CHAPTERS HEALTH FOUNDATION INC: Form 990, tax year 2019

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
CHAPTERS HEALTH FOUNDATION INC (EIN 59-3467282)
Tax period
2019-01-01 to 2019-12-31
Filed
2020-11-10
IRS object ID
202003159349303725
Schema version
2019v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2020-11-10T14:32:13-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2019-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN350921680PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CROWE LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1401 East Las Olas Blvd Suite 1100AddressLine1Txt
CityFort LauderdaleCityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP333014230ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2019-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN593467282EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Chapters Health Foundation IncBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCHAPBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8138718111PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line112470 Telecom Drive Suite 300AddressLine1Txt
CityTemple TerraceCityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP33637ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDavid J O'NeilPersonNm
Person TitleCHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICERPersonTitleTxt
Signature2020-11-10SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonBRITTNEY KOCAJPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01320603PTIN
Phone9542028600PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2019TaxYr
Build TS2021-01-29 14:40:06ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Andrew Molosky president & ceoBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line112470 telecom drive suite 300AddressLine1Txt
Citytemple terraceCityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP33637ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$7,746,633GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresschaptershealth.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1997FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateFLLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionThe Foundation provides the critical resources both financial and in-kind to encourage and promote the delivery of exceptional, post-acute care to those in need irrespective of personal capacity.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body14VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent12VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee40TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers494TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$2,320,385PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$4,113,529CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$0PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$0CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$197,654PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$204,129CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$229,093PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$295,074CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$2,747,132PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$4,612,732CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$479,838CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$0PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$0CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$947,014PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$2,234,757CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$947,014PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$2,714,595CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$1,800,118PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$1,898,137CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$11,443,092TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$13,357,130TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$856,227TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$838,281TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$10,586,865NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$12,518,849NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionThe mission of the Chapters Health Foundation is to provide the critical resources both financial and in-kind to encourage and promote the delivery of exceptional, post-acute care to those in need irrespective of personal capacity.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$2,701,273ExpenseAmt
Grant$479,838GrantAmt
Revenue$0RevenueAmt
DescChapters Health Foundation Inc. is a not for profit organization that was formed to provide financial support to LifePath Hospice, Inc., (LPH) Hernando-Pasco Hospice, Inc. (HPH) and Good Shepherd Hospice, Inc. (GSH). THE ORGANIZATION ACCEPTS DONATIONS FROM THE PUBLIC. THE NET PROCEEDS OF THESE VARIOUS ACTIVITIES FLOW TO LPH, HPH, GSH, PAL, and CHC TO SUPPORT ITS END-OF-LIFE HOSPICE SERVICES.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$2,701,273TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtfalseIndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (true)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document0IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee40EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (true)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (true)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members14GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member12IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (true)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOfalseCompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldFLStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DAVID O'NEILBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone8138718167PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line112470 TELECOM DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityTEMPLE TERRACECityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP33637ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (17 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Andrew Molosky
PRESIDENT/CEO/CHAIR2.048.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$797,050$284,798
David J O'Neil
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER2.048.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$554,239$181,138
Liz Antaya
TREASURER1.50Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Patricia Melech
SECRETARY1.52.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Thomas Barb
VICE CHAIR1.50Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
CATHY Smith
BOARD MEMBER1.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
DONNA TAYLOR
BOARD MEMBER1.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
GEORGE GERMANN
BOARD MEMBER1.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
JASON PENROD
BOARD MEMBER1.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
KELLY BROWN
BOARD MEMBER1.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARYANN CASSELL
BOARD MEMBER1.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
Peggy Rodebush
BOARD MEMBER (Starting 5/2019)1.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
Randall Woodruff
Board Member1.54.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Tim Guidry
BOARD MEMBER (Starting 5/2019)1.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
Adam Stanfield
Vice President, Development & Executive Director Foundation40.00$210,902$0$50,708Yes (X)
Elizabeth Anderson
Director, Philanthropy40.00$123,184$0$27,406Yes (X)
Nena Powers
Director, Annual Giving40.00$102,881$0$24,532Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$436,967TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$1,351,289TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$568,582TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K3IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K0CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$677,523FundraisingAmt
All Other Contributions$3,436,006AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$2,516,136NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$4,113,529TotalContributionsAmt

