SANTIAM MEMORIAL HOSPITAL: Form 990, tax year 2019

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
SANTIAM MEMORIAL HOSPITAL (EIN 93-0415219)
Tax period
2019-01-01 to 2019-12-31
Filed
2020-11-13
IRS object ID
202003199349300700
Schema version
2019v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2020-11-13T23:35:58-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2019-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN930418710PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DELAP LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line15885 MEADOWS ROAD NO 200AddressLine1Txt
CityLAKE OSWEGOCityNm
State AbbreviationORStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP97035ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2019-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN930415219EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SANTIAM MEMORIAL HOSPITALBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlSANTBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone5037692175PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11401 N 10TH AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CitySTAYTONCityNm
State AbbreviationORStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP973831311ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonTERRY FLETCHALLPersonNm
Person TitleCEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone5037692175PhoneNum
Signature2020-11-10SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonMARK E EKLUND CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00156145PTIN
Phone5036974118PhoneNum
Preparation2020-11-10PreparationDt

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address76.14.192.226IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2020-11-10IPDt
IP Tm13:04:04IPTm
IP TimezonePSIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device IdCADE3294AB3E5E7B2F4B562CA5F6363BCF9E956BAtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device IdC9C56614DEA4E3F8F2BAE576B1AB9F35B16A97BEAtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2019TaxYr
Build TS2021-01-29 14:40:06ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerMAGGIE HUDSONPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11401 N 10TH AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CitySTAYTONCityNm
State AbbreviationORStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP973831311ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$59,307,936GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.SANTIAMHOSPITAL.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1950FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateORLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionGENERAL ACUTE HEALTH CARE HOSPITAL SERVING SANTIAM COMMUNITIESActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee494TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers22TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$13,973PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$18,780CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$51,667,607PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$58,470,968CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$186,952PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$161,226CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$263,874PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$256,758CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$52,132,406PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$58,907,732CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$47,596PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$36,221CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$37,730,161PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$39,532,232CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$17,226,493PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$17,722,734CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$55,004,250PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$57,291,187CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$2,871,844PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$1,616,545CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$56,308,976TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$55,805,974TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$33,086,585TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$31,071,234TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$23,222,391NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$24,734,740NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionSANTIAM MEMORIAL HOSPITAL'S MISSION IS TO PROVIDE QUALITY HEALTH CARE TO PERSONS SUFFERING FROM ILLNESS, INJURIES, OR DISABILITIES AND TO PROMOTE THE GENERAL HEALTH AND WELFARE OF THE COMMUNITY THROUGH EDUCATION, SUPPORT, AND MEDICAL SERVICES.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$47,647,684ExpenseAmt
Grant$36,221GrantAmt
Revenue$58,498,864RevenueAmt
DescACUTE HOSPITAL CARE: PATIENT DAYS 3,371, NURSERY DAYS 192, AMBULANCE TRIPS 1,928, OUTPATIENT DAYS 46,680, REFERENCE LABORATORY 143,709.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$47,647,684TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (1)CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalYes (1)OperateHospitalInd
Audited Financial Stmt AttYes (1)AuditedFinancialStmtAttInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (1)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document91IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee494EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Form8899 Filedind0Form8899Filedind
Form1098 C Filed0Form1098CFiledInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldORStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MAGGIE HUDSONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone5037692175PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11401 N 10TH AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CitySTAYTONCityNm
State AbbreviationORStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP97383ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (16 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
RON ETZEL
VICE-CHAIR3.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
VICTOR KINTZ
DIRECTOR3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARYANN MEREDITH
PRESIDENT3.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
MIKE ODENTHAL
SECRETARY3.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
RANDY MICKEY
DIRECTOR3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GEORGE LONG
DIRECTOR3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JUANITA CULVER
DIRECTOR3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
NORM RAUSCHER
DIRECTOR3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TERRY FLETCHALL
CEO50.00Yes (X)$248,866$0$60,563
MAGGIE HUDSON
CFO/COO50.00Yes (X)$215,541$0$64,190
SHERRI STEELE
CNO50.00$198,766$0$30,396Yes (X)
JOHN HOFFMAN
M.D.40.00$449,408$0$25,047Yes (X)
BENJAMIN LEE
M.D.40.00$448,272$0$25,047Yes (X)
ROBERT MCGREEVY
M.D.40.00$431,532$0$15,106Yes (X)
NICOLAS J STRATTON
M.D.40.00$395,824$0$25,047Yes (X)
ALLYSON STERLING
D.O40.00$364,167$0$20,330Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,752,376TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$265,726TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K48IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
LAURA MASKELL MD
13145 NW NORTHRUPPORTLANDOR97229EMERGENCY ROOM PHYSICIAN$315,045
OMAC ADVERTISING
PO BOX 3994SALEMOR97302DESIGN FOR MARKETING$312,311
COMPHEALTH ASSOC INC
PO BOX 972625DALLASTX753972625PHYSICIAN TEMPORARY COVERAGE$273,323
MICHAEL MITCHELL MD
12830 SE CREST DRHAPPY VALLEYOR97086EMERGENCY ROOM PHYSICIAN$272,743
ALPHA CORVI MEDICAL LLC
PO BOX 1857CORVALLISOR97339EMERGENCY ROOM PHYSICIAN$266,105
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K14CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$18,780AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$18,780TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
PATIENT SERVICE REVENUE - NET622110$58,257,307$58,257,307
K-1, INCOME FROM WVCH, LLC900099$213,661$213,661
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$58,470,968TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$166,846TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$166,846ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$37,500RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$55,074RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real-$17,574RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$17,574TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income-$17,574RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$339,510SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$344,237SecuritiesAmt
Other$893OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$4,727SecuritiesAmt
Other-$893OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$5,620TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$5,620ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtExclusionExclusionAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
CAFETERIA REVENUE722210$228,862$228,862
OTHER MISC. REVENUE900099$45,470$45,470
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$274,332OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$58,907,732TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$58,498,864RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$390,088ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$36,221TotalAmt
Program Services$36,221ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$761,324TotalAmt
Management And General$761,324ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$30,012,059TotalAmt
Program Services$28,653,272ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,358,787ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$474,091TotalAmt
Program Services$474,091ProgramServicesAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,471,391TotalAmt
Program Services$5,567,703ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$903,688ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,813,367TotalAmt
Program Services$1,663,798ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$149,569ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$230,094TotalAmt
Management And General$230,094ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$146,933TotalAmt
Management And General$146,933ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$154,498TotalAmt
Management And General$154,498ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$31,313TotalAmt
Management And General$31,313ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$459,819TotalAmt
Management And General$459,819ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$653,670TotalAmt
Management And General$653,670ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$734,460TotalAmt
Program Services$110,216ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$624,244ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$316,046TotalAmt
Management And General$316,046ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,748,455TotalAmt
Program Services$1,592,832ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$155,623ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,696TotalAmt
Management And General$8,696ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,495,250TotalAmt
Program Services$1,079,859ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,415,391ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$549,600TotalAmt
Program Services$179,290ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$370,310ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
MEDICAL SUPPLIES$6,042,208$6,042,208
PROVIDER TAX$1,846,308$1,846,308
CLINIC EXPENSES$1,665,340$1,665,340
EQUIPMENT MAINTENANCE$582,854$582,854

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$57,190TotalAmt
Management And General$57,190ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$57,291,187TotalAmt
Program Services$47,647,684ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$9,643,503ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$240BOYAmt
EOY$240EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,582,805BOYAmt
EOY$9,653,921EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,733,849BOYAmt
EOY$7,925,922EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,671,314BOYAmt
EOY$1,793,376EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,173,787BOYAmt
EOY$813,220EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$58,465,297LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$28,579,280LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$31,954,251BOYAmt
EOY$29,886,017EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,917,473BOYAmt
EOY$3,168,244EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$272,728BOYAmt
EOY$272,728EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,524,762BOYAmt
EOY$2,292,306EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$477,767BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$56,308,976BOYAmt
EOY$55,805,974EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,081,247BOYAmt
EOY$5,473,144EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,680BOYAmt
EOY$25,931EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,078,558BOYAmt
EOY$24,136,926EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,911,100BOYAmt
EOY$1,435,233EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$33,086,585BOYAmt
EOY$31,071,234EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$23,222,391BOYAmt
EOY$24,734,740EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$23,222,391BOYAmt
EOY$24,734,740EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$56,308,976BOYAmt
EOY$55,805,974EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$1,616,545ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$155,672NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$259,868OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
HospitalYes (X)HospitalInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agent Trustee Etc0AgentTrusteeEtcInd
Beginning Balance$15,680BeginningBalanceAmt
Additions During Year$64,022AdditionsDuringYearAmt
Distributions During Year$53,772DistributionsDuringYearAmt
Ending Balance$25,930EndingBalanceAmt
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (1)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd
Explanation ProvidedYes (X)ExplanationProvidedInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$336,760InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,144,799OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,481,559BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$1,924,421InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$36,743,293OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$14,744,421DepreciationAmt
Book Value$23,923,293BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$619,850OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$570,102DepreciationAmt
Book Value$49,748BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$10,000InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$17,153,900OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$13,264,757DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,899,143BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$532,274OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$532,274BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$29,886,017TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
EST 3RD PARTY PAYOR SETTLEMENTS$601,568
OTHER LONG-TERM LIABILITIES$833,665
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,435,233TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$58,859,502TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$155,672NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$55,966OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$211,638RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$58,647,864RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$259,868OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$259,868RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$58,907,732TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$57,347,153TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$55,966OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$55,966ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$57,291,187ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$57,291,187TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART IV, LINE 2B:FUNDS BELONG TO THE COMMUNITY SANTIAM SERVICE INTEGRATION TEAM (SIT). THEREFORE, SANTIAM MEMORIAL HOSTPIAL INCLUDED A DEDICATED LIABILITY ACCOUNT ON THE BALANCE SHEET.
PART X, LINE 2:IT IS MANAGEMENT'S BELIEF THAT NONE OF THE HOSPITAL'S ACTIVITIES HAVE GENERATED MATERIAL UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME; THEREFORE, NO PROVISION FOR INCOME TAXES HAS BEEN MADE IN THE ACCOMPANYING CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. INCOME TAX POSITIONS THAT MEET A "MORE-LIKELY-THAN-NOT" RECOGNITION THRESHOLD ARE MEASURED AT THE LARGEST AMOUNT OF INCOME TAX BENEFIT THAT IS MORE THAN 50% LIKELY TO BE REALIZED UPON SETTLEMENT WITH THE APPLICABLE TAXING AUTHORITY. THE PORTION OF THE BENEFITS ASSOCIATED WITH INCOME TAX POSITIONS TAKEN THAT EXCEEDS THE AMOUNT MEASURED AS DESCRIBED ABOVE WOULD BE REFLECTED AS A LIABILITY FOR UNRECOGNIZED INCOME TAX BENEFITS IN THE HOSPITAL'S CONSOLIDATED BALANCE SHEETS ALONG WITH ANY ASSOCIATED INTEREST AND PENALTIES THAT WOULD BE PAYABLE TO THE TAXING AUTHORITIES UPON EXAMINATION. INTEREST AND PENALTIES ASSOCIATED WITH UNRECOGNIZED INCOME TAX BENEFITS WOULD BE CLASSIFIED AS INCOME TAXES IN THE HOSPITAL'S CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF OPERATIONS AND CHANGES IN NET ASSETS WITHOUT DONOR RESTRICTIONS. THERE WERE NO UNRECOGNIZED INCOME TAX BENEFITS, NOR ANY INTEREST AND PENALTIES ASSOCIATED WITH UNRECOGNIZED INCOME TAX BENEFITS, ACCRUED OR EXPENSED AS OF AND FOR THE YEARS ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2019 AND 2018.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:REVENUE REPORTED NET OF RENTAL EXPENSES 55,073. ADJUSTMENT TO LOSS ON SALE OF ASSETS 893.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:GAIN FROM K-1, WILLAMETTE VALLEY COMMUNITY HEALTH, LLC 253,747. GAIN FROM K-1, PROVIDER TAX TRUST 6,121.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:REVENUE REPORTED NET OF RENTAL EXPENSES 55,073. ADJUSTMENT TO LOSS ON SALE OF ASSETS 893.

