ALLIANCE FOR CLINICAL TRIALS IN ONCOLOGY FOUNDATION: Form 990, tax year 2020

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
ALLIANCE FOR CLINICAL TRIALS IN ONCOLOGY FOUNDATION (EIN 02-0464400)
Tax period
2020-01-01 to 2020-12-31
Filed
2021-11-02
IRS object ID
202143069349303309
Schema version
2020v4.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2021-11-02T18:59:51-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2020-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN271728945PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PKF O'CONNOR DAVIES LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1500 MAMARONECK AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityHARRISONCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP105281633ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2020-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN020464400EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ALLIANCE FOR CLINICAL TRIALS IN ONCOLOGYBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2FOUNDATIONBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlALLIBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7737029171PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1125 S WACKER DRIVE NO 1600AddressLine1Txt
CityCHICAGOCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60606ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMONICA BERTAGNOLLI MDPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENTPersonTitleTxt
Phone7737029171PhoneNum
Signature2021-11-02SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstMONICAPersonFirstNm
Person LastBERTAGNOLLI MDPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonGARRETT M HIGGINSPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00543209PTIN
Phone9143818900PhoneNum
Preparation2021-11-02PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer2TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2020TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerMONICA BERTAGNOLLI MDPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1125 S WACKER DRIVE NO 1600AddressLine1Txt
CityCHICAGOCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60606ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$60,880,447GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.ALLIANCEFORCLINICALTRIALSINONCOLOGY.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1993FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateILLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTHE FOUNDATION RAISES FUNDS TO HELP THE ALLIANCE FOR CLINICAL TRIALS IN ONCOLOGY ANSWER IMPORTANT TREATMENT QUESTIONS THROUGH LARGE-SCALE CLINICAL TRIALS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body35VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent35VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee67TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers38TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$13,258,308PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$9,694,439CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$34,270,939PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$27,932,721CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$3,278,624PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$3,279,981CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$1,047PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$22,395CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$50,808,918PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$40,929,536CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$8,680,905PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$8,708,372CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$4,849,410PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$5,929,584CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$33,436,599PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$22,450,294CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$46,966,914PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$37,088,250CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$3,842,004PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$3,841,286CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$101,700,356TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$98,458,667TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$55,421,556TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$48,527,258TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$46,278,800NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$49,931,409NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTO AID THE ALLIANCE FOR CLINICAL TRIALS IN ONCOLOGY NATIONAL CLINICAL TRIALS COOPERATIVE GROUP AND SUPPORT THE CLINICAL TRIALS AND LABORATORY RESEARCH OF THE ALLIANCE, AS WELL AS EFFORTS TO EDUCATE THE MEDICAL COMMUNITY ON METHODS OF CANCER DIAGNOSIS, TREATMENT, AND PREVENTION. THE RESULTS OF ALLIANCE RESEARCH ARE MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$22,784,932ExpenseAmt
Grant$1,514,317GrantAmt
Revenue$27,949,222RevenueAmt
DescALLIANCE FOUNDATION TRIALS CONDUCTS CANCER CLINICAL RESEARCH AND ADDRESSES MEDICAL CARE AND TREATMENT THROUGH LARGE-SCALE CLINICAL TRIALS INVOLVING VARIOUS RELATED PARTNERS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$4,382,248ExpenseAmt
Grant$3,895,923GrantAmt
DescSTATISTICAL AND DATA MANAGEMENT GRANTS PROVIDE SUPPORT FOR COSTS INCURRED TO DEVELOP CLINICAL TRIALS, COLLECT PATIENT DATA FROM INSTITUTIONS AND ANALYZE DATA FOR PUBLICATION OF RESULTS OF STUDIES.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$3,298,132ExpenseAmt
Grant$3,298,132GrantAmt
DescANCILLARY PROJECT GRANTS PROVIDE SUPPORT FOR EXPENSES OF MULTIDISCIPLINARY COMPANION STUDIES OF ALLIANCE FOR CLINICAL TRIALS IN ONCOLOGY AND ALLIANCE TREATMENT STUDIES RELATING TO CANCER AND LEUKEMIA RESEARCH.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$30,465,312TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (1)CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other Liabilities0ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl Stmt0IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (1)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control Ent0TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document61IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee67EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members35GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member35IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesYes (1)DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldILStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DHRUVA GOLLERKERIBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone6177327898PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1221 LONGWOOD AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityBOSTONCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP02115ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (47 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
SHEILAH HURLEY
CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER40.00Yes (X)$223,272$0$32,109
DHRUVA GOLLERKERI
TREASURER/CONTROLLER20.00Yes (X)$173,745$0$32,34120.00
KERI SAFAII
SENIOR DIRECTOR, DATA LAB40.00$184,605$0$9,273Yes (X)
CARTER DUFRANE DIRECTOR OF
CLINICAL TRIALS OPERATIONS40.00$182,697$0$9,285Yes (X)
JANE LANZILLOTTI
SENIOR PROJECT MANAGER40.00$147,515$0$22,422Yes (X)
ANDREA REINO DIRECTOR OF
CONTRACTS ADMINISTRATION40.00$146,543$0$13,201Yes (X)
SYLVIA HRBEK
GROUP ASST. CONTROLLER40.00$136,629$0$22,985Yes (X)
JESSICA LAMP
SENIOR PROJECT MANAGER40.00$138,766$0$16,047Yes (X)
TRINIDAD AJAZI
SECRETARY6.00Yes (X)$88,008$0$06.00
MONICA BERTAGNOLLI
PRESIDENT/TRUSTEE4.00Yes (X)$5,120$0$04.00Yes (X)
SUZANNE GEORGE
VICE PRESIDENT/TRUSTEE0.50Yes (X)$0$0$00.50Yes (X)
STEVEN ALBERTS
TRUSTEE0.50$0$0$00.50Yes (X)
DANIEL ANDERSON
TRUSTEE0.50$0$0$00.50Yes (X)
C BABIS ANDREADIS
TRUSTEE0.50$0$0$00.50Yes (X)
JAMES ATKINS
TRUSTEE0.50$0$0$00.50Yes (X)
LUDA BAZHENOVA
TRUSTEE0.50$0$0$00.50Yes (X)
ROBERT BEHRENS
TRUSTEE0.50$0$0$00.50Yes (X)
CLARA BLOOMFIELD
TRUSTEE (THRU 3/1/20)0.50$0$0$00.50Yes (X)
HAROLD BURSTEIN
TRUSTEE0.50$0$0$00.50Yes (X)
JEFFREY CRAWFORD
TRUSTEE0.50$0$0$00.50Yes (X)
JENNIFER DILL
TRUSTEE0.50$0$0$00.50Yes (X)
KONSTANTIN DRAGNEV
TRUSTEE0.50$0$0$00.50Yes (X)
JOHN ELLERTON
TRUSTEE0.50$0$0$00.50Yes (X)
GINI FLEMING
TRUSTEE0.50$0$0$00.50Yes (X)
RICHARD GOLDBERG
TRUSTEE0.50$0$0$00.50Yes (X)
STEPHEN GRAZIANO
TRUSTEE0.50$0$0$00.50Yes (X)
STEPHEN GRUBBS
TRUSTEE0.50$0$0$00.50Yes (X)
OLWEN HAHN
TRUSTEE0.50$0$0$00.50Yes (X)
CLIFFORD HUDIS
TRUSTEE0.50$0$0$00.50Yes (X)
KELLY HUNT
TRUSTEE0.50$0$0$00.50Yes (X)
HEIDI KLEPIN
TRUSTEE0.50$0$0$00.50Yes (X)
JOHN LEONARD
TRUSTEE0.50$0$0$00.50Yes (X)
ELLIS LEVINE
TRUSTEE0.50$0$0$00.50Yes (X)
MINETTA LIU
TRUSTEE0.50$0$0$00.50Yes (X)
ALAN LYSS
TRUSTEE0.50$0$0$00.50Yes (X)
SUMITHRA MANDREKAR
TRUSTEE0.50$0$0$00.50Yes (X)
MICHAEL MORRIS
TRUSTEE0.50$0$0$00.50Yes (X)
ELECTRA PASKETT
TRUSTEE0.50$0$0$00.50Yes (X)
JANE PERLMUTTER
TRUSTEE0.50$0$0$00.50Yes (X)
STEVEN PIANTADOSI
TRUSTEE0.50$0$0$00.50Yes (X)
DEBORAH SCHRAG
TRUSTEE0.50$0$0$00.50Yes (X)
MICHAEL SCHWARTZ
TRUSTEE0.50$0$0$00.50Yes (X)
PHILLIP STELLA
TRUSTEE0.50$0$0$00.50Yes (X)
W FRASER SYMMANS
TRUSTEE0.50$0$0$00.50Yes (X)
EVERETT VOKES
TRUSTEE (THRU 1/31/20)0.50$0$0$00.50Yes (X)
ERIC WINER
TRUSTEE (THRU 1/31/20)0.50$0$0$00.50Yes (X)
MARIE WOOD
TRUSTEE0.50$0$0$00.50Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,426,900TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$157,663TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K12IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
CCS RESEARCH CORP
1420 SPRINGHILL ROAD STE 335MCLEANVA22102SITE MONITORING$3,136,717
PRECOG LLC
1818 MARKET STREET STE 3000PHILADELPHIAPA19103SITE MONITORING$3,133,478
MAYO CLINIC
200 FIRST STREET SWROCHESTERMN55905STATISTICAL DATA CENTER$1,926,731
NSABP FOUNDATION INC
NOVA TOWER TWO 2 ALLEGHENY CENTERPITTSBURGHPA15212SITE MONITORING$1,887,523
SYNEOS HEALTH CLINICAL INC
1030 SYNC STREETMORRISVILLENC27560SITE MONITORING$1,177,503
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K37CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$9,694,439AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$5,835NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$9,694,439TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescRESEARCH CONTRACTSDesc
Business541700BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$27,932,721TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$27,932,721RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$27,932,721TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,823,979TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,823,979ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$21,406,913SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$19,950,911SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,456,002SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,456,002TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,456,002ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
REGISTRATION FEES900099$16,501$16,501
OTHER REVENUE900099$5,894$5,894
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$22,395OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$40,929,536TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$27,949,222RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$3,285,875ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,708,372TotalAmt
Program Services$8,708,372ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$746,577TotalAmt
Program Services$200,559ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$546,018ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,142,678TotalAmt
Program Services$1,338,332ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,804,346ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$66,063TotalAmt
Program Services$20,251ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$45,812ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$546,101TotalAmt
Program Services$157,778ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$388,323ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$428,165TotalAmt
Program Services$128,378ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$299,787ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$107,258TotalAmt
Program Services$33,024ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$74,234ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,081TotalAmt
Program Services$2,234ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,847ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$56,440TotalAmt
Program Services$4,320ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$52,120ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$362,845TotalAmt
Management And General$362,845ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$948,512TotalAmt
Program Services$153,221ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$795,291ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$428,575TotalAmt
Program Services$198,619ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$229,956ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,445,260TotalAmt
Program Services$819,799ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$625,461ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$89,462TotalAmt
Program Services$14,912ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$74,550ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$17,177TotalAmt
Program Services$6,208ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$10,969ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$960TotalAmt
Program Services$960ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$283,631TotalAmt
Program Services$109,779ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$173,852ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$134,432TotalAmt
Management And General$134,432ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmt
SITE PAYMENTS$8,786,644$8,786,644
SITE MONITORING SERVICE$6,999,901$6,999,901
SAFETY MANAGEMENT$678,852$678,852
DRUG DISTRIBUTION$503,492$503,492

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,600,772TotalAmt
Program Services$1,599,677ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,095ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$37,088,250TotalAmt
Program Services$30,465,312ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,622,938ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$3,615EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$22,448,252BOYAmt
EOY$12,311,118EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,083,841BOYAmt
EOY$4,390,256EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,781,647BOYAmt
EOY$10,037,636EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$136,769BOYAmt
EOY$243,764EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$3,450,545LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$2,782,240LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$946,422BOYAmt
EOY$668,305EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$70,936,186BOYAmt
EOY$70,223,710EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$367,239BOYAmt
EOY$580,263EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$101,700,356BOYAmt
EOY$98,458,667EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,209,941BOYAmt
EOY$8,189,480EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$42,844,376BOYAmt
EOY$40,031,149EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$367,239BOYAmt
EOY$306,629EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$55,421,556BOYAmt
EOY$48,527,258EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$44,737,983BOYAmt
EOY$48,581,042EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,540,817BOYAmt
EOY$1,350,367EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$46,278,800BOYAmt
EOY$49,931,409EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$101,700,356BOYAmt
EOY$98,458,667EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$3,841,286ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$1,692,767NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$1,881,444OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$5,588,356CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$8,580,882CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$13,888,018CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$13,258,308CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$9,694,439CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$51,010,003TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$5,588,356CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$8,580,882CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$13,888,018CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$13,258,308CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$9,694,439CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$51,010,003TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$13,561,034SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$37,448,969PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$389,545CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,405,277CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,364,488CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$2,664,602CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,823,979CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$8,647,891TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$150CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,047CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$5,894CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$7,091TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$59,664,985TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$148,828,696GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.62770PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.57000PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE A, PART II, LINE 10, EXPLANATION OF OTHER INCOME:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationOTHER REVENUE - 2018 AMOUNT: $ 150. 2019 AMOUNT: $ 1,047. 2020 AMOUNT: $ 5,894.ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agent Trustee Etc0AgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (1)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd
Explanation ProvidedYes (X)ExplanationProvidedInd

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$17,423,742BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Administrative Expenses$17,423,742AdministrativeExpensesAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,075,914OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$574,475DepreciationAmt
Book Value$501,439BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$430,157OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$263,291DepreciationAmt
Book Value$166,866BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,944,474OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,944,474DepreciationAmt
Book Value$0BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$668,305TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$45,818,261TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$1,692,767NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$204,179DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Recoveries Prior Year Grants$7,349RecoveriesPriorYearGrantsAmt
Other Revenue$2,984,430OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$4,888,725RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$40,929,536RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$40,929,536TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$41,017,042TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$204,179DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Other Expenses Included$3,724,613OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$3,928,792ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$37,088,250ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$37,088,250TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART IV, LINE 2B:THE ORGANIZATION RECEIVES FUNDS ON BEHALF OF STUDY GROUPS AND PASSES THROUGH TO THEM AS REQUESTED. THE FUNDS ARE RECORDED ON FORM 990, PART X, LINE 21.
PART X, LINE 2:THE ORGANIZATION RECOGNIZES THE EFFECT OF TAX POSITIONS ONLY WHEN THEY ARE MORE LIKELY THAN NOT TO BE SUSTAINED. MANAGEMENT HAS DETERMINED THAT THE ORGANIZATION HAD NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT WOULD REQUIRE FINANCIAL STATEMENT RECOGNITION OR DISCLOSURE. THE ORGANIZATION IS NO LONGER SUBJECT TO EXAMINATIONS BY THE APPLICABLE TAXING JURISDICTIONS FOR PERIODS PRIOR TO DECEMBER 31, 2017.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:REVENUE OF SUBSIDIARY INCLUDED IN CONSOLIDATED AFS 2,984,430.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:EXPENSES OF SUBSIDIARY INCLUDED IN CONSOLIDATED AFS 3,724,613.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (54 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxtAddress Line2USAddress/AddressLine2Txt
MAYO CLINIC
200 FIRST STREET SWROCHESTERMN55905416011702501(C)(3)$2,164,694INSTITUTIONAL SUPPORT FOR CANCER RESEARCH
UNIVERSITY OF NORTH CAROLINA AT CHAPEL HILL
3009 OLD BLINIC BLDGCHAPEL HILLNC27599566001393501(C)(3)$894,019INSTITUTIONAL SUPPORT FOR CANCER RESEARCH
DANA-FARBER CANCER INSTITUTE INC
44 BINNEY STREETBOSTONMA02115042263040501(C)(3)$492,263INSTITUTIONAL SUPPORT FOR CANCER RESEARCH
WASHINGTON UNIVERSITY
660 S EUCLIDST LOUISMO63110430653611501(C)(3)$479,886INSTITUTIONAL SUPPORT FOR CANCER RESEARCH
DUKE UNIVERSITY
2301 ERWIN ROADDURHAMNC27710560532129501(C)(3)$352,283INSTITUTIONAL SUPPORT FOR CANCER RESEARCH
UNIVERSITY OF CHICAGO
5841 S MARYLAND AVENUECHICAGOIL60637362177139501(C)(3)$320,375INSTITUTIONAL SUPPORT FOR CANCER RESEARCH
OHIO STATE UNIVERSITY
1960 KENNY ROADCOLUMBUSOH43210316025986501(C)(1)$240,943INSTITUTIONAL SUPPORT FOR CANCER RESEARCH
SWOG - CLINICAL TRIALS INITIATIVE LLC
24 FRANK LLOYD WRIGHT DRIVEANN ARBORMI48106261145046$178,876INSTITUTIONAL SUPPORT FOR CANCER RESEARCH
THE REGENTS OF THE UNIVERSITY OF CALIFORNIA
1600 DIVISADERO STREETSAN FRANCISCOCA94143943067788501(C)(3)$174,248INSTITUTIONAL SUPPORT FOR CANCER RESEARCH
THE TRUSTEES OF COLUMBIA UNIVERSITY IN THE CITY OF NEW YORK
615 WEST 131ST STREET 3RD FLOORNEW YORKNY10027135598093501(C)(3)$137,122INSTITUTIONAL SUPPORT FOR CANCER RESEARCH
NRG ONCOLOGY FOUNDATION INC
1600 JOHN F KENNEDY BLVD SUITE 1020PHILADELPHIAPA19103900912747501(C)(3)$129,008INSTITUTIONAL SUPPORT FOR CANCER RESEARCH1020
VETERANS EDUCATION AND RESEARCH ASSOCIATION OF NORTHERN NEW ENGLAND
PO BOX 4655 215 NORTH MAIN ST B44WHITE RIVER JUNCTIONVT05001223091219501(C)(3)$127,625INSTITUTIONAL SUPPORT FOR CANCER RESEARCHG106
ECOG-ACRIN MEDICAL RESEARCH FOUNDATION INC
1818 MARKET STREET SUITE 1100PHILADELPHIAPA19103460745339501(C)(3)$114,135INSTITUTIONAL SUPPORT FOR CANCER RESEARCH
WEILL MEDICAL COLLEGE OF CORNELL UNIVERSITY
1300 YORK AVENUENEW YORKNY10065131623978501(C)(3)$104,258INSTITUTIONAL SUPPORT FOR CANCER RESEARCH
THE UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS MD ANDERSON CANCER CENTER
1515 HOLCOMBE BOULEVARDHOUSTONTX77030746001118501(C)(3)$87,322INSTITUTIONAL SUPPORT FOR CANCER RESEARCH
MASSACHUSETTS GENERAL HOSPITAL
55 FRUIT STREETBOSTONMA02114042697983501(C)(3)$85,726INSTITUTIONAL SUPPORT FOR CANCER RESEARCH
STATE UNIVERSITY OF IOWA
105 JESSUP HALLIOWA CITYIA52242426004813STATE OF IOWA$82,681INSTITUTIONAL SUPPORT FOR CANCER RESEARCH
WHITE PLAINS HOSPITAL MEDICAL CENTER
41 EAST POST ROADWHITE PLAINSNY10601131740130501(C)(3)$68,536INSTITUTIONAL SUPPORT FOR CANCER RESEARCH
AMERICAN COLLEGE OF SURGEONS
PO BOX 92425CHICAGOIL60675362192800501(C)(3)$49,588INSTITUTIONAL SUPPORT FOR CANCER RESEARCH
UNIVERSITY OF OKLAHOMA HEALTH SCIENCES CENTER
PO BOX 26901 SCB 233OKLAHOMA CITYOK73126736017987STATE OF OKLAHOMA$47,956INSTITUTIONAL SUPPORT FOR CANCER RESEARCH
BAYLOR RESEARCH INSTITUTE
3310 LIVE OAK SUITE 501DALLASTX75204751921898501(C)(3)$47,398INSTITUTIONAL SUPPORT FOR CANCER RESEARCH
ICAHN SCHOOL OF MEDICINE AT MOUNT SINAI
ONE GUSTAVE L LEVY PLACENEW YORKNY10029136171197501(C)(3)$44,721INSTITUTIONAL SUPPORT FOR CANCER RESEARCH
EAST CAROLINA UNIVERSITY
3800 EAST 10TH ST FINANCIALGREENVILLENC27858566000403STATE OF NORTH CAROL$44,000INSTITUTIONAL SUPPORT FOR CANCER RESEARCHSERVICES MS203
REGENTS OF THE UNIVERSITY OF CALIFORNIA AT SAN DIEGO
MOORES CANCER CENTER MC 06583855LA JOLLACA92093956006144501(C)(3)$44,000INSTITUTIONAL SUPPORT FOR CANCER RESEARCHHEALTH SCIENCES
UNITYPOINT HEALTH FOUNDATION DES MOINES
1415 WOODLAND AVENUE E200DES MOINESIA50309421467682501(C)(3)$44,000INSTITUTIONAL SUPPORT FOR CANCER RESEARCH
THE FEINSTEIN INSTITUTE FOR MEDICAL RESEARCH
972 BRUSH HOLLOW RD 5TH FLOORWESTBURYNY11590112673595501(C)(3)$38,475INSTITUTIONAL SUPPORT FOR CANCER RESEARCH
DECATUR MEMORIAL HOSPITAL
2300 NORTH EDWARD STREETDECATURIL62526370661199501(C)(3)$33,226INSTITUTIONAL SUPPORT FOR CANCER RESEARCH
UNIVERSITY OF KANSAS MEDICAL CENTER RESEARCH INSTITUTE INC
3901 RAINBOW BLVDKANSAS CITYKS66160481108830501(C)(3)$33,010INSTITUTIONAL SUPPORT FOR CANCER RESEARCH
UNIVERSITY OF UTAH
2000 CIRCLE OF HOPESALT LAKE CITYUT84112876000525501(C)(3)$32,763INSTITUTIONAL SUPPORT FOR CANCER RESEARCH
HEALTHPARTNERS INSTITUTE
8170 33RD AVENUE SOUTH MS23301ABLOOMINGTONMN55425411670163501(C)(3)$32,151INSTITUTIONAL SUPPORT FOR CANCER RESEARCH
DARTMOUTH-HITCHCOCK CLINIC
ONE MEDICAL CENTER DRIVELEBANONNH03756222519596501(C)(3)$27,900INSTITUTIONAL SUPPORT FOR CANCER RESEARCH
SAINT JOSEPH MERCY HEALTH SYSTEM
5301 E HURON RIVER DRIVEYPSILANTIMI48197382113393501(C)(3)$26,516INSTITUTIONAL SUPPORT FOR CANCER RESEARCH
YALE UNIVERSITY
25 SCIENCE PARK 150 MUNSON STREETNEW HAVENCT06511060646973501(C)(3)$24,731INSTITUTIONAL SUPPORT FOR CANCER RESEARCH3RD FLOOR
UNIVERSITY OF KENTUCKY RESEARCH FOUNDATION
109 KINKEAD HALLLEXINGTONKY40506616033693501(C)(3)$23,780INSTITUTIONAL SUPPORT FOR CANCER RESEARCH
SWEDISH HEALTH SERVICES
747 BROADWAYSEATTLEWA98122910433740501(C)(3)$20,726INSTITUTIONAL SUPPORT FOR CANCER RESEARCH
GREENVILLE HOSPITAL SYSTEM
701 GROVE ROADGREENVILLESC29605576007863501(C)(3)$19,309INSTITUTIONAL SUPPORT FOR CANCER RESEARCH
AMERICAN CANCER SOCIETY INC
250 WILLIAMS STATLANTAGA30303131788491501(C)(3)$18,983INSTITUTIONAL SUPPORT FOR CANCER RESEARCH
AURORA HEALTHCARE INC
960 N 12TH STREETMILWAUKEEWI53233391442285501(C)(3)$16,772INSTITUTIONAL SUPPORT FOR CANCER RESEARCH
COLUMBUS COMMUNITY CLINICAL ONCOLOGY PROGRAM
1335 DUBLIN ROAD SUITE 124-ACOLUMBUSOH43215311290751501(C)(3)$16,748INSTITUTIONAL SUPPORT FOR CANCER RESEARCH
CAROLINAS HEALTHCARE SYSTEM LEVINE CANCER INSTITUTE
POST OFFICE BOX 601979CHARLOTTENC28260560529945$16,126INSTITUTIONAL SUPPORT FOR CANCER RESEARCH
RHODE ISLAND HOSPITAL
593 EDDY STREETPROVIDENCERI02903050258954501(C)(3)$15,647INSTITUTIONAL SUPPORT FOR CANCER RESEARCH
WAKE FOREST UNIVERSITY HEALTH SCIENCES
MEDICAL CENTER BLVDWINSTONSALEMNC27157223849199501(C)(3)$13,890INSTITUTIONAL SUPPORT FOR CANCER RESEARCH
CANCER RESEARCH CONSORTIUM OF WEST MICHIGAN
100 MICHIGAN ST NE MAIL CODE 012GRAND RAPIDSMI49503381360529501(C)(3)$13,680INSTITUTIONAL SUPPORT FOR CANCER RESEARCH
UNIVERSITY OF PITTSBURGH
5150 CENTER AVENUEPITTSBURGHPA15232250965591501(C)(3)$12,558INSTITUTIONAL SUPPORT FOR CANCER RESEARCH
OCHSNER CLINIC FOUNDATION
1514 JEFFERSON HWYNEW ORLEANSLA70121720502505501(C)(3)$12,550INSTITUTIONAL SUPPORT FOR CANCER RESEARCH
NORTHWESTERN UNIVERSITY
750 N LAKE SHORE DRIVECHICAGOIL60611362167817501(C)(3)$12,423INSTITUTIONAL SUPPORT FOR CANCER RESEARCH
UNIVERSITY OF NEW MEXICO
1 UNIVERSITY OF NEW MEXICO MSC09ALBUQUERQUENM87131856000642STATE OF NEW MEXICO$10,070INSTITUTIONAL SUPPORT FOR CANCER RESEARCH5225
MAINEHEALTH
22 BRAMHALL STREETPORTLANDME04102010238552501(C)(3)$10,056INSTITUTIONAL SUPPORT FOR CANCER RESEARCH
ADVENTIST HEALTH SYSTEM-SUNBELT INC
601 E ROLLINS STREETORLANDOFL32803590724459501(C)(3)$9,692INSTITUTIONAL SUPPORT FOR CANCER RESEARCH
HEALTH RESEARCH INC
ELM CARLTON STREETSBUFFALONY14263141402155501(C)(3)$8,438INSTITUTIONAL SUPPORT FOR CANCER RESEARCH
OZARK HEALTH VENTURES LLC
1730 E REPUBLIC RD SUITE VSPRINGFIELDMO65804431908796$8,188INSTITUTIONAL SUPPORT FOR CANCER RESEARCH
YORK HOSPITAL
25 MONUMENT ROAD SUITE 170YORKPA17403231352222501(C)(3)$7,768INSTITUTIONAL SUPPORT FOR CANCER RESEARCH
SANFORD RESEARCH
SANFORD CENTER 2301 E 60TH STREET NSIOUX FALLSSD57104460450378501(C)(3)$7,695INSTITUTIONAL SUPPORT FOR CANCER RESEARCHN
AMERICAN SOCIETY OF CLINCAL ONCOLOGY
2318 MILL ROAD SUITE 800ALEXANDRIAVA22314136180380501(C)(3)$6,902INSTITUTIONAL SUPPORT FOR CANCER RESEARCH
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org51Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org3TotalOtherOrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE ORGANIZATION HAS PROCEDURES FOR MONITORING THE USE OF GRANT FUNDS. PAYMENTS OF GRANTS ARE NOT MADE UNTIL THE GRANTEE SUBMITS AN INVOICE, REFERENCING A STUDY UNDERWAY. ALL INVOICES ARE REVIEWED AND APPROVED BY OPERATIONS. THE DISBURSEMENTS ARE ALSO MONITORED BY THE BOARD TREASURER. THE ORGANIZATION RUNS AND MAINTAINS REPORTS IDENTIFYING GRANT PAYMENT OBLIGATIONS AND GRANT PAYMENTS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (1)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (8 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
SHEILAH HURLEY
CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER$204,867$0$18,405$0$0$0$16,500$0$15,609$0$255,381$0$0$0
DHRUVA GOLLERKERI
TREASURER/CONTROLLER$143,745$0$30,000$0$0$0$5,212$0$27,129$0$206,086$0$0$0
KERI SAFAII
SENIOR DIRECTOR, DATA LAB$169,569$0$15,036$0$0$0$0$0$9,273$0$193,878$0$0$0
CARTER DUFRANE DIRECTOR OF
CLINICAL TRIALS OPERATIONS$172,500$0$10,197$0$0$0$0$0$9,285$0$191,982$0$0$0
JANE LANZILLOTTI
SENIOR PROJECT MANAGER$139,196$0$8,319$0$0$0$11,470$0$10,952$0$169,937$0$0$0
ANDREA REINO DIRECTOR OF
CONTRACTS ADMINISTRATION$135,653$0$10,890$0$0$0$4,396$0$8,805$0$159,744$0$0$0
SYLVIA HRBEK
GROUP ASST. CONTROLLER$125,379$0$11,250$0$0$0$4,099$0$18,886$0$159,614$0$0$0
JESSICA LAMP
SENIOR PROJECT MANAGER$131,041$0$7,725$0$0$0$6,938$0$9,109$0$154,813$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 7FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE FOLLOWING EMPLOYEES RECEIVED A NONFIXED BONUS THAT WAS MADE BASED ON MERIT AND AT THE DISCRETION OF MANAGEMENT. THE PAYMENTS ARE INCLUDED IN PART VII, COLUMN (D) AND SCHEDULE J, PART II, COLUMN (B)(II). -CARTER DUFRANE: $10,197 -DHRUVA GOLLERKERI: $30,000 -SYLVIA HRBEK: $11,250 -SHEILAH HURLEY: $18,405 -JESSICA LAMP: $7,725 -JANE LANZILLOTTI: $8,319 -KERI SAFAII: $15,036 -ANDREA REINO: $10,890ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 3ALLIANCE FOR CLINICAL TRIALS IN ONCOLOGY FOUNDATION (THE "FOUNDATION") USES INSPERITY, A PROFESSIONAL EMPLOYER ORGANIZATION ("PEO"). AS A PROFESSIONAL EMPLOYER ORGANIZATION, INSPERITY PROVIDES PROFESSIONAL EMPLOYER SERVICES TO THE FOUNDATION. IN THE PEO RELATIONSHIP, INSPERITY AND THE FOUNDATION SHARE CERTAIN RESPONSIBILITIES AND ALLOCATE OTHER EMPLOYER RESPONSIBILITIES BETWEEN EACH OTHER. THE FOUNDATION REMAINS AN EMPLOYER OF THE WORKSITE EMPLOYEES AND INSPERITY IS A CO-EMPLOYER. THE FOUNDATION INCURRED EXPENSES IN THE AMOUNT OF $107,258 FOR PEO SERVICES DURING THE YEAR ENDING DECEMBER 31, 2020.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE BOARD RETAINS THE SERVICES OF AN INDEPENDENT CPA FIRM TO PREPARE THE ORGANIZATION'S FORM 990. THE FORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE AUDIT COMMITTEE AND THE CORPORATE OFFICERS PRIOR TO FILING WITH A REASONABLE AMOUNT OF TIME TO REVIEW AND PROVIDE ANY QUESTIONS OR OBSERVATIONS DIRECTLY TO THE ORGANIZATION. THE GOVERNING BODY IS GIVEN AN OPPORTUNITY TO REVIEW THE RETURN AND PROVIDE ANY QUESTIONS OR OBSERVATIONS DIRECTLY TO THE ORGANIZATION'S MANAGEMENT OR THE CONTACT AT THE INDEPENDENT CPA FIRM PRIOR TO FILING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE ORGANIZATION HAS A CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY APPLICABLE TO OFFICERS, TRUSTEES, EMPLOYEES, AND INDEPENDENT CONTRACTORS. ANY INDIVIDUAL INVOLVED IN A FOUNDATION DECISION-MAKING PROCESS HAS AN OBLIGATION TO DISCLOSE ANY CONFLICTING OR POTENTIALLY CONFLICTING PERSONAL, PROFESSIONAL OR BUSINESS INTEREST HE OR SHE MAY HAVE, DIRECTLY OR INDIRECTLY, TO THE COMPLIANCE OFFICER OF THE FOUNDATION. UNLESS SUCH INTEREST HAS FIRST BEEN DISCLOSED TO THE OTHER PARTICIPANTS IN THE DECISION-MAKING BODY, NO TRUSTEE SHALL VOTE ON ANY MATTER IN WHICH HE OR SHE HAS AN INTEREST. IN SOME CASES, RECUSAL FROM VOTING ON A MATTER AND LIMITING THE INDIVIDUAL'S PARTICIPATION ONLY TO PROVIDING FACTUAL INFORMATION BENEFITING THE GROUP DISCUSSION MAY BE NECESSARY. OFFICERS, TRUSTEES AND KEY EMPLOYEES ARE REQUIRED TO COMPLETE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST DISCLOSURE STATEMENT AS A PRECURSOR TO THEIR SERVICE TO THE ORGANIZATION AND COMPLETE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST DISCLOSURE STATEMENT ON AN ANNUAL BASIS. POTENTIAL CONFLICTS ARE LOGGED WITH AND MONITORED BY THE SECRETARY OF THE BOARD.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES USES VARIOUS COMPARABILITY DATA FROM INDEPENDENT CONSULTANTS AS WELL AS OTHER MARKET SURVEYS TO SET GUIDELINES FOR DETERMINING THE COMPENSATION OF THE CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER, CONTROLLER, SECRETARY, AND THE DIRECTOR OF CLINICAL TRIALS OPERATIONS. THESE GUIDELINES INCLUDE REVIEW OF THE MARKET BY LOOKING AT SALARIES FOR COMPARABLE POSITIONS AS WELL AS A MERIT AND BONUS PROGRAM BASED ON PERFORMANCE. COMPENSATION DECISIONS ARE MADE BY PERSONS WHO ARE INDEPENDENT OF THE EMPLOYEES FOR WHOM THE COMPENSATION IS BEING DETERMINED. CONTEMPORANEOUS DOCUMENTATION OF THE DECISIONS IS MAINTAINED BY THE ORGANIZATION. COMPENSATION REVIEW IS PERFORMED ON AN ANNUAL BASIS AND WAS LAST CONDUCTED IN 2020.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:RECOVERIES OF PRIOR YEAR GRANTS 7,349. NET ASSET TRANSFER TO RELATED ORGANIZATION -1,888,793.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C:THE ORGANIZATION HAS A COMMITTEE THAT ASSUMES RESPONSIBILITY FOR THE AUDIT OF ITS FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND SELECTION OF AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANT. THE PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM THE PRIOR YEAR.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdTotal IncomeTotalIncomeAmtEnd Of Year AssetsEndOfYearAssetsAmtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt
ALLIANCE FOUNDATION TRIALS LLC
125 S WACKER DR SUITE 1600CHICAGOIL60606465750590CLINICAL TRIALSIL$29,302,750$31,910,898ALLIANCE FOR CLINICAL TRIALS IN ONCOLOGY FOUNDATION
ALLIANCE DATA INNOVATION LAB LLC
125 S WACKER DR SUITE 1600CHICAGOIL60606844021263CLINICAL TRIALSIL$1$1,887,180ALLIANCE FOR CLINICAL TRIALS IN ONCOLOGY FOUNDATION

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ALLIANCE NCTN FOUNDATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1125 S WACKER DR SUITE 1600AddressLine1Txt
CityCHICAGOCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60606ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN844029941EIN
Primary ActivitiesPROVIDES SCIENTIFIC AND OPERATIONAL INFRASTRUCTUREPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateILLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(C)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity StatusLINE 7PublicCharityStatusTxt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ALLIANCE FOR CLINICAL TRIALS IN ONCOLOGY FOUNDATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled OrganizationYes (1)ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (1)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgYes (1)PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (1)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (1)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (2 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
ALLIANCE NCTN FOUNDATION
O$232,682COST
ALLIANCE DATA INNOVATION LAB LLC
B$1,792,622COST

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.