CANEY CREEK COMMUNITY CENTER: Form 990, tax year 2019
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- CANEY CREEK COMMUNITY CENTER (EIN 61-0492351)
- Tax period
- 2019-08-01 to 2020-07-31
- Filed
- 2020-12-10
- IRS object ID
- 202003459349300110
- Schema version
- 2019v5.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule C
- Schedule D
- Schedule E
- Schedule I
- Schedule J
- Schedule L
- Schedule M
- Schedule O
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2020-12-10T11:21:48-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2020-07-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 611129886 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | KELLEY GALLOWAY SMITH GOOLSBY PSC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1200 CORPORATE COURT PO BOX 990 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ASHLAND | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | KY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 411050990 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2019-08-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 610492351 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ALICE LLOYD COLLEGE | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | ALIC | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 6063682101 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 100 PURPOSE ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | PIPPA PASSES | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | KY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 41844 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | DAVID JOHNSON | PersonNm |
| Person Title | ASSISTANT TREASURER | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 6063686031 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2020-11-30 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (true) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | LORI F DEARFIELD CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00846508 | PTIN |
| Phone | 6063291811 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2020-12-08 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2019 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | DAVID JOHNSON | PrincipalOfficerNm |
| Gross Receipts | $43,289,234 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.ALC.EDU | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1922 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | KY | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | THE MISSION OF ALICE LLOYD COLLEGE IS TO PROVIDE MOUNTAIN STUDENTS A QUALITY CHARACTER-BASED EDUCATION, REGARDLESS OF THEIR FINANCIAL ABILITY, AND TO PREPARE THEM FOR LEADERSHIP AND SERVICE IN THE APPALACHIAN REGION. NO STUDENT HAS EVER BEEN TURNED AWAY BECAUSE OF AN INABILITY TO PAY. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 23 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 23 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 282 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 300 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $14,166,473 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $13,958,530 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $10,047,969 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $9,649,397 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $1,959,835 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $1,222,641 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | -$71,738 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $639 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $26,102,539 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $24,831,207 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $2,204,892 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $2,209,689 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $8,034,009 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $7,322,693 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $1,513,784 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $6,670,991 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $7,726,978 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $16,909,892 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $17,259,360 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $9,192,647 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $7,571,847 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $103,393,374 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $112,488,977 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $2,657,742 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $2,578,488 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $100,735,632 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $109,910,489 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | THE MISSION OF ALICE LLOYD COLLEGE IS TO PROVIDE MOUNTAIN STUDENTS A QUALITY CHARACTER-BASED EDUCATION, REGARDLESS OF THEIR FINANCIAL ABILITY, AND TO PREPARE THEM FOR LEADERSHIP AND SERVICE IN THE APPALACHIAN REGION. NO STUDENT HAS EVER BEEN TURNED AWAY BECAUSE OF AN INABILITY TO PAY. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $2,910,692 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $528,893 | GrantAmt |
