MAINE LIFE CARE RETIREMENT COMMUNITY INC: Form 990, tax year 2019

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
MAINE LIFE CARE RETIREMENT COMMUNITY INC (EIN 01-0496258)
Tax period
2019-01-01 to 2019-12-31
Filed
2020-07-09
IRS object ID
202001919349300925
Schema version
2019v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2020-07-09T11:06:31-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2019-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN010494526PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Baker Newman & Noyes LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1Box 507AddressLine1Txt
CityPortlandCityNm
State AbbreviationMEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP04112ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2019-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN010496258EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Maine Life Care Retirement Community IncBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlMAINBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2078838700PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line115 Piper RoadAddressLine1Txt
CityScarboroughCityNm
State AbbreviationMEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP04074ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonRobert DanielsonPersonNm
Person TitleChairPersonTitleTxt
Phone2078838700PhoneNum
Signature2020-06-25SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonNicholas E PortoPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01310283PTIN
Phone2078792100PhoneNum
Preparation2020-06-25PreparationDt

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address208.105.168.164IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2020-06-25IPDt
IP Tm10:01:30IPTm
IP TimezoneEDIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device IdB8B3B2C87BC7F5C94E6F776D798B8F0811341F94AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device IdC5776562590C3A5EE30B3770250D94B4E643E30EAtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2019TaxYr
Build TS2021-01-29 14:40:06ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Piper ShoresBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerRobert DanielsonPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line115 Piper RoadAddressLine1Txt
CityScarboroughCityNm
State AbbreviationMEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP04074ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$28,172,950GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.pipershores.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1995FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMELegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionContinuing care retirement communityActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body14VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent14VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee322TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers25TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$993PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$16,180CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$17,646,790PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$19,876,960CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$3,010,000PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$2,795,751CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$20,657,783PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$22,688,891CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$48,780PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$65,184CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$9,352,066PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$9,986,620CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$11,368,861PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$11,689,239CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$20,769,707PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$21,741,043CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$111,924PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$947,848CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$107,778,630TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$114,920,475TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$127,121,498TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$130,700,791TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY-$19,342,868NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY-$15,780,316NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionMaine Life Care Retirement Community (dba Piper Shores) offers a vibrant retirement living lifestyle that enriches residents by providing a continuum of the highest quality of care and service. Piper Shores will help all residents realize their optimum potential by cultivating a rich diversity of life experience that connects to innovative programs and services.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$15,282,022ExpenseAmt
Grant$65,184GrantAmt
Revenue$19,876,960RevenueAmt
DescMaine Life Care provides residents with a safe and secure home community, providing for independent living needs and continued health care services for the remainder of their lives. It consists of 160 independent living units, 40 independent living cottages, 50 assisted living units, 40 skilled nursing beds, and common areas.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$15,282,022TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document70IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee322EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members14GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member14IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Richard AshleyBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone2078838700PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line115 Piper RoadAddressLine1Txt
CityScarboroughCityNm
State AbbreviationMEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP04074ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (21 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Amy Booth
Director2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Frank Chessa
Director2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Marilyn Gugliucci
Director2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Karen Hart
Director2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Quincy Hentzel
Director2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Raymond Kelley
Director2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Gerard Kiladjian
Director2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Nancy Magee
Director2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jane Pringle MD
Director (through Oct 2019)2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Isabella Stumpf MD
Director2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dan Thornton
Director2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Robert Danielson
Chair4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Malcolm Rogers MD
Vice Chair4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
James Bennett
Treasurer4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Susan Guerette
Secretary4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
James Adamowicz
CEO40.00$327,620$0$24,271Yes (X)
Andrea Killiard
Marketing Director40.00$182,697$0$15,614Yes (X)
Richard Ashley
Finance Director40.00$187,249$0$9,564Yes (X)
Leann Fiet
COO40.00$177,615$0$15,217Yes (X)
Michelle McGarrity
Food and Beverage Director40.00$132,958$0$21,026Yes (X)
Brian Kenney
Facilities Director40.00$133,623$0$20,251Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,141,762TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$105,943TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K7IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Rehab Care Inc
PO Box 503534St LouisMO63150Physical Therapy$548,537
CCB Inc
65 Bradley DriveWestbrookME04092Construction Services$428,780
RLPS Architects
250 Valleybrook DriveLancasterPA17601Architectural Services$373,005
AAA Energy Services
PO Box 908ScarboroughME04070HVAC Services$325,373
Maietta Lawn Care
PO Box 2414South PortlandME04116Construction Services$278,505
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K17CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$16,180AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$16,180TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Resident services541300$19,772,766$19,772,766
Miscellaneous Revenue541300$104,194$104,194
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$19,876,960TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$704,951TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$704,951ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$7,571,503SecuritiesAmt
Other$3,356OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$5,484,059SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$2,087,444SecuritiesAmt
Other$3,356OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,090,800TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$2,090,800ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$22,688,891TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$19,876,960RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$2,795,751ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$65,184TotalAmt
Program Services$65,184ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$351,891TotalAmt
Management And General$351,891ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,767,337TotalAmt
Program Services$6,000,592ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,766,745ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$160,939TotalAmt
Program Services$109,831ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$51,108ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,114,089TotalAmt
Program Services$923,045ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$191,044ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$592,364TotalAmt
Program Services$458,945ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$133,419ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$102,689TotalAmt
Management And General$102,689ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$43,225TotalAmt
Management And General$43,225ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$370,483TotalAmt
Program Services$316,328ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$54,155ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$284,596TotalAmt
Management And General$284,596ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$658,139TotalAmt
Program Services$96,077ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$562,062ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,410,950TotalAmt
Program Services$2,183,008ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,227,942ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$64,532TotalAmt
Program Services$8,154ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$56,378ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$37,776TotalAmt
Program Services$16,055ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$21,721ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$763,100TotalAmt
Program Services$488,384ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$274,716ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,598,438TotalAmt
Program Services$2,303,000ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,295,438ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$116,366TotalAmt
Program Services$74,474ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$41,892ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmt
Dining services$1,113,519$1,113,519
Health services$937,013$937,013
Provider Tax$108,921$108,921
Housekeeping & laundry$79,492$79,492

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$21,741,043TotalAmt
Program Services$15,282,022ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,459,021ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,489,390BOYAmt
EOY$1,756,539EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,844,205BOYAmt
EOY$13,142,739EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$385,055BOYAmt
EOY$401,235EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$470,614BOYAmt
EOY$144,040EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$40,682BOYAmt
EOY$34,261EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$117,016BOYAmt
EOY$125,621EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$108,879,580LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$39,678,646LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$64,839,215BOYAmt
EOY$69,200,934EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$28,268,847BOYAmt
EOY$29,727,331EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$323,606BOYAmt
EOY$387,775EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$107,778,630BOYAmt
EOY$114,920,475EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,272,802BOYAmt
EOY$1,778,817EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$88,316,693BOYAmt
EOY$88,782,244EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$28,689,738BOYAmt
EOY$26,553,700EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$5,000,000EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,842,265BOYAmt
EOY$8,586,030EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$127,121,498BOYAmt
EOY$130,700,791EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY-$20,240,757BOYAmt
EOY-$16,823,181EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$897,889BOYAmt
EOY$1,042,865EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY-$19,342,868BOYAmt
EOY-$15,780,316EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$107,778,630BOYAmt
EOY$114,920,475EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$947,848ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$2,614,704NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$4,256CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$10,272CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$23,974CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$993CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$16,180CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$55,675TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$14,091,772CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$14,734,967CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$15,175,736CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$17,646,790CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$19,876,960CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$81,526,225TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$14,096,028CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$14,745,239CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$15,199,710CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$17,647,783CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$19,893,140CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$81,581,900TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$81,581,900PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$562,303CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$547,642CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$716,383CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$675,277CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$704,951CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$3,206,556TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$562,303CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$547,642CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$716,383CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$675,277CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$704,951CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$3,206,556TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$14,658,331CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$15,292,881CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$15,916,093CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$18,323,060CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$20,598,091CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$84,788,456TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.96220PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.96240PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.03780InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.03760InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$908,202BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$16,180ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$128,796InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$1,053,178EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$945,350BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$993ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$38,141InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$908,202EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$887,602BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$23,974ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$33,774InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$945,350EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$874,616BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$10,272ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,714InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$887,602EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$883,748BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$4,256ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$13,388InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$874,616EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.00000BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.00000PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY1.00000TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$8,033,523OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$8,033,523BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$91,147,910OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$33,895,317DepreciationAmt
Book Value$57,252,593BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$8,068,785OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$5,783,329DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,285,456BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,629,362OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,629,362BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$69,200,934TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescResident DepositsDesc
Amt$8,586,030Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$8,586,030TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$25,300,239TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$2,614,704NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported$2,614,704RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$22,685,535RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$3,356OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$3,356RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$22,688,891TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$21,737,687TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$21,737,687ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$3,356OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$3,356ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$21,741,043TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part V, Line 4:The endowment fund will be used to help the community with the loss of revenue from residents whose financial resources have eroded and to help stabilize resident monthly fees. Gifts to the endowment fund may also support projects and programs that might otherwise not be affordable.
Part X, Line 2:The Community is exempt from federal income taxes under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. Tax-exempt communities could be required to record an obligation for income taxes as the result of a tax position they have historically taken on various tax exposure items including unrelated business income or tax status. Under guidance issued by the Financial Accounting Standards Board, assets and liabilities are established for uncertain tax positions taken or positions expected to be taken in income tax returns when such positions are judged to not meet the "more-likely-than-not" threshold, based upon the technical merits of the position. Estimated interest and penalties, if applicable, related to uncertain tax positions are included as a component of income tax expense. The Community has evaluated the positions taken on its filed tax returns.
Part XI, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Gain on Sale of Fixed Assets reported in Expenses 3,356.
Part XII, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Gain on Sale of Fixed Assets reported in Expenses 3,356.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeFinancial Hardship AssistanceGrantTypeTxt
Recipient2RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$65,184CashGrantAmt
Valuation Method UsedResidency Fees BilledValuationMethodUsedDesc
Non Cash AssistanceReduction/Write Off of Monthly Residency FeesNonCashAssistanceDesc

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationGrants are provided in the form of a reduction or write off of residency fees for residents of Maine Life Care Retirement Community who are experiencing proven financial hardship.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (1)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (6 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
James Adamowicz
CEO$286,320$0$41,300$0$0$0$9,209$0$15,062$0$351,891$0$0$0
Andrea Killiard
Marketing Director$163,864$0$18,833$0$0$0$7,308$0$8,306$0$198,311$0$0$0
Richard Ashley
Finance Director$165,566$0$21,683$0$0$0$7,490$0$2,074$0$196,813$0$0$0
Leann Fiet
COO$164,815$0$12,800$0$0$0$3,372$0$11,845$0$192,832$0$0$0
Michelle McGarrity
Food and Beverage Director$117,625$0$15,333$0$0$0$5,318$0$15,708$0$153,984$0$0$0
Brian Kenney
Facilities Director$117,661$0$15,962$0$0$0$5,345$0$14,906$0$153,874$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 7FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe Organization has a modest bonus program for the CEO and other senior management. One of the components of the program is actual financial performance compared to budgeted financial expectations.ExplanationTxt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Maine Health and Higher Education Facilities Authority Series 2015BusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN010314384BondIssuerEIN
Bond Issued2015-06-17BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$35,000,000IssuePriceAmt
PurposeConstruction of assisted living units; current refunding 2004 & 2012 bondsPurposeDesc
Defeased0DefeasedInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool Financing0PoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Total Proceeds$35,000,000TotalProceedsAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$196,911IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Unspent$10,000,000UnspentAmt
Refunding Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd
Refunding Taxable Bonds0RefundingTaxableBondsInd
Final Allocation Made0FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (1)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed Property0OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease Arrangements0AnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop0MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research Agreements0AnyResearchAgreementsInd
Private Bus Use By Others0.00000PrivateBusUseByOthersPct
Private Bus Concerning UBI0.00000PrivateBusConcerningUBIPct
Total Private Business Use0.00000TotalPrivateBusinessUsePct
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test0BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed Prop0ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdYes (1)ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T Filed0Form8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due Yet0RebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To RebateYes (1)ExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate Due0NoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate Issue0VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec0HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC0GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Written Proc To Monitor ReqsYes (1)WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective ActionYes (1)ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11bThe finance committee reviews and accepts the Form 990 and the board affairs committee reviews the governance section. Copies are distributed to the entire Board before filing.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cOfficers & Directors complete a questionnaire and the CEO reviews the disclosures. The information is submitted to the Bureau of Insurance annually.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15The Board of Directors sets compensation for the CEO. The CEO sets compensation for top management based on industry data.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19Form 990 and other documents are provided upon request. Form 990 may also be viewed at www.guidestar.org.
Form 990, Part XII, line 2c:The finance committee is responsible for overseeing the audit of the financial statements and selecting an independent auditor. The audit process has not changed from the prior year.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.