SEASIDE SCHOOL CONSORTIUM INC: Form 990, tax year 2019
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- SEASIDE SCHOOL CONSORTIUM INC (EIN 65-0653943)
- Tax period
- 2019-07-01 to 2020-06-30
- Filed
- 2020-12-04
- IRS object ID
- 202023399349301107
- Schema version
- 2019v5.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2020-12-04T13:42:25-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2020-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 591363792 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | KEEFE MCCULLOUGH & CO LLP CPA'S | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 6550 N FEDERAL HIGHWAY SUITE 410 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | FT LAUDERDALE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | FL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 33308 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2019-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 650653943 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | SEASIDE SCHOOL CONSORTIUM INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | SEAS | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 9043723807 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2865 MAYPORT ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | JACKSONVILLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | FL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 32233 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | WILLIAM SORENSON TREASURER | PersonNm |
| Person Title | TREASURER | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 9043723807 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2020-12-03 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | MARC A GRACE | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01786649 | PTIN |
| Phone | 9547710896 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2020-12-03 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2019 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | WILLIAM SORENSON | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2865 MAYPORT ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | JACKSONVILLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | FL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 32233 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $8,059,322 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.SEASIDECHARTER.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1997 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | FL | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | SEASIDE COMMUNITY CHARTER SCHOOL OFFERS A WHOLLY NURTURING ENVIRONMENT THAT POSTERS EACH STUDENT'S INTELLECTUAL, SOCIAL, EMOTIONAL AND PHYSICAL WELL-BEING. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 7 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 7 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 144 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 115 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $636,378 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $494,358 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $5,718,146 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $7,545,660 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $32,242 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $8,376 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $0 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $10,646 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $6,386,766 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $8,059,040 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $3,388,027 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $4,968,390 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $3,488,510 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $3,288,697 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $6,876,537 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $8,257,087 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$489,771 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$198,047 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $8,972,978 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $9,617,767 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $9,842,429 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $10,723,887 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | -$869,451 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | -$1,106,120 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | RECOGNIZING THAT EVERY CHILD IS A UNIQUE INDIVIDUAL, SEASIDE COMMUNITY CHARTER SCHOOL OFFERS A BALANCED, K-5 CURRICULUM AND A WHOLLY NURTURING ENVIRONMENT THAT POSTERS EACH STUDENT'S INTELLECTUAL, SOCIAL, EMOTIONAL AND PHSICAL WELL-BEING. THE ORGANIZATION'S STAFF OF HIGHLY TRAINED PROFESSIONALS IS COMMITTED TO HONORING THE STAGES OF LIFE AND LEARING CONNECTED WITH EACH CHILD'S NATURAL DEVELOPMENT. SEASIDE COMMUNITY CHARTER SCHOOL PROVIDES A RELAXED, WARM AND WELCOMING ENVIRONMENT THAT IMPARTS AND INSPIRES A DEEP APPRECIATION FOR ALL CULTURES, THE CREATIVE ARTS, ENVIRONMETAL STEWADRSHIP, SOCIAL COGNITION AND THE REVER-CHANGING WORLD IN WHICH WE LIVE. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | Yes (1) | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $3,237,998 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $3,739,728 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | SEASIDE CHARTER K-8 A/K/A SEASIDE CHARTER BEACH (K-8): THE CHARTER SCHOOL PROVIDES A RIGOROUS ARTS AND SCIENCE INFUSED, STANDARD-BASED CURRICULUM THAT IS INSPIRED BY THE WALDORF EDUCATIONAL APPROACH. APPROXIMATERLY 492 STUDENTS WERE SERVED DURING THE FISCAL YEAR ENDED JUNE 30, 2020. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $1,671,004 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $2,205,813 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | SEASIDE COMMUNITY CHARTER SCHOOL A/K/A SEASIDE CHARTER SAN JOSE: THE SCHOOL WAS ESTABLISHED IN JULY 2017 AS A PUBLIC CHARTER SCHOOL TO SERVE STUDENTS FROM KINDERGARTEN TO EIGHTH GRADE IN DUVAL COUNTY. THE CHARTER SCHOOL PROVIDES A RIGOROUS ARTS AND MUSIC, STANDARD-BASED CURRICULUM THAT IS INSPIRED BY THE WALDORF EDUCATIONAL APPROACH. APPROXIMATERLY 276 STUDENTS WERE SERVED DURING THE FISCAL YEAR ENDED JUNE 30, 2020. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $1,084,829 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $1,182,321 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | SEASIDE CHARTER NORTH: A COMPONENT UNIT OF THE DUVAL COUNTY SCHOOL BOARD, FLORIDA, WAS ESTABLISHED IN JULY 2019 AS A PUBLIC SCHOOL TO SERVE STUDENTS FROM KINDERGARTEN TO FIFTH GRADE IN DUVAL COUNTY. APPROXIMATERLY 176 STUDENTS WERE SERVED DURING THE FISCAL YEAR ENDED JUNE 30, 2020. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $298,777 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $417,798 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | PRESCHOOL: SEA TURTLE EARLY LEARNING CENTER (ELC)IS BUILT AROUND A COMFORTING DAILLY, WEEKLY, AND YEARLY RHYTHM THAT NOURISHES THE WHOLE CHILD. THE PROGRAMS ARE CHILD-CENTERED AND INSPIRED BY PUBLIC WALDORF PRINCIPLES. THE FULL DAY PRESCHOOL OFFERS CLASSES FOR PRESCHOOL AGE CHILDREN UP TO 6 YEAR OLDS. A VOLUNTARY PREKINDERGARTEN (VPK) FOR 4 YEAR OLDS IS ALSO OFFERED. THE STATE FUNDED VPK PROGRAM PROVIDES 3 HOURS PER DAY OF INSTRUCTION. FOR FAMILIES OF 4 YEAR OLDS, A FULL DAY WALDORF WRAP AROUND PROGRAM IS OFFERED FOR VPK STUDENTS. THE CREDENTIALED TEACHERS RECEIVED TRAINING IN DEVELOPMENTALLY AND CULTRALLY APPROPRIATE PRACTICES, INCLUDING EARLY CHILDROOD TRAINING. ADMISSIONS AND CONTINUOUS ENROLLMENT IN SEA TURTLE PRESCHOOL ENSURES A SIBLING PREFERENCE SPOT FOR SEASIDE COMMUNITY CHARTER SCHOOL. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Other Prog Srvc Expense | $298,777 | TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue | $417,798 | TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $6,292,608 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | 0 | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | Yes (1) | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | 0 | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | Yes (1) | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Invest Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | InvestTaxExemptBondsInd |
| Escrow Account | 0 | EscrowAccountInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | 0 | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 88 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 144 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 7 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 7 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | 0 | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | 0 | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | TOMMYE SOLEM | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 9048536287 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2865 MAYPORT ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | JACKSONVILLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | FL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 32233 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (10 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RICHARD PINCHOT | ||||||
| LEAD PRINCIPAL | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $83,622 | $0 | $8,282 | |
| ANGELA LOTT | ||||||
| PRINCIPAL, NORTH | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $76,154 | $0 | $2,951 | |
| PATRICIA OLIPHANT | ||||||
| PRINCIPAL, SAN JOSE | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $62,885 | $0 | $5,770 | |
| MARGARET KRING | ||||||
| PRINCIPAL, BEACH | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $36,346 | $0 | $2,618 | |
| RONALD HARNEK | ||||||
| PRESIDENT | 10.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) |
| CHRISTOPHER REIBLING | ||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT | 10.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) |
| WILLIAM SORENSON | ||||||
| TREASURER | 10.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) |
| GINA ZAFFINO | ||||||
| SECRETARY | 10.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) |
| MARIE LEGENE | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 10.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| IVY KIMBRO | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 10.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $259,007 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $19,621 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 0 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | 0 | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (3 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| THE CONGREGATION AHVATH CHESED INC | |||||
| 8727 SAN JOSE BLVD | JACKSONVILLE | FL | 32257 | RENT | $170,519 |
| CHARTER DC JACKSONVILLE LLC | |||||
| 601 BRICKELL KEY DR SUITE 500 | MIAMI | FL | 33131 | RENT | $141,570 |
| COASTAL PEDIATRIC THERAPY CENTER | |||||
| 2730 ISABELLA BLVD SUITE 10 | JACKSONVILLE | FL | 32250 | SPEECH, OCCUPATIONAL & PHYSICAL THERAPY | $125,743 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 3 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $494,358 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $494,358 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| INSTRUCTIONAL | 900099 | $6,990,128 | $6,990,128 |
| EARLY LEARNING COALITI | 900099 | $417,798 | $417,798 |
| EXTENDED DAY CARE | 900099 | $137,734 | $137,734 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $7,545,660 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $8,376 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $8,376 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Fundraising Gross Income | $10,508 | FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Fundraising Direct Expenses | $282 | FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $10,226 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $10,226 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | MISCELLANEOUS | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $420 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $420 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $420 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $8,059,040 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $7,545,660 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $19,022 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $383,437 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $301,631 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $81,806 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,869,997 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,088,869 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $781,128 