EDVESTORS INC: Form 990, tax year 2019
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- EDVESTORS INC (EIN 76-0794873)
- Tax period
- 2019-07-01 to 2020-06-30
- Filed
- 2020-11-10
- IRS object ID
- 202003159349300015
- Schema version
- 2019v5.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2020-11-10T12:11:55-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2020-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 042571780 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | AAFCPAS INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 50 WASHINGTON STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WESTBOROUGH | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 01581 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2019-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 760794873 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | EDVESTORS INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | EDVE | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 6175855740 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 140 CLARENDON STREET NO 401 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BOSTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 02116 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | MARINELL ROUSMANIERE | PersonNm |
| Person Title | PRESIDENT & CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 6175855740 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2020-11-10 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | KATIE BELANGER CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01585213 | PTIN |
| Phone | 5083669100 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2020-11-10 | PreparationDt |
Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation
IP Address IPAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| I Pv4 Address | 40.70.31.102 | IPv4AddressTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IP | 2020-11-10 | IPDt |
| IP Tm | 12:31:53 | IPTm |
| IP Timezone | ES | IPTimezoneCd |
| Filing License Type | P | FilingLicenseTypeCd |
| At Submission Creation Device Id | 67FD54DCEB6CBC14265FA3262D2D1D14C69EA041 | AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId |
| At Submission Filing Device Id | 2DDD31951ED2AB8CB25029F66ABAED5153B45454 | AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2019 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2021-01-29 14:40:06Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | MARINELL ROUSMANIERE | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 140 CLARENDON STREET NO 401 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BOSTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 02116 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $2,030,282 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.EDVESTORS.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 2005 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | MA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | EDVESTORS IS A DYNAMIC SCHOOL CHANGE ORGANIZATION FOCUSED ON ACCELERATING SUBSTANTIVE IMPROVEMENT IN BOSTON SCHOOLS. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 11 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 11 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 22 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 118 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $3,870,766 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $2,020,856 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $0 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $0 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $3,946 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $9,426 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $0 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $3,874,712 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $2,030,282 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $681,302 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $723,428 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $1,679,615 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $1,708,214 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $521,982 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $965,109 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $1,077,672 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $3,326,026 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $3,509,314 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $548,686 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$1,479,032 