PUEBLO COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER INC: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
PUEBLO COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER INC (EIN 84-0921521)
Tax period
2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31
Filed
2025-08-15
IRS object ID
202542279349302644
Schema version
2024v5.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2025-08-15T17:08:29-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2024-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN410746749PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CLIFTONLARSONALLEN LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1600 WASHINGTON AVENUE SUITE 1800AddressLine1Txt
CityST LOUISCityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP63101ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN840921521EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PUEBLO COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlPUEBBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7195438711PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1110 EAST ROUTT AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityPUEBLOCityNm
State AbbreviationCOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP81004ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonPHILLIP L DAVISPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone7195438711PhoneNum
Signature2025-08-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (1)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonSTEPHANIE MCCARTHYPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01805699PTIN
Phone3149254300PhoneNum
Preparation2025-08-04PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerDONALD MOOREPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1110 EAST ROUTT AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityPUEBLOCityNm
State AbbreviationCOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP81004ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$50,608,711GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.PUEBLOCHC.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1983FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateCOLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO PROVIDE PRIMARY HEALTH CARE TO THOSE IN NEED.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body13VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent13VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee428TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers14TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$8,490,299PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$14,096,079CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$34,482,650PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$35,445,006CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$654,951PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$924,168CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$293,872PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$143,458CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$43,921,772PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$50,608,711CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$3,709,114PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$4,087,310CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$28,803,315PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$31,200,364CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$11,131,201PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$12,632,840CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$43,643,630PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$47,920,514CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$278,142PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$2,688,197CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$52,347,187TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$54,635,430TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$13,536,265TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$12,976,944TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$38,810,922NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$41,658,486NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTO PROVIDE PRIMARY HEALTH CARE TO THOSE IN NEED BY OFFERING TOP QUALITY CARE THROUGH ACCESSIBILITY, LEADERSHIP, AND FINANCIAL INDEPENDENCE.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$33,194,972ExpenseAmt
Grant$4,087,310GrantAmt
Revenue$28,506,935RevenueAmt
DescPRIMARY HEALTH CARE SERVICES, INCLUDING PREVENTATIVE CARE,URGENT AND MINOR EMERGENCY CARE, BEHAVIORAL HEALTH, PERINATAL, AND DIAGNOSTIC LABORATORY AND RADIOLOGY, FOR LOW-INCOME, MEDICALLY UNINSURED AND UNDERINSURED OF PUEBLO AND HUERFANO COUNTIES.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$3,488,038ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$4,867,483RevenueAmt
DescPHARMACEUTICAL SERVICES FOR LOW-INCOME, MEDICALLY UNINSURED AND UNDERINSURED OF PUEBLO COUNTY.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$2,585,144ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$2,070,588RevenueAmt
DescPREVENTATIVE, RESTORATIVE, AND EMERGENCY DENTAL HEALTH CARE SERVICES FOR LOW-INCOME, MEDICALLY UNINSURED AND UNDERINSURED OF PUEBLO COUNTY.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$39,268,154TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (1)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (1)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document48IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee428EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members13GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member13IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesYes (1)DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersYes (1)LocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersYes (1)PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PHILLIP DAVISBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone7195438718PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1110 E ROUTT AVEAddressLine1Txt
CityPUEBLOCityNm
State AbbreviationCOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP81004ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (26 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndOfficerOfficerIndIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
DR DANA RILEY MD
PHYSICIAN40.000.00Yes (X)$264,461$0$36,371
DR NORMA NEHREN MD
CHIEF MEDICAL OFFICER40.000.00$280,772$0$17,055Yes (X)
DR CARLY LACROIX MD
PHYSICIAN40.000.00Yes (X)$267,729$0$25,481
DR PATRICIA S SABATINI MD
PHYSICIAN40.000.00Yes (X)$262,324$0$28,664
DR STEPHANIE PAYNE MD
PHYSICIAN40.000.00Yes (X)$264,202$0$23,250
DR SUSANNA JACOBS DPM
PHYSICIAN PODIATRIST-CCLA40.000.00Yes (X)$246,057$0$21,813
DONALD E MOORE
CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER40.002.00$227,248$0$31,214Yes (X)
DR AARON LEVI MURRAY DDS
CHIEF DENTAL OFFICER40.000.00$214,929$0$35,452Yes (X)
DR STEVEN NAFZIGER MD
INTERIM CMO (LEFT FEB. 2024)40.000.00$221,108$0$23,765Yes (X)
JASON M PITTS
CHIEF OPERATIONS OFFICER40.000.00$174,350$0$26,862Yes (X)
PHILLIP DAVIS
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER40.000.00$157,483$0$21,273Yes (X)
YESENIA BEASCOCHEA
PRESIDENT (AS OF MARCH 2024)1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)Yes (X)
STEVE SHIRLEY - SECRETARY
PRESIDENT-ELECT (AS OF MARCH 2024)1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)Yes (X)
LOUIS BALIZET
IMMEDIATE PAST PRESIDENT1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)Yes (X)
LINDA RIKHOFF - IMMEDIATE
PAST-PRESIDENT (LEFT MARCH 2024)1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)Yes (X)
TRACY PHILLIPS
TREASURER (AS OF MARCH 2024)1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)Yes (X)
SANDRA LEMING
SECRETARY (LEFT MARCH 2024)1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)Yes (X)
SHIRLEY CORDOVA
DIRECTOR1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
RICHARD DURAN
DIRECTOR1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
MICHAEL GAGE
DIRECTOR1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
LISA PERSONS
DIRECTOR1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
ALEXIS ROMERO STEWART
DIRECTOR1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
LAURA STEIN
DIRECTOR1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
BEN STRAND
DIRECTOR1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
TERRI WELDON
DIRECTOR1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
ARTHUR YARBROUGH
DIRECTOR1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,580,663TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$291,200TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K53IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
OSIS
PO BOX 772852CHICAGOIL60677SOFTWARE SUPPORT SERVICES$646,118
340B TECHNOLOGIES INC
161 GAITHER DR STE 201MT LAURELNJ08054CONTRACT PHARMACY CONSULTING$406,116
CARDINAL HEALTH PHARMACY MANAGEMENT
21377 NETWORK PLACECHICAGOIL60673PHARMACY MANAGEMENT SERVICES$390,408
SCRIBES-X NORTHWEST
931 SW KING AVENUEPORTLANDOR97205MEDICAL SCRIBE SERVICES$385,994
STRATUS INDEMAND INTERPRETING INC
PO BOX 675248DETROITMI48267INTERPRETING SERVICES$329,420
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K36CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$7,937,013GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$6,159,066AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$200,000NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$14,096,079TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
PATIENT REVENUE621110$30,577,523$30,577,523
PHARMACY REVENUE621110$4,867,483$4,867,483
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$35,445,006TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$924,168TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$924,168ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMISCELLANEOUS INCOMEDesc
Business621990BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$143,458TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$143,458ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$143,458OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$50,608,711TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$35,445,006RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,067,626ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$18,000TotalAmt
Program Services$18,000ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,069,310TotalAmt
Program Services$4,069,310ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,419,967TotalAmt
Program Services$431,561ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$988,406ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$23,887,014TotalAmt
Program Services$22,324,039ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,562,975ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$910,009TotalAmt
Program Services$773,886ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$136,123ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,046,751TotalAmt
Program Services$2,520,469ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$526,282ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,936,623TotalAmt
Program Services$1,742,153ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$194,470ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$60,601TotalAmt
Management And General$60,601ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$96,995TotalAmt
Program Services$990ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$96,005ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,792,942TotalAmt
Program Services$1,665,204ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$127,738ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$245,545TotalAmt
Program Services$36,416ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$209,129ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$403,652TotalAmt
Program Services$192,762ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$210,890ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,343,986TotalAmt
Program Services$878,026ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,465,960ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$929,752TotalAmt
