COPPER STATE CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2019

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
COPPER STATE CREDIT UNION (EIN 86-6050693)
Tax period
2019-01-01 to 2019-12-31
Filed
2020-11-16
IRS object ID
202003219349316175
Schema version
2019v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2020-11-16T16:47:26-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2019-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN382492570PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DOEREN MAYHEWBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line112060 S W 129TH COURT STE 201AddressLine1Txt
CityMIAMICityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP331864582ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2019-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN866050693EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CANYON STATE CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCANYBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6235806000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13440 W DEER VALLEY RDAddressLine1Txt
CityPHOENIXCityNm
State AbbreviationAZStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP85027ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDAVID SKILTONPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone6235806000PhoneNum
Signature2020-11-16SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonDOUGLAS J ORTHPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01076394PTIN
Phone3052328272PhoneNum

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address104.11.88.150IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2020-11-16IPDt
IP Tm15:28:33IPTm
IP TimezoneESIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device IdDA39A3EE5E6B4B0D3255BFEF95601890AFD80709AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device IdB2EFC313AB4EEA4760135470907D022D8B217834AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2019TaxYr
Build TS2022-01-07 14:23:13ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerJANE DOBBSPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13440 W DEER VALLEY RDAddressLine1Txt
CityPHOENIXCityNm
State AbbreviationAZStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP85027ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$21,708,239GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.CANYONSTATECU.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1951FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateAZLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionPROVIDE CREDIT TO MEMBERS, PROMOTE THRIFT TO MEMBERS AND PROVIDE FINANCIAL SERVICES TO MEMBERS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body15VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent15VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee126TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers22TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$146,926TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$8,257,311PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$11,734,811CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,939,606PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,829,740CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$771,319PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$2,181,188CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$10,968,236PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$15,745,739CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$11,400CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$4,194,736PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$5,609,795CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$6,358,712PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$7,989,757CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$10,553,448PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$13,610,952CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$414,788PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$2,134,787CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$193,259,289TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$435,266,774TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$175,837,033TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$391,778,116TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$17,422,256NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$43,488,658NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionVALUE STATEMENTS: VISION - OUR VISION IS TO ELEVATE THE FINANCIAL STRENGTH OF ARIZONA FAMILIES THROUGH EVERY SEASON OF LIFE. MISSION - OUR MISSION IS TO ENABLE OUR MEMBER-FAMILIES TO ACHIEVE FINANCIAL PROSPERITY. VALUE PROPOSITION - STRENGTHENING ARIZONA FAMILIES THROUGH FINANCIAL EMPOWERMENT.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescPROVIED CREDIT IN 2019 TO 3,175 MEMBERS FOR $89,005,157. AT DECEMBER 31, 2019, 15,911 MEMBERS HAD $290,621,313 IN OUTSTANDING LOANS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescPROMOTE THRIFT TO 37,051 MEMBERS WITH TOTAL DEPOSITS OF $376,962,231 AT DECEMBER 31, 2019.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescPROVIDE FINANCIAL SERVICES INCLUDING CHECKING ACCOUNTS, ATM/DEBIT CARDS, CREDIT CARDS, SAVINGS ACCOUNTS, CERTIFICATES OF DEPOSIT AND MONEY MARKET ACCOUNTS.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan OutstandingYes (1)LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document3453IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee126EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members15GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member15IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn0AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDAVID SKILTONPersonNm
Phone6235806000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13440 W DEER VALLEY RDAddressLine1Txt
CityPHOENIXCityNm
State AbbreviationAZStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP85027ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (26 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
JERRY HARTRIM
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RAE KINSMAN
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PAUL WATERMAN
CO-CHAIRPERSON OF THE BOARD1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANDREW ROBERTS
CO-VICE CHAIRPERSON1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LORENZO SIERRA
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ERICA GIBBONS
