MASONIC CHARITY FOUNDATION OF NEW JERSEY: Form 990, tax year 2024
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- MASONIC CHARITY FOUNDATION OF NEW JERSEY (EIN 21-0634536)
- Tax period
- 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31
- Filed
- 2025-08-26
- IRS object ID
- 202502389349301340
- Schema version
- 2024v5.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule D
- Schedule I
- Schedule J
- Schedule K
- Schedule M
- Schedule O
- Schedule R
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2025-08-26T14:03:52-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2024-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 113266576 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | GRASSI & CO CPA'S PC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 360 MADISON AVENUE 7TH FLOOR | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | NEW YORK | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 10017 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2024-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 210634536 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | MASONIC CHARITY FOUNDATION OF NEW JERSEY | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | MASO | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 6092393900 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 902 JACKSONVILLE RD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BURLINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NJ | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 08016 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | DOUGLAS HACKER | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 6092393900 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2025-08-22 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | 0 | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | JAIME RAPPS | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01462990 | PTIN |
| Phone | 2126616166 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2025-08-20 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2024 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | DOUGLAS HACKER | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 902 JACKSONVILLE ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BURLINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NJ | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 08016 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $62,983,682 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | HTTPS://WWW.NJMASONIC.ORG/ | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1898 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | NJ | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | PROVIDE NURSING CARE AND RETIREMENT LIVING. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 15 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 15 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 527 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 35 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $1,552,376 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $11,780,959 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $34,406,630 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $41,172,901 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $1,510,933 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $1,987,433 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $510,843 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $413,801 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $37,980,782 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $55,355,094 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $143,500 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $20,610,903 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $22,915,509 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $1,275,475 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $25,829,360 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $27,710,124 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $46,440,263 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $50,769,133 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$8,459,481 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $4,585,961 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $139,094,790 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $144,789,030 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $96,468,322 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $97,887,089 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $42,626,468 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $46,901,941 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | THE MASONIC CHARITY FOUNDATION OF NEW JERSEY (THE "FOUNDATION OR HOME"), INCORPORATED IN 1930, IS A NONPROFIT CORPORATION. THE FOUNDATION DELIVERS PERSONALIZED SERVICES AND COMPASSIONATE CARE, INSPIRED BY THE SPIRIT, IDEALS, AND VALUES OF FREEMASONRY, TO PROMOTE THE HIGHEST QUALITY OF LIFE FOR FREEMASONS, FAMILIES, AND OTHERS IN THE COMMUNITY THROUGH RETIREMENT LIVING, HEALTHCARE SERVICES AND HOSPICE SERVICES. THE GENERAL OPERATIONS OF THE FOUNDATION ALSO INCLUDE RECEIVING, MAINTAINING, AND ADMINISTERING ENDOWMENTS AND FUNDS EXCLUSIVELY FOR CHARITABLE, BENEVOLENT, AND RETIREMENT SERVICES. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $40,766,588 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $143,500 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $41,172,901 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | THE FOUNDATION PROVIDES SENIOR HOUSING AND HEALTHCARE SERVICES THROUGH SEVERAL AREAS OF THE RETIREMENT SETTINGS: INDEPENDENT LIVING APARTMENTS AND COTTAGES: ASSISTED (COMPREHENSIVE PERSONAL CARE) LIVING, LONG TERM NURSING CARE AND SHORT TERM SUB ACUTE REHABILITATION. THE FOUNDATION PROVIDES SERVICES TO RESIDENTS WHO MEET CERTAIN CRITERIA AT AMOUNTS LESS THAN ITS COST OF PROVIDING CARE. THE LEVEL OF BENEVOLENT REPRESENTS THE DIFFERENCE BETWEEN THE CHARGES FOR PROVIDING CARE AND PAYMENTS RECEIVED FOR SERVICES AMOUNTING TO APPROXIMATELY $395,000. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $40,766,588 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | Yes (1) | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | Yes (1) | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (1) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (1) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | Yes (1) | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Invest Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | InvestTaxExemptBondsInd |
| Escrow Account | 0 | EscrowAccountInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | 0 | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | Yes (1) | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 68 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Employee | 527 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 15 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 15 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | Yes (1) | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | NJ | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | DOUGLAS HACKER | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 6092393900 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 902 JACKSONVILLE ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BURLINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NJ | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 08016 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (24 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| J EUGENE MARGROFF | |||||||
