GLOBAL PARTNERSHIPS: Form 990, tax year 2018

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
GLOBAL PARTNERSHIPS (EIN 82-0574491)
Tax period
2018-07-01 to 2019-06-30
Filed
2020-05-14
IRS object ID
202001359349303405
Schema version
2018v3.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2020-05-14T14:47:50-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2019-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN911194016PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CLARK NUBER PSBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line110900 NE 4TH STREET SUITE 1400AddressLine1Txt
CityBELLEVUECityNm
State AbbreviationWAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP98004ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2018-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN820574491EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1GLOBAL PARTNERSHIPSBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlGLOBBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2066528773PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11932 FIRST AVENUE NO 400AddressLine1Txt
CitySEATTLECityNm
State AbbreviationWAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP98101ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMIKE GALGONPersonNm
Person TitleTREASURERPersonTitleTxt
Phone2066528773PhoneNum
Signature2020-05-11SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonSARA ELIZABETH J HYREPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00235495PTIN
Phone4254544919PhoneNum
Preparation2020-05-11PreparationDt

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address65.158.230.194IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2020-05-11IPDt
IP Tm14:49:28IPTm
IP TimezonePDIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device IdDE1D2BBAE0F1147E7A7EA18DABEA7E867F199504AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device IdFEE5B30F7169D6EE9EA0F64CA9DD9003D0FD5F35AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2018TaxYr
Build TS2020-09-23 17:36:50ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerRICK BECKETTPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11932 FIRST AVENUE NO 400AddressLine1Txt
CitySEATTLECityNm
State AbbreviationWAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP98101ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$13,313,537GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.GLOBALPARTNERSHIPS.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Other Organization DscEXEMPT ORGANIZATIONOtherOrganizationDsc
Formation2002FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateWALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionGLOBAL PARTNERSHIPS' MISSION IS TO EXPAND OPPORTUNITY FOR PEOPLE LIVING IN POVERTY.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body18VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent10VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee28TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers27TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$1,486,508PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$5,268,666CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$6,691,819PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$7,505,636CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$174,677PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$329,680CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$30,893PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue-$1,500CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$8,383,897PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$13,102,482CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$3,542,367PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$3,660,996CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$610,743CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$5,274,322PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$6,576,212CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$8,816,689PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$10,237,208CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$432,792PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$2,865,274CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$114,755,816TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$134,276,395TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$101,102,269TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$117,511,426TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$13,653,547NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$16,764,969NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionGLOBAL PARTNERSHIPS IS AN IMPACT-FIRST INVESTOR WHOSE CHARITABLE MISSION IS TO EXPAND OPPORTUNITY FOR PEOPLE LIVING IN POVERTY IN DEVELOPING COUNTRIES AROUND THE WORLD.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$9,213,726ExpenseAmt
Revenue$7,505,636RevenueAmt
DescAS OF JUNE 30, 2019, GLOBAL PARTNERSHIPS (GP) HAD MORE THAN $108 MILLION INVESTED IN 74 MICROFINANCE INSTITUTIONS, AGRICULTURAL ORGANIZATIONS SERVING SMALL-HOLDER FARMERS, AND OTHER SOCIAL BUSINESSES IN 20 COUNTRIES IN LATIN AMERICA, THE CARIBBEAN AND SUB-SAHARAN AFRICA. GP INVESTS IN SOCIAL ENTERPRISES WITH SUSTAINABLE SOLUTIONS THAT HELP IMPOVERISHED PEOPLE INCREASE THEIR INCOMES AND IMPROVE THEIR LIVES, WITH INVESTMENTS IN 14 DISTINCT INITIATIVES THAT ADDRESS FACETS OF POVERTY ACROSS LIVELIHOODS, EDUCATION, ENERGY, HEALTH, HOUSING, AND SANITATION. THE VAST MAJORITY (MORE THAN 80%) OF THE FUNDS INVESTED BY GLOBAL PARTNERSHIPS ARE INVESTED WITH MICRO-FINANCE INSTITUTIONS.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$9,213,726TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (1)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (1)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstYes (1)ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficeYes (1)ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (1)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingYes (1)LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (1)DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document56IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee28EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountYes (1)ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Foreign CountryNUForeignCountryCd
Foreign CountryKEForeignCountryCd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members18GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member10IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (1)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldWAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldCAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Own WebsiteYes (X)OwnWebsiteInd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MEGAN MUIRBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone2066528773PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11932 FIRST AVENUE SUITE 400AddressLine1Txt
CitySEATTLECityNm
State AbbreviationWAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP98101ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (27 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
MAGGIE WALKER
CHAIR & BOARD PRESIDENT1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
GREGG JOHNSON
VICE PRESIDENT & SECRETARY1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL T GALGON
TREASURER1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
BERT GREEN
BOARD DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BILL RICHTER
BOARD DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CARLA E LEWIS
BOARD DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CURT B FRASER
BOARD DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ED LAZAR
BOARD DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ENRIQUE GODREAU
BOARD DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
H S PARKER
BOARD DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JANE STONECIPHER
BOARD DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KURT DELBENE
BOARD DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MATTHEW MCBRADY
BOARD DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PAULA CLAPP
BOARD DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBERT VAN CLEVE
BOARD DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROSARIO PEREZ
BOARD DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TESSA KEATING
BOARD DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
WALTER EUYANG
BOARD DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
WILLIAM H CLAPP
BOARD DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RICK BECKETT
CEO40.00Yes (X)$334,406$0$75,652
MARK COFFEY
PRESIDENT & CIO40.00Yes (X)$220,033$0$28,987
MEGAN MUIR
COO & GENERAL COUNSEL40.00Yes (X)$147,071$0$24,708
GAIL DEGIULIO
CHIEF CAPITAL RESOURCE OFFICER32.00$119,198$0$19,182Yes (X)
PETER BLADIN
CHIEF IMPACT RESEARCH OFFICER32.00$111,535$0$22,761Yes (X)
JIM VILLENUEVA
MANAGING DIRECTOR40.00$158,937$0$22,814Yes (X)
JASON HENNING
SENIOR VICE PRESIDENT40.00$117,417$0$23,557Yes (X)
NATHALIA RODRIGUEZ
SENIOR VICE PRESIDENT40.00$116,379$0$20,771Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,324,976TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$238,432TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K9IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K0CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$5,268,666AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$211,054NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$5,268,666TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
SOCIAL INV LOANS INT523999$7,131,031$7,131,031
LOAN COMMITMENT FEES523999$374,605$374,605
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$7,505,636TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$332,705TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$332,705ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$208,030SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$211,055SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$3,025SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$3,025TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$3,025ExclusionAmt

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$1,500TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$1,500ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total-$1,500OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$13,102,482TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$7,505,636RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$328,180ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$871,233TotalAmt
Program Services$545,269ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$144,379ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$181,585FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,089,653TotalAmt
Program Services$1,762,499ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$102,309ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$224,845FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$126,217TotalAmt
Program Services$105,069ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,750ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$14,398FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$380,996TotalAmt
Program Services$287,896ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$28,033ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$65,067FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$192,897TotalAmt
Program Services$157,774ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$15,712ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$19,411FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$60,376TotalAmt
Program Services$59,630ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$746ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$82,954TotalAmt
Program Services$45,161ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$37,793ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$364,050TotalAmt
Program Services$362,527ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$56ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,467FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$34,608TotalAmt
Program Services$1,351ProgramServicesAmt
Fundraising$33,257FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$40,169TotalAmt
Program Services$32,554ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,738ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$5,877FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$131,082TotalAmt
Program Services$104,954ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,551ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$20,577FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$210,892TotalAmt
Program Services$171,509ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$11,466ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$27,917FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$275,477TotalAmt
Program Services$262,322ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,539ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$7,616FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,765TotalAmt
Program Services$9,540ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$707ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$518FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,349,270TotalAmt
Program Services$4,349,270ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$17,392TotalAmt
Program Services$14,143ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,006ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,243FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$64,009TotalAmt
Program Services$28,141ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$35,868ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
SOCIAL INV LOSS ALLOW$762,112$762,112
LOAN FEES$68,800$68,800
BANK CHARGES$30,637$15,639$12,827$2,171
UBI TAX$2,812$2,241$358$213

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$70,807TotalAmt
Program Services$65,325ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,901ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,581FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,237,208TotalAmt
Program Services$9,213,726ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$412,739ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$610,743FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$44,857BOYAmt
EOY$85,214EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,558,997BOYAmt
EOY$18,487,256EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$514,224BOYAmt
EOY$920,776EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$34,564BOYAmt
EOY$1,439EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$968BOYAmt
EOY$30,357EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$317,131LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$275,888LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$43,744BOYAmt
EOY$41,243EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$100,192,449BOYAmt
EOY$112,402,221EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,366,013BOYAmt
EOY$2,307,889EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$114,755,816BOYAmt
EOY$134,276,395EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,175,681BOYAmt
EOY$1,068,464EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,558,500BOYAmt
EOY$1,796,000EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$97,657,750BOYAmt
EOY$111,439,000EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$710,338BOYAmt
EOY$3,207,962EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$101,102,269BOYAmt
EOY$117,511,426EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,139,323BOYAmt
EOY$15,565,572EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$514,224BOYAmt
EOY$1,097,452EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$101,945EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,653,547BOYAmt
EOY$16,764,969EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$114,755,816BOYAmt
EOY$134,276,395EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$2,865,274ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$246,148NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$2,993,922CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$7,849,208CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,526,651CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,486,508CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$5,268,666CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$19,124,955TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$2,993,922CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$7,849,208CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,526,651CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,486,508CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$5,268,666CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$19,124,955TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$8,108,092SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$11,016,863PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$4,735CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$24,292CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$110,444CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$178,203CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$332,705CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$650,379TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$98,151CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year-$1,500CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$96,651TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$19,871,985TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$29,939,514GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.55440PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.56980PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE A, PART II, LINE 10, EXPLANATION OF OTHER INCOME:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationINVESTOR TRIP - 2017 AMOUNT: $ 98,151. OTHER INCOME - 2018 AMOUNT: $ -1,500.ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

Other Exempt Purpose Expend OtherExemptPurposeExpendGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$10,237,208FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Total Exempt Purpose Expend TotalExemptPurposeExpendGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$10,237,208FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Lobbying Nontaxable Amount LobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$661,860FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Grassroots Nontaxable GrassrootsNontaxableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$165,465FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Tot Lbbyng Grassroot Mns Non Tx TotLbbyngGrassrootMnsNonTxGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$0FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Tot Lbby Expend Mns Lbbyng Non Tx TotLbbyExpendMnsLbbyngNonTxGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$0FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Avg Lobbying Nontaxable Amount AvgLobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Year Minus3$468,648CurrentYearMinus3Amt
Current Year Minus2$576,318CurrentYearMinus2Amt
Current Year Minus1$595,506CurrentYearMinus1Amt
Current Year$661,860CurrentYearAmt
Total$2,302,332TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Lobbying Ceiling$3,453,498LobbyingCeilingAmt

Avg Grassroots Nontaxable AvgGrassrootsNontaxableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Year Minus3$117,162CurrentYearMinus3Amt
Current Year Minus2$144,080CurrentYearMinus2Amt
Current Year Minus1$148,877CurrentYearMinus1Amt
Current Year$165,465CurrentYearAmt
Total$575,584TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grassroots Ceiling$863,376GrassrootsCeilingAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Contributions$100,000ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,945InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$101,945EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.00000BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.98000PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.02000TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$31,313OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$27,826DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,487BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$173,505OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$135,749DepreciationAmt
Book Value$37,756BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$112,313OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$112,313DepreciationAmt
Book Value$0BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$41,243TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (6 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
SOCIAL LOAN INVESTMENT$104,865,386F
MFX SOLUTIONS, EQUITY INVESTMENT$412,836C
SOCIAL INVESTMENTS IN EQUITY SECURITIES$2,620,529C
CALVERT SOCIAL INVESTMENT NOTES$2,851,558F
MICROVEST SHORT DURATION FUND$1,549,967F
VFTAX ENDOWMENT$101,945C
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Program Rltd$112,402,221TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
DERIVATIVE INSTRUMENTS LIABILITY$1,123,652
DEFERRED RENT LIABILITY$38,362
RECOVERABLE GRANT LIABILITY$348,324
INTEREST PAYABLE$1,697,624
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$3,207,962TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$13,610,026TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$246,148NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$261,396DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Revenue Not Reported$507,544RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$13,102,482RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$13,102,482TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$10,498,604TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$261,396DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Expenses Not Reported$261,396ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$10,237,208ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$10,237,208TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART V, LINE 4:ENDOWMENT FUNDS ARE TO BE USED TO FURTHER THE ORGANIZATIONS MISSION OF EXPANDING OPPORTUNITY FOR PEOPLE LIVING IN POVERTY. THE ORGANIZATION WILL INVEST THOSE FUNDS TO BE CONSISTENT WITH ITS MISSION, WHICH INCLUDE INVESTING IN SOCIALLY RESPONSIBLE INVESTMENT FUND VEHICLES.
SCHEDULE D, PART VIII:LINE 1(C): SOCIAL LOAN INVESTMENTS ARE HELD AT COST LESS AN ALLOWANCE FOR LOAN LOSSES. SEE THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS FOR FURTHER DETAILS. LINE 4(C): SOCIAL INVESTMENTS IN SECURITIES ARE RECORDED AT COST AND EVALUATED FOR IMPAIRMENT ANNUALLY. LINE 5(C): CALVERT SOCIAL INVESTMENT NOTES ARE HELD AT COST PLUS ACCRUED INTEREST.

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (9 entries)

RegionRegionTxtOfficesOfficesCntEmployeeEmployeeCntType Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxtSpecific Services ProvidedSpecificServicesProvidedTxtRegion Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt
CENTRAL AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEAN15PROGRAM SERVICES & SOCIAL INVESTMENTSMANAGEMENT OF PROGRAMS & SOCIAL INVESTMENTS$740,000
SOUTH AMERICA00PROGRAM SERVICES & SOCIAL INVESTMENTSMANAGEMENT OF PROGRAMS & SOCIAL INVESTMENTS$302,000
NORTH AMERICA00PROGRAM SERVICES & SOCIAL INVESTMENTSMANAGEMENT OF PROGRAMS & SOCIAL INVESTMENTS$103,000
SUB-SAHARAN AFRICA14PROGRAM SERVICES & SOCIAL INVESTMENTSMANAGEMENT OF PROGRAMS & SOCIAL INVESTMENTS$559,000
CENTRAL AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEAN00SOCIAL INVESTMENTS$46,589,906
SOUTH AMERICA00SOCIAL INVESTMENTS$33,242,643
NORTH AMERICA00SOCIAL INVESTMENTS$10,637,051
SUB-SAHARAN AFRICA00SOCIAL INVESTMENTS$19,042,480
EUROPE (INCLUDING ICELAND AND GREENLAND)00FUNDRAISING & PROGRAM SERVICESPROGRAM SERVICE INDUSTRY RESEARCH$9,000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices2SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees9SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Continuation Total Office0ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt
Continuation Total Employee0ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt
Total Office2TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee9TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$111,216,080SubtotalSpentAmt
Continuation Spent$9,000ContinuationSpentAmt
Total Spent$111,225,080TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign CorpYes (1)TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign Trust0InterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp OwnershipYes (1)ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest Co0PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign Partnership0ForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott Countries0BoycottCountriesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 2:GP STAFF MONITOR LOANS DISBURSED TO LOCAL PARTNERS BOTH VIA ON-SITE MONITORING VISITS AND THROUGH QUARTERLY FINANCIAL AND PROGRAM REPORTS RECEIVED FROM EACH ENTITY.
PART I, LINE 3:ACCRUAL METHOD OF ACCOUNTING HAS BEEN USED TO ACCOUNT FOR ABOVE EXPENDITURES.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (4 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
RICK BECKETT
CEO$328,000$0$4,600$0$1,806$0$61,000$0$14,652$0$410,058$0$0$0
MARK COFFEY
PRESIDENT & CIO$218,230$0$0$0$1,803$0$13,094$0$15,893$0$249,020$0$0$0
MEGAN MUIR
COO & GENERAL COUNSEL$146,338$0$0$0$733$0$9,212$0$15,496$0$171,779$0$0$0
JIM VILLENUEVA
MANAGING DIRECTOR$157,535$0$0$0$1,402$0$9,915$0$12,899$0$181,751$0$0$0

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp (11 entries)

Relationship With OrgRelationshipWithOrgTxtLoan PurposeLoanPurposeTxtLoan To OrganizationLoanToOrganizationIndOriginal PrincipalOriginalPrincipalAmtBalance DueBalanceDueAmtDefaultDefaultIndBoard Or Committee ApprovalBoardOrCommitteeApprovalIndWritten AgreementWrittenAgreementInd
BILL RICHTER
BOARD MEMBERGP SOCIAL INVESTMENT LOANYes (X)$100,000$100,0000Yes (1)Yes (1)
CARLA LEWIS
BOARD MEMBERGP SOCIAL INVESTMENT LOANYes (X)$250,000$250,0000Yes (1)Yes (1)
DEAN ALLEN
FORMER BOARD MEMBERGP SOCIAL INVESTMENT LOANYes (X)$82,000$82,0000Yes (1)Yes (1)
EDDIE POPLAWSKI
FORMER BOARD MEMBERGP SOCIAL INVESTMENT LOANYes (X)$50,000$50,0000Yes (1)Yes (1)
JANE STONECIPHER
BOARD MEMBERGP SOCIAL INVESTMENT LOANYes (X)$150,000$150,0000Yes (1)Yes (1)
KURT DELBENE
BOARD MEMBERGP SOCIAL INVESTMENT LOANYes (X)$582,000$582,0000Yes (1)Yes (1)
MAGGIE WALKER
BOARD MEMBERGP SOCIAL INVESTMENT LOANYes (X)$250,000$250,0000Yes (1)Yes (1)
STEVE DAVIS
FORMER BOARD MEMBERGP SOCIAL INVESTMENT LOANYes (X)$141,000$141,0000Yes (1)Yes (1)
H S PARKER
BOARD MEMBER/SUBSTANTIAL CONTRIBUTORGP SOCIAL INVESTMENT LOANYes (X)$41,000$41,0000Yes (1)Yes (1)
TESSA KEATING
BOARD MEMBERGP SOCIAL INVESTMENT LOANYes (X)$50,000$50,0000Yes (1)Yes (1)
WILLIAM H CLAPP
BOARD MEMBERGP SOCIAL INVESTMENT LOANYes (X)$100,000$100,0000Yes (1)Yes (1)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Balance Due$1,796,000TotalBalanceDueAmt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution3ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$211,054NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFAIR MARKET VALUEMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form8283 Received0Form8283ReceivedCnt
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, COLUMN (B):FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationNUMBER OF CONTRIBUTIONS IS EQUAL TO THE NUMBER OF UNIQUE DONORS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART I, LINE 6:GLOBAL PARTNERSHIPS (GP) RELIED ON VOLUNTEER HOURS FROM 27 INDIVIDUALS IN FISCAL YEAR 2019. OUR MOST SIGNIFICANT VOLUNTEER SUPPORT CAME FROM OUR BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND ADVISORY COMMITTEE MEMBERS, WHO VOLUNTEERED THEIR LEADERSHIP EXPERTISE OVER THE COURSE OF THE YEAR. IN ADDITION TO THE VOLUNTEERS, GP RECEIVED SIGNIFICANT PRO BONO SUPPORT FROM SEVERAL LAW FIRMS TOTALING OVER 354 HOURS OF LEGAL SERVICES IN FISCAL YEAR 2019. THESE SERVICES ARE ESSENTIAL TO GP'S ABILITY TO EXECUTE ITS INTERNATIONAL PROGRAM WORK.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 1THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE IS EMPOWERED TO ACT ON BEHALF OF THE BOARD IN BETWEEN BOARD MEETINGS. ALL MEMBERS OF THIS SUB-COMMITTEE ARE BOARD MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 2DIRECTORS WILLIAM H. CLAPP AND PAULA CLAPP HAVE A FAMILY RELATIONSHIP.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE PRESIDENT, THE VICE PRESIDENT OF FINANCE, THE GENERAL COUNSEL AND CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER REVIEW THE FORM 990, AS PREPARED BY THE EXTERNAL TAX ACCOUNTANTS, TO ENSURE ITS ACCURACY AND COMPLETENESS. THE FORM 990 IS THEN PRESENTED TO THE ENTERPRISE RISK AND AUDIT COMMITTEE, A SUBCOMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, FOR REVIEW AND APPROVAL. FINALLY, THE FORM 990 IS REVIEWED AND SIGNED BY THE TREASURER AND CIRCULATED TO THE FULL BOARD OF DIRECTORS PRIOR TO FILING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CCONFLICT OF INTEREST QUESTIONNAIRES ARE COMPLETED BY ALL OFFICERS AND DIRECTORS. OTHER EMPLOYEES COMPLETE QUESTIONNAIRES AT DATE OF HIRE AND WHENEVER ADDITIONAL DISCLOSURE REQUIREMENTS ARISE. THE COMPLETED QUESTIONNAIRES ARE REVIEWED BY THE COO AND VICE PRESIDENT OF FINANCE. IF A CONFLICT OF INTEREST OCCURS, THE INDIVIDUAL IS NOT ALLOWED TO VOTE ON ANY ISSUES WHICH WOULD BE RELATED TO THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST DURING THE DURATION OF THE PERIOD THAT THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST EXISTS. ADDITIONALLY, THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST WOULD BE DISCLOSED TO THE ENTIRE BOARD.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15ATHE CEO'S AND THE PRESIDENT'S COMPENSATION IS REVIEWED BY THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE, A SUBCOMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, USING MARKET COMPARABILITY DATA TO INFORM AND SET COMPENSATION. THE CEO REVIEWS AND SETS OTHER OFFICER COMPENSATION ANNUALLY. THE DATE OF THE LAST COMPENSATION REVIEW FOR THE CEO WAS DECEMBER 2018. ADDITIONALLY, EACH YEAR, THE ANNUAL LABOR BUDGET IS APPROVED IN ADVANCE BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE ANNUAL REPORT, AUDITED FINANCIALS AND THE FORM 990 ARE POSTED ON THE ORGANIZATION'S WEBSITE. THE GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdTotal IncomeTotalIncomeAmtEnd Of Year AssetsEndOfYearAssetsAmtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt
GP FUND MANAGEMENT LLC
1932 FIRST AVENUE SUITE 400SEATTLEWA98101203550156FUND MANAGEMENTDE$1,998,188$44,977GLOBAL PARTNERSHIPS
GLOBAL PARTNERSHIPS SOCIAL INVESTMENT FUND 60 LLC
1932 FIRST AVENUE SUITE 400SEATTLEWA98101383978375FUND & MANAGE SOCIAL INVESTMENT LOANSDE$3,879,927$63,867,008GLOBAL PARTNERSHIPS
GLOBAL PARTNERSHIPS SOCIAL INVESTMENT FUND 50 LLC
1932 FIRST AVENUE SUITE 400SEATTLEWA98101383889550FUND & MANAGE SOCIAL INVESTMENT LOANSDE$3,677,401$52,976,413GLOBAL PARTNERSHIPS
GLOBAL PARTNERSHIPS ELEOS SOCIAL VENTURE FUND LLC
1932 FIRST AVENUE SUITE 400SEATTLEWA98101384002682FUND & MANAGE SOCIAL INVESTMENTS & EQUITY INVESTMENTSDE$7,513$2,600,853GLOBAL PARTNERSHIPS
GLOBAL PARTNERSHIPS IMPACT-FIRST DEVELOPMENT FUND LLC
1932 FIRST AVENUE SUITE 400SEATTLEWA98101320584432FUND & MANAGE SOCIAL INVESTMENT LOANSDE$0$33,044GLOBAL PARTNERSHIPS

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.