ROSENBERG LIBRARY ASSOCIATION: Form 990, tax year 2018

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
ROSENBERG LIBRARY ASSOCIATION (EIN 74-1143072)
Tax period
2018-10-01 to 2019-09-30
Filed
2020-01-29
IRS object ID
202000299349300245
Schema version
2018v3.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2020-01-29T17:49:21-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2019-09-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN832933734PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1HEAD MAXWELL & MCKENNA LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12200 MARKET ST STE 401AddressLine1Txt
CityGALVESTONCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP77550ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2018-10-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN741143072EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ROSENBERG LIBRARY ASSOCIATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlROSEBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone4097638854PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12310 SEALY STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityGALVESTONCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP77550ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJOHN F AUGELLIPersonNm
Person TitleEXECUTIVE DIRECTORPersonTitleTxt
Phone4097638854PhoneNum
Signature2020-01-24SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJOHN R MCKENNA JRPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00618649PTIN
Phone4097636479PhoneNum
Preparation2020-01-24PreparationDt

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address75.148.247.65IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2020-01-29IPDt
IP Tm17:49:21IPTm
IP TimezoneCSIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device Id4F30EA93BFFEC6181360875DD76D5609258D83FAAtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device Id4F30EA93BFFEC6181360875DD76D5609258D83FAAtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2018TaxYr
Build TS2020-09-23 17:36:50ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerJOHN F AUGELLIPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12310 SEALY STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityGALVESTONCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP775502220ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$4,826,987GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.ROSENBERG-LIBRARY.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization AssocYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationAssocInd
Formation1900FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateTXLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionOPERATION OF PUBLIC LIBRARYActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee48TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers12TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$3,824,452PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$4,104,461CYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$0CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$646,018PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$637,279CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$78,480PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$85,247CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$4,548,950PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$4,826,987CYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$2,314,421PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$2,421,423CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$19,760CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$2,559,294PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$2,444,841CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$4,873,715PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$4,866,264CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$324,765PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$39,277CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$37,402,970TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$37,732,927TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$298,621TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$265,655TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$37,104,349NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$37,467,272NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionOPERATION OF A PUBLIC LIBRARY.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$4,179,606ExpenseAmt
DescOPERATION OF A PUBLIC LIBRARY. PURCHASE OF BOOKS & PERIODICALS, PROVIDE STAFF FOR LIBRARY OPERATIONS, PROVIDE OCCUPANCY EXPENSES FOR LIBRARY FACILITIES, PROVIDE OTHER COSTS FOR LIBRARY OPERATIONS.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$4,179,606TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtYes (true)CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (true)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (true)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesfalseReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionYes (true)DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document14IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee48EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyfalseWhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonGRETCHEN SCHULZPersonNm
Phone4097638854PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12310 SEALYAddressLine1Txt
CityGALVESTONCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP77550ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (21 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmt
MICHAEL C DOHERTY
PRESIDENT2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID P SALYER
VICE PRESIDE2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROLAND L BASSETT
TREASURER2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
J FELLMAN SEINSHEIMER III
SECRETARY2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
BILLE HOSKINS
ASSISTANT SE2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
FRED C BURNS
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PAMELA FROESCHNER
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
FRED D RASCHKE
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DANCIE PERUGINI WARE
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
WILLIAM C ANSELL
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SAMUEL L COLLINS III
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAMES B EARTHMAN III
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GWENDOLYN H GOFFE
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
EUGENE HORNSTEIN
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL B HUGHES
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN W KELSO
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ALLAN W MATTHEWS
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ELIZA K QUIGLEY
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DOUGLAS G ROGERS
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARGARET W WALKER
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN F AUGELLI
EXECUTIVE DI40.00Yes (X)$153,098$0$23,573
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$153,098TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$23,573TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K1IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
BUILDING GALVESTON INC
1523 STRAND STREETGALVESTONTX77550CONSTRUCTION$233,713
BAKER TAYLOR
PO BOX 277930ATLANTAGA303847930LIB. BOOKS$186,564
GENSLER
P O BOX 848279DALLASTX752848279ARCHITECTURE$157,011
OVERDRIVE INC
PO BOX 72117CLEVELANDOH441920002CIRCULATING MAT$123,695
MIDWEST TAPE
PO BOX 820HOLLANDOH43528DIGITAL MEDIA$100,270
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K5CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$3,479,278GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$625,183AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$4,104,461TotalContributionsAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$637,279TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$637,279ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FINES900099$29,137$29,137
MISCELLANEOUS INCOME900099$22,461$22,461
COMPUTER AREA USAGE900099$19,759$19,759

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$13,890TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$13,890RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$85,247OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$4,826,987TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$85,247RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$637,279ExclusionAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,421,423TotalAmt
Program Services$1,988,146ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$413,517ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$19,760FundraisingAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$67,929TotalAmt
Program Services$67,929ProgramServicesAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$832,297TotalAmt
Program Services$682,353ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$149,944ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,685TotalAmt
Program Services$6,685ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$627,897TotalAmt
Program Services$608,391ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$19,506ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
BOOKS & PERIODICALS$545,736$545,336$400
DIRECT PROGRAM EXPENSES$287,984$280,766$7,218
SERVICE AND PROFESSIONAL$76,313$76,313

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,866,264TotalAmt
Program Services$4,179,606ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$666,898ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$19,760FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$27,427BOYAmt
EOY$20,752EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,574,154BOYAmt
EOY$2,316,234EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$100,000BOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$112,555BOYAmt
EOY$109,789EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$128,867BOYAmt
EOY$137,004EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$20,140,721LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$7,554,833LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,100,921BOYAmt
EOY$12,585,888EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,781,632BOYAmt
EOY$6,082,373EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,577,414BOYAmt
EOY$16,480,887EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$37,402,970BOYAmt
EOY$37,732,927EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$298,621BOYAmt
EOY$265,655EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$298,621BOYAmt
EOY$265,655EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,597,007BOYAmt
EOY$4,192,848EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,328,076BOYAmt
EOY$11,521,045EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,179,266BOYAmt
EOY$21,753,379EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$37,104,349BOYAmt
EOY$37,467,272EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$37,402,970BOYAmt
EOY$37,732,927EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$39,277ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$402,200NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$459,313CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$517,477CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$942,877CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$405,547CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$625,183CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$2,950,397TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft170 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$2,719,665CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$3,042,424CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$3,273,770CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$3,418,905CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$3,479,278CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$15,934,042TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$3,178,978CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$3,559,901CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$4,216,647CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$3,824,452CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$4,104,461CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$18,884,439TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total170$18,884,439PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$628,706CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$405,782CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$419,517CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$646,018CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$637,279CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$2,737,302TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$21,621,741TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$394,675GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.87340PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.86810PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Collection Used Pub ExhibitionYes (X)CollectionUsedPubExhibitionInd
Coll Used Scholarly RsrchYes (X)CollUsedScholarlyRsrchInd
Collection Used PreservationYes (X)CollectionUsedPreservationInd
Coll Used Loan Or Exch ProgYes (X)CollUsedLoanOrExchProgInd
Solicited Assets SalefalseSolicitedAssetsSaleInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$22,359,046BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$948,628InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$744,414OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$22,563,260EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$21,105,872BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,038,886InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$785,712OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$22,359,046EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$19,460,829BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$106,615ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,319,496InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$781,068OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$21,105,872EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$18,707,921BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$63,150ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,532,110InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$842,352OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$19,460,829EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$19,778,304BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$75,000ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$425,554InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$719,829OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$18,707,921EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.02310BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.47050PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.50640TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgYes (true)EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$236,652OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$236,652BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$15,108,908OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$4,135,747DepreciationAmt
Book Value$10,973,161BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$563,265OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$365,809DepreciationAmt
Book Value$197,456BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,231,896OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,053,277DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,178,619BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$12,585,888TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
MANAGED FUNDS$15,185,119F
MONEY MARKET ACCOUNTS$733,666F
PRIVATE EQUITIES$562,102F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$16,480,887TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$5,161,258TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$402,200NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported$402,200RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$4,759,058RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$67,929InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$67,929RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$4,826,987TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$4,798,335TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Subtotal$4,798,335ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$67,929InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$67,929ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$4,866,264TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 1, PART III, LINE 1AINEXHAUSTIBLE COLLECTIONS AND WORKS OF ART ARE DEEMED BY THE ASSOCIATION AS IMPRACTICAL TO VALUE. ITEMS INCLUDED IN THIS CATERGORY ARE: SCULPTURES, PAINTINGS, MANUSCRIPTS, MUSEUM ITEMS, PHOTOGRAPHS, MAPS, SHEET MUSIC, NEWSPAPERS AND PERIODICALS.
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 2, PART V, LINE 4THE ORGANIZATION HAS A POLICY OF APPROPRIATING FOR DISTRIBUTION EACH YEAR 5% OF ITS ENDOWMENT FUND'S AVERAGE FAIR VALUE OVER THE PRIOR THREE YEARS. IN ESTABLISHING THIS POLICY, THE ORGANIZATION CONSIDERED THE EXPECTED RETURN ON ITS ENDOWMENT. ACTUAL DISTRIBUTIONS FROM THE ENDOWMENTS ARE REVIEWED ANNUALLY AND ADJUSTED ACCORDINGLY. THE ORGANIZATION EXPECTS THE CURRENT SPENDING POLICY TO ALLOW ITS ENDOWMENT TO MAINTAIN ITS PURCHASING POWER BY GROWING AT A RATE EQUAL TO PLANNED PAYOUTS.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJOHN F AUGELLIPersonNm
TitleEXECUTIVE DIRECTORTitleTxt
Base Compensation Filing Org$153,098BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Deferred Compensation Flng Org$10,578DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org$12,995NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt
Total Compensation Filing Org$176,671TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Works Of Art WorksOfArtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution3ContributionCnt

Historical Artifacts HistoricalArtifactsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution8ContributionCnt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (true)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedfalseThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE M, PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 33REVENUE IS NOT REPORTED FOR NONCASH CONTRIBUTIONS BECAUSE THE VALUE OF THE ITEMS ARE INSIGNIFICANT AND OBTAINING VALUATIONS WOULD NOT BE FEASIBLE.
SCHEDULE M, PAGE 2, PART IIROSENBERG LIBRARY REPORTS IN COLUMN (B) THE NUMBER OF ITEMS RECEIVED.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11BTHE ORGANIZATION'S FORM 990 IS PRESENTED TO THE ENTIRE BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR REVIEW BEFORE THE FORM IS FILED.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 12CAN ANNUAL REVIEW IS CONDUCTED TO ENSURE THE ORGANIZATION OPERATES IN A MANNER CONSISTENT WITH ITS CHARITABLE PURPOSE. ANNUAL SIGNED STATEMENTS ARE REQUIRED OF EACH DIRECTOR, PRINCIPAL OFFICER AND MEMBER OF A COMMITTEE WITH GOVERNING BOARD DELEGATED POWERS WHICH AFFIRMS SUCH PERSON (1) HAS RECEIVED A COPY OF THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, (2) HAS READ AND UNDERSTANDS THE POLICY, (3) HAS AGREED TO COMPLY WITH THE POLICY, AND (4) UNDERSTANDS THE ORGANIZATION IS CHARITABLE AND IN ORDER TO MAINTAIN ITS FEDERAL TAX EXEMPTION IT MUST ENGAGE PRIMARILY IN ACTIVITIES WHICH ACCOMPLISH ONE OR MORE OF ITS TAX-EXEMPT PURPOSES.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15ATHERE IS A SEPARATE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD THAT REVIEWS AND DETERMINES THE COMPENSATION OF THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR. COMPARABLE DATA IS USED IN DETERMINING THE COMPENSATION.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19UPON REASONABLE REQUEST THE ORGANIZATION COPIES AND DISTRIBUTES INFORMATION REQUESTED BY THE GENERAL PUBLIC.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1FRIENDS OF ROSENBERG LIBRARYBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12310 SEALY STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityGALVESTONCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP77550ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN237384874EIN
Primary ActivitiesSUPPORTPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateTXLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501C3ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity Status10PublicCharityStatusTxt
Direct Controlling NAN/ADirectControllingNACd
Controlled OrganizationfalseControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (true)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingfalsePaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp

Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1FRIENDS OF THE ROSENBERG LIBRARYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Transaction TypeCTransactionTypeTxt
Involved$71,259InvolvedAmt

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.