HOSPICE OF CLEVELAND COUNTY INC: Form 990, tax year 2020
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- HOSPICE OF CLEVELAND COUNTY INC (EIN 56-1452373)
- Tax period
- 2020-01-01 to 2020-12-31
- Filed
- 2021-11-09
- IRS object ID
- 202143139349303759
- Schema version
- 2020v4.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule C
- Schedule D
- Schedule G
- Schedule I
- Schedule J
- Schedule M
- Schedule N
- Schedule O
- Schedule R
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2021-11-09T13:23:23-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2020-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 410746749 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CLIFTONLARSONALLEN LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 227 WEST TRADE STREET SUITE 800 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CHARLOTTE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 28202 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2020-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 561452373 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | HOSPICE OF CLEVELAND COUNTY INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | HOSP | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 7044874677 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 951 WENDOVER HEIGHTS DRIVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SHELBY | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 281503565 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | PETER A BRUNNICK | PersonNm |
| Person Title | PRESIDENT/CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 7043750100 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2021-11-05 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | PETER | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | BRUNNICK | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | 999009999 | SSN |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | JOHN NORMAN | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01506766 | PTIN |
| Phone | 7049985200 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2021-11-05 | PreparationDt |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 2 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2020 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | HOSPICE CLEVELAND COUNTY | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | PETER A BRUNNICK | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 470408 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CHARLOTTE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 28247 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $27,825,719 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.HOSPICECARES.CC | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1984 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | NC | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | HOSPICE OF CLEVELAND COUNTY PROVIDES CARE AND SUPPORT TO PATIENTS WITH A LIFE-LIMITING ILLNESS. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Contract Termination | Yes (X) | ContractTerminationInd |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 20 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 20 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 168 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 88 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $689,043 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $469,374 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $11,874,715 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $12,325,800 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $650,327 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $1,073,366 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $27,432 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $504,651 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $13,241,517 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $14,373,191 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $22,448,342 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $6,806,390 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $7,539,391 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $9,837 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $5,016,269 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $5,656,171 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $11,822,659 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $35,643,904 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,418,858 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$21,270,713 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $29,314,481 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $12,797,729 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $1,482,386 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $1,974,122 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $27,832,095 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $10,823,607 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | HOSPICE CLEVELAND COUNTY EXISTS TO PROVIDE HIGH QUALITY SKILLED COMPASSIONATE CARE AND SUPPORT FOR INDIVIDUALS WITH A LIFE-LIMITING ILLNESS, THEIR FAMILIES, AND THE COMMUNITY, REGARDLESS OF THEIR ABILITY TO PAY. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $30,106,055 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $22,448,342 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $9,558,646 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | HOSPICE CLEVELAND COUNTY PROVIDES COMPREHENSIVE END OF LIFE HEALTHCARE FOR TERMINALLY ILL PATIENTS AND THEIR FAMILIES DURING THE FINAL STAGES OF ILLNESS. DURING 2020, HOSPICE CLEVELAND COUNTY PROVIDED 47,488 DAYS OF HOMECARE INCLUDING 11,178 DAYS OF NURSING HOME AND HOSPITAL INPATIENT CARE. HOSPICE CLEVELAND COUNTY SERVED 825 HOMECARE PATIENTS IN 2020. HOSPICE CLEVELAND COUNTY'S INTERDISCIPLINARY TEAMS CONSISTING OF PHYSICIANS, NURSES, HOSPICES AIDES, SOCIAL WORKERS, AND OTHER SUPPORTIVE PERSONNEL PROVIDED OVER 21,516 VISITS DURING 2020. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $2,932,088 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $2,563,026 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | HOSPICE CLEVELAND COUNTY OWNS AND OPERATES TWO HOSPICE HOUSES THAT PROVIDE HOSPICE INPATIENT AND RESIDENTIAL CARE FOR TERMINALLY ILL PATIENTS DURING THE FINAL STAGES OF ILLNESS. THE WENDOVER HOSPICE HOUSE HAS 16 BEDS AND THE TESTA FAMILY HOSPICE HOUSE HAS 8 BEDS. DURING 2020, HOSPICE CLEVELAND COUNTY PROVIDED 6,352 DAYS OF CARE IN THESE FACILITIES. HOSPICE CLEVELAND COUNTY SERVED 399 PATIENTS IN THE HOSPICE HOUSES IN 2020. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $639,306 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $204,128 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | PALLIATIVE CARE CLEVELAND PROVIDES A PROGRAM OF PAIN CONTROL, SYMPTOM MANAGEMENT AND ASSISTANCE WITH DIFFICULT DECISION MAKING. DURING 2020, PALLIATIVE CARE CLEVELAND COUNTY SERVED 651 PATIENTS. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Expenses | $33,677,449 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | Yes (1) | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (1) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | Yes (1) | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | Yes (1) | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | Yes (1) | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 44 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Employee | 168 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 20 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 20 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | Yes (1) | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | 0 | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | PETER A BRUNNICK | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 7043750100 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 470408 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CHARLOTTE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 28247 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (43 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PETE MOORE | |||||||||
| CHAIRPERSON | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JENNIE LAMBERT | |||||||||
| VICE CHAIRPERSON | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| GREG GRIER | |||||||||
| SECRETARY | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| LARRY DOOLEY | |||||||||
| TREASURER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JT SCRUGGS | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| CHARLES WEBBER | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| KYLE ALDINGER | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| KEVIN BENNETT | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| DONNA BERINGER | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| JASON GLASS | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| JONATHAN RHODES | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| KATIE BORDERS | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| SCOTT FRANKLIN | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| ANDREA LESLIE-FITE | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| JOSEPH TYSINGER | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| JANE B NEESE PHD RN | |||||||||
| CHAIRPERSON | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1.00 | ||
| LAURA ENGEL | |||||||||
| CHAIR ELECT | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1.00 | ||
| JOHN A MORRICE | |||||||||
| SECRETARY | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1.00 | ||
| MICHAEL A MCNAMARA | |||||||||
| TREASURER | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1.00 | ||
| GEORGE MACBAIN IV | |||||||||
| VICE CHAIRPERSON | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1.00 | ||
| JEFFREY G GORE | |||||||||
| VICE CHAIRPERSON | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1.00 | ||
| GREGORY R KILPATRICK | |||||||||
| VICE CHAIRPERSON | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1.00 | ||
| LARRY BREHMER | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1.00 | |||
| HEATHER CARSON | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1.00 | |||
| PATRICK FLETCHER | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1.00 | |||
| COLLIE LEHN | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1.00 | |||
| BRYAN R MIDURA | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1.00 | |||
| ZVONIMIR MILAS | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1.00 | |||
| DAVID H JONES | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1.00 | |||
| MEREDITH PINSON | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1.00 | |||
| KENNETH W POE | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1.00 | |||
| ALAN R THALINGER MD | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1.00 | |||
| CHRISTOPHER G ULLRICH MD | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1.00 | |||
| MYRA MCGINNIS | |||||||||
| PRESIDENT | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $200,853 | $0 | $18,172 | ||||
| PETER BRUNNICK | |||||||||
| PRESIDENT & CEO | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $573,312 | $18,444 | 40.00 | |||
| TODD FONTENOT | |||||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $242,444 | $29,952 | 40.00 | |||
