METROPOLITAN ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT ASSOCIATION: Form 990, tax year 2019

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
METROPOLITAN ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT ASSOCIATION (EIN 41-0977257)
Tax period
2019-01-01 to 2019-12-31
Filed
2020-10-19
IRS object ID
202002939349300650
Schema version
2019v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2020-10-19T07:14:07-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2019-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN450250958PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Eide Bailly LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1800 Nicollet Mall Ste 1300AddressLine1Txt
CityMinneapolisCityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP554027033ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2019-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN410977257EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Metropolitan Economic DevelopmentBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2AssociationBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlMETRBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6123326332PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11256 Penn Avenue North No 4800AddressLine1Txt
CityMinneapolisCityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP55411ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonAlfredo V MartelPersonNm
Person TitleCEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone6123326332PhoneNum
Signature2020-09-23SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonDeb Nelson CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01264758PTIN
Phone6122536500PhoneNum
Preparation2020-09-23PreparationDt

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address63.233.88.226IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2020-09-23IPDt
IP Tm09:46:25IPTm
IP TimezoneCDIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device IdC57B3A1A47BD965C768274F1A391ACA80AAD5CDFAtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device IdF4E1B545B5A64400ED95821F5295FDCB6EE8A6F8AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2019TaxYr
Build TS2021-01-29 14:40:06ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerAlfredo V MartelPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11256 Penn Avenue North No 4800AddressLine1Txt
CityMinneapolisCityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP55411ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$6,013,093GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.meda.netWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1971FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMNLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionHelping minority entrepreneurs succeed.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body30VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent29VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee31TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers200TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$6,172,476PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$4,501,703CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$1,288,453PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$1,422,146CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$640PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$673CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue-$88,731PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue-$68,219CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$7,372,838PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$5,856,303CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$3,289,187PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$3,419,926CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$994,930CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$3,056,830PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$3,279,157CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$6,346,017PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$6,699,083CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$1,026,821PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$842,780CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$24,620,444TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$26,982,294TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$16,145,871TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$19,350,501TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$8,474,573NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$7,631,793NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionHelping minority entrepreneurs succeed.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcYes (1)SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$2,569,362ExpenseAmt
Revenue$135,745RevenueAmt
DescMeda achieves its mission through three main accelerator services focused on Money (access to capital), Markets (access to contracts), and Management Education (access to trusted business advising). Through these services, over 20,000 minority businesses have been able to grow and thrive and tens of thousands of jobs have been created across Minnesota. Markets (Access to contracts): In 2019, Meda connected BIPOC-owned businesses with $4 billion in government and corporate contracts. Meda has been recognized by the U.S. Department of Commerce as the top performing minority business development center in the nation for the past four consecutive years (2016 - 2019). Building on the success of Meda's minority business development center, Meda developed and launched Ascend Twin Cities, a partnership of Meda, JP Morgan Chase and the University of Minnesota Carlson School of Business designed to leverage private anchor spending to grow Twin City and Minnesota BIPOC-owned businesses. Management Education (Access to technical assistance and training): In 2019, Meda provided 9,000 hours of technical assistance to 714 clients. Meda has completed 16 mergers and acquisitions in the last two years.In partnership with Interise and leveraging their Streetwise MBA curriculum, Meda offers the Meda Mini MBA, a semi-annual cohort learning opportunity that gives owners of emerging minority businesses the skills necessary to manage and nurture a growing business. Additionally, the program provides a connection to a supportive business network and access to capital. Nationally, 70% of participants report an increase in annual revenues with an average increase of 48%. 80% of alumni business report being profitable, while the average number of employees increased by 29%.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$2,368,085ExpenseAmt
Revenue$1,286,972RevenueAmt
DescMoney (Access to capital): Meda operates a $24 million loan fund, with a portfolio that consists of 188 loans to BIPOC-owned businesses in both the Twin Cities and Greater Minnesota. This financing supports 1,986 jobs with an average wage of $21.42 per hour or $44,500 annually.In 2019, 101 loans were originated/renewed providing $11,899,968 in growth capital to minority businesses.Meda is the sponsoring organization of the Black Vision Fund, a nationwide consortium partnership of seven Community Development Financial Institutions (CDFI) committed to increasing capital for Black-owned business. The Black Vision Fund seeks to create a $80 million capital pool to support increased Black business lending by the participating CDFI lenders.