KANREN INC: Form 990, tax year 2018

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
KANREN INC (EIN 75-3077895)
Tax period
2018-07-01 to 2019-06-30
Filed
2020-01-27
IRS object ID
202000279349300530
Schema version
2018v3.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2020-01-27T12:42:31-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2019-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN480969601PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SS&C SOLUTIONS INCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13320 CLINTON PARKWAY COURT SUITE 1AddressLine1Txt
CityLAWRENCECityNm
State AbbreviationKSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP66047ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2018-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN753077895EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1KANREN INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlKANRBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7858569800PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 442167AddressLine1Txt
CityLAWRENCECityNm
State AbbreviationKSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP66044ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonCORTNEY BUFFINGTONPersonNm
Person TitleEXECUTIVE DIRECTORPersonTitleTxt
Phone7858569800PhoneNum
Signature2020-01-27SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonMICHELE C HAMMANN CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00624381PTIN
Phone7858384484PhoneNum
Preparation2020-01-27PreparationDt

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address184.105.253.154IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2020-01-27IPDt
IP Tm12:42:31IPTm
IP TimezoneCSIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device IdF2A9899632D9B2297D6A2A1B719C2BA60642AA48AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device IdF2A9899632D9B2297D6A2A1B719C2BA60642AA48AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2018TaxYr
Build TS2020-09-23 17:36:50ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerCORTNEY BUFFINGTONPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12029 BECKER DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityLAWRENCECityNm
State AbbreviationKSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP66047ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$5,650,587GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.KANREN.NETWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation2002FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateKSLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionKANREN IS A NON-PROFIT CONSORTIUM OF COLLEGES, UNIVERSITIES, SCHOOL DISTRICTS AND OTHER ORGANIZATIONS IN KANSAS, ORGANIZED FOR THE PURPOSE OF FACILITATING COMMUNICATION AMONG THEM, AND PROVIDING THEMSELVES WITH CONNECTIVITY TO THE INTERNET VIA A STATEWIDE NETWORK.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body16VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent16VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee14TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$43,596PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$41,874CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$5,481,820PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$5,250,794CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$40,992PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$36,355CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$101,531PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$162,641CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$5,667,939PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$5,491,664CYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$1,267,437PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$1,283,159CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$23,800CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$3,762,556PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$3,506,204CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$5,029,993PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$4,789,363CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$637,946PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$702,301CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$5,013,346TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$5,573,274TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$808,598TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$660,775TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$4,204,748NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$4,912,499NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionKANREN PROVIDES NETWORK AND RELATED SERVICES TAILORED TO MEET THE NEEDS OF RESEARCH, EDUCATION AND OTHER COMMUNITY ANCHOR INSTITUTIONS IN KANSAS. KANREN EMPOWERS MEMBERS TO COLLABORATE AND ADVANCE THEIR OWN MISSIONS THROUGH KANREN'S CONSORTIUM-BASED ORGANIZATION AND TECHNICAL CAPABILITIES.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$4,302,958ExpenseAmt
Revenue$5,250,794RevenueAmt
DescCREATED BY MEMBERS FOR MEMBERS. KANREN PROVIDES TECHNICAL SERVICES AND SUPPORT FOR OUR MEMBERS. SERVICES ARE DEVELOPED IN CLOSE COLLABORATION WITH OUR MEMBERSHIP, WHO HELP DETERMINE THE LEVELS OF PERFORMANCE, QUALITY AND COST THAT WE PROVIDE. SERVICES ARE OPERATED ON A COST-RECOVERY BASIS, WHERE EACH SERVICE RECOVERS ITS OWN COSTS, AND CONTRIBUTES FAIRLY TO KANREN'S GENERAL OPERATING EXPENSES.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$4,302,958TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredfalseScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsfalseTempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document0IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee14EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members16GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member16IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (true)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesfalseMinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnfalseAnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonCORTNEY BUFFINGTONPersonNm
Phone7858569800PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12029 BECKER DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityLAWRENCECityNm
State AbbreviationKSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP66047ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (18 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerInd
ANGELA NERIA
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CORY FALLDINE
CHAIR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
GARY PRATT
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JIM TAGLIARENI
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KEITH NEUFELD
VICE CHAIR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
MARK GRIFFIN
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARY WALSH
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
STEVE SELAYA
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHELLE KAISER
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SANDRA WARNER
CHAIR-ELECT2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
ANDY JETT
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GA BUIE
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KEVIN BROKAW
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JEFF HIXON
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SR DIANA SEAGO
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TYLER PALMER
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CORTNEY BUFFINGTON
EXECUTIVE DI40.00$142,050$0$18,679Yes (X)
ERICA MCDIFFETT
DIRECTOR OF40.00$101,493$0$5,754Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$243,543TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$24,433TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K2IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Membership Dues$41,874MembershipDuesAmt
Total Contributions$41,874TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
CONNECTION FEES$4,061,657$4,061,657
INFRASTRUCTURE FEES$617,027$617,027
RESEARCH CONNECTIVITY$373,068$373,068
NET AND SERVICE FEES$140,636$140,636
NETWORK PROTECTION SERVICE$58,406$58,406
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$5,250,794TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$23,112TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$23,112ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$172,166SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$158,923SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$13,243SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$13,243TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$13,243RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMISCELLANEOUSDesc
Total Revenue Column$162,641TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$162,641RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$162,641OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$5,491,664TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$5,426,678RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$23,112ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$243,554TotalAmt
Program Services$196,911ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$46,643ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$809,493TotalAmt
Program Services$655,425ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$154,068ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$80,234TotalAmt
Program Services$64,990ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$15,244ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$73,370TotalAmt
Program Services$59,337ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$14,033ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$76,508TotalAmt
Program Services$61,926ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$14,582ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$61,579TotalAmt
Management And General$61,579ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,047TotalAmt
Management And General$8,047ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$49,097TotalAmt
Management And General$49,097ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,071TotalAmt
Management And General$12,071ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$63,832TotalAmt
Management And General$63,832ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$21,858TotalAmt
Management And General$21,858ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,952TotalAmt
Program Services$850ProgramServicesAmt
Fundraising$1,102FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$336,649TotalAmt
Program Services$336,649ProgramServicesAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,434TotalAmt
Program Services$11,883ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,551ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmt
CONNECTIVITY EXPENSE$2,547,099$2,547,099
INTERNET 2 EXPENSE$240,914$240,914
NET PLUS SERVICE EXPENSE$103,006$103,006
INFRASTRUCTURE EXPENSE$23,968$23,968

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$22,698TotalAmt
Fundraising$22,698FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,789,363TotalAmt
Program Services$4,302,958ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$462,605ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$23,800FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,440,857BOYAmt
EOY$3,341,062EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$254,783BOYAmt
EOY$255,702EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$182,162BOYAmt
EOY$78,408EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$343,667BOYAmt
EOY$437,087EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$4,270,524LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$3,520,338LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,100,782BOYAmt
EOY$750,186EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$687,762BOYAmt
EOY$707,496EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,333BOYAmt
EOY$3,333EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,013,346BOYAmt
EOY$5,573,274EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$187,946BOYAmt
EOY$223,117EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$46,000EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$592,129BOYAmt
EOY$376,558EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$28,523BOYAmt
EOY$15,100EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$808,598BOYAmt
EOY$660,775EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,204,748BOYAmt
EOY$4,912,499EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,204,748BOYAmt
EOY$4,912,499EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,013,346BOYAmt
EOY$5,573,274EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$702,301ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$5,450NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewYes (true)AccountantCompileOrReviewInd

Acct Compile Or Review Basis AcctCompileOrReviewBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
FS AuditedfalseFSAuditedInd
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$37,618CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$43,230CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$41,331CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$43,596CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$41,874CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$207,649TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$4,867,911CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$5,413,896CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$5,451,171CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$5,525,416CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$5,413,435CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$26,671,829TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$4,905,529CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$5,457,126CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$5,492,502CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$5,569,012CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$5,455,309CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$26,879,478TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$3,446,541CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$3,136,871CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$4,111,634CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$2,264,110CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$3,672,821CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$16,631,977TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$3,446,541CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$3,136,871CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$4,111,634CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$2,264,110CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$3,672,821CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$16,631,977TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$10,247,501PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$3,715CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$9,902CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$26,810CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$40,992CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$23,112CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$104,531TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$3,715CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$9,902CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$26,810CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$40,992CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$23,112CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$104,531TotalAmt

Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$14,764CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$101,531CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$162,641CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$278,936TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$4,909,244CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$5,467,028CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$5,534,076CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$5,711,535CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$5,641,062CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$27,262,945TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.37590PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.41120PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.00000InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.00000InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART III, LINE 12FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationOTHER INCOME 278,936ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,270,524OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,520,338DepreciationAmt
Book Value$750,186BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$750,186TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescAGENCY FUNDS PAYABLEDesc
Amt$15,100Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$15,100TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$5,489,067TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$5,450NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported$5,450RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$5,483,617RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$8,047InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$8,047RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$5,491,664TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$4,781,316TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Subtotal$4,781,316ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$8,047InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$8,047ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$4,789,363TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE D, PAGE 3, PART XFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationKANREN IS EXEMPT FROM INCOME TAXES UNDER INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE CODE SECTION 501(C)(3). KANREN'S INCOME TAX RETURNS ARE SUBJECT TO REVIEW AND EXAMINATION BY FEDERAL AUTHORITIES. KANREN IS NOT AWARE OF ANY ACTIVITIES THAT WOULD JEOPARDIZE ITS TAX-EXEMPT STATUS, OR ACTIVITIES THAT ARE SUBJECT TO TAX ON UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME OR EXCISE TAXES, AND ARE NOT AWARE OF ANY UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. THE TAX RETURNS FOR THE YEARS 2015 THROUGH 2018 ARE OPEN TO EXAMINATION BY FEDERAL AUTHORITIES.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonCORTNEY BUFFINGTONPersonNm
TitleEXECUTIVE DIRECTORTitleTxt
Base Compensation Filing Org$141,281BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Bonus Filing Organization$541BonusFilingOrganizationAmount
Other Compensation Filing Org$228OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Deferred Compensation Flng Org$12,009DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org$6,670NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt
Total Compensation Filing Org$160,729TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990 - ORGANIZATION'S MISSIONKANREN PROVIDES NETWORK AND RELATED SERVICES TAILORED TO MEET THE NEEDS OF RESEARCH, EDUCATION AND OTHER COMMUNITY ANCHOR INSTITUTIONS IN KANSAS. KANREN EMPOWERS MEMBERS TO COLLABORATE AND ADVANCE THEIR OWN MISSIONS THROUGH KANREN'S CONSORTIUM-BASED ORGANIZATION AND TECHNICAL CAPABILITIES.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 6THE ORGANIZATION IS MADE UP OF 73 INDIVIDUAL VOTING MEMBERS AND A BOARD OF DIRECTORS MADE UP OF 16 OF THESE MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 7AHALF OF KANREN'S BOARD OF DIRECTORS ARE ELECTED FROM THE MEMBERSHIP AND HALF OF THE BOARD MEMBERS ARE APPOINTED FROM THE MEMBERSHIP.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 7BMEMBERSHIP STRUCTURE, FEES, AND THE ORGANIZATION'S BUDGET ARE VOTED ON BY A REPRESENTATIVE FROM EACH MEMBER INSTITUTION.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 8BTHE COMMITTEES OF THE ORGANIZATION ARE ADVISORY IN NATURE AND DO NOT HAVE THE AUTHORITY TO ACT ON BEHALF OF THE GOVERNING BOARD.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11BTHE COMPLETED FORM 990 IS SUBMITTED TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS FINANCIAL COMMITTEE FOR REVIEW PRIOR TO FILING.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 12CTHE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY WAS PENDING FOR APPROVAL AS OF JUNE 30, 2019. IT WILL BE FULLY ENACTED IN THE SUBSEQUENT FISCAL YEAR.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15ATHE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR'S SALARY IS REVIEWED AND APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AFTER A REVIEW OF COMPARABLE DATA.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15BTHE SALARY OF STAFF IS REVIEWED AND RECOMMENDED BY THE EXECUTIVE TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AFTER A REVIEW OF COMPARABLE DATA.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, INCLUDING BY-LAWS, MEMBER HANDBOOK, ACCEPTABLE USE POLICY, AND NETWORK ACCESS POLICY CAN BE FOUND ON KANREN'S WEBSITE AT WWW.KANREN.NET. ALL OTHER INFORMATION CAN BE REQUESTED IN WRITING. ALL CONTACT AND STAFF INFORMATION IS AVAILABLE ON THE WEBSITE.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.