| Desc | INSTRUCTION ALICE LLOYD COLLEGE (ALC) HAD AN ENROLLMENT OF 584 STUDENTS FOR THE FALL 2020 SEMESTER. FULL-TIME STUDENTS FROM OUR 108-COUNTY SERVICE AREA (INCLUDES PARTS OF KY, OH, TN, VA, AND WV) ARE GUARANTEED ABSOLUTELY NO OUT OF POCKET COSTS FOR TUITION. ALC IS ONE OF ONLY NINE WORK COLLEGES IN THE NATION THAT REQUIRES ALL FULL-TIME STUDENTS TO WORK AS A CONDITION FOR ENROLLMENT. EACH YEAR, THE COLLEGE SUPPORTS MANY ALUMNI AT GRADUATE AND PROFESSIONAL SCHOOLS THROUGH ITS CANEY SCHOLARS PROGRAM WITH NINE PURSUING MEDICAL DEGREES, 15 PURSUING PHARMACY AND NURSING DEGREES, EIGHT PURSUING PHYSICIAN ASSISTANT AND PHYSICAL THERAPY DEGREES, FIVE PURSUING DENTISTRY AND OPTOMETRY DEGREES, FOUR PURSUING SOCIAL WORK DEGREES, AND 13 PURSUING LAW, ENGINEERING, AND OTHER GRADUATE DEGREES. ALC PROVIDED 2,209,689 IN INSTITUTIONAL LEADERSHIP GRANTS AND 682,555 IN INSTITUTIONAL STUDENT WORK GRANTS FOR THE 2019-2020 FISCAL YEAR. THE PROGRAM SERVICE ACCOMPLISHMENTS INCLUDED GRADUATING 91 STUDENTS IN MAY 2020 WITH 31 PERCENT HAVING NO STUDENT LOAN DEBT, WHILE 69 PERCENT HAD AN AVERAGE DEBT OF 12,778 WHILE ATTENDING ALICE LLOYD COLLEGE. ALICE LLOYD COLLEGE WAS FORCED TO BEGIN VIRTUAL LEARNING IN MARCH 2020 AND THE REMAINDER OF THE SPRING SEMESTER DUE TO COVID-19. STUDENTS ACCOUNTS WERE ADJUSTED 251,240 FOR ROOM, BOARD, AND COMMUTER FEES IN AN EFFORT TO REDUCE THEIR ACCOUNT BALANCES FOR THE PERIOD OF TIME THEY WERE FORCED TO TRANSITION TO VIRTUAL LEARNING. ALSO, THE COLLEGE RECEIVED CARES ACT HEERF FUNDS AND DISTRIBUTED FUNDS DIRECTLY TO STUDENTS. THESE FUNDS WERE TO OFFSET THE "DISRUPTION OF CAMPUS ACTIVITIES DUE TO THE CORONOVIRUS." ALICE LLOYD COLLEGE AND THE JUNE BUCHANAN SCHOOL ARE PROVIDING IN-CLASS EDUCATION TO ALL STUDENTS FOR THE 2020-2021 SCHOOL YEAR. STUDENTS ARE ON CAMPUS AND ATTENDING IN-PERSON CLASSES IN ORDER TO OFFER STUDENTS A CHARACTER BASED EDUCATION AS MANDATED IN THE COLLEGE'S MISSION. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $2,272,206 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $125,062 | GrantAmt |
| Desc | AUXILIARY AUXILIARY COLLEGE HOUSING AND MEAL PLAN, ALONG WITH THE CAMPUS BOOKSTORE AND CAF, ARE PRIMARILY PART OF THE AUXILIARY SERVICES. THE CAMPUS HAS THE CAPACITY TO HOUSE NEARLY 525 STUDENTS WITH 485 STUDENTS LIVING IN THE DORMS FOR FALL 2020. THE COLLEGE CONTINUES TO PROVIDE STUDENTS WITH THE CLASS SCHEDULE AND CLASS BOOK ADOPTION ONLINE, AND GIVES STUDENTS THE OPTION TO EITHER PURCHASE OR RENT BOOKS THROUGH AN ONLINE SERVICE OR OTHER ONLINE BOOK MARKET. STUDENTS BENEFIT BY BEING ABLE TO SHOP FOR BOOKS AT THE LOWEST COST, WHETHER THROUGH THE COLLEGE'S ONLINE SERVICE PROVIDER OR THROUGH THE GENERAL ONLINE BOOK SALES MARKET. THE JUNE BUCHANAN SCHOOL (JBS) HAD AN ENROLLMENT OF 123 STUDENTS FOR FALL 2020 WITH 10 STUDENTS ENROLLED IN ALC COURSES FOR THE FALL SEMESTER. THE CANEY HONORS ACHIEVEMENT PROGRAM (CHAP) ENABLES JBS STUDENTS TO CHALLENGE THEMSELVES FURTHER IN THEIR STUDIES AND RECEIVE COLLEGE CREDITS WHILE IN HIGH SCHOOL. AT BOTH ALICE LLOYD COLLEGE AND THE JUNE BUCHANAN SCHOOL STUDENTS HAVE CONTINUED TO ATTEND CLASSES IN-PERSON. AUXILIARY SERVICES, ESPECIALLY FOOD SERVICE, HAVE CHANGED THEIR OPERATIONS TO SERVICE ALL STUDENTS SAFELY OFFERING BOTH A DINE IN OPTION AND TAKEOUT SERVICE. PHYSICAL PLANT HAS WORKED HARD TO MAINTAIN ENHANCED CLEANING OF DORMS AND CLASSROOMS TO KEEP STUDENTS SAFE. ALICE LLOYD COLLEGE HAS CONTINUED CONSTRUCTION OF TWO NEW WOMEN'S DORM FACILITIES WITH THE FIRST, HERMANN HALL, BEING COMPLETE IN APRIL 2021. THE SECOND DORM, HOLMES HALL, IS SCHEDULED TO BE COMPLETED IN AUGUST 2022. TOTAL OCCUPANCY IS ANTICIPATED TO BE 300 STUDENTS WITH ONLY TWO STUDENTS TO A ROOM. ALICE LLOYD COLLEGE WILL CONSTRUCT THESE TWO NEW DORMS WITHOUT INCURRING ANY LONG-TERM DEBT. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $2,069,983 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $376,812 | GrantAmt |
| Desc | STUDENT SERVICES STUDENT SERVICES PROGRAMS INCLUDE LEADERSHIP, EDUCATION, ATHLETICS, INTRAMURALS, COUNSELING, CAREER PLACEMENT, STUDENT ACTIVITIES BOARD (WHICH PLANS A STUDENT ACTIVITIES CALENDAR EACH SEMESTER), DINING FACILITIES, DORMITORY FACILITIES, BRIDGE PROGRAM (WHICH HELPS STUDENTS MAKE THE TRANSITION FROM HIGH SCHOOL TO COLLEGE), CONVOCATION SERIES, POLICE DEPARTMENT, AND SUMMER AND FALL ORIENTATIONS. STUDENT SERVICES HAS ALSO BEEN INVOLVED IN THE DEVELOPMENT, DESIGN, AND NEW CONSTRUCTION OF THE COLLEGE'S NEW WOMEN'S DORM FACILITIES. THE FACILITIES WILL HOUSE 300 STUDENTS AND REPLACE THE EXISTING WOMENS DORM WHICH WAS BUILT IN 1980. STUDENT SERVICES HAS BEEN INVOLVED, ALONG WITH ACADEMICS AND THE COLLEGE WORK PROGRAM, IN MANY COMMUNITY SERVICE PROJECTS DURING FISCAL YEAR 2019- 2020. THE COLLEGE LEADERSHIP PROGRAM ALONG WITH OTHER CAMPUS ORGANIZATIONS PARTICIPATED IN A FOOD BOX DRIVE WITH CAMPUS MINISTRIES, CHILDREN'S TOY DRIVE FOR CINCINNATI CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL, KINGDOM KID'S CHRISTMAS PROGRAM WITH PRESTONSBURG CHURCH OF GOD, TRUNK OR TREAT SAFE HALLOWEEN EVENT FOR THE COMMUNITY ON THE ALICE LLOYD COLLEGE CAMPUS WITH MANY OTHER CAMPUS ORGANIZATIONS, AND AN EMERGENCY SUPPLY DRIVE THROUGH CUMBERLAND UNITED METHODIST CHURCH. THE ACADEMIC FRATERNITY, PHI BETA LAMDA (PBL), WAS ACTIVE IN THE POWER UP WITH NUTRITION PROGRAM, DONATING 30 BAGS OF FOOD EACH WEEK FOR LOCAL NEEDY ELEMENTARY STUDENTS. PBL CONDUCTED A BREAST CANCER AWARENESS CAMPAIGN DURING OCTOBER 2019 AND COLLECTED MONEY FROM STUDENTS FOR THE SUSAN G. KOMEN FOUNDATION. PBL ALSO PARTICIPATED IN THE ANNUAL MARCH OF DIMES FUNDRAISING CAMPAIGN AND RAISED FUNDS FOR HOPE LODGE ALONG WITH ATHLETIC TEAMS TO HELP SERVE KENTUCKY FAMILITIES WHO ARE DEALING WITH CANCER. STUDENTS IN THE COLLEGE WORK-STUDY PROGRAM PARTICIPATED IN APPROXIMATELY 25,000 HOURS OF COMMUNITY SERVICE. COMMUNITY SERVICE INCLUDED PROVIDING READING/MATH TUTORS TO LOCAL SCHOOLS, SERVING AS CHILD CARE WORKERS IN THE CAMPUS DAYCARE, PROVIDING CAMPUS SAFETY SUPPORT THROUGH THE SECURITY DEPARTMENT, PROVIDING AFTER SCHOOL SUPPORT FOR THE CAMPUS K-12 PROGRAM, AND MANY OTHER FUNCTIONS VITAL TO BOTH THE CAMPUS AND LOCAL COMMUNITY. STUDENTS WERE UNABLE TO PARTICIPATE IN IN-PERSON COMMUNITY SERVICE ACTIVITIES DURING THE SPRING 2020 SEMESTER BEGINNING IN MARCH BECAUSE STUDENTS COULD NOT RETURN TO CAMPUS DUE TO THE CORONAVIRUS. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $6,492,093 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $2,567,128 | GrantAmt |
| Desc | ACADEMIC EXPENSES 3,157,640. INCLUDING GRANTS OF 74,512. REVENUE 0. JUNE BUCHANAN EXPENSES 998,502. INCLUDING GRANTS OF 51,750. REVENUE 0. STUDENT AID EXPENSES 2,209,689, INCLUDING GRANTS OF 2,209,689. REVENUE 0. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Other Prog Srvc Expense | $6,492,093 | TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Grant | $2,567,128 | TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $13,744,974 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (true) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | Yes (true) | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | false | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | Yes (true) | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (true) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (true) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | false | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | false | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (true) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | false | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | false | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | Yes (true) | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | false | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | false | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | false | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (true) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | false | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | false | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | false | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | Yes (true) | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | Yes (true) | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | false | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | Yes (true) | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | false | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | false | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | false | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | false | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 869 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (true) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 282 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (true) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | false | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | false | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | false | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Form8899 Filedind | false | Form8899Filedind |
| Form1098 C Filed | false | Form1098CFiledInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | false | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | false | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 23 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 23 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | Yes (true) | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | false | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | false | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | false | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | false | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | false | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | false | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (true) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | KY | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | DAVID JOHNSON ALICE LLOYD COLLEGE | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 6063686031 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 100 PURPOSE ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | PIPPA PASSES | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | KY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 41844 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (24 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOE STEPP | |||||||
| PRESIDENT | 70.00 | Yes (X) | $185,604 | $0 | $42,423 | ||
| DAVID JOHNSON | |||||||
| ASSISTANT TR | 50.00 | $99,316 | $0 | $32,225 | Yes (X) | ||
| DWIGHT J BAUM | |||||||
| MEMBER | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| ROBERT M DUNCAN | |||||||
| CHAIRMAN | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | ||
| JERRY L EDWARDS | |||||||
| MEMBER | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| JULIE DAVIS HOPKINS | |||||||
| MEMBER | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| GEORGE NICHOLS III | |||||||
| MEMBER | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| MARK T JOHNSON | |||||||
| MEMBER | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| WILLIAM J REIK JR | |||||||
| MEMBER | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| KIMBERLY JONES | |||||||
| MEMBER | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| HILDA G LEGG | |||||||
| VICE CHAIRMA | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | ||
| LARRY M LESLIE MD | |||||||
| SECRETARY/TR | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | ||
| LOWELL D MARTIN MD | |||||||
| MEMBER | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| RACHEL D MULLINAX | |||||||
| MEMBER | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| CHARLES T MARSHALL | |||||||
| MEMBER | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| DAVID W MARTIN | |||||||
| MEMBER | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| STEVEN NEIL MIDDLETON | |||||||
| MEMBER | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| BEN PARK | |||||||
| MEMBER | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| KAREN R SELLERS | |||||||
| MEMBER | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| ROBERT W FINLEY SR | |||||||
| MEMBER | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| KEVIN SMITH | |||||||
| MEMBER | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| JANNA P VICE | |||||||
| MEMBER | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| HENRY WEBB | |||||||
| MEMBER | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| DR ANTHONY YONTS | |||||||
| MEMBER | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $284,920 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $74,648 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 2 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | false | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (true) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RISING SUN DEVELOPMENT INC | |||||
| 2555 PALUMBO DRIVE STE 10 | LEXINGTON | KY | 40509 | CONSTRUCTION | $2,748,179 |
| PIONEER COLLEGE CATERERS INC | |||||
| 25055 W VALLEY PKWY SUITE 120 | OLATHE | KS | 66061 | FOOD SERVICE | $895,399 |
| ELLIOTT CONSTRACTING INC | |||||
| PO BOX 3038 | PIKEVILLE | KY | 41502 | CONTRACTING | $722,161 |
| JRA | |||||
| 3225 SUMMIT SQUARE PLACE | LEXINGTON | KY | 40509 | CONTRACTING | $678,149 |
| CODEL | |||||
| 4475 ROCKWELL ROAD | WINCHESTER | KY | 40391 | CONTRACTING | $278,720 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 14 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $1,221,453 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $12,737,077 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $388,887 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $13,958,530 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|
| STUDENT TUITION & FEES | $6,365,028 | $6,365,028 |
| ROOM & BOARD | $2,863,838 | $2,863,838 |
| JUNE BUCHANAN SCHOOL | $298,927 | $298,927 |
| FAC./STAFF HOUSING | $71,800 | $71,800 |
| PRE-SCHOOL TUITION | $49,804 | $49,804 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $9,649,397 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,899,435 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,899,435 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $17,612,551 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $18,333,340 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | -$43,995 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | -$720,789 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $43,995 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$676,794 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | -$676,794 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Sales Of Inventory | $138,978 | GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt |
| Cost Of Goods Sold | $168,682 | CostOfGoodsSoldAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$29,704 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | -$29,704 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|
| OTHER INCOME | $24,789 | $24,789 |
| ANNUITY INCOME | $18,921 | $18,921 |
| CHANGE IN DISCOUNT & ALLOWANC | -$13,367 | -$13,367 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $30,343 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $24,831,207 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $8,973,242 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,899,435 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,209,689 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,209,689 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $398,834 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $191,128 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $99,316 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $108,390 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,413,801 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $4,251,449 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $734,227 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $428,125 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,510,058 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,085,927 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $270,465 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $153,666 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $29,141 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $29,141 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $145,715 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $145,715 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $62,802 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $62,802 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,000,724 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $255,282 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $11,259 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $734,183 | FundraisingAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $33,694 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $30,004 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,290 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $2,400 | FundraisingAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $165,263 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $165,263 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $106,499 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $39,127 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $27,846 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $39,526 | FundraisingAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,835,944 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,808,310 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $15,758 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $11,876 | FundraisingAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $325,358 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $325,358 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| OPERATION AND MAINTENANCE | $1,557,002 | $1,533,566 | $13,364 | $10,072 |
| OTHER | $1,077,422 | $809,217 | $242,659 | $25,546 |
| FOOD COSTS | $727,401 | $727,401 | ||
