HOSPICE OF PALM BEACH COUNTY INC: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
HOSPICE OF PALM BEACH COUNTY INC (EIN 59-1825937)
Tax period
2024-01-01 to 2024-09-30
Filed
2025-08-15
IRS object ID
202532279349302928
Schema version
2024v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2025-08-15T13:50:11+00:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2024-09-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN440160260PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1FORVIS MAZARS LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1120 E Palmetto Park Road Suite 403AddressLine1Txt
CityBoca RatonCityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP33432ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN591825937EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Hospice of Palm Beach County IncBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlHOSPBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone5618485200PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line16310 CAPITAL DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityLAKEWOOD RANCHCityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP34202ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonTARRAH LOWRYPersonNm
Person TitleCHIEF OPERATING OFFICERPersonTitleTxt
Phone5618485200PhoneNum
Signature2025-08-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (true)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonApril ArnoldPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01559426PTIN
Phone5612991820PhoneNum
Preparation2025-08-15PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address ChangeYes (X)AddressChangeInd

Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1JONATHAN FLEECEBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line16310 CAPITAL DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityLAKEWOOD RANCHCityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP34202ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$70,353,211GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.TRUSTBRIDGE.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1978FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateFLLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTHE ORGANIZATION'S MISSION IS TO PROVIDE FAMILIES WITH ACCESS TO COMPASSIONATE, EXPERT, AND PROFESSIONAL HEALTHCARE SERVICES IN THEIR TIME OF NEED, THROUGHOUT THEIR LIFESPAN.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body7VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent7VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers165TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$2,571,744PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$2,411,020CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$90,935,848PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$67,914,679CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$181,551PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income-$32,480CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$58,263PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$27,512CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$93,747,406PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$70,320,731CYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$52,804,690PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$42,849,449CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$33,871,296PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$26,300,908CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$86,675,986PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$69,150,357CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$7,071,420PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$1,170,374CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$35,225,744TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$29,686,605TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$29,044,795TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$22,335,282TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$6,180,949NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$7,351,323NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTHE MISSION OF HOSPICE OF PALM BEACH COUNTY, INC. (HPBC) IS TO PROVIDE FAMILIES WITH ACCESS TO COMPASSIONATE, EXPERT AND PROFESSIONAL HEALTHCARE SERVICES IN THEIR TIME OF NEED, THROUGHOUT THEIR LIFESPAN. HPBC PROVIDES A COORDINATED, COMPREHENSIVE PROGRAM INCLUDING PHYSICAL, PSYCHOSOCIAL, SPIRITUAL, MUSIC, AND BEREAVEMENT SUPPORT TO TERMINALLY ILL PATIENTS AND THEIR FAMILIES IN PALM BEACH COUNTY, FLORIDA.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$51,784,647ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$67,914,679RevenueAmt
DescHOSPICE OF PALM BEACH COUNTY, INC. (HPBC) OFFERS MANY PROGRAMS AND SERVICES DESIGNED TO MEET END OF LIFE CARE NEEDS OF OUR COMMUNITY. INDIVIDUALS' NEEDS INVOLVE PHYSICAL, SOCIAL, EMOTIONAL, AND SPIRITUAL CARE, AS WELL AS INTERPERSONAL RELATIONSHIPS WITH FAMILY AND CLOSE FRIENDS. HOSPICES CARE FOR THE PATIENT AND FAMILY AS A UNIT, AND THUS EMPLOY THE SKILLS AND EXPERTISE OF MANY DISCIPLINES. DURING THE NINE MONTH PERIOD ENDED SEPTEMBER 30,2024 HPBC ADMITTED AND SERVED 6,596 PATIENTS. HPBC PROVIDES CARE TO PATIENTS WHO MEET CERTAIN CRITERIA UNDER ITS CHARITY CARE POLICY WITHOUT CHARGE AT AMOUNTS LESS THAN ITS ESTABLISHED RATES. BECAUSE HPBC DOES NOT EXPECT PAYMENT, CHARGES ARE NOT INCLUDED IN THE NET PATIENT SERVICE REVENUES. THE COST OF CHARITY CARE PROVIDED DURING 2024 AMOUNTED TO $950,140.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$51,784,647TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (true)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtfalseIndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredfalseScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (true)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (true)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document0IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members7GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member7IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (true)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesfalseMinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersfalsePoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOfalseCompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Written Policy Or ProcedurefalseWrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldFLStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SAIDA BOUHAMIDBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone3528737400PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line16310 CAPITAL DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityLAKEWOOD RANCHCityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP34202ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (17 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmt
RANDY LEVITT
VICE CHAIR1.03.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
THOMAS G BURNS
SECRETARY1.05.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
WILLIAM QUINN II
CHAIRMAN1.05.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
HEATHER SIEGEL MILLER
DIRECTOR1.03.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
KRISTIN AHR
DIRECTOR1.03.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARIAN PEARLMAN NEASE
DIRECTOR1.03.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MAURICE WOODS
DIRECTOR1.03.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
AMANDA TIPPIN
CORPORATE COMPLIANCE/PRIVACY OFFICER10.030.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHARLES E SNIDER
CHRO10.020.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Christy Hendricks
CHIEF LEGAL OFFICER1.049.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID C FIELDING
FORMER CEO20.029.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
ELAINE I WILLIAMS
VP CLINICAL OPERATIONS40.05.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JONATHAN FLEECE
PRESIDENT/CEO1.049.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
KATHERINE L BRAZZALE MD
CHIEF MEDICAL OFFICER10.031.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARK R HUNTLEY
FORMER CFO10.030.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Saida Bouhamid
CFO1.049.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
TARRAH L LOWRY
CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER10.032.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$0TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$0TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K0IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KfalseTotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K0CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Related Organizations$2,411,020RelatedOrganizationsAmt
Total Contributions$2,411,020TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescNET PATIENT SERVICE REVENUEDesc
Business621610BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$67,914,679TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$67,914,679RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$67,914,679TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$32,480OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt
Other-$32,480OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$32,480TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$32,480ExclusionAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOTHER INCOMEDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$27,512TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$27,512ExclusionAmt

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$27,512OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$70,320,731TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$67,914,679RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion-$4,968ExclusionAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$34,368,476TotalAmt
Program Services$24,066,383ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$10,302,093ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$793,203TotalAmt
Program Services$555,437ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$237,766ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,299,675TotalAmt
Program Services$3,711,075ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,588,600ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,388,095TotalAmt
Program Services$1,672,254ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$715,841ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,238,650TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,238,650ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,523,575TotalAmt
Program Services$5,895,700ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$627,875ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$193,099TotalAmt
Program Services$129,088ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$64,011ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,203,851TotalAmt
Program Services$9,172,299ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$31,552ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$24,406TotalAmt
Program Services$16,309ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$8,097ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$17,775TotalAmt
Program Services$11,555ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,220ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$268,894TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$268,894ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,191,077TotalAmt
Program Services$964,328ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$226,749ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
MEDICAL SUPPLIES$4,049,166$4,049,166
MEDICATIONS$1,200,729$1,200,729$0$0
Miscellaneous$260,938$253,941$6,997$0
Housekeeping and Laundry$69,182$69,182

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$59,566TotalAmt
Program Services$17,201ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$42,365ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$69,150,357TotalAmt
Program Services$51,784,647ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$17,365,710ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$200BOYAmt
EOY$199EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,317,321BOYAmt
EOY$5,128,461EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$643,201BOYAmt
EOY$670,738EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$339,258BOYAmt
EOY$30,625EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$52,735,929LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$38,004,063LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,979,358BOYAmt
EOY$14,731,866EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,946,406BOYAmt
EOY$9,124,716EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$35,225,744BOYAmt
EOY$29,686,605EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,163,724BOYAmt
EOY$5,814,535EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$23,881,071BOYAmt
EOY$16,520,747EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$29,044,795BOYAmt
EOY$22,335,282EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,180,949BOYAmt
EOY$7,351,323EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,180,949BOYAmt
EOY$7,351,323EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$35,225,744BOYAmt
EOY$29,686,605EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$1,170,374ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewYes (true)AccountantCompileOrReviewInd

Acct Compile Or Review Basis AcctCompileOrReviewBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
FS AuditedfalseFSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$4,039,191CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$4,447,054CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$4,776,520CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$2,571,744CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,411,020CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$18,245,529TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$83,504,724CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$84,174,557CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$72,108,431CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$90,935,848CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$67,914,679CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$398,638,239TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Non Unrlt Bus GrossReceiptsNonUnrltBusGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft509 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl509 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$87,543,915CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$88,621,611CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$76,884,951CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$93,507,592CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$70,325,699CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$416,883,768TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$0TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$416,883,768PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Post1975 UBTI Post1975UBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$0TotalAmt

Net Income From Other UBI NetIncomeFromOtherUBIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$26,607CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$79,657CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$41,897CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$58,263CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$27,512CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$233,936TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$87,570,522CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$88,701,268CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$76,926,848CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$93,565,855CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$70,353,211CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$417,117,704TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.99944PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.99952PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.0InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule A, Part III, Line 12 Other IncomeFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationDESCRIPTION - OTHER INCOME, COLUMN A - 26607.0, COLUMN B - 79657.0, COLUMN C - 41897.0, COLUMN D - 58263.0, COLUMN E - 27512.0, COLUMN F - 233936.0;ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$2,655,460BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$147,720InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$2,803,180EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$2,392,687BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$262,773InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$2,655,460EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$3,219,780BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$515,483InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$311,610OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$2,392,687EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$3,196,762BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$311,610InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$288,592OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$3,219,780EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$3,044,059BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$288,592InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$135,889OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$3,196,762EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.0BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY1.0PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.0TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgYes (true)EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd
Related Org List Sch RYes (true)RelatedOrgListSchRInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,000,734OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,000,734BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$26,047,775OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$15,075,436DepreciationAmt
Book Value$10,972,339BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,010,389OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,912,325DepreciationAmt
Book Value$98,064BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$19,761,907OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$18,842,058DepreciationAmt
Book Value$919,849BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,915,124OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$174,244DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,740,880BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$14,731,866TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
RIGHT OF USE ASSETS$8,784,869
REIMBURSEMENTS RECEIVABLE$164,568
Deposits$175,279
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$9,124,716TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Federal Income Taxes
DUE TO AFFILIATE$8,303,705
LEASE LIABILITY$8,217,042
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$16,520,747TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Other Revenue$0OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$0RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$0OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$0TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Other Expenses Included$0OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$0ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$0OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$0TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule D, Part V, Line 4 Intended uses of endowment fundsTHE ENDOWMENT FUNDS, HELD BY TRUSTBRIDGE FOUNDATION, INC., ARE INTENDED TO BE USED TO SUPPORT THE PROGRAMS AND ACTIVITIES OF HOSPICE OF PALM BEACH COUNTY, INC., HOSPICE BY THE SEA, INC., AND ALL RELATED ORGANIZATIONS.
Schedule D, Part X, Line 2 FIN 48 (ASC 740) footnoteTRUSTBRIDGE AND THE AFFILIATE ORGANIZATIONS ARE EXEMPT FROM INCOME TAXES ON INCOME FROM RELATED ACTIVITIES UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE U.S. INTERNAL REVENUE CODE AND CORRESPONDING STATE TAX LAW. ACCORDINGLY, NO PROVISION HAS BEEN MADE FOR FEDERAL OR STATE INCOME TAXES. U.S. GAAP REQUIRES THAT A TAX POSITION IS RECOGNIZED AS A BENEFIT ONLY IF IT IS "MORE LIKELY THAN NOT" THAT THE TAX POSITION WOULD BE SUSTAINED IN A TAX EXAMINATION, WITH A TAX EXAMINATION BEING PRESUMED TO OCCUR. THE AMOUNT RECOGNIZED IS THE LARGEST AMOUNT OF TAX BENEFIT THAT IS GREATER THAN 50% LIKELY OF BEING REALIZED ON EXAMINATION. FOR TAX POSITIONS NOT MEETING THE "MORE LIKELY THAN NOT" TEST, NO TAX BENEFIT IS RECORDED. THE APPLICABLE FORMS 990 HAVE NOT BEEN SUBJECT TO EXAMINATION BY THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE OR THE STATE OF FLORIDA FOR THE LAST THREE YEARS. THE ORGANIZATION DOES NOT EXPECT THE TOTAL AMOUNT OF UNRECOGNIZED TAX BENEFITS TO SIGNIFICANTLY CHANGE IN THE NEXT 12 MONTHS. THE ORGANIZATION RECOGNIZES INTEREST AND/OR PENALTIES RELATED TO INCOME TAX MATTERS IN INCOME TAX EXPENSE. THE ORGANIZATION DID NOT HAVE ANY AMOUNTS ACCRUED FOR INTEREST AND PENALTIES AT SEPTEMBER 30, 2024 AND DECEMBER 31, 2023.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15 PROCESS TO ESTABLISH COMPENSATIONTHE ORGANIZATION'S TOP MANAGEMENT OFFICIAL IS THE PRESIDENT AND CEO OF EMPATH-STRATUM, INC. (ESI), A RELATED ORGANIZATION. THE CEO'S COMPENSATION IS DETERMINED BY AND PAID FOR BY ESI. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE ESI BOARD MEETS ANNUALLY TO REVIEW AND APPROVE THE COMPENSATION OF THE PRESIDENT AND CEO. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE'S REVIEW OF CEO COMPENSATION INCLUDES INFORMATION PROVIDED IN THE MOST RECENT EXTERNAL COMPENSATION REVIEW. THE COMPENSATION OF THE ORGANIZATION'S OTHER OFFICERS IS ALSO DETERMINED BY ESI. THE COMPENSATION OF OTHER OFFICERS IS REVIEWED ON AN ANNUAL BASIS BY THE CEO OF ESI. AFTER REVIEWING OFFICER COMPENSATION, THE CEO'S RECOMMENDATIONS ARE THEN APPROVED BY ESI'S BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THESE REVIEWS ARE DOCUMENTED IN EACH EMPLOYEE'S FILE. THE REVIEW OF OTHER OFFICERS' COMPENSATION INCLUDES INFORMATION PROVIDED IN THE MOST RECENT EXTERNAL COMPENSATION REVIEW. EXTERNAL COMPENSATION REVIEWS ARE PERFORMED ACCORDING TO THE FOLLOWING PROCESS: EVERY 3-5 YEARS HUMAN RESOURCES WILL EMPLOY A WELL-RECOGNIZED, INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION CONSULTANT TO REVIEW THE MARKET RANGES FOR THE CEO OF ESI. THE REVIEW WILL INCLUDE A NATIONAL COMPARISON OF SIMILAR JOBS AT SIMILARLY SITUATED COMPANIES IN ORDER TO MAKE CERTAIN THAT THESE KEY EMPLOYEES ARE PAID WITHIN A REASONABLE AND APPROPRIATE RANGE. THE RESULTING RECOMMENDATIONS WILL BE REVIEWED BY THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE TO RECOMMEND ANY MARKET-BASED CHANGES OR TO ENSURE THAT THE CURRENT COMPENSATION OF THESE INDIVIDUALS ARE CORRECT. DURING THIS REVIEW, HUMAN RESOURCES WILL ALSO GIVE THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE A BROAD OVERVIEW OF THE STRUCTURE OF THE FULL ORGANIZATION'S COMPENSATION SYSTEM, INCLUDING THE PHILOSOPHY AND SYSTEMS SET IN PLACE TO MANAGE IT.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 6 Classes of members or stockholdersTHE SOLE MEMBER OF HOSPICE OF PALM BEACH COUNTY, INC. SHALL BE TRUSTBRIDGE, INC. (SOLE MEMBER), A RELATED TAX-EXEMPT ORGANIZATION.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 7a Members or stockholders electing members of governing bodyAT THE ANNUAL MEETING, THE SOLE MEMBER SHALL ELECT MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND TRANSACT SUCH OTHER BUSINESS AS MAY PROPERLY BE BROUGHT BEFORE THE MEETING. THE DIRECTORS SHALL BE ELECTED TO SERVE A THREE (3) YEAR TERM, OR UNTIL SUCH DIRECTOR SUBMITS HIS OR HER WRITTEN RESIGNATION TO THE CHAIRPERSON OF THE CORPORATION. ANY DIRECTOR MAY BE REMOVED, WITH OR WITHOUT CAUSE, BY THE SOLE MEMBER AT THE MEETING OF THE SOLE MEMBER, OR BY THE AFFIRMATIVE VOTE OF TWO THIRDS (2/3) OF THE DIRECTORS THEN IN OFFICE. THE SOLE MEMBER SHALL NOT HAVE ANY FORM OF EQUITY OR OWNERSHIP INTEREST IN THE ORGANIZATION OR ANY RIGHT, TITLE OR INTEREST IN ITS ASSETS AT ANY TIME DURING THE COURSE OF ITS ACTIVE OPERATION. ALL RIGHTS OF THE PERSON OR ENTITY DESIGNATED AS SOLE MEMBER SHALL CEASE ON THE TERMINATION OF THE SOLE MEMBERSHIP. ONLY THE SOLE MEMBER SHALL BE ENTITLED TO SHARE IN THE DISTRIBUTION OF CORPORATE ASSETS UPON ANY DISSOLUTION OF THE ORGANIZATION.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 7b Decisions requiring approval by members or stockholdersTHE SOLE MEMBER HAS THE RIGHT TO APPROVE DECISIONS OF THE BOARD.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 8b Documentation of meetings held by committees of governing bodyPER ARTICLE IV OF THE CORPORATION'S BYLAWS, THERE ARE NO COMMITTEES WITH THE POWER TO ACT ON BEHALF OF THE GOVERNING BODY.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing bodyTHE FORM 990 IS REVIEWED IN DETAIL BY MANAGEMENT. IT IS ALSO PROVIDED TO THE AUDIT COMMITTEE FOR REVIEW, AND A COPY IS DISTRIBUTED TO EVERY MEMBER OF THE GOVERNING BODY PRIOR TO FILING.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of interest policyTHE ORGANIZATION SENDS OUT THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST QUESTIONNAIRES TO BOARD MEMBERS AND OFFICERS ANNUALLY. THE RESPONSES TO THE QUESTIONNAIRES ARE MONITORED AND COLLECTED BY THE CFO. SHOULD A CONFLICT EXIST THE PERSON WITH THE CONFLICT WILL ABSTAIN FROM VOTING ON THE ISSUE IN QUESTION.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the publicFINANCIAL STATEMENTS, GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, AND CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICIES ARE NOT REQUIRED DISCLOSURES PURSUANT TO INTERNAL REVENUE CODE (IRC) SECTION 6104. THESE DOCUMENTS ARE NOT AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC AT THIS TIME.
Form 990, Part VII, Section A SECTION BTHE ORGANIZATION CHANGED ITS YEAR END TO SEPTEMBER 30 AND IS THEREFORE FILING A SHORT PERIOD TAX RETURN FOR THE PERIOD OF 1/1/2024 TO 9/30/2024. PER THE FORM 990 INSTRUCTIONS, COLUMNS D AND E WILL BE BLANK AND THE ORGANIZATION WILL NOT REPORT ANY KEY EMPLOYEES, HIGHEST COMPENSATED EMPLOYEES NOR HIGHEST COMPENSATED INDEPENDENT CONTRACTORS. THESE ITEMS ARE ALL REPORTED BASED ON THE CALENDAR YEAR ENDING WITHIN THE FISCAL YEAR, WHICH DOES NOT EXIST FOR THE SHORT PERIOD.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (22 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
EMPATH-STRATUM INC
6310 CAPITAL DRIVELAKEWOOD RANCHFL34202851356625PROVIDE A COMPREHENSIVE CONTINUUM OF SERVICESFL501(c)(3)Type INAfalse
EMPATH MEDICAL SERVICES DIVISION INC
6310 CAPITAL DRIVELAKEWOOD RANCHFL34202881869159INACTIVEFL501(c)(3)7EMPATH-STRATUM INCYes (true)
STRATUM HEALTH SYSTEM INC
6310 CAPITAL DRIVELAKEWOOD RANCHFL34202472508009PROVIDE A COMPREHENSIVE CONTINUUM OF SERVICESFL501(c)(3)Type IEMPATH-STRATUM INCYes (true)
EMPATH HOME HEALTH DIVISION INC
6310 CAPITAL DRIVELAKEWOOD RANCHFL34202872762760HOME HEALTHFL501(c)(3)7EMPATH-STRATUM INCYes (true)
HOSPICE OF MARION COUNTY INC
6310 CAPITAL DRIVELAKEWOOD RANCHFL34202592214796PROVIDES END-OF-LIFE CARE AND SERVICESFL501(c)(3)10EMPATH-STRATUM INCYes (true)
HOSPICE OF MARION COUNTY FOUNDATION INC
6310 CAPITAL DRIVELAKEWOOD RANCHFL34202922461222PHILANTHROPIC SUPPORT TO HOSPICE OF MARION COUNTYFL501(c)(3)7EMPATH-STRATUM INCYes (true)
EMPATH HOSPICE DIVISION INC
6310 CAPITAL DRIVELAKEWOOD RANCHFL34202881853133PROVIDE A COMPREHENSIVE CONTINUUM OF SERVICESFL501(c)(3)7EMPATH-STRATUM INCfalse
EMPATH ELDER SERVICES DIVISION INC DBA EMPATH COMPLETE CARE
6310 CAPITAL DRIVELAKEWOOD RANCHFL34202881897020INACTIVEFL501(c)(3)7EMPATH-STRATUM INCYes (true)
EMPATH COMMUNITY SERVICES DIVISION INC
6310 CAPITAL DRIVELAKEWOOD RANCHFL34202332520797INACTIVEFL501(c)(3)7EMPATH-STRATUM INCYes (true)
EMPATH HEALTH INC
6310 CAPITAL DRIVELAKEWOOD RANCHFL34202263605761PROVIDE A COMPREHENSIVE CONTINUUM OF SERVICESFL501(c)(3)Type IIEMPATH-STRATUM INCYes (true)
AIDS SERVICE ASSOCIATION OF PINELLAS INC
6310 CAPITAL DRIVELAKEWOOD RANCHFL34202592852537AIDS PREVENTION & EDUCATIONFL501(c)(3)7EMPATH HEALTH INCYes (true)
THE HOSPICE OF THE FLORIDA SUNCOAST INC
6310 CAPITAL DRIVELAKEWOOD RANCHFL34202591744006HOSPICEFL501(c)(3)10EMPATH HEALTH INCYes (true)
THE HOSPICE FOUNDATION OF THE FLORIDA SUNCOAST INC
6310 CAPITAL DRIVELAKEWOOD RANCHFL34202592252045FUNDRAISINGFL501(c)(3)7EMPATH HEALTH INCYes (true)
SUNCOAST PACE INC
6310 CAPITAL DRIVELAKEWOOD RANCHFL34202452980257PACE PROGRAMFL501(c)(3)10EMPATH HEALTH INCYes (true)
TIDEWELL FOUNDATION INC
6310 CAPITAL DRIVELAKEWOOD RANCHFL34202850729071PHILANTHROPIC SUPPORT TO TIDEWELL HOSPICEFL501(c)(3)7STRATUM HEALTH SYSTEM INCYes (true)
TIDEWELL HOSPICE INC
6310 CAPITAL DRIVELAKEWOOD RANCHFL34202591911861HOSPICEFL501(c)(3)7STRATUM HEALTH SYSTEM INCYes (true)
TRUSTBRIDGE INC
5300 EAST AVENUEWEST PALM BEACHFL33407203974015HOLDING COMPANYFL501(c)(3)Type IIEMPATH HOSPICE DIVISION INCfalse
TRUSTBRIDGE FOUNDATION INC
5300 EAST AVENUEWEST PALM BEACHFL33407203974070FUNDRAISINGFL501(c)(3)7TRUSTBRIDGE INCYes (true)
HARBOR PALLIATIVE CARE SERVICE INC
5300 EAST AVENUEWEST PALM BEACHFL33407800674849PALLIATIVE SERVICESFL501(c)(3)10TRUSTBRIDGE INCYes (true)
HOSPICE BY THE SEA INC
5300 EAST AVENUEWEST PALM BEACHFL33407591952942HOSPICEFL501(c)(3)10TRUSTBRIDGE INCYes (true)
FOCUSCARE HOME HEALTH INC
5300 EAST AVENUEWEST PALM BEACHFL33407263595560INACTIVEFL501(c)(3)10TRUSTBRIDGE INCYes (true)
THE MEDICAL STORE OF PALM BEACH COUNTY
5300 EAST AVENUEWEST PALM BEACHFL33407202835810INACTIVEFL501(c)(3)10TRUSTBRIDGE INCYes (true)

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtEntity TypeEntityTypeTxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
HEAL AT HOME HEALTHCARE LLC
6310 CAPITAL DRIVELAKEWOOD RANCHFL34202471364127HOME HEALTH CAREFLNAS CorporationYes (true)
HOSPICE SYSTEMS INC
6310 CAPITAL DRIVELAKEWOOD RANCHFL34202593502780JOINT VENTURE IN SPECIAL NEEDS PLANFLNAC CorporationYes (true)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgYes (true)LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgYes (true)RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgYes (true)PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (true)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (true)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (2 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
Trustbridge Foundation Inc
C$2,411,022FMV
TRUSTBRIDGE FOUNDATION INC
E$5,692,060FMV

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.