QUESTA EDUCATION FOUNDATION INC: Form 990, tax year 2019

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
QUESTA EDUCATION FOUNDATION INC (EIN 35-6025795)
Tax period
2019-07-01 to 2020-06-30
Filed
2020-12-11
IRS object ID
202043469349300424
Schema version
2019v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2020-12-11T11:58:22-08:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2020-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN010727068PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Targeted Services PCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1709 Clay Street Suite 102AddressLine1Txt
CityFort WayneCityNm
State AbbreviationINStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP46802ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2019-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN356025795EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Questa Foundation for Education IncBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlQUESBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2604076494PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line16502 Constitution DriveAddressLine1Txt
CityFort WayneCityNm
State AbbreviationINStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP46804ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDerek Lamle CPAPersonNm
Person TitleTreasurerPersonTitleTxt
Signature2020-12-11SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonPatricia OpporPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00234243PTIN
Phone2602033121PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2019TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerGary AdkinsPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line16502 Constitution DriveAddressLine1Txt
CityFort WayneCityNm
State AbbreviationINStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP46804ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$4,920,047GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.questafoundation.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1946FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateINLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionThe Questa Education Foundation helps individuals access post-secondary education, graduate with less debt, and become contributing members of Northeast Indiana's workforce.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body18VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent18VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee8TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers49TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$1,157,934PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$1,359,206CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$87,048PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$105,077CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$655,805PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$340,544CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$1,900,787PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$1,804,827CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$199,646PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$173,590CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$421,095PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$511,754CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$50,809CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$1,139,864PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$933,411CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$1,760,605PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$1,618,755CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$140,182PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$186,072CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$13,964,485TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$14,150,155TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$55,954TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$153,228TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$13,908,531NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$13,996,927NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionThe Questa Education Foundation helps individuals access post-secondary education, graduate with less debt, and become contributing members of Northeast Indiana's workforce.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$1,223,660ExpenseAmt
Revenue$95,423RevenueAmt
DescQuesta Foundation for Education administers the following loan and scholarship programs:During fiscal year 2020, Questa Foundation provided over $1,425,845 in Questa Scholars loans to 298 students from Adams, Allen, DeKalb, Huntington, Kosciuscko, LaGrange, Noble, Steuben, Wabash, Wells and Whitley counties attending college. Students in the Questa Scholars Program are eligible to borrow up to $20,000 over four years ($2,500 per semester for up to $5,000 per academic year) for college. Students who graduate college with a 2.75 cumulative GPA and meet certain residency and employment requirements in northeast Indiana for up to five years after college become eligible to have 50% of the principal loan balance forgiven over the five years. Please see Schedule O for further information.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$180,038ExpenseAmt
Grant$173,590GrantAmt
Revenue$9,654RevenueAmt
DescQuesta Foundation for Education administers the following grant and scholarship programs:The Venette and Mabel Sites Grant assists current students with financial need who graduated from public Allen County high schools who are in the Questa Scholars Program. Grants are applied to a student's current Questa loan balance and assist with paying down a student's debt. Awards are made based upon academic performance and financial need. Fifty-two (52) students received $73,750 in Sites scholarship awards during the fiscal year. Please see Schedule O for further information on additional scholarships and grants.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$1,403,698TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesfalseReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredfalseScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document124IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee8EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Form8282 Filed0Form8282FiledCnt
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Form8899 FiledindfalseForm8899Filedind
Form1098 C FiledfalseForm1098CFiledInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members18GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member18IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldINStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Own WebsiteYes (X)OwnWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonRyan ShepherdPersonNm
Phone2604076494PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line16502 Constitution DriveAddressLine1Txt
CityFort WayneCityNm
State AbbreviationINStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP46804ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (20 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
Marc Levy retired
Executive Dir.40.000.00Yes (X)$125,752$0$5,775
Gary Adkins
Chairman2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Emily E Pichon JD
Vice Chairman1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Todd Jones CIC
Secretary1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Derek Lamle CPA
Treasurer1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Stephanie Veit
Director0.500.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Pete Van Baalen
Director0.500.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Ben Eisbart
Director0.500.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Allyn Decker PhD
Director0.500.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Raylene Rospond Pharm D
Director0.500.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Brian Best
Director0.500.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Shenita Bolton M ED
Director0.500.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Steven Smith MBA
Director0.500.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Shawn Morris JD
Director0.500.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Daniel Solms
Director0.500.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Mark Scudder
Director0.500.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Joshua Blossom
Director0.500.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Kendra Klink
Director0.500.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Kim Barnett-Johnson PhD
Director0.500.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Elizabeth Bushnell
Executive Dir.40.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$125,752TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$5,775TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K1IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KfalseTotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp

Contractor Name ContractorName

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NoneBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K0CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$1,359,206AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$1,359,206TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Loan administration fees522291$52,646$52,646
Loan interest & late fees522291$52,431$52,431
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$105,077TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$177,071TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$177,071ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$3,278,693SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$3,115,220SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$163,473SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$163,473TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$163,473ExclusionAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,804,827TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$105,077RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$340,544ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$173,590TotalAmt
Program Services$173,590ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$131,527TotalAmt
Program Services$70,077ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$13,153ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$48,297FundraisingAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$263,481TotalAmt
Program Services$198,268ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$65,213ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$81,883TotalAmt
Program Services$74,266ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,617ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$34,863TotalAmt
Program Services$33,469ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$697ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$697FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$24,325TotalAmt
Program Services$14,182ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$10,143ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$38,703TotalAmt
Management And General$38,703ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$57,091TotalAmt
Program Services$56,596ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$78ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$417FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,184TotalAmt
Program Services$9,131ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,945ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$108FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$26,204TotalAmt
Program Services$25,156ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$786ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$262FundraisingAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$21,864TotalAmt
Program Services$21,208ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$656ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,358TotalAmt
Program Services$2,687ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$168ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$503FundraisingAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,700TotalAmt
Program Services$1,700ProgramServicesAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$68,074TotalAmt
Program Services$54,459ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$13,615ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,075TotalAmt
Management And General$4,075ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
Loan forgiveness$641,922$641,922
Bad Debt Expense (Recoveries)$24,135$24,135
Memberships$4,170$2,852$1,318
Hospitality/Meals$3,852$3,327$525

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$754TotalAmt
Management And General$754ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,618,755TotalAmt
Program Services$1,403,698ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$164,248ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$50,809FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$870,820BOYAmt
EOY$1,004,345EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$817,662BOYAmt
EOY$772,717EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,141,130BOYAmt
EOY$4,090,173EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,002BOYAmt
EOY$16,057EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$212,085LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$205,339LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$64,441BOYAmt
EOY$6,746EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,428,556BOYAmt
EOY$7,717,516EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$626,874BOYAmt
EOY$542,601EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,964,485BOYAmt
EOY$14,150,155EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$35,569BOYAmt
EOY$44,478EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,385BOYAmt
EOY$21,250EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$87,500EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$55,954BOYAmt
EOY$153,228EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,666,216BOYAmt
EOY$10,201,635EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,242,315BOYAmt
EOY$3,795,292EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,908,531BOYAmt
EOY$13,996,927EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,964,485BOYAmt
EOY$14,150,155EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$186,072ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$92,913NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$4,763OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$744,536CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,240,921CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$911,799CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,157,934CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,359,206CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$5,414,396TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft170 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$744,536CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,240,921CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$911,799CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,157,934CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,359,206CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$5,414,396TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$1,372,598SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$4,041,798PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$225,841CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$382,259CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$175,234CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$199,446CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$340,544CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,323,324TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$6,737,720TotalSupportAmt
Public Support CY1700.59990PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.57100PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$542,696BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$14,525ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$21,541InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$10,000GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$568,762EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$512,364BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$12,274ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$28,058InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$10,000GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$542,696EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$490,481BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$31,883InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$10,000GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$512,364EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$457,410BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$43,071InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$10,000GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$490,481EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$480,689BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$714InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$10,000GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$12,565OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$457,410EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.05600BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.58600PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.35800TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgYes (true)EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd
Related Org List Sch RfalseRelatedOrgListSchRInd

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$212,085OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$205,339DepreciationAmt
Book Value$6,746BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$6,746TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$1,668,448TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$92,913NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue-$4,763OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$97,676RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$1,766,124RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$38,703InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$38,703RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$1,804,827TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$1,580,052TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Subtotal$1,580,052ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$38,703InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$38,703ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$1,618,755TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part V, Line 4: Intended uses of the endowment fund.The intended use of the endowment funds is to generate earnings and gains from which scholarships may be awarded as described in the succeeding paragraphs. Gregory Hosler Wilson Grant provides scholarship assistance to graduates of Allen County high schools who are Questa Scholars and demonstrate significant financial need. Recipients must have completed two semesters of college and evidence an exceptional work ethic and a high measure of perseverance. Three (3) students received a Wilson scholarship for a total of $5,000 during the fiscal year. Walter and Lucile Beckman Grant provides scholarship assistance to Questa Scholars who are pursuing education and/or social science degrees. Recipients must have completed two semesters of college and have a GPA of at least 3.0. Three (3) students received Beckman scholarships during the fiscal year for a total of $5,250.
Part X : FIN48 FootnoteThe Foundation is exempt from income tax under Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code, and qualifies for the 50 percent charitable deduction limitation. The Foundation has been classified as an organization that is not a private foundation under Section 509(a) of the Internal Revenue Code. The Foundation is also exempt from state income taxes.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd
Total501c3 Org0Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeScholarshipsGrantTypeTxt
Recipient91RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$173,590CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceGrantmaker's Description of How Grants are UsedFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe Virgil J. and Mildred C. Roy and the Edward C. Dodez scholarships are made directly payable to the U.S. Department of Education accredited colleges and universities at which the students attend. The Gregory Hosler Wilson and the Walter and Lucile Beckman grants are made directly payable to the students' educational institutions. Funds from the Venette and Mabel Sites Foundation are made directly payable to the students' educational institutions.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b: Form 990 Review ProcessThe completed Form 990 is prepared by a contracted CPA, in consultation with management, and forwarded to the Treasurer and to the finance and audit committee for review. Once reviewed, Form 990 is provided to the Board of Directors prior to filing.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c: Explanation of Monitoring and Enforcement of ConflictsBoard members are required to complete a Conflict of Interest form and abstain from voting on measures that come before the board that reflect a conflict of interest. This occurs on an ongoing basis in both committee and full board meetings.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a: Compensation Review & Approval Process - CEO, Top ManagementThe Executive Committee performs benchmarking against other non-profit organizations, as well as other foundations, via information found on GuideStar. From this information, a salary range is set for the Executive Director position that is within a reasonable range. The employee benefit package is a component of compensation and is benchmarked against other companies, including non-profit organizations via GuideStar and Board member knowledge of other organizations' executive benefit packages.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15b: Compensation Review and Approval Process for Officers and Key EmployeesN/A; no other officers or key employees are compensated.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19: Other Organization Documents Publicly AvailableQuesta Foundation for Education makes its Articles of Incorporation, Bylaws, Conflict of Interest policy and annual audited financial statements available to the public upon request. These items may be viewed by the public at Questa's office at 6502 Constituion Drive, Fort Wayne, Indiana during normal business hours (8:00 a.m. - 4:30 p.m.) Monday through Friday.
Other Changes In Net Assets Or Fund Balances - Other DecreasesChange in beneficial interest investment = -$4763
Part III, line 4a (continued)Questa Foundation for Education assists residents of Adams, Allen, DeKalb, Huntington, Kosciusko, LaGrange, Noble, Steuben, Wabash, Wells and Whitley counties, Indiana in the pursuit of post-secondary certificates and degrees. The Foundation awards loans and scholarships to students currently enrolled in U.S. Department of Education accredited colleges and universities in the state of Indiana who are pursuing certificates, associate's or bachelor's degrees. The Foundation also is involved in seeking to retain college graduates in northeast Indiana with a debt forgiveness program that incentivizes college graduates to reside and work in northeast Indiana after graduation from college. All loan and scholarship recipients are selected by the staff and or board of directors through a competitive application review and evaluation process that considers financial need and academic merit. Students in the contemporary Questa Scholars Program are eligible to borrow $2,500 per semester for up to $5,000 per academic year. The contemporary program funds students pursuing a certificate, an associate's or bachelor's degree.
Part III, line 4b (continued)Other Scholarships and Grants: The Virgil J. and Mildred C. Roy Nursing Scholarship assists students who are enrolled in Allen County, Indiana schools of nursing (University of Saint Francis, IPFW, and Ivy Tech Community College), pursuing an R.N. degree. Six (6) students received $10,683 in Roy scholarship awards during the fiscal year. The Edward C. Dodez Scholarship provides financial support to Indiana students who attend Dartmouth College. Four (4) students received $17,000 in Dodez scholarship awards during the fiscal year. Gregory Hosler Wilson Grant provides scholarship assistance to graduates of Allen County high schools who are Questa Scholars and demonstrate significant financial need. Recipients must have completed two semesters of college and evidence an exceptional work ethic and a high measure of perseverance. Three (3) students received Wilson scholarships for a total of $5,000 during the fiscal year. Walter and Lucile Beckman Grant provides scholarship assistance to Questa Scholars who are pursuing education and/or social science degrees. Recipients must have completed two semesters of college and have a GPA of at least 3.0. Three (3) student received Beckman scholarships during the fiscal year, for a total of $5,250.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.