SOUTHEAST ALASKA REGIONAL HEALTH CONSORTIUM: Form 990, tax year 2023

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
SOUTHEAST ALASKA REGIONAL HEALTH CONSORTIUM (EIN 92-0056274)
Tax period
2023-10-01 to 2024-09-30
Filed
2025-08-15
IRS object ID
202542279349302814
Schema version
2023v6.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2025-08-15T13:58:21-04:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2024-09-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN920127098PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ELGEE REHFELD LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line19309 GLACIER HWY STE B200AddressLine1Txt
CityJUNEAUCityNm
State AbbreviationAKStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP998019300ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2023-10-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN920056274EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SOUTHEAST ALASKA REGIONAL HEALTHBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2CONSORTIUMBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlSOUTBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone9074634000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13100 CHANNEL DRIVE SUITE 300AddressLine1Txt
CityJUNEAUCityNm
State AbbreviationAKStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP99801ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDANIEL HARRISPersonNm
Person TitleCHIEF FINANCE OFFRPersonTitleTxt
Phone9074634000PhoneNum
Signature2025-08-10SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrfalseIRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonROBERT L REHFELDPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00104959PTIN
Phone9077893178PhoneNum
Preparation2025-08-14PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2023TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerCHARLES CLEMENTPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13245 HOSPITAL DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityJUNEAUCityNm
State AbbreviationAKStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP99801ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$504,336,702GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressHTTP://WWW.SEARHC.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1975FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateAKLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionALASKA NATIVE PEOPLE WORKING IN PARTNERSHIP TO PROVIDE THE BEST HEALTHCARE FOR OUR COMMUNITIES.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body15VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent15VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee1796TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Gross UBI-$2,395TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$190,233,519PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$108,622,316CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$230,730,472PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$280,069,931CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$14,476,134PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$12,657,585CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$3,863,080PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$2,819,479CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$439,303,205PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$404,169,311CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$13,011,216PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$3,325,415CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$186,972,549PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$209,802,848CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$122,965,293PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$127,619,401CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$322,949,058PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$340,747,664CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$116,354,147PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$63,421,647CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$903,237,587TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$1,011,944,641TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$395,420,583TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$397,176,706TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$507,817,004NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$614,767,935NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionALASKA NATIVE PEOPLE WORKING IN PARTNERSHIP TO PROVIDE THE BEST HEALTHCARE FOR OUR COMMUNITIES.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$76,224,211ExpenseAmt
Grant$3,203,756GrantAmt
Revenue$103,323,725RevenueAmt
DescOUTPATIENT SERVICES - THIS PROGRAM PROVIDES PRIMARY HEALTH CARE SERVICES TO MOST COMMUNITIES OF SOUTHEAST ALASKA. THESE INCLUDE PHYSICIAN, MID-LEVEL, AND COMMUNITY HEALTH AIDE PROVIDERS AND TRAINING, ENVIRONMENTAL HEALTH, HEALTH PROMOTION AND PREVENTIVE SERVICES, FAMILY SERVICES, REMOTE MAINTENANCE SERVICES, AND EMERGENCY MEDICAL SERVICES. CLINIC LOCATIONS INCLUDE ANGOON, HAINES, HYDABURG, JUNEAU, WRANGELL, KAKE, KASAAN, KLAWOCK, KLUKWAN, PELICAN, SITKA, HOONAH AND THORNE BAY. ADDITIONAL PRIMARY CARE AND/OR SPECIALIST SERVICES ARE PROVIDED IN PETERSBURG, SKAGWAY, AND YAKUTAT. IN FISCAL YEAR 2024, SEARHCS OUTPATIENT CLINICS PROVIDED SERVICES TO SOUTHEAST ALASKA RESIDENTS IN 183,143 OUTPATIENT VISITS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$58,991,206ExpenseAmt
Revenue$51,673,113RevenueAmt
DescINPATIENT SERVICES - THIS PROGRAM PROVIDES INPATIENT SERVICES AT MT. EDGECUMBE HOSPITAL (MEH) IN SITKA. PATIENTS ARE REFERRED TO MEH FROM ALL OVER SOUTHEAST ALASKA. SHORT TERM HOUSING IS AVAILABLE ON THE CAMPUS FOR THE COMFORT AND HEALING OF ESCORTS AND FAMILY MEMBERS. MEH IS A LEVEL IV TRAUMA CENTER. IN FISCAL YEAR 2024, SEARHCS INPATIENT HOSPITAL ADMISSIONS WERE 956Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$58,725,233ExpenseAmt