Schedule H IRS990ScheduleH

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Financial Assistance PolicyYes (1)FinancialAssistancePolicyInd
Written PolicyYes (1)WrittenPolicyInd
Indiv Hospital Tailored PolicyYes (X)IndivHospitalTailoredPolicyInd
FPG Reference Free CareYes (1)FPGReferenceFreeCareInd
Percent200Yes (X)Percent200Ind
FPG Reference Discounted CareYes (1)FPGReferenceDiscountedCareInd
Percent400Yes (X)Percent400Ind
Free Care Medically IndigentYes (1)FreeCareMedicallyIndigentInd
Financial Assistance BudgetYes (1)FinancialAssistanceBudgetInd
Expenses Exceed Budget0ExpensesExceedBudgetInd
Annual Community Bnft ReportYes (1)AnnualCommunityBnftReportInd
Report Publically AvailableYes (1)ReportPublicallyAvailableInd

Financial Assistance At Cost Typ FinancialAssistanceAtCostTyp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Persons Served240PersonsServedCnt
Total Community Benefit Expns$397,332TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$397,332NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.00690TotalExpensePct

Unreimbursed Medicaid UnreimbursedMedicaidGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Persons Served24876PersonsServedCnt
Total Community Benefit Expns$13,072,770TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Direct Offsetting Revenue$10,901,858DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$2,170,912NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.03790TotalExpensePct

Unreimbursed Costs UnreimbursedCostsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Persons Served1580PersonsServedCnt
Total Community Benefit Expns$2,135,468TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Direct Offsetting Revenue$1,728,443DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$407,025NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.00710TotalExpensePct

Total Financial Assistance Typ TotalFinancialAssistanceTyp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Persons Served26696PersonsServedCnt
Total Community Benefit Expns$15,605,570TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Direct Offsetting Revenue$12,630,301DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$2,975,269NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.05190TotalExpensePct

Community Health Services CommunityHealthServicesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Persons Served1066PersonsServedCnt
Total Community Benefit Expns$123,718TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Direct Offsetting Revenue$15,508DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$108,210NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.00190TotalExpensePct

Cash And In Kind Contributions CashAndInKindContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$33,922TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$33,922NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.00060TotalExpensePct

Total Other Benefits TotalOtherBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Persons Served1066PersonsServedCnt
Total Community Benefit Expns$157,640TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Direct Offsetting Revenue$15,508DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$142,132NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.00250TotalExpensePct

Total Community Benefits TotalCommunityBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Persons Served27762PersonsServedCnt
Total Community Benefit Expns$15,763,210TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Direct Offsetting Revenue$12,645,809DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$3,117,401NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.05440TotalExpensePct

Community Support CommunitySupportGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Activities Or Programs1ActivitiesOrProgramsCnt
Total Community Benefit Expns$178,029TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$178,029NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.00310TotalExpensePct

Total Communtity Building Acty TotalCommuntityBuildingActyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Activities Or Programs1ActivitiesOrProgramsCnt
Total Community Benefit Expns$178,029TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$178,029NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.00310TotalExpensePct
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bad Debt Expense ReportedYes (1)BadDebtExpenseReportedInd
Bad Debt Expense$2,760,485BadDebtExpenseAmt
Reimbursed By Medicare$4,895,817ReimbursedByMedicareAmt
Cost Of Care Reimbursed By Medcr$6,363,800CostOfCareReimbursedByMedcrAmt
Medicare Surplus Or Shortfall-$1,467,983MedicareSurplusOrShortfallAmt

Costing Methodology Used CostingMethodologyUsedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cost To Charge RatioYes (X)CostToChargeRatioInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Written Debt Collection PolicyYes (1)WrittenDebtCollectionPolicyInd
Financial Assistance PrvsnYes (1)FinancialAssistancePrvsnInd
Hospital Facilities1HospitalFacilitiesCnt

Hospital Facilities HospitalFacilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Facility1FacilityNum

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SANTIAM MEMORIAL HOSPITALBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11401 N 10TH AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CitySTAYTONCityNm
State AbbreviationORStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP973831311ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Website AddressWWW.SANTIAMHOSPITAL.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
State License14-0709StateLicenseNum
Licensed HospitalYes (X)LicensedHospitalInd
General Medical And SurgicalYes (X)GeneralMedicalAndSurgicalInd
Emergency Room24 HrsYes (X)EmergencyRoom24HrsInd

