PORTLAND MUSEUM OF ART: Form 990, tax year 2019

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
PORTLAND MUSEUM OF ART (EIN 01-0378420)
Tax period
2019-02-01 to 2020-01-31
Filed
2020-09-28
IRS object ID
202002729349301000
Schema version
2019v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2020-09-28T08:12:16-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2020-01-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN010523282PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Berry Dunn McNeil & Parker LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 1100AddressLine1Txt
CityPortlandCityNm
State AbbreviationMEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP041041100ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2019-02-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN010378420EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Portland Museum of ArtBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlPORTBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2077756148PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line17 Congress SquareAddressLine1Txt
CityPortlandCityNm
State AbbreviationMEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP04101ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonCyrus Y HaggePersonNm
Person TitlePresidentPersonTitleTxt
Phone2077756148PhoneNum
Signature2020-09-23SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJoseph R ByrnePreparerPersonNm
PTINP01289281PTIN
Phone2077752387PhoneNum
Preparation2020-09-23PreparationDt

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address69.49.157.66IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2020-09-23IPDt
IP Tm15:53:58IPTm
IP TimezoneEDIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device IdC4707E3AC495039012926C06CAF0FE7A77282DC5AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device Id8CB03294F4C8EEE0A7F1275F402B300CCFF6E31FAtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2019TaxYr
Build TS2021-01-29 14:40:06ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerMark HC BessirePrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line17 Congress SquareAddressLine1Txt
CityPortlandCityNm
State AbbreviationMEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP04101ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$80,411,503GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.portlandmuseum.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1882FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMELegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionMuseum/EducationalActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body35VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent35VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee143TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers243TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI-$544TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$8,414,240PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$7,341,928CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$2,266,569PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$1,486,291CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,728,091PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$4,688,843CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$44,357PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$74,997CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$12,453,257PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$13,592,059CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$4,166,257PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$4,233,007CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$1,427,927CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$3,048,555PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$3,758,931CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$7,214,812PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$7,991,938CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$5,238,445PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$5,600,121CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$61,734,930TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$68,618,270TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$486,420TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$2,637,808TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$61,248,510NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$65,980,462NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionArt for All. The Portland Museum of Art seeks to create an inclusive space that champions open expression and makes art accessible to all.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$1,109,228ExpenseAmt
Revenue$769,378RevenueAmt
DescEducational Programs: Create outstanding educational programs and collection-based activities to inspire and enrich the lives of diverse audiences and serve as a vital cultural center for the city and region (80,045 participants in 2019).Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$4,278,141ExpenseAmt
Revenue$716,913RevenueAmt
DescExhibitions and Collections: Originate outstanding exhibitions from PMA's permanent collection and through borrowed works of art. Present traveling exhibitions that support and extend PMA's mission. Preserve, document, and interpret over 18,000 objects in the collection and five architectural landmarks (176,699 visitors in 2019).Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$380,800ExpenseAmt
DescCollection Items Purchased: 6 works of art were purchased for PMA's collection in 2019, providing new opportunities for visitors and the community to experience original work.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$5,768,169TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtYes (1)CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other Liabilities0ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionYes (1)DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
Info In Schedule O Part VYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVInd
IRP Document41IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee143EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T Filed0Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsYes (1)NondeductibleContributionsInd
Nondeductible Contri DisclYes (1)NondeductibleContriDisclInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (1)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (1)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members35GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member35IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMEStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Own WebsiteYes (X)OwnWebsiteInd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Elena HenryBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone2077756148PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line17 Congress SquareAddressLine1Txt
CityPortlandCityNm
State AbbreviationMEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP04101ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (43 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Cyrus Y Hagge
President12.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Eileen T Gillespie
Vice President6.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Amy H Woodhouse
Chair8.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kenneth A Blaschke
Treasurer4.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Christina F Petra
Secretary3.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Katherine MB Berger
Trustee3.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Nathan J Clark
Trustee3.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Danielle M Conway
Trustee3.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Melanie Stewart Cutler MD
Past Trustee4.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Lila Hunt Davies
Trustee3.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Alexander D Fisher
Trustee3.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Joseph R Foley
Trustee3.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Robert R Gould
Trustee3.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jocelyn R Handy
Trustee3.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Sharyn M Howell
Trustee3.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
John F Isacke
Trustee3.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jeffrey D Kane
Past Trustee3.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Nancy K Kaye
Trustee4.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Susie Konkel
Trustee3.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Bree A LaCasse
Trustee3.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Judy Glickman Lauder
Trustee3.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Leeann M Leahy
Trustee3.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Andy Lilienthal
Trustee3.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Elizabeth T McCandless
Trustee3.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dimitri M Michaud
Trustee3.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Marcia Minter
Trustee3.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
John P Moore
Trustee3.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Alexander E Porteous
Trustee3.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Christopher N Robinson
Trustee3.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Laurence H Rubinstein