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$0TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$181,981TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$181,981ExclusionAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$949,154SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$927,006SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$22,148SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$22,148TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$22,148ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$49,600FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$677,523ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$236,402FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$186,802TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$186,802ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$2,452,369GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$1,970,493CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$481,876TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$481,876ExclusionAmt

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$4,612,732TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$499,203ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$479,838TotalAmt
Program Services$479,838ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,322TotalAmt
Management And General$13,322ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,734,621TotalAmt
Program Services$1,734,621ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$21,305TotalAmt
Program Services$21,305ProgramServicesAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$235,168TotalAmt
Program Services$235,168ProgramServicesAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$67,571TotalAmt
Program Services$67,571ProgramServicesAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$43,254TotalAmt
Program Services$43,254ProgramServicesAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,396TotalAmt
Program Services$8,396ProgramServicesAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmt
Dues & Memberships$52,128$52,128
Cultivation$47,981$47,981
licensing & taxes$9,309$9,309
Books & Periodicals$1,702$1,702

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,714,595TotalAmt
Program Services$2,701,273ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$13,322ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,445,349BOYAmt
EOY$3,058,152EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,633,303BOYAmt
EOY$1,692,729EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$546,730BOYAmt
EOY$969,186EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$91,544BOYAmt
EOY$157,739EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$2,147,913LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$0LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,147,913BOYAmt
EOY$2,147,913EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,534,519BOYAmt
EOY$5,306,265EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$43,734BOYAmt
EOY$25,146EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,443,092BOYAmt
EOY$13,357,130EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$312,846BOYAmt
EOY$335,412EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$23,993EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$543,381BOYAmt
EOY$478,876EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$856,227BOYAmt
EOY$838,281EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,730,488BOYAmt
EOY$8,695,370EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,856,377BOYAmt
EOY$3,823,479EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,586,865BOYAmt
EOY$12,518,849EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,443,092BOYAmt
EOY$13,357,130EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$1,898,137ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$694,877NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$661,030OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$637,562CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$133,909CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$339,770CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$2,320,385CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$4,113,529CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$7,545,155TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft170 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$637,562CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$133,909CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$339,770CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$2,320,385CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$4,113,529CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$7,545,155TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$627,568SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$6,917,587PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$208,237CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$144,611CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$193,324CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$170,020CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$181,981CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$898,173TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$73,227CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,254,065CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,501,969CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$3,829,261TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$12,272,589TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$0GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.5637PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.498PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule A, Part II, Line 10 Other IncomeFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationDESCRIPTION - GROSS SALES FROM INVENTORY, COLUMN A - 73227.0, COLUMN B - 0.0, COLUMN C - 0.0, COLUMN D - 1213245.0, COLUMN E - 2452369.0, COLUMN F - 3738841.0; DESCRIPTION - GROSS INCOME FROM FUNDRAISING EVENTS, COLUMN A - 0.0, COLUMN B - 0.0, COLUMN C - 0.0, COLUMN D - 40820.0, COLUMN E - 49600.0, COLUMN F - 90420.0;ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$987,153BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$30,068ContributionsAmt
End Year Balance$1,017,221EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$966,052BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$21,101ContributionsAmt
End Year Balance$987,153EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$952,006BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$14,046ContributionsAmt
End Year Balance$966,052EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$938,429BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$13,577ContributionsAmt
End Year Balance$952,006EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$750,493BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$181,026ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$6,910InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$938,429EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.0644BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.9356PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.0TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,147,913OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$2,147,913BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$2,147,913TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
GIFT ANNUITY OBLIGATIONS$478,876
DUE TO RELATED PARTY$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$478,876TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$7,394,590TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$694,877NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$2,206,895OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$2,901,772RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$4,492,818RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$13,322InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$106,592OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$119,914RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$4,612,732TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$4,428,330TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$2,206,895OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$2,206,895ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$2,221,435ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$13,322InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$479,838OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$493,160ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$2,714,595TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule D, Part V, Line 4 Intended uses of endowment fundsTHE BUILDING ENDOWMENT FUND PROVIDES FUNDS FOR THE NECESSARY MAINTENANCE AND FACILITY UP-KEEP OF ALL CHAPTERS HEALTH SYSTEMS, INC. (CHS) FACILITIES; THE CHILDREN'S ENDOWMENT FUND PROVIDES FUNDS FOR SPECIFIC EQUIPMENT AND STAFFING TO MEET THE NEEDS OF PEDIATRIC PATIENTS, GRIEVING CHILDREN AND FAMILIES; THE MEDICAL STUDENT ENDOWMENT PROVIDES FUNDS TO THE MEDICAL STUDENT PROGRAM THAT EDUCATES FUTURE PHYSICIANS ON THE IMPORTANCE OF END-OF-LIFE CARE.
