CHILDREN FIRST INC: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
CHILDREN FIRST INC (EIN 59-0968249)
Tax period
2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31
Filed
2025-08-25
IRS object ID
202502379349300655
Schema version
2024v5.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2025-08-25T12:40:09-07:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2024-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN593635567PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Fontana CPASBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line113007 W Linebaugh AveAddressLine1Txt
CityTampaCityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP33626ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN590968249EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Children First IncBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCHILBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone9419533877PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11723 North Orange AveAddressLine1Txt
CitySarasotaCityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP34234ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonPhilip TavillPersonNm
Person TitlePresident & CEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone9419533877PhoneNum
Signature2025-07-16SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (true)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonEric FontanaPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01867525PTIN
Phone7277999533PhoneNum
Preparation2025-07-16PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerPhilip TavillPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11723 North Orange AveAddressLine1Txt
CitySarasotaCityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP34234ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$15,311,727GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.childrenfirst.netWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1961FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateFLLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionIn 2024, Children First provided early childhood education and family strengthening services to 552 at-risk children, ages birth to 5, and their families. Children receive high quality education to ensure healthy development and kindergarten readiness.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body14VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent14VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee224TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers772TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$11,781,699PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$12,284,637CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$1,152,400PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$935,507CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$37,451PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$77,232CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$803,018PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$739,716CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$13,774,568PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$14,037,092CYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$10,451,802PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$11,429,321CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$1,097,053CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$3,389,023PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$3,561,215CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$13,840,825PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$14,990,536CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$66,257PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$953,444CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$8,830,572TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$8,780,997TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$1,773,371TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$2,677,240TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$7,057,201NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$6,103,757NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionChildren Firsts mission is: Strengthening children and families by improving the quality of their lives through a comprehensive approach to development, education, health and well-being.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$3,778,325ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$0RevenueAmt
DescHead Start - Serving at-risk and economically vulnerable families with young children, Head Start is a program tailored for children three to five years of age which provides early education, health, dental, vision, hearing and developmental screenings, and coordination of appropriate therapies to address the individual childs needs. Services also include support for the entire family through family strengthening classes and individual family goal setting to achieve economic self sufficiency. 262 children were served during the 2024 calendar year (for the 2023-24 academic year - 172 children were served from Jan - June; 90 additional children were enrolled from August - December). This is an unduplicated count. Program of Excellence designation renewal obtained in 2024 designating Children First amongst the top 1% of Head Start / Early Head Start programs nationwide.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$6,226,608ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$0RevenueAmt
DescEarly Head Start - Also serving at-risk and economically vulnerable families with very young children, Early Head Start is a program designed for expectant families and their children, birth to three years of age. Following the comprehensive Head Start model, program provides children and families with a wide array of early childhood development, health, and support services. 276 children were served during the 2024 calendar year (for the 2023/24 academic year - 196 children were served from Jan - June; 80 additional children were enrolled from August - December). This is an unduplicated count. Program of Excellence designation renewal obtained in 2024.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$1,961,838ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$0RevenueAmt
DescEarly Childhood Education - The Early Childhood Education program is based on the Head Start/Early Head Start model This program is for children six weeks to five years of age. The children and families receive high quality services and are provided very significant scholarship support. In addition to the 14 full time Early Childhood Education clients, Children First served 76 children in extended before and after care programs on average each month. The summer learning program served 223 children (duplicated count), which includes children who were served during the school year in Head Start or Early Head Start programs in 2024.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp (2 entries)