BOARD TREASURER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID MATSON
CO-CHAIRMAN OF SUPERVISORY1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHRIS URNESS
CO-CHAIRPERSON OF THE BOARD1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JANET BURGETT MARTIN
CO-VICE CHAIRPERSON1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MELANIE MERRILL
SECRETARY1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DENNIS MCDONALD
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JJ PETERSEN
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
STEVE WOLFE
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBER ZOLLINGER
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
AL DUBRWA
CO-CHAIRMAN OF SUPERVISORY1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
HARSHAD DESAI
COMMITTEE MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LUPE HARRINGER
COMMITTEE MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
FRANK MARTINSON
COMMITTEE MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RICHARD RODRIGUES
COMMITTEE MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBB SCOTT
PRESIDENT/CEO55.00$371,437$0$137,901Yes (X)
DAVID SKILTON
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER/SVP55.00$147,308$0$16,965Yes (X)
ANTHONY ROCHA
FINANCIAL ADVISOR45.00$138,924$0$17,046Yes (X)
JANE DOBBS
PRESIDENT/CEO55.00$252,638$0$15,809Yes (X)
GREG ALBANO
CHIEF INFO TECHNOLOGY OFFICER/SVP55.00$155,129$0$17,129Yes (X)
RICHARD REILEY
CHIEF LENDING OFFICER55.00$129,060$0$15,938Yes (X)
FRANCES BURAZIN
VICE PRESIDENT OF ACCOUNTING55.00$126,607$0$15,825Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,321,103TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$236,613TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K8IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
FISERV
PO BOX 208457DALLASTX753208457CORE DATA SYSTEM SERVICES$1,006,072
ALKAMI TECHNOLOGY INC
PO BOX 670397DALLASTX75267ONLINE/MOBILE BANKING PROVIDER$263,156
ELEMENT
155 BREWERY LANE SUITE 1PORTSMOUTHNH03801BUILD AND DESIGN FIRM$167,080
ARIZONA UNCLAIMED PROPERTY UNIT
1600 W MONROE DIV CODE 10PHOENIXAZ85007ESCHEATMENT$131,733
DIEBOLD NIXDORF
PO BOX 643543PITTSBURGHPA15264ATM SERVICES$117,982
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K5CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
INCOME ON LOANS522100$6,998,637$6,998,637
FEES AND CHARGES522100$4,589,248$4,589,248
UNRELATED SHARED BRANCHING525990$82,053$82,053
UNRELATED WARRANTY INSURANCE INCO524298$43,600$43,600
UNRELATED NON MEMBER ATM INCOME900099$21,273$21,273
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$11,734,811TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,889,622TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,889,622ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$5,902,618SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$5,962,500SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$59,882SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$59,882TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income-$59,882RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
BARGAIN PURCHASE GAIN522100$2,166,915$2,166,915
MISCELLANEOUS INCOME522100$14,273$14,273
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$2,181,188OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$15,745,739TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$13,709,191RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$146,926UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,889,622ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,400TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$673,611TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,065,664TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$81,448TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$451,758TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$337,314TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$36,694TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$79,120TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$220,125TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,614,038TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$672,068TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$368,370TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$16,714TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$80,141TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,075,262TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$62,662TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$404,203TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$71,076TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
DEBIT/CREDIT CARD EXPEN$1,106,515
MERGER EXPENSE$645,370
PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS$567,077
MAINTENANCE AND REPAIRS$515,509

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$454,813TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,610,952TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,055,366BOYAmt
EOY$3,042,057EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,727,216BOYAmt
EOY$34,327,769EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$140,510BOYAmt
EOY$5,153,808EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$2,700,000EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$108,260,880BOYAmt
EOY$289,618,481EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$225,528BOYAmt
EOY$535,089EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$26,507,858LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$6,453,840LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,089,386BOYAmt
EOY$20,054,018EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$68,449,686BOYAmt
EOY$63,972,754EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,423,713BOYAmt
EOY$3,479,020EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$2,278,579EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,887,004BOYAmt
EOY$10,105,199EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$193,259,289BOYAmt
EOY$435,266,774EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,584,228BOYAmt
EOY$4,815,883EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,150,000BOYAmt
EOY$10,000,000EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$154,102,805BOYAmt
EOY$376,962,233EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$175,837,033BOYAmt
EOY$391,778,116EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,422,256BOYAmt
