FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

CANEY CREEK COMMUNITY CENTER: Form 990, tax year 2019

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
CANEY CREEK COMMUNITY CENTER (EIN 61-0492351)
Tax period
2019-08-01 to 2020-07-31
Filed
2020-12-10
IRS object ID
202003459349300110
Schema version
2019v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2020-12-10T11:21:48-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2020-07-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN611129886PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1KELLEY GALLOWAY SMITH GOOLSBY PSCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11200 CORPORATE COURT PO BOX 990AddressLine1Txt
CityASHLANDCityNm
State AbbreviationKYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP411050990ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2019-08-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN610492351EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ALICE LLOYD COLLEGEBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlALICBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6063682101PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1100 PURPOSE ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityPIPPA PASSESCityNm
State AbbreviationKYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP41844ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDAVID JOHNSONPersonNm
Person TitleASSISTANT TREASURERPersonTitleTxt
Phone6063686031PhoneNum
Signature2020-11-30SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonLORI F DEARFIELD CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00846508PTIN
Phone6063291811PhoneNum
Preparation2020-12-08PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2019TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerDAVID JOHNSONPrincipalOfficerNm
Gross Receipts$43,289,234GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.ALC.EDUWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1922FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateKYLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTHE MISSION OF ALICE LLOYD COLLEGE IS TO PROVIDE MOUNTAIN STUDENTS A QUALITY CHARACTER-BASED EDUCATION, REGARDLESS OF THEIR FINANCIAL ABILITY, AND TO PREPARE THEM FOR LEADERSHIP AND SERVICE IN THE APPALACHIAN REGION. NO STUDENT HAS EVER BEEN TURNED AWAY BECAUSE OF AN INABILITY TO PAY.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body23VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent23VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee282TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers300TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$14,166,473PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$13,958,530CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$10,047,969PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$9,649,397CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,959,835PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,222,641CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue-$71,738PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$639CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$26,102,539PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$24,831,207CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$2,204,892PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$2,209,689CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$8,034,009PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$7,322,693CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$1,513,784CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$6,670,991PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$7,726,978CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$16,909,892PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$17,259,360CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$9,192,647PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$7,571,847CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$103,393,374TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$112,488,977TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$2,657,742TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$2,578,488TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$100,735,632NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$109,910,489NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTHE MISSION OF ALICE LLOYD COLLEGE IS TO PROVIDE MOUNTAIN STUDENTS A QUALITY CHARACTER-BASED EDUCATION, REGARDLESS OF THEIR FINANCIAL ABILITY, AND TO PREPARE THEM FOR LEADERSHIP AND SERVICE IN THE APPALACHIAN REGION. NO STUDENT HAS EVER BEEN TURNED AWAY BECAUSE OF AN INABILITY TO PAY.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$2,910,692ExpenseAmt
Grant$528,893GrantAmt
