HOSPICE OF PALM BEACH COUNTY INC: Form 990, tax year 2024
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- HOSPICE OF PALM BEACH COUNTY INC (EIN 59-1825937)
- Tax period
- 2024-01-01 to 2024-09-30
- Filed
- 2025-08-15
- IRS object ID
- 202532279349302928
- Schema version
- 2024v5.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2025-08-15T13:50:11+00:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2024-09-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 440160260 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | FORVIS MAZARS LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 120 E Palmetto Park Road Suite 403 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Boca Raton | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | FL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 33432 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2024-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 591825937 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Hospice of Palm Beach County Inc | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | HOSP | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 5618485200 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 6310 CAPITAL DRIVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | LAKEWOOD RANCH | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | FL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 34202 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | TARRAH LOWRY | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 5618485200 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2025-08-15 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (true) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (true) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | April Arnold | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01559426 | PTIN |
| Phone | 5612991820 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2025-08-15 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2024 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Change | Yes (X) | AddressChangeInd |
Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | JONATHAN FLEECE | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 6310 CAPITAL DRIVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | LAKEWOOD RANCH | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | FL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 34202 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $70,353,211 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.TRUSTBRIDGE.COM | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1978 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | FL | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | THE ORGANIZATION'S MISSION IS TO PROVIDE FAMILIES WITH ACCESS TO COMPASSIONATE, EXPERT, AND PROFESSIONAL HEALTHCARE SERVICES IN THEIR TIME OF NEED, THROUGHOUT THEIR LIFESPAN. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 7 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 7 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 0 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 165 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $2,571,744 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $2,411,020 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $90,935,848 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $67,914,679 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $181,551 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | -$32,480 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $58,263 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $27,512 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $93,747,406 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $70,320,731 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $52,804,690 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $42,849,449 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $33,871,296 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $26,300,908 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $86,675,986 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $69,150,357 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $7,071,420 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,170,374 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $35,225,744 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $29,686,605 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $29,044,795 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $22,335,282 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $6,180,949 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $7,351,323 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | THE MISSION OF HOSPICE OF PALM BEACH COUNTY, INC. (HPBC) IS TO PROVIDE FAMILIES WITH ACCESS TO COMPASSIONATE, EXPERT AND PROFESSIONAL HEALTHCARE SERVICES IN THEIR TIME OF NEED, THROUGHOUT THEIR LIFESPAN. HPBC PROVIDES A COORDINATED, COMPREHENSIVE PROGRAM INCLUDING PHYSICAL, PSYCHOSOCIAL, SPIRITUAL, MUSIC, AND BEREAVEMENT SUPPORT TO TERMINALLY ILL PATIENTS AND THEIR FAMILIES IN PALM BEACH COUNTY, FLORIDA. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $51,784,647 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $0 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $67,914,679 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | HOSPICE OF PALM BEACH COUNTY, INC. (HPBC) OFFERS MANY PROGRAMS AND SERVICES DESIGNED TO MEET END OF LIFE CARE NEEDS OF OUR COMMUNITY. INDIVIDUALS' NEEDS INVOLVE PHYSICAL, SOCIAL, EMOTIONAL, AND SPIRITUAL CARE, AS WELL AS INTERPERSONAL RELATIONSHIPS WITH FAMILY AND CLOSE FRIENDS. HOSPICES CARE FOR THE PATIENT AND FAMILY AS A UNIT, AND THUS EMPLOY THE SKILLS AND EXPERTISE OF MANY DISCIPLINES. DURING THE NINE MONTH PERIOD ENDED SEPTEMBER 30,2024 HPBC ADMITTED AND SERVED 6,596 PATIENTS. HPBC PROVIDES CARE TO PATIENTS WHO MEET CERTAIN CRITERIA UNDER ITS CHARITY CARE POLICY WITHOUT CHARGE AT AMOUNTS LESS THAN ITS ESTABLISHED RATES. BECAUSE HPBC DOES NOT EXPECT PAYMENT, CHARGES ARE NOT INCLUDED IN THE NET PATIENT SERVICE REVENUES. THE COST OF CHARITY CARE PROVIDED DURING 2024 AMOUNTED TO $950,140. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $51,784,647 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (true) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | false | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | false | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | Yes (true) | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (true) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | false | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | false | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (true) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (true) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (true) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | false | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | false | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | false | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | false | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | false | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | false | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | false | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | false | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | false | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Escrow Account | false | EscrowAccountInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | false | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | false | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | false | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | false | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | false | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | false | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (true) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | Yes (true) | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | Yes (true) | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | false | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 0 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Employee | 0 | EmployeeCnt |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | false | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | false | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | false | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | false | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | false | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 7 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 7 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | false | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (true) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (true) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (true) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | false | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | false | LocalChaptersInd |
| Policies Reference Chapters | false | PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (true) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (true) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (true) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | false | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | false | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Written Policy Or Procedure | false | WrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | FL | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | SAIDA BOUHAMID | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 3528737400 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 6310 CAPITAL DRIVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | LAKEWOOD RANCH | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | FL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 34202 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (17 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RANDY LEVITT | |||||||
| VICE CHAIR | 1.0 | 3.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| THOMAS G BURNS | |||||||
| SECRETARY | 1.0 | 5.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| WILLIAM QUINN II | |||||||
| CHAIRMAN | 1.0 | 5.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| HEATHER SIEGEL MILLER | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.0 | 3.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| KRISTIN AHR | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.0 | 3.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| MARIAN PEARLMAN NEASE | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.0 | 3.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| MAURICE WOODS | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.0 | 3.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| AMANDA TIPPIN | |||||||
| CORPORATE COMPLIANCE/PRIVACY OFFICER | 10.0 | 30.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| CHARLES E SNIDER | |||||||
| CHRO | 10.0 | 20.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Christy Hendricks | |||||||
| CHIEF LEGAL OFFICER | 1.0 | 49.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| DAVID C FIELDING | |||||||
| FORMER CEO | 20.0 | 29.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| ELAINE I WILLIAMS | |||||||
| VP CLINICAL OPERATIONS | 40.0 | 5.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| JONATHAN FLEECE | |||||||
| PRESIDENT/CEO | 1.0 | 49.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| KATHERINE L BRAZZALE MD | |||||||
| CHIEF MEDICAL OFFICER | 10.0 | 31.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| MARK R HUNTLEY | |||||||
| FORMER CFO | 10.0 | 30.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Saida Bouhamid | |||||||
| CFO | 1.0 | 49.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| TARRAH L LOWRY | |||||||
| CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER | 10.0 | 32.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $0 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $0 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 0 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | false | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | false | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 0 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Related Organizations | $2,411,020 | RelatedOrganizationsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $2,411,020 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | NET PATIENT SERVICE REVENUE | Desc |
| Business | 621610 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $67,914,679 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $67,914,679 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $67,914,679 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
| Personal | $0 | PersonalAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $32,480 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $0 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | -$32,480 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$32,480 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$32,480 | ExclusionAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | OTHER INCOME | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $27,512 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $27,512 | ExclusionAmt |
Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $27,512 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $70,320,731 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $67,914,679 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | -$4,968 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $34,368,476 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $24,066,383 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $10,302,093 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $793,203 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $555,437 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $237,766 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,299,675 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,711,075 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,588,600 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,388,095 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,672,254 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $715,841 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,238,650 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,238,650 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,523,575 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $5,895,700 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $627,875 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $193,099 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $129,088 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $64,011 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $9,203,851 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $9,172,299 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $31,552 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $24,406 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $16,309 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $8,097 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $17,775 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $11,555 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $6,220 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $268,894 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $268,894 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,191,077 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $964,328 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $226,749 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MEDICAL SUPPLIES | $4,049,166 | $4,049,166 | ||
| MEDICATIONS | $1,200,729 | $1,200,729 | $0 | $0 |
| Miscellaneous | $260,938 | $253,941 | $6,997 | $0 |
| Housekeeping and Laundry | $69,182 | $69,182 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $59,566 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $17,201 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $42,365 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $69,150,357 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $51,784,647 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $17,365,710 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $200 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $199 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,317,321 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,128,461 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $643,201 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $670,738 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $339,258 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $30,625 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $52,735,929 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $38,004,063 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $13,979,358 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $14,731,866 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,946,406 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,124,716 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $35,225,744 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $29,686,605 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,163,724 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,814,535 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $23,881,071 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $16,520,747 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $29,044,795 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $22,335,282 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,180,949 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,351,323 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,180,949 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,351,323 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $35,225,744 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $29,686,605 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $1,170,374 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | Yes (true) | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
Acct Compile Or Review Basis AcctCompileOrReviewBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| FS Audited | false | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Federal Grant Audit Required | false | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Publicly Supported Org509a2 | Yes (X) | PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind |
Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $4,039,191 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $4,447,054 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $4,776,520 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $2,571,744 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $2,411,020 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $18,245,529 | TotalAmt |
Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $83,504,724 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $84,174,557 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $72,108,431 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $90,935,848 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $67,914,679 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $398,638,239 | TotalAmt |
Gross Receipts Non Unrlt Bus GrossReceiptsNonUnrltBusGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft509 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl509 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Total509 Total509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $87,543,915 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $88,621,611 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $76,884,951 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $93,507,592 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $70,325,699 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $416,883,768 | TotalAmt |
Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $0 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $0 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $0 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total509 | $416,883,768 | PublicSupportTotal509Amt |
Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Post1975 UBTI Post1975UBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $0 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Net Income From Other UBI NetIncomeFromOtherUBIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $26,607 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $79,657 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $41,897 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $58,263 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $27,512 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $233,936 | TotalAmt |
Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $87,570,522 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $88,701,268 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $76,926,848 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $93,565,855 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $70,353,211 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $417,117,704 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support CY509 | 0.99944 | PublicSupportCY509Pct |
| Public Support PY509 | 0.99952 | PublicSupportPY509Pct |
| Investment Income CY | 0 | InvestmentIncomeCYPct |
| Investment Income PY | 0.0 | InvestmentIncomePYPct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind |
Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule A, Part III, Line 12 Other Income | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | DESCRIPTION - OTHER INCOME, COLUMN A - 26607.0, COLUMN B - 79657.0, COLUMN C - 41897.0, COLUMN D - 58263.0, COLUMN E - 27512.0, COLUMN F - 233936.0; | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $2,655,460 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $147,720 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $2,803,180 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $2,392,687 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $262,773 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $2,655,460 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $3,219,780 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$515,483 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $311,610 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $2,392,687 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $3,196,762 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $311,610 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $288,592 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $3,219,780 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $3,044,059 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $288,592 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $135,889 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $3,196,762 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Designated Balance EOY | 0.0 | BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct |
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 1.0 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Term Endowment Balance EOY | 0.0 | TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | false | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | Yes (true) | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
| Related Org List Sch R | Yes (true) | RelatedOrgListSchRInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,000,734 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $1,000,734 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $26,047,775 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $15,075,436 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $10,972,339 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $4,010,389 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $3,912,325 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $98,064 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $19,761,907 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $18,842,058 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $919,849 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,915,124 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $174,244 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,740,880 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $14,731,866 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt |
|---|---|
| RIGHT OF USE ASSETS | $8,784,869 |
| REIMBURSEMENTS RECEIVABLE | $164,568 |
| Deposits | $175,279 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $9,124,716 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| Federal Income Taxes | |
| DUE TO AFFILIATE | $8,303,705 |
| LEASE LIABILITY | $8,217,042 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $16,520,747 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Other Revenue | $0 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $0 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $0 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $0 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Other Expenses Included | $0 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $0 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $0 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $0 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Schedule D, Part V, Line 4 Intended uses of endowment funds | THE ENDOWMENT FUNDS, HELD BY TRUSTBRIDGE FOUNDATION, INC., ARE INTENDED TO BE USED TO SUPPORT THE PROGRAMS AND ACTIVITIES OF HOSPICE OF PALM BEACH COUNTY, INC., HOSPICE BY THE SEA, INC., AND ALL RELATED ORGANIZATIONS. |
| Schedule D, Part X, Line 2 FIN 48 (ASC 740) footnote | TRUSTBRIDGE AND THE AFFILIATE ORGANIZATIONS ARE EXEMPT FROM INCOME TAXES ON INCOME FROM RELATED ACTIVITIES UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE U.S. INTERNAL REVENUE CODE AND CORRESPONDING STATE TAX LAW. ACCORDINGLY, NO PROVISION HAS BEEN MADE FOR FEDERAL OR STATE INCOME TAXES. U.S. GAAP REQUIRES THAT A TAX POSITION IS RECOGNIZED AS A BENEFIT ONLY IF IT IS "MORE LIKELY THAN NOT" THAT THE TAX POSITION WOULD BE SUSTAINED IN A TAX EXAMINATION, WITH A TAX EXAMINATION BEING PRESUMED TO OCCUR. THE AMOUNT RECOGNIZED IS THE LARGEST AMOUNT OF TAX BENEFIT THAT IS GREATER THAN 50% LIKELY OF BEING REALIZED ON EXAMINATION. FOR TAX POSITIONS NOT MEETING THE "MORE LIKELY THAN NOT" TEST, NO TAX BENEFIT IS RECORDED. THE APPLICABLE FORMS 990 HAVE NOT BEEN SUBJECT TO EXAMINATION BY THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE OR THE STATE OF FLORIDA FOR THE LAST THREE YEARS. THE ORGANIZATION DOES NOT EXPECT THE TOTAL AMOUNT OF UNRECOGNIZED TAX BENEFITS TO SIGNIFICANTLY CHANGE IN THE NEXT 12 MONTHS. THE ORGANIZATION RECOGNIZES INTEREST AND/OR PENALTIES RELATED TO INCOME TAX MATTERS IN INCOME TAX EXPENSE. THE ORGANIZATION DID NOT HAVE ANY AMOUNTS ACCRUED FOR INTEREST AND PENALTIES AT SEPTEMBER 30, 2024 AND DECEMBER 31, 2023. |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 15 PROCESS TO ESTABLISH COMPENSATION | THE ORGANIZATION'S TOP MANAGEMENT OFFICIAL IS THE PRESIDENT AND CEO OF EMPATH-STRATUM, INC. (ESI), A RELATED ORGANIZATION. THE CEO'S COMPENSATION IS DETERMINED BY AND PAID FOR BY ESI. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE ESI BOARD MEETS ANNUALLY TO REVIEW AND APPROVE THE COMPENSATION OF THE PRESIDENT AND CEO. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE'S REVIEW OF CEO COMPENSATION INCLUDES INFORMATION PROVIDED IN THE MOST RECENT EXTERNAL COMPENSATION REVIEW. THE COMPENSATION OF THE ORGANIZATION'S OTHER OFFICERS IS ALSO DETERMINED BY ESI. THE COMPENSATION OF OTHER OFFICERS IS REVIEWED ON AN ANNUAL BASIS BY THE CEO OF ESI. AFTER REVIEWING OFFICER COMPENSATION, THE CEO'S RECOMMENDATIONS ARE THEN APPROVED BY ESI'S BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THESE REVIEWS ARE DOCUMENTED IN EACH EMPLOYEE'S FILE. THE REVIEW OF OTHER OFFICERS' COMPENSATION INCLUDES INFORMATION PROVIDED IN THE MOST RECENT EXTERNAL COMPENSATION REVIEW. EXTERNAL COMPENSATION REVIEWS ARE PERFORMED ACCORDING TO THE FOLLOWING PROCESS: EVERY 3-5 YEARS HUMAN RESOURCES WILL EMPLOY A WELL-RECOGNIZED, INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION CONSULTANT TO REVIEW THE MARKET RANGES FOR THE CEO OF ESI. THE REVIEW WILL INCLUDE A NATIONAL COMPARISON OF SIMILAR JOBS AT SIMILARLY SITUATED COMPANIES IN ORDER TO MAKE CERTAIN THAT THESE KEY EMPLOYEES ARE PAID WITHIN A REASONABLE AND APPROPRIATE RANGE. THE RESULTING RECOMMENDATIONS WILL BE REVIEWED BY THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE TO RECOMMEND ANY MARKET-BASED CHANGES OR TO ENSURE THAT THE CURRENT COMPENSATION OF THESE INDIVIDUALS ARE CORRECT. DURING THIS REVIEW, HUMAN RESOURCES WILL ALSO GIVE THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE A BROAD OVERVIEW OF THE STRUCTURE OF THE FULL ORGANIZATION'S COMPENSATION SYSTEM, INCLUDING THE PHILOSOPHY AND SYSTEMS SET IN PLACE TO MANAGE IT. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 6 Classes of members or stockholders | THE SOLE MEMBER OF HOSPICE OF PALM BEACH COUNTY, INC. SHALL BE TRUSTBRIDGE, INC. (SOLE MEMBER), A RELATED TAX-EXEMPT ORGANIZATION. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 7a Members or stockholders electing members of governing body | AT THE ANNUAL MEETING, THE SOLE MEMBER SHALL ELECT MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND TRANSACT SUCH OTHER BUSINESS AS MAY PROPERLY BE BROUGHT BEFORE THE MEETING. THE DIRECTORS SHALL BE ELECTED TO SERVE A THREE (3) YEAR TERM, OR UNTIL SUCH DIRECTOR SUBMITS HIS OR HER WRITTEN RESIGNATION TO THE CHAIRPERSON OF THE CORPORATION. ANY DIRECTOR MAY BE REMOVED, WITH OR WITHOUT CAUSE, BY THE SOLE MEMBER AT THE MEETING OF THE SOLE MEMBER, OR BY THE AFFIRMATIVE VOTE OF TWO THIRDS (2/3) OF THE DIRECTORS THEN IN OFFICE. THE SOLE MEMBER SHALL NOT HAVE ANY FORM OF EQUITY OR OWNERSHIP INTEREST IN THE ORGANIZATION OR ANY RIGHT, TITLE OR INTEREST IN ITS ASSETS AT ANY TIME DURING THE COURSE OF ITS ACTIVE OPERATION. ALL RIGHTS OF THE PERSON OR ENTITY DESIGNATED AS SOLE MEMBER SHALL CEASE ON THE TERMINATION OF THE SOLE MEMBERSHIP. ONLY THE SOLE MEMBER SHALL BE ENTITLED TO SHARE IN THE DISTRIBUTION OF CORPORATE ASSETS UPON ANY DISSOLUTION OF THE ORGANIZATION. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 7b Decisions requiring approval by members or stockholders | THE SOLE MEMBER HAS THE RIGHT TO APPROVE DECISIONS OF THE BOARD. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 8b Documentation of meetings held by committees of governing body | PER ARTICLE IV OF THE CORPORATION'S BYLAWS, THERE ARE NO COMMITTEES WITH THE POWER TO ACT ON BEHALF OF THE GOVERNING BODY. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing body | THE FORM 990 IS REVIEWED IN DETAIL BY MANAGEMENT. IT IS ALSO PROVIDED TO THE AUDIT COMMITTEE FOR REVIEW, AND A COPY IS DISTRIBUTED TO EVERY MEMBER OF THE GOVERNING BODY PRIOR TO FILING. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of interest policy | THE ORGANIZATION SENDS OUT THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST QUESTIONNAIRES TO BOARD MEMBERS AND OFFICERS ANNUALLY. THE RESPONSES TO THE QUESTIONNAIRES ARE MONITORED AND COLLECTED BY THE CFO. SHOULD A CONFLICT EXIST THE PERSON WITH THE CONFLICT WILL ABSTAIN FROM VOTING ON THE ISSUE IN QUESTION. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the public | FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, AND CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICIES ARE NOT REQUIRED DISCLOSURES PURSUANT TO INTERNAL REVENUE CODE (IRC) SECTION 6104. THESE DOCUMENTS ARE NOT AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC AT THIS TIME. |
| Form 990, Part VII, Section A SECTION B | THE ORGANIZATION CHANGED ITS YEAR END TO SEPTEMBER 30 AND IS THEREFORE FILING A SHORT PERIOD TAX RETURN FOR THE PERIOD OF 1/1/2024 TO 9/30/2024. PER THE FORM 990 INSTRUCTIONS, COLUMNS D AND E WILL BE BLANK AND THE ORGANIZATION WILL NOT REPORT ANY KEY EMPLOYEES, HIGHEST COMPENSATED EMPLOYEES NOR HIGHEST COMPENSATED INDEPENDENT CONTRACTORS. THESE ITEMS ARE ALL REPORTED BASED ON THE CALENDAR YEAR ENDING WITHIN THE FISCAL YEAR, WHICH DOES NOT EXIST FOR THE SHORT PERIOD. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (22 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Exempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxt | Public Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxt | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EMPATH-STRATUM INC | ||||||||||
| 6310 CAPITAL DRIVE | LAKEWOOD RANCH | FL | 34202 | 851356625 | PROVIDE A COMPREHENSIVE CONTINUUM OF SERVICES | FL | 501(c)(3) | Type I | NA | false |
| EMPATH MEDICAL SERVICES DIVISION INC | ||||||||||
| 6310 CAPITAL DRIVE | LAKEWOOD RANCH | FL | 34202 | 881869159 | INACTIVE | FL | 501(c)(3) | 7 | EMPATH-STRATUM INC | Yes (true) |
| STRATUM HEALTH SYSTEM INC | ||||||||||
| 6310 CAPITAL DRIVE | LAKEWOOD RANCH | FL | 34202 | 472508009 | PROVIDE A COMPREHENSIVE CONTINUUM OF SERVICES | FL | 501(c)(3) | Type I | EMPATH-STRATUM INC | Yes (true) |
| EMPATH HOME HEALTH DIVISION INC | ||||||||||
| 6310 CAPITAL DRIVE | LAKEWOOD RANCH | FL | 34202 | 872762760 | HOME HEALTH | FL | 501(c)(3) | 7 | EMPATH-STRATUM INC | Yes (true) |
| HOSPICE OF MARION COUNTY INC | ||||||||||
| 6310 CAPITAL DRIVE | LAKEWOOD RANCH | FL | 34202 | 592214796 | PROVIDES END-OF-LIFE CARE AND SERVICES | FL | 501(c)(3) | 10 | EMPATH-STRATUM INC | Yes (true) |
| HOSPICE OF MARION COUNTY FOUNDATION INC | ||||||||||
| 6310 CAPITAL DRIVE | LAKEWOOD RANCH | FL | 34202 | 922461222 | PHILANTHROPIC SUPPORT TO HOSPICE OF MARION COUNTY | FL | 501(c)(3) | 7 | EMPATH-STRATUM INC | Yes (true) |
| EMPATH HOSPICE DIVISION INC | ||||||||||
| 6310 CAPITAL DRIVE | LAKEWOOD RANCH | FL | 34202 | 881853133 | PROVIDE A COMPREHENSIVE CONTINUUM OF SERVICES | FL | 501(c)(3) | 7 | EMPATH-STRATUM INC | false |
| EMPATH ELDER SERVICES DIVISION INC DBA EMPATH COMPLETE CARE | ||||||||||
| 6310 CAPITAL DRIVE | LAKEWOOD RANCH | FL | 34202 | 881897020 | INACTIVE | FL | 501(c)(3) | 7 | EMPATH-STRATUM INC | Yes (true) |
| EMPATH COMMUNITY SERVICES DIVISION INC | ||||||||||
| 6310 CAPITAL DRIVE | LAKEWOOD RANCH | FL | 34202 | 332520797 | INACTIVE | FL | 501(c)(3) | 7 | EMPATH-STRATUM INC | Yes (true) |
| EMPATH HEALTH INC | ||||||||||
| 6310 CAPITAL DRIVE | LAKEWOOD RANCH | FL | 34202 | 263605761 | PROVIDE A COMPREHENSIVE CONTINUUM OF SERVICES | FL | 501(c)(3) | Type II | EMPATH-STRATUM INC | Yes (true) |
| AIDS SERVICE ASSOCIATION OF PINELLAS INC | ||||||||||
| 6310 CAPITAL DRIVE | LAKEWOOD RANCH | FL | 34202 | 592852537 | AIDS PREVENTION & EDUCATION | FL | 501(c)(3) | 7 | EMPATH HEALTH INC | Yes (true) |
| THE HOSPICE OF THE FLORIDA SUNCOAST INC | ||||||||||
| 6310 CAPITAL DRIVE | LAKEWOOD RANCH | FL | 34202 | 591744006 | HOSPICE | FL | 501(c)(3) | 10 | EMPATH HEALTH INC | Yes (true) |
| THE HOSPICE FOUNDATION OF THE FLORIDA SUNCOAST INC | ||||||||||
| 6310 CAPITAL DRIVE | LAKEWOOD RANCH | FL | 34202 | 592252045 | FUNDRAISING | FL | 501(c)(3) | 7 | EMPATH HEALTH INC | Yes (true) |
| SUNCOAST PACE INC | ||||||||||
| 6310 CAPITAL DRIVE | LAKEWOOD RANCH | FL | 34202 | 452980257 | PACE PROGRAM | FL | 501(c)(3) | 10 | EMPATH HEALTH INC | Yes (true) |
| TIDEWELL FOUNDATION INC | ||||||||||
| 6310 CAPITAL DRIVE | LAKEWOOD RANCH | FL | 34202 | 850729071 | PHILANTHROPIC SUPPORT TO TIDEWELL HOSPICE | FL | 501(c)(3) | 7 | STRATUM HEALTH SYSTEM INC | Yes (true) |
| TIDEWELL HOSPICE INC | ||||||||||
| 6310 CAPITAL DRIVE | LAKEWOOD RANCH | FL | 34202 | 591911861 | HOSPICE | FL | 501(c)(3) | 7 | STRATUM HEALTH SYSTEM INC | Yes (true) |
| TRUSTBRIDGE INC | ||||||||||
| 5300 EAST AVENUE | WEST PALM BEACH | FL | 33407 | 203974015 | HOLDING COMPANY | FL | 501(c)(3) | Type II | EMPATH HOSPICE DIVISION INC | false |
| TRUSTBRIDGE FOUNDATION INC | ||||||||||
| 5300 EAST AVENUE | WEST PALM BEACH | FL | 33407 | 203974070 | FUNDRAISING | FL | 501(c)(3) | 7 | TRUSTBRIDGE INC | Yes (true) |
| HARBOR PALLIATIVE CARE SERVICE INC | ||||||||||
| 5300 EAST AVENUE | WEST PALM BEACH | FL | 33407 | 800674849 | PALLIATIVE SERVICES | FL | 501(c)(3) | 10 | TRUSTBRIDGE INC | Yes (true) |
| HOSPICE BY THE SEA INC | ||||||||||
| 5300 EAST AVENUE | WEST PALM BEACH | FL | 33407 | 591952942 | HOSPICE | FL | 501(c)(3) | 10 | TRUSTBRIDGE INC | Yes (true) |
| FOCUSCARE HOME HEALTH INC | ||||||||||
| 5300 EAST AVENUE | WEST PALM BEACH | FL | 33407 | 263595560 | INACTIVE | FL | 501(c)(3) | 10 | TRUSTBRIDGE INC | Yes (true) |
| THE MEDICAL STORE OF PALM BEACH COUNTY | ||||||||||
| 5300 EAST AVENUE | WEST PALM BEACH | FL | 33407 | 202835810 | INACTIVE | FL | 501(c)(3) | 10 | TRUSTBRIDGE INC | Yes (true) |
Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (2 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt | Entity TypeEntityTypeTxt | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HEAL AT HOME HEALTHCARE LLC | |||||||||
| 6310 CAPITAL DRIVE | LAKEWOOD RANCH | FL | 34202 | 471364127 | HOME HEALTH CARE | FL | NA | S Corporation | Yes (true) |
| HOSPICE SYSTEMS INC | |||||||||
| 6310 CAPITAL DRIVE | LAKEWOOD RANCH | FL | 34202 | 593502780 | JOINT VENTURE IN SPECIAL NEEDS PLAN | FL | NA | C Corporation | Yes (true) |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | false | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | false | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | Yes (true) | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | false | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | Yes (true) | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | false | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | false | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | false | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | false | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | false | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | Yes (true) | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | false | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | Yes (true) | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | Yes (true) | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | Yes (true) | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | Yes (true) | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | false | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | false | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | false | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (2 entries)
| Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxt | InvolvedInvolvedAmt | Method Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |
|---|---|---|
| Trustbridge Foundation Inc | ||
| C | $2,411,022 | FMV |
| TRUSTBRIDGE FOUNDATION INC | ||
| E | $5,692,060 | FMV |
Comments