EOY$43,488,658EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,422,256BOYAmt
EOY$43,488,658EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$193,259,289BOYAmt
EOY$435,266,774EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$2,134,787ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$905,839NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$23,025,776OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agent Trustee Etc0AgentTrusteeEtcInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$7,853,379OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$7,853,379BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$12,572,975OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,185,506DepreciationAmt
Book Value$10,387,469BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$252,430OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$89,949DepreciationAmt
Book Value$162,481BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$5,829,074OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$4,178,385DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,650,689BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$20,054,018TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMEMBER DEPOSITSDesc
Amt$376,962,233Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$376,962,233TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$15,745,739TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$15,745,739RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$15,745,739TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$13,610,952TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$13,610,952ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$13,610,952TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART X, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE CREDIT UNION IS EXEMPT, UNDER INTERNAL REVENUE CODE 501(C)(14), FROM FEDERAL AND STATE INCOME TAXES. THE CREDIT UNION HAS FILED TAX RETURNS IN THE PAST FOR ACTIVITIES IT HAS DEEMED TAXABLE AND HAS MINIMALNET OPERATING LOSS CARRYFORWARD AS OF THE 2018 CALENDAR YEAR. THE TAXING AUTHORITIES HAVE THE ABILITY TO ASSESS TAXES, PENALTIES, AND INTEREST FOR ANY YEARS FOR WHICH NO TAX RETURN WAS FILED. IN THE OPINION OF MANAGEMENT, ANY LIABILITY RESULTING FROM TAXING AUTHORITIES IMPOSING INCOME TAXES ON THE NET TAXABLE INCOME FROM ACTIVITIES POTENTIALLY DEEMED TO BE UNRELATED TO THE CREDIT UNION'S EXEMPT PUPOSE IS NOT EXPECTED TO HAVE A MATERIAL EFFECT ON THE CREDIT UNION'S FINANCIAL POSITION OR RESULTS OF OPERATIONS. THE CREDIT UNION EVALUATED ITS TAX POSITIONS AND DETERMINED NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS EXIST AS OF SEPTEMBER 30, 2019 AND 2018. THE CREDIT UNION'S 2016 THROUGH 2018 TAX YEARS ARE OPEN FOR EXAMINATION BY FEDERAL AND STATE TAXING AUTHORITIES.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentYes (1)SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (5 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
ROBB SCOTT
PRESIDENT/CEO$312,752$0$33,626$0$25,059$0$127,401$0$10,500$0$509,338$0$0$0
DAVID SKILTON
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER/SVP$137,308$0$10,000$0$0$0$6,865$0$10,100$0$164,273$0$0$0
ANTHONY ROCHA
FINANCIAL ADVISOR$0$0$138,924$0$0$0$6,946$0$10,100$0$155,970$0$0$0
JANE DOBBS
PRESIDENT/CEO$114,174$0$25,750$0$112,714$0$5,709$0$10,100$0$268,447$0$0$0
GREG ALBANO
CHIEF INFO TECHNOLOGY OFFICER/SVP$140,580$0$14,549$0$0$0$7,029$0$10,100$0$172,258$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINES 4A-BFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationLINE 4A: SEVERANCE: JANE DOBBS ($112,713.86) LINE 4B: JANE DOBBS PARTICIPATES IN A SPLIT DOLLAR COLLATERAL INSURANCE SUPPLEMENTAL RETIREMENT PLAN. THE CREDIT UNION ISSUED A LOAN TO JANE DOBBS FOR THE PURPOSE OF PURCHASING AN INSURANCE POLICY THAT WILL BE USED TO FUND HER DEFERRED COMPENATION PLAN. THE LOAN RELATED TO THIS ARRANGEMENT IS REPORTED ON SCHEDULE L.ExplanationTxt

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJANE DOBBSPersonNm
Relationship With OrgFORMER CEO/PRESIDENTRelationshipWithOrgTxt
Loan PurposeFUNDING OF 457 (F)LoanPurposeTxt
Loan From OrganizationYes (X)LoanFromOrganizationInd
Original Principal$2,700,000OriginalPrincipalAmt
Balance Due$2,700,000BalanceDueAmt
Default0DefaultInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (1)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Written AgreementYes (1)WrittenAgreementInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Balance Due$2,700,000TotalBalanceDueAmt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6EMPLOYEES OF ARIZONA STATE GOVERNMENT, SAFEWAY AND THEIR FAMILIES, AND PEOPLE WHO LIVE, WORK OR WORSHIP NEAR THE CREDIT UNION'S BRANCHES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7AMEMBERS ELECT A BOARD OF DIRECTORS TO GOVERN THE CREDIT UNION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BBYLAW CHANGES MUST BE APPROVED AT A MEETING OF MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BUPON RECEIPT OF THE COMPLETED FORM 990, MANAGEMENT REVIEWS THE DOCUMENT FOR ACCURACY AND REASONABLENESS. ONCE THIS REVIEW IS COMPLETED, THE FORM 990 IS FILED WITH THE IRS. THE FORM 990 IS PRESENTED TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AT A LATER BOARD MEETING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CDIRECTORS RECUSE THEMSELVES IF THEY HAVE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15BOARD OF DIRECTORS PERFORM AN ANNUAL REVIEW OF THE CEO AND DETERMINE COMPENSATION BASED UPON PERFORMANCE AND TRUSTED INDUSTRY SOURCES TO ENSURE THEY ARE REASONABLE IN THEIR DECSIONS. CEO PERFORMS AN ANNUAL REVIEW OF OTHER KEY PERSONNEL AND ESTABLISHES COMPENSATION BASED UPON PERFORMANCE, INDUSTRY STANDARDS AND BUDGET RESTRICTIONS ESTABLISHED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE POSTED IN OUR LOBBIES AND QUARTERLY ARE AVAILABLE ON THE NCUA WEBSITE, OTHER DOCUMENTS WOULD BE PROVIDED UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 24ELOAN SERVICING 213,168. MISCELLANEOUS 120,396. OTHER LOSSES/FRAUD 74,447. EDUCATION AND PROMOTION 43,015. UBIT EXP 3,787.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:EQUITY ACQUIRED IN MERGER 23,025,776.
990, PART XII, LINE 2CTHE CREDIT UNION HAS A COMMITTEE THAT ASSUMES RESPONSIBILITY FOR THE OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDIT OF ITS FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND THE SELECTION OF AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANT.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.