| CHAIRMAN | 3.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| JOSEPH K BARBARA | |||||||
| PRESIDENT | 3.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| BRUCE S GRAHAM | |||||||
| VICE-PRESIDENT | 3.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| ELLIS JACOBS | |||||||
| TREASURER | 3.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| BRIAN K MANDEL | |||||||
| MEMBER | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| BRUCE C GOLWAY | |||||||
| MEMBER | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DAVID TUCKER | |||||||
| MEMBER | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DAVID J WEISS | |||||||
| MEMBER | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DON TUTTLE | |||||||
| MEMBER | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| LEONARD VANDER HORN | |||||||
| MEMBER | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| OMAR MORRIS | |||||||
| MEMBER | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ROBERT MONACELLI | |||||||
| MEMBER | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| SAMUEL CARLISI | |||||||
| MEMBER | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| WILLIAM M KRZEWICK III | |||||||
| MEMBER | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| YOEL LEE | |||||||
| MEMBER | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CINDY SHEMANSKY | |||||||
| ADMINISTRATOR | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $148,698 | $0 | $11,275 | ||
| ERIC BAILEY | |||||||
| ADMINISTRATOR AS OF 9/2024 | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $119,781 | $0 | $21,125 | ||
| DOUGLAS HACKER | |||||||
| DIRECTOR OF FINANCE | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $144,795 | $0 | $32,822 | ||
| ROBERT J SHERIDAN | |||||||
| SECRETARY | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CHRISTOPHER ABBOTT | |||||||
| DIRECTOR OF DEVELOPMENT | 40.00 | $150,361 | $0 | $27,005 | Yes (X) | ||
| CHERYL RAHILLY | |||||||
| DIRECTOR OF NURSING | 40.00 | $137,096 | $0 | $4,120 | Yes (X) | ||
| BRENDA DEWITT | |||||||
| RESIDENCY COUNSELOR | 40.00 | $127,266 | $0 | $20,216 | Yes (X) | ||
| CHRISTINA BARGER | |||||||
| NURSE MANAGER | 40.00 | $120,808 | $0 | $30,933 | Yes (X) | ||
| KATHERINE YAKIMOV | |||||||
| HOSPITAL LIAISON | 40.00 | $145,364 | $0 | $19,417 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,094,169 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $166,913 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 20 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (4 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CLIPBOARD HEALTH | |||||
| PO BOX 103125 | PASADENA | CA | 91189 | HEALTHCARE RECRUITMENT | $742,224 |
| ONEPOINT PARTNERS LLC | |||||
| PO BOX 169 | TOPSFIELD | MA | 01983 | CONSULTING SERVICES | $261,275 |
| DEBROFF CONSULTING GROUP | |||||
| 4709 PINE RIDGE ROAD | HARRISBURG | PA | 17110 | UTILITY COST CONSULTING | $109,856 |
| ESHYFT | |||||
| PO BOX 5935 | TROY | MI | 48007 | HEALTHCARE RECRUITMENT | $108,191 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 4 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| All Other Contributions | $11,780,959 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $8,286,273 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $11,780,959 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| NURSING CARE RESIDENT SERVICE REV | 623000 | $20,974,945 | $20,974,945 |
| RETIREMENT LIVING RESIDENT SERVIC | 623990 | $10,697,856 | $10,697,856 |
| PERSONAL CARE RESIDENT SERVICE | 623990 | $9,125,054 | $9,125,054 |
| HOSPICE SERVICE | 623990 | $375,046 | $375,046 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $41,172,901 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,980,609 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,980,609 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $7,635,412 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $7,628,588 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $6,824 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $6,824 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $6,824 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | OTHER INCOME | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $413,801 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $413,801 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $413,801 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $55,355,094 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $41,172,901 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $2,401,234 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $143,500 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $143,500 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $482,497 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $434,247 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $48,250 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $18,535,187 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $16,804,009 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $995,696 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $735,482 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $310,612 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $295,824 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $14,788 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,100,150 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,283,601 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $816,549 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,487,063 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,273,327 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $197,519 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $16,217 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,102,466 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $2,102,184 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $282 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $387,735 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $387,735 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $136,440 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $136,440 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $180,602 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $180,602 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $472,352 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $472,352 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,584,340 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $1,061,128 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $523,212 | FundraisingAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,477,033 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $1,477,033 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,979,097 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,979,097 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $21,881 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $21,881 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $88,277 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $88,277 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,347,418 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,347,418 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,742,829 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $5,742,829 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,512,117 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $785,199 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $726,636 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $282 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt |
|---|---|---|
| MEDICAL EXPENSES | $4,091,455 | $4,091,455 |
| FOOD AND BEVERAGE | $1,728,804 | $1,728,804 |
| CREDIT LOSS EXPENSE | $616,020 | $616,020 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $241,258 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $241,258 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $50,769,133 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $40,766,588 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $8,727,070 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,275,475 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $345 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $345 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,188,336 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $11,257,460 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $394,639 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $129,917 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,224,818 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,347,343 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $303,230 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $285,021 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $104,284 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $88,977 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $237,411 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $354,239 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $200,772,571 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $117,532,281 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $88,164,799 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $83,240,290 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $29,819,903 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $31,234,097 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,405,152 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,463,167 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,251,873 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $14,388,174 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $139,094,790 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $144,789,030 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,233,921 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,092,275 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,992,176 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,312,360 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $77,195,721 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $77,401,341 | EOYAmt |
Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $19,872 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $14,964 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,026,632 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,066,149 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $96,468,322 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $97,887,089 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,763,519 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,539,518 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $29,862,949 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $38,362,423 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $42,626,468 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $46,901,941 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $139,094,790 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $144,789,030 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $4,585,961 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $384,442 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | -$694,930 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Organization170 | Yes (X) | PublicOrganization170Ind |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $6,607,354 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $7,924,736 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $2,422,334 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $1,552,376 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $11,780,959 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $30,287,759 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $6,607,354 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $7,924,736 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $2,422,334 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $1,552,376 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $11,780,959 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $30,287,759 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantial Contributors Tot | $9,212,539 | SubstantialContributorsTotAmt |
| Public Support Total170 | $21,075,220 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $1,190,321 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $1,484,244 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $846,809 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $1,476,784 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $1,980,609 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $6,978,767 | TotalAmt |
Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $363,010 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $106,265 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $254,683 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $510,843 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $413,801 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $1,648,602 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $38,915,128 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.54160 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.67000 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE A, PART II, LINE 10, EXPLANATION OF OTHER INCOME: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | OTHER INCOME - 2020 AMOUNT: $ 363,010. 2021 AMOUNT: $ 106,265. 2022 AMOUNT: $ 254,683. 2023 AMOUNT: $ 510,843. 2024 AMOUNT: $ 413,801. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Agent Trustee Etc | Yes (1) | AgentTrusteeEtcInd |
| Incl Escrow Custodial Acct Liab | Yes (1) | InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd |
| Explanation Provided | Yes (X) | ExplanationProvidedInd |