Schedule D, Part X, Line 2 FIN 48 (ASC 740) footnoteChapters and the affiliate organizations are exempt from income taxes on income from related activities under Section 501(c)(3) of the U.S. Internal Revenue Code and corresponding state tax law. Accordingly, no provision has been made for federal or state income taxes. U.S. GAAP requires that a tax position is recognized as a benefit only if it is "more likely than not" that the tax position would be sustained in a tax examination, with a tax examination being presumed to occur. The amount recognized is the largest amount of tax benefit that is greater than 50% likely of being realized on examination. For tax positions not meeting the "more likely than not" test, no tax benefit is recorded. The applicable Forms 990 have not been subject to examination by the Internal Revenue Service or the state of Florida for the last three years. CHS does not expect the total amount of unrecognized tax benefits to significantly change in the next 12 months. CHS recognizes interest and/or penalties related to income tax matters in income tax expense. CHS did not have any amounts accrued for interest and penalties at December 31, 2019 and 2018.
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 2(d) Other revenues in audited financial statements not in form 990cost of goods sold - 1970493 fundraising direct expenses - 236402
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 4(b) Other revenues in form 990 not in audited financial statementsUncollectible pledges - 51698 CHANGE IN VALUE OF SPLIT INTEREST AGREEMENT - 54894
Schedule D, Part XII, Line 2(d) Other expenses in audited financial statements not in form 990cost of goods sold - 1970493 fundraising direct expenses - 236402
Schedule D, Part XII, Line 4(b) Other expenses in form 990 not in audited financial statementsNet Assets released for affiliates - 479838

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1Home Runs for HospiceEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$376,367GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$376,367CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$0GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event1$9,981RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$12,324FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$38,347OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Event2Hearts for HospiceEvent2Nm
Gross Receipts Event2$142,880GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt
Charitable Contri Event2$142,880CharitableContriEvent2Amt
Gross Revenue Event2$0GrossRevenueEvent2Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event2$6,479OtherDirectExpensesEvent2Amt
Other Events Total4OtherEventsTotalCnt
Gross Receipts Other Events$207,876GrossReceiptsOtherEventsAmt
Charitable Contri Other Events$158,276CharitableContriOtherEventsAmt
Gross Revenue Other Events$49,600GrossRevenueOtherEventsAmt
Non Cash Prizes Other Events$1,871NonCashPrizesOtherEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Other Events$19,223RentFcltyCostsOtherEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Other Events$28,947FoodAndBeverageOtherEventsAmt
Entertainment Other Events$21,782EntertainmentOtherEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Other Events$97,448OthDirectExpnssOtherEventsAmt
Gross Receipts Total$727,123GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$677,523CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$49,600GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Non Cash Prizes Total Events$1,871NonCashPrizesTotalEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$29,204RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$41,271FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Entertainment Total Events$21,782EntertainmentTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$142,274OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$236,402DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary-$186,802NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (3 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
LIFEPATH HOSPICE INC
12470 TELECOM DRIVE suite 300TEMPLE TERRACEFL33637592264957501(c)(3)$274,220General Support
GOOD SHEPHERD HOSPICE INC
12470 TELECOM DRIVE suite 300TEMPLE TERRACEFL33637205276870501(c)(3)$108,373General Support
HERNANDO PASCO HOSPICE INC