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $446,424 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $386,564 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $59,860 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $268,532 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $213,986 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $54,546 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $57,517 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $57,517 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $35,966 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $35,966 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $53,872 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $53,872 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $310,430 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $310,430 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $14,604 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $10,608 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,996 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $129,110 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $129,110 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $661,359 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $661,359 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $211,786 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $211,786 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $146,220 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $121,331 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $24,889 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| PROGRAM SUPPLIES AND MA | $659,087 | $642,456 | $16,631 |
| PRESCHOOL (ELC) EXPENSE | $420,812 | $298,777 | $122,035 |
| COMMUNICATIONS | $244,354 | $243,792 | $562 |
| DUES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS | $172,661 | $88,050 | $84,611 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $170,919 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $155,380 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $15,539 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $8,257,087 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $6,292,608 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,964,479 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $319,762 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,527,936 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,873 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $11,245 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $24,883 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $103,383 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $8,387,355 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $770,266 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,790,545 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,617,089 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $832,915 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $358,114 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,972,978 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,617,767 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $83,407 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $37,158 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $13,367 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $53,208 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,075,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,075,000 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $360,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $315,000 | EOYAmt |
Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $792,300 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $310,655 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $451,221 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,842,429 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,723,887 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | -$869,451 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | -$1,106,120 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | -$869,451 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | -$1,106,120 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,972,978 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,617,767 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$198,047 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Prior Period Adjustments | -$59,877 | PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $21,255 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| School | Yes (X) | SchoolInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,040,000 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $1,040,000 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $6,793,407 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $348,380 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $6,445,027 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $369,488 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $340,023 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $29,465 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $175,210 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $74,777 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $100,433 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $9,250 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $7,086 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $2,164 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $7,617,089 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| PAYROLL LIABILITY | $423,768 |
| ACCRUED INTEREST PAYABLE | $27,453 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $451,221 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $7,640,029 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Revenue | $282 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $282 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $7,639,747 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $419,293 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $419,293 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $8,059,040 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $7,795,929 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $282 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $282 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $7,795,647 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $461,440 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $461,440 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $8,257,087 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | SPECIAL EVENTS EXPENSES 282. |
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | PRESCHOOL - SEA TURTLE EARLY LEARNING COALITION REVENUE 418,873. SEASIDE SCHOOL CONSORTIUM INC. REVENUE 516,420. INTERCOMPANY MANAGMENT FEE ELIMINATION -516,000. |
| PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | SPECIAL EVENTS EXPENSES 282. |
| PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | PRESCHOOL - SEA TURTLE ELC EXPENSES 420,812. SEASIDE SCHOOL CONSORTIUM INC. EXPENSES 556,628. INTERCOMPANY MANAGMENT FEE ELIMINATION -516,000. |
Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Nondiscriminatory Policy Stmt | Yes (1) | NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd |
| Policy Stmt In Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd |
| Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast Media | Yes (1) | PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd |
| Maintain Racial Comp Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainRacialCompRecsInd |
| Maintain Scholarships Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of All Sol | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd |
| Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd |
| Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd |
| Discriminate Race Schs | 0 | DiscriminateRaceSchsInd |
| Discriminate Race Educ Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd |
| Discriminate Race Athlt Prog | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd |
| Discriminate Race Other Acty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rcvd | Yes (1) | GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rvkd | 0 | GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd |
| Compliance With Rev Proc7550 | Yes (1) | ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3 | MARKETING FOR THE SCHOOL CONTAINS AN EXPLANATION OF ITS NON-DISCRIMINATORY POLICY IN ITS FLYERS, POSTERS, AND WEBSITE. THE SCHOOL DOES NOT CURRENTLY PUBLICIZE THROUGH BROADCAST MEDIA OR CIRCULATED PRINT. |
| SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 6 | REVENUE ARE RECEIVED FROM THE FLORIDA DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION UNDER THE FLORIDA EDUCATION FINANCIAL PROGRAM. THE AMOUNT RECEIVED IS BASED ON THE NUMBER OF WEIGHTED FULL-TIME EQUIVALENT STUDENTS REPORTED BY THE SCHOOL DURING THE SURVEY PERIOD. |
Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK
Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
Issuer Name IssuerName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | BB&T CAPITAL TRUST AGENCY EDUCATIONAL FACILITIES REVENUE BONDS-SERIES 2018A | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Issued | 2018-01-31 | BondIssuedDt |
| Issue Price | $9,075,000 | IssuePriceAmt |
| Purpose | TO THE SCHOOL TO FINANCE THE ACQUISITION OF THE FACILITIES AND EQUIPMENT | PurposeDesc |
| Defeased | 0 | DefeasedInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | 0 | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Pool Financing | 0 | PoolFinancingInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Total Proceeds | $9,023,845 | TotalProceedsAmt |
| In Reserve Fund | $7,117,187 | InReserveFundAmt |
| Capitalized Interest | $638,751 | CapitalizedInterestAmt |
| Issuance Costs From Proceeds | $130,343 | IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt |
| Substantial Completion | 2048 | SubstantialCompletionYr |
| Refunding Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd |
| Refunding Taxable Bonds | 0 | RefundingTaxableBondsInd |
| Final Allocation Made | 0 | FinalAllocationMadeInd |
| Adequate Books And Rec Maint | 0 | AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Form8038 T Filed | 0 | Form8038TFiledInd |
| Rebate Not Due Yet | 0 | RebateNotDueYetInd |
| Exception To Rebate | 0 | ExceptionToRebateInd |
| No Rebate Due | Yes (1) | NoRebateDueInd |
| Variable Rate Issue | 0 | VariableRateIssueInd |
| Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec | 0 | HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd |
| Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC | 0 | GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd |
| Gross Proceeds Invested | 0 | GrossProceedsInvestedInd |
| Written Proc To Monitor Reqs | 0 | WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd |
Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Procedures Corrective Action | 0 | ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART III, LINE 2 | SEASIDE CHARTER NORTH: A COMPONENT UNIT OF THE DUVAL COUNTY SCHOOL BOARD, FLORIDA, WAS ESTABLISHED IN JULY 2019 AS A PUBLIC SCHOOL TO SERVE STUDENTS FROM KINDERGARTEN TO FIFTH GRADE IN DUVAL COUNTY. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 8B | THE ORGAINZATION DOES NOT HAVE COMMITTEES WITH AUTHORITY TO ACT ON BEHALF OF THE GOVERNING BODY. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE BOARD TREASURER AND BOOKKEEPER REVIEW FORM 990. THE BOARD TREASURER REVIEWS FORM 990 WITH THE CURRENT AND PAST PRESIDENT AS WELL. THE FORM 990 IS MADE AVAILABLE TO ALL MEMBERD OF THE GOVERNING BODY BEFORE FILING WITH THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST ARE DISCUSSED DURING BOARD MEETING AND RESOLVED PER BOARD VOTE |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15A | THE BOARD REVIEWS AND DISCUSSES BASE COMPENSATION FOR THE PRINCIPAL BASED ON THEIR EVALUATION, SCHOOL PERFORMANCE, AND BUDGETARY ALLOTMENT. THE BOARD VOTES ON ANY COMPENSATION RELATED MATTERS, SUCH AS BASE COMPENSATION AND/OR BONUSES. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 18 | THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS FORM 1023 AND FORM 990 AVAILABLE FOR PUBLIC INSPECTION IN THE SCHOOL OFFICE. THR DOCUMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | PRESCHOOL - SEA TURTLE BEGINNING NET POSITION -13,471. SEASIDE SCHOOL CONSORTIUM INC. BEGINNING NET POSITION 34,726. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C | NO CHANGES FROM THE PRIOR YEAR. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 8 | THE CONSORTIUM OPENED SEASIDE CHARTER NORTH, A COMPONENT UNIT OF DUVAL COUNTY SCHOOL BOARD IN JULY 2019, A PUBLIC CHARTER SCHOOL TO SERVE STUDENTS FROM KINDERGARTEN TO FIFTH GRADE IN DUVAL COUNTY. |
Comments