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $30,189,157 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $1,925,175 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $311,802 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $31,802,530 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $30,485,494 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $20,085 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$354,658 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $759,485 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $30,189,157 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $45,415,932 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$3,633,962 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $11,296,476 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $30,485,494 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $50,249,906 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $2,367,095 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $3,002,093 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $10,203,162 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $45,415,932 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $44,603,978 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $1,968,691 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $4,340,501 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $663,264 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $50,249,906 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Designated Balance EOY | 0.27319 | BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct |
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 0.58747 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Term Endowment Balance EOY | 0.13934 | TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $5,909,617 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $5,909,617 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $175,409,667 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $100,969,470 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $74,440,197 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $16,403,958 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $14,168,236 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $2,235,722 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $3,049,329 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $2,394,575 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $654,754 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $83,240,290 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | BENEFICIAL INTEREST IN TRUSTS | Desc |
| Book Value | $14,388,174 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $14,388,174 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| DEFERRED GIFT PLANS SUPPORT | $836,127 |
| REFUNDABLE ENTRANCE FEES | $5,666,153 |
| ACCRUED PENSION EXPENSE | $1,563,869 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $8,066,149 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $54,864,004 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $384,442 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | -$694,930 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | -$310,488 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $55,174,492 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $180,602 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $180,602 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $55,355,094 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $50,588,531 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $50,588,531 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $180,602 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $180,602 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $50,769,133 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART IV, LINE 2B: | THE FOUNDATION HOLDS BOTH ENTRANCE FEE DEPOSITS AND APARTMENT DEPOSITS AS CUSTODIAN FOR RESIDENTS. |
| PART V, LINE 4: | THE FOUNDATION'S ENDOWMENT CONSISTS OF FUNDS ESTABLISHED FOR A VARIETY OF PURPOSES TO SUPPORT THE ORGANIZATION AND ITS RESIDENTS. |
| PART X, LINE 2: | THE FOUNDATION HAS DETERMINED THAT THERE ARE NO MATERIAL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT REQUIRE RECOGNITION OR DISCLOSURE IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE FOUNDATION IS SUBJECT TO ROUTINE AUDITS BY TAXING JURISDICTIONS; HOWEVER, THERE ARE CURRENTLY NO AUDITS FOR ANY TAX PERIODS IN PROGRESS. THE FOUNDATION BELIEVES IT IS NO LONGER SUBJECT TO INCOME TAX EXAMINATIONS FOR YEARS PRIOR TO 2021. |
| PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | CHANGE IN CHARITABLE GIFT ANNUITY 104,952. CHANGE IN BENEFICIAL INTEREST IN TRUST -148,254. PENSION RELATED CHANGES -651,628. |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Type | SCHOLARSHIPS | GrantTypeTxt |
| Recipient | 32 | RecipientCnt |
| Cash Grant | $143,500 | CashGrantAmt |
| Valuation Method Used | FMV | ValuationMethodUsedDesc |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE SCHOLARSHIPS OFFERED ARE FUNDED BY DONOR-RESTRICTED CONTRIBUTIONS, SPECIFICALLY DESIGNATED FOR STUDENTS PURSUING CAREER PATHS OUTLINED BY THE DONORS' INTENT. APPLICANTS MUST COMPLETE A FORMAL APPLICATION PROCESS, AFTER WHICH SCHOLARSHIPS ARE REVIEWED AND APPROVED BY A DESIGNATED COMMITTEE. ADDITIONALLY, ONGOING FOLLOW-UP IS CONDUCTED IN COORDINATION WITH THE RECIPIENT INSTITUTIONS TO ENSURE THAT AWARDEES MAINTAIN SATISFACTORY ACADEMIC PROGRESS AND COMPLY WITH THE TERMS OF THE SCHOLARSHIP. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (5 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DOUGLAS HACKER | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF FINANCE | $144,795 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $9,175 | $0 | $23,647 | $0 | $177,617 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CHRISTOPHER ABBOTT | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF DEVELOPMENT | $150,361 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $17,706 | $0 | $9,299 | $0 | $177,366 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| KATHERINE YAKIMOV | ||||||||||||||
| HOSPITAL LIAISON | $145,364 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $10,118 | $0 | $9,299 | $0 | $164,781 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CINDY SHEMANSKY | ||||||||||||||
| ADMINISTRATOR | $148,698 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $3,617 | $0 | $7,658 | $0 | $159,973 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CHRISTINA BARGER | ||||||||||||||
| NURSE MANAGER | $120,808 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $5,005 | $0 | $25,928 | $0 | $151,741 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 3 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE ANNUAL COMPENSATION OF THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR IS REVIEWED BY LIFE CARE SERVICES, LLC WHICH IS IN A MANAGEMENT AGREEMENT TO PROVIDE MANAGEMENT SERVICES TO THE FOUNDATION. THIS AMOUNT IS BASED ON A PERCENTAGE OF THE FOUNDATION 'S GROSS REVENUE IN EACH YEAR. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK
Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (2 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Bond Issuer EINBondIssuerEIN | CUSIPCUSIPNum | Bond IssuedBondIssuedDt | Issue PriceIssuePriceAmt | PurposePurposeDesc | DefeasedDefeasedInd | On Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerInd | Pool FinancingPoolFinancingInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NEW JERSEY ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT AUTHORITY | ||||||||
| A | 222045817 | 64577HTA9 | 2017-12-12 | $50,125,000 | SEE PART VI | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| BURLINGTON COUNTY BRIDGE COMMISSION (SERIES A) | ||||||||