DescINSTRUCTION ALICE LLOYD COLLEGE (ALC) HAD AN ENROLLMENT OF 584 STUDENTS FOR THE FALL 2020 SEMESTER. FULL-TIME STUDENTS FROM OUR 108-COUNTY SERVICE AREA (INCLUDES PARTS OF KY, OH, TN, VA, AND WV) ARE GUARANTEED ABSOLUTELY NO OUT OF POCKET COSTS FOR TUITION. ALC IS ONE OF ONLY NINE WORK COLLEGES IN THE NATION THAT REQUIRES ALL FULL-TIME STUDENTS TO WORK AS A CONDITION FOR ENROLLMENT. EACH YEAR, THE COLLEGE SUPPORTS MANY ALUMNI AT GRADUATE AND PROFESSIONAL SCHOOLS THROUGH ITS CANEY SCHOLARS PROGRAM WITH NINE PURSUING MEDICAL DEGREES, 15 PURSUING PHARMACY AND NURSING DEGREES, EIGHT PURSUING PHYSICIAN ASSISTANT AND PHYSICAL THERAPY DEGREES, FIVE PURSUING DENTISTRY AND OPTOMETRY DEGREES, FOUR PURSUING SOCIAL WORK DEGREES, AND 13 PURSUING LAW, ENGINEERING, AND OTHER GRADUATE DEGREES. ALC PROVIDED 2,209,689 IN INSTITUTIONAL LEADERSHIP GRANTS AND 682,555 IN INSTITUTIONAL STUDENT WORK GRANTS FOR THE 2019-2020 FISCAL YEAR. THE PROGRAM SERVICE ACCOMPLISHMENTS INCLUDED GRADUATING 91 STUDENTS IN MAY 2020 WITH 31 PERCENT HAVING NO STUDENT LOAN DEBT, WHILE 69 PERCENT HAD AN AVERAGE DEBT OF 12,778 WHILE ATTENDING ALICE LLOYD COLLEGE. ALICE LLOYD COLLEGE WAS FORCED TO BEGIN VIRTUAL LEARNING IN MARCH 2020 AND THE REMAINDER OF THE SPRING SEMESTER DUE TO COVID-19. STUDENTS ACCOUNTS WERE ADJUSTED 251,240 FOR ROOM, BOARD, AND COMMUTER FEES IN AN EFFORT TO REDUCE THEIR ACCOUNT BALANCES FOR THE PERIOD OF TIME THEY WERE FORCED TO TRANSITION TO VIRTUAL LEARNING. ALSO, THE COLLEGE RECEIVED CARES ACT HEERF FUNDS AND DISTRIBUTED FUNDS DIRECTLY TO STUDENTS. THESE FUNDS WERE TO OFFSET THE "DISRUPTION OF CAMPUS ACTIVITIES DUE TO THE CORONOVIRUS." ALICE LLOYD COLLEGE AND THE JUNE BUCHANAN SCHOOL ARE PROVIDING IN-CLASS EDUCATION TO ALL STUDENTS FOR THE 2020-2021 SCHOOL YEAR. STUDENTS ARE ON CAMPUS AND ATTENDING IN-PERSON CLASSES IN ORDER TO OFFER STUDENTS A CHARACTER BASED EDUCATION AS MANDATED IN THE COLLEGE'S MISSION.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$2,272,206ExpenseAmt
Grant$125,062GrantAmt
DescAUXILIARY AUXILIARY COLLEGE HOUSING AND MEAL PLAN, ALONG WITH THE CAMPUS BOOKSTORE AND CAF, ARE PRIMARILY PART OF THE AUXILIARY SERVICES. THE CAMPUS HAS THE CAPACITY TO HOUSE NEARLY 525 STUDENTS WITH 485 STUDENTS LIVING IN THE DORMS FOR FALL 2020. THE COLLEGE CONTINUES TO PROVIDE STUDENTS WITH THE CLASS SCHEDULE AND CLASS BOOK ADOPTION ONLINE, AND GIVES STUDENTS THE OPTION TO EITHER PURCHASE OR RENT BOOKS THROUGH AN ONLINE SERVICE OR OTHER ONLINE BOOK MARKET. STUDENTS BENEFIT BY BEING ABLE TO SHOP FOR BOOKS AT THE LOWEST COST, WHETHER THROUGH THE COLLEGE'S ONLINE SERVICE PROVIDER OR THROUGH THE GENERAL ONLINE BOOK SALES MARKET. THE JUNE BUCHANAN SCHOOL (JBS) HAD AN ENROLLMENT OF 123 STUDENTS FOR FALL 2020 WITH 10 STUDENTS ENROLLED IN ALC COURSES FOR THE FALL SEMESTER. THE CANEY HONORS ACHIEVEMENT PROGRAM (CHAP) ENABLES JBS STUDENTS TO CHALLENGE THEMSELVES FURTHER IN THEIR STUDIES AND RECEIVE COLLEGE CREDITS WHILE IN HIGH SCHOOL. AT BOTH ALICE LLOYD COLLEGE AND THE JUNE BUCHANAN SCHOOL STUDENTS HAVE CONTINUED TO ATTEND CLASSES IN-PERSON. AUXILIARY SERVICES, ESPECIALLY FOOD SERVICE, HAVE CHANGED THEIR OPERATIONS TO SERVICE ALL STUDENTS SAFELY OFFERING BOTH A DINE IN OPTION AND TAKEOUT SERVICE. PHYSICAL PLANT HAS WORKED HARD TO MAINTAIN ENHANCED CLEANING OF DORMS AND CLASSROOMS TO KEEP STUDENTS SAFE. ALICE LLOYD COLLEGE HAS CONTINUED CONSTRUCTION OF TWO NEW WOMEN'S DORM FACILITIES WITH THE FIRST, HERMANN HALL, BEING COMPLETE IN APRIL 2021. THE SECOND DORM, HOLMES HALL, IS SCHEDULED TO BE COMPLETED IN AUGUST 2022. TOTAL OCCUPANCY IS ANTICIPATED TO BE 300 STUDENTS WITH ONLY TWO STUDENTS TO A ROOM. ALICE LLOYD COLLEGE WILL CONSTRUCT THESE TWO NEW DORMS WITHOUT INCURRING ANY LONG-TERM DEBT.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$2,069,983ExpenseAmt
Grant$376,812GrantAmt
DescSTUDENT SERVICES STUDENT SERVICES PROGRAMS INCLUDE LEADERSHIP, EDUCATION, ATHLETICS, INTRAMURALS, COUNSELING, CAREER PLACEMENT, STUDENT ACTIVITIES BOARD (WHICH PLANS A STUDENT ACTIVITIES CALENDAR EACH SEMESTER), DINING FACILITIES, DORMITORY FACILITIES, BRIDGE PROGRAM (WHICH HELPS STUDENTS MAKE THE TRANSITION FROM HIGH SCHOOL TO COLLEGE), CONVOCATION SERIES, POLICE DEPARTMENT, AND SUMMER AND FALL ORIENTATIONS. STUDENT SERVICES HAS ALSO BEEN INVOLVED IN THE DEVELOPMENT, DESIGN, AND NEW CONSTRUCTION OF THE COLLEGE'S NEW WOMEN'S DORM FACILITIES. THE FACILITIES WILL HOUSE 300 STUDENTS AND REPLACE THE EXISTING WOMENS DORM WHICH WAS BUILT IN 1980. STUDENT SERVICES HAS BEEN INVOLVED, ALONG WITH ACADEMICS AND THE COLLEGE WORK PROGRAM, IN MANY COMMUNITY SERVICE PROJECTS DURING FISCAL YEAR 2019- 2020. THE COLLEGE LEADERSHIP PROGRAM ALONG WITH OTHER CAMPUS ORGANIZATIONS PARTICIPATED IN A FOOD BOX DRIVE WITH CAMPUS MINISTRIES, CHILDREN'S TOY DRIVE FOR CINCINNATI CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL, KINGDOM KID'S CHRISTMAS PROGRAM WITH PRESTONSBURG CHURCH OF GOD, TRUNK OR TREAT SAFE HALLOWEEN EVENT FOR THE COMMUNITY ON THE ALICE LLOYD COLLEGE CAMPUS WITH MANY OTHER CAMPUS ORGANIZATIONS, AND AN EMERGENCY SUPPLY DRIVE THROUGH CUMBERLAND UNITED METHODIST CHURCH. THE ACADEMIC FRATERNITY, PHI BETA LAMDA (PBL), WAS ACTIVE IN THE POWER UP WITH NUTRITION PROGRAM, DONATING 30 BAGS OF FOOD EACH WEEK FOR LOCAL NEEDY ELEMENTARY STUDENTS. PBL CONDUCTED A BREAST CANCER AWARENESS CAMPAIGN DURING OCTOBER 2019 AND COLLECTED MONEY FROM STUDENTS FOR THE SUSAN G. KOMEN FOUNDATION. PBL ALSO PARTICIPATED IN THE ANNUAL MARCH OF DIMES FUNDRAISING CAMPAIGN AND RAISED FUNDS FOR HOPE LODGE ALONG WITH ATHLETIC TEAMS TO HELP SERVE KENTUCKY FAMILITIES WHO ARE DEALING WITH CANCER. STUDENTS IN THE COLLEGE WORK-STUDY PROGRAM PARTICIPATED IN APPROXIMATELY 25,000 HOURS OF COMMUNITY SERVICE. COMMUNITY SERVICE INCLUDED PROVIDING READING/MATH TUTORS TO LOCAL SCHOOLS, SERVING AS CHILD CARE WORKERS IN THE CAMPUS DAYCARE, PROVIDING CAMPUS SAFETY SUPPORT THROUGH THE SECURITY DEPARTMENT, PROVIDING AFTER SCHOOL SUPPORT FOR THE CAMPUS K-12 PROGRAM, AND MANY OTHER FUNCTIONS VITAL TO BOTH THE CAMPUS AND LOCAL COMMUNITY. STUDENTS WERE UNABLE TO PARTICIPATE IN IN-PERSON COMMUNITY SERVICE ACTIVITIES DURING THE SPRING 2020 SEMESTER BEGINNING IN MARCH BECAUSE STUDENTS COULD NOT RETURN TO CAMPUS DUE TO THE CORONAVIRUS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$6,492,093ExpenseAmt
Grant$2,567,128GrantAmt
DescACADEMIC EXPENSES 3,157,640. INCLUDING GRANTS OF 74,512. REVENUE 0. JUNE BUCHANAN EXPENSES 998,502. INCLUDING GRANTS OF 51,750. REVENUE 0. STUDENT AID EXPENSES 2,209,689, INCLUDING GRANTS OF 2,209,689. REVENUE 0.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$6,492,093TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Grant$2,567,128TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$13,744,974TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (true)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (true)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (true)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemYes (true)BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemYes (true)BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document869IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee282EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Form8899 FiledindfalseForm8899Filedind
Form1098 C FiledfalseForm1098CFiledInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members23GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member23IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (true)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyfalseForm990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyfalseWhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldKYStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DAVID JOHNSON ALICE LLOYD COLLEGEBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone6063686031PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1100 PURPOSE ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityPIPPA PASSESCityNm
State AbbreviationKYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP41844ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (24 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
JOE STEPP
PRESIDENT70.00Yes (X)$185,604$0$42,423
DAVID JOHNSON
ASSISTANT TR50.00$99,316$0$32,225Yes (X)
DWIGHT J BAUM
MEMBER$0$0$0Yes (X)
ROBERT M DUNCAN
CHAIRMAN$0$0$0Yes (X)Yes (X)
JERRY L EDWARDS
MEMBER$0$0$0Yes (X)
JULIE DAVIS HOPKINS
MEMBER$0$0$0Yes (X)
GEORGE NICHOLS III
MEMBER$0$0$0Yes (X)
MARK T JOHNSON
MEMBER$0$0$0Yes (X)
WILLIAM J REIK JR
MEMBER$0$0$0Yes (X)
KIMBERLY JONES
MEMBER$0$0$0Yes (X)
HILDA G LEGG
VICE CHAIRMA$0$0$0Yes (X)Yes (X)
LARRY M LESLIE MD
SECRETARY/TR$0$0$0Yes (X)Yes (X)
LOWELL D MARTIN MD
MEMBER$0$0$0Yes (X)
RACHEL D MULLINAX
MEMBER$0$0$0Yes (X)
CHARLES T MARSHALL
MEMBER$0$0$0Yes (X)
DAVID W MARTIN
MEMBER$0$0$0Yes (X)
STEVEN NEIL MIDDLETON
MEMBER$0$0$0Yes (X)
BEN PARK
MEMBER$0$0$0Yes (X)
KAREN R SELLERS
MEMBER$0$0$0Yes (X)
ROBERT W FINLEY SR
MEMBER$0$0$0Yes (X)
KEVIN SMITH
MEMBER$0$0$0Yes (X)
JANNA P VICE
MEMBER$0$0$0Yes (X)
HENRY WEBB
MEMBER$0$0$0Yes (X)
DR ANTHONY YONTS
MEMBER$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$284,920TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$74,648TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K2IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
RISING SUN DEVELOPMENT INC
2555 PALUMBO DRIVE STE 10LEXINGTONKY40509CONSTRUCTION$2,748,179
PIONEER COLLEGE CATERERS INC
25055 W VALLEY PKWY SUITE 120OLATHEKS66061FOOD SERVICE$895,399
ELLIOTT CONSTRACTING INC
PO BOX 3038PIKEVILLEKY41502CONTRACTING$722,161
JRA
3225 SUMMIT SQUARE PLACELEXINGTONKY40509CONTRACTING$678,149
CODEL
4475 ROCKWELL ROADWINCHESTERKY40391CONTRACTING$278,720
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K14CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$1,221,453GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$12,737,077AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$388,887NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$13,958,530TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
STUDENT TUITION & FEES$6,365,028$6,365,028
ROOM & BOARD$2,863,838$2,863,838
JUNE BUCHANAN SCHOOL$298,927$298,927
FAC./STAFF HOUSING$71,800$71,800
PRE-SCHOOL TUITION$49,804$49,804
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$9,649,397TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,899,435TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,899,435ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$17,612,551SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$18,333,340SecuritiesAmt
Other-$43,995OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$720,789SecuritiesAmt
Other$43,995OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$676,794TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income-$676,794RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$138,978GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$168,682CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$29,704TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income-$29,704RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
OTHER INCOME$24,789$24,789
ANNUITY INCOME$18,921$18,921
CHANGE IN DISCOUNT & ALLOWANC-$13,367-$13,367
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$30,343OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$24,831,207TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$8,973,242RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$1,899,435ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,209,689TotalAmt
Program Services$2,209,689ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$398,834TotalAmt
Program Services$191,128ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$99,316ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$108,390FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,413,801TotalAmt
Program Services$4,251,449ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$734,227ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$428,125FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,510,058TotalAmt
Program Services$1,085,927ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$270,465ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$153,666FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$29,141TotalAmt
Management And General$29,141ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$145,715TotalAmt
Management And General$145,715ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$62,802TotalAmt
Management And General$62,802ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,000,724TotalAmt
Program Services$255,282ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$11,259ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$734,183FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$33,694TotalAmt
Program Services$30,004ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,290ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,400FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$165,263TotalAmt
Program Services$165,263ProgramServicesAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$106,499TotalAmt
Program Services$39,127ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$27,846ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$39,526FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,835,944TotalAmt
Program Services$1,808,310ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$15,758ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$11,876FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$325,358TotalAmt
Management And General$325,358ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
OPERATION AND MAINTENANCE$1,557,002$1,533,566$13,364$10,072
OTHER$1,077,422$809,217$242,659$25,546
FOOD COSTS$727,401$727,401
TELEPHONE$436,774$415,372$21,402

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$223,239TotalAmt
Program Services$223,239ProgramServicesAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$17,259,360TotalAmt
Program Services$13,744,974ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,000,602ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,513,784FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,569,557BOYAmt
EOY$7,430,551EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$151,039BOYAmt
EOY$112,406EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$54,866BOYAmt
EOY$64,191EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$343,379BOYAmt
EOY$342,651EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$77,977,137LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$33,079,214LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$37,439,175BOYAmt
EOY$44,897,923EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$58,436,011BOYAmt
EOY$59,109,375EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$399,347BOYAmt
EOY$531,880EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$103,393,374BOYAmt
EOY$112,488,977EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,988,632BOYAmt
EOY$1,893,980EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$38,257BOYAmt
EOY$30,352EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$630,853BOYAmt
EOY$654,156EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,657,742BOYAmt
EOY$2,578,488EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$71,829,607BOYAmt
EOY$82,732,466EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$28,906,025BOYAmt
EOY$27,178,023EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$100,735,632BOYAmt
EOY$109,910,489EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$103,393,374BOYAmt
EOY$112,488,977EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$7,571,847ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$1,718,440NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$115,430OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
VolunteersfalseVolunteersInd
Paid Staff Or ManagementfalsePaidStaffOrManagementInd
Media AdvertisementsfalseMediaAdvertisementsInd
Mailings MembersfalseMailingsMembersInd
Publications Or BroadcastfalsePublicationsOrBroadcastInd
Grants Other OrganizationsfalseGrantsOtherOrganizationsInd
Direct Contact LegislatorsfalseDirectContactLegislatorsInd
Rallies DemonstrationsfalseRalliesDemonstrationsInd
Other ActivitiesYes (true)OtherActivitiesInd
Other Activities$5,443OtherActivitiesAmt
Total Lobbying Expenditures$5,443TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt
Not Described Section501c3falseNotDescribedSection501c3Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE C, PART I-A, LINE 1FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationGENERAL LOBBYING OF THE US CONGRESS WAS IN SUPPORT OF EDUCATION RELATED TO APPROPRIATIONS AND CONDUCTED THROUGH THE WORK COLLEGE CONSORTIUM LOBBYING SERVICES PROVIDED BY ARENT FOX, LLC OF WHICH ALICE LLOYD COLLEGE'S PORTION WAS 5,442.77.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$45,026,330BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$878,149ContributionsAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,685,012GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$47,589,491EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$43,329,427BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$605,742ContributionsAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,959,964GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$868,803OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$45,026,330EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$40,783,945BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$724,359ContributionsAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$2,577,606GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$856,483OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$43,329,427EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$38,008,067BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$322,615ContributionsAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$3,111,701GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$908,438OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$40,783,945EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$37,046,188BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$268,540ContributionsAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,484,012GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$890,673OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$38,008,067EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.48560BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.51440PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,356,095OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,356,095BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$55,761,329OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$20,343,863DepreciationAmt
Book Value$35,417,466BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$13,839,946OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$12,735,351DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,104,595BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$7,019,767OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$7,019,767BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$44,897,923TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOTHER SECURITIESDesc
Book Value$59,109,375BookValueAmt
Method ValuationFMethodValuationCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$59,109,375TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescANNUITY ADVANCESDesc
Amt$654,156Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$654,156TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$24,999,889TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue$168,682OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$168,682RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$24,831,207RevenueSubtotalAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$24,831,207TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$17,428,042TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$168,682OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$168,682ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$17,259,360ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$17,259,360TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 2, PART V, LINE 4ALICE LLOYD COLLEGE PROVIDES A LIBERAL ARTS EDUCATION TO STUDENTS FROM A 108 COUNTY AREA IN APPALACHIA. A MAJORITY OF STUDENTS ATTENDING ALICE LLOYD COLLEGE ARE FIRST GENERATION STUDENTS WITH LIMITED RESOURCES TO ATTEND INSTITUTIONS OF HIGHER EDUCATION. ALICE LLOYD COLLEGE DEPENDS UPON DONATIONS AND THE ENDOWMENT TO HELP STUDENTS FINANCIALLY THROUGH THE COLLEGE LEADERSHIP SCHOLARSHIP. STUDENTS ATTENDING ALICE LLOYD COLLEGE FROM THE 108 COUNTY AREA IN APPALACHIA PAY 0 TUITION. THE COLLEGE ENDOWMENT IS PREDOMINANTLY USED TO FUND ALICE LLOYD COLLEGE'S LEADERSHIP AND OTHER SCHOLARSHIPS WHICH TOTALED IN EXCESS OF 2.2 MILLION IN FISCAL YEAR 2019-2020 AND WAS APPLIED TOWARDS THE COST OF TUITION. THE ENDOWMENT ALLOWS ALICE LLOYD COLLEGE TO ASSIST STUDENTS IN MAINTAINING A LOW GRADUATION DEBT. THE LAST SEVERAL YEARS ALICE LLOYD COLLEGE HAS RANKED AT OR NEAR THE TOP NATIONALLY IN LOW STUDENT DEBT.
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 2DBOOKSTORE COST OF GOODS SOLD 168,682
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 2DBOOKSTORE COST OF GOODS SOLD 168,682

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (true)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (true)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (true)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (true)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (true)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (true)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (true)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts RghtsfalseDiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm FcultyfalseDiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race SchsfalseDiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of FcltsfalseDiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt ProgfalseDiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other ActyfalseDiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (true)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid RvkdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (true)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE E, LINE 3COLLEGE CATALOG; PUBLISHED IN AREA NEWSPAPERS, RADIO AND TELEVISION ADVERTISEMENT; POLICIES ARE ALSO PUBLISHED AT SUMMER ORIENTATION FOR STUDENTS AND FAMILIES.
SCHEDULE E, LINE 6THE COLLEGE RECEIVES FINANCIAL AID FOR ITS STUDENTS UNDER TITLE IV FINANCIAL AID PROGRAMS: PELL, FCWS, SEOG, AND STUDENT LOANS. THE COLLEGE ADHERES TO ALL POLICIES AND PROCEDURES FOR THE RECORDING AND DISBURSEMENT OF SUCH FUNDS.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeSCHOLARSHIP/STUDENT AIDGrantTypeTxt
Recipient581RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$2,209,689CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE I, PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 2STUDENT FINANCIAL AID PROCEDURES TYPICALLY FOLLOWED BY COLLEGES IN THE UNITED STATES USING FAFSA AND THE COLLEGE'S FINANCIAL AID APPLICATION CRITERIA. FEDERAL GRANTS ARE SUBJECT TO THE SINGLE AUDIT ACT OF THE UNITED STATES.
SCHEDULE I, PAGE 4, PART IVSCHEDULE I, PART III- SCHOLARSHIPS/STUDENT AID GRANTS - INCLUDES PRIMARILY ROOM AND BOARD, BOOKS AND SUPPLIES ASSISTANCE. THE AMOUNT OF TUITION SCHOLARSHIPS/STUDENT AID FOR THE YEAR WAS 2,209,689.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (true)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (true)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJOE STEPPPersonNm
TitlePRESIDENTTitleTxt
Base Compensation Filing Org$185,604BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Deferred Compensation Flng Org$29,364DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org$13,059NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt
Total Compensation Filing Org$228,027TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (2 entries)

Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxtTransactionTransactionDescSharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd
ROBERT FINLEY- OPPENHEIMER
BOARD MEMBERROBERT FINLEYfalse
JAMES O STEPP
EXECUTIVE VPJAMES O. STEPPfalse

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE L, PART VFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationPART IV, BUSINESS TRANSACTIONS INVOLVING INTERESTED PERSONS: (A) NAME OF PERSON: ROBERT FINLEY - OPPENHEIMER & COMPANY (D) DESCRIPTION OF TRANSACTION: ROBERT FINLEY IS A PAID BROKER/INVESTMENT ADVISOR FOR THE COLLEGE THROUGH OPPENHEIMER & COMPANY. ROBERT FINLEY, BOARD MEMBER, IS AN EMPLOYEE OF OPPENHEIMER & COMPANY WHO HANDLES THE COLLEGE'S INVESTMENTS. (A) NAME OF PERSON: JAMES O. STEPP (B) RELATIONSHIP BETWEEN INTERESTED PERSON AND ORGANIZATION: EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT (D) DESCRIPTION OF TRANSACTION: JAMES O. STEPP RECEIVES TAXABLE COMPENSATION FROM THE COLLEGE AS THE EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT AND HAS BEEN EMPLOYED WITH THE COLLEGE SINCE 1985 AND IS THE BROTHER TO THE PRESIDENT, JOE A. STEPP. W-2 WAGES FOR 2019 WERE 108,390.ExplanationTxt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution12ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$388,887NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesNYSE AND NASDAQMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsfalseReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedfalseThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (12 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990 - ORGANIZATION'S MISSIONTHE MISSION OF ALICE LLOYD COLLEGE IS TO PROVIDE MOUNTAIN STUDENTS A QUALITY CHARACTER-BASED EDUCATION, REGARDLESS OF THEIR FINANCIAL ABILITY, AND TO PREPARE THEM FOR LEADERSHIP AND SERVICE IN THE APPALACHIAN REGION. NO STUDENT HAS EVER BEEN TURNED AWAY BECAUSE OF AN INABILITY TO PAY.
FORM 990, PAGE 2, PART III, LINE 4AINSTRUCTION ALICE LLOYD COLLEGE (ALC) HAD AN ENROLLMENT OF 584 STUDENTS FOR THE FALL 2020 SEMESTER. FULL-TIME STUDENTS FROM OUR 108-COUNTY SERVICE AREA (INCLUDES PARTS OF KY, OH, TN, VA, AND WV) ARE GUARANTEED ABSOLUTELY NO OUT OF POCKET COSTS FOR TUITION. ALC IS ONE OF ONLY NINE WORK COLLEGES IN THE NATION THAT REQUIRES ALL FULL-TIME STUDENTS TO WORK AS A CONDITION FOR ENROLLMENT. EACH YEAR, THE COLLEGE SUPPORTS MANY ALUMNI AT GRADUATE AND PROFESSIONAL SCHOOLS THROUGH ITS CANEY SCHOLARS PROGRAM WITH NINE PURSUING MEDICAL DEGREES, 15 PURSUING PHARMACY AND NURSING DEGREES, EIGHT PURSUING PHYSICIAN ASSISTANT AND PHYSICAL THERAPY DEGREES, FIVE PURSUING DENTISTRY AND OPTOMETRY DEGREES, FOUR PURSUING SOCIAL WORK DEGREES, AND 13 PURSUING LAW, ENGINEERING, AND OTHER GRADUATE DEGREES. ALC PROVIDED 2,209,689 IN INSTITUTIONAL LEADERSHIP GRANTS AND 682,555 IN INSTITUTIONAL STUDENT WORK GRANTS FOR THE 2019-2020 FISCAL YEAR. THE PROGRAM SERVICE ACCOMPLISHMENTS INCLUDED GRADUATING 91 STUDENTS IN MAY 2020 WITH 31 PERCENT HAVING NO STUDENT LOAN DEBT, WHILE 69 PERCENT HAD AN AVERAGE DEBT OF 12,778 WHILE ATTENDING ALICE LLOYD COLLEGE. ALICE LLOYD COLLEGE WAS FORCED TO BEGIN VIRTUAL LEARNING IN MARCH 2020 AND THE REMAINDER OF THE SPRING SEMESTER DUE TO COVID-19. STUDENTS ACCOUNTS WERE ADJUSTED 251,240 FOR ROOM, BOARD, AND COMMUTER FEES IN AN EFFORT TO REDUCE THEIR ACCOUNT BALANCES FOR THE PERIOD OF TIME THEY WERE FORCED TO TRANSITION TO VIRTUAL LEARNING. ALSO, THE COLLEGE RECEIVED CARES ACT HEERF FUNDS AND DISTRIBUTED FUNDS DIRECTLY TO STUDENTS. THESE FUNDS WERE TO OFFSET THE "DISRUPTION OF CAMPUS ACTIVITIES DUE TO THE CORONOVIRUS." ALICE LLOYD COLLEGE AND THE JUNE BUCHANAN SCHOOL ARE PROVIDING IN-CLASS EDUCATION TO ALL STUDENTS FOR THE 2020-2021 SCHOOL YEAR. STUDENTS ARE ON CAMPUS AND ATTENDING IN-PERSON CLASSES IN ORDER TO OFFER STUDENTS A CHARACTER BASED EDUCATION AS MANDATED IN THE COLLEGE'S MISSION.
FORM 990, PAGE 2, PART III, LINE 4BAUXILIARY AUXILIARY COLLEGE HOUSING AND MEAL PLAN, ALONG WITH THE CAMPUS BOOKSTORE AND CAF, ARE PRIMARILY PART OF THE AUXILIARY SERVICES. THE CAMPUS HAS THE CAPACITY TO HOUSE NEARLY 525 STUDENTS WITH 485 STUDENTS LIVING IN THE DORMS FOR FALL 2020. THE COLLEGE CONTINUES TO PROVIDE STUDENTS WITH THE CLASS SCHEDULE AND CLASS BOOK ADOPTION ONLINE, AND GIVES STUDENTS THE OPTION TO EITHER PURCHASE OR RENT BOOKS THROUGH AN ONLINE SERVICE OR OTHER ONLINE BOOK MARKET. STUDENTS BENEFIT BY BEING ABLE TO SHOP FOR BOOKS AT THE LOWEST COST, WHETHER THROUGH THE COLLEGE'S ONLINE SERVICE PROVIDER OR THROUGH THE GENERAL ONLINE BOOK SALES MARKET. THE JUNE BUCHANAN SCHOOL (JBS) HAD AN ENROLLMENT OF 123 STUDENTS FOR FALL 2020 WITH 10 STUDENTS ENROLLED IN ALC COURSES FOR THE FALL SEMESTER. THE CANEY HONORS ACHIEVEMENT PROGRAM (CHAP) ENABLES JBS STUDENTS TO CHALLENGE THEMSELVES FURTHER IN THEIR STUDIES AND RECEIVE COLLEGE CREDITS WHILE IN HIGH SCHOOL. AT BOTH ALICE LLOYD COLLEGE AND THE JUNE BUCHANAN SCHOOL STUDENTS HAVE CONTINUED TO ATTEND CLASSES IN-PERSON. AUXILIARY SERVICES, ESPECIALLY FOOD SERVICE, HAVE CHANGED THEIR OPERATIONS TO SERVICE ALL STUDENTS SAFELY OFFERING BOTH A DINE IN OPTION AND TAKEOUT SERVICE. PHYSICAL PLANT HAS WORKED HARD TO MAINTAIN ENHANCED CLEANING OF DORMS AND CLASSROOMS TO KEEP STUDENTS SAFE. ALICE LLOYD COLLEGE HAS CONTINUED CONSTRUCTION OF TWO NEW WOMEN'S DORM FACILITIES WITH THE FIRST, HERMANN HALL, BEING COMPLETE IN APRIL 2021. THE SECOND DORM, HOLMES HALL, IS SCHEDULED TO BE COMPLETED IN AUGUST 2022. TOTAL OCCUPANCY IS ANTICIPATED TO BE 300 STUDENTS WITH ONLY TWO STUDENTS TO A ROOM. ALICE LLOYD COLLEGE WILL CONSTRUCT THESE TWO NEW DORMS WITHOUT INCURRING ANY LONG-TERM DEBT.
FORM 990, PAGE 2, PART III, LINE 4CSTUDENT SERVICES STUDENT SERVICES PROGRAMS INCLUDE LEADERSHIP, EDUCATION, ATHLETICS, INTRAMURALS, COUNSELING, CAREER PLACEMENT, STUDENT ACTIVITIES BOARD (WHICH PLANS A STUDENT ACTIVITIES CALENDAR EACH SEMESTER), DINING FACILITIES, DORMITORY FACILITIES, BRIDGE PROGRAM (WHICH HELPS STUDENTS MAKE THE TRANSITION FROM HIGH SCHOOL TO COLLEGE), CONVOCATION SERIES, POLICE DEPARTMENT, AND SUMMER AND FALL ORIENTATIONS. STUDENT SERVICES HAS ALSO BEEN INVOLVED IN THE DEVELOPMENT, DESIGN, AND NEW CONSTRUCTION OF THE COLLEGE'S NEW WOMEN'S DORM FACILITIES. THE FACILITIES WILL HOUSE 300 STUDENTS AND REPLACE THE EXISTING WOMENS DORM WHICH WAS BUILT IN 1980. STUDENT SERVICES HAS BEEN INVOLVED, ALONG WITH ACADEMICS AND THE COLLEGE WORK PROGRAM, IN MANY COMMUNITY SERVICE PROJECTS DURING FISCAL YEAR 2019- 2020. THE COLLEGE LEADERSHIP PROGRAM ALONG WITH OTHER CAMPUS ORGANIZATIONS PARTICIPATED IN A FOOD BOX DRIVE WITH CAMPUS MINISTRIES, CHILDREN'S TOY DRIVE FOR CINCINNATI CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL, KINGDOM KID'S CHRISTMAS PROGRAM WITH PRESTONSBURG CHURCH OF GOD, TRUNK OR TREAT SAFE HALLOWEEN EVENT FOR THE COMMUNITY ON THE ALICE LLOYD COLLEGE CAMPUS WITH MANY OTHER CAMPUS ORGANIZATIONS, AND AN EMERGENCY SUPPLY DRIVE THROUGH CUMBERLAND UNITED METHODIST CHURCH. THE ACADEMIC FRATERNITY, PHI BETA LAMDA (PBL), WAS ACTIVE IN THE POWER UP WITH NUTRITION PROGRAM, DONATING 30 BAGS OF FOOD EACH WEEK FOR LOCAL NEEDY ELEMENTARY STUDENTS. PBL CONDUCTED A BREAST CANCER AWARENESS CAMPAIGN DURING OCTOBER 2019 AND COLLECTED MONEY FROM STUDENTS FOR THE SUSAN G. KOMEN FOUNDATION. PBL ALSO PARTICIPATED IN THE ANNUAL MARCH OF DIMES FUNDRAISING CAMPAIGN AND RAISED FUNDS FOR HOPE LODGE ALONG WITH ATHLETIC TEAMS TO HELP SERVE KENTUCKY FAMILITIES WHO ARE DEALING WITH CANCER. STUDENTS IN THE COLLEGE WORK-STUDY PROGRAM PARTICIPATED IN APPROXIMATELY 25,000 HOURS OF COMMUNITY SERVICE. COMMUNITY SERVICE INCLUDED PROVIDING READING/MATH TUTORS TO LOCAL SCHOOLS, SERVING AS CHILD CARE WORKERS IN THE CAMPUS DAYCARE, PROVIDING CAMPUS SAFETY SUPPORT THROUGH THE SECURITY DEPARTMENT, PROVIDING AFTER SCHOOL SUPPORT FOR THE CAMPUS K-12 PROGRAM, AND MANY OTHER FUNCTIONS VITAL TO BOTH THE CAMPUS AND LOCAL COMMUNITY. STUDENTS WERE UNABLE TO PARTICIPATE IN IN-PERSON COMMUNITY SERVICE ACTIVITIES DURING THE SPRING 2020 SEMESTER BEGINNING IN MARCH BECAUSE STUDENTS COULD NOT RETURN TO CAMPUS DUE TO THE CORONAVIRUS.
FORM 990, PAGE 2, PART III, LINE 4DACADEMIC EXPENSES 3,157,640. INCLUDING GRANTS OF 74,512. REVENUE 0. JUNE BUCHANAN EXPENSES 998,502. INCLUDING GRANTS OF 51,750. REVENUE 0. STUDENT AID EXPENSES 2,209,689, INCLUDING GRANTS OF 2,209,689. REVENUE 0.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 2JAMES O. STEPP JOE STEPP EXECUTIVE VP PRESIDENT BROTHERS
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11BMANAGEMENT APPOINTED TO REVIEW FORM 990. THE GOVERNING BODY WILL RECEIVE A COPY OF THE FORM 990 IN DECEMBER WITH A LETTER ASKING THAT ANY QUESTIONS BE DIRECTED TO THE VICE PRESIDENT FOR BUSINESS AFFAIRS. THE 990 IS REVIEWED INTERNALLY BY THE PRESIDENT, EXECUTIVE SECRETARY, EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT, VICE PRESIDENT FOR BUSINESS AFFAIRS, CONTROLLER, AND DIRECTOR OF HUMAN RESOURCES. VARIOUS PARTS ARE PREPARED AND EDITED BY THE DIRECTOR OF INSTITUTIONAL DEVELOPMENT, ACADEMIC DEAN, AND FINANCIAL AID DIRECTOR WITH INFORMATION FROM ALL DEPARTMENTS.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 12CTHE COLLEGE HAS A CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AS WELL AS A CONFLICT OF INTEREST DISCLOSURE DOCUMENT THAT TRUSTEES AND EXECUTIVE DIRECTORS ARE ASKED TO SIGN, AND HAVE THEIR SIGNATURE WITNESSED EACH YEAR. THE DISCLOSURE DOCUMENT IS GIVEN TO THE TRUSTEES IN OCTOBER. THE SECRETARY TO THE PRESIDENT FOLLOWS UP WITH THOSE WHO DO NOT RETURN THEIR DOCUMENT WITHIN A REASONABLE PERIOD OF TIME. BEGINNING WITH THE JANUARY 2010 EXECUTIVE REPORT UNDER COLLEGE GOVERNANCE, THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY WILL BE REVIEWED ANNUALLY.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15ATHE PRESIDENT'S SALARY IS SET BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES, UPON THE RECOMMENDATION OF THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE. THE PRESIDENT MAKES A RECOMMENDATION TO THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE, AND BOARD, FOR PAY INCREASES FOR LINE OFFICERS AND OTHER EMPLOYEES OF THE COLLEGE. THE PRESIDENT WILL PERIODICALLY (EVERY 2-3 YEARS) REQUEST A COMPARATIVE SALARY LIST FROM THE ASSOCIATION OF INDEPENDENT KENTUCKY COLLEGES AND UNIVERSITIES (AIKCU).
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15BTHE PRESIDENT'S SALARY IS SET BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES, UPON THE RECOMMENDATION OF THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE. THE PRESIDENT MAKES A RECOMMENDATION TO THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE, AND BOARD, FOR PAY INCREASES FOR LINE OFFICERS AND OTHER EMPLOYEES OF THE COLLEGE. THE PRESIDENT WILL PERIODICALLY (EVERY 2-3 YEARS) REQUEST A COMPARATIVE SALARY LIST FROM THE ASSOCIATION OF INDEPENDENT KENTUCKY COLLEGES AND UNIVERSITIES (AIKCU).
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9ANNUITY PAYMENTS -115,430