Program Services$11,819ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$917,933ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$54,388TotalAmt
Program Services$50,918ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,470ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$133,314TotalAmt
Program Services$100,381ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$32,933ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$394,804TotalAmt
Management And General$394,804ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,112,639TotalAmt
Program Services$135,497ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$977,142ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$123,766TotalAmt
Program Services$29,472ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$94,294ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
MEDICAL SUPPLIES$4,205,152$4,203,586$1,566
SECURITY$290,811$290,811
OTHER EXPENSES$240,483$19,617$220,866
DUES & LICENSES$204,010$64,048$139,962

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$47,920,514TotalAmt
Program Services$39,268,154ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$8,652,360ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,509BOYAmt
EOY$22,062EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,998,427BOYAmt
EOY$14,820,650EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$723,746BOYAmt
EOY$524,777EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,437,982BOYAmt
EOY$3,577,464EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$22,025,700BOYAmt
EOY$22,025,700EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$69,777BOYAmt
EOY$63,847EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$311,499BOYAmt
EOY$339,150EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$22,014,352LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$11,060,131LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,370,003BOYAmt
EOY$10,954,221EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,371,877BOYAmt
EOY$1,531,244EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,019,667BOYAmt
EOY$776,315EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$52,347,187BOYAmt
EOY$54,635,430EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,832,823BOYAmt
EOY$2,925,229EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$142,500BOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,560,942BOYAmt
EOY$9,294,147EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$757,568EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,536,265BOYAmt
EOY$12,976,944EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$37,439,045BOYAmt
EOY$40,127,242EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,371,877BOYAmt
EOY$1,531,244EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$38,810,922BOYAmt
EOY$41,658,486EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$52,347,187BOYAmt
EOY$54,635,430EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$2,688,197ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$159,367OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$9,183,352CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$11,748,789CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$11,992,133CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$8,490,299CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$14,096,079CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$55,510,652TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$9,183,352CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$11,748,789CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$11,992,133CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$8,490,299CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$14,096,079CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$55,510,652TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total170$55,510,652PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$76,937CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$235,894CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$381,226CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$756,245CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$924,168CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$2,374,470TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$10,424CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$55,056CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$273,441CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$293,872CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$143,458CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$776,251TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$58,661,373TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$152,749,815GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.94630PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.94910PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE A, PART II, LINE 10, EXPLANATION OF OTHER INCOME:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationMISCELLANEOUS INCOME - 2020 AMOUNT: $ 10,424. 2021 AMOUNT: $ 55,056. 2022 AMOUNT: $ 273,441. 2023 AMOUNT: $ 293,872. 2024 AMOUNT: $ 143,458.ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Political Expenditures$0PoliticalExpendituresAmt
Volunteer Hours0VolunteerHoursCnt
Section4955 Organization Tax$0Section4955OrganizationTaxAmt
Section4955 Managers Tax$0Section4955ManagersTaxAmt
Volunteers0VolunteersInd
Paid Staff Or Management0PaidStaffOrManagementInd
Media Advertisements0MediaAdvertisementsInd
Mailings Members0MailingsMembersInd
Publications Or Broadcast0PublicationsOrBroadcastInd
Grants Other Organizations0GrantsOtherOrganizationsInd
Direct Contact Legislators0DirectContactLegislatorsInd
Rallies Demonstrations0RalliesDemonstrationsInd
Other ActivitiesYes (1)OtherActivitiesInd
Other Activities$26,155OtherActivitiesAmt
Total Lobbying Expenditures$26,155TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt
Not Described Section501c30NotDescribedSection501c3Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART II-B, LINE 1:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE ORGANIZATION PAYS MEMBERSHIP DUES TO THE COLORADO COMMUNITY HEALTH NETWORK AND THE NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTERS. A PORTION OF THE DUES ARE ALLOCATED TO LOBBYING EXPENDITURES INCURRED ON BEHALF OF THEIR MEMBER ORGANIZATIONS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,439,582OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$2,439,582BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$14,888,208OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$7,142,754DepreciationAmt
Book Value$7,745,454BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$7,413OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$7,413BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,679,149OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,917,377DepreciationAmt
Book Value$761,772BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$10,954,221TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOPERATING LEASE LIABILITYDesc
Amt$757,568Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$757,568TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$46,605,585TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$66,184DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Other Revenue-$4,069,310OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$4,003,126RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$50,608,711RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$50,608,711TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$43,917,388TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$66,184DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Expenses Not Reported$66,184ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$43,851,204ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$4,069,310OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$4,069,310ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$47,920,514TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART X, LINE 2:THE ORGANIZATION HAS PREVIOUSLY RECEIVED NOTICE OF EXEMPTION OF INCOME TAX FROM THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE FEDERAL INTERNAL REVENUE CODE (IRC). THE ORGANIZATION IS NOT A PRIVATE FOUNDATION, AND CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE ORGANIZATION QUALIFY AS CHARITABLE TAX DEDUCTIONS BY THE CONTRIBUTOR. THE ORGANIZATION FOLLOWS THE ACCOUNTING STANDARDS REGARDING THE RECOGNITION AND MEASUREMENT OF UNCERTAIN TAX PROVISIONS. THE IMPLEMENTATION OF THE ACCOUNTING STANDARDS REGARDING UNCERTAIN TAX PROVISIONS HAD NO IMPACT ON THE ORGANIZATION'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE ORGANIZATION IS NOT AWARE OF ANY ACTIVITIES THAT WOULD JEOPARDIZE ITS TAX-EXEMPT STATUS OR AWARE OF ANY ACTIVITIES THAT ARE SUBJECT TO TAX ON UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME OR EXCISE OR OTHER TAXES.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:CHARITY CARE NETTED WITH REVENUE ON AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS -4,069,310.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:CHARITY CARE NETTED WITH REVENUE ON AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 4,069,310.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable

Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PUEBLO COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER FOUNDATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1310 COLORADO AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityPUEBLOCityNm
State AbbreviationCOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP81004ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Recipient EIN041404345RecipientEIN
IRC Section501(C)(3)IRCSectionDesc
Cash Grant$18,000CashGrantAmt
Non Cash Assistance$0NonCashAssistanceAmt
Valuation Method UsedN/AValuationMethodUsedDesc
Non Cash AssistanceN/ANonCashAssistanceDesc
Purpose Of GrantGENERAL OPERATING EXPENSESPurposeOfGrantTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org1Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypePATIENT ASSISTANCEGrantTypeTxt
Recipient17222RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$4,069,310CashGrantAmt
Non Cash Assistance$0NonCashAssistanceAmt
Valuation Method UsedN/AValuationMethodUsedDesc
Non Cash AssistanceN/ANonCashAssistanceDesc

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE ORGANIZATION MAKES CONTRIBUTIONS TO LOCAL CHARITIES AND GOVERNMENT AGENCIES. PUEBLO COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER (PCHC) CONFIRMS THE CHARITABLE STATUS OF THE RECIPIENT ORGANIZATION, BUT DOES NOT MONITOR THE RECEIPTS FOR SPECIFIC USE OF THE FUNDS. FUNDS TRANSFERRED TO THE PUEBLO COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER FOUNDATION ARE MONITORED BY COMMON MANAGEMENT WHO ENSURE THAT ALL TRANSFERRED FUNDS ARE USED FOR APPROPRIATE PURPOSES. PCHC PAYS THE INVOICES FOR PUEBLO PRIMARY CARE QALICB (PPC) AND THEN IS REIMBURSED FORM PPC AFTER THEY ARE PAID. PCHC KEEPS AN A/R ACCOUNT FROM PPC AND PPC KEEPS AN A/P ACCOUNT TO PCHC. CHARITY CARE PROVIDED IS MONITORED BY THE DETERMINATION OF FINANCIAL NEED.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (11 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
DR DANA RILEY MD
PHYSICIAN$264,461$0$0$0$0$0$12,416$0$23,955$0$300,832$0$0$0
DR NORMA NEHREN MD
CHIEF MEDICAL OFFICER$280,772$0$0$0$0$0$8,077$0$8,978$0$297,827$0$0$0
DR CARLY LACROIX MD
PHYSICIAN$267,729$0$0$0$0$0$9,332$0$16,149$0$293,210$0$0$0
DR PATRICIA S SABATINI MD
PHYSICIAN$262,324$0$0$0$0$0$15,740$0$12,924$0$290,988$0$0$0
DR STEPHANIE PAYNE MD
PHYSICIAN$264,202$0$0$0$0$0$7,926$0$15,324$0$287,452$0$0$0
DR SUSANNA JACOBS DPM
PHYSICIAN PODIATRIST-CCLA$246,057$0$0$0$0$0$12,005$0$9,808$0$267,870$0$0$0
DONALD E MOORE
CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER$226,248$0$1,000$0$0$0$13,635$0$17,579$0$258,462$0$0$0
DR AARON LEVI MURRAY DDS
CHIEF DENTAL OFFICER$214,929$0$0$0$0$0$12,896$0$22,556$0$250,381$0$0$0
DR STEVEN NAFZIGER MD
INTERIM CMO (LEFT FEB. 2024)$221,108$0$0$0$0$0$9,622$0$14,143$0$244,873$0$0$0
