SOUTHWESTERN VERMONT HEALTH CARE CORPORATION: Form 990, tax year 2019
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- SOUTHWESTERN VERMONT HEALTH CARE CORPORATION (EIN 03-0179435)
- Tax period
- 2019-10-01 to 2020-09-30
- Filed
- 2021-08-13
- IRS object ID
- 202142259349301724
- Schema version
- 2019v5.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2021-08-13T12:20:59-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2020-09-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | BKD LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 910 E ST LOUIS 200/PO BOX 1190 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SPRINGFIELD | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MO | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 658062523 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2019-10-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 030179435 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | SOUTHWESTERN VERMONT HEALTH CARE CORPORATION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| In Care Of | % STEPHEN MAJETICH | InCareOfNm |
| Business Name Control | SOUT | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 8024426361 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 100 HOSPITAL DRIVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BENNINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | VT | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 05201 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | STEPHEN MAJETICH | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CFO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 8024475040 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2021-03-05 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (true) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Brian D Todd | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00422601 | PTIN |
| Phone | 4178658701 | PhoneNum |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2019 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | THOMAS DEE | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 100 HOSPITAL DRIVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BENNINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | VT | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 05201 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $15,672,667 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.SVHEALTHCARE.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1912 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | VT | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | PROVIDING HEALTH CARE ON BOTH AN INPATIENT AND OUTPATIENT BASIS WITH FACILITIES IN AND AROUND THE BENNINGTON, VT AREA AS WELL AS NEIGHBORING NY AND MA. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 22 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 20 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 0 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 120 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $38,568 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $34,504 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $3,175,542 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $3,366,585 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $1,802,376 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $2,825,372 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $159,240 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $182,710 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $5,137,158 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $6,374,667 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $25,000 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $1,173,786 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $1,373,538 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $2,296,142 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $2,096,266 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $3,494,928 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $3,469,804 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,642,230 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $2,904,863 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $75,928,188 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $75,476,166 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $13,443,351 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $5,626,170 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $62,484,837 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $69,849,996 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | TO CARE FOR AND COMFORT OUR PATIENTS, RESIDENTS, AND THEIR LOVED ONES AND TO IMPROVE THE HEALTH STATUS OF THE COMMUNITIES WE SERVE. SCHEDULE O FOR ADDITIONAL INFORMATION. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $1,530,354 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $3,049,106 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | SOUTHWESTERN VERMONT HEALTH CARE CORPORATION MANAGES AND MAINTAINS MEDICAL OFFICE BUILDINGS IN BENNINGTON, MANCHESTER, WILMINGTON, POWNAL AND WEST DOVER IN VERMONT, AS WELL AS HOOSICK FALLS, NEW YORK AND WILLIAMSTOWN, MASSACHUSETTS. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $1,383,622 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $317,479 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | SOUTHWESTERN VERMONT HEALTH CARE CORPORATION SUPPORTS SOUTHWESTERN VERMONT MEDICAL CENTER AND OTHER RELATED PARTIES THROUGH GRANT ADMINISTRATION, ACCOUNTING SERVICES AND SUPPORT OF TRUSTEE EXPENSES EXPENSES. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Expenses | $2,913,976 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (true) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | false | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | false | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | false | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | false | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (true) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | false | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | false | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | false | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (true) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | false | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | false | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | false | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | false | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | false | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | false | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | false | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | false | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | false | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | false | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | false | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | false | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | Yes (true) | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (true) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | Yes (true) | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | Yes (true) | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | false | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 13 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (true) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 0 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (true) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (true) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (true) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | false | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | false | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | false | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | false | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 22 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 20 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | Yes (true) | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | Yes (true) | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | false | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | false | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | false | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | false | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (true) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (true) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (true) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | false | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | false | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | Yes (true) | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Written Policy Or Procedure | false | WrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | STEPHEN MAJETICH | PersonNm |
| Phone | 8024475002 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 100 HOSPITAL DRIVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BENNINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | VT | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 05201 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part VII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (26 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| THOMAS DEE | |||||||
| CEO | 1.0 | 43.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $540,879 | $282,796 |
| STEPHEN MAJETICH | |||||||
| CFO | 1.0 | 43.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $446,389 | $101,415 | |
| MICHAEL BRADY DDS | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.0 | 41.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $175,950 | $65 | |
| ERIC SEYFERTH MD | |||||||
| TRUSTEE, CHAIR OF UHA END 9/20 | 1.0 | 2.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $34,356 | $1,374 | |
| RICHARD ADER | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.0 | 2.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| JAMES BROWN | |||||||
| TRUSTEE, VICE CHAIR | 1.0 | 2.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| KATHLEEN FISHER | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.0 | 2.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| WAYNE GRANQUIST | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.0 | 2.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| TOMMY HARMON JR | |||||||
| TRUSTEE, CHAIR | 1.0 | 2.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CONNIE JASTREMSKI | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.0 | 2.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| STEPHEN KELLY | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.0 | 2.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| SUE MAGUIRE | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.0 | 2.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| CHARLES SALEM | |||||||
| TRUSTEE END 09/20 | 1.0 | 2.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| LARA SHORE-SHEPPARD | |||||||
| TRUSTEE, SECRETARY | 1.0 | 2.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| THEMARGE SMALL | |||||||
| TRUSTEE END 02/20 | 1.0 | 2.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| STANLEY STROUP | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.0 | 2.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| BRIAN G O'GRADY | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.0 | 2.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| CAROL CONROY | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.0 | 40.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| DIMITRI GARDER | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.0 | 2.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| TOM ZIEGLER | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.0 | 2.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| BRIAN BAREFOOT | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.0 | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| CHRISTINE MILES | |||||||