Revenue$31,983,930RevenueAmt
DescANCILLARY SERVICES PROVIDED, SUCH AS LAB, RADIOLOGY, AND PHARMACY WHICH INCLUDE REMOTE AND TECHNOLOGY BASED SUPPORT; THESE SERVICES ARE PROVIDED IN MOST COMMUNITIES OF SOUTHEAST ALASKA. CLINIC LOCATIONS INCLUDE: ANGOON, HAINES, HYDABURG, JUNEAU, WRANGELL, KAKE, KASAAN, KLAWOCK, KLUKWAN, PELICAN, SITKA, HOONAH AND THORNE BAY. IN FISCAL YEAR 2024, SEARHCS ANCILLARY SERVICES TO SOUTHEAST ALASKA RESIDENTS WERE IN 1,051,633 PRESCRIPTIONS, LABS AND RADIOLOGY PROCEDURES.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$72,742,582ExpenseAmt
Grant$121,659GrantAmt
Revenue$93,089,163RevenueAmt
DescOTHER PROGRAM SERVICES PROVIDED INCLUDE BEHAVIORAL HEALTH SERVICES INCLUDING RURAL SUBSTANCE ABUSE, RURAL MENTAL HEALTH, SOCIAL SERVICES, AND MENTAL HEALTH OUTPATIENT SERVICES; DENTAL SERVICES ARE PROVIDED TO MOST SOUTHEAST ALASKA COMMUNITIES. SERVICES INCLUDE ROUTINE ADULT AND CHILD DENTAL CARE, PATIENT EDUCATION, DENTAL DISEASE PREVENTION, EMERGENCY CARE AND ORTHODONTICS; REGIONAL PREVENTION SERVICES FOCUSING ON HEALTH LIFESTYLE CHANGES, EDUCATION AND PREVENTION; AND PURCHASED/REFERRED CARE PROGRAM WHICH PROVIDES ELIGIBLE BENEFICIARIES WITH ACCESS TO ACUTE, TERTIARY AND QUATERNARY CLINICAL CARE SERVICES.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$72,742,582TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Grant$121,659TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$93,089,163TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$266,683,232TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (true)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsfalseDonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtfalseIndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (true)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (true)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredfalseScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document417IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee1796EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtYes (true)SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members15GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member15IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyfalseForm990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VentureYes (true)InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Written Policy Or ProcedureYes (true)WrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SOUTHEAST ALASKA REGIONAL HEALTHBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2CONSORTIUMBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone9073644597PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13100 CHANNEL DR STE 300AddressLine1Txt
CityJUNEAUCityNm
State AbbreviationAKStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP99801ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (29 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
CHARLES CLEMENT
PRESIDENT40.00Yes (X)$2,685,022$0$60,422
DANIEL HARRIS
CHIEF FINANC40.00Yes (X)$1,159,504$0$37,442
LEATHA MERCULIEFF
SR VP, OPERA40.00$894,947$0$47,976Yes (X)
GEORGE BENNING
VP, PRIMARY40.00$805,189$0$57,905Yes (X)
ELLIOT J BRUHL
SR VP, CHIEF40.00$751,843$0$0Yes (X)
LOREN E LAYBOURN
PHYSICIAN40.00$702,068$0$0Yes (X)
MICHAEL DOUGLAS
VP, CHIEF LE40.00$637,973$0$58,211Yes (X)
JACQUELINE AYLSWORTH
SR VP/STRATE40.00$680,889$0$0Yes (X)
TERRENCE E BABB
PHYSICIAN40.00$656,430$0$0Yes (X)
JAMES TAGGART
PHYSICIAN40.00$591,078$0$0Yes (X)
M CATE BULEY
VP CHIEF MED40.00$554,088$0$35,550Yes (X)
ERIC GETTIS
VP OF BH SER40.00$488,849$0$51,666Yes (X)
JOSEPH JUNGWIRTH
CHIEF HR OFF40.00$407,642$0$28,986Yes (X)
KIMBERLY STRONG
BOARD CHAIR8.00Yes (X)$133,500$0$0Yes (X)
JUDEAN GORDON
BOARD VICE C8.00Yes (X)$30,500$0$0Yes (X)
PATTY COTTLE
BOARD MEMBER2.00$24,500$0$0Yes (X)
LINCOLN BEAN SR
BOARD MEMBER2.00$21,000$0$0Yes (X)
LAVINA BROCK
BOARD SECRET2.00Yes (X)$20,000$0$0Yes (X)
JUNE DURGAN
BOARD MEMBER2.00$20,000$0$0Yes (X)
HARRIET SILVA
BOARD TREASU2.00Yes (X)$19,500$0$0Yes (X)
JAMES JACK SR
BOARD MEMBER2.00$19,000$0$0Yes (X)
ANNETTE BENNETT
BOARD MEMBER2.00$17,500$0$0Yes (X)
JANICE HILL
BOARD MEMBER2.00$17,500$0$0Yes (X)
DONNA JACKSON
BOARD MEMBER2.00$17,500$0$0Yes (X)
MARVEL NIX
BOARD MEMBER2.00$17,500$0$0Yes (X)
DOROTHY SMITH
BOARD MEMBER2.00$17,500$0$0Yes (X)
LAWRENCE WIDMARK
BOARD MEMBER2.00$17,500$0$0Yes (X)
LILY HUGHES
BOARD MEMBER2.00$15,500$0$0Yes (X)
BARBARA CADIENTE NELSON
BOARD MEMBER2.00$14,000$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$11,438,022TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$378,158TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K447IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
ASKW-DAVIS LLC
6591 A STREET SUITE 300ANCHORAGEAK99518CONSTRUCTION CO$83,239,044
DAWSON CONSTRUCTION
PO BOX 30920BELLINGHAMWA98228CONSTRUCTION CO$20,172,197
XTEND HEALTHCARE
500 W MAIN STREET SUITE 14HENDERSONVTN37075BILLING/CODING$13,386,070
NORTHERN POWERLINE CONSTRUCTOR
301 W NORTHERN LIGHTS BLVDANCHORAGEAK99503CONSTRUCTION CO$4,090,478
ABBOTT CONSTRUCTION LLC
3408 1ST AVENUE S SUITE 101SEATTLEWA98134CONSTRUCTION CO$2,263,535
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K80CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Related Organizations$48,157RelatedOrganizationsAmt
Government Grants$108,574,159GovernmentGrantsAmt
Total Contributions$108,622,316TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescPATIENT SERVICESDesc
Business622110BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$280,069,931TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$280,069,931RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$280,069,931TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$12,890,188TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$6,119RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$12,884,069ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$856,675RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$856,675RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$856,675TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$856,675ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$99,360,905SecuritiesAmt
