BERKELEY-CARROLL STREET SCHOOL: Form 990, tax year 2018

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
BERKELEY-CARROLL STREET SCHOOL (EIN 11-2611384)
Tax period
2018-07-01 to 2019-06-30
Filed
2020-04-07
IRS object ID
202000989349300015
Schema version
2018v3.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2020-04-07T12:10:21-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2019-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN271728945PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PKF O'CONNOR DAVIES LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1500 MAMARONECK AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityHARRISONCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP105281633ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2018-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN112611384EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1THE BERKELEY CARROLL SCHOOLBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlBERKBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7185346579PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1152 STERLING PLACEAddressLine1Txt
CityBROOKLYNCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP11217ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonLISA YVETTE WALLER PHDPersonNm
Person TitleHEAD OF SCHOOLPersonTitleTxt
Phone7185346579PhoneNum
Signature2020-04-07SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonGARRETT M HIGGINSPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00543209PTIN
Phone9143818900PhoneNum
Preparation2020-04-07PreparationDt

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address24.190.92.11IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2020-04-07IPDt
IP Tm12:10:17IPTm
IP TimezoneEDIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device IdDA39A3EE5E6B4B0D3255BFEF95601890AFD80709AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device Id9616F4B14A694591D1E716C270910E6FA5556DA3AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2018TaxYr
Build TS2020-09-23 17:36:50ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerLISA YVETTE WALLER PHDPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1152 STERLING PLACEAddressLine1Txt
CityBROOKLYNCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP11217ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$51,092,439GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.BERKELEYCARROLL.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1982FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNYLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO PROVIDE PRIMARY AND SECONDARY EDUCATION THROUGH A DEMANDING CURRICULUM AND VIBRANT CIVIC LIFE TO STUDENTS FROM PRESCHOOL THROUGH GRADE 12, WHERE DEVOTED TEACHERS CHALLENGE AND ENGAGE TALENTED STUDENTS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body25VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent25VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee481TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers330TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$3,501,645PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$3,112,716CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$44,461,881PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$46,781,961CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$263,689PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$336,455CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue-$305,822PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue-$243,898CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$47,921,393PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$49,987,234CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$6,848,579PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$7,637,697CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$25,552,717PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$26,474,624CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$136,000PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$1,585,143CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$11,401,615PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$11,781,365CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$43,938,911PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$45,893,686CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$3,982,482PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$4,093,548CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$76,008,269TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$78,874,729TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$42,450,943TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$41,837,991TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$33,557,326NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$37,036,738NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionA PASSION FOR LEARNING IS AT THE HEART OF BERKELEY CARROLL. THE SCHOOL IS A CREATIVE AND INTELLECTUAL COMMUNITY WHERE DEVOTED TEACHERS CHALLENGE AND ENGAGE TALENTED STUDENTS. OUR DEMANDING CURRICULUM AND VIBRANT CIVIC LIFE PREPARE OUR DIVERSE GRADUATES FOR SUCCESS IN COLLEGE AND FOR THE GREATER ENDEAVOR - A LIFE OF CRITICAL, ETHICAL, AND GLOBAL THINKING.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$40,427,118ExpenseAmt
Grant$7,637,697GrantAmt
Revenue$44,422,358RevenueAmt
DescTHE BERKELEY CARROLL SCHOOL PROVIDES PRIMARY AND SECONDARY EDUCATION TO ITS STUDENTS FROM PRESCHOOL THROUGH TWELFTH GRADE. THE SCHOOL HAD 989 STUDENTS IN THE FY 2018/2019.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$1,274,601ExpenseAmt
Revenue$1,499,607RevenueAmt
DescTHE SCHOOL OFFERS TWO SUMMER PROGRAMS THAT RUN FROM JULY THROUGH AUGUST OF EACH YEAR. EACH PROGRAM HAD APPROXIMATELY 200-600 CHILDREN IN THE FY 2018/2019 YEAR.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$572,235ExpenseAmt
Revenue$859,996RevenueAmt
DescTHE SCHOOL OPERATES AN ATHLETIC CENTER THAT OFFERS AFTERSCHOOL AND WEEKEND GYM AND SWIMMING CLASSES TO ITS STUDENTS AND THE COMMUNITY.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$42,273,954TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (1)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (1)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document136IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee481EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (1)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (1)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members25GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member25IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ARUNIE DIASBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone7185346579PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1152 STERLING PLACEAddressLine1Txt
CityBROOKLYNCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP11217ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (38 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd
JOSEPH POLIZZOTTO
CHAIR10.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHARLES RUBLE IV
VICE CHAIR10.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
SUSAN MARCINEK
SECRETARY10.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAY RAO
TREASURER10.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANDREW FABENS
TRUSTEE3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANTHONY CORNICELLO
TRUSTEE3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHRISTOPHER WELCH