| TRUSTEE BEG 07/20 | 1.0 | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| SCOTT ROGGE MD | |||||||
| TRUSTEE BEG 09/20 | 1.0 | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| BOB VAN DEGNA | |||||||
| TRUSTEE BEG 09/20 | 1.0 | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| KRISTYN HARRINGTON | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.0 | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| MARIE J GEORGE MD | |||||||
| TRUSTEE BEG 07/20 | 1.0 | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $0 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $1,197,574 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $385,650 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 0 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | false | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (true) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 0 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Total Contributions | $0 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| PROPERTY MANAGEMENT | 531310 | $2,318,385 | $2,318,385 |
| OTHER REVENUE | 900099 | $1,048,200 | $1,048,200 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $3,366,585 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $671,083 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $671,083 | ExclusionAmt |
Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $144,142 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $144,142 | RealAmt |
| Personal | $0 | PersonalAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $144,142 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $144,142 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $11,452,289 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $9,298,000 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $2,154,289 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $2,154,289 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $2,154,289 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Fundraising Gross Income | $0 | FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Fundraising Direct Expenses | $0 | FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gaming Gross Income | $0 | GamingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Gaming Direct Expenses | $0 | GamingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Sales Of Inventory | $0 | GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt |
| Cost Of Goods Sold | $0 | CostOfGoodsSoldAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | INCOME IN EQUITY INVESTEE | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $38,568 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $38,568 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $38,568 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $6,374,667 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $3,366,585 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $38,568 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $2,969,514 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,121,490 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,046,375 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $75,115 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $29,506 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $27,530 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,976 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $196,559 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $183,689 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $12,870 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $25,983 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $24,243 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,740 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $58,647 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $58,647 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $20,312 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $20,312 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $153,448 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $153,448 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $295,529 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $283,953 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $11,576 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $143,162 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $106,731 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $36,431 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Royalties RoyaltiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $605,909 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $601,999 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,910 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $162,705 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $125,890 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $36,815 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $597,035 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $461,945 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $135,090 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $8,647 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,352 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $7,295 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| BAD DEBT | $50,000 | $50,000 | |
| LICENSES, DUES, SUBSCRIPTIONS | $269 | $269 | |
| MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSES | $603 | $603 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,469,804 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,913,976 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $555,828 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $80,220 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $42,500 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $661,758 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,305,345 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,009 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $26,612 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,231 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $16,541,223 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $10,908,545 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,045,361 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,632,678 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $64,861,651 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $66,014,243 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $13,018 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $13,018 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,732,317 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | -$3,304,401 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,502,242 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,766,552 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $75,928,188 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $75,476,166 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,429,082 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,687,891 | EOYAmt |
Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,836 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,836 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,411,239 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,362,101 | EOYAmt |
Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,598,194 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,571,342 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $13,443,351 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,626,170 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $62,484,837 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $69,849,996 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $62,484,837 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $69,849,996 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $75,928,188 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $75,476,166 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $2,904,863 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $257,544 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $4,202,752 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | false | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Hospital | Yes (X) | HospitalInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Art Public Exhibition Amounts | ArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp | |
| Held Works Art | HeldWorksArtGrp | |
| CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund | CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp | |
| CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund | CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $765,568 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $765,568 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $13,848,795 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $9,953,014 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $3,895,781 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $39,915 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $39,436 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $479 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,271,540 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $689,642 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $581,898 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $615,405 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $226,453 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $388,952 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $5,632,678 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
| Federal Income Tax Liability | $0 | FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| DUE TO AFFILIATES | $1,936,997 |
| ACCRUED PENSION LIABILITIES | $151,921 |
| OTHER LIABILITIES | $482,424 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $2,571,342 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $5,044,383 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $257,544 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | -$178,947 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $78,597 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $4,965,786 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $1,408,881 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $1,408,881 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $6,374,667 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $1,821,145 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $1,821,145 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $153,448 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $1,495,211 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $1,648,659 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $3,469,804 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| SCHEDULE D, PART X, LINE 2 | UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS: MANAGEMENT HAS EVALUATED THEIR INCOME TAX POSITIONS UNDER THE GUIDANCE INCLUDED IN ACS 740. BASED ON THEIR REVIEW, MANAGEMENT HAS NOT IDENTIFIED ANY MATERIAL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS TO BE RECORDED OR DISCLOSED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. |
| SCHEDULE D, PART XI, LINE 2D | AMOUNTS INCLUDED ON LINE 1, BUT NOT ON FORM 990, PART VIII, LINE 12: $ 24,501 NET PERIODIC BENEFIT COST ( 50,000) BAD DEBT EXPENSE ( 153,448) INVESTMENT FEES ------------- $ ( 178,947) |
| SCHEDULE D, PART XI, LINE 4B | AMOUNTS INCLUDED ON FORM 990, PART VIII, LINE 12, BUT NOT ON LINE 1: $ 1,408,881 SVHC-NY LLC REVENUE |
| SCHEDULE D, PART XII, LINE 4B | AMOUNTS INCLUDED ON FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 25, BUT NOT ON LINE 1: $ 1,445,211 SVHC-NY LLC EXPENSES 50,000 BAD DEBT EXPENSE ------------- $ 1,495,211 |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Severance Payment | false | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (true) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | false | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | false | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | false | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | false | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | false | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | false | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | false | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (3 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| THOMAS DEE | ||||||||||||||
| CEO | $0 | $439,385 | $0 | $63,000 | $0 | $38,494 | $0 | $254,658 | $0 | $28,138 | $0 | $823,675 | $0 | $0 |
| MICHAEL BRADY DDS | ||||||||||||||
| TRUSTEE | $0 | $175,011 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $939 | $0 | $65 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $176,015 | $0 | $0 |
| STEPHEN MAJETICH | ||||||||||||||
| CFO | $0 | $350,585 | $0 | $65,457 | $0 | $30,347 | $0 | $72,887 | $0 | $28,528 | $0 | $547,804 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| SCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 3 | TOP MANAGEMENT OFFICIAL COMPENSATION DETERMINATION: SOUTHWESTERN VERMONT MEDICAL CENTER, A RELATED ORGANIZATION, USES THE FOLLOWING TO ESTABLISH THE COMPENSATION OF THE CEO: WRITTEN EMPLOYMENT CONTRACT, INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION CONSULTANT, COMPENSATION SURVEY OR STUDY, AND APPROVAL BY THE BOARD. |
| SCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 4B | SUPPLEMENTAL NONQUALIFIED RETIREMENT PLAN: CONTRIBUTIONS TO NONQUALIFIED PLANS: $ 246,658 THOMAS DEE 64,887 STEPHEN MAJETICH |
| SCHEDULE J, PART II, COLUMN B(II) | BONUS DETERMINATION: ALL COMPENSATION IS PAID BY SOUTHWESTERN VERMONT MEDICAL CENTER, A RELATED ORGANIZATION. THE AMOUNT OF INCENTIVE COMPENSATION IS CALCULATED IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE FORMAL INCENTIVE COMPENSATION PROGRAM THAT WAS DEVELOPED BY SVHC'S HUMAN RESOURCE DEPARTMENT IN CONJUNCTION WITH OUR COMPENSATION CONSULTANT ASTRON SOLUTIONS. THE ESSENCE OF THE PROGRAM IS TO REWARD OUR CEO FOR ACHIEVING POSITIVE RESULTS ON BOTH ORGANIZATIONAL AND INDIVIDUAL GOALS. GOALS ARE ESTABLISHED BY THE GOVERNANCE COMMITTEE PRIOR TO THE BEGINNING OF THE FISCAL YEAR. TYPICALLY THERE WILL BE FIVE TO SIX ORGANIZATIONAL GOALS AND EIGHT TO TEN INDIVIDUAL GOALS. SUCCESSFUL ACHIEVEMENT OF THESE GOALS RESULTS IN ADDITIONAL COMPENSATION FOR THE CEO. |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART III, LINE 1 | ORGANIZATION'S MISSION: THE PURPOSE OF THE ORGANIZATION IS ALSO TO PROMOTE AND SUPPORT THE DEVELOPMENT AND MAINTENANCE OF A HIGHLY EFFICIENT, PATIENT-FOCUSED, INTEGRATED HEALTHCARE DELIVERY SYSTEM. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 2 | BUSINESS RELATIONSHIPS: THE ORGANIZATION'S BOARD OF DIRECTORS IS THE SAME AS THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OF SOUTHWESTERN VERMONT HEALTHCARE ENTERPRISES, A RELATED TAXABLE ORGANIZATION. THOMAS DEE, ERIC SEYFERTH, MD, MICHAEL BRADY, DDS, AND STEPHEN MAJETICH HAVE A BUSINESS RELATIONSHIP AS THEY ARE EMPLOYED BY A RELATED ORGANIZATION DURING THIS PERIOD. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 3 | MANAGEMENT DUTIES: DARTMOUTH-HITCHCOCK MEDICAL CENTER EMPLOYS SVMC'S PHYSICIANS. AS PART OF THIS AGREEMENT, THE SYSTEM'S CMO IS AN EMPLOYEE OF DARTMOUTH-HITCHCOCK AND PERFORMS CERTAIN MANAGEMENT FUNCTIONS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | FORM 990 REVIEW PROCESS: THE FORM 990 IS PREPARED BY AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTING FIRM BASED ON THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND INFORMATION PROVIDED BY THE ACCOUNTING DEPARTMENT OF THE ORGANIZATION. THE DRAFT 990 IS THEN REVIEWED BY MANAGEMENT AND ACCOUNTING. AFTER ALL SUGGESTED CHANGES FROM MANAGEMENT ARE MADE, THE UPDATED DRAFT FORM 990 IS THEN PRESENTED TO THE FINANCE COMMITTEE. AFTER ANY FINAL CHANGES ARE MADE, THE FORM 990 IS PRESENTED TO THE FULL BOARD OF DIRECTORS BEFORE FILING WITH THE IRS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | MONITORING COMPLIANCE WITH CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY: TRUSTEES, SENIOR OFFICERS, AND SENIOR MEDICAL STAFF MEMBERS ARE REQUIRED TO DISCLOSE CONFLICTS OF INTEREST AND POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST TO THE CORPORATE COMPLIANCE OFFICER ANNUALLY. IF THE CORPORATE COMPLIANCE DETERMINES THAT A POTENTIAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST EXISTS, THE MATTER IS REFERRED TO THE AUDIT AND COMPLIANCE COMMITTEE FOR REVIEW AND MAY BE REFERRED TO THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINES 15A & 15B | COMPENSATION REVIEW: THE ORGANIZATION'S CEO POSITION IS PAID BY SOUTHWESTERN VERMONT MEDICAL CENTER (SVMC). THE PROCESS SVHC/SVMC USES TO DETERMINE CEO COMPENSATION IS AS FOLLOWS: THE BOARD ENGAGES AN OUTSIDE CONSULTING FIRM TO REVIEW COMPARABLE CEO SALARY DATA AND USES NATIONAL PROFESSIONAL ORGANIZATION SURVEY DATA IN THE DETERMINATION OF THE CEO'S SALARY AND BENEFITS. IN ADDITION, THE BOARD ENGAGES AN OUTSIDE CONSULTING FIRM AND ALSO USES NATIONAL PROFESSIONAL ORGANIZATION SURVEY DATA TO REVIEW THE WAGE DATA OF OTHER OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES. PROCESS BEGINS WITH A REQUEST TO SVHC'S/SVMC'S COMPENSATION CONSULTANT ASTRON SOLUTIONS TO PERFORM A MARKET ANALYSIS OF THE CEO POSITION. THIS REPORT IS USED AS THE BASIS FOR STRUCTURING COMPENSATION FOR THE CEO DURING THE NEXT CONTRACT PERIOD. USING THE RESULTS OF THE MARKET ANALYSIS WITH INPUT FROM OUR CEO, THE COMPENSATION OFFER FOR THE NEXT CONTRACT PERIOD IS DEVELOPED AND INCORPORATED INTO THE CONTRACT. THE COMPENSATION IS THEN DISCUSSED BY THE GOVERNANCE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD WITH ASTRON SOLUTIONS IN ATTENDANCE. ASTRON SOLUTIONS WILL PROVIDE A WRITTEN LETTER CONFIRMING THEIR AGREEMENT. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A | DOCUMENT DISCLOSURE: THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART VII, SECTION A | BOARD MEMBER COMPENSATION: NO TRUSTEE RECEIVES COMPENSATION FOR THEIR SERVICES AS A TRUSTEE OF THE BOARD. ERIC SEYFERTH, MD, AND MICHAEL BRADY, DDS, RECEIVE COMPENSATION AS PHYSICIANS. THOMAS DEE IS COMPENSATED AS THE CEO OF THE SOUTHWESTERN VERMONT HEALTHCARE SYSTEM. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9 | OTHER CHANGES IN NET ASSETS: $ ( 85,509) DEFINED BENEFIT PENSION COSTS (5,036,718) CHANGE IN INVESTMENT IN HOOSICK FALLS HEALTH CENTER 9,300,478 TRANSFER TO RELATED PARTIES 24,501 NET PERIODIC BENEFIT COST ------------- $ 4,202,752 |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp (2 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Total IncomeTotalIncomeAmt | End Of Year AssetsEndOfYearAssetsAmt | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SVHC-NY LLC | |||||||||
| 100 HOSPITAL DR | BENNINGTON | VT | 05201 | 810770434 | HEALTHCARE | VT | $1,408,881 | $1,517,602 | SVHC |
| SVHC-HOOSICK FALLS LLC | |||||||||
| 21 DANFORTH ST | HOOSICK FALLS | NY | 12090 | 830789335 | HEALTHCARE | NY | -$3,304,401 | SVHC | |
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (8 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Exempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxt | Public Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxt | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SOUTHWESTERN VT HEALTH CARE AUXILIARY | ||||||||||
| 100 HOSPITAL DRIVE | BENNINGTON | VT | 05201 | 222563243 | SUPPORT SVHC | VT | 501(C)(3) | 10 | SVHC | Yes (true) |
| SOUTHWESTERN VERMONT MEDICAL CENTER | ||||||||||
| 100 HOSPITAL DRIVE | BENNINGTON | VT | 05201 | 222563241 | HOSPITAL | VT | 501(C)(3) | 3 | SVHC | Yes (true) |
| MOUNT ANTHONY HOUSING CORPORATION | ||||||||||
| 100 HOSPITAL DRIVE | BENNINGTON | VT | 05201 | 030279740 | NURSING HOMES | VT | 501(C)(3) | 10 | SVHC | Yes (true) |
| SOUTHWESTERN VT HEALTH CARE FOUNDATION | ||||||||||
| 100 HOSPITAL DRIVE | BENNINGTON | VT | 05201 | 453362785 | FUNDRAISING | VT | 501(C)(3) | 12 A I | SVHC | Yes (true) |
| TWIN RIVERS MEDICAL PC | ||||||||||
| 2 SUNRISE DRIVE | HOOSICK FALLS | NY | 12090 | 473028931 | HEALTH CARE | NY | 501(C)(3) | 10 | SVMC | Yes (true) |
| NORTHERN BERKSHIRE MEDICAL PC | ||||||||||
| 375 MAIN STREET | WILLIAMSTOWN | MA | 01267 | 814023607 | HEALTH CARE | MA | 501(C)(3) | 10 | SVMC | Yes (true) |
| HOOSICK FALLS HEALTH CENTER INC | ||||||||||
| 21 DANFORTH STREET | HOOSICK FALLS | NY | 12090 | 141370000 | NURSING HOME | NY | 501(C)(3) | 3 | SVHC | Yes (true) |
| HOOSICK FALLS HEALTH CENTER FOUNDATION | ||||||||||
| 21 DANFORTH STREET | HOOSICK FALLS | NY | 12090 | 223186959 | FUNDRAISING | NY | 501(C)(3) | 7 | HFHC | Yes (true) |
Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp
Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | SOUTHWESTERN VT HEALTH CARE ENTERPRISES | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 100 HOSPITAL DRIVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BENNINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | VT | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 05201 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 030314501 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | HEALTHCARE | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | VT | LegalDomicileStateCd |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | SVHC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Entity Type | C CORP | EntityTypeTxt |
| Ownership | 1.00000 | OwnershipPct |
| Controlled Organization | Yes (true) | ControlledOrganizationInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | Yes (true) | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | false | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | false | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | Yes (true) | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | Yes (true) | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | false | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | false | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | false | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | false | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | Yes (true) | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | false | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | Yes (true) | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | Yes (true) | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | Yes (true) | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | Yes (true) | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | Yes (true) | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | Yes (true) | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | Yes (true) | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | false | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (9 entries)
| Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxt | InvolvedInvolvedAmt | Method Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |
|---|---|---|
| SOUTHWESTERN VERMONT MEDICAL CENTER | ||
| A/J | $1,984,927 | FMV |
| SOUTHWESTERN VT HEALTH CARE FOUNDATION | ||
| A/J | $1,593,815 | FMV |
| SOUTHWESTERN VT HEALTH CARE AUXILIARY | ||
| D | $67,961 | FMV |
| TWIN RIVERS MEDICAL PC | ||
| A/J | $333,458 | FMV |
| SOUTHWESTERN VERMONT MEDICAL CENTER | ||
| E | $1,593,815 | FMV |
| TWIN RIVERS MEDICAL PC | ||
| L | $1,075,423 | FMV |
| SOUTHWESTERN VERMONT MEDICAL CENTER | ||
| R | $8,606,084 | FMV |
| SOUTHWESTERN VT HEALTH CARE FOUNDATION | ||
| R | $694,394 | FMV |
| HOOSICK FALLS HEALTH CENTER INC | ||
| D | $644,019 | FMV |
Comments