FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

SOUTHEAST ALASKA REGIONAL HEALTH CONSORTIUM: Form 990, tax year 2019

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
SOUTHEAST ALASKA REGIONAL HEALTH CONSORTIUM (EIN 92-0056274)
Tax period
2019-10-01 to 2020-09-30
Filed
2021-08-16
IRS object ID
202142289349302654
Schema version
2019v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2021-08-16T11:48:59-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2020-09-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN920127098PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ELGEE REHFELD LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line19309 GLACIER HWY STE B200AddressLine1Txt
CityJUNEAUCityNm
State AbbreviationAKStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP998019300ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2019-10-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN920056274EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SOUTHEAST ALASKA REGIONAL HEALTHBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2CONSORTIUMBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlSOUTBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone9074634000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13100 CHANNEL DR STE 300AddressLine1Txt
CityJUNEAUCityNm
State AbbreviationAKStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP99801ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDANIEL HARRISPersonNm
Person TitleCHIEF FINANCE OFFRPersonTitleTxt
Phone9074634000PhoneNum
Signature2021-08-06SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonROBERT L REHFELDPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00104959PTIN
Phone9077893178PhoneNum
Preparation2021-08-13PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2019TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerCHARLES CLEMENTPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13245 HOSPITAL DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityJUNEAUCityNm
State AbbreviationAKStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP99801ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$312,760,214GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressHTTP://WWW.SEARHC.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1975FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateAKLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionALASKA NATIVE PEOPLE WORKING IN PARTNERSHIP TO PROVIDE THE BEST HEALTHCARE FOR OUR COMMUNITIES.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body15VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent15VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee1500TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$90,940,617PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$105,354,084CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$113,310,729PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$138,183,086CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$3,055,256PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$7,307,639CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$2,441,443PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$892,740CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$209,748,045PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$251,737,549CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$174,423PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$965,760CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$113,683,770PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$124,209,413CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$73,195,445PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$82,010,464CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$187,053,638PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$207,185,637CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$22,694,407PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$44,551,912CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$240,707,877TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$317,554,864TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$42,613,841TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$76,699,566TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$198,094,036NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$240,855,298NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionALASKA NATIVE PEOPLE WORKING IN PARTNERSHIP TO PROVIDE THE BEST HEALTHCARE FOR OUR COMMUNITIES.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$45,126,433ExpenseAmt
Revenue$30,143,006RevenueAmt
DescOUTPATIENT SERVICES - THIS PROGRAM PROVIDES PRIMARY HEALTH CARE SERVICES TO MOST COMMUNITIES OF SOUTHEAST ALASKA. THESE INCLUDE PHYSICIAN, MID-LEVEL, AND COMMUNITY HEALTH AIDE PROVIDERS AND TRAINING, ENVIRONMENTAL HEALTH, HEALTH PROMOTION AND PREVENTIVE SERVICES, FAMILY SERVICES, REMOTE MAINTENANCE SERVICES, AND EMERGENCY MEDICAL SERVICES. CLINIC LOCATIONS INCLUDE: ANGOON, HAINES, HYDABURG, JUNEAU, WRANGELL, KAKE, KASAAN, KLAWOCK, KLUKWAN, PELICAN, SITKA, HOONAH AND THORNE BAY. ADDITIONAL PRIMARY CARE AND/OR SPECIALIST SERVICES ARE PROVIDED IN PETERSBURG, SKAGWAY, AND YAKUTAT. IN FISCAL YEAR 2020, SEARHCS OUTPATIENT CLINICS PROVIDED SERVICES TO SOUTHEAST ALASKA RESIDENTS IN 144,805 OUTPATIENT VISITS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$36,311,931ExpenseAmt
Revenue$38,247,816RevenueAmt
DescINPATIENT SERVICES - THIS PROGRAM PROVIDES INPATIENT SERVICES AT MT. EDGECUMBE HOSPITAL (MEH) IN SITKA. PATIENTS ARE REFERRED TO MEH FROM ALL OVER SOUTHEAST ALASKA. SHORT TERM HOUSING IS AVAILABLE ON THE CAMPUS FOR THE COMFORT AND HEALING OF ESCORTS AND FAMILY MEMBERS. MEH IS A LEVEL IV TRAUMA CENTER. IN FISCAL YEAR 2020, SEARHCS INPATIENT HOSPITAL ADMISSIONS WERE 881.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$33,092,690ExpenseAmt