TRUSTEE3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DENISE GAMBLE
TRUSTEE3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KATYA JESTIN
TRUSTEE3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL WEAVER
TRUSTEE3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PRASHANT MUPPARAPU
TRUSTEE3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SARADA KRISHNAMURTHY
TRUSTEE3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
STACEY REISS
TRUSTEE3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
VIRGINIA FREIRE
TRUSTEE3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ERIC EVE
TRUSTEE3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LIISA FIEDELHOLTZ
TRUSTEE3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JULIE KAY
TRUSTEE3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAMES MORGANO
TRUSTEE3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHRISSY BEVERAGE
TRUSTEE3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBERT DUNPHY
TRUSTEE3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JULIE KWON
TRUSTEE3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TINA NOVOGRATZ
TRUSTEE3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MORAD MASJEDI
TRUSTEE3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DENNIS MASEL
TRUSTEE3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOEL STECKEL
TRUSTEE3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBERT VITALO
HEAD OF SCHOOL (THRU 06/2019)60.00Yes (X)$648,004$0$154,396
ARUNIE DIAS
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER60.00Yes (X)$194,192$0$26,623
JANE MOORE
DIRECTOR OF UPPER SCHOOL50.00$203,229$0$34,152Yes (X)
BRANDON CLARKE
ASSISTANT HEAD FOR PROGRAM50.00$202,260$0$26,483Yes (X)
JAMES SHAPIRO
DIRECTOR OF MIDDLE SCHOOL50.00$191,409$0$22,596Yes (X)
AMANDA PIKE
DIRECTOR OF LOWER SCHOOL40.00$181,936$0$20,424Yes (X)
LINDA ADAMS
DIRECTOR OF STRATEGIC COMM40.00$177,580$0$21,266Yes (X)
BRANDIE MALENDEZ-PINTI
DIRECTOR OF DIVERSITY AND INCLUSION40.00$158,477$0$46,377Yes (X)
PAMELA CUNNINGHAM
DIRECTOR OF DEVELOPMENT40.00$146,986$0$27,196Yes (X)
ANNE FENTON
DIRECTOR OF CAMPUS OPERATIONS40.00$148,248$0$34,322Yes (X)
DICK MCGRATH
DIRECTOR OF ARTS40.00$143,387$0$18,543Yes (X)
CAROLYN MIDDLETON
DIRECTOR OF COLLEGE COUNSELING40.00$157,870$0$21,868Yes (X)
ROBERT ISABELLA
FORMER COO0.00$193,040$0$16,649Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,746,618TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$470,895TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K43IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (1)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
ARCHSTONE BUILDERS LLC
242 WEST 30TH STREETNEW YORKNY10001CONSTRUCTION CONTRACTOR$1,254,524
EUROSTRUCT INC
228 RUSSELL STREETBROOKLYNNY11222CONSTRUCTION CONTRACTOR$1,223,442
ARJ TRANSPORTATION
431 N COURTLAND STREETEAST STROUDSBURGPA18301BUS SERVICE$1,001,646
FLIK INTERNATIONAL CORP
CHARTWELLS COMPASS GROUP POBOXBOSTONMA022417632FOOD SERVICES$982,559
1100 ARCHITECT PC
475 10TH AVENUE 10TH FLOORNEW YORKNY10018ARCHITECTURAL SERVICES$357,360
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K10CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$155,315FundraisingAmt
Government Grants$479,953GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$2,477,448AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$522,295NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$3,112,716TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
STUDENT TUTION AND FEES611600$44,004,839$44,004,839
AUXILIARY SERVICES900099$2,708,908$2,708,908
FEES/FINANCE CHARGES900099$68,214$68,214
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$46,781,961TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$336,455TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$336,455ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$555,352RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$897,778RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real-$342,426RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$342,426TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$342,426ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$257,204FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$155,315ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$207,427FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$49,777TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$49,777ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMISCELLANEOUS INCOMEDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$48,751TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$48,751ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$48,751OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$49,987,234TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$46,781,961RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$92,557ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,637,697TotalAmt
Program Services$7,637,697ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,126,132TotalAmt
Program Services$1,956,200ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$84,034ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$85,898FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$20,104,230TotalAmt
Program Services$18,695,799ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$708,290ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$700,141FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,051,476TotalAmt
Program Services$949,880ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$48,166ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$53,430FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,658,073TotalAmt
Program Services$1,530,999ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$57,562ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$69,512FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,534,713TotalAmt
Program Services$1,431,051ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$51,270ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$52,392FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$99,982TotalAmt
Program Services$84,985ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$9,998ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4,999FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$67,120TotalAmt
Program Services$6,712ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$57,052ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,356FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$225,188TotalAmt
Program Services$151,592ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$69,637ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,959FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$76,658TotalAmt
Program Services$67,462ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,065ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$6,131FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$612,075TotalAmt
Program Services$505,737ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$52,085ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$54,253FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$620,470TotalAmt
Program Services$544,259ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$47,059ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$29,152FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$508,954TotalAmt