| MICHAEL BOLEWITZ | |||||||||
| CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER | 1.00 | $0 | $321,224 | $0 | 40.00 | Yes (X) | |||
| ROBERT SMITH MD | |||||||||
| MEDICAL DIRECTOR | 1.00 | $0 | $311,424 | $1,083 | 40.00 | Yes (X) | |||
| JESSICA FOX DO HMDC | |||||||||
| CHIEF MEDICAL OFFICER | 1.00 | $0 | $260,591 | $18,579 | 40.00 | Yes (X) | |||
| PETE DAVIES | |||||||||
| CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER | 1.00 | $0 | $170,276 | $39,453 | 40.00 | Yes (X) | |||
| JASON BEAM | |||||||||
| VP OF ADMIN SERVICES | 40.00 | $104,907 | $0 | $14,215 | Yes (X) | ||||
| PATRICIA MCMURRY | |||||||||
| VP OF ACCESS | 40.00 | $106,538 | $0 | $14,265 | Yes (X) | ||||
| ERIC PARKER | |||||||||
| NURSE PRACTITIONER | 40.00 | $104,992 | $0 | $14,185 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $517,290 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $1,879,271 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $168,348 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 4 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 0 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Federated Campaigns | $67,410 | FederatedCampaignsAmt |
| Fundraising | $19,309 | FundraisingAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $382,655 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $166,256 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $469,374 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | GROSS PATIENT REVENUE | Desc |
| Business | 621610 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $12,325,800 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $12,325,800 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $12,325,800 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $345,950 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $345,950 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $14,450 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $14,450 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $14,450 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $14,450 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $14,175,075 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $13,447,659 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $727,416 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $727,416 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $727,416 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Fundraising Gross Income | $0 | FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Contri Rpt Fundraising Event | $19,309 | ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt |
| Fundraising Direct Expenses | $4,869 | FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$4,869 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$4,869 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | ExclusionExclusionAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| PROVIDER RELIEF FUNDS | 900099 | $494,577 | $494,577 |
| MISCELLANEOUS | 900099 | $493 | $493 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $495,070 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $14,373,191 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $12,325,800 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,578,017 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $22,448,342 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $22,448,342 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $200,853 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $200,853 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,041,729 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $5,110,447 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $923,205 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $8,077 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $149,042 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $122,065 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $26,768 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $209 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $745,356 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $607,704 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $136,664 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $988 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $402,411 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $329,575 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $72,273 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $563 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $50,844 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $50,844 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $45,997 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $45,997 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $379,621 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $379,621 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $22,389 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $22,389 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $131,216 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $58,656 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $72,560 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $110,015 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $6,959 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $103,056 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $199,442 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $84,538 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $114,904 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $116,497 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $113,747 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,750 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $21,937 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $11,518 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $10,419 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $425,271 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $274,543 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $150,728 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $38,207 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $12,084 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $26,123 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| PURCHASED SERVICES | $2,627,350 | $2,627,350 | |
| SUPPLIES | $888,416 | $868,942 | $19,474 |
| BAD DEBT EXPENSES | $295,077 | $295,077 | |
| THRIFT STORE EXPENSES | $252,063 | $252,063 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $51,829 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $51,829 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $35,643,904 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $33,677,449 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,956,618 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $9,837 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,760 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,952 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,660,122 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,422,682 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $14,833 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,048 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,141,310 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,376,321 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $27,858 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $24,011 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $72,838 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $59,342 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $7,283,188 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $1,188,031 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,316,931 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,095,157 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,011,599 | BOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $65,230 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $803,216 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $29,314,481 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,797,729 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,100,464 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,469,541 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $120,628 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $381,922 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $383,953 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,482,386 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,974,122 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $27,577,829 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,031,052 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $254,266 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $792,555 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $27,832,095 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,823,607 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $29,314,481 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,797,729 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$21,270,713 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Investment Expense | -$54,055 | InvestmentExpenseAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $4,316,280 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | 0 | FSAuditedInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Organization170 | Yes (X) | PublicOrganization170Ind |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $345,339 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $517,499 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $552,491 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $697,286 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $469,374 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $2,581,989 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $345,339 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $517,499 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $552,491 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $697,286 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $469,374 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $2,581,989 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total170 | $2,581,989 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $272,029 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $246,245 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $589,801 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $665,906 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $360,400 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $2,134,381 | TotalAmt |
Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $349 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $12,943 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $2,994 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $1,831 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $495,070 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $513,187 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $5,229,557 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Gross Receipts Rltd Activities | $58,879,683 | GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.49370 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.54690 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Volunteers | 0 | VolunteersInd |
| Paid Staff Or Management | 0 | PaidStaffOrManagementInd |
| Media Advertisements | 0 | MediaAdvertisementsInd |
| Mailings Members | 0 | MailingsMembersInd |
| Publications Or Broadcast | 0 | PublicationsOrBroadcastInd |
| Grants Other Organizations | 0 | GrantsOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Direct Contact Legislators | 0 | DirectContactLegislatorsInd |
| Rallies Demonstrations | 0 | RalliesDemonstrationsInd |
| Other Activities | Yes (1) | OtherActivitiesInd |
| Other Activities | $1,323 | OtherActivitiesAmt |
| Total Lobbying Expenditures | $1,323 | TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt |
| Not Described Section501c3 | 0 | NotDescribedSection501c3Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART II-B, LINE 1: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE ORGANIZATION BELONGS TO THE NATIONAL HOSPICE & PALLIATIVE CARE ORGANIZATION AND THE ASSOCIATION FOR HOME AND HOSPICE CARE OF NORTH CAROLINA. A PORTION OF THE DUES PAID TO THESE ORGANIZATIONS WAS USED FOR SPECIFIC LOBBYING PURPOSES. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $317,000 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $317,000 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $4,988,470 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $12,597 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $4,975,873 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $178,000 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,675 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $176,325 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,799,718 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,173,759 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $625,959 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $6,095,157 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt |
|---|---|
| LEASE RECEIVABLES | $774,150 |
| OTHER ASSETS | $29,066 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $803,216 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | ESTIMATED THIRD PARTY LIABILITY | Desc |
| Amt | $383,953 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $383,953 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $12,668,026 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $12,668,026 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $1,705,165 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $1,705,165 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $14,373,191 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $12,648,422 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $12,648,422 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $22,995,482 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $22,995,482 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $35,643,904 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART X, LINE 2: | THE ORGANIZATION FOLLOWS THE INCOME TAX STANDARD FOR UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. THIS STANDARD CLARIFIES THE ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES RECOGNIZED IN AN ORGANIZATION'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE INCOME TAX STANDARD. THIS STANDARD PRESCRIBES A RECOGNITION THRESHOLD AND MEASUREMENT PRINCIPLES FOR THE FINANCIAL STATEMENT RECOGNITION AND MEASUREMENT OF TAX POSITIONS TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN ON A TAX RETURN THAT ARE NOT CERTAIN TO BE REALIZED. THE IMPLEMENTATION OF THIS STANDARD HAD NO IMPACT ON THE ORGANIZATION'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE ORGANIZATION HAS DETERMINED THAT IT DOES NOT HAVE ANY MATERIAL UNRECOGNIZED TAX BENEFITS OR OBLIGATIONS AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2020. |
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | OTHER RESTRICTED CONTRIBUTIONS RECEIVED 5,032. BAD DEBT EXP 295,077. INTEREST INCOME 1,073,366. CONTRIBUTIONS, OTHER REVENUE 139,080. THRIFT STORE REVENUE 177,667. MISCELLANEOUS REVENUE 493. THRIFT STORE RENTAL 14,450. |
| PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | BAD DEBT EXP 295,077. CONTRIBUTIONS PROVIDED TO OTHERS 19,675,745. CONTRIBUTION OF PROPERTY AND EQUIPMENT TO OTHERS 2,772,597. THRIFT STORE EXPENSES 252,063. |
Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG
Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Event1 | HEARTS FOR HOSPICE | Event1Nm |
| Gross Receipts Event1 | $10,543 | GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt |
| Charitable Contri Event1 | $10,543 | CharitableContriEvent1Amt |
| Non Cash Prizes Event1 | $1,688 | NonCashPrizesEvent1Amt |
| Event2 | LIGHTING THE WAY LUMINARY | Event2Nm |
| Gross Receipts Event2 | $6,793 | GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt |
| Charitable Contri Event2 | $6,793 | CharitableContriEvent2Amt |
| Non Cash Prizes Event2 | $2,131 | NonCashPrizesEvent2Amt |
| Gross Receipts Total | $17,336 | GrossReceiptsTotalAmt |
| Charitable Contributions Tot | $17,336 | CharitableContributionsTotAmt |
| Non Cash Prizes Total Events | $3,819 | NonCashPrizesTotalEventsAmt |
| Direct Expense Summary Events | $3,819 | DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt |
| Net Income Summary | -$3,819 | NetIncomeSummaryAmt |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable
Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | HOSPICE CLEVELAND COUNTY FOUNDATION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 212 S WASHINGTON ST | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SHELBY | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 28150 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Recipient EIN | 850575028 | RecipientEIN |