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescIn addition to these primary services, Meda has several strategic initiatives that fulfil our strategic goals of serving more minority entrepreneurs and leveraging partnerships to provide services and products at all points on the business lifecycle. These initiatives include: Junior Achievement/ Meda Fellows Program: Partnering with Junior Achievement of the Upper Midwest, Meda launched the JA/ Meda Fellows program designed to develop the entrepreneurial spirit in high school students. During the school year, participating students go through the Junior Achievement company program of starting a business and competing for customers and sales. During summer break, participating students are provided internships with Meda's minority businesses. The internships further develop entrepreneurial skills while matching students with mentors. Meda launched this program in Minneapolis' Patrick Henry High School in the 2017-18 school year and has expanded to Saint Paul in 2019. Catalyst: Meda is a founding organization of Catalyst, a consortium of seven Minnesota-based organizations that support minority entrepreneurs and their businesses. Our partners are the African Development Center, African Economic Development Solutions, Asian Economic Development Association, Community Reinvestment Fund, Latino Economic Development Center and the Northside Economic Opportunity Network. Catalyst's mission is to bring minority businesses to scale by increasing and strengthening stage appropriate supports that are available to them. Minority Business Support Platform: Meda is developing a cutting-edge, online platform designed to serve as a single point of entry for minority entrepreneurs into the support ecosystem. The platform will perform intake and assessment to be shared by partners. It will offer online lending, training modules and match-making for corporate and government contract opportunities.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$4,937,447TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (1)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstYes (1)ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (1)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document37IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee31EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (1)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (1)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members30GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member29IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMNStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Own WebsiteYes (X)OwnWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Daniel HolmquistBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone6122596572PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11256 Penn Ave N Ste 4800AddressLine1Txt
CityMinneapolisCityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP55411ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (40 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Gary L Cunningham
President/CEO (Jan-June)40.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$286,358$0$21,957
Daniel Holmquist
Vice President - Finance40.00Yes (X)$148,695$0$32,872
Joanna Barrett VP - Business
Solutions (Jan-Aug)40.00Yes (X)$144,231$0$22,043
Patrick PariseauDirector
of Financing Solutions40.00$124,053$0$17,508Yes (X)
Andrew O'Leary
Chief Development Officer40.00$114,272$0$19,335Yes (X)
Susan Gall
Chief of Operations40.00$112,201$0$15,671Yes (X)
Uri Camerena-MichaelDirector
of Consulting/Business Solutions40.00$106,460$0$30,273Yes (X)
Alfredo V Martel
President/CEO (Nov-Dec)40.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$25,090$0$0
Barbara Butts Williams
Chair4.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Craig Veurink
Vice Chair4.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Matthew Lyons
Vice Chair4.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Maria Reitan
Vice Chair4.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Nancy Brooks
Vice Chair4.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
John Stout
Secretary4.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Hoyt Hsiao
Treasurer4.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jashan Eison
Director4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mimi Bekele
Director4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Laura Helmueller
Director4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Al Mendoza
Director4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Darren Moquist
Director4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Andrea Novak
Director4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Gene Sieve
Director4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Steven Singer
Director4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Vicki Stute
Director4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Rich Tofte
Director4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kevin Besikof
Director4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Marrha Currea
Director4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Gloria Freeman
Director4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Camille Helou
Director4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Sara Idle
Director4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jeffrey Payne
Director4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Brad Pomerleau
Director4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Shawn Quant
Director4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Megan Selby
Director4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Binh Tran
Director4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Joel Lebewitz
Director4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
David Rudolph
Director (Sep-Dec)4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Peter Glass
Director (Jan-Mar)4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ravi Norman
Director (Jan-June)4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Carlton Weatherby
Director (Jan-June)4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,061,360TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$159,659TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K7IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Nextstreet Financial
135 S LaSalle St 2120ChicagoIL60603Strategic Planning Advisory Service$218,000
Fredrikson & Byron PA
200 South 6th St 4000MinneapolisMN55402Government Regulations and Legal Service$177,096
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K2CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$317,050FundraisingAmt
Government Grants$1,989,571GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$2,195,082AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$4,501,703TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Interest From PRI900099$869,889$869,889
Client Service Revenue611430$352,257$352,257
$1MM Challenge900099$200,000$200,000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$1,422,146TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$673TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$673ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$88,000FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$317,050ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$156,790FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$68,790TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$68,790ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMiscellaneousDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$571TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$571RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$571OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$5,856,303TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$1,422,717RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion-$68,117ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$681,509TotalAmt
Program Services$271,061ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$293,729ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$116,719FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,979,651TotalAmt
Program Services$1,668,653ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$61,072ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$249,926FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$100,727TotalAmt
Program Services$64,870ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$22,159ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$13,698FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$448,833TotalAmt