12470 TELECOM DRIVE suite 300TEMPLE TERRACEFL33637592217929501(c)(3)$97,245General Support
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org3Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule I, Part I, Line 2 Procedures for monitoring use of grant funds.FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationGrants are made to hospice affiliates LifePath Hospice, Inc., (LPH) Hernando-Pasco Hospice, Inc. (HPH) and Good Shepherd Hospice, Inc. (GSH).ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (true)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (4 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
David J O'Neil
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER$0$418,632$0$124,643$0$10,964$0$136,324$0$44,814$0$735,377$0$124,288
Andrew Molosky
PRESIDENT/CEO/CHAIR$0$527,455$0$255,975$0$13,620$0$257,170$0$27,628$0$1,081,848$0$205,975
Adam Stanfield
Vice President, Development & Executive Director Foundation$180,000$0$28,800$0$2,102$0$47,800$0$2,908$0$261,610$0$28,800$0
Elizabeth Anderson
Director, Philanthropy$109,335$0$12,209$0$1,640$0$12,411$0$14,995$0$150,590$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule J, Part I, Line 3 Arrangement used to establish the top management official's compensationTHE PRESIDENT & CEO IS PAID BY CHAPTERS HEALTH SYSTEM, INC. (A RELATED ORGANIZATION). CHAPTERS HEALTH SYSTEM USES A COMPENSATION COMMITTEE, INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION CONSULTANT, COMPENSATION SURVEY OR STUDY, FORMS 990 OF OTHER ORGANIZATIONS, AND APPROVAL BY THE BOARD OR COMPENSATION COMMITTEE TO DETERMINE HIS COMPENSATION. Chapters Health Foundation, Inc. RELIES ON CHAPTERS HEALTH SYSTEM TO ENSURE COMPENSATION IS REASONABLE.
Schedule J, Part I, Line 4b Supplemental nonqualified retirement planCHS (a related organization) HAS A SUPPLEMENTAL EXECUTIVE RETIREMENT PLAN (SERP) IN WHICH SOME OF THE INTERESTED PERSONS PARTICIPATE. DURING 2019, THE FOLLOWING PAYMENTS WERE MADE BY CHS INTO THE SERP PLANS OF THE PARTICIPANTS: A.Molosky $197,744 D.O'Neil $83,768 A.Stanfield $14,616

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Clothing And Household Goods ClothingAndHouseholdGoodsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$2,452,369NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesSelling costMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution4ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$63,767NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesMarket valueMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form8283 Received0Form8283ReceivedCnt
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (true)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedfalseThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule M, Part I Explanations of reporting method for number of contributionsFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationSecurities - Publicly traded - The organization is reporting the number of contributions.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (11 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a PROCESS FOR DETERMINING COMPENSATION OF TOP MANAGEMENT OFFICIALThe organization engaged an independent compensation consultant to assist in establishing a Compensation Charter that details the organization's procedures for setting compensation of the President/CEO and all other officers and key employees of the organization. The Compensation Charter established the Compensation Committee, the independent body responsible for establishing the compensation of the President/CEO. The Compensation Committee relies on a recent compensation study performed by an independent compensation consultant, which is done on an annual basis, that provides compensation data for similarly qualified persons in comparable organizations to support its decision-making process and reports its activities to the Board of Directors at the next regularly scheduled meeting. The Compensation Committee adequately documents its compensation determinations in the meeting minutes on a timely basis. this process took place this year. The president/CEO of CHAPTERS HEALTH FOUNDATION, INC. is paid by Chapters Health System, Inc. The form 990 instructions indicate when the CEO is not paid by the filing organization, the question should be answered "no".
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15b PROCESS FOR DETERMINING COMPENSATION OF OTHER OFFICERSthe compensation of all other officers and key employees is determined by the president/ceo. the president/ceo uses COMPARABILITY DATA AND AN INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION CONSULTANT TO DETERMINE THE COMPENSATION. THE DECISIONS ARE DOCUMENTED IN EACH EMPLOYEE'S file. this process took place this year
Form 990, Part VI, Line 1a Delegate broad authority to a committeeThe Executive Committee, made up of the President and CEO, the Chairperson of the Board, Vice Chairperson of the Board, Secretary of the Board and Treasurer of the Board, shall carry out the work of the Board of Directors between meetings and make recommendations to the Board of Directors for its action. The Executive Committee shall have all the authority of the Board of Directors except as may be limited by Florida Law and subject to the approval of the Sole Member.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 6 Classes of members or stockholdersTHE ORGANIZATION HAS A SOLE MEMBER, CHAPTERS HEALTH SYSTEM, INC. THAT BOTH ELECTS THE MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY OF CHAPTERS HEALTH FOUNDATION, INC. AND ALSO APPROVES CERTAIN SIGNIFICANT DECISIONS MADE BY THE GOVERNING BODY OF CHAPTERS HEALTH FOUNDATION, INC.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 7a Members or stockholders electing members of governing bodyTHE ORGANIZATION'S SOLE MEMBER, CHAPTERS HEALTH SYSTEM, INC., NOMINATES AND ELECTS THE MEMBERS OF THE ORGANIZATION'S BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND MAY APPOINT REPLACEMENT DIRECTORS WHEN A VACANCY OCCURS.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 7b Decisions requiring approval by members or stockholdersWithout the written approval of the Sole Member, the Corporation shall not: A. Sell, lease, or dispose of assets, merge, combine or otherwise or reorganize with any other entity, convert its corporate structure to another form or enter into any management services agreement; B. ENTER INTO ANY LOAN FACILITY, BORROW ANY FUNDS OR PLEDGE OR HYPOTHECATE ANY OR ALL OF ITS ASSETS AS SECURITY FOR ANY BORROWING; C. CHANGE THE PURPOSE, CHARACTER OR NATURE OF THE CORPORATION'S BUSINESS TO OTHER THAN A TAX-EXEMPT, NOT FOR PROFIT CORPORATION ORGANIZED AND OPERATED EXCLUSIVELY FOR THE BENEFIT AND SUPPORT OF THE TAX-EXEMPT PURPOSES AND MISSION OF THE SOLE MEMBER and its qualifying tax-exempt affiliates, including without limitation, Chapters Health Home Connect, Inc., Hernando-Pasco Hospice, Inc., LifePath Hospice, Inc. and Good Shepherd Hospice, Inc.; D. MAKE ANY CONTRIBUTION OR DISTRIBUTION OF ASSETS OR PROPERTY TO ANY PERSON OTHER THAN THE SOLE MEMBER and its qualifying tax-exempt affiliates, including without limitation, Chapters Health Home Connect, Inc., Hernando-Pasco Hospice, Inc., LifePath Hospice, Inc. and Good Shepherd Hospice, Inc.; E. AMEND THE ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION OF THE CORPORATION; F. DISSOLVE, LIQUIDATE OR OTHERWISE CEASE TO EXIST AS A FLORIDA NOT-FOR-PROFIT CORPORATION WHICH IS EXEMPT FROM TAXATION UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. G. Elect individuals to serve on the Corporation's Board of Directors and remove individuals from such Board, with or without cause; H. Remove or appoint the Corporation's Executive Director; I. Adopt or amend the annual operating and/or capital budgets proposed by the Corporation; J. Execute any deed, mortgage, note or bond; K. Form, dissolve, liquidate, sell, merge or otherwise transfer ownership or control of any subsidiary corporation; L. Approve any decision for the Corporation to participate in the Sole Member's obligated group financing structure; and M. Acquire, enjoy, utilize, and dispose of patents, copyrights, and trademarks and any licenses and other rights or interests thereunder or therein.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing bodyThe organization retains an independent tax advisor to assist management in the preparation and review of its IRS Form 990. Prior to filing the return, management and the independent tax advisor review the return and all required schedules with the Compensation Committee of the Board of Directors. The Compensation Committee is composed of independent directors of the Company. Upon completion of its review, the Compensation Committee recommends to the Executive Committee of the Board of Directors that management be authorized to sign and file the return. Under the Company's by laws the Executive Committee has the authority to take this action on behalf of the Board of Directors. A COMPLETE copy of the Form 990 is provided to the full board prior to filing with the IRS and the Executive Committee reports its activities to the Board of Directors on a quarterly basis.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of interest policyAnnually, each officer, director and key employee signs an acknowledgement and disclosure form attesting that they have read the Conflict of Interest Policy and agreeing to comply fully with its terms and conditions during their services with Chapters Health System, Inc. (CHS) and Affiliates. They further agree that if, at any time subsequent to the submission of the disclosure form, they become aware of any actual or potential conflict of interest or the information previously submitted becomes inaccurate or incomplete, they will promptly notify the CHS Board of Directors, the President and CEO of Chapters Health System, Inc., and the Chapters Health Foundation, Inc. DETERMINATION OF AND REMEDIES FOR CONFLICTS OF INTEREST 1. Disclosure. In connection with any actual or possible conflict of interest, an interested person must disclose the existence of his or her financial interest and must be given the opportunity to disclose all material facts to the Directors (and members of committees) considering the proposed transaction or arrangement. The disclosure shall be made as soon as practicable following the realization by the interested person that an actual or possible conflict of interest exists. Ordinarily, disclosures by interested persons should be to the Chairperson of the Board. When an actual or possible conflict of interest becomes apparent in the course of a Board meeting (or committee meeting), the interested person shall immediately disclose his or her financial interest and related material facts to the presiding Director or officer at such meeting. 2. Determining Whether a Conflict of Interest Exists. After disclosure of the financial interest and all material facts, and after any discussion with the interested person, the interested person shall leave the Board (or committee) meeting while the determination of a conflict of interest is discussed and voted upon. The remaining Board (or committee) members shall decide if a conflict of interest exists. 3. Procedures for Addressing the Conflict of Interest. (a) An interested person who has a conflict of interest may make a presentation at the Board (or committee) meeting, but after such presentation, he or she shall leave the meeting during the discussion of, and the vote on, the transaction or arrangement that result in the conflict of interest. The interested person who has a conflict of interest will not be counted as present for determining a majority with respect to the vote on the transaction or arrangement that results in the conflict of interest. (b) The Chairperson of the Board (or committee) shall, if appropriate, appoint a disinterested person or committee to investigate alternatives to the proposed transaction or arrangement. (c) After exercising due diligence, the Board (or Committee) shall determine whether CHS and Affiliates can obtain a more advantageous transaction or arrangement with reasonable efforts from a person or business entity that would not give rise to a conflict of interest. (d)If a more advantageous transaction or arrangement is not reasonably attainable under circumstances that would not give rise to a conflict of interest, the Board (or committee) shall determine by a majority vote of the disinterested Directors (or committee members) whether the transaction or arrangement is in the best interest of CHS and Affiliates and for its own benefit and whether the transaction is fair and reasonable to CHS and Affiliates and shall make its decision as to whether to enter into the transaction or arrangement in conformity with such determination. Violations of the Conflicts of Interest Policy (a) If the Board (or committee) has reasonable cause to believe that an interested person has failed to disclose actual or possible conflicts of interest, it shall inform the interested person of the basis for such belief and afford the interested person an opportunity to explain the alleged failure to disclose. (b) If, after hearing the response of the interested person and making such further investigation as may be warranted under the circumstances, the Board (or committee) determines that the interested person has in fact failed to disclose an actual or possible conflict of interest, it shall take such action as it determines to be appropriate, including corrective and disciplinary action. RECORD OF PROCEEDINGS The minutes of the Board (and each committee) shall contain: 1. The name of each person who disclosed or otherwise was found to have a financial interest in connection with an actual or possible conflict of interest, the nature of the financial interest, any action taken to determine whether a conflict of interest was present, and the Board's (or committee's) decision as to whether a conflict of interest in fact existed. 2. The names of the persons who were present for discussions and votes relating to the transaction or arrangement, the content of the discussion, including any alternatives to the proposed transaction or arrangement, and a record of any votes taken in connection therewith. PERIODIC REVIEWS To ensure that CHS and Affiliates operate in a manner consistent with their charitable purposes and that it does not engage in activities that could jeopardize their status as organizations exempt from federal income tax, periodic reviews shall be conducted. CHS and Affiliates may, but need not, use an outside advisor to conduct a periodic review. The periodic review shall include, at a minimum, the following subjects: 1. Whether compensation arrangements and benefits are reasonable and are the results of arm's-length bargaining. 2. Whether agreements to provide health care and agreements with other health care providers, employees and third party payers further the charitable purposes of CHS and Affiliates and do not result in private inurement or impermissible private benefit
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the publicTHE ORGANIZATION'S ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION ARE FILED WITH AND VIEWABLE BY THE PUBLIC AT THE OFFICIAL WEBSITE OF THE FLORIDA DEPARTMENT OF STATE, DIVISION OF CORPORATIONS. THE ORGANIZATION'S BYLAWS AND CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY ARE NOT MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC. UNAUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS OF THE ORGANIZATION ARE FILED AND VIEWABLE BY THE PUBLIC AT THE OFFICIAL WEBSITE OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA, DIVISION OF CONSUMER SERVICES. IN ADDITION, THE ORGANIZATION REPORTS ITS FINANCIAL PERFORMANCE EACH YEAR IN ITS ANNUAL REPORT, COPIES OF WHICH ARE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.
Form 990, Part IX, Line 11g Other FeesSHARED SERVICES - Total Expense: 1687444, Program Service Expense: 1687444, Management and General Expenses: , Fundraising Expenses: ; Consulting Fees - Total Expense: 11750, Program Service Expense: 11750, Management and General Expenses: , Fundraising Expenses: ; OTHER FEES FOR SERVICES - Total Expense: 35427, Program Service Expense: 35427, Management and General Expenses: , Fundraising Expenses: ;
Form 990, Part XI, Line 9 Other changes in net assets or fund balancesCHANGE IN VALUE OF SPLIT INTEREST AGREEMENT - -54894; Net Asset Transfer - -1034276; Uncollectible pledges - -51698; Net Assets released for affiliates - 479838;

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (6 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationIndAddress Line2USAddress/AddressLine2Txt
HERNANDO PASCO HOSPICE INC
12470 TELECOM DRIVE suite 300TEMPLE TERRACEFL33637592217929hospice careFL501(c)(3)10CHSfalse
CHAPTERS HEALTH SYSTEM INC
12470 TELECOM DRIVE suite 300TEMPLE TERRACEFL33637592264957PARENTFL501(c)(3)Type IINAfalse
LIFEPATH HOSPICE INC
12470 TELECOM DRIVE suite 300TEMPLE TERRACEFL33637205276870HOSPICE CAREFL501(c)(3)10CHSfalse
CHAPTERS HEALTH HOME CONNECT INC
12470 TELECOM DRIVE suite 300TEMPLE TERRACEFL33637275158323LONG-TERM CAREFL501(c)(3)10CHSfalse
GOOD SHEPHERD HOSPICE INC
12470 TELECOM DRIVE SUITE 300TEMPLE TERRACEFL33637205276923HOSPICE CAREFL501(c)(3)10CHSfalse
Hospice of Okeechobee
12470 Telecom DrTemple TerraceFL33637592831397Hospice CareFL501(c)(3)10CHSfalseSuite 300
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgYes (true)PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (true)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (true)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.