| TELEPHONE | $436,774 | $415,372 | $21,402 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $223,239 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $223,239 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $17,259,360 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $13,744,974 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,000,602 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,513,784 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,569,557 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,430,551 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $151,039 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $112,406 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $54,866 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $64,191 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $343,379 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $342,651 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $77,977,137 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $33,079,214 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $37,439,175 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $44,897,923 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $58,436,011 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $59,109,375 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $399,347 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $531,880 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $103,393,374 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $112,488,977 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,988,632 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,893,980 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $38,257 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $30,352 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $630,853 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $654,156 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,657,742 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,578,488 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $71,829,607 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $82,732,466 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $28,906,025 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $27,178,023 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $100,735,632 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $109,910,489 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $103,393,374 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $112,488,977 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $7,571,847 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $1,718,440 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | -$115,430 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (true) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (true) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| School | Yes (X) | SchoolInd |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Volunteers | false | VolunteersInd |
| Paid Staff Or Management | false | PaidStaffOrManagementInd |
| Media Advertisements | false | MediaAdvertisementsInd |
| Mailings Members | false | MailingsMembersInd |
| Publications Or Broadcast | false | PublicationsOrBroadcastInd |
| Grants Other Organizations | false | GrantsOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Direct Contact Legislators | false | DirectContactLegislatorsInd |
| Rallies Demonstrations | false | RalliesDemonstrationsInd |
| Other Activities | Yes (true) | OtherActivitiesInd |
| Other Activities | $5,443 | OtherActivitiesAmt |
| Total Lobbying Expenditures | $5,443 | TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt |
| Not Described Section501c3 | false | NotDescribedSection501c3Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE C, PART I-A, LINE 1 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | GENERAL LOBBYING OF THE US CONGRESS WAS IN SUPPORT OF EDUCATION RELATED TO APPROPRIATIONS AND CONDUCTED THROUGH THE WORK COLLEGE CONSORTIUM LOBBYING SERVICES PROVIDED BY ARENT FOX, LLC OF WHICH ALICE LLOYD COLLEGE'S PORTION WAS 5,442.77. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $45,026,330 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $878,149 | ContributionsAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $1,685,012 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| End Year Balance | $47,589,491 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $43,329,427 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $605,742 | ContributionsAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $1,959,964 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $868,803 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $45,026,330 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $40,783,945 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $724,359 | ContributionsAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $2,577,606 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $856,483 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $43,329,427 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $38,008,067 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $322,615 | ContributionsAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $3,111,701 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $908,438 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $40,783,945 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $37,046,188 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $268,540 | ContributionsAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $1,484,012 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $890,673 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $38,008,067 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Designated Balance EOY | 0.48560 | BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct |
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 0.51440 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | false | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | false | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,356,095 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $1,356,095 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $55,761,329 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $20,343,863 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $35,417,466 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $13,839,946 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $12,735,351 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,104,595 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $7,019,767 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $7,019,767 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $44,897,923 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | OTHER SECURITIES | Desc |