Trustee3.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
William J Ryan Jr
Trustee3.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jack Soley
Trustee3.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Stewart Strawbridge
Trustee3.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Heather Veitch
Trustee3.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
John H Wallace
Past Trustee4.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Karen B Watson
Trustee3.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Anna H Wells
Trustee3.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
William B Williams
Past Trustee3.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
William B Williamson
Trustee3.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mark H C Bessire
Director40.000.00Yes (X)$325,023$0$61,744
Elena Henry
Deputy Director & CFO40.000.00Yes (X)$152,718$0$23,636
Elizabeth F Jones
Deputy Dir. & Dir. External Affairs40.000.00$129,700$0$5,222Yes (X)
Jessica May
Deputy Director & Chief Curator40.000.00$124,192$0$12,271Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$731,633TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$102,873TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K4IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K0CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Membership Dues$709,611MembershipDuesAmt
All Other Contributions$6,632,317AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$1,695,619NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$7,341,928TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Program Revenues713990$769,378$769,378
Admissions713990$716,913$716,913
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$1,486,291TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$257,077TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$544UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$257,621ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$47,210RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$9,976RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$37,234RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$37,234TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$37,234ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$70,734,811SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$66,303,045SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$4,431,766SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$4,431,766TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$4,431,766ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$544,186GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$506,423CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$37,763TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$37,763ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$13,592,059TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$1,486,291RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$544UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$4,764,384ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$563,121TotalAmt
Program Services$112,163ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$273,045ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$177,913FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,994,548TotalAmt
Program Services$2,262,597ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$152,619ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$579,332FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$36,223TotalAmt
Program Services$24,921ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,797ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$7,505FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$350,471TotalAmt
Program Services$273,467ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$10,725ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$66,279FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$288,644TotalAmt
Program Services$211,390ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$19,268ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$57,986FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$15,789TotalAmt
Program Services$730ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$15,059ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$39,146TotalAmt
Management And General$39,146ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$155,386TotalAmt
Management And General$155,386ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$278,107TotalAmt
Program Services$237,034ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,529ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$37,544FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$198,506TotalAmt
Program Services$161,796ProgramServicesAmt
Fundraising$36,710FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$134,209TotalAmt
Program Services$67,892ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$31,217ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$35,100FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$201,657TotalAmt
Program Services$124,800ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$13,465ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$63,392FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$370,802TotalAmt
Program Services$314,520ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$40,432ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$15,850FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$133,777TotalAmt
Program Services$94,438ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$14,346ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$24,993FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$51,822TotalAmt
Program Services$28,230ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$15,126ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$8,466FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$312TotalAmt
Program Services$312ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$522,761TotalAmt
Program Services$492,741ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,906ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$25,114FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$150,432TotalAmt
Program Services$144,286ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,776ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,370FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
Exhibition & Collection$604,860$604,860
Acquisition of Art$380,800$380,800
Fundraising$289,373$289,373
Education$231,192$231,192

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,991,938TotalAmt
Program Services$5,768,169ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$795,842ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,427,927FundraisingAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXInd

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$113,515BOYAmt
EOY$392,429EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,109,784BOYAmt
EOY$4,041,411EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,686,096BOYAmt
EOY$1,159,218EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$256,505BOYAmt
EOY$708,764EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$133,083BOYAmt
EOY$125,678EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$342,035BOYAmt
EOY$392,729EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$36,076,059LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$15,758,954LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,691,768BOYAmt
EOY$20,317,105EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,955,434BOYAmt
EOY$6,638,013EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,326,102BOYAmt
EOY$33,647,128EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,120,608BOYAmt
EOY$1,195,795EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$61,734,930BOYAmt
EOY$68,618,270EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$474,215BOYAmt
EOY$787,808EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,205BOYAmt
EOY$1,850,000EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$486,420BOYAmt
EOY$2,637,808EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$22,695,067BOYAmt
EOY$22,294,280EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$38,553,443BOYAmt
EOY$43,686,182EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$61,248,510BOYAmt
EOY$65,980,462EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$61,734,930BOYAmt
EOY$68,618,270EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$5,600,121ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$868,169NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$5,081,075CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$10,053,638CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$7,970,377CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$8,414,240CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$7,341,928CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$38,861,258TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$5,081,075CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$10,053,638CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$7,970,377CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$8,414,240CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$7,341,928CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$38,861,258TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$9,268,540SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$29,592,718PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$287,063CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$166,120CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$224,357CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$268,647CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$304,287CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,250,474TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$40,111,732TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$8,254,910GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.73780PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.73560PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Collection Used Pub ExhibitionYes (X)CollectionUsedPubExhibitionInd