| IRC Section | 501(C)(3) | IRCSectionDesc |
| Cash Grant | $19,675,745 | CashGrantAmt |
| Non Cash Assistance | $2,772,597 | NonCashAssistanceAmt |
| Valuation Method Used | FMV OF ASSETS AND REVALUATION OF PPE | ValuationMethodUsedDesc |
| Non Cash Assistance | CASH, INVESTMENTS, AND FIXED ASSETS | NonCashAssistanceDesc |
| Purpose Of Grant | SEE PART IV | PurposeOfGrantTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 1 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART I, LINE 2: | GENERALLY, THE ORGANIZATION ONLY PROVIDES GRANTS TO ORGANIZATIONS THAT SUPPORT SIMILAR ACTIVITIES AS THOSE CARRIED OUT BY THE ORGANIZATION. |
| PART II - HOSPICE CLEVELAND COUNTY FOUNDATION | THE MISSION OF THE FOUNDATION IS TO STRIVE TO MAINTAIN THE SUCCESS OF THE HOSPICE TRADITION IN CLEVELAND COUNTY BY SUPPORTING EFFORTS TO HELP PEOPLE LEAD HEALTHY, PRODUCTIVE LIVES AND EXPERIENCE PEACEFUL, DIGNIFIED DEATHS. WE SEEK TO ENSURE THAT ALL PEOPLE ESPECIALLY THOSE WITH THE FEWEST RESOURCES, HAVE ACCESS TO THE OPPORTUNITIES THEY NEED TO SUCCEED IN SCHOOL AND IN LIFE. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PETER BRUNNICK | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT & CEO | $0 | $490,020 | $0 | $81,684 | $0 | $1,608 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $18,444 | $0 | $591,756 | $0 | $0 |
| MICHAEL BOLEWITZ | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER | $0 | $277,886 | $0 | $42,000 | $0 | $1,338 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $321,224 | $0 | $0 |
| ROBERT SMITH MD | ||||||||||||||
| MEDICAL DIRECTOR | $0 | $294,972 | $0 | $15,000 | $0 | $1,452 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $1,083 | $0 | $312,507 | $0 | $0 |
| JESSICA FOX DO HMDC | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF MEDICAL OFFICER | $0 | $232,866 | $0 | $27,500 | $0 | $225 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $18,579 | $0 | $279,170 | $0 | $0 |
| TODD FONTENOT | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | $0 | $203,466 | $0 | $38,000 | $0 | $978 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $29,952 | $0 | $272,396 | $0 | $0 |
| MYRA MCGINNIS | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT | $171,629 | $0 | $27,640 | $0 | $1,584 | $0 | $6,063 | $0 | $12,109 | $0 | $219,025 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| PETE DAVIES | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER | $0 | $154,508 | $0 | $15,000 | $0 | $768 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $39,453 | $0 | $209,729 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM
Books And Publications BooksAndPublicationsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $7,376 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | SALES VALUE - FMV | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
Clothing And Household Goods ClothingAndHouseholdGoodsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $158,880 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | SALES VALUE - FMV | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Any Property That Must Be Held | 0 | AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd |
| Review Process Unusual NC Gifts | 0 | ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd |
| Third Parties Used | 0 | ThirdPartiesUsedInd |
Schedule N IRS990ScheduleN
Disposition Of Assets Detail DispositionOfAssetsDetail (2 entries)
| Assets Distri Or Expnss PaidAssetsDistriOrExpnssPaidDesc | DistributionDistributionDt | Fair Market Value Of AssetFairMarketValueOfAssetAmt | Method Of FMV DeterminationMethodOfFMVDeterminationTxt | EINEIN | Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | IRC SectionIRCSectionTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HOSPICE CLEVELAND COUNTY FOUNDATION | |||||||||
| CASH AND INVESTMENTS | 2020-11-17 | $19,675,745 | FMV AT TIME OF TRANSFER | 850575028 | 212 S WASHINGTON ST | SHELBY | NC | 28150 | 501(C)(3) |
| HOSPICE CLEVELAND COUNTY FOUNDATION | |||||||||
| PROPERTY AND EQUIPMENT | 2020-11-17 | $2,772,597 | REVALUATION AT TIME OF TRANSFER | 850575028 | 212 S WASHINGTON ST | SHELBY | NC | 28150 | 501(C)(3) |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Director Of Successor2 | Yes (1) | DirectorOfSuccessor2Ind |
| Employee Of Successor2 | 0 | EmployeeOfSuccessor2Ind |
| Owner Of Successor2 | 0 | OwnerOfSuccessor2Ind |
| Receive Compensation2 | 0 | ReceiveCompensation2Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART II, LINE 2E: | PERSON(S) INVOLVED: BOARD MEMBERS |
| PART II, LINE 2E: | EXPLANATION OF INVOLVEMENT: ALL OF THE FORMER HOSPICE CLEVELAND COUNTY BOARD MEMBERS, WITH THE EXCEPTION OF ONE PERSON, BECAME BOARD MEMBERS OF THE HOSPICE OF CLEVELAND COUNTY FOUNDATION. |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 4 | DURING THE YEAR ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2020, HOSPICE CLEVELAND COUNTY (HCC) ENTERED INTO AN AFFILIATION AGREEMENT WITH HOSPICE AND PALLIATIVE CARE CHARLOTTE REGION (HPCCR), A NORTH CAROLINA NOT-FOR-PROFIT NONSTOCK CORPORATION, TO FURTHER THE ORGANIZATIONS CHARITABLE PURPOSES TO PROVIDE A PROGRAM FOR HOSPICE, PALLIATIVE, AND SUPPORTING CARE FOR TERMINALLY ILL PATIENTS AND THEIR FAMILIES IN AND AROUND CLEVELAND COUNTY. NORTH CAROLINA. EFFECTIVE NOVEMBER 18. 2020, HPCCR BECAME HCC'S SOLE MEMBER. AS SOLE MEMBER OF HCC, HPCCR HAS THOSE RIGHTS AND POWERS PRESCRIBED BY LAW AND RIGHTS AND POWERS PROVIDED IN THE AMENDED AND RESTATED ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION AND THE AMENDED AND RESTATED BYLAWS OF HCC. THE FOLLOWING SIGNIFICANT CHANGES WERE MADE TO HCC'S ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION: -- ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION NAME HPCCR AS THE SOLE MEMBER OF HCC AND GIVES HPCCR THE RIGHT TO APPOINT HCC'S BOARD OF DIRECTORS. -- HPCCR BOARD IS AUTHORIZED TO EXERCISE ALL POWERS OVER HCC THAT WOULD OTHERWISE BE EXERCISED BY HCC'S BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THE FOLLOWING SIGIFICANT CHANGES WERE MADE TO HCC'S BYLAWS: -- ARTICLE III PURPOSE: PROVIDES SPECIFIC LANGUAGE REGARDING THE PURPOSE OF HCC -- ARTICLE IV: NAMES HPCCR AS THE SOLE MEMBER OF THE CORPORATION, WITH RIGHTS AS RESERVED IN HCC S ARTICLES AND BYLAWS -- ARTICLE V MEMBERSHIP MEETINGS: MEETINGS, INCLUDING ANNUAL MEETING, OCCUR IN ACCORDANCE WITH BYLAWS OF THE MEMBER -- |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | HOSPICE & PALLIATIVE CARE CHARLOTTE REGION IS THE SOLE MEMBER OF THE ORGANIZATION. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | AS SOLE MEMBER OF THE ORGANIZATION, HOSPICE & PALLIATIVE CARE CHARLOTTE REGION HAS THE POWER TO SELECT ALL BOARD MEMBERS OF THE ORGANIZATION. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B | AS SOLE MEMBER OF THE ORGANIZATION, HOSPICE & PALLIATIVE CARE CHARLOTTE REGION RESERVES THE RIGHT TO APPROVE CERTAIN DECISIONS OF THE ORGANIZATION. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE ORGANIZATION EMAILS THE FINAL COPY OF THE FORM 990, INCLUDING ALL REQUIRED SCHEDULES, TO ALL VOTING MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY. THE FINANCE COMMITTEE MAKES A FULL REVIEW OF THE PREPARED RETURN. ANY COMMENTS OR QUESTIONS REGARDING THE RETURN ARE DISCUSSED AT THE NEXT SCHEDULED MEETING OF THE FULL BOARD. THE BOARD CHAIR OR DESIGNEE, IS RESPONSIBLE FOR FACILITATING THE REVIEW. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | WHEN A POTENTIAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST IS IDENTIFIED, THE CONFLICT WILL BE RESOLVED BY EITHER THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS' EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE, WHEN A BOARD MEMBER IS INVOLVED, OR BY THE CEO, PRESIDENT, AND VICE PRESIDENT OF HUMAN RESOURCES WHEN THE CONFLICT INVOLVES AN EMPLOYEE. IN EACH CASE, A MEETING WILL BE CALLED WITH THE INDIVIDUAL WITH THE POTENTIAL CONFLICT AND THE PARTIES WILL REACH A MUTUALLY AGREED UPON RESOLUTION. IF A CONFLICT OF INTEREST CANNOT BE RESOLVED TO THE SATISFACTION OF BOTH PARTIES, OR IF THERE IS A FAILURE TO COMPLY WITH THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, THEN ACTIONS NECESSARY TO ELIMINATE THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST WILL BE TAKEN, UP TO AND INCLUDING, THE RESIGNATION OF EITHER THE BOARD MEMBER OR EMPLOYEE. NO BOARD MEMBER OR COMMITTEE MEMBER WILL BE PERMITTED TO BE PRESENT FOR DISCUSSION OR BE PERMITTED TO VOTE ON ANY SPECIFIC ISSUE IN WHICH HE OR SHE HAS A CONFLICT OF INTEREST. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | KEY PERSONNEL OF THE ORGANIZATION, INCLUDING THE PRESIDENT/CEO, ARE SUBJECT TO THE COMPENSATION, CLASSIFICATION, AND ALL OTHER PERSONEL POLICIES OF THE ORGANIZATION'S SOLE MEMBER, HOSPICE & PALLIATIVE CARE CHARLOTTE REGION. THE REVIEW OF THE CEO AND OTHER EXECUTIVES ARE CONDUCTED ANNUALLY BY THE VP OF HR AND REVIEWED WITH THE CEO. REVIEW INCLUDES ANALYSIS OF SALARY DATA FROM FORM 990S OF COMPARABLE HOSPICE ORGANIZATIONS NATIONALLY, AS WELL AS LOCAL LARGE NOT-FOR-PROFIT ENTITIES. DATA IS AGED TO CURRENT DATE. THE CEO SALARY COMPARISON INFORMATION IS SHARED BY VP OF HR TO THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE ANNUALLY AT THE TIME OF THE CEO'S PERFORMANCE EVALUATION. OTHER TOP SALARY REVIEWS ARE HANDLED ANNUALLY OR AS THE NEED ARISES, BY THE CEO AND VP OF HR. THE DATA RELIED UPON AND THE COMPENSATION DECISION IS DOCUMENTED IN THE MINUTES TO THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE MEETING. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC AS REQUESTED. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | CHANGE IN DISCOUNT FOR PLEDGES RECEIVABLE 215. CHANGE IN ENDOWMENT HELD BY OTHERS -14,090. TRANSFER OF SPENDABLE PORTION OF ENDOWMENT TO FOREVER FUND -10,028. NET ASSETS RELEASED FROM RESTRICTIONS FOR RESPITE CARE -4,863. GAIN/LOSS ON BENEFICIAL INTEREST -108,992. RESTRICTED LEASE CONTRIBUTION RECEIVED 811,418. NET ASSETS RELEASED FROM RESTRICTION FOR LEASE CONTRIBUTION -37,269. REVALUATION OF PROPERTY AND EQUIPMENT 3,889,015. CONTRIBUTION OF ENDOWMENT HELD BY THIRD PARTY PROVIDED TO OTHERS -209,126. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C | DURING THE YEAR, THE ORGANIZATION DID NOT CHANGE ITS PROCESS FOR OVERSEEING THE ANNUAL AUDIT OR THE PROCESS FOR SELECTING AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANT TO PERFORM THE ANNUAL AUDIT. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (2 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Exempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxt | Public Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxt | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HOSPICE & PALLIATIVE CARE CHARLOTTE REGION | ||||||||||
| PO BOX 470408 | CHARLOTTE | NC | 28247 | 561219017 | HEALTHCARE | NC | 501(C)(3) | LINE 7 | 0 | |
| HOSPICE OF LAURENS COUNTY | ||||||||||
| 1304 SPRINGDALE DR | CLINTON | SC | 29325 | 570843527 | HEALTHCARE | SC | 501(C)(3) | LINE 7 | 0 | HOSPICE & PALLIATIVE CARE CHARLOTTE REGION |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | Yes (1) | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | 0 | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | 0 | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | Yes (1) | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | Yes (1) | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | Yes (1) | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Comments