Program Services$308,228ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$71,165ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$69,440FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$209,206TotalAmt
Program Services$153,920ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$32,766ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$22,520FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$52,795TotalAmt
Program Services$44,096ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$8,699ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$28,230TotalAmt
Management And General$28,230ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$42,250TotalAmt
Fundraising$42,250FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,531,633TotalAmt
Program Services$1,271,947ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$43,968ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$215,718FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$196,265TotalAmt
Program Services$23,982ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,406ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$165,877FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$174,013TotalAmt
Program Services$108,530ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$36,938ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$28,545FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$66,537TotalAmt
Program Services$40,479ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$17,077ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$8,981FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$159,714TotalAmt
Program Services$97,165ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$40,991ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$21,558FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$154,843TotalAmt
Program Services$108,508ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$34,168ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$12,167FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$61,948TotalAmt
Program Services$49,509ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,337ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$5,102FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$282,718TotalAmt
Program Services$282,718ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$128,443TotalAmt
Program Services$78,141ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$32,965ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$17,337FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$26,323TotalAmt
Program Services$16,014ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,756ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,553FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
Bad Debt/Loan Loss Rese$310,269$310,269
Educational Workshops$26,124$26,124
Bank Fees$21,963$11,171$10,792
Memberships$11,186$50$9,761$1,375

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,903TotalAmt
Program Services$2,012ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,727ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$164FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,699,083TotalAmt
Program Services$4,937,447ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$766,706ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$994,930FundraisingAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,331,402BOYAmt
EOY$6,271,315EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,725,867BOYAmt
EOY$1,649,424EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$196,887BOYAmt
EOY$88,736EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$110,856BOYAmt
EOY$141,208EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$1,596,935LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$914,834LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$797,925BOYAmt
EOY$682,101EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$115,561BOYAmt
EOY$115,865EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$200,000EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,827,154BOYAmt
EOY$17,370,720EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$514,792BOYAmt
EOY$462,925EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$24,620,444BOYAmt
EOY$26,982,294EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$365,737BOYAmt
EOY$446,931EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$275,758BOYAmt
EOY$397,357EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,086,129BOYAmt
EOY$17,447,539EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,418,247BOYAmt
EOY$1,058,674EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,145,871BOYAmt
EOY$19,350,501EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,362,528BOYAmt
EOY$4,777,064EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,112,045BOYAmt
EOY$2,854,729EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,474,573BOYAmt
EOY$7,631,793EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$24,620,444BOYAmt
EOY$26,982,294EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$842,780ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$3,061,932CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$6,633,912CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$5,284,138CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$6,172,476CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$4,501,703CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$25,654,161TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$3,061,932CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$6,633,912CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$5,284,138CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$6,172,476CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$4,501,703CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$25,654,161TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$4,057,510SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$21,596,651PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,846CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$2,884CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,171CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$640CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$673CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$7,214TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$13,502CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$5,811CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$6,104CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$9,393CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$571CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$35,381TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$25,696,756TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$5,538,531GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.84040PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.86270PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule A, Part II, Line 10, Explanation of Other Income:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationMiscellaneous - 2015 Amount: $ 13,502. 2016 Amount: $ 5,811. 2017 Amount: $ 6,104. 2018 Amount: $ 9,393. 2019 Amount: $ 571.ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Volunteers0VolunteersInd
Paid Staff Or ManagementYes (1)PaidStaffOrManagementInd
Media Advertisements0MediaAdvertisementsInd
Mailings Members0MailingsMembersInd
Publications Or Broadcast0PublicationsOrBroadcastInd
Grants Other Organizations0GrantsOtherOrganizationsInd
Direct Contact LegislatorsYes (1)DirectContactLegislatorsInd
Direct Contact Legislators$42,250DirectContactLegislatorsAmt
Rallies Demonstrations0RalliesDemonstrationsInd
Other Activities0OtherActivitiesInd
Total Lobbying Expenditures$42,250TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt
Not Described Section501c30NotDescribedSection501c3Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart II-B, Line 1:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationProvided activity and economic impact information to State legislators in support of State appropriated funds to support services and programs.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$882,316OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$656,229DepreciationAmt
