SABIN GROUP INC: Form 990, tax year 2018
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- SABIN GROUP INC (EIN 74-2510947)
- Tax period
- 2018-06-30 to 2019-06-30
- Filed
- 2020-05-06
- IRS object ID
- 202001279349302315
- Schema version
- 2018v3.3
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2020-05-06T19:16:23-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2019-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | BKD LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 111 South Tejon Suite 800 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Colorado Springs | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CO | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 809039848 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2018-06-30 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 742510947 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Sabin Group Inc | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| In Care Of | % ANGELA OAKLEY | InCareOfNm |
| Business Name Control | SABI | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 3035046500 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 4141 E Dickenson Place | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Denver | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CO | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 80222 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | ANGELA OAKLEY | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CFO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 3035046500 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2020-05-07 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (true) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Adam R Smith CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00958966 | PTIN |
| Phone | 7194714290 | PhoneNum |
Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation
IP Address IPAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| I Pv4 Address | 167.68.126.162 | IPv4AddressTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Federal Original Submission Id | 84022720201275000010 | FederalOriginalSubmissionId |
| Federal Original Submission Id | 2020-05-06 | FederalOriginalSubmissionIdDt |
| Filing License Type | P | FilingLicenseTypeCd |
| At Submission Creation Device Id | DCEBBA95658393133CF4E2CC2CEA44C684661DE8 | AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId |
| At Submission Filing Device Id | 211230982E8AE068FB84408D1622C21430605396 | AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2018 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2021-01-29 14:40:06Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | CARL CLARK | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 4141 E Dickenson Place | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Denver | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CO | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 80222 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $649,798 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | N/A | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1988 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | CO | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | PROVIDE QUALITY AFFORDABLE HOUSING FOR PEOPLE WITH BEHAVIORAL HEALTH NEEDS. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 8 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 5 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 0 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 6 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $202,947 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $444,189 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $649,051 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $67 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $149 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $93,593 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $598 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $740,796 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $649,798 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $36,064 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $54,503 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $674,628 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $661,158 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $710,692 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $715,661 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $30,104 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$65,863 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $3,377,330 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $3,428,829 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $1,749,249 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $1,866,611 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $1,628,081 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $1,562,218 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | ENRICHING LIVES AND MINDS BY FOCUSING ON THE STRENGTHS AND WELL-BEING OF INDIVIDUALS BY DEVELOPING AND OPERATING QUALITY, AFFORDABLE AND SUPPORTIVE HOUSING FOR DENVER RESIDENTS WITH BEHAVIORAL HEALTH NEEDS. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $696,430 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $649,051 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | THE ORGANIZATION OPERATES 7 AFFORDABLE HOUSING APARTMENT BUILDINGS WITH A TOTAL OF 107 UNITS AND 5 GROUP HOMES WITH A TOTAL OF 45 BEDS. THE APARTMENT BUILDINGS AND GROUP HOMES SERVE PEOPLE DISABLED WITH A MENTAL HEALTH ILLNESS. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $696,430 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (true) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | false | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | false | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | false | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | false | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (true) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | false | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | false | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | false | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (true) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | false | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | false | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | false | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | false | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | false | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | false | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | false | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | false | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | false | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | false | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | false | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | false | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | false | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (true) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | Yes (true) | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | Yes (true) | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 8 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Employee | 0 | EmployeeCnt |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | false | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | false | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | false | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | false | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | false | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 8 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 5 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | Yes (true) | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (true) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (true) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (true) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | false | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (true) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (true) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | false | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | false | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | false | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | ANGELA OAKLEY | PersonNm |
| Phone | 3035046500 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 4141 E DICKENSON PLACE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | DENVER | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CO | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 80222 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (9 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CARL CLARK | |||||||
| DIRECTOR AND CEO OF MHCD | 0.5 | 42.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $710,551 | $20,359 |
| ANGELA OAKLEY | |||||||
| DIRECTOR AND CFO OF MHCD | 0.5 | 42.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $352,387 | $36,711 |
| KRISTI MOCK | |||||||
| DIRECTOR AND COO OF MHCD | 0.5 | 42.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $348,662 | $34,108 |
| CHARLES EVERILL | |||||||
| DIRECTOR AND BOARD CHAIR | 0.5 | 2.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| HEATHER STAGGS | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.5 | 2.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| JON TRETER | |||||||
| DIRECTOR - THROUGH 12/2018 | 0.5 | 2.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| CATALINA VIELMA | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.5 | 2.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| MARJORIE LEWIS | |||||||
| DIRECTOR STARTING 11/2018 | 0.5 | 2.5 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| JASON HOPCUS | |||||||
| DIRECTOR STARTING 01/2019 | 0.5 | 2.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $0 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $1,411,600 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $91,178 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 0 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | false | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (true) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp
Contractor Name ContractorName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | BLUSKY RESTORATION CONTRACTORS LLC | PersonNm |
Contractor Address ContractorAddress
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 9110 EAST NICHOLS AVE SUITE 180 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CENTENNIAL | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CO | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 80112 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Services | CONSTRUCTION | ServicesDesc |
| Compensation | $297,482 | CompensationAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 1 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Total Contributions | $0 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Program Housing/Rental | 532000 | $465,279 | $465,279 |
| DENVER HOUSING AUTHORITY CHOICE VOUCHER PROGRAM | 532000 | $183,772 | $183,772 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $649,051 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $149 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $149 | ExclusionAmt |
Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
| Personal | $0 | PersonalAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Fundraising Gross Income | $0 | FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Fundraising Direct Expenses | $0 | FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gaming Gross Income | $0 | GamingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Gaming Direct Expenses | $0 | GamingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Sales Of Inventory | $0 | GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt |
| Cost Of Goods Sold | $0 | CostOfGoodsSoldAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | Laundry & Vending | Desc |
| Business | 453000 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $598 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $598 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $598 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $649,798 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $649,051 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Exclusion | $747 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $54,503 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $54,503 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $18,977 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $18,977 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,561 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $5,561 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,020 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $7,020 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $12,211 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $12,211 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Royalties RoyaltiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $176,271 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $176,271 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $275,766 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $275,766 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $20,400 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $20,400 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt |
|---|---|---|
| Repairs & Maintenance | $129,576 | $129,576 |
| VEHICLE EXPENSE | $14,110 | $14,110 |
| OTHER EXPENSES | $1,266 | $1,266 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $715,661 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $696,430 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $19,231 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $388,502 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $511,069 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $68,706 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $64,415 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $333,816 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $383,673 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,056 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,120 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $6,870,287 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $4,403,735 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,579,445 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,466,552 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,805 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,377,330 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,428,829 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $242,368 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $93,764 | EOYAmt |
Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,068,798 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,068,798 | EOYAmt |
Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $438,083 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $704,049 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,749,249 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,866,611 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind |
Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,265,117 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,199,253 | EOYAmt |
Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $362,964 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $362,965 | EOYAmt |
Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,628,081 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,562,218 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,377,330 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,428,829 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$65,863 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | false | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Publicly Supported Org509a2 | Yes (X) | PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind |
Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $0 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $666,383 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $823,194 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $679,030 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $740,022 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $649,051 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $3,557,680 | TotalAmt |
Gross Receipts Non Unrlt Bus GrossReceiptsNonUnrltBusGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $1,361 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $1,224 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $707 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $598 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $3,890 | TotalAmt |
Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft509 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl509 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Total509 Total509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $666,383 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $824,555 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $680,254 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $740,729 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $649,649 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $3,561,570 | TotalAmt |
Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $41,208 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $1,951 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $262,396 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $305,555 | TotalAmt |
Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $41,208 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $1,951 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $262,396 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $305,555 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total509 | $3,256,015 | PublicSupportTotal509Amt |
Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $25 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $15 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $20 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $67 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $149 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $276 | TotalAmt |
Post1975 UBTI Post1975UBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $25 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $15 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $20 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $67 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $149 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $276 | TotalAmt |
Net Income From Other UBI NetIncomeFromOtherUBIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $666,408 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $824,570 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $680,274 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $740,796 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $649,798 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $3,561,846 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support CY509 | 0.91414 | PublicSupportCY509Pct |
| Public Support PY509 | 0.98778 | PublicSupportPY509Pct |
| Investment Income CY | 0.00008 | InvestmentIncomeCYPct |
| Investment Income PY | 0.00005 | InvestmentIncomePYPct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Art Public Exhibition Amounts | ArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp | |
| Held Works Art | HeldWorksArtGrp | |
| CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund | CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp | |
| CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund | CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $575,390 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $575,390 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $6,156,323 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $4,319,305 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,837,018 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Leasehold Improvements | LeaseholdImprovementsGrp |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $100,724 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $84,430 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $16,294 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $37,850 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $37,850 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $2,466,552 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
| Federal Income Tax Liability | $0 | FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| Related Party Payable | $620,502 |
| Tenant Security Deposit | $83,547 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $704,049 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $111,606,564 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Revenue | $110,956,766 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $110,956,766 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $649,798 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $649,798 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $106,032,730 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $105,317,069 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $105,317,069 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $715,661 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $715,661 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Schedule D, Part X, Line 2 | Uncertain Tax Positions: Management has evaluated their income tax positions under the guidance included in ASC 740. Based on their review, management has not identified any material uncertain tax positions to be recorded or disclosed in the financial statements. |
| Schedule D, Part XI, Line 2d | Amounts reported by other entities on consolidated financial statements 110,956,766 |
| Schedule D, Part XII, Line 2d | Amounts reported by other entities on consolidated financial statements 105,317,069 |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Severance Payment | false | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | false | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | false | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | false | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | false | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | false | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | false | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | false | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (3 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CARL CLARK | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR AND CEO OF MHCD | $0 | $410,102 | $0 | $291,923 | $0 | $8,526 | $0 | $9,625 | $0 | $10,734 | $0 | $730,910 | $0 | $0 |
| ANGELA OAKLEY | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR AND CFO OF MHCD | $0 | $261,717 | $0 | $90,543 | $0 | $127 | $0 | $9,464 | $0 | $27,247 | $0 | $389,098 | $0 | $0 |
| KRISTI MOCK | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR AND COO OF MHCD | $0 | $227,538 | $0 | $120,758 | $0 | $366 | $0 | $7,261 | $0 | $26,847 | $0 | $382,770 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule J, Part I, Line 3 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION PROCESS: ALTHOUGH SABIN GROUP INC DOESN'T COMPENSATE ITS DIRECTORS, CERTAIN DIRECTORS ARE COMPENSATED BY MENTAL HEALTH CENTER OF DENVER (MHCD) FOR THEIR POSITIONS AS EMPLOYEES OF MHCD. MHCD USES THE FOLLOWING PROCESS IN SETTING OFFICER COMPENSATION. THE BOARD RETAINED THE FIRM OF HARLAN GROUP TO COMPLETE A SALARY COMPARABILITY STUDY FOR THE CEO, OTHER OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES IN JUNE 2017 AND an UPCOMING STUDY IS SCHEDULED FOR 2020. HARLAN GROUP USES A NUMBER OF SURVEYS, COMPARING SALARIES BASED ON THE SIZE OF THE ORGANIZATION, HEALTHCARE, MENTAL HEALTH, NONPROFIT, REGION, AND OTHER FACTORS. THE BOARD HAS A CEO COMPENSATION SUBCOMMITTEE WHICH IS COMPRISED OF THE PERSONNEL COMMITTEE AND EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE MEMBERS WHO CONSIDER THE DATA REPORTED FROM HARLAN GROUP AS WELL AS MSEC DATA AND OTHER SOURCES OF INFORMATION IN DETERMINING THE CEO'S SALARY AND INCENTIVE COMPENSATION. THIS PROCESS WAS ALSO UNDERTAKEN FOR THE OTHER OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES OF THE ORGANIZATION. THE BOARD THEN HAS OVERSIGHT AND COMMUNICATION WITH THE CEO OVER THE EXECUTIVE TEAM COMPENSATION PACKAGES, REVIEWS PERFORMANCE METRICS WITHIN THE COMPENSATION PACKAGE QUARTERLY, AND AUTHORIZED THE CEO TO OPERATE WITHIN THE PARAMETERS OF THE AGREED UPON COMPENSATION STRUCTURE. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 2 | FAMILY AND BUSINESS RELATIONSHIPS: THE FOLLOWING PERSONS ARE ALL EMPLOYEES OF A RELATED ORGANIZATION AND THEREFORE HAVE A BUSINESS RELATIONSHIP: *CARL CLARK, DIRECTOR AND CEO OF MHCD *ANGELA OAKLEY, DIRECTOR AND CFO OF MHCD *KRISTI MOCK, DIRECTOR AND COO OF MHCD |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINES 6, 7A, AND 7B | ORGANIZATION'S MEMBERS OR STOCKHOLDERS: MENTAL HEALTH CENTER OF DENVER (MHCD) IS THE SOLE MEMBER OF SABIN GROUP INC. MHCD APPOINTS, REMOVES AND REPLACES THE MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND HAS THE SOLE AUTHORITY TO ALTER, AMEND OR REPEAL THE ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION AND BYLAWS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | FORM 990 REVIEW PROCESS: The Audit/Finance Committee of the Board will review the completed Form 990 with the Preparer, an outside CPA firm. The completed Form 990 is then presented to the entire Board prior to filing. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | HOW THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS MONITORED AND ENFORCED: ALTHOUGH SABIN GROUP INC. DOES NOT HAVE ITS OWN CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, SABIN GROUP INC. FOLLOWS THE SAME CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND PROCEDURES AS MENTAL HEALTH CENTER OF DENVER (MHCD). MHCD ANNUALLY REQUIRES ALL BOARD MEMBERS TO COMPLETE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST FORM. CONFLICTS ARE REVIEWED BY THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD. BOARD MEMBERS WHO DISCLOSE CONFLICTS ARE REQUIRED TO REFRAIN FROM DISCUSSING OR VOTING ON THE PARTICULAR TRANSACTION IN WHICH HE/SHE HAS AN INTEREST, OR OTHERWISE ATTEMPTING TO EXERT ANY INFLUENCE ON MHCD OR ITS COMPONENTS TO AFFECT A DECISION TO PARTICIPATE OR NOT PARTICIPATE IN SUCH TRANSACTION. ALL PROCEEDINGS RELATED TO CONFLICTS OF INTEREST ARE DOCUMENTED IN THE MEETING MINUTES. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINES 15A AND 15B | EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION POLICY AND PROCEDURES: OFFICERS ARE COMPENSATED BY A RELATED ORGANIZATION, MENTAL HEALTH CENTER OF DENVER (MHCD). THE MHCD BOARD RETAINED THE FIRM OF HARLAN GROUP TO COMPLETE A SALARY COMPARABILITY STUDY FOR THE MHCD CEO, OTHER OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES IN JUNE 2017 AND an UPCOMING STUDY IS SCHEDULED FOR 2020. HARLAN GROUP USES A NUMBER OF SURVEYS, COMPARING SALARIES BASED ON THE SIZE OF THE ORGANIZATION, HEALTHCARE, MENTAL HEALTH, NONPROFIT, REGION, AND OTHER FACTORS. THE MHCD BOARD HAS A CEO COMPENSATION SUBCOMMITTEE WHICH IS COMPRISED OF THE MHCD PERSONNEL COMMITTEE AND MHCD EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE MEMBERS WHO CONSIDER THE DATA REPORTED FROM HARLAN GROUP AS WELL AS MSEC DATA AND OTHER SOURCES OF INFORMATION IN DETERMINING the CEO'S SALARY AND INCENTIVE COMPENSATION. THIS PROCESS WAS ALSO UNDERTAKEN FOR THE OTHER OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES OF THE ORGANIZATION compensated by MHCD. THE MHCD BOARD THEN HAS OVERSIGHT AND COMMUNICATION WITH THE CEO OVER THE EXECUTIVE TEAM COMPENSATION PACKAGES, REVIEWS PERFORMANCE METRICS WITHIN THE COMPENSATION PACKAGE QUARTERLY, AND AUTHORIZEs THE MHCD CEO TO OPERATE WITHIN THE PARAMETERS OF THE AGREED UPON COMPENSATION STRUCTURE. WITHIN THE PARAMETERS OF THE AGREED UPON COMPENSATION STRUCTURE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | HOW DOCUMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC: THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Exempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxt | Public Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxt | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MENTAL HEALTH CENTER OF DENVER | ||||||||||
| 4141 EAST DICKENSON PLACE | DENVER | CO | 80222 | 742499946 | MENTAL HEALTH | CO | 501(C)(3) | LINE 7 | NA | false |
| SABIN GROUP I | ||||||||||
| 4141 EAST DICKENSON PLACE | DENVER | CO | 80222 | 841171536 | HOUSING | CO | 501(C)(3) | LINE 10 | SABINGRP INC | Yes (true) |
| LOWELL TERRACE CORP | ||||||||||
| 4141 EAST DICKENSON PLACE | DENVER | CO | 80222 | 311601975 | HOUSING | CO | 501(C)(3) | LINE 10 | SABINGRP INC | Yes (true) |
| PARK EAST HOUSE INC | ||||||||||
| 4141 EAST DICKENSON PLACE | DENVER | CO | 80222 | 742374685 | HOUSING | CO | 501(C)(3) | LINE 10 | SABINGRP INC | Yes (true) |
| WESLEY HOUSE INC | ||||||||||
| 4141 EAST DICKENSON PLACE | DENVER | CO | 80222 | 472677053 | HOUSING | CO | 501(C)(3) | LINE 10 | SABINGRP INC | Yes (true) |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | Yes (true) | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | Yes (true) | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | Yes (true) | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | Yes (true) | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | Yes (true) | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | false | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | false | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | false | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | Yes (true) | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | false | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | false | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | Yes (true) | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | Yes (true) | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | Yes (true) | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | Yes (true) | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | Yes (true) | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | Yes (true) | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | Yes (true) | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | Yes (true) | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp
Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | LOWELL TERRACE CORP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Transaction Type | D | TransactionTypeTxt |
| Involved | $68,500 | InvolvedAmt |
| Method Of Amount Determination | INTERCOMPANY | MethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |
Comments