| B | 216000402 | 121649AB3 | 2019-12-16 | $33,325,000 | SEE PART VI | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (2 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Total ProceedsTotalProceedsAmt | In Reserve FundInReserveFundAmt | Issuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt | Other Spent ProceedsOtherSpentProceedsAmt | Substantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYr | Refunding Tax Exempt BondsRefundingTaxExemptBondsInd | Refunding Taxable BondsRefundingTaxableBondsInd | Final Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeInd | Adequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A | $50,125,000 | $267,812 | $960,592 | $47,468,382 | 2017 | Yes (1) | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| B | $33,325,000 | $666,355 | $32,658,645 | 2019 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (2 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Owning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyInd | Any Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsInd | Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropInd | Engage Bond Counsel ContractsEngageBondCounselContractsInd | Any Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsInd | Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd | Change In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd | Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd | Engage Bond Counsel ResearchEngageBondCounselResearchInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) | 0 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) | |
| B | 0 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) | 0 |
Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (2 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Form8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledInd | Rebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetInd | Exception To RebateExceptionToRebateInd | No Rebate DueNoRebateDueInd | Variable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueInd | Hedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd | Gross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd | Gross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedInd | Written Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A | 0 | Yes (1) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) |
| B | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) |
Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (2 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Procedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd |
|---|---|
| A | Yes (1) |
| B | Yes (1) |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE K SUPPLENTAL INFORMATION | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | (A) ISSUER NAME: NEW JERSEY ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT AUTHORITY (F) DESCRIPTION OF PURPOSE: TO REFUND THE LINE OF CREDIT, CONSTRUCTION LOAN & SERIES 2014 BONDS (A) ISSUER NAME: BURLINGTON COUNTY BRIDGE COMMISSION (SERIES A) (F) DESCRIPTION OF PURPOSE: TO REFUND TAXABLE SERIES 2017 BONDS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM
Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Contribution | 1 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $8,286,273 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | FMV | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Any Property That Must Be Held | 0 | AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd |
| Review Process Unusual NC Gifts | 0 | ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd |
| Third Parties Used | 0 | ThirdPartiesUsedInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, COLUMN (B): | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE FOUNDATION IS REPORTING THE NUMBER OF CONTRIBUTIONS RECEIVED. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 3 | LIFE CARE SERVICES IS THE MANAGEMENT ORGANIZATION. THEIR EMPLOYEE IS THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | ALL MEMBERS OF THE GRAND LODGE OF THE MOST ANCIENT AND HONORABLE SOCIETY OF FREE AND ACCEPTED MASONS FOR THE STATE OF NEW JERSEY IN GOOD STANDING SHALL BE CONSIDERED MEMBERS OF THE CORPORATION. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | THE MEMBERS ELECT THOSE WHO QUALIFY TO BE ON THE GOVERNING BODY OF THIS ORGANIZATION. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE 990 IS REVIEWED IN DETAIL BY MANAGEMENT BEFORE BEING PRESENTED TO THE OVERSIGHT (FINANCE) COMMITTEE. A COPY OF THE FORM 990 IS ALSO PROVIDED TO THE GOVERNING BODY FOR REVIEW BEFORE THE RETURN IS FILED WITH THE IRS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | THE COMPLIANCE COMMITTEE MONITORS AND ENFORCES POLICY ON CONFLICT OF INTEREST BY INFORMING BOARD MEMBERS TO REPORT ANY AND ALL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST THAT MAY IMPACT THE ORGANIZATION. EACH TRUSTEE SIGNS A CONFLICT OF INTEREST STATEMENT ANNUALLY. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | THE ANNUAL COMPENSATION OF THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR EMPLOYED BY LIFE CARE SERVICES, LLC IS REVIEWED BY ITS CHIEF HUMAN RESOURCES AND COMPLIANCE OFFICER USING INDUSTRY SPECIFIC SALARY SURVEY DATA. COMPENSATION FOR OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES ARE DETERMINED BY THE HUMAN RESOURCES DEPARTMENT UPON HIRING USING INDUSTRY AND GEOGRAPHIC SPECIFIC SALARY DATA. ON AN ANNUAL BASIS, ANY COMPENSATION INCREASES ARE DETERMINED BY HR AND APPROVED ON AN OVERALL BASIS BY THE BOARD. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | MASONIC MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | CHANGE IN CHARITABLE GIFT ANNUITY 104,952. CHANGE IN BENEFICIAL INTEREST IN TRUSTS -148,254. PENSION RELATED CHANGES -651,628. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C | THIS PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM THE PRIOR YEAR. |
| SUBSEQUENT EVENTS: ASSET PURCHASE AGREEMENT | IN JUNE 2025, THE FOUNDATION ENTERED INTO AN ASSET PURCHASE AGREEMENT ("APA") FOR $47,200,000 TO SELL ITS OPERATIONS AND REAL PROPERTY TO ANOTHER PROVIDER. THE SALE MUST BE APPROVED BY THE ATTORNEY GENERAL OF THE STATE OF NEW JERSEY PRIOR TO CLOSING. IN CONJUNCTION WITH THE APA, BONDHOLDERS ENTERED INTO A RELEASE AGREEMENT WITH THE FOUNDATION WHICH IS CONTINGENT UPON FINAL APPROVAL OF THE SALE IN EXCHANGE FOR PROCEEDS FROM THE SALE. THE TRANSACTION IS ANTICIPATED TO CLOSE IN OCTOBER 2025. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | GRAND LODGE OF FREE & ACCEPTED MASONS OF NJ | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 100 BARRACKS STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | TRENTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NJ | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 08608 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 210454866 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | FRATERNAL ORGANIZATION | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | NJ | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Exempt Code Section | 501(C)(11) | ExemptCodeSectionTxt |
| Direct Controlling NA | N/A | DirectControllingNACd |
| Controlled Organization | 0 | ControlledOrganizationInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | 0 | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | 0 | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |