FAMILY HEALTH CENTER INC: Form 990, tax year 2020

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
FAMILY HEALTH CENTER INC (EIN 23-7107569)
Tax period
2020-01-01 to 2020-12-31
Filed
2021-11-12
IRS object ID
202143169349302604
Schema version
2020v4.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2021-11-12T08:42:38-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2020-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN382706146PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1YEO & YEO PCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 3275AddressLine1Txt
CitySAGINAWCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP48605ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2020-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN237107569EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1FAMILY HEALTH CENTER INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlFAMIBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2693492641PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1117 W PATERSONAddressLine1Txt
CityKALAMAZOOCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP49007ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDENISE CRAWFORDPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENT & CEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone2693492641PhoneNum
Signature2021-11-07SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstDENISEPersonFirstNm
Person LastCRAWFORDPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonBRIAN R DIXONPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01321580PTIN
Phone9897939830PhoneNum
Preparation2021-11-08PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2020TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerDENISE CRAWFORDPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1117 W PATERSONAddressLine1Txt
CityKALAMAZOOCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP49007ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$46,480,856GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.FHCKZOO.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1971FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMILegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO ENSURE THAT ALL MEMBERS OF THE COMMUNITY HAVE ACCESS TO QUALITY, COMPREHENSIVE, PATIENT-CENTERED HEALTH CARE.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body14VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent14VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee344TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers14TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$4,652,103PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$6,642,535CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$28,804,891PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$31,042,687CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$523,476PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$509,095CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$560,953PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$1,649,943CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$34,541,423PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$39,844,260CYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$17,721,720PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$18,187,831CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$11,885,665PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$12,553,143CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$29,607,385PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$30,740,974CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$4,934,038PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$9,103,286CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$60,935,075TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$74,671,676TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$12,991,653TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$14,036,090TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$47,943,422NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$60,635,586NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTO ENSURE THAT ALL MEMBERS OF THE COMMUNITY HAVE ACCESS TO QUALITY, COMPREHENSIVE, PATIENT-CENTERED HEALTH CARE.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$23,480,275ExpenseAmt
Revenue$32,692,630RevenueAmt
DescTO PROVIDE QUALITY COMPREHENSIVE PRIMARY CARE TO ALL IN A WELCOMING ENVIRONMENT.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$23,480,275TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsfalseDonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document56IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee344EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members14GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member14IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMIStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonEILEEN CHIANGPersonNm
Phone2693492641PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1117 W PATERSONAddressLine1Txt
CityKALAMAZOOCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP490072557ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (23 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
DENISE CRAWFORD
PRESIDENT &40.00Yes (X)$521,269$0$20,034
MICHAEL CLARKE
PHYSICIAN40.00$332,057$0$16,884Yes (X)
KIMBERLY GIROLAMI
NURSE PRACTI40.00$322,855$0$4,793Yes (X)
MAUREEN THOMAS
DENTIST40.00$314,363$0$5,806Yes (X)
EILEEN CHIANG
CFO40.00Yes (X)$298,598$0$20,043
EDWARD HAUGHN
PHYSICIAN40.00$268,444$0$18,884Yes (X)
DAVID VANSLAMBROUCK
CMO40.00Yes (X)$249,894$0$18,720
KATHY JACKSON
PHYSICIAN40.00$249,795$0$16,415Yes (X)
KENNETH LEPAGE
COO40.00Yes (X)$220,138$0$17,514
CATHY ASH
TREASURER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
CHRISTINE BEVERLY
BOARD MEMBER1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
TERRYSE BROWN
BOARD MEMBER1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
OLLIE CHAMBERS
CHAIR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
ROBERTO FLACHIER
BOARD MEMBER1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
SHERRIE FULLER
VICE CHAIR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
ELEANOR HARRIS
MEMBER1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
EFEOSA IDEMUDIA
BOARD MEMBER1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
AARON LANE-DAVIES
BOARD MEMBER1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
JACQUELINE LUTTRELL
BOARD MEMBER1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
THOMAS ROHS
MEMBER1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
KIMBERLY THORPE
SECRETARY1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
PATRICK TROMAN
BOARD MEMBER1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
ADRIAN VAZQUEZ
BOARD MEMBER1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,777,413TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$139,093TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K40IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
BE SMITH
PO BOX 219241KANSAS CITYMO64121MEDICAL$533,117
WESTPARK COMMUNICATION
20475 STATE HIGHWAY 249HOUSTONTX77070IT SERVICES$434,305
BRONSON HEALTHCARE GROUP
601 JOHN STKALAMAZOOMI49007MEDICAL$396,478
X-TREME KLEANING KREW
PO BOX 3192KALAMAZOOMI49003CLEANING$273,223
A1 PHYSICAL THERAPY
2318 GULL ROADKALAMAZOOMI49048PHYS THERAPY$265,370
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K15CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$6,526,224GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$116,311AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$18,346NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$6,642,535TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescPATIENT SERVICES REVENUEDesc
Business624100BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$31,042,687TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$31,042,687RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$31,042,687TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$385,921TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$385,921ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$6,759,770SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$6,636,596SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$123,174SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$123,174TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$123,174ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
HEALTH PLAN INCENTIVES900099$1,556,977$1,556,977
MISC REVENUE900099$92,501$92,501
MEDICAL RECORDS COPYING900099$465$465
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$1,649,943OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$39,844,260TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$32,692,630RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$509,095ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,366,207TotalAmt
Program Services$26,860ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,339,347ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$14,060,577TotalAmt
Program Services$12,011,388ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,049,189ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,459,037TotalAmt
Program Services$1,060,157ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$398,880ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$246,291TotalAmt
Program Services$205,924ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$40,367ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,055,719TotalAmt
Program Services$830,802ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$224,917ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$73,903TotalAmt
Program Services$1,197ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$72,706ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$55,200TotalAmt
Management And General$55,200ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$23,102TotalAmt
Management And General$23,102ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,604,520TotalAmt
Program Services$3,029,741ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,574,779ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$43,131TotalAmt
Program Services$43,131ProgramServicesAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$193,077TotalAmt
Program Services$48,593ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$144,484ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$276,198TotalAmt
Program Services$219,200ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$56,998ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$327,887TotalAmt
Program Services$246,011ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$81,876ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$42,125TotalAmt
Program Services$10,515ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$31,610ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$399,136TotalAmt
Program Services$305,093ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$94,043ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$978,397TotalAmt
Program Services$747,873ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$230,524ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$103,978TotalAmt
Program Services$79,479ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$24,499ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
PHARMACY - COST OF GOODS$2,689,116$2,689,116
MEDICAL & DENTAL SUPPLIES$1,225,031$1,225,031
EQUIPMENT AND VEHICLES$554,238$85,660$468,578
LICENSES FEES AND DUES$443,823$281,906$161,917

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$520,281TotalAmt
Program Services$332,598ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$187,683ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$30,740,974TotalAmt
Program Services$23,480,275ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,260,699ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,290BOYAmt
EOY$7,890EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,143,449BOYAmt
EOY$23,443,793EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$124,718BOYAmt
EOY$1,046,090EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,768,659BOYAmt
EOY$7,896,890EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$682,704BOYAmt
EOY$966,475EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$155,553BOYAmt
EOY$219,146EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$31,861,760LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$7,125,466LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$24,415,938BOYAmt
EOY$24,736,294EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,267,918BOYAmt
EOY$15,261,442EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$163,109BOYAmt
EOY$120,701EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$206,737BOYAmt
EOY$972,955EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$60,935,075BOYAmt
EOY$74,671,676EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,735,670BOYAmt
EOY$3,861,934EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$71,381BOYAmt
EOY$49,920EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,073,607BOYAmt
EOY$7,766,063EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,110,995BOYAmt
EOY$2,358,173EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,991,653BOYAmt
EOY$14,036,090EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$47,599,186BOYAmt
EOY$60,436,065EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$344,236BOYAmt
EOY$199,521EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$47,943,422BOYAmt
EOY$60,635,586EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$60,935,075BOYAmt
EOY$74,671,676EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$9,103,286ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$505,678NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$3,083,200OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$3,606,058CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$4,537,895CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,949,776CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$4,652,103CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$6,642,535CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$22,388,367TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$3,606,058CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$4,537,895CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,949,776CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$4,652,103CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$6,642,535CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$22,388,367TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$620,994SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$21,767,373PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$6,632CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$267,618CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$554,026CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$385,921CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,214,197TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$23,602,564TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$120,845,372GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.92220PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.96200PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$905,721OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$905,721BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$27,423,780OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$5,050,341DepreciationAmt
Book Value$22,373,439BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$524,497OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$102,187DepreciationAmt
Book Value$422,310BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,007,762OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,972,938DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,034,824BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$24,736,294TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescTHIRD PARTY COST SETTLEMENTS PAYABLEDesc
Amt$2,358,173Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$2,358,173TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$43,410,036TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$505,678NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$3,060,098OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$3,565,776RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$39,844,260RevenueSubtotalAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$39,844,260TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$30,717,872TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included-$23,102OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported-$23,102ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$30,740,974ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$30,740,974TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 2DINVESTMENT FEES -23,102 PPP LOAN REVENUE NOT YET FORGIVEN 3,083,200
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 2DINVESTMENT FEES -23,102

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (9 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
DENISE CRAWFORD
PRESIDENT & CEO$412,730$108,539$7,942$12,092$541,303
MICHAEL CLARKE
PHYSICIAN$242,955$89,102$5,000$11,884$348,941
KIMBERLY GIROLAMI
NURSE PRACTITIONER$160,151$162,704$1,567$3,226$327,648
MAUREEN THOMAS
DENTIST$143,637$170,726$5,806$320,169
EILEEN CHIANG
CFO$238,385$60,213$5,313$14,730$318,641
EDWARD HAUGHN
PHYSICIAN$207,666$60,778$4,367$14,517$287,328
DAVID VANSLAMBROUCK
CMO$173,118$76,776$4,136$14,584$268,614
KATHY JACKSON
PHYSICIAN$208,977$40,818$4,387$12,028$266,210
KENNETH LEPAGE
COO$176,626$43,512$4,111$13,403$237,652

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11BTHE FORM 990 IS PRESENTED ANNUALLY AT A MONTHLY BOARD MEETING.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 12CTHE BOARD MEMBERS ARE REQUIRED TO COMPLETE THE FORM 990 BOARD QUESTIONNAIRE ANNUALLY. THE COMPLETED QUESTIONNAIRES ARE FILED AT FAMILY HEALTH CENTER INC, 117 W PATERSON KALAMAZOO, MI 49007. THE CEO AND CFO MONITOR THE BOARD QUESTIONNAIRES FOR POTENTIAL CONFLICTS. IF ANY CONFLICTS ARISE, THE CEO AND BOARD CHAIR WILL REVIEW AND TAKE APPROPRIATE ACTIONS TO HANDLE THE CONFLICT AND THE BOARD MEMBER WILL ABSTAIN FROM VOTING ON SUCH MATTERS.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15ATHE BOARD OF DIRECTORS CONSIDERS THE CEO'S RELEVANT YEARS OF EXPERIENCE, AND ALSO REVIEWS SALARY SURVEY DATA FROM VARIOUS SOURCES SUCH AS MPCA, NACHC AND MGMA. THE SALARY SURVEY REVIEW IS DONE ANNUALLY.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15BTHE CEO CONSIDERS THE OFFICERS' RELEVANT YEARS OF EXPERIENCE, AND ALSO REVIEWS SALARY SURVEY DATA FROM VARIOUS SOURCES SUCH AS MPCA, NACHC AND MGMA. THE SALARY SURVEY REVIEW IS DONE ANNUALLY.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19DOCUMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11GMEDICAL & PROF. SERVICES 1,698,097 0 0 OTHER CONTRACTED SERVICES 1,331,644 1,574,779 0 TOTAL 3,029,741 1,574,779 0
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9INVESTMENT FEES -23,102 PPP LOAN REVENUE NOT YET FORGIVEN 3,083,200 INVESTMENT FEES 23,102 TOTAL 3,083,200

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.