Coll Used Scholarly RsrchYes (X)CollUsedScholarlyRsrchInd
Collection Used PreservationYes (X)CollectionUsedPreservationInd
Coll Used Loan Or Exch ProgYes (X)CollUsedLoanOrExchProgInd
Solicited Assets SaleYes (1)SolicitedAssetsSaleInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$37,580,222BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$3,003,330ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$3,665,288InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,810,354OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$42,438,486EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$38,390,638BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$3,055,251ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$2,157,475InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,708,192OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$37,580,222EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$31,933,216BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$3,205,132ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$4,972,274InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,719,984OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$38,390,638EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$24,744,613BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$5,881,159ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,822,252InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,514,808OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$31,933,216EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$27,629,060BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$485,520ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$1,435,611InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,934,356OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$24,744,613EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.07990BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.88730PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.03280TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$8,967,720OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$8,967,720BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$26,280,245OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$15,015,189DepreciationAmt
Book Value$11,265,056BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$828,094OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$743,765DepreciationAmt
Book Value$84,329BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$20,317,105TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
Investments in Limited Partnerships$261,430F
Limited Liability and Other Closely Held Companies$33,385,698F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$33,647,128TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$13,050,193TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$868,169NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$12,500DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Other Revenue$506,423OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$349,246RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$13,399,439RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$155,386InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$37,234OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$192,620RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$13,592,059TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$8,318,241TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$12,500DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Other Expenses Included$506,423OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$518,923ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$7,799,318ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$155,386InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$37,234OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$192,620ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$7,991,938TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part III, Line 1a:The art collection is reflected at a nominal value. The cost of a collection item is recorded as a decrease in net assets when purchased. The proceeds from sales of collection items are recorded as increases in net assets when sold. The collection is managed according to a policy which adheres to the standards of the American Alliance of Museums. The policy delineates responsibilities in such matters as museum ethics, acquisitions, loans, care of collections, and deaccessioning. Objects held in the collection are carefully tracked and monitored. The PMA's deaccessioning policy allows for sale or trade of an object only when it is incompatible with the PMA's collecting mission and when clear and complete title to the work is confirmed. Proceeds from the sale of an object may only be applied toward collection acquisitions.
Part III, Line 4:The art collection includes more than 18,000 objects and represents significant holdings of American, European, and contemporary art, as well as iconic works from Maine--highlighting the rich artistic tradition of the state and its artists. The collection includes paintings, sculpture, prints, photographs, glass, ceramics, furniture, silver, artists' books and other media, and is highlighted by works by George Bellows, Max Beckmann, Katherine Bradford, David Moses Bridges, Marc Chagall, Frederic Church, Gustave Courbet, Stuart Davis, Edgar Degas, Lois Dodd, Leonardo Drew, David Driskell, Richard Estes, Jeremy Frey, Jeffrey Gibson, Nan Goldin, John Haberle, Marsden Hartley, Childe Hassam, Winslow Homer, Edward Hopper, Jean Auguste Dominique Ingres, Alex Katz, Rockwell Kent, Yasuo Kuniyoshi, Fitz Henry Lane, Claude Monet, Thomas Moran, Louise Nevelson, John Frederick Peto, William Pope.L, Pierre Auguste Renoir, Tim Rollins & K.O.S., John Singer Sargent, Theresa Secord, Kara Walker, Andrew Wyeth, N.C. Wyeth, Betty Woodman, and Marguerite Thompson Zorach. The PMA is accredited by the American Alliance of Museums and adheres to best practices in developing and managing these works of art in the public trust.
Part V, Line 4:PMA's intended use of endowment funds is for general operations, education, maintenance of collection and buildings, acquisition of art for the collection, wages, and other related expenses.
Part XI, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:PMA Store Expenses 506,423.
Part XI, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Net Rental Income 37,234.
Part XII, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:PMA Store Expenses 506,423.
Part XII, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Net Rental Income 37,234.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Mark H C Bessire
Director$325,023$0$0$0$0$0$37,800$0$23,944$0$386,767$0$0$0
Elena Henry
Deputy Director & CFO$152,718$0$0$0$0$0$4,875$0$18,761$0$176,354$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 1aFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationPMA paid $2,385 for a membership fee and dues to Portland's Cumberland Club, for Mark H.C. Bessire, Director. The Cumberland Club is adjacent to the Portland Museum of Art, and membership allows the Director to host meetings for the purpose of conducting museum business. PMA paid travel expenses for a companion of Mark H.C. Bessire, Director. The amount paid by PMA was not treated as taxable compensation. These expenses were documented and approved by the President of the Board of Trustees as bona fide business expenses.ExplanationTxt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Works Of Art WorksOfArtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution49ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$0NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution25ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$1,695,619NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesStock Market ValueMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
DescJewelry CollectionDesc
Contribution1ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$0NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form8283 Received4Form8283ReceivedCnt
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedYes (1)ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part I, Column (b):Lines 1 and 25: 47 works of art have been accepted into the PMA collection and have not been assigned a value. Two works of art that were received by bequest will be sold in 2020 per the donor's instructions. A jewelry collection, also received by bequest, will be evaluated in 2020 to determine which pieces will be accepted into the collection and which will be sold. All sales of art and/or jewelry will be through an auction house.