Hospital Fclty Policies Prctc HospitalFcltyPoliciesPrctcGrp

Hospital Facility Name HospitalFacilityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SANTIAM MEMORIAL HOSPITALBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Facility1FacilityNum
First Licensed CY Or PY0FirstLicensedCYOrPYInd
Tax Exempt Hospital CY Or PY0TaxExemptHospitalCYOrPYInd
CHNA ConductedYes (1)CHNAConductedInd
Community DefinitionYes (X)CommunityDefinitionInd
Community DemographicsYes (X)CommunityDemographicsInd
Existing ResourcesYes (X)ExistingResourcesInd
How Data ObtainedYes (X)HowDataObtainedInd
Community Health NeedsYes (X)CommunityHealthNeedsInd
Other Health IssuesYes (X)OtherHealthIssuesInd
Community Hlth Needs Id ProcessYes (X)CommunityHlthNeedsIdProcessInd
Consulting ProcessYes (X)ConsultingProcessInd
Prior CHNA ImpactYes (X)PriorCHNAImpactInd
CHNA Conducted18CHNAConductedYr
Take Into Account Others InputYes (1)TakeIntoAccountOthersInputInd
CHNA Conducted With Other FcltsYes (1)CHNAConductedWithOtherFcltsInd
CHNA Conducted With Non FcltsYes (1)CHNAConductedWithNonFcltsInd
CHNA Report Widely AvailableYes (1)CHNAReportWidelyAvailableInd
Rpt Available On Own WebsiteYes (X)RptAvailableOnOwnWebsiteInd
Own Website URLWWW.SANTIAMHOSPITAL.ORGOwnWebsiteURLTxt
Implementation Strategy AdoptYes (1)ImplementationStrategyAdoptInd
Implementation Strategy Adpt19ImplementationStrategyAdptYr
Strategy Posted Website0StrategyPostedWebsiteInd
Strategy Attached0StrategyAttachedInd
Organization Incur Excise Tax0OrganizationIncurExciseTaxInd
Elig Criteria ExplainedYes (1)EligCriteriaExplainedInd
FPG Family Incm Lmt Free DscntYes (X)FPGFamilyIncmLmtFreeDscntInd
FPG Family Incm Lmt Free Care200.000000000000FPGFamilyIncmLmtFreeCarePct
FPG Family Incm Lmt Dscnt Care400.000000000000FPGFamilyIncmLmtDscntCarePct
Income Level CriteriaYes (X)IncomeLevelCriteriaInd
Asset Level CriteriaYes (X)AssetLevelCriteriaInd
Medical Indigency CriteriaYes (X)MedicalIndigencyCriteriaInd
Insurance Status CriteriaYes (X)InsuranceStatusCriteriaInd
Explained BasisYes (1)ExplainedBasisInd
App Financial Asst ExplnYes (1)AppFinancialAsstExplnInd
Described InfoYes (X)DescribedInfoInd
Described Suprt DocYes (X)DescribedSuprtDocInd
Includes Publicity MeasuresYes (1)IncludesPublicityMeasuresInd
FAP Available On WebsiteYes (X)FAPAvailableOnWebsiteInd
FAP Available On Website URLHTTP://WWW.SANTIAMHOSPITAL.ORG/PATIENTS-VISITORS-INFO/FINANCIAL-ASSISTANCE/FAPAvailableOnWebsiteURLTxt
FAP App Available On WebsiteYes (X)FAPAppAvailableOnWebsiteInd
FAP App Available On Website URLHTTP://WWW.SANTIAMHOSPITAL.ORG/PATIENTS-VISITORS-INFO/FINANCIAL-ASSISTANCE/FAPAppAvailableOnWebsiteURLTxt
FAP Summary On WebsiteYes (X)FAPSummaryOnWebsiteInd
FAP Summary On Website URLHTTP://WWW.SANTIAMHOSPITAL.ORG/PATIENTS-VISITORS-INFO/FINANCIAL-ASSISTANCE/FAPSummaryOnWebsiteURLTxt
FAP Avlbl On Request No ChargeYes (X)FAPAvlblOnRequestNoChargeInd
FAP App Avlbl On Request No ChrgYes (X)FAPAppAvlblOnRequestNoChrgInd
FAP Sum Avlbl On Request No ChrgYes (X)FAPSumAvlblOnRequestNoChrgInd
Notified FAP Copy Bill DisplayYes (X)NotifiedFAPCopyBillDisplayInd
Communtity Notified FAPYes (X)CommuntityNotifiedFAPInd
FAP TranslatedYes (X)FAPTranslatedInd
FAP Actions On NonpaymentYes (1)FAPActionsOnNonpaymentInd
Permit No ActionsYes (X)PermitNoActionsInd
Collection Activities0CollectionActivitiesInd
Provided Written NoticeYes (X)ProvidedWrittenNoticeInd
Made Effort Orally NotifyYes (X)MadeEffortOrallyNotifyInd
Processed FAP ApplicationYes (X)ProcessedFAPApplicationInd
Made Presumptive Elig DetermYes (X)MadePresumptiveEligDetermInd
Nondis Emergency Care PolicyYes (1)NondisEmergencyCarePolicyInd
Look Back Medicaid Medcr PrvtYes (X)LookBackMedicaidMedcrPrvtInd
Amounts Generally Billed0AmountsGenerallyBilledInd
Gross Charges0GrossChargesInd

Supplemental Information SupplementalInformationGrp (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SANTIAM MEMORIAL HOSPITALPART V, SECTION B, LINE 5: CONSULTED WITH MARION COUNTY HEALTH & HUMAN SERVICES, POLK COUNTY HEALTH DEPARTMENT, WILLAMETTE VALLEY COMMUNITY HEALTH, AND LOCAL HEALTH PROFESSIONALS AND COMMUNITY PARTNERS IN THE AREA.
SANTIAM MEMORIAL HOSPITALPART V, SECTION B, LINE 6A: BEHAVIORAL CARE NETWORK, KAISER PERMANENTE, LEGACY HEALTH SILVERTON, SALEM HEALTH, WILLAMETTE VALLEY COMMUNITY HEALTH.
SANTIAM MEMORIAL HOSPITALPART V, SECTION B, LINE 6B: CHEMEKETA COMMUNITY COLLEGE, CHERRIOTS, CITY OF WOODBURN, COMMUNITY ACTION AGENCY, COMMUNITY ADVISORY COUNCIL, EARLY LEARNING HUB, MARION COUNTY HEALTH & HUMAN SERVICES, NORTHWEST SENIOR & DISABILITY SERVICES, POLK COUNTY HEALTH DEPARTMENT, WESTERN OREGON UNIVERSITY.
SANTIAM MEMORIAL HOSPITALPART V, SECTION B, LINE 11: CHIP PLANNING BEGAN IN EARLY 2019.
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Facility13FacilityNum

Oth Hlth Care Fclts Not Hospital OthHlthCareFcltsNotHospitalGrp

Oth Hlth Care Fclts OthHlthCareFcltsGrp (13 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdFacilityFacilityTxt
1 - AUMSVILLE MEDICAL CLINIC
205 MAIN STAUMSVILLEOR97325PHYSICIAN CLINIC
2 - SUBLIMITY MEDICAL CLINIC
114 SE CHURCH STSUBLIMITYOR97325PHYSICIAN CLINIC
3 - SANTIAM MEDICAL ASSOCIATES
1401 N 10TH AVENUE STE 100STAYTONOR97383PHYSICIAN CLINIC
4 - SANTIAM GENERAL SURGERY CLINIC
1371 N 10TH AVENUESTAYTONOR97383PHYSICIAN CLINIC
5 - SANTIAM INTERNAL MEDICINE CLINIC
1401 N 10TH AVENUE STE 200STAYTONOR97383PHYSICIAN CLINIC
6 - SANTIAM MEDICAL CLINIC
280 S FIRST AVENUEMILL CITYOR97360PHYSICIAN CLINIC
7 - CASCADE MEDICAL CLINIC
1375 N 10TH AVENUE STE BSTAYTONOR97383PHYSICIAN CLINIC
8 - SANTIAM WOMEN'S CLINIC
1373 N 10TH AVENUESTAYTONOR97383PHYSICIAN CLINIC
9 - SANTIAM ORTHOPEDIC CLINIC
1369 N 10TH AVENUESTAYTONOR97383PHYSICIAN CLINIC
9 - SANTIAM PODIATRY CLINIC
1369 N 10TH AVENUESTAYTONOR97383PHYSICIAN CLINIC
10 - SANTIAM PULMONARY CLINIC
1401 N 10TH AVENUE STE 200STAYTONOR97383PHYSICIAN CLINIC
11 - SANTIAM CARDIOLOGY CLINIC
1401 N 10TH AVENUE STE 200STAYTONOR97383PHYSICIAN CLINIC
12 - SANTIAM INFECTIOUS DISEASE CLINIC
1401 N 10TH AVENUE STE 200STAYTONOR97383PHYSICIAN CLINIC

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART III, LINE 4:[NOTE: SEE PAGES 10-11 OF THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS]PATIENT ACCOUNTS RECEIVABLE AND ALLOWANCE FOR DOUBTFUL ACCOUNTS:THE COLLECTION OF RECEIVABLES FROM THIRD-PARTY PAYORS AND PATIENTS IS THE HOSPITAL'S PRIMARY SOURCE OF CASH AND IS CRITICAL TO ITS OPERATING PERFORMANCE. WHEN THE HOSPITAL PROVIDES CARE TO PATIENTS, IT DOES NOT REQUIRE COLLATERAL. THE PRIMARY COLLECTION RISKS RELATE TO UNINSURED PATIENT ACCOUNTS AND PATIENT ACCOUNTS FOR WHICH THE PRIMARY INSURANCE PAYOR HAS PAID, BUT THE PATIENT IS RESPONSIBLE FOR THE REMAINING AMOUNTS OUTSTANDING (GENERALLY DEDUCTIBLES AND CO-PAYMENTS). FOR PATIENT ACCOUNTS RECEIVABLE RESULTING FROM REVENUE RECOGNIZED PRIOR TO JANUARY 1, 2019, AN ESTIMATED ALLOWANCE FOR DOUBTFUL ACCOUNTS WAS ESTABLISHED TO REDUCE THE CARRYING VALUE OF SUCH RECEIVABLES TO THEIR ESTIMATED NET REALIZABLE VALUE. FOR SUCH PATIENT ACCOUNTS RECEIVABLE DUE FROM SELF-PAY - WHICH INCLUDED BOTH PATIENTS WITHOUT INSURANCE AND PATIENTS WITH DEDUCTIBLE AND COPAYMENT BALANCES DUE FOR WHICH THIRD-PARTY COVERAGE EXISTED FOR PART OF THE BILL - THE HOSPITAL RECORDED A SIGNIFICANT ALLOWANCE FOR DOUBTFUL ACCOUNTS. GENERALLY, THE ALLOWANCE FOR DOUBTFUL ACCOUNTS WAS ESTIMATED BASED PRIMARILY UPON THE HOSPITAL'S HISTORICAL COLLECTION EXPERIENCE, THE AGE OF THE PATIENTS' ACCOUNTS, MANAGEMENT'S ESTIMATE OF ITS PATIENTS' ECONOMIC ABILITY TO PAY, AND THE EFFECTIVENESS OF COLLECTION EFFORTS. FOR PATIENT ACCOUNTS RECEIVABLE RESULTING FROM REVENUE RECOGNIZED PRIOR TO JANUARY 1, 2019, THE HOSPITAL HAD NOT HISTORICALLY MAINTAINED A SIGNIFICANT ALLOWANCE FOR DOUBTFUL ACCOUNTS RELATED TO PATIENT ACCOUNTS RECEIVABLE FROM THIRD-PARTY PAYORS, NOR DID IT HAVE SIGNIFICANT BAD DEBT WRITE-OFFS OF PATIENT ACCOUNTS RECEIVABLE FROM THIRD-PARTY PAYORS. HOWEVER, FOR SERVICES PROVIDED TO PATIENTS WHO HAD THIRD-PARTY COVERAGE, THE HOSPITAL RECORDED THE RELATED PATIENT CARE SERVICE REVENUE AND PATIENT ACCOUNTS RECEIVABLE NET OF CONTRACTUAL DISCOUNTS AND ALLOWANCES. THE HOSPITAL'S ALLOWANCE FOR DOUBTFUL ACCOUNTS REPRESENTED 57% OF GROSS SELF-PAY PATIENT ACCOUNTS RECEIVABLE AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2018.THE FOLLOWING IS AN APPROXIMATE SUMMARY OF THE ACTIVITY IN THE HOSPITAL'S ALLOWANCE FOR DOUBTFUL ACCOUNTS FOR THE YEARS ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2018: 2018 BALANCE - BEGINNING OF YEAR $1,101,000 PROVISION FOR BAD DEBTS 3,116,000 ACCOUNTS WRITTEN OFF - NET OF RECOVERIES (2,382,000) BALANCE - END OF YEAR $1,835,000 UNDER THE PROVISIONS OF ASC 606, PATIENT ACCOUNTS RECEIVABLE - INCLUDING BILLED ACCOUNTS AND UNBILLED ACCOUNTS FOR WHICH THE HOSPITAL HAS THE UNCONDITIONAL RIGHT TO PAYMENT, AND ESTIMATED AMOUNTS DUE FROM THIRD-PARTY PAYORS FOR RETROACTIVE ADJUSTMENTS - ARE RECEIVABLES IF THE HOSPITAL'S RIGHT TO CONSIDERATION IS UNCONDITIONAL AND ONLY THE PASSAGE OF TIME IS REQUIRED BEFORE PAYMENT OF THAT CONSIDERATION IS DUE. FOR PATIENTS ACCOUNTS RECEIVABLE ARISING SUBSEQUENT TO THE ADOPTION OF ASC 606 ON JANUARY 1, 2019, THE ESTIMATED UNCOLLECTIBLE AMOUNTS ARE GENERALLY CONSIDERED IMPLICIT PRICE CONCESSIONS THAT ARE A DIRECT REDUCTION TO PATIENT ACCOUNTS RECEIVABLE RATHER THAN AN ALLOWANCE FOR DOUBTFUL ACCOUNTS.SIGNIFICANT CONCENTRATIONS OF GROSS PATIENT ACCOUNTS RECEIVABLE AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2019 AND 2018 WERE APPROXIMATELY AS FOLLOWS: 2019 2018MEDICARE 33% 42%OREGON HEALTH PLAN (OHP) AND MEDICAID 13 17COMMERCIAL INSURANCE AND OTHER THIRD-PARTY PAYORS 27 27SELF-PAY 27 14 100% 100%
PART III, LINE 9B:FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE IS GRANTED ON A SLIDING SCALE. IF AMOUNT DEEMED TO BE PAYABLE BY THE PATIENT IS DELINQUENT, THE PATIENT IS SENT TO COLLECTION AGENCY FOR THE PORTION OUTSTANDING.
PART VI, LINE 7, REPORTS FILED WITH STATESOR

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgYes (1)CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (8 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
TERRY FLETCHALL
CEO$219,832$0$29,034$0$0$0$49,025$0$11,538$0$309,429$0$0$0
MAGGIE HUDSON
CFO/COO$200,399$0$15,142$0$0$0$43,859$0$20,331$0$279,731$0$0$0
SHERRI STEELE
CNO$183,624$0$15,142$0$0$0$23,037$0$7,359$0$229,162$0$0$0
JOHN HOFFMAN
M.D.$448,158$0$1,250$0$0$0$5,600$0$19,447$0$474,455$0$0$0
BENJAMIN LEE
M.D.$447,022$0$1,250$0$0$0$5,600$0$19,447$0$473,319$0$0$0
ROBERT MCGREEVY
M.D.$430,282$0$1,250$0$0$0$5,600$0$9,506$0$446,638$0$0$0
NICOLAS J STRATTON
M.D.$394,574$0$1,250$0$0$0$5,600$0$19,447$0$420,871$0$0$0
ALLYSON STERLING
D.O$364,167$0$0$0$0$0$5,600$0$14,730$0$384,497$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 4BFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTERRY FLETCHALL, CEO - $25,000 CONTRIBUTED TO 457(B) & 457(F) SUPPLEMENTAL RETIREMENT PLAN IN 2019.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6THE HOSPITAL HAS APPROXIMATELY 400 MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHE HOSPITAL MEMBERS VOTE ON SELECTING THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE FORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE DIRECTORS AND OFFICERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, KEY EMPLOYEES AND CHIEF OF STAFF ARE REQUIRED TO SIGN AN ANNUAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST STATEMENT ATTESTING TO THEIR COMPLIANCE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15SMH USES A THIRD PARTY COMPENSATION AND BENEFIT SERVICE: OLNEY & ASSOCIATES. THE SURVEY PROVIDES DATA ON HOSPITAL KEY EMPLOYEE COMPENSATION AND BENEFITS BASED ON BED SIZE, GEOGRAPHIC REGION, ADMISSIONS AND GROSS REVENUE. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS REVIEW COMPENSATION AND BENEFITS FOR THE CEO (TERRY FLETCHALL), COO/CFO (MAGGIE HUDSON) AND CHIEF NURSING OFFICER (SHERRI STEELE). THE CEO'S CONTRACT IS THROUGH THE HOSPITAL APPROVED BY THE BOARD AND THE CHIEF NURSING OFFICER AND COO/CFO CONTRACTS ARE WITH THE HOSPITAL APPROVED BY THE CEO.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19SANTIAM MEMORIAL HOSPITAL MAKES COPIES OF ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE ALSO AVAILABLE BY CONTACTING THE STATE OF OREGON DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE. THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS NOT AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:NET GAIN FROM WILLAMETTE VALLEY COMMUNITY HEALTH, LLC K-1 -253,747. NET GAIN FROM PROVIDER TAX TRUST K-1 -6,121.
PART XII, LINE 2CNO CHANGES FROM THE PRIOR YEAR.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SANTIAM MEDICAL GROUP LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11401 N 10TH AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CitySTAYTONCityNm
State AbbreviationORStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP97383ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN462570877EIN
Primary ActivitiesTO PROVIDE OUTPATIENT MEDICAL SERVICES AT VARIOUS CLINIC LOCATIONSPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateORLegalDomicileStateCd
Total Income$16,577,082TotalIncomeAmt
End Of Year Assets$5,173,933EndOfYearAssetsAmt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SANTIAM MEMORIAL HOSPITALBusinessNameLine1Txt

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
SANTIAM MEMORIAL HOSPITAL AUXILIARY
1401 N 10TH AVENUESTAYTONOR97383237399406OPERATION OF GIFT SHOP AT THE HOSPITALOR501(C)(3)LINE 30
SANTIAM HEALTHCARE ALLIANCE INC
1401 N 10TH AVENUESTAYTONOR97383HOSPITALOR501(C)(3)LINE 30
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (1)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp

Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SANTIAM MEMORIAL HOSPITAL AUXILIARYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Transaction TypeNTransactionTypeTxt

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.