AMERICAN STUDENT DENTAL ASSOCIATION: Form 990, tax year 2019
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- AMERICAN STUDENT DENTAL ASSOCIATION (EIN 23-7136741)
- Tax period
- 2019-01-01 to 2019-12-31
- Filed
- 2020-08-07
- IRS object ID
- 202002209349300710
- Schema version
- 2019v5.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2020-08-07T09:10:38-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2019-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 363321958 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Desmond & Ahern Ltd | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 10827 S Western Ave | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Chicago | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 60643 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2019-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 237136741 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | American Student Dental Association | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | AMER | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 3124407603 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 211 East Chicago Avenue No 700 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Chicago | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 60611 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Nancy R Honeycutt CAE | PersonNm |
| Person Title | Executive Director | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 3124407603 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2020-08-07 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | David J Rambo CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00513360 | PTIN |
| Phone | 7737794720 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2020-08-07 | PreparationDt |
Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation
IP Address IPAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| I Pv4 Address | 96.84.64.45 | IPv4AddressTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IP | 2020-08-07 | IPDt |
| IP Tm | 09:07:39 | IPTm |
| IP Timezone | CD | IPTimezoneCd |
| Filing License Type | P | FilingLicenseTypeCd |
| At Submission Creation Device Id | DA39A3EE5E6B4B0D3255BFEF95601890AFD80709 | AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId |
| At Submission Filing Device Id | C5B349D719883F3F4E1F54E52FD8E190C5D94E0C | AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2019 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2020-09-22 18:59:49Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | Nancy R Honeycutt CAE | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 211 East Chicago Avenue No 700 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Chicago | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 60611 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $4,641,079 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | www.asdanet.org | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1971 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | IL | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | To provide education, information, representation & advocacy for dental students. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 14 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 14 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 17 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 52 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $607,960 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $126,955 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $471,758 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $493,920 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $3,894,607 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $3,787,835 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $76,534 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $95,222 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $242,953 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $155,681 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $4,685,852 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $4,532,658 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $1,460,423 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $1,548,048 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $3,050,452 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $3,006,824 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $4,510,875 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $4,554,872 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $174,977 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$22,214 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $5,762,414 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $5,705,700 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $2,140,331 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $2,024,363 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $3,622,083 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $3,681,337 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | The American Student Dental Association (ASDA) is a national student-run organization that protects and advances the rights, interests, and welfare of students pursuing careers in dentistry. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | The Association hosts leadership activities and meetings to enable member to discuss key issues of importance to dental students. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | The Association keeps dental students informed through various publications including "Contour", a magazine published ten times a year, eNewsletters, eBlasts, and a Blog containing relevant articles. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | Yes (1) | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 13 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 17 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | Yes (1) | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Nondeductible Contri Discl | Yes (1) | NondeductibleContriDisclInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 14 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 14 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | Yes (1) | LocalChaptersInd |
| Policies Reference Chapters | Yes (1) | PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | 0 | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Ellen Ryan | PersonNm |
| Phone | 3124407603 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 211 E Chicago Avenue | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Chicago | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 60611 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (22 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Craig McKenzie | |||||||
| President | 5.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Kai Huang | |||||||
| Vice President | 5.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Brandon Rensch | |||||||
| Vice President | 5.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Nancy R Honeycutt | |||||||
| Executive Director | 56.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $296,557 | $0 | $18,639 | |
| Jeannie Binder | |||||||
| Editor-in-Chief | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Anisha Pandya | |||||||
| Speaker of the House | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Roopali Kulkarni | |||||||
| Immediate Past President | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| James Vegrzyn | |||||||
| Trustee | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Brenda Shah | |||||||
| Trustee | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Julia Cheung | |||||||
| Trustee | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Grace Eichler | |||||||
| Trustee | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Gerard Scannell III | |||||||
| Trustee | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Makayla Gresham | |||||||
| Trustee | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Teal Smith | |||||||
| Trustee | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Dylan Weber | |||||||
| Trustee | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Jared Ricks | |||||||
| Trustee | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Aditi Desai | |||||||
| Trustee | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Letitia Edwards | |||||||
| Trustee | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Kendra Johnson | |||||||
| Senior Manager | 40.00 | $110,528 | $0 | $6,567 | Yes (X) | ||
| Ellen Ryan | |||||||
| Director of Finance & Admi | 40.00 | $114,094 | $0 | $12,083 | Yes (X) | ||
| Stephanie Follett | |||||||
| Director of Strategic Intiatives | 50.00 | $123,050 | $0 | $11,238 | Yes (X) | ||
| Lilliane Smothers | |||||||
| Director of Membership | 44.00 | $107,667 | $0 | $11,727 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $751,896 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $60,254 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 5 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp
Contractor Name ContractorName
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Walsworth Publishing | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Contractor Address ContractorAddress
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO Box 310287 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Des Moines | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 503310287 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Services | Print/Mail Contour Magazine | ServicesDesc |
| Compensation | $150,205 | CompensationAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 1 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| All Other Contributions | $493,920 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $493,920 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Membership dues | 900099 | $1,919,928 | $1,919,928 | |
| Registration & exhibit | 900099 | $1,259,947 | $1,259,947 | |
| Publications | 541800 | $607,960 | $607,960 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $3,787,835 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $92,004 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $92,004 | ExclusionAmt |
Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $75,987 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $75,987 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $107,256 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $104,038 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $3,218 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $3,218 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $3,218 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Sales Of Inventory | $82,622 | GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt |
| Cost Of Goods Sold | $4,383 | CostOfGoodsSoldAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $78,239 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $78,239 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | Miscellaneous | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $1,455 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $1,455 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $1,455 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $4,532,658 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $3,335,556 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $607,960 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $95,222 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $315,196 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,019,537 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $34,849 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $89,910 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $88,556 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $20,449 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $12,950 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,807 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $348,289 | TotalAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $79 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $309,902 | TotalAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $164,142 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $128,469 | TotalAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $169,689 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,521,662 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $152,766 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $30,404 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| Income tax expense | $34,304 |
| Website | $47,839 |
| Miscellaneous | $30,975 |
| Signage & site visits | $15,766 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $13,332 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,554,872 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $41,781 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,415 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,361,730 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,346,617 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $112,359 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $153,447 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,537 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,154 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $97,700 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $109,257 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $1,218,390 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $640,721 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $722,377 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $577,669 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $413,930 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $504,141 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,762,414 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,705,700 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $344,797 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $358,633 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,381,408 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,289,713 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $414,126 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $376,017 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,140,331 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,024,363 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,622,083 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,681,337 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,622,083 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,681,337 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,762,414 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,705,700 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$22,214 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $81,468 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantially All Dues Nonded | Yes (1) | SubstantiallyAllDuesNondedInd |
| Only In House Lobbying | 0 | OnlyInHouseLobbyingInd |
| Agree Carryover Prior Year | 0 | AgreeCarryoverPriorYearInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $421,668 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $111,172 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $310,496 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $796,722 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $529,549 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $267,173 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $577,669 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | Lease obligation | Desc |
| Amt | $376,017 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $376,017 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $4,612,702 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $81,468 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $81,468 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $4,531,234 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $5,807 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | -$4,383 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $1,424 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $4,532,658 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $4,553,448 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $4,383 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $4,383 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $4,549,065 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $5,807 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $5,807 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $4,554,872 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Part X, Line 2: | FIN 48 Note from Audited Financial Statements: The Association is exempt from income taxes pursuant to Section 501(c)(6) of the Internal Revenue Code. The tax exempt purpose of the Association and the nature in which it operates is described in the first paragraph of Note 1. The Association continues to operate in compliance with its tax exempt purpose. However, revenue, less related costs of unrelated business activities (primarily from advertising income) is subject to tax. The Association is required to pay income taxes on its unrelated business income as follows: Federal income tax for 2019 and 2018 is $20,977 and $38,643 respectively. State income tax provision for 2019 and 2018 is $13,327 and $20,453 respectively. The Association's annual information and income tax returns filed with the federal and state governments are subject to examination by the Internal Revenue Service for three years after filing. |
| Part XI, Line 4b - Other Adjustments: | Cost of Goods Sold -4,383. |
| Part XII, Line 2d - Other Adjustments: | Cost of Goods Sold 4,383. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Club Dues Or Fees | Yes (X) | ClubDuesOrFeesInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | 0 | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | 0 | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Nancy R Honeycutt | PersonNm |
| Title | Executive Director | TitleTxt |
| Base Compensation Filing Org | $273,251 | BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs | $0 | CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt |
| Bonus Filing Organization | $20,000 | BonusFilingOrganizationAmount |
| Bonus Related Organizations | $0 | BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt |
| Other Compensation Filing Org | $3,306 | OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Other Compensation Rltd Orgs | $0 | OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt |
| Deferred Compensation Flng Org | $11,200 | DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt |
| Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs | $0 | DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt |
| Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org | $7,439 | NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt |
| Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs | $0 | NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt |
| Total Compensation Filing Org | $315,196 | TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Total Compensation Rltd Orgs | $0 | TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt |
| Comp Report Prior990 Filing Org | $0 | CompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt |
| Comp Report Prior990 Rltd Orgs | $0 | CompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part I, Line 1a | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | The Association paid for the Executive Director's health club which was added to her compensation totaling $3,306 for the 2019 year. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 6 | Membership in the association shall consist of dental student enrolled in a predoctoral program accredited by the Commission on Dental Accreditation of the American Dental Association; person seeking enrollment in a predoctoral program accredited by the Commission on Dental Accreditation of the American Dental Association, who resides within the United States and its possessions; dental students currently enrolled in a dental school outside the United States and its possessions that is listed in the World Directory of Dental Schools compiled by the FDI World Federation. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7a | Active predoctoral members shall participate in the election of delegates. There are two delgates for each chapter of the association. Delegates vote for officers and the executive committee. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7b | The active predoctoral members of the Organization have the right to vote to either approve or ratify any decision made by the governing body. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11b | The 990 was reviewed and approved by the Executive Director and presented to the Executive Committee prior to filing. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12c | The Executive Director continually evaluates employee decisions regarding contracts and vendors relationships for conflicts. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15 | Executive Director's compensation is reviewed by the Executive Committee of the Board of Directors along with an outside consultant using comparability studies. Other employees receive salary reviews from the Executive Director utilizing comparability studies. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19 | Ogranization's governing documents and financial statements are not made available to the general public but are available to members upon request. |
Comments