EUGENE BALLET: Form 990, tax year 2019

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
EUGENE BALLET (EIN 93-0765746)
Tax period
2019-07-01 to 2020-06-30
Filed
2020-12-22
IRS object ID
202013579349300711
Schema version
2019v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2020-12-22T12:44:24-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2020-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN930991735PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1EMGE & WHYTEBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12505 W 11TH AVEAddressLine1Txt
CityEUGENECityNm
State AbbreviationORStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP974023315ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2019-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN930765746EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1EUGENE BALLET COMPANYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlEUGEBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone5414853992PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11590 WILLAMETTE STREET 100AddressLine1Txt
CityEUGENECityNm
State AbbreviationORStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP97401ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJOSH NECKELSPersonNm
Person TitleEXECUTIVE DIRECTORPersonTitleTxt
Phone5414853992PhoneNum
Signature2020-12-18SignatureDt

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonPAMELA J WHYTEPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00240884PTIN
Phone5414852100PhoneNum
Preparation2020-12-21PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2019TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerJOSH NECKELSPrincipalOfficerNm
Gross Receipts$2,239,917GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressEUGENEBALLET.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1979FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateORLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO CREATE, PERFORM, EDUCATE AND INSPIRE THROUGH THE ART OF DANCE, FOSTER CULTURAL COLLABORATIONS AND INCREASE ACCESS TO THE ARTS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body12VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent12VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee72TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers1500TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$4,550TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$827,666PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$1,118,507CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$1,380,673PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$1,052,701CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$933PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,529CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$17,954PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue-$9,344CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$2,227,226PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$2,163,393CYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$1,048,929PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$1,093,349CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$148,044CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$1,162,294PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$939,344CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$2,211,223PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$2,032,693CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$16,003PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$130,700CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$3,515,238TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$4,036,956TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$625,002TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$1,015,260TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$2,890,236NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$3,021,696NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTO CREATE, PERFORM, EDUCATE AND INSPIRE THROUGH THE ART OF DANCE, FOSTER CULTURAL COLLABORATIONS AND INCREASE ACCESS TO THE ARTS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$977,440ExpenseAmt
Revenue$477,023RevenueAmt
DescHOME PRODUCTIONS OF BALLET IN EUGENE, OREGON INCLUDING PERFORMANCES AND EDUCATIONAL PRODUCTIONS TO REACH AN AUDIENCE OF OVER 12,000 INCLUDING DISCOUNTED AND FREE ADMISSIONS FOR DISADVANTAGED PATRONS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$333,673ExpenseAmt
Revenue$169,213RevenueAmt
DescOURING OTHER CITIES & COMMUNITIES, PERFORMANCES INCLUDE EDUCATIONAL SHOWS THROUGHOUT THE WESTERN UNITED STATES AT AFFORDABLE FEES. COSTS INCLUDE TRAVEL, PRODUCTION AND MARKETING. TOTAL AUDIENCE OVER 25,000.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$346,724ExpenseAmt
Revenue$406,465RevenueAmt
DescOPERATION OF A SCHOOL OF DANCE IN SUPPORT OF THE PROFESSIONAL BALLET COMPANY, STUDENTS ARE UTILIZED IN LIVE DANCE PERFORMANCES. TOTAL ENROLLMENT OF 300 STUDENTS.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$1,657,837TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredfalseScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingYes (true)LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document24IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee72EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (true)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (true)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (true)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (true)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members12GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member12IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyfalseForm990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOfalseCompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldORStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonTHE EUGENE BALLET COMPANYPersonNm
Phone5414853992PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11590 WILLAMETTE STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityEUGENECityNm
State AbbreviationORStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP97401ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (16 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
TONI PIMBLE
ARTISTIC DIR40.00Yes (X)$67,976$0$0
JOSH NECKELS
EXECUTIVE DI40.00Yes (X)$67,702$0$0
MICHAEL SYMAN-DEGLER
PRESIDENT0.83Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
LEN CALVERT
VICE PRESIDE0.83Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
JERRIL NILSON
SECRETARY0.83Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
JOAN CAVAN
TREASURER0.83Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
SUSAN JONES
SECRETARY0.83$0$0$0Yes (X)
GARY LECLAIR
TRUSTEE0.83$0$0$0Yes (X)
BRICK LANTZ
TRUSTEE0.83$0$0$0Yes (X)
MARGARET SAVOIAN
TRUSTEE0.83$0$0$0Yes (X)
ALISA CAESAR
TRUSTEE0.83$0$0$0Yes (X)
JEREMY GREEN
TRUSTEE0.83$0$0$0Yes (X)
MEGAN HORVATH
TRUSTEE0.83$0$0$0Yes (X)
PAULA JEWETT
TRUSTEE0.83$0$0$0Yes (X)
SARAH SUBIAS
TRUSTEE0.83$0$0$0Yes (X)
MONIQUE MULBRY
TRUSTEE0.83$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$135,678TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KfalseTotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Fundraising$27,231FundraisingAmt
Government Grants$11,024GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$1,080,252AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$10,045NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$1,118,507TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
ADMISSIONS & ED PROGRAMS$575,430$575,430
BALLET ACADEMY TUITION & FEES$364,380$364,380
ARTS ORG'S OFFICE RENTS$34,140$34,140
SET & COSTUME RENTAL FEES$32,700$32,700
ARTS ORG'S WAREHOUSE SUBLEASE$18,410$18,410

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$27,641TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$23,091RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$4,550UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$1,052,701TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,529TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,529ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$12,680FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$27,231ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$45,815FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$33,135TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$54,500GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$30,709CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$23,791TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$23,791RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,163,393TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$1,071,942RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$4,550UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,529ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$135,679TotalAmt
Program Services$110,006ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$12,930ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$12,743FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$833,474TotalAmt
Program Services$675,771ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$79,425ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$78,278FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$124,196TotalAmt
Program Services$100,697ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$11,835ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$11,664FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$15,596TotalAmt
Management And General$15,596ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$103,304TotalAmt
Program Services$78,663ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,000ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$18,641FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$99,646TotalAmt
Program Services$99,646ProgramServicesAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$104,799TotalAmt
Program Services$55,098ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$35,249ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$14,452FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$123,538TotalAmt
Program Services$103,730ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$17,332ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,476FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$120,683TotalAmt
Program Services$120,683ProgramServicesAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,924TotalAmt
Program Services$11,924ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$130,382TotalAmt
Program Services$99,820ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$28,414ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,148FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$29,807TotalAmt
Program Services$17,884ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$10,433ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,490FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
PRODUCTION AND TOURING$183,915$183,915
BAD DEBT EXPENSES$9,598$9,598
OTHER EXPENSE$6,152$6,152

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,032,693TotalAmt
Program Services$1,657,837ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$226,812ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$148,044FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$59,587BOYAmt
EOY$2,908EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$43,269BOYAmt
EOY$813,564EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,140,648BOYAmt
EOY$1,003,788EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$269,924BOYAmt
EOY$105,634EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$56,360BOYAmt
EOY$87,978EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$3,541,393LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$1,725,077LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,865,608BOYAmt
EOY$1,816,316EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$45,912EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$79,842BOYAmt
EOY$79,499EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$81,357EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,515,238BOYAmt
EOY$4,036,956EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$103,966BOYAmt
EOY$64,479EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$222,507BOYAmt
EOY$89,712EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$109,502BOYAmt
EOY$106,035EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$189,027BOYAmt
EOY$404,034EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$150,000EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$201,000EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$625,002BOYAmt
EOY$1,015,260EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,247,566BOYAmt
EOY$1,558,617EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,642,670BOYAmt
EOY$1,463,079EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,890,236BOYAmt
EOY$3,021,696EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,515,238BOYAmt
EOY$4,036,956EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$130,700ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$760NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$583,708CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$600,420CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,252,326CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$827,666CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$598,507CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$3,862,627TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$583,708CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$600,420CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,252,326CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$827,666CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$598,507CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$3,862,627TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$810,494SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$3,052,133PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$161CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$212CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$477CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$933CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,529CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$3,312TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$3,865,939TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$4,136,935GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.78950PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.73820PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSUPPORTING SCHEDULEFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationBEQUEST 520,000ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$45,000BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$100ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$881InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Administrative Expenses$69AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$45,912EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$45,000BeginningYearBalanceAmt
End Year Balance$45,000EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$45,000BeginningYearBalanceAmt
End Year Balance$45,000EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$45,000BeginningYearBalanceAmt
End Year Balance$45,000EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$45,000BeginningYearBalanceAmt
End Year Balance$45,000EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.01990BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.98010PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgYes (true)EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$400,000OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$400,000BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,704,400OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$559,073DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,145,327BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,317,718OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,066,610DepreciationAmt
Book Value$251,108BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$119,276OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$99,394DepreciationAmt
Book Value$19,882BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$1,816,317TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescPPP LOANDesc
Amt$201,000Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$201,000TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$2,275,902TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$760NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$111,749DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Revenue Not Reported$112,509RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$2,163,393RevenueSubtotalAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$2,163,393TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$2,144,442TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$111,749DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Expenses Not Reported$111,749ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$2,032,693ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$2,032,693TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE D, PAGE 3, PART XFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationEUGENE BALLET COMPANY IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAX UNDER SECTION 501 (C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE, EXCEPT ON NET INCOME FROM UNRELATED BUSINESS ACTIVITIES. EUGENE BALLET COMPANY RECEIVES REVENUE FROM BUSINESSES THAT ADVERTISE IN THEIR PROGRAM BOOKS WHICH IS SUBJECT TO TAX ON UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME. IN ADDITION, EUGENE BALLET COMPANY QUALIFIES FOR THE CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION DEDUCTION UNDER SECTION 170(B)(1)(A) AND HAS BEEN CLASSIFIED AS AN ORGANIZATION THAT IS NOT A PRIVATE FOUNDATION UNDER SECTION 509(A)(1). EUGENE BALLET COMPANY FILES FORM 990 AND 990-T WITH THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE. THE RETURNS FOR THE YEARS ENDED JUNE 30, 2017 AND FORWARD ARE STILL OPEN TO EXAMINATION. MANAGEMENT HAS CONCLUDED THAT THERE ARE NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS REQUIRING THE ACCRUAL OF A LIABILITY OR DISCLOSURE IN THESE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1TABLE DANCES GAEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$39,911GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$27,231CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$12,680GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$45,815OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Gross Receipts Total$39,911GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$27,231CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$12,680GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$45,815OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$45,815DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary-$33,135NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp (4 entries)

Relationship With OrgRelationshipWithOrgTxtLoan PurposeLoanPurposeTxtLoan To OrganizationLoanToOrganizationIndOriginal PrincipalOriginalPrincipalAmtBalance DueBalanceDueAmtDefaultDefaultIndBoard Or Committee ApprovalBoardOrCommitteeApprovalIndWritten AgreementWrittenAgreementInd
KRAMER LOAN
FORMER BOARD MEMBERLIQUIDITYYes (X)$50,000$50,000falseYes (true)Yes (true)
SARA LOMBARDI
EMPLOYEEPURCHASE OF BALLET ACADEMYYes (X)$113,000$41,035falseYes (true)Yes (true)
DELANEY LOAN
FORMER BOARD MEMBERLIQUIDITYYes (X)$10,000$10,000falseYes (true)Yes (true)
CAVAN LOAN
BOARD MEMBERYes (X)$5,000$5,000falseYes (true)Yes (true)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Balance Due$106,035TotalBalanceDueAmt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 6VOLUNTEERS HELP IN MANY AREAS OF THE COMPANY BUT PREDOMINANTLY CONSIST OF PARENTS OF STUDENTS OF THE BALLET SCHOOL HELPING OUT IN MANY CAPACITIES AS WELL AS THE VOLUNTEER BOARD OF DIRECTORS.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11B990 WILL BE REVIEWED BY THE FINANCIAL MANAGER, THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR AND THE TREASURER OF THE BOARD BEFORE FILING. IT WILL BE MADE AVAILABLE TO THE ENTIRE BOARD UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 12CANNUAL UPDATING OF INFORMATION
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19UPON REQUESTS

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.