Program Services$429,074ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$59,022ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$20,858FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,096,507TotalAmt
Program Services$1,089,254ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,730ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,523FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$787,589TotalAmt
Program Services$625,045ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$108,363ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$54,181FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,567,993TotalAmt
Program Services$2,120,441ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$298,368ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$149,184FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$347,204TotalAmt
Program Services$292,412ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$36,528ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$18,264FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
UBI TAX$24,268$24,268
INSTRUCTION$2,599,475$2,599,475
REPAIR AND MAINTENANCE$1,040,961$834,772$157,721$48,468
PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMEN$320,654$262,757$52,107$5,790

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$786,267TotalAmt
Program Services$434,083ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$128,532ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$223,652FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$45,893,686TotalAmt
Program Services$42,273,954ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,034,589ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,585,143FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,115,095BOYAmt
EOY$2,963,141EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,064,612BOYAmt
EOY$5,655,382EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,291,646BOYAmt
EOY$872,783EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$207,041BOYAmt
EOY$573,734EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$745,084BOYAmt
EOY$794,232EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$81,190,723LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$24,959,031LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$56,633,086BOYAmt
EOY$56,231,692EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,990,447BOYAmt
EOY$11,293,709EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$961,258BOYAmt
EOY$490,056EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$76,008,269BOYAmt
EOY$78,874,729EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,998,472BOYAmt
EOY$3,693,510EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,247,150BOYAmt
EOY$8,811,804EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$22,986,170BOYAmt
EOY$22,466,677EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,243,196BOYAmt
EOY$5,282,167EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$975,955BOYAmt
EOY$1,583,833EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$42,450,943BOYAmt
EOY$41,837,991EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$26,032,329BOYAmt
EOY$29,240,063EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,674,174BOYAmt
EOY$3,502,359EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,850,823BOYAmt
EOY$4,294,316EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$33,557,326BOYAmt
EOY$37,036,738EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$76,008,269BOYAmt
EOY$78,874,729EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$4,093,548ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$464,739NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$1,078,875OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$9,990,447BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$623,639ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$711,356InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$187,662OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$11,137,780EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$9,056,435BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$328,262ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$774,405InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$168,655OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$9,990,447EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$6,800,148BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,475,276ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$997,647InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$216,636OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$9,056,435EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$6,697,975BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$205,089ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$49,079InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$151,995OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$6,800,148EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$6,531,173BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$74,331ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$101,389InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$8,918OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$6,697,975EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.42330BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.38550PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.19120TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,826,000OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$2,826,000BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$71,819,493OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$21,895,531DepreciationAmt
Book Value$49,923,962BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$5,943,556OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,063,500DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,880,056BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$601,674OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$601,674BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$56,231,692TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
INTEREST RATE SWAP AGREEMENT$1,105,454
DEFERRED COMPENSATION$478,379
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,583,833TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$42,640,180TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$464,739NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$897,778OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$1,362,517RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$41,277,663RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$8,709,571OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$8,709,571RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$49,987,234TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$39,153,768TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$897,778OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$897,778ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$38,255,990ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$7,637,696OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$7,637,696ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$45,893,686TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART V, LINE 4:THE SCHOOL'S ENDOWMENT IS USED TO PROVIDE FINANCIAL AID FOR NEED BASED STUDENTS, PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT FOR FACULTY AND STAFF, AND TO SUPPORT OTHER INSTRUCTIONAL PROGRAMS.