Revenue$47,999,345RevenueAmt
DescANCILLARY SERVICES PROVIDED, SUCH AS LAB, RADIOLOGY, AND PHARMACY WHICH INCLUDE REMOTE AND TECHNOLOGY BASED SUPPORT; THESE SERVICES ARE PROVIDED IN MOST COMMUNITIES OF SOUTHEAST ALASKA. CLINIC LOCATIONS INCLUDE: ANGOON, HAINES, HYDABURG, JUNEAU, WRANGELL, KAKE, KASAAN, KLAWOCK, KLUKWAN, PELICAN, SITKA, HOONAH AND THORNE BAY. IN FISCAL YEAR 2020, SEARHCS ANCILLARY SERVICES TO SOUTHEAST ALASKA RESIDENTS WERE IN 758,953 PRESCRIPTIONS, LABS AND RADIOLOGY PROCEDURES.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$46,390,736ExpenseAmt
Grant$965,760GrantAmt
Revenue$21,792,919RevenueAmt
DescOTHER PROGRAM SERVICES PROVIDED INCLUDE BEHAVIORAL HEALTH SERVICES INCLUDING RURAL SUBSTANCE ABUSE, RURAL MENTAL HEALTH, SOCIAL SERVICES, AND MENTAL HEALTH OUTPATIENT SERVICES; DENTAL SERVICES ARE PROVIDED TO MOST SOUTHEAST ALASKA COMMUNITIES. SERVICES INCLUDE ROUTINE ADULT AND CHILD DENTAL CARE, PATIENT EDUCATION, DENTAL DISEASE PREVENTION, EMERGENCY CARE AND ORTHODONTICS; REGIONAL PREVENTION SERVICES FOCUSING ON HEALTH LIFE STYLE CHANGES, EDUCATION AND PREVENTION; AND PURCHASED/REFERRED CARE PROGRAM WHICH PROVIDES ELIGIBLE BENEFICIARIES WITH ACCESS TO ACUTE, TERTIARY AND QUATERNARY CLINICAL CARE SERVICES.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$46,390,736TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Grant$965,760TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$21,792,919TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$160,921,790TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (true)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesfalseReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (true)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (true)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt BondsfalseInvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredfalseScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document446IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee1500EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members15GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member15IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonTHE ORGANIZATIONPersonNm
Phone9073644597PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13100 CHANNEL DR STE 300AddressLine1Txt
CityJUNEAUCityNm
State AbbreviationAKStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP99801ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (33 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
CHARLES CLEMENT
PRESIDENT40.00Yes (X)$961,696$0$49,452
DANIEL NEUMEISTER
SENIOR EXECU40.00Yes (X)$728,802$0$40,964
TERRENCE E BABB
PHYSICIAN -40.00$646,544$0$30,947Yes (X)
DAVID A BROWN
PHYSICIAN -20.00$565,993$0$14,956Yes (X)
LOREN E LAYBOURN
PHYSICIAN -40.00$488,896$0$31,497Yes (X)
DANIEL HARRIS
CHIEF FINANC40.00Yes (X)$494,118$0$23,261
ELLIOT J BRUHL
VP, CHIEF ME40.00$471,284$0$19,919Yes (X)
LYNN PRYSUNKA
PHYSICAN-FAM40.00$429,052$0$26,568Yes (X)
MICHAEL DOUGLAS
VP, CHIEF LE40.00$398,319$0$46,885Yes (X)
ROBERT C WOLF
VP, CHIEF OP40.00$390,918$0$43,817Yes (X)
DANIEL SPARKS
PHYSICAN-SUR40.00$386,713$0$29,293Yes (X)
LEATHA MERCULIEFF
VP, EXECUTIV40.00$360,510$0$44,101Yes (X)
MICHELLE A KOONTZ
VP, CHIEF HU40.00$271,290$0$46,862Yes (X)
ERIC GETTIS
VP, CLINICS40.00$250,784$0$44,101Yes (X)
KIMBERLY STRONG
BOARD CHAIR8.00Yes (X)$35,589$0$0Yes (X)
HARRIET BROUILLETTE
BOARD VICE C8.00Yes (X)$20,492$0$0Yes (X)
ANNETTE BENNETT
BOARD MEMBER2.00$12,155$0$0Yes (X)
JOHN MORRIS
BOARD MEMBER2.00$11,239$0$0Yes (X)
JUDEAN GORDON
BOARD MEMBER2.00$10,883$0$0Yes (X)
JUNE DURGAN
BOARD MEMBER2.00$8,974$0$0Yes (X)
MARVELL NIX
BOARD MEMBER2.00$8,869$0$0Yes (X)
VERONICA DALTON
BOARD MEMBER2.00$8,865$0$0Yes (X)
LAVINA BROCK
BOARD SECRET2.00Yes (X)$8,788$0$0Yes (X)
LINCOLN BEAN SR
BOARD MEMBER2.00$8,576$0$0Yes (X)
LAWRENCE WIDMARK
BOARD MEMBER2.00$7,483$0$0Yes (X)
HARRIET SILVA
BOARD TREASU2.00Yes (X)$6,718$0$0Yes (X)
JAMES JACK SR
BOARD MEMBER2.00$6,136$0$0Yes (X)
PATTY COTTLE
BOARD MEMBER2.00$4,903$0$0Yes (X)
DOROTHY SMITH
BOARD MEMBER2.00$2,909$0$0Yes (X)
DELLA COBURN
BOARD MEMBER2.00$2,189$0$0Yes (X)
SIDNEY EDENSHAW
BOARD MEMBER2.00$2,066$0$0Yes (X)
ROSS NANNAUCK III
BOARD MEMBER2.00$39$0$0Yes (X)
KEVIN ALLEN
BOARD MEMBER2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$7,011,792TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$492,623TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K216IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
XTEND HEALTHCARE
500 W MAIN STREET SUITE 14HENDERSONVILLETN37075BILLING/CODING$2,442,896
MAXIM HEALTHCARE SERVICES
12558 COLLECTIONS CENTER DRIVECHICAGOIL60693COLLECTIONS$1,450,684
ECG MANAGEMENT CONSULTANTS
1111 THIRD AVE SUITE 2500SEATTLEWA98101PROJ MGMNT HER$1,104,497
K&L GATES LLP
PO BOX 844255BOSTONMA02284HLTH CARE CONSU$507,410
FOXHIRE FKA TOP ECHELON
4883 DRESSLER RD NW STE 103CANTONOH44718EMPLOYER CONSUL$420,094
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K19CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$102,140,823GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$3,213,261AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$3,200,000NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$105,354,084TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
PATIENT SERVICES622110$136,552,999$136,552,999
HEALTH SERVICE CONTRACTS622110$1,630,087$1,630,087
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$138,183,086TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,987,811TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$2,987,811ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$264,455RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$264,455RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$264,455TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$264,455ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$64,667,493SecuritiesAmt
Other$675,000OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$60,248,413SecuritiesAmt
Other$774,252OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$4,419,080SecuritiesAmt
Other-$99,252OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$4,319,828TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$4,319,828ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
HOUSING REIMBURSEMENT622110$311,190$311,190
OTHER REFUNDS622110$302,662$302,662
FOOD SERVICE621340$14,433$14,433
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$628,285OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$251,737,549TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$138,811,371RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$7,572,094ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$965,760TotalAmt
Program Services$965,760ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,590,665TotalAmt
Program Services$848,045ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,742,620ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$100,004,068TotalAmt
Program Services$71,794,625ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$28,209,443ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,899,507TotalAmt
Program Services$2,092,030ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$807,477ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,144,761TotalAmt
Program Services$5,446,726ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,698,035ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,570,412TotalAmt
Program Services$4,535,121ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,035,291ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$776,962TotalAmt
Management And General$776,962ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$194,058TotalAmt
Management And General$194,058ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$67,513TotalAmt
Management And General$67,513ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$126,673TotalAmt
Management And General$126,673ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$17,298,973TotalAmt
Program Services$2,895,550ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$14,403,423ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$536,693TotalAmt
Program Services$72,380ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$464,313ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,042,046TotalAmt
Program Services$801,528ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,240,518ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,142,538TotalAmt
Program Services$125,080ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,017,458ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,642,471TotalAmt
Program Services$529,746ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$11,112,725ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,368,902TotalAmt
Program Services$1,091,738ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,277,164ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$417,521TotalAmt
Program Services$102,873ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$314,648ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$729,279TotalAmt
Management And General$729,279ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,539,413TotalAmt
Management And General$8,539,413ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$804,841TotalAmt
Management And General$804,841ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
MEDICAL/OTHER SUPPLIES$14,522,599$10,982,497$3,540,102
PURCHASED REFERRED CARE$8,757,386$7,296,443$1,460,943
ALL OTHER EXPENSE$3,924,828$496,151$3,428,677
MAINTENANCE/EQUIPMENT$2,117,768$909,817$1,207,951

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Program Services$49,935,680ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General-$49,935,680ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$207,185,637TotalAmt
Program Services$160,921,790ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$46,263,847ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,055,606BOYAmt
EOY$822,682EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$45,788,621BOYAmt
EOY$18,503,000EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,893,419BOYAmt
EOY$8,061,761EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,916,607BOYAmt
EOY$20,170,260EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,728,377BOYAmt
EOY$2,141,892EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,017,966BOYAmt
EOY$1,818,377EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$190,586,910LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$65,012,347LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$98,486,534BOYAmt
EOY$125,574,563EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$53,956,370BOYAmt
EOY$127,237,820EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$653,334BOYAmt
EOY$536,667EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,211,043BOYAmt
EOY$12,687,842EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$240,707,877BOYAmt
EOY$317,554,864EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$26,641,243BOYAmt
EOY$39,950,477EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,272,185BOYAmt
EOY$25,220,151EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,367,603BOYAmt
EOY$3,313,052EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,332,810BOYAmt
EOY$8,215,886EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$42,613,841BOYAmt
EOY$76,699,566EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$198,094,036BOYAmt
EOY$240,855,298EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$198,094,036BOYAmt
EOY$240,855,298EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$240,707,877BOYAmt
EOY$317,554,864EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$44,551,912ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$1,790,650NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$72,732,068CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$79,826,081CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$80,360,294CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$90,940,617CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$105,354,084CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$429,213,144TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$72,732,068CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$79,826,081CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$80,360,294CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$90,940,617CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$105,354,084CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$429,213,144TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total170$429,213,144PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,419,473CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,172,683CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,964,437CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$2,848,090CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$3,252,266CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$10,656,949TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$126,099CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Total$126,099TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$439,996,192TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$504,200,380GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.97550PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.98130PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
VolunteersfalseVolunteersInd
Paid Staff Or ManagementfalsePaidStaffOrManagementInd
Media AdvertisementsfalseMediaAdvertisementsInd
Mailings MembersfalseMailingsMembersInd
Publications Or BroadcastfalsePublicationsOrBroadcastInd
Grants Other OrganizationsfalseGrantsOtherOrganizationsInd
Direct Contact LegislatorsfalseDirectContactLegislatorsInd
Rallies DemonstrationsfalseRalliesDemonstrationsInd
Other ActivitiesYes (true)OtherActivitiesInd
Other Activities$67,513OtherActivitiesAmt
Total Lobbying Expenditures$67,513TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt
Not Described Section501c3falseNotDescribedSection501c3Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE C, PART II-B, LINE 1FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationGENERALIZED FEES TO OUTSIDE LOBBYISTS FOR LOBBYING, GOVERNMENTAL RELATIONS FEDERAL AND STATE BUDGETARY AND HEALTHCARE MATTERS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$53,956,370BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$4,262,183InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$58,218,553EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$50,819,901BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$27,267ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$3,109,202InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$53,956,370EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$39,210,262BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$9,485,626ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,124,013InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$50,819,901EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$35,859,723BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$49,499ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$3,301,040InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$39,210,262EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$32,879,438BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$95,213ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,885,072InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$35,859,723EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY1.00000BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$10,588,907OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$10,588,907BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$106,789,456OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$36,985,418DepreciationAmt
Book Value$69,804,038BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$29,714,194OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$18,388,297DepreciationAmt
Book Value$11,325,897BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$43,494,353OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$9,638,632DepreciationAmt
Book Value$33,855,721BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$125,574,563TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$251,710,622TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$1,790,650NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$3,530,128DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Revenue Not Reported$1,739,478RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$249,971,144RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$126,673InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$1,639,732OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$1,766,405RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$251,737,549TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$208,949,360TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$3,530,128DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Expenses Not Reported$3,530,128ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$205,419,232ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$126,673InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$1,639,732OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$1,766,405ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$207,185,637TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 2, PART V, LINE 4EARNINGS FROM ENDOWMENT FUND WILL BE UTILIZED TO FUND FUTURE OPERATIONS.
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 3, PART XSEARHC IS ORGANIZED UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE AS A NONPROFIT, TAX-EXEMPT ORGANIZATION. SEARHC IS NOT CLASSIFIED AS A PRIVATE FOUNDATION. SEARHC FOLLOWS THE PROVISIONS OF FASB ASC 740 INCOME TAXES, AND MANAGEMENT BELIEVES THAT IT HAS APPROPRIATE SUPPORT FOR ANY TAX POSITIONS TAKEN. SEARHCS FEDERAL INCOME TAX RETURNS (FORM 990) ARE SUBJECT TO POSSIBLE EXAMINATION BY THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE UNTIL THE EXPIRATION OF THE RELATED STATUTE OF LIMITATIONS ON THOSE TAX RETURNS, WHICH, IN GENERAL, HAVE A THREE-YEAR STATUTE OF LIMITATIONS. MANAGEMENT HAS EVALUATED ITS TAX POSITIONS FOR THE YEARS ENDED SEPTEMBER 30, 2018 THROUGH 2020 IN CONFORMITY WITH ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES GENERALLY ACCEPTED IN THE UNITED STATES AND HAS DETERMINED IT HAS NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS REQUIRED TO BE DISCLOSED.
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 4BDOUBTFUL ACCOUNTS PROVISION 1,639,732
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 4BDOUBTFUL ACCOUNTS PROVISION 1,639,732

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (16 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxtBusiness Name Line2RecipientBusinessName/BusinessNameLine2TxtRecipient EINRecipientEIN
ANGOON COMMUNITY ASSOCIATION
PO BOX 328ANGOONAK998207871$50,000HEALTHY IS HERE PROG
CENTRAL COUNCIL OF THE TLINGIT AND
9097 GLACIER HIGHWAYJUNEAUAK998017871$50,000HEALTHY IS HERE PROGHAIDA INDIAN TRIBES OF ALASKA
CHILKAT INDIAN VILLAGE
HC 60 2207HAINESAK998277871$50,000HEALTHY IS HERE PROG
CRAIG TRIBAL ASSOCIATION
PO BOX 828CRAIGAK999217871$50,000HEALTHY IS HERE PROG
DOUGLAS INDIAN ASSOCIATION
811 WEST 12 STREETJUNEAUAK998017871$50,000HEALTHY IS HERE PROG
HEALING HAND FOUNDATION
3100 CHANNEL DRIVE SUITE 300JUNEAUAK998013$200,000COVID-19 ASSISTANCE920177320
HEALTHY ALASKA NATIVES
4500 DIPLOMACY DR 5TH FLOORANCHORAGEAK995083$6,000GENERAL FUNDING821850261
HOONAH INDIAN ASSOCIATION
PO BOX 602HOONAHAK998297871$50,000HEALTHY IS HERE PROG
HYDABURG COOPERATIVE ASSOCIATION
PO BOX 349HYDABURGAK999227871$50,000HEALTHY IS HERE PRO
KLAWOCK COOPERATIVE ASSOCIATION
PO BOX 112KLAWOCKAK999257871$50,000HEALTHY IS HERE PROG
ORGANIZAED VILLAGE OF KAKE
PO BOX 316KAKEAK998307871$50,000HEALTHY IS HERE PROG
ORGANIZED VILLAGE OF KASAAN
PO BOX 26KETCHIKANAK999507871$50,000HEALTHY IS HERE PROG
PETERSBURG INDIAN ASSOCIATION
PO BOX 1418PETERSBURGAK998337871$50,000HEALTHY IS HERE PROG
SITKA TRIBES OF ALASKA
456 KATLIAN STREETSITKAAK998357871$50,000HEALTHY IS HERE PROG
SKAGWAY TRADITIONAL COUNCIL
PO BOX 1157SKAGWAYAK998407871$50,000HEALTHY IS HERE PROG
WRANGELL COOPERATIVE ASSOCIATION
PO BOX 2021WRANGELLAK999297871$50,000HEALTHY IS HERE PROG
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org16Total501c3OrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE I, PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 2ORGANIZATIONS ARE ASKED TO PROVIDE NARRATIVE REPORTS ON THE USE AND IMPACT OF THE FUNDING RECEIVED.
SCHEDULE I, PAGE 4, PART IVPART II, LINE 1, COLUMN (H) - HEALTHY IS HERE PROGRAM PROVIDES FUNDING TO MEMBER TRIBAL ORGANIZATIONS FOR THE PURPOSE OF FUNDING LOCAL HEALTH RELATED PROJECTS IN EACH COMMUNITY. ORGANIZATIONS REPORT BACK ON THE USE AND IMPACT OF FUNDING RECEIVED.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (true)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredfalseSubstantiationRequiredInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (true)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (14 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
CHARLES CLEMENT
PRESIDENT$961,696$33,000$16,452$1,011,148
DANIEL NEUMEISTER
SENIOR EXECUTIVE VP$728,802$33,000$7,964$769,766
TERRENCE E BABB
PHYSICIAN - OB/GYN$646,544$14,000$16,947$677,491
DAVID A BROWN
PHYSICIAN - ORTHOPED$565,993$13,059$1,897$580,949
LOREN E LAYBOURN
PHYSICIAN - RADIOLOG$488,896$14,000$17,497$520,393
DANIEL HARRIS
CHIEF FINANCE OFFR$494,118$21,548$1,713$517,379
ELLIOT J BRUHL
VP, CHIEF MEDICAL OF$471,284$11,292$8,627$491,203
LYNN PRYSUNKA
PHYSICAN-FAMILY$429,052$11,775$14,793$455,620
MICHAEL DOUGLAS
VP, CHIEF LEGAL COUN$398,319$31,644$15,241$445,204
ROBERT C WOLF
VP, CHIEF OPERATING$390,918$29,213$14,604$434,735
DANIEL SPARKS
PHYSICAN-SURGEON$386,713$14,000$15,293$416,006
LEATHA MERCULIEFF
VP, EXECUTIVE ADMINI$360,510$28,984$15,117$404,611
MICHELLE A KOONTZ
VP, CHIEF HUMAN RESO$271,290$31,832$15,030$318,152
ERIC GETTIS
VP, CLINICS$250,784$28,984$15,117$294,885

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE J, PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 1AHEALTH CLUB MEMBERSHIP INCLUDED IN VP EMPLOYMENT CONTRACTS AS HEALTH BENEFIT.
SCHEDULE J, PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 4CHARLES CLEMENT 0 167,696 0 DANIEL NEUMEISTER 0 58,488 0 DANIEL HARRIS 0 97,788 0 ELLIOT J. BRUHL 0 56,916 0 MICHAEL DOUGLAS 0 19,500 0 LEATHA MERCULIEFF 0 66,578 0 ERIC GETTIS 0 19,500 0

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CITY OF KAKE ALASKABusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN920038151BondIssuerEIN
Bond Issued2013-08-16BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$10,000,000IssuePriceAmt
PurposeTO REFUND PREVIOUS BOND AND OTHER DEBT AND FOR CONSTRUCTION AND NEW EQUIPMENT.PurposeDesc
DefeasedfalseDefeasedInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool FinancingfalsePoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Retired$6,686,948RetiredAmt
Total Proceeds$10,000,000TotalProceedsAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$41,513IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Capital Expenditures$5,314,458CapitalExpendituresAmt
Other Spent Proceeds$4,644,029OtherSpentProceedsAmt
Refunding Tax Exempt BondsYes (true)RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd
Refunding Taxable BondsfalseRefundingTaxableBondsInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (true)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (true)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed PropertyfalseOwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease ArrangementsfalseAnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropfalseMgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research AgreementsfalseAnyResearchAgreementsInd
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestfalseBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed PropfalseChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdfalseProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T FiledfalseForm8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due YetfalseRebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To RebatefalseExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate DuefalseNoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate IssuefalseVariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And RecfalseHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GICfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds InvestedfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor ReqsfalseWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective ActionfalseProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePURPOSE OF ISSUE DESCRIPTIONFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationCITY OF KAKE, ALASKA TO REFUND PREVIOUS BOND AND OTHER DEBT AND FOR CONSTRUCTION AND NEW EQUIPMENT.ExplanationTxt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Real Estate Other RealEstateOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution1ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$3,200,000NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesAPPRAISED VALUEMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsfalseReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedfalseThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PAGE 2, PART III, LINE 4AOUTPATIENT SERVICES - THIS PROGRAM PROVIDES PRIMARY HEALTH CARE SERVICES TO MOST COMMUNITIES OF SOUTHEAST ALASKA. THESE INCLUDE PHYSICIAN, MID-LEVEL, AND COMMUNITY HEALTH AIDE PROVIDERS AND TRAINING, ENVIRONMENTAL HEALTH, HEALTH PROMOTION AND PREVENTIVE SERVICES, FAMILY SERVICES, REMOTE MAINTENANCE SERVICES, AND EMERGENCY MEDICAL SERVICES. CLINIC LOCATIONS INCLUDE: ANGOON, HAINES, HYDABURG, JUNEAU, WRANGELL, KAKE, KASAAN, KLAWOCK, KLUKWAN, PELICAN, SITKA, HOONAH AND THORNE BAY. ADDITIONAL PRIMARY CARE AND/OR SPECIALIST SERVICES ARE PROVIDED IN PETERSBURG, SKAGWAY, AND YAKUTAT. IN FISCAL YEAR 2020, SEARHCS OUTPATIENT CLINICS PROVIDED SERVICES TO SOUTHEAST ALASKA RESIDENTS IN 144,805 OUTPATIENT VISITS.
FORM 990, PAGE 2, PART III, LINE 4DOTHER PROGRAM SERVICES PROVIDED INCLUDE BEHAVIORAL HEALTH SERVICES INCLUDING RURAL SUBSTANCE ABUSE, RURAL MENTAL HEALTH, SOCIAL SERVICES, AND MENTAL HEALTH OUTPATIENT SERVICES; DENTAL SERVICES ARE PROVIDED TO MOST SOUTHEAST ALASKA COMMUNITIES. SERVICES INCLUDE ROUTINE ADULT AND CHILD DENTAL CARE, PATIENT EDUCATION, DENTAL DISEASE PREVENTION, EMERGENCY CARE AND ORTHODONTICS; REGIONAL PREVENTION SERVICES FOCUSING ON HEALTH LIFE STYLE CHANGES, EDUCATION AND PREVENTION; AND PURCHASED/REFERRED CARE PROGRAM WHICH PROVIDES ELIGIBLE BENEFICIARIES WITH ACCESS TO ACUTE, TERTIARY AND QUATERNARY CLINICAL CARE SERVICES.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 1ATHE SEARHC GOVERNING BOARD DELEGATES AUTHORITY TO AN EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE COMPRISED OF THE BOARD PRESIDENT, VICE PRESIDENT, SECRETARY, TREASURER AND THREE MEMBERS AT LARGE. THIS COMMITTEE IS AUTHORIZED TO MAKE DECISIONS ON BEHALF OF THE GOVERNING BOARD, EXCEPT FOR HIRING/FIRING OF EXECUTIVE LEADERSHIP DECISIONS, WHICH THE ENTIRE BOARD MUST VOTE ON.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11BSEARHCS FORM 990 WILL BE REVIEWED BY THE CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER PRIOR TO FILING. A COPY WILL BE PROVIDED TO THE BOARD PRIOR TO FILING WITH INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 12CTHE ORGANIZATION'S COMPLIANCE OFFICER IS RESPONSIBLE FOR MONITORING AND ENFORCING THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15ASEARHC USES AN INDEPENDENT CONSULTANT TO CONDUCT AN ANNUAL SURVEY COMPARING JOBS/POSITIONS TO THOSE IN THE MARKET.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19NO DOCUMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9DOUBTFUL ACCOUNTS PROVISION -1,639,732 DOUBTFUL ACCOUNTS PROVISION 1,639,732

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1HEALING HAND FOUNDATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13100 CHANNEL DRIVE SUITE 300AddressLine1Txt
CityJUNEAUCityNm
State AbbreviationAKStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP99801ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN920177320EIN
Primary ActivitiesSECURE CHAPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateAKLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501C3ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity Status12CPublicCharityStatusTxt
Direct Controlling NAN/ADirectControllingNACd
Controlled OrganizationfalseControlledOrganizationInd

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SITKA PHYSICAL THERAPYBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13100 CHANNEL DRIVE SUITE 300AddressLine1Txt
CityJUNEAUCityNm
State AbbreviationAKStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP99801ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN920171508EIN
Primary ActivitiesPHYSICAL TPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateAKLegalDomicileStateCd
Direct Controlling NAN/ADirectControllingNACd
Entity TypeS CORPEntityTypeTxt
Share Of Total Income$7,801ShareOfTotalIncomeAmt
Ownership1.00000OwnershipPct
Controlled OrganizationfalseControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesfalseSharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingfalsePaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp

Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1HEALING HAND FOUNDATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Transaction TypeBTransactionTypeTxt
Involved$200,000InvolvedAmt
Method Of Amount DeterminationCASHMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt