SHAWNEE STATE UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION: Form 990, tax year 2018

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
SHAWNEE STATE UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION (EIN 31-1115810)
Tax period
2018-07-01 to 2019-06-30
Filed
2020-03-16
IRS object ID
202000769349301620
Schema version
2018v3.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2020-03-16T20:59:32-04:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2019-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Millhuff Stang CPA IncBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11428 Gallia StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityPortsmouthCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP45662ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2018-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN311115810EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Shawnee State University Development FoundationBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlSHAWBusinessNameControlTxt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1940 Second StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityPortsmouthCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP45662ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonELINDA BOYLES DrPersonNm
Person TitleSSUDF TREASURERPersonTitleTxt
Phone7403513005PhoneNum
Signature2019-11-11SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerfalseDiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonNatalie Millhuff-StangPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00970319PTIN
Phone7408768548PhoneNum
Preparation2020-03-16PreparationDt

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address74.135.57.135IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2020-03-16IPDt
IP Tm21:03:05IPTm
Federal Original Submission Id3157312020076etd4lekFederalOriginalSubmissionId
Federal Original Submission Id2020-03-16FederalOriginalSubmissionIdDt
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device Id19329860184DB52715548E9487F29DAF0E16DC98AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device Id19329860184DB52715548E9487F29DAF0E16DC98AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2018TaxYr
Build TS2020-11-19 02:30:22ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$8,621,852GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addressgivetossu.comWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1987FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateOHLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTHE SHAWNEE STATE UNIVERSITY DEVELOPMENT FOUNDATION (SSUDF) WAS CREATED AS A 501(C)(3) ORGANIZATION WITH THE MISSION OF MAKING FRIENDS AND CREATING FUNDS AND SUPPORT FOR SHAWNEE STATE UNIVERSITY.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body21VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent18VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee6TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers20TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$1,157,640PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$1,249,255CYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$0CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income-$584,548PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,427,896CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue-$168,358PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue-$63,023CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$404,734PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$2,614,128CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$939,509PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$1,497,394CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$342,670PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$315,231CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$1,659PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$192,968CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$222,886PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$287,040CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$1,506,724PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$2,099,665CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$1,101,990PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$514,463CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$31,509,341TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$31,273,403TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$4,758,126TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$4,442,335TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$26,751,215NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$26,831,068NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTHE SHAWNEE STATE UNIVERSITY DEVELOPMENT FOUNDATION (SSUDF) WAS CREATED AS A 501(C)(3) ORGANIZATION WITH THE MISSION OF MAKING FRIENDS AND CREATING FUNDS AND SUPPORT FOR SHAWNEE STATE UNIVERSITY.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$1,460,930ExpenseAmt
Grant$1,460,930GrantAmt
DescSTUDENT FINANCIAL AID IN THE FORM OF ACADEMIC SCHOLARSHIPS AND AWARDS, AND NEED-BASED SCHOLARSHIPS AND LOANS PROVIDED TO STUDENTS HELPS THE INSTITUTION ATTRACT THE BEST STUDENTS AND ALLOW STUDENTS WHO MIGHT OTHERWISE NOT BE AFFORDED A COLLEGE EDUCATION TO ATTEND SHAWNEE STATE UNIVERSITY. ALL SCHOLARSHIP PAYMENTS TOTALING $367,225 WERE PAID TO SHAWNEE STATE UNIVERSITY ON BEHALF OF THE ENROLLED AWARD RECIPIENT STUDENTS FOR PARTIAL PAYMENT OF TUITION, FEES AND/OR OTHER EXPENSES DIRECTLY RELATED TO EDUCATION. THE NUMBER OF UNIQUE SCHOLARSHIP RECIPIENTS DURING FISCAL YEAR 2019 WAS 177.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$82,006ExpenseAmt
DescDISBURSEMENTS TO BENEFIT THE ACADEMIC PROGRAMS OF SHAWNEE STATE UNIVERSITY.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$53,607ExpenseAmt
Grant$36,464GrantAmt
DescTHE FOUNDATION SUPPORTS DEPARTMENTAL PROGRAMS, FACULTY DEVELOPMENT IN THE FORM OF RESEARCH AND WRITING SUBSIDIES, AND PROVIDES FUNDS FOR VISITING SCHOLARS AND LECTURERS WHICH ARE ALL VITAL TO THE DEVELOPMENT OF THE FACULTY AT SHAWNEE STATE UNIVERSITY. GRANT PAYMENTS TOTALING $36,464 WERE PAID TO FACULTY AND STAFF FOR DIRECT SUPPORT OF RESEARCH AND ACADEMIC PROGRAMMING. THE NUMBER OF FACULTY AND STAFF GRANT RECIPIENTS DURING FISCAL YEAR 2019 WAS 24.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$1,596,543TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (true)CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (true)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (true)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document32IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee6EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (true)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (true)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members21GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member18IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (true)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonELINDA BOYLES DrPersonNm
Phone7403513005PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1940 Second StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityPortsmouthCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP45662ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (23 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd
MARK MORGAN
BOARD MEMBER resigned 12311.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JANICE DARNELL
BOARD SECRETARY term exp 121.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
ELINDA BOYLES
SSUDF TREASURER BOARD MEMBER1.000.00Yes (X)$0$157,471$58,211Yes (X)
DEBRA ESHAM
SSUDF BOARD MEMBER1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KEN APPLEGATE
SSUDF BOARD MEMBER1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ED DANIELS
SSUDF BOARD MEMBER1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
WAYNE WHEELER
SSUDF VP BOARD MEMBER1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
BARRY RODBELL
BOARD MEMBER term ex 123111.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
FRANK WALLER
SSUDF BOARD MEMBER1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TOM COVERT
SSUDF BOARD MEMBER1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RICK KURTZ
Board Member resigned 09011.000.00Yes (X)$0$317,251$105,374
CHRIS BROWN
SSUDF BOARD MEMBER1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LISA JOHNSON
SSUDF BOARD MEMBER1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LLOYD MARTIN
SSUDF BOARD MEMBER1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MATT WISECUP
SSUDF BOARD MEMBER1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAN MOONEY
SSUDF PRESIDENTBOARD MEMBER1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Francesca Hartop
SSUDF Board Member BOT Liais0.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
George White
SSUDF Board Member BOT Liais0.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jeffrey Bauer
SSUDF Board Member1.000.00Yes (X)$0$159,991$67,797
Donna Wrinkle
SSUDF Board Member1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
John Whitaker
SSUDF Board Member1.000.00Yes (X)$0$120,501$50,189Yes (X)
ERIC BRAUN
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR OF DEVELOP40.000.00$0$128,157$51,232Yes (X)
Rita Rice Morris
Baord Member term ended June0.000.00$0$0$243,420Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$0TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$883,371TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$576,223TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K5IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (true)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Fundraising$27,726FundraisingAmt
Government Grants$396,733GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$824,796AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$43,524NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$1,249,255TotalContributionsAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$385,458TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$385,458ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$407,381RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$518,643RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real-$111,262RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$111,262TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$111,262ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$6,499,837SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$5,457,399SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,042,438SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,042,438TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,042,438ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$18,580FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$27,726ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$31,682FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$13,102TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$13,102ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMiscellaneous RevenueDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$61,341TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$61,341RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$61,341OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,614,128TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$61,341RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,303,532ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$920,440TotalAmt
Program Services$920,440ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$576,954TotalAmt
Program Services$576,954ProgramServicesAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$228,277TotalAmt
Program Services$58,226ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$51,532ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$118,519FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$31,957TotalAmt
Program Services$8,151ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,214ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$16,592FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$48,458TotalAmt
Program Services$13,975ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$11,747ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$22,736FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,539TotalAmt
Program Services$1,654ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,446ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,439FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$33,680TotalAmt
Management And General$33,680ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$66,800TotalAmt
Management And General$66,800ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$52,713TotalAmt
Program Services$17,143ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,888ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$31,682FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$58,874TotalAmt
Management And General$58,874ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$25,908TotalAmt
Management And General$25,908ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOTHER EXPENSESDesc
Total$49,065TotalAmt
Management And General$49,065ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,099,665TotalAmt
Program Services$1,596,543ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$310,154ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$192,968FundraisingAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$790,723BOYAmt
EOY$833,833EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$393,842BOYAmt
EOY$527,598EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$11,151,136LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$1,116,180LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,085,143BOYAmt
EOY$10,034,956EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,030,577BOYAmt
EOY$18,695,411EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,209,056BOYAmt
EOY$1,181,605EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$31,509,341BOYAmt
EOY$31,273,403EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$92,766BOYAmt
EOY$30,420EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$196,914EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$205,942BOYAmt
EOY$6,822EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,265,792BOYAmt
EOY$3,948,916EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$193,626BOYAmt
EOY$259,263EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,758,126BOYAmt
EOY$4,442,335EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,812,336BOYAmt
EOY$8,052,310EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,215,495BOYAmt
EOY$8,039,450EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,723,384BOYAmt
EOY$10,739,308EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$26,751,215BOYAmt
EOY$26,831,068EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$31,509,341BOYAmt
EOY$31,273,403EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$514,463ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$272,359NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$162,251OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewYes (true)AccountantCompileOrReviewInd

Acct Compile Or Review Basis AcctCompileOrReviewBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
College OrganizationYes (X)CollegeOrganizationInd

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$2,744,719CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$774,510CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,201,462CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,157,640CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,249,255CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$7,127,586TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$2,744,719CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$774,510CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,201,462CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,157,640CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,249,255CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$7,127,586TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$1,944,578SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$5,183,008PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$841,901CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$838,302CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$700,713CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$800,109CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$792,839CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$3,973,864TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$25,254CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$12,346CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$8,784CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$7,276CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$18,580CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$72,240TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$11,173,690TotalSupportAmt
Public Support CY1700.46390PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.71210PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceOther income Part II line 10 or Part III line 12FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationDescription (a)2014 (b)2015 (c)2016 (d)2017 (e)2018Fundraising revenue 21,754 8,846 8,784 7,276 18,580Other income 3,500 3,500 0 0 0Total 25,254 12,346 8,784 7,276 18,580ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agent Trustee EtcfalseAgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (true)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd
Explanation ProvidedYes (X)ExplanationProvidedInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$16,246,769BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$190,502ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$941,689InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$779,399OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$16,599,561EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$14,477,546BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$413,607ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,113,236InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$670,111OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$15,334,278EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$13,384,596BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$110,234ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,576,005InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$593,289OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$14,477,546EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$13,929,730BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$44,665ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$72,215InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$517,584OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$13,384,596EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$13,739,907BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$390,491ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$298,695InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$499,363OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$13,929,730EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.09810BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.64700PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.25490TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,011,200OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$2,011,200BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$8,942,735OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,098,240DepreciationAmt
Book Value$7,844,495BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$81,202OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$8,331DepreciationAmt
Book Value$72,871BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$115,999OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$9,609DepreciationAmt
Book Value$106,390BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$10,034,956TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Charitable Gift Annuities$239,263
Other payable$20,000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$259,263TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$2,631,361TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$272,359NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$518,643OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$246,284RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$2,385,077RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$66,800InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$162,251OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$229,051RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$2,614,128TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$2,551,508TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$518,643OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$518,643ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$2,032,865ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$66,800InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$66,800ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$2,099,665TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Escrow account liability (Part IV, line 2b)The Development Foundation is holding and disbursing funds on behalf of the Regional Science Bowl.
Endowment funds intended uses (Part V, line 4)THE FOUNDATION HAS ADOPTED INVESTMENT AND SPENDING POLICIES FOR ENDOWMENT ASSETS THAT ATTEMPT TO PROVIDE A PREDICTABLE STREAM OF FUNDING TO PROGRAMS SUPPORTED BY ITS ENDOWMENT WHILE SEEKING TO MAINTAIN THE PURCHASING POWER OF THE ENDOWMENT ASSETS. THE FOUNDATION HAS A POLICY OF ONLY SPENDING THE EARNINGS, INCLUDING APPRECIATION, OF THE ENDOWMENT FUND. THIS IS CONSISTENT WITH THE FOUNDATIONS OBJECTIVE TO MAINTAIN THE PURCHASING POWER OF THE ENDOWMENT ASSETS AS WELL AS PROVIDE ADDITIONAL REAL GROWTH THROUGH NEW GIFTS AND INVESTMENT RETURN.
Other revenues not included on Form 990 (Part XI, line 2d)RENTAL EXPENSES $ 518,643
Other revenues included on Form 990 (Part XI, line 4b)CHANGE IN VALUE OF SPLIT INTEREST AGREEMENTS -$162,251
Other expenses not included on Form 990 (Part XII, line 2d)RENTAL EXPENSES $ 518,643

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1Pres GalaEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$46,306GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$27,726CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$18,580GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$13,721FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$5,787OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Event2MailingEvent2Nm
Other Direct Expenses Event2$12,174OtherDirectExpensesEvent2Amt
Gross Receipts Total$46,306GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$27,726CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$18,580GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$13,721FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$17,961OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$31,682DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary-$13,102NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (3 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
SHAWNEE STATE UNIVERSITY
940 SECOND STREETPortsmouthOH45662310864917GOVT ORG$36,464SEE STATEMENT
SHAWNEE STATE UNIVERSITY
940 SECOND STREETPortsmouthOH45662310864917GOVT ORG$504,386SEE STATEMENT
SHAWNEE STATE UNIVERSITY
940 SECOND STREETPortsmouthOH45662310864917GOVT ORG$396,733SEE STATEMENT

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeSCHOLARSHIPS AND OTHER STUDENT AIDGrantTypeTxt
Recipient177RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$367,225CashGrantAmt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Discretionary Spending AcctYes (X)DiscretionarySpendingAcctInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssfalseWrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (true)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (6 entries)

TitleTitleTxtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
ELINDA BOYLES Dr
SSUDF TREASURER BOARD MEMBER$143,260$14,211$37,920$20,291$215,682
RICK KURTZ DR
Board Member resigned 090118$313,117$4,134$78,922$26,452$422,625
ERIC BRAUN
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR OF DEVELOPMENT$102,164$25,993$31,455$19,777$179,389
Jeffrey Bauer Dr
SSUDF Board Member$149,609$10,382$45,125$22,672$227,788
John Whitaker Dr
SSUDF Board Member$120,501$34,083$16,106$170,690
Rita Rice Morris Dr
Baord Member term ended June 2015$243,420$243,420

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
No written policy information (Part I, line 1b)The yearly discretionary allowance provided by the Foundation to the University President is approved by the Foundations Board on an annual basis.
Related organization compensation method (Part I, line 3)THE RELATED ORGANIZATION USES A PROCESS FOR DETERMINING COMPENSATION OF THE DEVELOPMENT FOUNDATION EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR WHICH INCLUDES PERIODIC CONSULTATION WITH INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION ADVISORS; COMPARISON OF SALARIES WITH COMPARABLE MARKETS; REVIEW AND APPROVAL BY THE GOVERNING BODIES; WRITTEN EMPLOYMENT CONTRACTS WITH THE RELATED ORGANIZATION; AND CONTEMPORANEOUS DOCUMENTATION AND RECORD KEEPING WITH RESPECT TO THE ESTABLISHMENT OF COMPENSATION. THE REVIEW PROCESS WAS CONDUCTED IN FY 2019.
Unrelated organization compensation (Part II - officer info)NONTAXABLE BENEFITS INCLUDE THE ESTIMATED RENTAL VALUE OF HOUSING PROVIDED BY THE UNIVERSITY TO THE PRESIDENT PURSUANT TO IRC SECTION 119. PER CONTRACT, THE PRESIDENT IS REQUIRED TO LIVE IN THIS RESIDENCE. IN ADDITION, THE AMOUNT REPORTED ALSO INCLUDES NONTAXABLE HEALTH INSURANCE, LIFE, DISABILITY, OR LONG-TERM CARE INSURANCE, AND CAFETERIA PLANS.
General Explanation AttachmentTHE 2018 CALENDAR YEAR COMPENSATION IDENTIFIED FOR RITA RICE MORRIS INCLUDES HER 415(m) PLAN DISTRIBUTION MADE IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE EXIT TERMS OF THE 2011-2015 PRESIDENTIAL EMPLOYMENT CONTRACT. DR. MORRIS RETIRED AS THE PRESIDENT OF SHAWNEE STATE UNIVERSITY ON JUNE 30, 2015.

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution2ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$16,449NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
DescINSURANCE PREMIUMSDesc
Contribution3ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$6,157NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesCOSTMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (true)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedfalseThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceGeneral Explanation AttachmentFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationSecurities - publicly traded: Number of ContributionsOther: Number of ContributionsExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Members or stockholder classes and rights Part VI line 6THE SOLE MEMBER OF THE FOUNDATION SHALL BE THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES OF SHAWNEE STATE UNIVERSITY.
Member election for additional members Part VI line 7aPURSUANT TO THE CODE OF REGULATIONS, THE PRESIDENT OF SHAWNEE STATE UNIVERSITY AND THE CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES OF SHAWNEE STATE UNIVERSITY (OR DESIGNEE) SHALL BE MEMBERS OF THE FOUNDATION BOARD OF TRUSTEES SO LONG AS THEY OCCUPY THEIR OFFICES. ADDITIONALLY, THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES OF SHAWNEE STATE UNIVERSITY SHALL APPOINT ONE OF ITS MEMBERS AS ITS FURTHER REPRESENTATIVE ON THE FOUNDATION BOARD OF TRUSTEES.THE FACULTY OF THE UNIVERSITY SHALL APPOINT ONE OF ITS MEMBERS AS ITS REPRESENTATIVE ON THE FOUNDATION BOARD OF TRUSTEES. AN ALUMNI REPRESENTATIVE SHALL ALSO BE APPOINTED TO SERVE THE BOARD. THE FIFTEEN ADDITIONAL FOUNDATION TRUSTEES SHALL BE ELECTED BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES OF THE UNIVERSITY FROM THE COMMUNITY-AT-LARGE. AT-LARGE IN-TERM VACANCIES ON THE FOUNDATION BOARD OF TRUSTEES SHALL BE FILLED BY THE UNIVERSITY BOARD OF TRUSTEES FOLLOWING THE OCCURENCE OF A VACANCY. REPLACEMENT OF OTHER TRUSTEES SHALL BE APPOINTED FROM THE CONSTITUENCIES OF THE TRUSTEES THEY REPLACE.
Governing body decisions Part VI line 7bOPERATING PROCEDURES OF THE SHAWNEE STATE UNIVERSITY DEVELOPMENT FOUNDATION ARE CONTAINED IN THE STATEMENT OF OPERATIONS AND THE GUIDELINES FOR FUNDING. THESE POLICIES WILL BE DEVELOPED BY THE UNIVERSITY ADMINISTRATION FOR APPROVAL BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES OF SHAWNEE STATE UNIVERSITY AND CAN BE AMENDED, AS WELL, BY THAT PROCESS.
Form 990 governing body review Part VI line 11ALL 990 INFORMATION HAS BEEN SHARED WITH THE GOVERNING BODY EXCEPT THE NAMES AND ADDRESSES OF CONTRIBUTORS AS LISTED ON SCHEDULE B, WHICH HAVE BEEN REDACTED. THE BOARD IS ABLE TO ASK QUESTIONS AND COMMENT ON THE RETURN BEFORE ITS FILING.
Conflict of interest policy compliance Part VI line 12cTHE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY APPLIES TO EACH MEMEBER OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES AND TO ALL OFFICERS OF THE SHAWNEE STATE UNIVERSITY DEVELOPMENT FOUNDATION. IT IS INTENDED TO SERVE AS GUIDANCE FOR ALL PERSONS EMPLOYED BY THE SHAWNEE STATE UNIVERSITY DEVELOPMENT FOUNDATION IN POSITIONS OF SIGNIFICANT RESPONSIBILITY FOR THE ACTIVITIES OF THE FOUNDATION. MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES, OFFICERS, AND EMPLOYEES OF THE FOUNDATION SERVE THE PUBLIC TRUST AND HAVE A CLEAR OBLIGATION TO FULFILL THEIR RESPONSIBILITIES IN A MANNER CONSISTENT WITH THAT SERVICE. ALL DECISIONS OF THE BOARD AND OFFICERS ARE TO BE MADE SOLELY ON THE BASIS OF A DESIRE TO PROMOTE THE BEST INTEREST OF THE FOUNDATION AND SHAWNEE STATE UNIVERSITY. THE INTEGRITY OF THE FOUNDATION AND SHAWNEE STATE UNIVERSITY MUST BE PROTECTED AND ADVANCED AT ALL TIMES. DEVELOPMENT FOUNDATION MEMBERS AND EMPLOYEES INEVITABLY ARE INVOLVED IN THE AFFAIRS OF OTHER INSTITUTIONS AND ORGANIZATIONS. EACH DIRECTOR, OFFICER, AND EMPLOYEE IS RESPONSIBLE FOR ENSURING THAT THE BOARD IS MADE AWARE OF SITUATIONS THAT INVOLVE PERSONAL, FAMILIAL, OR BUSINESS RELATIONSHIPS THAT MAY BE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST OR CREATE AN APPEARANCE OF A CONFLICT FOR THE FOUNDATION OR SHAWNEE STATE UNIVERSITY. THUS, THE BOARD REQUIRES EACH TRUSTEE AND OFFICER ANNUALLY (1) TO REVIEW THIS POLICY; (2) TO DISCLOSE PERSONAL, FAMILIAL, OR BUSINESS RELATIONSHIPS THAT REASONABLE COULD GIVE RISE TO A CONFLICT OF INTEREST INVOLVING THE FOUNDATION OR SHAWNEE STATE UNIVERSITY; AND (3) TO ACKNOWLEDGE BY HIS OR HER SIGNATURE THAT HE OR SHE IS IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE LETTER AND SPIRIT OF THIS POLICY. ALL TRUSTEES AND OFFICERS SHOULD DISCLOSE ONLY THOSE SUBSTANTIVE RELATIONSHIPS THAT THEY MAINTAIN (OR MEMBERS OF THEIR FAMILY MAINTAIN) WITH ORGANIZATIONS THAT DO BUSINESS WITH THE UNIVERSITY, SHAWNEE STATE