Part I, Line 32b:Contributions of securities are sold through PMA's investment brokers. All gifts of securities are sold as soon as administratively possible.
Part I, Line 33:The art collection is reflected at a nominal value. The cost of a collection item is recorded as a decrease in net assets when purchased. The proceeds from sales of collection items are recorded as increases in net assets when sold. The collection is managed according to a policy which adheres to the standards of the American Alliance of Museums. The policy delineates responsibilities in such matters as museum ethics, acquisitions, loans, care of collections, and deaccessioning. Objects held in the collection are carefully tracked and monitored. The PMA's deaccessioning policy allows for sale or trade of an object only when it is incompatible with the PMA's collecting mission and when clear and complete title to the work is confirmed. Proceeds from the sale of an object may only be applied toward collection acquisitions.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part V, line 3bThe Organization is waiting on Schedule K-1s from investment partnerships in order to complete Form 990-T. The Organization will file Form 990-T once this information has been received.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11bThe Form 990 is distributed to the full board of trustees with sufficient time for each trustee to review it. All board members are invited to a special meeting specifically for the purpose of review and discussion of the 990 and audited financial statements. Following this meeting, all board members are invited by email to ask questions and to provide feedback on the 990 to members of the Audit Committee. The 990 is then discussed at a meeting of the executive committee of the board of trustees, before the executive committee votes to accept it.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cTrustees are asked to fill out a Conflict of Interest form annually. The procedure is outlined in PMA's "Institutional Code of Ethics and Guidelines for Professional Practice" a board-approved policy that is reviewed and signed by each incoming Trustee. Per the policy, in the event a significant conflict of interest appears to be unavoidable, the Trustee shall seek the approval of the Board, or a duly appointed and authorized committee of the Board, prior to engaging in such action, and such approval, if given, shall result in there being no conflict with respect to the contemplated action.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15Per PMA's Bylaws, the executive committee is authorized to exercise the following specific powers and duties on behalf of the board of trustees: (a) To enter into employment with, and to terminate the employment of, the chief executive officer (the "Director"), to negotiate and enter into employment contracts with the Director subject to final approval by the board of trustees, to annually review the performance of the Director, to determine the Director's annual compensation adjustments and benefits adjustments, to resolve all disciplinary and other issues relating to the Director's employment; (b) To review annually the performance of any other key employees and to resolve all disciplinary and other issues relating to such employees when such tasks are specifically delegated to the executive committee by the board of trustees; The Executive Committee in 2017 developed a compensation plan and five year contract for the PMA Director. The employment contract began on March 1, 2017 and terminates on February 28, 2022. The compensation plan was developed by an ad hoc committee of the Executive Committee. The ad hoc committee was formed to develop a multi-year plan for approval by the full Executive Committee. The ad hoc committee contracted with Career Management Associates (CMA) to provide guidance as to an appropriate level of compensation. On January 13, 2017, CMA provided a report titled: "Non-Profit Executive Compensation Analysis Report." CMA's report included data compiled from the 990 forms of specific peer group organizations identified by the PMA's board, and also compiled 990 data from a broader set of peers who reported the same nonprofit classification. Using the report's guidelines, the ad hoc committee negotiated with the Director a new five-year contract that provides remuneration within the band of reasonable compensation for a similarly situated museum director. The Executive Committee approved the terms of the new employment agreement and it was accepted by the Director and signed by all parties on May 3, 2017.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19PMA's governing documents, conflict of interest policy, and financial statements are made available to the public upon request. The PMA's audited financial statements are publicly posted on the PMA's website.
Form 990, Part X, Line 10: Land, Buildings, and EquipmentSection 1.263(a)-3(n) Election: Portland Museum of Art 7 Congress Square Portland, ME 04101 EIN: 01-0378420 Section 1.263(a)-3(n) Election: Portland Museum of Art is electing to capitalize repair and maintenance costs under Regulation Section 1.263(a)-3(n).

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Davis Family FoundationBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line130 Forest Falls DriveAddressLine1Txt
CityYarmouthCityNm
State AbbreviationMEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP04096ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN010390443EIN
Primary ActivitiesTo award grantsPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateMELegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(c)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity StatusLine 12b, IIPublicCharityStatusTxt
Direct Controlling NAN/ADirectControllingNACd
Controlled Organization0ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.