ExpenseExpenseAmtGrantGrantAmtRevenueRevenueAmtDescDesc
$1,123,352$0$0Families First Initiative - This comprehensive family strengthening program offers a variety of services focusing on family strengthening, engagement and enrichment programs. $xx,xxx Other Program Services - $xxx,xxx Families First Institute Summary of Classes and Activities January 1, 2024 - December 31, 2024: Nurturing Dads Class - 2 series of classes, Job Skills Training Class - 2 series of classes, Budgeting & Family Finances - 4 series of classes, Positive Solutions For Families - 4 series of classes, Circle of Security - 6 series of classes, ESOL English for Speakers of Other languages - 10 series of classes,
$0$0$0Self-Care Course - 4 series of classes and 13 single session workshops on a variety of topics including dietary fitness, continuing education and employment guidance.
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$1,123,352TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Grant$0TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$0TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$13,090,123TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesfalseReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document54IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee224EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (true)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (true)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members14GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member14IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldFLStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Fontana Consulting PLLCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone7277999533PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line113007 W Linebaugh AveAddressLine1Txt
CityTampaCityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP33626ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (19 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Broch Leach
Director0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
Robert Moulds
Director0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
Thomas Cunningham
Director0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
Carol Kalikow
Director0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
Rebecca Lieberher
Director0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
Linda Monda
Director0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
Howard Berman
Director0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kenneth Hughes
Director0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
Joe Stephan
Director0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
Elenor Maxheim
Director0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
Keith Johnson
Chair3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Michael Suarez
Vice Chair0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
Lisa Giglio
Secretary0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Elizabeth Stamoulis
Treasurer1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Philip Tavill
President & CEO40.00$277,754$0$53,908Yes (X)
Jessica Rogers
Highest Compensated Employee40.00$236,212$0$24,149Yes (X)
Kathleen Sullivan
Highest Compensated Employee40.00$156,745$0$11,017Yes (X)
Brigette Davis
Highest Compensated Employee40.00$122,242$0$17,870Yes (X)
Meredith Mitchell
Highest Compensated Emp-loyee40.00$101,341$0$7,139Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$894,294TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$114,083TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K5IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
iVenture Solutions
7775 Belfort ParkwayJacksonvilleFL32256IT Support$140,575
Fontana Consulting
13007 W Linebaugh AveTampaFL33626CFO/Accounting Services$299,613
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K2CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Federated Campaigns$105,765FederatedCampaignsAmt
Government Grants$9,530,947GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$2,647,925AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$12,284,637TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescContract RevenueDesc
Business624410BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$935,507TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$935,507TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$75,503TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$75,503ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$998,068SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$996,339SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,729SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,729TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,729ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$1,004,598FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$278,296FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$726,302TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$726,302ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMiscellaneous incomeDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$13,414TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$13,414ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$13,414OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$14,037,092TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$935,507RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$816,948ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$331,662TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$331,662ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,649,923TotalAmt
Program Services$7,886,098ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$110,625ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$653,200FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$491,122TotalAmt
Program Services$479,946ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$11,176FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,287,175TotalAmt
Program Services$1,204,337ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$27,141ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$55,697FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$669,439TotalAmt
Program Services$596,776ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$26,932ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$45,731FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$945,691TotalAmt
Program Services$668,223ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$221,032ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$56,436FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$33,177TotalAmt
Program Services$19,696ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,118ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$7,363FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$367,693TotalAmt
Program Services$313,808ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$28,991ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$24,894FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$269,511TotalAmt
Program Services$227,858ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$22,215ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$19,438FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
Repairs and maintenance$300,005$296,907$1,169$1,929
Utilities and telephone$196,961$182,857$4,862$9,242
Transportation$18,000$12,710$2,782$2,508
Staff training and travel$182,812$174,058$516$8,238

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,247,365TotalAmt
Program Services$1,026,849ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$19,315ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$201,201FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$14,990,536TotalAmt
Program Services$13,090,123ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$803,360ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,097,053FundraisingAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Joint CostsYes (X)JointCostsInd

Total Joint Costs TotalJointCostsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,061,570BOYAmt
EOY$2,798,979EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$443,740BOYAmt
EOY$701,219EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$187,197BOYAmt
EOY$226,776EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$10,426,189LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$5,873,624LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,645,004BOYAmt
EOY$4,552,565EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,476,079BOYAmt
EOY$482,889EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,982BOYAmt
EOY$18,569EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,830,572BOYAmt
EOY$8,780,997EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$425,210BOYAmt
EOY$578,058EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,260,662BOYAmt
EOY$2,016,429EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$87,499BOYAmt
EOY$82,753EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,773,371BOYAmt
EOY$2,677,240EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,698,288BOYAmt
EOY$5,643,257EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$358,913BOYAmt
EOY$460,500EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,057,201BOYAmt
EOY$6,103,757EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,830,572BOYAmt
EOY$8,780,997EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$953,444ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewYes (true)AccountantCompileOrReviewInd

Acct Compile Or Review Basis AcctCompileOrReviewBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind
Other Support Sum$0OtherSupportSumAmt
Public Support CY1700PublicSupportCY170Pct

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$12,924,466CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$12,220,044CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$11,683,912CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$11,781,699CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$12,284,637CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$60,894,758TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$782,717CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,275,999CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,565,879CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$2,188,052CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,940,105CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$7,752,752TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Non Unrlt Bus GrossReceiptsNonUnrltBusGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft509 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$13,707,183CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$13,496,043CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$13,249,791CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$13,969,751CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$14,224,742CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$68,647,510TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$416,702CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$334,940CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$376,905CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$635,672CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$279,526CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$2,043,745TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$416,702CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$334,940CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$376,905CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$635,672CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$279,526CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$2,043,745TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$66,603,765PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$6,018CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$2,208CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,836CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$36,465CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$75,503CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$123,030TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$6,018CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$2,208CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,836CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$36,465CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$75,503CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$123,030TotalAmt

Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$2,139CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,687CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$27,505CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$708CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$13,414CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$45,453TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$68,815,993TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.96790PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.96140PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.00180InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.00090InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePt III Ln 12FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationOther Income Part III, Line 12 Description: Miscellaneous Revenue 2020: 2139. 2021: 1687. 2022: 27505. 2023: 708. 2024: 13414.ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$356,275BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$100,000ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,587InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$457,862EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$216,692BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$137,700ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,883InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$356,275EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$94,092BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$125,000ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$2,400InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$216,692EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$92,212BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,880InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$94,092EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$90,906BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,306ContributionsAmt
End Year Balance$92,212EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY1.00000PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgYes (true)EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,224,157OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,224,157BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,480,178OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,538,417DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,941,761BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,313,400OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,470,875DepreciationAmt
Book Value$842,525BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,991,184OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,524,017DepreciationAmt
Book Value$467,167BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$417,270OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$340,315DepreciationAmt
Book Value$76,955BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$4,552,565TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$14,838,024TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$800,932DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Revenue Not Reported$800,932RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$14,037,092RevenueSubtotalAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$14,037,092TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$15,791,468TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$800,932DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Expenses Not Reported$800,932ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$14,990,536ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$14,990,536TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Pt V, Line 4Nuturing Dads Fund is in honor of Frederick Tavill, MD, DPH for Nuturing Dads classes. The fund is held at the Community Foundation of Sarasota County. Endowment at the GCCFOV is seed funding and provides an existing opportunity for gifts such as conversion of stock in an expedient manner. The objective of the endowment fund is to use its assets entrusted to its care, to invest and manage those funds with fiduciary responsibility while maximizing return.
Pt X, Line 2The Organization accounts for the effect of any uncertain tax positions based on a more likely than not threshold to the recognition of the tax positions being sustained based on the technical merits of the position under scrutiny by the applicable taxing authority. If a tax position or positions are deemed to result in uncertainties of those positions, the unrecognized tax benefit is estimated based on a cumulative probability assessment that aggregates the estimated tax liability for all uncertain tax positions. The Organization has identified its tax status as a tax-exempt entity as its only significant tax position; however, the Organization has determined that such tax position does not result in an uncertainity requiring recognition. The Organization is not currently under examination by any taxing jursdiction. The Organizations federal returns are generally open for examination for three years following the date filed.
Pt V, Line 4The Eric Wishnie Memorial Fund honors Eric who, in his life, had the opportunity to do may incredible things. His passion for knowledge and learning ignited his life. His family established the fund to ensure that other children, less fortunate children, are able to live and learn like Eric did. Contributions may be made to the fund.
Pt V, Line 4The Ideal Foundation made a recent gift to the Children First Endowment Fund. This Fund is used to support and expand Children First programming and operations. Contributions may be made to this fund.

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1GalaEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$695,021GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$695,021GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$57,946FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Entertainment Event1$4,685EntertainmentEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$48,861OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Event2Rockin LobsterEvent2Nm
Gross Receipts Event2$174,518GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt
Gross Revenue Event2$174,518GrossRevenueEvent2Amt
Food And Beverage Event2$34,640FoodAndBeverageEvent2Amt
Entertainment Event2$6,530EntertainmentEvent2Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event2$56,250OtherDirectExpensesEvent2Amt
Other Events Total1OtherEventsTotalCnt
Gross Receipts Other Events$135,059GrossReceiptsOtherEventsAmt
Gross Revenue Other Events$135,059GrossRevenueOtherEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Other Events$23,035FoodAndBeverageOtherEventsAmt
Entertainment Other Events$4,160EntertainmentOtherEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Other Events$42,189OthDirectExpnssOtherEventsAmt
Gross Receipts Total$1,004,598GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$1,004,598GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$115,621FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Entertainment Total Events$15,375EntertainmentTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$147,300OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$278,296DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary$726,302NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (3 entries)

Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Philip Tavill
$277,754$0$0$0$0$0$37,441$0$16,467$0$331,662$0$0$0
Jessica Rogers
$221,212$0$15,000$0$0$0$16,464$0$7,685$0$260,361$0$0$0
Kathleen Sullivan
$156,745$0$0$0$0$0$10,970$0$47$0$167,762$0$0$0

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Pt VI, Line 11bForm 990 provided to the Board of Directors for review.
Pt VI, Line 19The Organizations governing documents, conflict of interest policy, and financial information is available upon request.
Pt VI, Line 12cConflict of interest is annually discussed at board meeting and required form is maintained on file.
Pt VI, Line 15aThe Board does an annual review of President/CEO and uses a compensation device for determining salary and annual benefits.
Pt VI, Line 15bPresident/CEO sets compensation of other employees based on comparable data. Budget is reviewed and approved by the Board of Directors.
Form 990, Part III, Line 4dFamilies First Initiative - This comprehensive family strengthening program offers a variety of services focusing on family strengthening, 1123352. 0. 0.
Form 990, Part III, Line 4dSelf-Care Course - 4 series of classes and 13 single session workshops on a 0. 0. 0.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.