Book Value$226,087BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$714,619OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$258,605DepreciationAmt
Book Value$456,014BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$682,101TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescProgram-Related LoansDesc
Book Value$17,370,720BookValueAmt
Method ValuationCMethodValuationCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Program Rltd$17,370,720TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Due to Third Party Loan Participants$498,955
Lease Liabilities$559,719
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,058,674TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$5,936,042TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$79,739DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Revenue Not Reported$79,739RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$5,856,303RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$5,856,303TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$6,778,822TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$79,739DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Expenses Not Reported$79,739ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$6,699,083ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$6,699,083TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart X, Line 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationMeda has been recognized by the Internal Revenue Service (IRS) as a tax-exempt organization under Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code (the Code) and, accordingly, is generally not subject to income taxes. Meda has been recognized by the IRS as a publicly supported charitable organization under Section 509(a)(1) of the Code and qualifies for the maximum charitable contribution deduction for donors. Meda undergoes an annual analysis of its various tax positions, assessing the likelihood of those positions being upheld upon examination with relevant tax authorities. As of December 31, 2019 and 2018, no amounts were recorded as a result of this analysis. If Meda is subject to interest or penalties on underpaid income taxes, they will be recorded as income tax expense in the period in which they are incurred.ExplanationTxt

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1GalaEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$405,050GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$317,050CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$88,000GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Non Cash Prizes Event1$11,823NonCashPrizesEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$65,499FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Entertainment Event1$4,190EntertainmentEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$75,278OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Gross Receipts Total$405,050GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$317,050CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$88,000GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Non Cash Prizes Total Events$11,823NonCashPrizesTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$65,499FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Entertainment Total Events$4,190EntertainmentTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$75,278OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$156,790DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary-$68,790NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (1)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (3 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Gary L Cunningham
President/CEO (Jan-June)$196,128$0$85,280$0$4,950$0$10,072$0$11,963$0$308,393$0$0$0
Daniel Holmquist
Vice President - Finance$140,695$0$8,000$0$0$0$7,535$0$25,494$0$181,724$0$0$0
Joanna Barrett VP - Business
Solutions (Jan-Aug)$144,231$0$0$0$0$0$3,849$0$18,222$0$166,302$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 7FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationOfficers are eligible for bonuses based on annual performance reviews. The bonuses are determined by the President and Board of Directors. Please see Schedule J, Part II, column (B)(ii) for the bonus amounts awarded to officers during 2019.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part III, line 2Meda launched Ascend Twin Cities to leverage the procurement of private anchor corporations to grow and sustain BIPOC-owned businesses through increased contracting opportunities. The first co-hort of clients will launch in 2020.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 1The Executive Committee is composed of three or more designated board members. Unless specified by action of the board, the Executive Committee shall have and exercise the authority of the board with respect to the business of the corporation in the intervals between meetings of the board. The Executive Committee shall at all times be subject to the control and direction of the board.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11bA draft copy of the Form 990 is provided to the Finance Audit Committee. The Finance Audit Committee reviews the draft Form 990, addressing any comments or concerns, and then makes a recommendation to the Board of Directors for approval. A copy is provided to the board and upon review and approval of the draft Form 990 by the Board of Directors the form is filed.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cConflict of interest statements are issued every year to all directors and employees. These individuals disclose applicable conflicts and sign as to compliance with the policy. The Meda Governance Committee reviews all statements to review any disclosed potential conflicts of interest. The Governance Committee documents any actions undertaken. The person with the conflict of interest is excluded from the discussion and approval of the activity.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15Meda's Personnel Committee performs an annual review on the CEO. This review involves collecting feedback from the management team and the Board of Directors. The Director of Finance and Administration provides the Personnel Committee with a salary range comprised from comparatives of similar nonprofits. The Personnel Committee recommends a compensation adjustment for approval by the board. Meda uses a similar process for other officers and all employees. Each individual undergoes an annual performance review with their supervisor. Supervisors award merit adjustments from a merit pool identified in the approved operational budget.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19These documents are made available upon request.
Form 990, Part IX, line 11gPEO Services: Program service expenses 27,674. Management and general expenses 3,218. Fundraising expenses 5,835. Total expenses 36,727. Client Assistance Services: Program service expenses 248,150. Management and general expenses 0. Fundraising expenses 0. Total expenses 248,150. PR/Graphics/Marketing: Program service expenses 0. Management and general expenses 0. Fundraising expenses 159,335. Total expenses 159,335. Admin: Program service expenses 94,533. Management and general expenses 39,880. Fundraising expenses 20,974. Total expenses 155,387. Loan: Program service expenses 67,028. Management and general expenses 0. Fundraising expenses 0. Total expenses 67,028. NonOperating: Program service expenses 428,402. Management and general expenses 0. Fundraising expenses 0. Total expenses 428,402. Project: Program service expenses 406,160. Management and general expenses 0. Fundraising expenses 0. Total expenses 406,160. Writing/Comm Admin: Program service expenses 0. Management and general expenses 870. Fundraising expenses 0. Total expenses 870. Other Writing/Comm Fd/Mrk: Program service expenses 0. Management and general expenses 0. Fundraising expenses 29,574. Total expenses 29,574.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.