Other$573,883OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$100,000,000SecuritiesAmt
Other$167,391OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$639,095SecuritiesAmt
Other$406,492OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$232,603TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$232,603ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
ALL OTHER MISC REFUNDS/REVENU622110$1,161,864$1,161,864
LEGAL SETTLEMENT PROCEEDS622110$803,335$803,335
DENALI HEALTHCARE SOLUTIONS622110-$2,395-$2,395
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$1,962,804OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$404,169,311TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$282,041,249RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$2,395UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$13,508,141ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$121,659TotalAmt
Program Services$121,659ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,203,756TotalAmt
Program Services$3,203,756ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,125,032TotalAmt
Program Services$2,130,134ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,994,898ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$172,248,548TotalAmt
Program Services$119,912,021ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$52,336,527ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,242,889TotalAmt
Program Services$2,991,958ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,250,931ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,707,920TotalAmt
Program Services$7,161,683ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,546,237ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,478,459TotalAmt
Program Services$6,648,136ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,830,323ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$458,890TotalAmt
Program Services$7,025ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$451,865ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$238,834TotalAmt
Management And General$238,834ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$178,033TotalAmt
Management And General$178,033ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,116,267TotalAmt
Management And General$1,116,267ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$23,551,832TotalAmt
Program Services$2,053,610ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$21,498,222ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$567,567TotalAmt
Program Services$69,744ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$497,823ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,761,241TotalAmt
Program Services$615,511ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,145,730ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,216,640TotalAmt
Program Services$1,068,708ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$10,147,932ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,429,699TotalAmt
Program Services$696,112ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$8,733,587ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,962,270TotalAmt
Program Services$2,922,887ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,039,383ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$718,990TotalAmt
Program Services$93,976ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$625,014ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,550,443TotalAmt
Management And General$4,550,443ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$17,309,415TotalAmt
Program Services$312,799ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$16,996,616ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,255,035TotalAmt
Program Services$844ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,254,191ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
MEDICAL/EQUIP SUPPLIES$35,560,210$28,558,400$7,001,810
PURCHASED REFERRED CARE$6,858,049$6,687,877$170,172
RECRUITMENT/TRAINING$5,001,372$1,083,472$3,917,900
ALL OTHER EXPENSE$884,614$54,916$829,698

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Program Services$80,288,004ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General-$80,288,004ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$340,747,664TotalAmt
Program Services$266,683,232ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$74,064,432ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,428,545BOYAmt
EOY$76,010EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$47,463,109BOYAmt
EOY$21,038,986EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,430,343BOYAmt
EOY$7,768,053EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$27,409,081BOYAmt
EOY$30,546,178EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,604,910BOYAmt
EOY$2,996,322EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,370,626BOYAmt
EOY$5,999,899EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$655,669,191LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$111,364,899LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$409,634,629BOYAmt
EOY$544,304,292EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$367,451,599BOYAmt
EOY$369,404,532EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,500BOYAmt
EOY$25,500EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,979,277BOYAmt
EOY$16,599,277EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,439,968BOYAmt
EOY$13,185,592EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$903,237,587BOYAmt
EOY$1,011,944,641EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$68,286,818BOYAmt
EOY$69,855,771EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,774,340BOYAmt
EOY$14,480,900EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$304,230,909BOYAmt
EOY$304,319,721EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,128,516BOYAmt
EOY$8,520,314EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$395,420,583BOYAmt
EOY$397,176,706EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$507,817,004BOYAmt
EOY$614,767,935EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$507,817,004BOYAmt
EOY$614,767,935EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$903,237,587BOYAmt
EOY$1,011,944,641EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$63,421,647ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$43,529,284NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$105,354,084CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$152,974,450CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$122,898,211CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$190,233,519CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$108,622,316CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$680,082,580TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$105,354,084CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$152,974,450CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$122,898,211CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$190,233,519CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$108,622,316CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$680,082,580TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total170$680,082,580PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$3,252,266CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$3,549,017CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$9,642,843CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$14,194,177CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$13,740,744CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$44,379,047TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$724,461,627TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$1,052,332,472GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.93870PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.95190PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
VolunteersfalseVolunteersInd
Paid Staff Or ManagementfalsePaidStaffOrManagementInd
Media AdvertisementsfalseMediaAdvertisementsInd
Mailings MembersfalseMailingsMembersInd
Publications Or BroadcastfalsePublicationsOrBroadcastInd
Grants Other OrganizationsfalseGrantsOtherOrganizationsInd
Direct Contact LegislatorsfalseDirectContactLegislatorsInd
Rallies DemonstrationsfalseRalliesDemonstrationsInd
Other ActivitiesYes (true)OtherActivitiesInd
Other Activities$178,033OtherActivitiesAmt
Total Lobbying Expenditures$178,033TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt
Not Described Section501c3falseNotDescribedSection501c3Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE C, PART II-B, LINE 1FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationGENERALIZED FEES TO OUTSIDE LOBBYISTS FOR LOBBYING, GOVERNMENTAL RELATIONS FEDERAL AND STATE BUDGETARY AND HEALTHCARE MATTERS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$38,025,191OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$38,025,191BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$312,875,499OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$108,180,886DepreciationAmt
Book Value$204,694,613BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$53,733,977OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,642,456DepreciationAmt
Book Value$51,091,521BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$251,034,524OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$541,557DepreciationAmt
Book Value$250,492,967BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$544,304,292TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescRIGHT OF USE LIABILITY - LEASEDesc
Amt$8,520,314Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$8,520,314TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$452,126,860TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$43,529,284NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$3,523,130DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Other Revenue$2,069,559OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$49,121,973RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$403,004,887RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$1,116,267InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$48,157OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$1,164,424RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$404,169,311TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$343,276,275TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$3,523,130DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Other Expenses Included$121,748OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$3,644,878ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$339,631,397ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$1,116,267InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$1,116,267ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$340,747,664TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 3, PART XSEARHC FOLLOWS THE PROVISIONS OF FASB ASC 740 INCOME TAXES, AND MANAGEMENT BELIEVES THAT IT HAS APPROPRIATE SUPPORT FOR ANY TAX POSITIONS TAKEN. SEARHCS FEDERAL INCOME TAX RETURNS (FORM 990) ARE SUBJECT TO POSSIBLE EXAMINATION BY THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE UNTIL THE EXPIRATION OF THE RELATED STATUTE OF LIMITATIONS ON THOSE TAX RETURNS, WHICH, IN GENERAL, HAVE A THREE-YEAR STATUTE OF LIMITATIONS. MANAGEMENT HAS EVALUATED ITS TAX POSITIONS FOR THE YEARS ENDED SEPTEMBER 30, 2022 THROUGH 2024 AND HAS DETERMINED IT HAS NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS REQUIRED TO BE DISCLOSED IN ACCORDANCE WITH ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES GENERALLY ACCEPTED IN THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA.
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 2DHEALING HAND FOUNDATION CONSOLIDATION 1,597,333 HEALING HAND FOUNDATION REVENUES 212,577 HEALING HAND FOUNDATION UNREALIZED GAIN 255,913 HEALING HAND FOUNDATION INKIND 19,991 HEALING HAND FOUNDATION INVESTMENT FEES -16,255
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 4BINCOME FROM RELATED ORG - HEALING HAND 48,157
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 2DHEALING HAND FOUNDATION INKIND EXPENSES 19,991 HEALING HAND FOUNDATION NET EXPENSES 101,757 HEALING HAND FOUNDATION FUNDRAISING EXP. 0

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedfalseGrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
RegionCENTRAL AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEANRegionTxt
Type Of Activities ConductedINVESTMENTSTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt
Region Total Expenditures$280,000RegionTotalExpendituresAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Spent$280,000SubtotalSpentAmt
Total Spent$280,000TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign CorpfalseTransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign TrustfalseInterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp OwnershipYes (true)ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest CofalsePassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign PartnershipYes (true)ForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott CountriesfalseBoycottCountriesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE F, PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 3CENTRAL AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEAN 0 280,000
SCHEDULE F, PAGE 5, PART VTHE ORGANIZATION REVIEWS ITS DIRECT AND INDIRECT INVESTMENTS DURING THE TAX PERIOD FOR DETERMINING REQUIRED FOREIGN FILINGS AND WILL FILE FOREIGN FILING FORMS AS REQUIRED PER IRS FORM INSTRUCTIONS.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (6 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
AMERICAN RED CROSS
5636 GLACIER HIGHWAYJUNEAUAK998015301966053$35,000EMERGENCY RELIEF
HEALTHY ALASKA NATIVES FOUNDATION
4500 DIPLOMACY DRIVE SUITE 563ANCHORAGEAK995088218502613$10,000HEALTH PROGRAMS
JUNEAU DOUGLAS HIGH SCHOOL
10014 CRAZY HORSE DRIVEJUNEAUAK99801GOV$10,000YOUTH HEALTH PROG
JUNEAU ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT COUNCIL
612 W WILLOUGHBY AVE STE AJUNEAUAK998019430530424$10,000GENERAL OPERATING
THUNDER MOUNTAIN HIGH SCHOOL
PO BOX 34873JUNEAUAK99803GOV$10,000YOUTH HEALTH PROGS
HEALING HANDS FOUNDATION
3100 CHANNEL DRIVE SUITE 300JUNEAUAK998019201773203$8,522WELLNESS PROGRAMS
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org3Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org3TotalOtherOrgCnt

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypePATIENT TRAVEL ASSISTANCEGrantTypeTxt
Recipient3287RecipientCnt
Non Cash Assistance$3,203,756NonCashAssistanceAmt
Valuation Method UsedCOSTValuationMethodUsedDesc
Non Cash AssistanceAIR TRAVEL TKTSNonCashAssistanceDesc

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE I, PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 2ORGANIZATIONS ARE ASKED TO PROVIDE NARRATIVE REPORTS ON THE USE AND IMPACT OF THE FUNDING RECEIVED.
SCHEDULE I, PAGE 4, PART IVFORM 990, SCHEDULE I, PART II, LINE 1.1(H) - PURPOSE OF GRANT: PURPOSE OF GRANT TO WALKER FOUNDATION IS HEALTH AND COMMUNITY WELLNESS PROGRAMS IN WRANGELL, ALASKA.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (true)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredfalseSubstantiationRequiredInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (13 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
CHARLES CLEMENT
PRESIDENT$2,685,022$39,000$21,422$2,745,444
DANIEL HARRIS
CHIEF FINANCE OFFR$1,159,504$25,933$11,509$1,196,946
LEATHA MERCULIEFF
SR VP, OPERATIONS$894,947$39,000$8,976$942,923
GEORGE BENNING
VP, PRIMARY CARE SVC$805,189$38,680$19,225$863,094
ELLIOT J BRUHL
SR VP, CHIEF MEDICAL$751,843$751,843
LOREN E LAYBOURN
PHYSICIAN$702,068$702,068
MICHAEL DOUGLAS
VP, CHIEF LEGAL COUN$637,973$39,000$19,211$696,184
JACQUELINE AYLSWORTH
SR VP/STRATEGY & BUS$680,889$680,889
TERRENCE E BABB
PHYSICIAN$656,430$656,430
JAMES TAGGART
PHYSICIAN$591,078$591,078
M CATE BULEY
VP CHIEF MEDICAL OFR$554,088$16,500$19,050$589,638
ERIC GETTIS
VP OF BH SERVICES$488,849$34,656$17,010$540,515
JOSEPH JUNGWIRTH
CHIEF HR OFFICER$407,642$10,128$18,858$436,628

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE J, PART IIIFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationFORM 990, SCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 4B: THE FOLLOWING INDIVIDUALS PARTICIPATE IN A SUPPLEMENTAL RETIREMENT PLAN BUT DID NOT RECEIVE PAYMENTS DURING THIS REPORTING PERIOD: CHARLES CLEMENT DANIEL HARRIS JACQUELINE AYLSWORTH MICHAEL DOUGLAS GEORGE BENNING ERIC GETTIS LEATHA MERCULIEFF JOSEPH JUNGWIRTH ELLIOT J. BRUHLExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990DURING FISCAL YEAR 2024, SEARHC'S BOARD AUTHORIZED AND APPROVED THE HEALING HAND FOUNDATION (HHF) AS AN AFFILIATE ORGANIZATION, AND BECAME THE SOLE CORPORATE MEMBER OF HHF. THE PURPOSE OF HHF IS TO ASSIST WITH THE UNFUNDED MEDICAL AND HEALTHCARE NEEDS OF SEARHC BENEFICIARIES AND VETERANS. ALL HHF FINANCIAL ACTIVITY IS INCLUDED IN SEARHC'S AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. HHF MAINTAINS IT'S STATUS AS SEPARATE NON-PROFIT ENTITY FOR TAX PURPOSES AND FILES A SEPARATE 990 FILING.
FORM 990, PAGE 2, PART III, LINE 4AOUTPATIENT SERVICES - THIS PROGRAM PROVIDES PRIMARY HEALTH CARE SERVICES TO MOST COMMUNITIES OF SOUTHEAST ALASKA. THESE INCLUDE PHYSICIAN, MID-LEVEL, AND COMMUNITY HEALTH AIDE PROVIDERS AND TRAINING, ENVIRONMENTAL HEALTH, HEALTH PROMOTION AND PREVENTIVE SERVICES, FAMILY SERVICES, REMOTE MAINTENANCE SERVICES, AND EMERGENCY MEDICAL SERVICES. CLINIC LOCATIONS INCLUDE ANGOON, HAINES, HYDABURG, JUNEAU, WRANGELL, KAKE, KASAAN, KLAWOCK, KLUKWAN, PELICAN, SITKA, HOONAH AND THORNE BAY. ADDITIONAL PRIMARY CARE AND/OR SPECIALIST SERVICES ARE PROVIDED IN PETERSBURG, SKAGWAY, AND YAKUTAT. IN FISCAL YEAR 2024, SEARHCS OUTPATIENT CLINICS PROVIDED SERVICES TO SOUTHEAST ALASKA RESIDENTS IN 183,143 OUTPATIENT VISITS.
FORM 990, PAGE 2, PART III, LINE 4DOTHER PROGRAM SERVICES PROVIDED INCLUDE BEHAVIORAL HEALTH SERVICES INCLUDING RURAL SUBSTANCE ABUSE, RURAL MENTAL HEALTH, SOCIAL SERVICES, AND MENTAL HEALTH OUTPATIENT SERVICES; DENTAL SERVICES ARE PROVIDED TO MOST SOUTHEAST ALASKA COMMUNITIES. SERVICES INCLUDE ROUTINE ADULT AND CHILD DENTAL CARE, PATIENT EDUCATION, DENTAL DISEASE PREVENTION, EMERGENCY CARE AND ORTHODONTICS; REGIONAL PREVENTION SERVICES FOCUSING ON HEALTH LIFESTYLE CHANGES, EDUCATION AND PREVENTION; AND PURCHASED/REFERRED CARE PROGRAM WHICH PROVIDES ELIGIBLE BENEFICIARIES WITH ACCESS TO ACUTE, TERTIARY AND QUATERNARY CLINICAL CARE SERVICES.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 1ATHE SEARHC GOVERNING BOARD DELEGATES AUTHORITY TO AN EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE COMPRISED OF THE BOARD PRESIDENT, VICE PRESIDENT, SECRETARY, TREASURER AND THREE MEMBERS AT LARGE. THIS COMMITTEE IS AUTHORIZED TO MAKE DECISIONS ON BEHALF OF THE GOVERNING BOARD, EXCEPT FOR HIRING/FIRING OF EXECUTIVE LEADERSHIP DECISIONS, WHICH THE ENTIRE BOARD MUST VOTE ON.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11BSEARHCS FORM 990 WILL BE REVIEWED BY THE CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER PRIOR TO FILING. A COPY WILL BE PROVIDED TO THE FULL BOARD AT THE NEXT REGULAR MEETING.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 12CTHE OGANIZATION'S COMPLIANCE OFFICER IS RESPONSIBLE FOR MONITORING AND ENFORCING THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15ASEARHC HIRED A COMPENSATION ANALYST IN JUNE 2024 TO PERFORM MARKET REVIEWS.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19NO DOCUMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1HEALING HAND FOUNDATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13100 CHANNEL DRIVE SUITE 300AddressLine1Txt
CityJUNEAUCityNm
State AbbreviationAKStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP99801ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN920177320EIN
Primary ActivitiesSUPPORTINGPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateAKLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501C3ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity Status12APublicCharityStatusTxt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SOUTHEASTBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2ALASKA REGIONAL HEALTH CONSORTIUMBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled OrganizationfalseControlledOrganizationInd

Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DENALI HEALTHCARE SOLUTIONS LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line190 VOLUNTEER DRIVE SUITE 200AddressLine1Txt
CityHENDERSONVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationTNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP37075ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN932311043EIN
Primary ActivitiesPURCHASINGPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateDELegalDomicileStateCd
Direct Controlling NAN/ADirectControllingNACd
Predominant Income TypeRELATEDPredominantIncomeTypeTxt
Share Of Total Income-$2,395ShareOfTotalIncomeAmt
Share Of EOY Assets$23,105ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt
Disproportionate AllocationsfalseDisproportionateAllocationsInd
General Or Managing PartnerfalseGeneralOrManagingPartnerInd
Ownership0.51000OwnershipPct
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (true)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingfalsePaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (2 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
HEALING HAND FOUNDATION
C$48,157CASH
DENALI HEALTHCARE SOLUTIONS LLC
B$25,000CASH

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE RFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationSCH R, PART II, LINE 2, COLUMN (B): HEALING HAND FOUNDATION IS A CHARITABLE ORGANIZATION THAT PROVIDES ASSISTANCE TO HELP MEET SOME OF THE UNFUNDED MEDICAL AND HEALTH CARE RELATED NEEDS OF SEARHC BENEFICIARIES AND VETERANS. SCH R, PART III, LINE 1(B) PRIMARY ACTIVITY: PRIMARY ACTIVITY IS REVENUE CYCLE MANAGEMENT (RCM)ExplanationTxt

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.