PART X, LINE 2:THE SCHOOL RECOGNIZES THE EFFECT OF INCOME TAX POSITIONS ONLY IF THOSE POSITIONS ARE MORE LIKELY THAN NOT TO BE SUSTAINED. MANAGEMENT HAS DETERMINED THAT THE SCHOOL HAD NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT WOULD REQUIRE FINANCIAL STATEMENT RECOGNITION OR DISCLOSURE. THE SCHOOL IS NO LONGER SUBJECT TO EXAMINATIONS BY THE APPLICABLE TAXING JURISDICTIONS FOR YEARS PRIOR TO JUNE 30, 2016.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:RENTAL EXPENSES REPORTED ON PART VIII LINE 6B 897,778.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:SCHOLARSHIPS AND FINANCIAL AID NETTED AGAINST REVENUE 7,637,696. UNREALIZED LOSS ON INTEREST RATE SWAP 1,071,875.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:RENTAL EXPENSES REPORTED ON PART VIII LINE 6B 897,778.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:SCHOLARSHIPS AND FINANCIAL AID NETTED AGAINST REVENUE 7,637,696.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast Media0PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3THE SCHOOL PUBLISHES ITS NONDISCRIMINATION POLICY IN ALL ARENAS THAT THE SCHOOL ADVERTISES DURING ITS ADMISSIONS SEASON. THE SCHOOL ALSO ANNUALLY PUBLISHES ITS NONDISCRIMINATION POLICY IN THE EMPLOYEE HANDBOOK AND STUDENT PARENT HANDBOOK AND POSTS THE POLICY ON ITS WEBSITE.
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 6THE SCHOOL RECEIVES AN ANNUAL GRANT FROM THE NEW YORK STATE DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION BASED ON THE ATTENDANCE OF THE SCHOOL BODY. (MANDATED AID)

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1BENEFITEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$331,308GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$105,910CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$225,398GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event1$113,144RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt
Entertainment Event1$10,500EntertainmentEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$43,403OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Event2GOLF OUTINGEvent2Nm
Gross Receipts Event2$81,211GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt
Charitable Contri Event2$49,405CharitableContriEvent2Amt
Gross Revenue Event2$31,806GrossRevenueEvent2Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event2$26,731RentFacilityCostsEvent2Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event2$13,649OtherDirectExpensesEvent2Amt
Gross Receipts Total$412,519GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$155,315CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$257,204GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$139,875RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Entertainment Total Events$10,500EntertainmentTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$57,052OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$207,427DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary$49,777NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeSCHOLARSHIPS AND FINANCIAL AIDGrantTypeTxt
Recipient239RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$7,637,696CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationSTUDENT AID IS AWARDED ON AN ANNUAL BASIS BASED ON THE NEED BASIS OF THE FAMILY. THE FOLLOWING PROCEDURES ARE FOLLOWED WHEN GRANTING AID: PARENTS START THE APPLICATION PROCESS BY SUBMITTING AN APPLICATION TO TADS (TUITION AID DATA SERVICES) WHICH PROVIDES AN INDEPENDENT OPINION OF AN APPROPRIATE NEED BASED AWARD AMOUNT TO THE SCHOOL. THE SCHOOL'S FINANCIAL AID COMMITTEE THEN REVIEWS THE APPLICATION AND OTHER RELEVANT DOCUMENTATION, ALONG WITH THE RECOMMENDATION BY TADS AND DETERMINES THE FINANCIAL AID AMOUNT TO BE AWARDED TO EACH STUDENT. ONCE AID IS GRANTED, THE AID IS APPLIED TO THE STUDENT'S ENROLLMENT CONTRACT AND ANY OTHER AUXILIARY SERVICES, REDUCING THE TOTAL AMOUNT OF TUITION AND/OR AUXILIARY SERVICES TO BE PAID FOR BY THE FAMILY FOR THE SCHOOL YEAR.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Idemnification Gross Up PmtsYes (X)IdemnificationGrossUpPmtsInd
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentYes (1)SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (13 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
ROBERT VITALO
HEAD OF SCHOOL (THRU 06/2019)$544,179$0$0$0$103,825$0$130,100$0$24,296$0$802,400$0$0$0
ARUNIE DIAS