UNIVERSITY DEVELOPMENT FOUNDATION, OR ANY RELATED OR AFFILIATED ORGANIZATION, OR WHICH OTHERWISE COULD BE CONSTRUED TO AFFECT POTENTIALLY THEIR INDEPENDENT, UN-BIASED JUDGMENT IN LIGHT OF THEIR DECISION-MAKING AUTHORITY OR RESPONSIBILITY. ANY UNCERTAINITES AS TO THE APPROPRIATENESS OF LISTING A PARTICULAR RELATIONSHIP MAY BE RESOLVED BY CONSULTATION WITH THE CHAIR OF THE FOUNDATION, WHO IN TURN MAY CONSULT WITH SHAWNEE STATE UNIVERSITY GENERAL COUNSEL, THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES, OR THE CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES IN EXECUTIVE SESSION.
CEO executive director top management comp Part VI line 15aTHE RELATED ORGANIZATION USES A PROCESS FOR DETERMINING COMPENSATION OF THE DEVELOPMENT FOUNDATION EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR WHICH INCLUDES PERIODIC CONSULTATION WITH INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION ADVISORS; COMPARISON OF SALARIES WITH COMPARABLE MARKETS; REVIEW AND APPROVAL BY THE GOVERNING BODIES; WRITTEN EMPLOYMENT CONTRACTW WITH THE RELATED ORGANIZATION; AND CONTEMPORANEOUS DOCUMENTATION AND RECORD KEEPING WITH RESPECT TO THE ESTABLISHMENT OF COMPENSATION. THE REVIEW PROCESS WAS CONDUCTED IN FY 2019.
Other officer or key employee compensation Part VI line 15bTHE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR/TOP MANAGEMENT OFFICIAL IS THE ONLY OFFICER OF THE ORGANIZATION. AS SUCH, THIS QUESTION HAS BEEN ANSWERED NO IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE FILING INSTRUCTIONS TO THE FORM 990.
Governing documents etc available to public Part VI line 19THE ORGANIZATIONS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE BY REQUEST.
Explanation of other changes in net assets or fund balances Part XI line 9(a) CHANGE IN VALUE OF SPLIT INTEREST AGREEMENT - (b)(162,251)
General explanation attachmentPart V, LINE 2ACOMMON PAYMASTER:EMPLOYEES ARE PAID BY SHAWNEE STATE UNIVERSITY (SSU) EIN 31-0864917, A RELATED ORGANIZATION OF SHAWNEE STATE UNIVERSITY DEVELOPMENT FOUNDATION (SSUDF). SSUDF REIMBURSED SSU $315,231 FOR SALARIES AND BENEFITS OF 6 INDIVIDUALS FOR FISCAL YEAR 2019. THE UNIVERSITY FILES ALL REQUIRED FEDERAL EMPLOYMENT TAX RETURNS ON BEHALF OF THE ORGANIZATION.THE TOTAL NUMBER OF EMPLOYEES REPORTED ON FORM W-3 AND FILED BY THE RELATED ORGANIZATION, SSU, FOR THE CALENDAR YEAR 2018 WAS 1,343, OF WHICH 6 ARE EMPLOYEES OF SSUDF.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SHAWNEE STATE UNIVERSITYBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1940 SECOND STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityPortsmouthCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP45662ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN310864917EIN
Primary ActivitiesHIGHER EDUCATIONPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateOHLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501 C1ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Direct Controlling NAN/ADirectControllingNACd
Controlled OrganizationfalseControlledOrganizationInd

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CHARITABLE REMAINDER TRUSTSBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1940 SECOND STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityPortsmouthCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP45662ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Primary ActivitiesINVESTMENTSPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateOHLegalDomicileStateCd
Direct Controlling NAN/ADirectControllingNACd
Entity TypeTrustEntityTypeTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgYes (true)PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgYes (true)PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (true)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (true)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.