| Book Value | $59,109,375 | BookValueAmt |
| Method Valuation | F | MethodValuationCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $59,109,375 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | ANNUITY ADVANCES | Desc |
| Amt | $654,156 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $654,156 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $24,999,889 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Revenue | $168,682 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $168,682 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $24,831,207 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $24,831,207 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $17,428,042 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $168,682 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $168,682 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $17,259,360 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $17,259,360 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| SCHEDULE D, PAGE 2, PART V, LINE 4 | ALICE LLOYD COLLEGE PROVIDES A LIBERAL ARTS EDUCATION TO STUDENTS FROM A 108 COUNTY AREA IN APPALACHIA. A MAJORITY OF STUDENTS ATTENDING ALICE LLOYD COLLEGE ARE FIRST GENERATION STUDENTS WITH LIMITED RESOURCES TO ATTEND INSTITUTIONS OF HIGHER EDUCATION. ALICE LLOYD COLLEGE DEPENDS UPON DONATIONS AND THE ENDOWMENT TO HELP STUDENTS FINANCIALLY THROUGH THE COLLEGE LEADERSHIP SCHOLARSHIP. STUDENTS ATTENDING ALICE LLOYD COLLEGE FROM THE 108 COUNTY AREA IN APPALACHIA PAY 0 TUITION. THE COLLEGE ENDOWMENT IS PREDOMINANTLY USED TO FUND ALICE LLOYD COLLEGE'S LEADERSHIP AND OTHER SCHOLARSHIPS WHICH TOTALED IN EXCESS OF 2.2 MILLION IN FISCAL YEAR 2019-2020 AND WAS APPLIED TOWARDS THE COST OF TUITION. THE ENDOWMENT ALLOWS ALICE LLOYD COLLEGE TO ASSIST STUDENTS IN MAINTAINING A LOW GRADUATION DEBT. THE LAST SEVERAL YEARS ALICE LLOYD COLLEGE HAS RANKED AT OR NEAR THE TOP NATIONALLY IN LOW STUDENT DEBT. |
| SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 2D | BOOKSTORE COST OF GOODS SOLD 168,682 |
| SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 2D | BOOKSTORE COST OF GOODS SOLD 168,682 |
Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Nondiscriminatory Policy Stmt | Yes (true) | NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd |
| Policy Stmt In Brochures Etc | Yes (true) | PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd |
| Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast Media | Yes (true) | PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd |
| Maintain Racial Comp Recs | Yes (true) | MaintainRacialCompRecsInd |
| Maintain Scholarships Recs | Yes (true) | MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of Brochures Etc | Yes (true) | MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of All Sol | Yes (true) | MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd |
| Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts | false | DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd |
| Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy | false | DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty | false | DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd |
| Discriminate Race Schs | false | DiscriminateRaceSchsInd |
| Discriminate Race Educ Plcy | false | DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts | false | DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd |
| Discriminate Race Athlt Prog | false | DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd |
| Discriminate Race Other Acty | false | DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rcvd | Yes (true) | GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rvkd | false | GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd |
| Compliance With Rev Proc7550 | Yes (true) | ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| SCHEDULE E, LINE 3 | COLLEGE CATALOG; PUBLISHED IN AREA NEWSPAPERS, RADIO AND TELEVISION ADVERTISEMENT; POLICIES ARE ALSO PUBLISHED AT SUMMER ORIENTATION FOR STUDENTS AND FAMILIES. |
| SCHEDULE E, LINE 6 | THE COLLEGE RECEIVES FINANCIAL AID FOR ITS STUDENTS UNDER TITLE IV FINANCIAL AID PROGRAMS: PELL, FCWS, SEOG, AND STUDENT LOANS. THE COLLEGE ADHERES TO ALL POLICIES AND PROCEDURES FOR THE RECORDING AND DISBURSEMENT OF SUCH FUNDS. |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (true) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Type | SCHOLARSHIP/STUDENT AID | GrantTypeTxt |
| Recipient | 581 | RecipientCnt |
| Cash Grant | $2,209,689 | CashGrantAmt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| SCHEDULE I, PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 2 | STUDENT FINANCIAL AID PROCEDURES TYPICALLY FOLLOWED BY COLLEGES IN THE UNITED STATES USING FAFSA AND THE COLLEGE'S FINANCIAL AID APPLICATION CRITERIA. FEDERAL GRANTS ARE SUBJECT TO THE SINGLE AUDIT ACT OF THE UNITED STATES. |
| SCHEDULE I, PAGE 4, PART IV | SCHEDULE I, PART III- SCHOLARSHIPS/STUDENT AID GRANTS - INCLUDES PRIMARILY ROOM AND BOARD, BOOKS AND SUPPLIES ASSISTANCE. THE AMOUNT OF TUITION SCHOLARSHIPS/STUDENT AID FOR THE YEAR WAS 2,209,689. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Travel For Companions | Yes (X) | TravelForCompanionsInd |
| Housing Allowance Or Residence | Yes (X) | HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (true) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (true) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | false | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | false | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | false | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | false | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | false | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | false | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | false | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | false | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | false | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | JOE STEPP | PersonNm |
| Title | PRESIDENT | TitleTxt |
| Base Compensation Filing Org | $185,604 | BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Deferred Compensation Flng Org | $29,364 | DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt |
| Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org | $13,059 | NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt |
| Total Compensation Filing Org | $228,027 | TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (2 entries)
| Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxt | TransactionTransactionDesc | Sharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd |
|---|---|---|
| ROBERT FINLEY- OPPENHEIMER | ||
| BOARD MEMBER | ROBERT FINLEY | false |
| JAMES O STEPP | ||
| EXECUTIVE VP | JAMES O. STEPP | false |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE L, PART V | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | PART IV, BUSINESS TRANSACTIONS INVOLVING INTERESTED PERSONS: (A) NAME OF PERSON: ROBERT FINLEY - OPPENHEIMER & COMPANY (D) DESCRIPTION OF TRANSACTION: ROBERT FINLEY IS A PAID BROKER/INVESTMENT ADVISOR FOR THE COLLEGE THROUGH OPPENHEIMER & COMPANY. ROBERT FINLEY, BOARD MEMBER, IS AN EMPLOYEE OF OPPENHEIMER & COMPANY WHO HANDLES THE COLLEGE'S INVESTMENTS. (A) NAME OF PERSON: JAMES O. STEPP (B) RELATIONSHIP BETWEEN INTERESTED PERSON AND ORGANIZATION: EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT (D) DESCRIPTION OF TRANSACTION: JAMES O. STEPP RECEIVES TAXABLE COMPENSATION FROM THE COLLEGE AS THE EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT AND HAS BEEN EMPLOYED WITH THE COLLEGE SINCE 1985 AND IS THE BROTHER TO THE PRESIDENT, JOE A. STEPP. W-2 WAGES FOR 2019 WERE 108,390. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM
Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Contribution | 12 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $388,887 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | NYSE AND NASDAQ | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Any Property That Must Be Held | false | AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd |
| Review Process Unusual NC Gifts | false | ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd |
| Third Parties Used | false | ThirdPartiesUsedInd |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (12 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990 - ORGANIZATION'S MISSION | THE MISSION OF ALICE LLOYD COLLEGE IS TO PROVIDE MOUNTAIN STUDENTS A QUALITY CHARACTER-BASED EDUCATION, REGARDLESS OF THEIR FINANCIAL ABILITY, AND TO PREPARE THEM FOR LEADERSHIP AND SERVICE IN THE APPALACHIAN REGION. NO STUDENT HAS EVER BEEN TURNED AWAY BECAUSE OF AN INABILITY TO PAY. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 2, PART III, LINE 4A | INSTRUCTION ALICE LLOYD COLLEGE (ALC) HAD AN ENROLLMENT OF 584 STUDENTS FOR THE FALL 2020 SEMESTER. FULL-TIME STUDENTS FROM OUR 108-COUNTY SERVICE AREA (INCLUDES PARTS OF KY, OH, TN, VA, AND WV) ARE GUARANTEED ABSOLUTELY NO OUT OF POCKET COSTS FOR TUITION. ALC IS ONE OF ONLY NINE WORK COLLEGES IN THE NATION THAT REQUIRES ALL FULL-TIME STUDENTS TO WORK AS A CONDITION FOR ENROLLMENT. EACH YEAR, THE COLLEGE SUPPORTS MANY ALUMNI AT GRADUATE AND PROFESSIONAL SCHOOLS THROUGH ITS CANEY SCHOLARS PROGRAM WITH NINE PURSUING MEDICAL DEGREES, 15 PURSUING PHARMACY AND NURSING DEGREES, EIGHT PURSUING PHYSICIAN ASSISTANT AND PHYSICAL THERAPY DEGREES, FIVE PURSUING DENTISTRY AND OPTOMETRY DEGREES, FOUR PURSUING SOCIAL WORK DEGREES, AND 13 PURSUING LAW, ENGINEERING, AND OTHER GRADUATE DEGREES. ALC PROVIDED 2,209,689 IN INSTITUTIONAL LEADERSHIP GRANTS AND 682,555 IN INSTITUTIONAL STUDENT WORK GRANTS FOR THE 2019-2020 FISCAL YEAR. THE PROGRAM SERVICE ACCOMPLISHMENTS INCLUDED GRADUATING 91 STUDENTS IN MAY 2020 WITH 31 PERCENT HAVING NO STUDENT LOAN DEBT, WHILE 69 PERCENT HAD AN AVERAGE DEBT OF 12,778 WHILE ATTENDING ALICE LLOYD COLLEGE. ALICE LLOYD COLLEGE WAS FORCED TO BEGIN VIRTUAL LEARNING IN MARCH 2020 AND THE REMAINDER OF THE SPRING SEMESTER DUE TO COVID-19. STUDENTS ACCOUNTS WERE ADJUSTED 251,240 FOR ROOM, BOARD, AND COMMUTER FEES IN AN EFFORT TO REDUCE THEIR ACCOUNT BALANCES FOR THE PERIOD OF TIME THEY WERE FORCED TO TRANSITION TO VIRTUAL LEARNING. ALSO, THE COLLEGE RECEIVED CARES ACT HEERF FUNDS AND DISTRIBUTED FUNDS DIRECTLY TO STUDENTS. THESE FUNDS WERE TO OFFSET THE "DISRUPTION OF CAMPUS ACTIVITIES DUE TO THE CORONOVIRUS." ALICE LLOYD COLLEGE AND THE JUNE BUCHANAN SCHOOL ARE PROVIDING IN-CLASS EDUCATION TO ALL STUDENTS FOR THE 2020-2021 SCHOOL YEAR. STUDENTS ARE ON CAMPUS AND ATTENDING IN-PERSON CLASSES IN ORDER TO OFFER STUDENTS A CHARACTER BASED EDUCATION AS MANDATED IN THE COLLEGE'S MISSION. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 2, PART III, LINE 4B | AUXILIARY AUXILIARY COLLEGE HOUSING AND MEAL PLAN, ALONG WITH THE CAMPUS BOOKSTORE AND CAF, ARE PRIMARILY PART OF THE AUXILIARY SERVICES. THE CAMPUS HAS THE CAPACITY TO HOUSE NEARLY 525 STUDENTS WITH 485 STUDENTS LIVING IN THE DORMS FOR FALL 2020. THE COLLEGE CONTINUES TO PROVIDE STUDENTS WITH THE CLASS SCHEDULE AND CLASS BOOK ADOPTION ONLINE, AND GIVES STUDENTS THE OPTION TO EITHER PURCHASE OR RENT BOOKS THROUGH AN ONLINE SERVICE OR OTHER ONLINE BOOK MARKET. STUDENTS BENEFIT BY BEING ABLE TO SHOP FOR BOOKS AT THE LOWEST COST, WHETHER THROUGH THE COLLEGE'S ONLINE SERVICE PROVIDER OR THROUGH THE GENERAL ONLINE BOOK SALES MARKET. THE JUNE BUCHANAN SCHOOL (JBS) HAD AN ENROLLMENT OF 123 STUDENTS FOR FALL 2020 WITH 10 STUDENTS ENROLLED IN ALC COURSES FOR THE FALL SEMESTER. THE CANEY HONORS ACHIEVEMENT PROGRAM (CHAP) ENABLES JBS STUDENTS TO CHALLENGE THEMSELVES FURTHER IN THEIR STUDIES AND RECEIVE COLLEGE CREDITS WHILE IN HIGH SCHOOL. AT BOTH ALICE LLOYD COLLEGE AND THE JUNE BUCHANAN SCHOOL STUDENTS HAVE CONTINUED TO ATTEND CLASSES IN-PERSON. AUXILIARY SERVICES, ESPECIALLY FOOD SERVICE, HAVE CHANGED THEIR OPERATIONS TO SERVICE ALL STUDENTS SAFELY OFFERING BOTH A DINE IN OPTION AND TAKEOUT SERVICE. PHYSICAL PLANT HAS WORKED HARD TO MAINTAIN ENHANCED CLEANING OF DORMS AND CLASSROOMS TO KEEP STUDENTS SAFE. ALICE LLOYD COLLEGE HAS CONTINUED CONSTRUCTION OF TWO NEW WOMEN'S DORM FACILITIES WITH THE FIRST, HERMANN HALL, BEING COMPLETE IN APRIL 2021. THE SECOND DORM, HOLMES HALL, IS SCHEDULED TO BE COMPLETED IN AUGUST 2022. TOTAL OCCUPANCY IS ANTICIPATED TO BE 300 STUDENTS WITH ONLY TWO STUDENTS TO A ROOM. ALICE LLOYD COLLEGE WILL CONSTRUCT THESE TWO NEW DORMS WITHOUT INCURRING ANY LONG-TERM DEBT. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 2, PART III, LINE 4C | STUDENT SERVICES STUDENT SERVICES PROGRAMS INCLUDE LEADERSHIP, EDUCATION, ATHLETICS, INTRAMURALS, COUNSELING, CAREER PLACEMENT, STUDENT ACTIVITIES BOARD (WHICH PLANS A STUDENT ACTIVITIES CALENDAR EACH SEMESTER), DINING FACILITIES, DORMITORY FACILITIES, BRIDGE PROGRAM (WHICH HELPS STUDENTS MAKE THE TRANSITION FROM HIGH SCHOOL TO COLLEGE), CONVOCATION SERIES, POLICE DEPARTMENT, AND SUMMER AND FALL ORIENTATIONS. STUDENT SERVICES HAS ALSO BEEN INVOLVED IN THE DEVELOPMENT, DESIGN, AND NEW CONSTRUCTION OF THE COLLEGE'S NEW WOMEN'S DORM FACILITIES. THE FACILITIES WILL HOUSE 300 STUDENTS AND REPLACE THE EXISTING WOMENS DORM WHICH WAS BUILT IN 1980. STUDENT SERVICES HAS BEEN INVOLVED, ALONG WITH ACADEMICS AND THE COLLEGE WORK PROGRAM, IN MANY COMMUNITY SERVICE PROJECTS DURING FISCAL YEAR 2019- 2020. THE COLLEGE LEADERSHIP PROGRAM ALONG WITH OTHER CAMPUS ORGANIZATIONS PARTICIPATED IN A FOOD BOX DRIVE WITH CAMPUS MINISTRIES, CHILDREN'S TOY DRIVE FOR CINCINNATI CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL, KINGDOM KID'S CHRISTMAS PROGRAM WITH PRESTONSBURG CHURCH OF GOD, TRUNK OR TREAT SAFE HALLOWEEN EVENT FOR THE COMMUNITY ON THE ALICE LLOYD COLLEGE CAMPUS WITH MANY OTHER CAMPUS ORGANIZATIONS, AND AN EMERGENCY SUPPLY DRIVE THROUGH CUMBERLAND UNITED METHODIST CHURCH. THE ACADEMIC FRATERNITY, PHI BETA LAMDA (PBL), WAS ACTIVE IN THE POWER UP WITH NUTRITION PROGRAM, DONATING 30 BAGS OF FOOD EACH WEEK FOR LOCAL NEEDY ELEMENTARY STUDENTS. PBL CONDUCTED A BREAST CANCER AWARENESS CAMPAIGN DURING OCTOBER 2019 AND COLLECTED MONEY FROM STUDENTS FOR THE SUSAN G. KOMEN FOUNDATION. PBL ALSO PARTICIPATED IN THE ANNUAL MARCH OF DIMES FUNDRAISING CAMPAIGN AND RAISED FUNDS FOR HOPE LODGE ALONG WITH ATHLETIC TEAMS TO HELP SERVE KENTUCKY FAMILITIES WHO ARE DEALING WITH CANCER. STUDENTS IN THE COLLEGE WORK-STUDY PROGRAM PARTICIPATED IN APPROXIMATELY 25,000 HOURS OF COMMUNITY SERVICE. COMMUNITY SERVICE INCLUDED PROVIDING READING/MATH TUTORS TO LOCAL SCHOOLS, SERVING AS CHILD CARE WORKERS IN THE CAMPUS DAYCARE, PROVIDING CAMPUS SAFETY SUPPORT THROUGH THE SECURITY DEPARTMENT, PROVIDING AFTER SCHOOL SUPPORT FOR THE CAMPUS K-12 PROGRAM, AND MANY OTHER FUNCTIONS VITAL TO BOTH THE CAMPUS AND LOCAL COMMUNITY. STUDENTS WERE UNABLE TO PARTICIPATE IN IN-PERSON COMMUNITY SERVICE ACTIVITIES DURING THE SPRING 2020 SEMESTER BEGINNING IN MARCH BECAUSE STUDENTS COULD NOT RETURN TO CAMPUS DUE TO THE CORONAVIRUS. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 2, PART III, LINE 4D | ACADEMIC EXPENSES 3,157,640. INCLUDING GRANTS OF 74,512. REVENUE 0. JUNE BUCHANAN EXPENSES 998,502. INCLUDING GRANTS OF 51,750. REVENUE 0. STUDENT AID EXPENSES 2,209,689, INCLUDING GRANTS OF 2,209,689. REVENUE 0. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 2 | JAMES O. STEPP JOE STEPP EXECUTIVE VP PRESIDENT BROTHERS |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11B | MANAGEMENT APPOINTED TO REVIEW FORM 990. THE GOVERNING BODY WILL RECEIVE A COPY OF THE FORM 990 IN DECEMBER WITH A LETTER ASKING THAT ANY QUESTIONS BE DIRECTED TO THE VICE PRESIDENT FOR BUSINESS AFFAIRS. THE 990 IS REVIEWED INTERNALLY BY THE PRESIDENT, EXECUTIVE SECRETARY, EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT, VICE PRESIDENT FOR BUSINESS AFFAIRS, CONTROLLER, AND DIRECTOR OF HUMAN RESOURCES. VARIOUS PARTS ARE PREPARED AND EDITED BY THE DIRECTOR OF INSTITUTIONAL DEVELOPMENT, ACADEMIC DEAN, AND FINANCIAL AID DIRECTOR WITH INFORMATION FROM ALL DEPARTMENTS. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 12C | THE COLLEGE HAS A CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AS WELL AS A CONFLICT OF INTEREST DISCLOSURE DOCUMENT THAT TRUSTEES AND EXECUTIVE DIRECTORS ARE ASKED TO SIGN, AND HAVE THEIR SIGNATURE WITNESSED EACH YEAR. THE DISCLOSURE DOCUMENT IS GIVEN TO THE TRUSTEES IN OCTOBER. THE SECRETARY TO THE PRESIDENT FOLLOWS UP WITH THOSE WHO DO NOT RETURN THEIR DOCUMENT WITHIN A REASONABLE PERIOD OF TIME. BEGINNING WITH THE JANUARY 2010 EXECUTIVE REPORT UNDER COLLEGE GOVERNANCE, THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY WILL BE REVIEWED ANNUALLY. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15A | THE PRESIDENT'S SALARY IS SET BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES, UPON THE RECOMMENDATION OF THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE. THE PRESIDENT MAKES A RECOMMENDATION TO THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE, AND BOARD, FOR PAY INCREASES FOR LINE OFFICERS AND OTHER EMPLOYEES OF THE COLLEGE. THE PRESIDENT WILL PERIODICALLY (EVERY 2-3 YEARS) REQUEST A COMPARATIVE SALARY LIST FROM THE ASSOCIATION OF INDEPENDENT KENTUCKY COLLEGES AND UNIVERSITIES (AIKCU). |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15B | THE PRESIDENT'S SALARY IS SET BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES, UPON THE RECOMMENDATION OF THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE. THE PRESIDENT MAKES A RECOMMENDATION TO THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE, AND BOARD, FOR PAY INCREASES FOR LINE OFFICERS AND OTHER EMPLOYEES OF THE COLLEGE. THE PRESIDENT WILL PERIODICALLY (EVERY 2-3 YEARS) REQUEST A COMPARATIVE SALARY LIST FROM THE ASSOCIATION OF INDEPENDENT KENTUCKY COLLEGES AND UNIVERSITIES (AIKCU). |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19 | AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9 | ANNUITY PAYMENTS -115,430 |