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER$194,192$0$0$0$0$0$15,580$0$11,043$0$220,815$0$0$0
JANE MOORE
DIRECTOR OF UPPER SCHOOL$203,229$0$0$0$0$0$14,734$0$19,418$0$237,381$0$0$0
BRANDON CLARKE
ASSISTANT HEAD FOR PROGRAM$202,260$0$0$0$0$0$16,320$0$10,163$0$228,743$0$0$0
JAMES SHAPIRO
DIRECTOR OF MIDDLE SCHOOL$191,409$0$0$0$0$0$19,285$0$3,311$0$214,005$0$0$0
AMANDA PIKE
DIRECTOR OF LOWER SCHOOL$181,936$0$0$0$0$0$17,955$0$2,469$0$202,360$0$0$0
LINDA ADAMS
DIRECTOR OF STRATEGIC COMM$177,580$0$0$0$0$0$10,812$0$10,454$0$198,846$0$0$0
BRANDIE MALENDEZ-PINTI
DIRECTOR OF DIVERSITY AND INCLUSION$158,477$0$0$0$0$0$10,324$0$36,053$0$204,854$0$0$0
PAMELA CUNNINGHAM
DIRECTOR OF DEVELOPMENT$146,986$0$0$0$0$0$15,095$0$12,101$0$174,182$0$0$0
ANNE FENTON
DIRECTOR OF CAMPUS OPERATIONS$148,248$0$0$0$0$0$9,750$0$24,572$0$182,570$0$0$0
DICK MCGRATH
DIRECTOR OF ARTS$143,387$0$0$0$0$0$10,098$0$8,445$0$161,930$0$0$0
CAROLYN MIDDLETON
DIRECTOR OF COLLEGE COUNSELING$157,870$0$0$0$0$0$9,767$0$12,101$0$179,738$0$0$0
ROBERT ISABELLA
FORMER COO$66,186$0$0$0$126,854$0$10,546$0$6,103$0$209,689$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 1ATHE HEAD OF SCHOOL, ROBERT VITALO, SHALL MAINTAIN A RESIDENCE IN PARK SLOPE, BROOKLYN WITHIN WALKING DISTANCE OF THE SCHOOL. THE HEAD OF SCHOOL RECEIVED AN ANNUAL HOUSING ALLOWANCE PAYABLE MONTHLY, IN THE AMOUNT OF $70,000 DURING 2018 INCLUDED IN HIS W-2. THE HEAD OF SCHOOL ALSO RECEIVED GROSS-UP PAYMENT OF $16,150 DURING 2018 INCLUDED IN HIS W-2 FOR EXCESS RETIREMENT CONTRIBUTIONS.
PART I, LINES 4A-BSEVERANCE WAS PROVIDED TO THE FORMER COO WHO RETIRED ON 6/30/18 IN THE AMOUNT OF $126,854 WHICH WAS INCLUDED IN HIS 2018 W-2. ROBERT VITALO PARTICIPATES IN A SUPPLEMENTAL NON-QUALIFIED PLAN. THE ORGANIZATION CONTRIBUTED $90,000 TO ROBERT VITALO'S 457(F) PLAN DURING 2018.

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BUILD NYC RESOURCE CORPORATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN454040561BondIssuerEIN
Bond Issued2014-06-03BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$25,380,000IssuePriceAmt
PurposePROVIDE FUNDS TO REFUND PRIOR ISSUE AND ALSO CONSTRUCT SCHOOL BUILDINGSPurposeDesc
Defeased0DefeasedInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool Financing0PoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Total Proceeds$25,380,000TotalProceedsAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$50,506IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Working Capital Expenditures$372,002WorkingCapitalExpendituresAmt
Substantial Completion2013SubstantialCompletionYr
Refunding Tax Exempt Bonds0RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd
Refunding Taxable Bonds0RefundingTaxableBondsInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (1)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (1)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed Property0OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease Arrangements0AnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop0MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research Agreements0AnyResearchAgreementsInd
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test0BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed Prop0ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdYes (1)ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T Filed0Form8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due Yet0RebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To Rebate0ExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate DueYes (1)NoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate IssueYes (1)VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And RecYes (1)HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd

Hedge Provider Name HedgeProviderName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CITIZENS BANKBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Term Of Hedge8.000000000000TermOfHedgePct
Superintegrated Hedge0SuperintegratedHedgeInd
Hedge Terminated0HedgeTerminatedInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC0GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds Invested0GrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor ReqsYes (1)WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective ActionYes (1)ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution12ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$472,400NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesAVG. SELLING PRICEMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