JASON M PITTS
CHIEF OPERATIONS OFFICER$166,850$0$7,500$0$0$0$5,231$0$21,631$0$201,212$0$0$0
PHILLIP DAVIS
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER$157,483$0$0$0$0$0$6,299$0$14,974$0$178,756$0$0$0

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Real Estate Commercial RealEstateCommercialGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution1ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$200,000NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesAPPRAISALMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form8283 Received0Form8283ReceivedCnt
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, COLUMN (B):FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE NUMBER OF CONTRIBUTIONS WAS USED IN PART I.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 1ATHE BOARD OF DIRECTORS HAS AN EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE CONSISTING OF THE OFFICERS OF THE BOARD. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE HAS THE POWER TO ACT IN SITUATIONS THAT CANNOT WAIT FOR THE NEXT FULL BOARD MEETING. HOWEVER, THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE MAY NOT SUPERSEDE THE BOARD'S AUTHORITIES, FUNCTIONS AND RESPONSIBILITIES. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE BRIEFS THE FULL BOARD ON ALL SUCH ACTIONS TAKEN. ON THOSE ACTIONS, THE BOARD SUBSEQUENTLY VOTES ON WHETHER TO RATIFY THE ACTIONS OF THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE ALSO HANDLES SPECIFIC QUESTIONS REFERRED BY THE FULL BOARD, ISSUES THAT NEED PRELIMINARY DISCUSSION BEFORE THE FULL BOARD CONSIDERS THEM, AND ROUTINE MATTERS NOT REQUIRING FULL BOARD ATTENTION. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE ESTABLISHES AND IMPLEMENTS A PROCESS FOR ASSESSING THE PERFORMANCE OF THE CEO.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 3PHARMACY MANAGEMENT WAS OUTSOURCED TO CARDINAL HEALTH UNTIL APRIL 2024 WHEN IT WAS BROUGHT UNDER PCHC'S MANAGEMENT. CARDINAL HEALTH PHARMACY MANAGEMENT WAS COMPENSATED $390,408 IN 2024.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE FORM 990 WAS REVIEWED IN DETAIL BY THE CFO AND CEO. IT WAS THEN REVIEWED BY THE FINANCE COMMITTEE, THEN REVIEWED AND APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS PRIOR TO FILING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE ORGANIZATION'S CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY PROHIBITS TRANSACTIONS THAT WOULD GIVE RISE TO A CONFLICT OF INTEREST. BOARD MEMBERS ARE PROVIDED WITH A CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY WHEN APPOINTED TO THE BOARD. ALL BOARD MEMBERS COMPLETE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST AND COMPENSATION DISCLOSURE STATEMENT ANNUALLY. EMPLOYEES SIGN THAT THEY RECEIVED A COPY OF THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY WHEN HIRED AND ARE INFORMED THAT THEY NEED TO ADVISE THE ORGANIZATION IF A CONFLICT OF INTEREST ARISES. THE DISCLOSURE STATEMENTS ARE REVIEWED BY THE CEO AND PCHC'S LEGAL COUNSEL (IF NECESSARY). THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE DETERMINES THE APPROPRIATE PROCESS FOR RESOLVING AND/OR MANAGING THE CONFLICTS. AT EACH MONTHLY BOARD MEETING, BOARD MEMBERS ARE ASKED IF THEY HAVE ANY CONFLICTS TO DISCLOSE AND THIS IS NOTED IN THE BOARD MINUTES. BOARD MEMBERS WITH AN IDENTIFIED CONFLICT OF INTEREST RECUSE THEMSELVES FROM THE CONVERSATION AND THE VOTE, AND THIS IS REFLECTED IN THE BOARD MINUTES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE BOARD PERFORMS A THOROUGH REVIEW TO DETERMINE SUITABLE COMPENSATION FOR THE CEO. AFTER APPROVAL BY THE BOARD IN EXECUTIVE SESSION, A WRITTEN CONTRACT IS PREPARED AND SIGNED. COMPARABILITY DATA CAN INCLUDE COLORADO COMMUNITY HEALTH NETWORK OR MOUNTAIN STATES EMPLOYER'S COUNCIL COMPENSATION SURVEYS OR FORMS 990 OF SIMILAR ORGANIZATIONS. THE CEO AND HR DIRECTOR PERFORM A THOROUGH REVIEW TO DETERMINE SUITABLE COMPENSATION FOR OTHER OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES. COMPARABILITY DATA CAN INCLUDE COLORADO COMMUNITY HEALTH NETWORK OR MOUNTAIN STATES EMPLOYER'S COUNCIL COMPENSATION SURVEYS OR FORMS 990 OF SIMILAR ORGANIZATIONS. THE PROCESS DESCRIBED HERE WAS LAST COMPLETED IN 2024.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. REQUESTS MAY BE SUBMITTED TO THE CEO AND ARE FORWARDED TO THE BOARD PRESIDENT.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:CHANGE IN BENEFICIAL INTEREST IN FOUNDATION 159,367.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C:THE PROCESS FOR OVERSIGHT AND SELECTION OF AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANT HAS NOT CHANGED FROM THE PRIOR YEAR.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PUEBLO PRIMARY CARE QALICBBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1110 EAST ROUTT AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityPUEBLOCityNm
State AbbreviationCOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP81004ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN853699288EIN
Primary ActivitiesSUPPORT CLINICPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateCOLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(C)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity StatusLINE 12C, III-FIPublicCharityStatusTxt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PUEBLO COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTERBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled OrganizationYes (1)ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgYes (1)LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgYes (1)RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgYes (1)PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (1)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (1)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgYes (1)TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgYes (1)TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (2 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
PUEBLO PRIMARY CARE QALICB
L$70,000FMV
PUEBLO PRIMARY CARE QALICB
Q$52,097FMV

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.