SOUTHERN COLLEGE OF OPTOMETRY: Form 990, tax year 2019

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
SOUTHERN COLLEGE OF OPTOMETRY (EIN 62-0548917)
Tax period
2019-07-01 to 2020-06-30
Filed
2020-11-11
IRS object ID
202003169349305665
Schema version
2019v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2020-11-11T16:37:00-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2020-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN621804252PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1WATKINS UIBERALL PLLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11661 AARON BRENNER DR STE 300AddressLine1Txt
CityMEMPHISCityNm
State AbbreviationTNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP38120ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2019-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN620548917EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SOUTHERN COLLEGE OF OPTOMETRYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlSOUTBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone9017223200PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11245 MADISON AVEAddressLine1Txt
CityMEMPHISCityNm
State AbbreviationTNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP38104ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDAVID WESTPersonNm
Person TitleV.P. FOR FINANCE & ADMINISTRATIONPersonTitleTxt
Phone9017223200PhoneNum
Signature2020-11-10SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJEFF THOMASONPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00976026PTIN
Phone9017612720PhoneNum

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address216.136.84.170IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2020-11-10IPDt
IP Tm16:31:00IPTm
IP TimezoneCSIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device Id631EA8AB8171549DAC36E865A5B6E8498775A2C4AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device IdEA96052C6C826CCDB3ACFBF617CF0FDF02BCCCE2AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2019TaxYr
Build TS2021-01-29 14:40:06ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerDAVID WESTPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11245 MADISON AVEAddressLine1Txt
CityMEMPHISCityNm
State AbbreviationTNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP38104ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$29,862,687GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.SCO.EDUWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1932FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateTNLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTHE ORGANIZATION OPERATES A SCHOOL OF OPTOMETRY AND CLINIC.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body15VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent15VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee218TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$2,295,982PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$1,222,483CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$27,995,588PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$25,469,096CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,623,756PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$981,811CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$439,850PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$1,199,267CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$32,355,176PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$28,872,657CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$19,414,370PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$20,570,370CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$165,899CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$10,852,022PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$9,588,271CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$30,266,392PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$30,158,641CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$2,088,784PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$1,285,984CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$105,622,017TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$101,899,009TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$20,934,442TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$18,120,799TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$84,687,575NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$83,778,210NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTO LEAD THE PROFESSION BY: EDUCATING THE BEST POSSIBLE HEALTHCARE PROVIDERS, PROMOTING LIFELONG LEARNING, AND FOSTERING A PERSONAL COMMITMENT TO SERVICE.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$13,999,052ExpenseAmt
Revenue$26,391,224RevenueAmt
DescSCHOOL OF OPTOMETRY, CLINIC, EDUCATIONAL PROCESS AND STUDENT TRAINING.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$13,999,052TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document50IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee218EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members15GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member15IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldTNStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DAVID WESTBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone9017223200PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11245 MADISON AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityMEMPHISCityNm
State AbbreviationTNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP38104ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (23 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
RYAN H POWELL OD
CHAIR1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
AMANDA BREWER-LORD OD
MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID A COCKRELL OD
MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
STEVEN L COMPTON OD
MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVE SATTLER FAAO
MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
AL SPIVEY III OD
VICE CHAIR1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
STUART J THOMAS OD
MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LETICIA W TOWNS FACHE
MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TERRY L TUCKER OD
MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHRISTOPHER W WROTEN OD
SECRETARY1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
STACEY J MEIER OD
MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LYNN T SHAW
MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANITA DAVIS PHD
MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JENNIFER LYERLY OD
MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARK R KAPPERMAN OD
MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR LEWIS REICH
PRESIDENT40.00Yes (X)$338,624$0$56,480
JOE HAUSER
V.P. STUDENT SERVICES40.00Yes (X)$178,662$0$36,660
DR JOHN B CAMPBELL
V.P. ACADEMIC AFFAIRS40.00Yes (X)$202,153$0$37,039
GLEN STEELE
FACULTY40.00$163,139$0$32,050Yes (X)
JAMES E VENABLE
V.P. CLINICAL OPERATIONS40.00$188,900$0$34,950Yes (X)
DAVID L WEST
V.P. FINANCE & ADMIN40.00$195,316$0$42,607Yes (X)
DANIEL FULLER
FACULTY40.00$168,741$0$27,070Yes (X)
PAUL A HARRIS
FACULTY40.00$160,043$0$30,509Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,595,578TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$297,365TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K45IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (4 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
IMPERIAL SECURITY SERVICE INC
2555 POPLAR AVENUREMEMPHISTN38112SECURITY SERVICES$263,270
GRINDER TABER GRINDER
1919 LYNNFIELD RD BMEMPHISTN38119REPAIRS$158,445
JOHN J CAMPBELL CO INC
6012 RESOURCES DRIVEMEMPHISTN38134REPAIRS$133,397
TIGER SPORTS PROPERTIES
3696 SOUTHERN AVENUEMEMPHISTN38152SPONSORSHIP$120,816
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K4CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$260,129GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$962,354AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$1,222,483TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
TUITION AND FEES541900$19,355,390$19,355,390
EDUCATIONAL DEPT541900$5,701,794$5,701,794
STUDENT LOAN INTEREST REVENUE541900$411,912$411,912
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$25,469,096TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$981,811TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$981,811ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$277,139RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$277,139RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$277,139TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$277,139ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$1,091,483GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$990,030CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$101,453TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$101,453RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescFEDERAL PERKINS LOAN PROGRAM - FODesc
Business541900BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$820,675TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$820,675RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$820,675OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$28,872,657TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$26,391,224RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,258,950ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$719,439TotalAmt
Program Services$317,673ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$388,266ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$13,500FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$15,323,160TotalAmt
Program Services$6,695,528ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$8,520,641ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$106,991FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,527,771TotalAmt
Program Services$2,895,510ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,622,524ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$9,737FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$114,786TotalAmt
Management And General$114,786ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$66,775TotalAmt
Management And General$66,775ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$577,108TotalAmt
Program Services$467,293ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$109,815ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$529,046TotalAmt
Management And General$529,046ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$775,304TotalAmt
Program Services$215,175ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$559,023ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,106FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$166,058TotalAmt
Management And General$166,058ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$271,898TotalAmt
Program Services$121,564ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$144,151ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$6,183FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$288,250TotalAmt
Management And General$288,250ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,769,731TotalAmt
Program Services$796,379ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$973,352ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$241,936TotalAmt
Program Services$108,871ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$133,065ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE$1,248,430$563,595$684,835
MEDICAL SUPPLIES$1,233,158$1,233,158
UTILITIES$477,445$214,850$262,595
SPECIAL EVENTS$461,125$47,016$387,318$26,791

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,367,221TotalAmt
Program Services$322,440ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,043,190ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,591FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$30,158,641TotalAmt
Program Services$13,999,052ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$15,993,690ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$165,899FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,165,251BOYAmt
EOY$7,443,901EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$970,913BOYAmt
EOY$821,662EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$521,507BOYAmt
EOY$179,806EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,469,342BOYAmt
EOY$10,884,116EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$454,233BOYAmt
EOY$407,817EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$404,458BOYAmt
EOY$463,743EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$46,323,727LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$22,331,013LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,374,214BOYAmt
EOY$23,992,714EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$57,262,099BOYAmt
EOY$57,705,250EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$105,622,017BOYAmt
EOY$101,899,009EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,906,020BOYAmt
EOY$1,918,926EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,568,772BOYAmt
EOY$976,672EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,800,000BOYAmt
EOY$9,800,000EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,000,000BOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,659,650BOYAmt
EOY$5,425,201EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,934,442BOYAmt
EOY$18,120,799EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$53,212,796BOYAmt
EOY$50,437,241EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$31,474,779BOYAmt
EOY$33,340,969EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$84,687,575BOYAmt
EOY$83,778,210EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$105,622,017BOYAmt
EOY$101,899,009EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$1,285,984ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$376,619NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$42,410,515BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$756,148ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,007,109InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,572,000GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$42,601,772EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$39,245,434BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,003,271ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,287,410InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,125,600GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$42,410,515EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$17,912,150BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$21,211,977ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,078,407InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$952,600GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$39,245,434EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$16,798,030BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$611,394ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,581,933InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,079,207GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$17,912,150EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$17,475,576BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$667,569ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$289,365InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,634,478GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$16,798,030EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.54640BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.22410PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.22950TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,148,551OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$3,148,551BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$25,606,021OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$10,085,518DepreciationAmt
Book Value$15,520,503BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,871,446OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,277,039DepreciationAmt
Book Value$594,407BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$14,697,709OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$9,968,456DepreciationAmt
Book Value$4,729,253BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$23,992,714TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
ADVANCES FROM THE FEDERAL GOVERNMENT FOR STUDENT LOANS$1,333,418
PPP LOAN$4,091,783
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$5,425,201TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$30,239,306TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$376,619NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$990,030OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$1,366,649RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$28,872,657RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$28,872,657TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$31,148,671TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$990,030OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$990,030ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$30,158,641ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$30,158,641TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART V, LINE 4:ENDOWMENT FUND CREATED TO ACCUMULATE MONIES TO SUPPORT THE COLLEGE AND ITS MISSION OVER THE LONG TERM.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:COST OF GOODS SOLD
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:COST OF GOODS SOLD

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3EQUAL OPPORTUNITY STATEMENT AND NONDISCRIMINATION POLICY IS INCLUDED IN ALL OFFICIAL LITERATURE AND PROMOTIONAL MATERIAL. SOUTHERN COLLEGE OF OPTOMETRY RECEIVES FUNDS FROM GOVERNMENT AGENCIES FOR THE BENEFIT OF CERTAIN STUDENTS.
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 6SOUTHERN COLLEGE OF OPTOMETRY RECEIVES GOVERNMENT ASSISTANCE TO HELP IN FUNDING THE SCHOOL'S FEDERAL WORK STUDY PROGRAM FOR PARTICIPATING STUDENTS.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (8 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
DR LEWIS REICH
PRESIDENT$338,624$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$56,480$0$395,104$0$0$0
JOE HAUSER
V.P. STUDENT SERVICES$178,662$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$36,660$0$215,322$0$0$0
DR JOHN B CAMPBELL
V.P. ACADEMIC AFFAIRS$202,153$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$37,039$0$239,192$0$0$0
GLEN STEELE
FACULTY$163,139$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$32,050$0$195,189$0$0$0
JAMES E VENABLE
V.P. CLINICAL OPERATIONS$188,900$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$34,950$0$223,850$0$0$0
DAVID L WEST
V.P. FINANCE & ADMIN$195,316$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$42,607$0$237,923$0$0$0
DANIEL FULLER
FACULTY$168,741$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$27,070$0$195,811$0$0$0
PAUL A HARRIS
FACULTY$160,043$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$30,509$0$190,552$0$0$0

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BA COPY OF THE 990 IS PROVIDED TO THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE AND BOARD OF TRUSTEES. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE REVIEWS THE FORM 990 ON BEHALF OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES BEFORE FILING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES REVIEWS AND APPROVES BASED ON DATA COMPARABLE TO OTHER INSTITUTIONS. BOARD MEMBERS ARE REQUIRED TO DISCLOSE ANNUALLY AND NO SUCH CONFLICTS EXIST.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15ATHE BOARD OF TRUSTEE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE PROVIDES RECOMMENDATIONS FOR THE COMPENSATION OF THE PRESIDENT BASED ON DATA COMPARABLE TO OTHER INSTITUTIONS, WRITTEN EMPLOYMENT CONTRACTS, AND COMPENSATION STUDIES AND SURVEYS. COMPENSATION IS APPROVED BY THE BOARD.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.
PART XII, LINE 2CTHE PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM THE PRIOR YEAR.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.