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $4,363,476 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $3,399,411 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $453,559 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $968,526 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $3,909,917 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $2,430,885 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | EDVESTORS WAS FOUNDED IN 2002 AS A PLATFORM TO CONNECT BOSTON PHILANTHROPISTS WITH THE CITY'S PUBLIC SCHOOLS BY IDENTIFYING, SHAPING, AND MATCHING DONORS WITH PROMISING SCHOOL IMPROVEMENT EFFORTS. (SEE SCHEDULE O) | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $1,049,570 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $369,823 | GrantAmt |
| Desc | BOSTON PUBLIC SCHOOLS ARTS EXPANSION - A MULTI-YEAR COLLABORATIVE EFFORT TO EXPAND EQUITABLE ACCESS TO QUALITY ARTS LEARNING EXPERIENCES FOR ALL STUDENTS IN BOSTON PUBLIC SCHOOLS (BPS). (CONTINUED ON SCHEDULE O) THIS PUBLIC-PRIVATE PARTNERSHIP INVOLVES A LARGE AND COORDINATED NETWORK OF PARTNERS, INCLUDING SCHOOLS, ARTS INSTITUTIONS, TEACHING ARTISTS, AND FUNDERS, AMONG OTHERS. AS A RESULT OF THIS PUBLIC-PRIVATE PARTNERSHIP, 17,000 MORE STUDENTS ANNUALLY RECEIVE ARTS EDUCATION AS COMPARED WITH A DECADE AGO AND OUR PRIVATE INVESTMENT HAS LEVERAGED A 5:1 RETURN OF INCREASED BPS DISTRICT BUDGET INVESTMENT FOR ARTS EDUCATION. EDVESTORS IS THE LEAD IMPLEMENTATION PARTNER FOR BPS ARTS EXPANSION. IN 2019, EDVESTORS PARTNERED WITH BLOOMBERG PHILANTHROPIES TO BRING THE BLOOMBERG ARTS INTERNSHIP TO BOSTON, PROVIDING HIGH SCHOOL STUDENTS WITH SUMMER INTERNSHIPS AT THE CITY'S FOREMOST CULTURAL INSTITUTIONS AND ORGANIZATIONS. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $624,731 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $44,000 | GrantAmt |
| Desc | ZEROING IN ON MATH - SETS OUT TO ENSURE MORE MIDDLE GRADES MATH STUDENTS IN BOSTON HAVE ACCESS TO QUALITY MATH INSTRUCTION THAT PREPARES FOR RIGOROUS HIGH SCHOOL ACADEMICS AND SUCCESS IN COLLEGE, CAREER, AND LIFE. (CONTINUED ON SCHEDULE O)THROUGH ZEROING IN ON MATH, EDVESTORS WORKS WITH 17 BOSTON SCHOOLS AND 160 TEACHERS TO ADDRESS THIS CRISIS; BOOSTING MATH SKILLS FOR 3,700 STUDENTS AND PREPARING THEM TO TAKE ALGEBRA AND OTHER ADVANCED MATH COURSES THAT PAVE THE WAY TO COLLEGE AND CAREER SUCCESS. ZEROING IN ON MATH IS SEEING PROMISING RESULTS; THE PROFICIENCY OF PARTICIPATING STUDENTS HAS MOVED AHEAD BY THREE TO FIVE MONTHS BEYOND THE YEAR OF EXPECTED PROGRESS. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $439,027 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $109,605 | GrantAmt |
| Desc | CAREER PATHWAYS - AIMS TO ENSURE ALL STUDENTS CAN ACCESS HIGH QUALITY CAREER LEARNING AND PATHWAYS EXPERIENCES IN BOSTON'S PUBLIC HIGH SCHOOLS THAT EQUIP STUDENTS WITH THE ACADEMIC, TECHNICAL, AND SOCIAL FLUENCY TO THRIVE IN HIGH SCHOOL AND BEYOND. THROUGH THE CAREER PATHWAYS INITIATIVE, EDVESTORS HELPS HIGH SCHOOLS AND THE DISTRICT TO PLAN AND PROVIDE QUALITY CAREER EDUCATION EXPERIENCES FOR MORE BOSTON STUDENTS, ENABLING THEM TO DEVELOP THE SKILLS NEEDED TO IDENTIFY, NAVIGATE TOWARDS, AND REALIZE THEIR COLLEGE AND CAREER READINESS GOALS. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $583,465 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $200,000 | GrantAmt |
| Desc | OTHER PROGRAM SERVICES INCLUDES THE SCHOOL ON THE MOVE PRIZE, SCHOOL SOLUTIONS SEED FUND, AND OTHER PROGRAMMATIC EXPENSES. THE SCHOOL ON THE MOVE PRIZE IS BOSTON'S PREMIER AWARD FOR BOSTON PUBLIC SCHOOLS. THE ANNUAL PRIZE INCLUDES A MONETARY AWARD TO ONE OF BPS' MOST RAPIDLY IMPROVING SCHOOLS, WITH SMALLER GRANTS TO THE TWO FINALISTS. THE PRIZE ALSO COMES WITH PUBLIC RECOGNITION AND THE OPPORTUNITY FOR THE WINNING SCHOOL TO DOCUMENT AND SHARE THEIR SUCCESSFUL IMPROVEMENT STRATEGIES TO INFORM THE WORK OF EDUCATORS. THROUGH THE SCHOOL SOLUTIONS SEED FUND, EDVESTORS MAKES SMALL INVESTMENTS IN UP TO 10 PROJECTS EACH WINTER TO PROVIDE SCHOOLS WITH THE OPPORTUNITY TO MOVE QUICKLY TO TEST, PLAN, OR PILOT A SOLUTION TO ONGOING CHALLENGES IMPACTING STUDENT LEARNING. INVESTING IN ON-THE-GROUND SOLUTIONS, IN PARTNERSHIP WITH OUR FUNDERS, IS AN ESSENTIAL PART OF EDVESTORS' APPROACH TO STRATEGIC PHILANTHROPY. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Other Prog Srvc Expense | $583,465 | TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Grant | $200,000 | TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $2,696,793 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | 0 | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 59 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 22 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 11 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 11 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | MA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Other Website | Yes (X) | OtherWebsiteInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | MARINELL ROUSMANIERE | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 6175855740 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 140 CLARENDON STREET NO 401 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BOSTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 02116 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (17 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ANURADHA DESAI | |||||||
| SENIOR VP, EXTERNAL RELATIONS | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $181,621 | $0 | $21,595 | ||
| MARINELL ROUSMANIERE | |||||||
| PRESIDENT & CEO | 40.00 | $166,957 | $0 | $27,047 | Yes (X) | ||
| JANET ANDERSON | |||||||
| EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT | 34.00 | $103,991 | $0 | $26,199 | Yes (X) | ||
| AMY LUSTER | |||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT, FINANCE & OPERATIONS | 32.00 | $98,172 | $0 | $2,754 | Yes (X) | ||
| KATHERINE GROSS | |||||||
| BOARD CHAIR | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | |
| FAITH PARKER | |||||||
| VICE CHAIR | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | |
| KATHERINE S MCHUGH | |||||||
| CLERK | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | |
| DAVID SIMON | |||||||
| TREASURER | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | |
| WENDELL KNOX | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| WILLIAM SCHAWBEL | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| IAN DEASON | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER (UNTIL 1/2020) | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| PAM EDDINGER | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER (UNTIL 12/2019) | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| RUTH ELLEN FITCH | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| LORENA LOPERA | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| MYRAN PARKER-BRASS | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| MATTHEW LESNIAK | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| JENNIFER LARSON-JOYCE | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $550,741 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $77,595 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 3 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 0 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| All Other Contributions | $2,020,856 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $18,000 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $2,020,856 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $9,426 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $9,426 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $2,030,282 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $9,426 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $723,428 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $723,428 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $304,636 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $90,819 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $153,271 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $60,546 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,132,794 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $751,660 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $52,769 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $328,365 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $24,806 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $16,746 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,941 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $6,119 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $141,038 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $86,638 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $23,599 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $30,801 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $104,940 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $58,997 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $21,238 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $24,705 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $89,085 