DescCRYPTOCURRENCYDesc
Contribution1ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$49,895NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesAVG. SELLING PRICEMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form8283 Received0Form8283ReceivedCnt
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, COLUMN (B):FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationCOLUMN (B) REPORTS THE NUMBER OF CONTRIBUTORS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE DRAFT FORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE CFO AND HEAD OF SCHOOL FOR ACCURACY AND COMPLETENESS. THEN, A COPY OF THE DRAFT FORM 990 IS POSTED TO DILIGENT (BOARD DOCUMENT SOFTWARE) FOR REVIEW BY THE FINANCE COMMITTEE WHO APPROVES THE DRAFT AT THE FINANCE COMMITTEE MEETING. THE APPROVED DRAFT IS THEN POSTED TO DILIGENT TO BE REVIEWED BY ALL BOARD MEMBERS WHO APPROVE THE FINAL DRAFT AT THE BOARD MEETING BEFORE FILING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY APPLIES TO ALL EMPLOYEES, OFFICERS AND TRUSTEES OF THE SCHOOL. THE CFO ROUTINELY REVIEW ALL VENDOR CONTRACTS FOR ALL MATERIAL ITEMS, INCLUDING POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST. THE POLICY IS DETAILED IN THE EMPLOYEE HANDBOOK, AND ALL EMPLOYEES ARE REQUIRED TO SIGN AN ACKNOWLEDGEMENT ANNUALLY OF ALL POLICIES, INCLUDING THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY. IN ADDITION, ALL TRUSTEES SUBMIT WRITTEN STATEMENTS ANNUALLY THAT THEY ARE IN COMPLIANCE WITH THE POLICY. WITH THE EXCEPTION OF THE HEAD OF SCHOOL, ANY POTENTIAL CONFLICT INVOLVING AN EMPLOYEE WOULD BE BROUGHT TO THE HEAD OF SCHOOL. IF THE POTENTIAL CONFLICT INVOLVES THE HEAD OF SCHOOL OR A TRUSTEE, THE MATTER WOULD BE BROUGHT TO THE ATTENTION OF THE CHAIR OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES. A PERSON WITH A CONFLICT OF INTEREST MAY MAKE A PRESENTATION AT A BOARD OR COMMITTEE MEETING, BUT AFTER THE PRESENTATION, HE/SHE SHALL LEAVE THE MEETING DURING THE DISCUSSION OF, AND VOTE ON, THE TRANSACTION OR ARRANGEMENT INVOLVING THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST. IN ADDITION, ONLY PERSONS WHO ARE INDEPENDENT TRUSTEES AS DEFINED IN THE BYLAWS MAY VOTE ON THE TRANSACTION OR ARRANGEMENT.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15HEAD OF SCHOOL: WHENEVER AN EMPLOYMENT CONTRACT FOR THE HEAD OF SCHOOL IS PREPARED, AN AD HOC COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES IS FORMED. IN ADDITION, AN INDEPENDENT CONSULTANT IS HIRED TO PROVIDE INDEPENDENT RESEARCH AND COMPARABILITY DATA. THE SCHOOL'S LAW FIRM PROVIDES THE NECESSARY AND PROPER LANGUAGE FOR THE CONTRACT, AMOUNTS AND METHODS OF COMPENSATION. APPROVAL FOR THIS PROCESS IS DOCUMENTED IN THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE MINUTES. REVIEW OF THIS POLICY WAS LAST UNDERTAKEN IN 2019. ALL OTHER EMPLOYEES: ALL OTHER EMPLOYMENT CONTRACTS ARE DETERMINED BY THE HEAD OF THE SCHOOL WHO REFERS TO THE NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF INDEPENDENT SCHOOLS AND MARKET COMPARABILITY DATA WHEN DECIDING ALL COMPENSATION. APPROVAL OF THIS POLICY IS DOCUMENTED IN THE FINANCE AND BOARD MINUTES. REVIEW OF THIS PROCESS WAS LAST UNDERTAKEN IN 2019.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE EXEMPT ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS FORM 990 AND FORM 1023 AVAILABLE FOR PUBLIC INSPECTION AS REQUIRED UNDER SECTION 6104 OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. IT IS POSTED ON GUIDESTAR.ORG AND OTHER SIMILAR TYPES OF WEBSITES. IN ADDITION, FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY ARE AVAILABLE UPON WRITTEN REQUEST AT 152 STERLING PLACE, BROOKLYN, NY 11217 OR BY CALLING THE ORGANIZATION DIRECTLY AT 718-534-6579.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:UNREALIZED LOSS ON INTEREST RATE SWAP -1,071,875. LOSS ON UNCOLLECTIBLE PLEDGE -7,000.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C:THE ORGANIZATION HAS A COMMITTEE THAT ASSUMES RESPONSIBILITY FOR OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDIT OF ITS FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND SELECTION OF AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANT. THE PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM THE PRIOR YEAR.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.