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $81,684 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,259 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $5,142 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $423,551 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $388,363 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $10,738 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $24,450 | FundraisingAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $11,873 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $9,485 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $893 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,495 | FundraisingAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $12,756 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $10,662 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $762 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,332 | FundraisingAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $137,812 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $105,655 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $11,707 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $20,450 | FundraisingAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $24,613 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $20,456 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $375 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $3,782 | FundraisingAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $58,803 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $48,402 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $7,474 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $2,927 | FundraisingAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $18,327 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $14,050 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,557 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $2,720 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| PROGRAM SERVICES | $272,350 | $272,330 | $20 | |
| COMMUNICATION | $10,771 | $7,360 | $2,719 | $692 |
| ADMINISTRATIVE | $10,339 | $7,980 | $1,579 | $780 |
| MEMBERSHIPS & SUBSCRIPT | $7,392 | $2,078 | $4,830 | $484 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,509,314 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,696,793 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $290,539 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $521,982 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $859,254 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $995,653 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,051,205 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,691,295 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,192,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $608,038 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $38,372 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $32,621 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $152,604 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $80,800 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $85,791 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $71,804 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $136,854 | BOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,363,476 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,399,411 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $247,047 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $219,397 | EOYAmt |
Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $191,200 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $453,529 | EOYAmt |
Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $295,600 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $15,312 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $453,559 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $968,526 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,054,279 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,110,332 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,855,638 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,320,553 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,909,917 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,430,885 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,363,476 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,399,411 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$1,479,032 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Publicly Supported Org509a2 | Yes (X) | PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind |
Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $1,820,812 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $2,656,423 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $3,445,792 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $3,870,766 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $2,020,856 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $13,814,649 | TotalAmt |
Total509 Total509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $1,820,812 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $2,656,423 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $3,445,792 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $3,870,766 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $2,020,856 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $13,814,649 | TotalAmt |
Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $520,000 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $550,000 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $1,275,000 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $1,095,000 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $1,235,037 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $4,675,037 | TotalAmt |
Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $520,000 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $550,000 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $1,275,000 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $1,095,000 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $1,235,037 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $4,675,037 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total509 | $9,139,612 | PublicSupportTotal509Amt |
Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $1,231 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $1,345 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $1,759 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $3,946 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $9,426 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $17,707 | TotalAmt |
Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $1,231 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $1,345 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $1,759 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $3,946 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $9,426 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $17,707 | TotalAmt |
Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $1,822,043 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $2,657,768 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $3,447,551 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $3,874,712 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $2,030,282 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $13,832,356 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support CY509 | 0.66070 | PublicSupportCY509Pct |
| Public Support PY509 | 0.70990 | PublicSupportPY509Pct |
| Investment Income CY | 0.00130 | InvestmentIncomeCYPct |
| Investment Income PY | 0.00080 | InvestmentIncomePYPct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $69,382 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $39,419 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $29,963 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $76,494 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $34,653 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $41,841 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $6,728 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $6,728 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $0 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $71,804 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $2,030,282 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $2,030,282 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $2,030,282 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $3,509,314 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $3,509,314 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $3,509,314 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART X, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | EDVESTORS ACCOUNTS FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES IN ACCORDANCE WITH ASC TOPIC, INCOME TAXES. THIS STANDARD CLARIFIES THE ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN TAX POSITIONS AND PRESCRIBES A RECOGNITION THRESHOLD AND MEASUREMENT ATTRIBUTE FOR THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS REGARDING A TAX POSITION TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN IN A TAX RETURN. EDVESTORS HAS DETERMINED THAT THERE ARE NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS WHICH QUALIFY FOR EITHER RECOGNITION OR DISCLOSURE IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AT JUNE 30, 2020 AND 2019. EDVESTORS' INFORMATION RETURNS ARE SUBJECT TO EXAMINATION BY THE FEDERAL AND STATE JURISDICTIONS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | 0 | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable (32 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | Recipient EINRecipientEIN | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt | Non Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmt | Non Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceDesc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BOSTON EDUCATIONAL DEVELOPMENT FUND | ||||||||
| 7 PALMER STREET | BOSTON | MA | 02119 | 222514422 | $10,000 | CAREER PATHWAYS FOCAL GRANT TO JEREMIAH E. BURKE HIGH SCHOOL | ||
| BOSTON EDUCATIONAL DEVELOPMENT FUND | ||||||||
| 7 PALMER STREET | BOSTON | MA | 02119 | 222514422 | $10,000 | CAREER PATHWAYS FOCAL GRANT TO TECHBOSTON ACADEMY | ||
| BOSTON EDUCATIONAL DEVELOPMENT FUND | ||||||||
| 7 PALMER STREET | BOSTON | MA | 02119 | 222514422 | $10,000 | CAREER PATHWAYS PLANNING GRANT TO EAST BOSTON HIGH SCHOOL | ||
| BOSTON EDUCATIONAL DEVELOPMENT FUND | ||||||||
| 7 PALMER STREET | BOSTON | MA | 02119 | 222514422 | $9,950 | CAREER PATHWAY IDEAL GRANT TO EAST BOSTON HIGH SCHOOL | ||
| BOSTON EDUCATIONAL DEVELOPMENT FUND- MCKINLEY STUDENT ACTIVITY ACCOUNT | ||||||||
| 7 PALMER STREET | BOSTON | MA | 02119 | 222514422 | $10,000 | CAREER PATHWAYS FOCAL GRANT TO MCKINLEY PREP HIGH SCHOOL | ||
| BOSTON GREEN ACADEMY FOUNDATION | ||||||||
| 20 WARREN STREET | BRIGHTON | MA | 02135 | 464779019 | $6,205 | CAREER PATHWAY FOCAL GRANT TO BOSTON GREEN ACADEMY | ||
| MARGARITA MUNIZ ACADEMY FOUNDATION | ||||||||
| 20 CHILD STREET | JAMAICA PLAIN | MA | 02130 | 800827704 | $10,000 | CAREER PATHWAY FOCAL GRANT TO MARGARITA MUNIZ ACADEMY | ||
| THE PREPARATORY FOUNDATION INC | ||||||||
| 885 RIVER STREET | BOSTON | MA | 02136 | 113690799 | $6,500 | CAREER PATHWAY FOCAL GRANT TO YOUNG MAN WITH A PLAN | ||
| BRIGHTER BOSTON | ||||||||
| 115 ELIOT STREET | CHESTNUT HILL | MA | 02467 | 464849043 | $7,450 | CAREER PATHWAY IDEAL GRANT TO BRIGHTER BOSTON | ||
| FENWAY HIGH SCHOOL FUND | ||||||||
| 67 ALLEGHANY STREET | BOSTON | MA | 02120 | 046719813 | $9,500 | CAREER PATHWAY IDEAL GRANT TO FENWAY HIGH SCHOOL | ||
| CITY AS A LAB LLC | ||||||||
| 22 ORCHARD STREET | BOSTON | MA | 02130 | 001443035 | $10,000 | CAREER PATHWAY IDEAL GRANT TO CITY AS A LAB LLC | ||
| BOSTON EDUCATIONAL DEVELOPMENT FOUNDATION | ||||||||
| 7 PALMER STREET | BOSTON | MA | 02119 | 222514422 | $10,000 | BPS OFFICE OF STUDENT, FAMILY, AND COMMUNITY ADVANCEMENT- YOUTH EMPOWERED LEARNING, SEED FUND LEARNING GRANT 2020 | ||
| BOSTON EDUCATIONAL DEVELOPMENT FOUNDATION | ||||||||
| 7 PALMER STREET | BOSTON | MA | 02119 | 222514422 | $10,000 | CHARLES SUMNER ELEMENTARY SCHOOL- READING WITH RELEVANCY, SEED FUND LEARNING GRANT 2020 | ||
| BOSTON EDUCATIONAL DEVELOPMENT FOUNDATION | ||||||||
| 7 PALMER STREET | BOSTON | MA | 02119 | 222514422 | $10,000 | KEYSTEPS & CHARLESTOWN HIGH SCHOOL- ADDRESSING HOMELESSNESS THROUGH PROJECT-BASED LEARNING, SEED FUND LEARNING GRANT 2020 | ||
| BOSTON EDUCATIONAL DEVELOPMENT FOUNDATION | ||||||||
| 7 PALMER STREET | BOSTON | MA | 02119 | 222514422 | $10,000 | PATRICK J. KENNEDY ELEMENTARY SCHOOL- INCLUSIVE, CO-TEACHING MODEL FOR ENGLISH LANGUAGE LEARNERS, SEED FUND LEARNING GRANT 2020 | ||
| BOSTON EDUCATIONAL DEVELOPMENT FOUNDATION | ||||||||
| 7 PALMER STREET | BOSTON | MA | 02119 | 222514422 | $10,000 | DR. MARTIN LUTHER KING JR. K-8 SCHOOL- INCLUSIVE EARLY CHILDHOOD, SEED FUND LEARNING GRANT | ||
| FRIENDS OF ST STEPHEN'S YOUTH PROGRAMS | ||||||||
| 419 SHAWMUT AVENUE | BOSTON | MA | 02118 | 261749602 | $10,000 | ST. STEPHEN'S YOUTH PROGRAMS- PARENT MENTOR PROGRAM, SEED FUND LEARNING GRANT 2020 | ||
| CODMAN ACADEMY CHARTER PUBLIC SCHOOL | ||||||||
| 637 WASHINGTON STREET | DORCHESTER | MA | 02124 | 043559945 | $10,000 | CODMAN ACADEMY CHARTER SCHOOL, ST. JOHN PAUL II CATHOLIC ACADEMY, AND DR. MARTIN LUTHER KING JR. K-8 SCHOOL: CLSP & ACADEMIC RIGOR CROSS-SCHOOL PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT, SEED FUND LEARNING GRANT 2020 | ||
| FRIENDS OF THE WILLIAM E CARTER SCHOOL | ||||||||
| 396 NORTHAMPTON STREET | BOSTON | MA | 02118 | 141921428 | $10,000 | WILLIAM E. CARTER SCHOOL- PARENT & STAFF LEARNING WITH AUGMENTATIVE COMMUNICATION SYSTEMS, SEED FUND LEARNING GRANT 2020 | ||
| FRIENDS OF BIG PICTURE LEARNING | ||||||||
| 325 PUBLIC STREET | PROVIDENCE | RI | 02905 | 824137739 | $10,000 | GREATER EGLESTON HIGH SCHOOL, EDCO, & BOSTON DAY AND EVENING ACADEMY- PIG PICTURE LEARNING, SEED FUND LEARNING GRANT 2020 | ||
| CENTER FOR COLLABORATIVE EDUCATION | ||||||||
| 33 HARRISON AVENUE | BOSTON | MA | 02111 | 043241676 | $10,000 | DIGITAL READY & EXCEL HIGH SCHOOL- DIGITAL BADGES, SEED FUND LEARNING GRANT 2020 | ||
| THE FRIENDS OF THE BRADLEY SCHOOL INC | ||||||||
| 110 BEACHVIEW ROAD | EAST BOSTON | MA | 02128 | 815423491 | $10,000 | SOM FINALIST 2019: MANASSAH E. BRADLEY ELEMENTARY SCHOOL | ||
| BOSTON EDUCATIONAL DEVELOPMENT FOUNDATION | ||||||||
| 7 PALMER STREET | BOSTON | MA | 02119 | 222514422 | $10,000 | SOM FINALIST 2019: THOMAS J. KENNY ELEMENTARY SCHOOL | ||
| BOSTON EDUCATIONAL DEVELOPMENT FOUNDATION | ||||||||
| 7 PALMER STREET | BOSTON | MA | 02119 | 222514422 | $80,000 | SOM WINNER 2018: DONALD MCKAY K-8 SCHOOL | ||
| BOSTON EDUCATIONAL DEVELOPMENT FOUNDATION | ||||||||
| 7 PALMER STREET | BOSTON | MA | 02119 | 222514422 | $80,000 | SOM WINNER 2019: HARVARD KENT ELEMENTARY SCHOOL | ||
| BOSTON EDUCATIONAL DEVELOPMENT FOUNDATION | ||||||||
| 7 PALMER STREET | BOSTON | MA | 02119 | 222514422 | $8,180 | DR. WILLIAM W. HENDERSON INCLUSION SCHOOL - ZIOM TECHNOLOGY INTERVENTION GRANT - MOBYMAX | $2,000 | MATH INTERVENTION TECHNOLOGY |
| BOSTON EDUCATIONAL DEVELOPMENT FOUNDATION | ||||||||
| 7 PALMER STREET | BOSTON | MA | 02119 | 222514422 | FRANKLIN D. ROOSEVELT K-8 SCHOOL- ZIOM TECHNOLOGY INTERVENTION GRANT- IREADY | $7,211 | MATH INTERVENTION TECHNOLOGY | |
| BOSTON EDUCATIONAL DEVELOPMENT FOUNDATION | ||||||||
| 7 PALMER STREET | BOSTON | MA | 02119 | 222514422 | JOSEPH LEE K-8 SCHOOL- ZIOM TECHNOLOGY INTERVENTION GRANT - IREADY | $12,130 | MATH INTERVENTION TECHNOLOGY | |
| BOSTON EDUCATIONAL DEVELOPMENT FOUNDATION | ||||||||
| 7 PALMER STREET | BOSTON | MA | 02119 | 222514422 | DONALD MCKAY K-8 SCHOOL- ZIOM TECHNOLOGY INTERVENTION GRANT - ST MATH | $5,318 | MATH INTERVENTION TECHNOLOGY | |
| BOSTON EDUCATIONAL DEVELOPMENT FOUNDATION | ||||||||
| 7 PALMER STREET | BOSTON | MA | 02119 | 222514422 | MILDRED AVENUE MIDDLE SCHOOL- ZIOM TECHNOLOGY INTERVENTION GRANT - MOBY MAX | $6,495 | MATH INTERVENTION TECHNOLOGY | |
| BRIDGE BOSTON FOUNDATION INC | ||||||||
| 435 WARREN STREET | ROXBURY | MA | 02119 | 275256986 | BRIDGE BOSTON CHARTER SCHOOL- ZIOM TECHNOLOGY INTERVENTION GRANT- ST MATH | $6,116 | MATH INTERVENTION TECHNOLOGY | |
| FRIENDS OF THE PERRY | ||||||||
| 745 E SEVENTH STREET | SOUTH BOSTON | MA | 02127 | 823025265 | OLIVER HAZARD PERRY ELEMENTARY SCHOOL- ZIOM TECHNOLOGY INTERVENTION GRANT- ST MATH AND REFLEX | $6,045 | MATH INTERVENTION TECHNOLOGY | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 15 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 1: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | EDVESTORS MONITORS THE USE OF GRANTS IN DIFFERENT WAYS FOR EACH PROGRAM AREA. FOR SEED FUND LEARNING GRANTS, RECIPIENTS SUBMIT A PROJECT-END REPORT IN MAY. FOR ONE-YEAR GRANTS THROUGH THE BPS ARTS EXPANSION, A PRELIMINARY REPORT IS DUE IN NOVEMBER AND A FINAL REPORT DUE IN JUNE. FOR TWO-YEAR GRANTS THROUGH THE BPS ARTS EXPANSION, A PRELIMINARY REPORT IS DUE IN JUNE AND A FINAL REPORT DUE THE FOLLOWING JUNE. FOR ANY ARTS GRANT, MONITORING MAY ALSO INCLUDE SITE VISITS BY DONORS AND EDVESTORS STAFF MEMBER. ONE-YEAR ZEROING-IN-ON-MATH AND CAREER TECHNOLOGY & EDUCATION GRANT RECIPIENTS RECEIVE ONGOING SUPPORT AND SUBMIT A YEAR-END REPORT IN JUNE. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ANURADHA DESAI | ||||||||||||||
| SENIOR VP, EXTERNAL RELATIONS | $181,621 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $4,733 | $0 | $16,862 | $0 | $203,216 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MARINELL ROUSMANIERE | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT & CEO | $166,957 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $3,205 | $0 | $23,842 | $0 | $194,004 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 3 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE PROCESS FOR DETERMINING COMPENSATION FOR TOP ORGANIZATION POSITIONS, INCLUDING CEO AND OTHER KEY EMPLOYEES IS AS FOLLOWS: (A) ANNUAL PERFORMANCE AND SALARY/COMPENSATION REVIEW BY CEO FOR TOP MANAGEMENT AND KEY EMPLOYEES AND BY THE GOVERNING BOARD EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE FOR CEO WITH FINAL APPROVAL BY FULL GOVERNING BOARD, AT RECOMMENDATION OF EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE, AS PART OF THE ORGANIZATION'S ANNUAL BUDGET APPROVAL PROCESS. (B) COMPARABILITY DATA IS GATHERED TO INFORM RECOMMENDED SALARY LEVELS FOR ALL NEWLY CREATED MANAGEMENT AND KEY EMPLOYEE POSITIONS. (C) EDVESTORS MANAGEMENT WILL INSTITUTE A SALARY COMPENSATION REVIEW EVERY 2 3 YEARS (OR FIND COMPARABLE EXISTING REPORT FROM EXTERNAL SOURCE) FOR CURRENT KEY EMPLOYEE POSITIONS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART III, LINE 1, DESCRIPTION OF ORGANIZATION MISSION: | EDVESTORS' MISSION IS TO INCREASE THE NUMBER OF PUBLIC SCHOOLS IN BOSTON DELIVERING DRAMATICALLY IMPROVED EDUCATIONAL OUTCOMES FOR ALL STUDENTS. THE ORGANIZATION USES MULTIPLE STRATEGIES TO CLOSE OPPORTUNITY AND ACHIEVEMENT GAPS AND DRIVE POSITIVE CHANGE FOR BOSTON STUDENTS. SINCE 2002, THE ORGANIZATION HAS RAISED AND DIRECTED $35 MILLION IN FUNDS TOWARD SCHOOL IMPROVEMENT. EDVESTORS USES STRATEGIC PHILANTHROPY AND COMBINES IT WITH EDUCATIONAL EXPERTISE AND IMPLEMENTATION SUPPORTS TO HELP SCHOOLS IMPROVE. THE ORGANIZATION IS A VALUED RESOURCE FOR DONORS SUPPORTIVE OF SCHOOL IMPROVEMENT AND A TRUSTED RESOURCE FOR EDUCATORS COMMITTED TO SYSTEMIC CHANGE. EDVESTORS WORKS IN THREE WAYS TO: - SEEDS PROMISING IDEAS. THE SCHOOL SOLUTIONS SEED FUND MAKES DIRECT GRANTS TO SCHOOLS SO THEY CAN PILOT AND TEST INNOVATIVE SOLUTIONS. - SHINES A SPOTLIGHT ON IMPROVING SCHOOLS THROUGH THE ANNUAL $100,000 SCHOOL ON THE MOVE PRIZE, WHICH REWARDS SCHOOLS THAT HAVE MADE MAJOR STRIDES IN IMPROVING ACADEMIC PERFORMANCE AND DOCUMENTS THEIR EFFECTIVE PRACTICES. - SCALES EFFORTS TO CLOSE OPPORTUNITY AND ACHIEVEMENT GAPS THROUGH OUR THREE CURRENT STRATEGIC INITIATIVES IN ARTS EDUCATION, MIDDLE GRADES MATH, AND CAREER PATHWAYS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE WILL HAVE THE OPPORTUNITY TO REVIEW THE FORM 990. THE FORM 990 WILL THEN BE SHARED WITH ALL MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BOARD PRIOR TO SUBMISSION. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | GOVERNING BOARD OFFICERS AND MEMBERS ARE REQUIRED TO DISCLOSE ANNUALLY ANY INTERESTS THAT COULD GIVE RISE TO CONFLICTS. A CONFLICT OF INTEREST FORM WILL BE UPDATED BY EACH BOARD MEMBER AND SUBMITTED TO EDVESTORS MANAGEMENT, IN ADVANCE OF THE ANNUAL MEETING EACH SEPTEMBER AND THROUGHOUT THE YEAR AS NEW MEMBERS JOIN THE GOVERNING BOARD. MEMBERS ARE REQUIRED TO INFORM THE BOARD CHAIR OF ANY POTENTIAL CONFLICTS AND NEED TO RECUSE THEMSELVES FROM VOTING ON ANY ACTION ITEMS FOR WHICH THEY HAVE A POTENTIAL CONFLICT. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | THE PROCESS FOR DETERMINING COMPENSATION FOR TOP ORGANIZATION POSITIONS, INCLUDING CEO AND OTHER KEY EMPLOYEES IS AS FOLLOWS: (A) ANNUAL PERFORMANCE AND SALARY/COMPENSATION REVIEW BY CEO FOR TOP MANAGEMENT AND KEY EMPLOYEES AND BY THE GOVERNING BOARD EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE FOR CEO WITH FINAL APPROVAL BY FULL GOVERNING BOARD, AT RECOMMENDATION OF EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE, AS PART OF THE ORGANIZATION'S ANNUAL BUDGET APPROVAL PROCESS. (B) COMPARABILITY DATA IS GATHERED TO INFORM RECOMMENDED SALARY LEVELS FOR ALL NEWLY CREATED MANAGEMENT AND KEY EMPLOYEE POSITIONS. (C) EDVESTORS MANAGEMENT WILL INSTITUTE A SALARY COMPENSATION REVIEW EVERY 2-3 YEARS (OR FIND COMPARABLE EXISTING REPORT FROM EXTERNAL SOURCE) FOR CURRENT KEY EMPLOYEE POSITIONS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | EDVESTORS MAKES THESE DOCUMENTS AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. IN ADDITION, ANNUAL FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE FILED WITH THE MASSACHUSETTS DIVISION OF CHARITIES AND ARE AVAILABLE FOR PUBLIC VIEWING. |
| FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11G | OTHER PROFESSIONAL FEES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 388,363. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 10,738. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 24,450. TOTAL EXPENSES 423,551. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C: | THE ORGANIZATION HAS A COMMITTEE THAT ASSUMES RESPONSIBILITY FOR OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDIT, REVIEW OR COMPILATION OF ITS FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND SELECTION OF AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANT. NO CHANGES HAVE BEEN MADE TO THIS PROCESS FROM THE PRIOR YEARS. |
| FORM 990, PART 1, LINE 19: | BALANCE OF ORGANIZATION EXPENSES ARE COVERED BY MULTI-YEAR PLEDGES RECEIVED IN PRIOR FISCAL YEARS. |
Comments