CREDIT UNION OF GEORGIA: Form 990, tax year 2020
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- CREDIT UNION OF GEORGIA (EIN 58-6034116)
- Tax period
- 2020-01-01 to 2020-12-31
- Filed
- 2021-08-13
- IRS object ID
- 202142259349301704
- Schema version
- 2020v4.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2021-08-13T11:42:32-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2020-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 580692043 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | MAULDIN & JENKINS LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 200 GALLERIA PKWY SE STE 1700 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ATLANTA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | GA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 303395946 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2020-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 586034116 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CREDIT UNION OF GEORGIA | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | CRED | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 6783222088 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 3048 EAGLE DRIVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WOODSTOCK | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | GA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 30189 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | BRIAN ALBRECHT | PersonNm |
| Person Title | PRESIDENT/CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 6783222088 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2021-08-13 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | BRIAN | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | ALBRECHT | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | XXX-XX-XXXX | SSN |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | MARY JO ALEXANDER | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00002534 | PTIN |
| Phone | 7709558600 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2021-07-25 | PreparationDt |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 3 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2020 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | BRIAN HAWKINS | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 3048 EAGLE DRIVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WOODSTOCK | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | GA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 30189 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $25,100,620 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWWW.CUOFGA.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Other | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationOtherInd |
| Other Organization Dsc | STATE-CHARTERED CREDIT UNION | OtherOrganizationDsc |
| Formation | 1960 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | GA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | SEE SCHEDULE O FOR COMPLETE DESCRIPTION. THE CREDIT UNION IS A COOPERATIVE ORGANIZED TO PROVIDE MEMBERS THRIFT SAVINGS AND BORROWINGS. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 7 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 7 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 121 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 10 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $72,754 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $14,431,068 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $15,309,873 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $3,524,627 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $3,331,797 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $0 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $17,955,695 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $18,641,670 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $6,634,904 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $7,554,848 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $8,126,032 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $8,544,476 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $14,760,936 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $16,099,324 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $3,194,759 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $2,542,346 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $353,481,336 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $465,219,704 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $315,849,911 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $423,966,927 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $37,631,425 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $41,252,777 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | THE CREDIT UNION IS A COOPERATIVE ORGANIZED TO PROVIDE MEMBERS THRIFT SAVINGS AND BORROWINGS. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | CREDIT UNION OF GEORGIA IS A COOPERATIVE (OWNED BY ITS MEMBERS), NOT-FOR-PROFIT FINANCIAL INSTITUTION ORGANIZED TO PROVIDE THRIFT SAVINGS AND BORROWINGS TO ITS MEMBERS. THERE ARE APPROXIMATELY 34,103 MEMBERS. | Desc |
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (1) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | 0 | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 8284 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 121 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 7 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 7 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | Yes (1) | LocalChaptersInd |
| Policies Reference Chapters | Yes (1) | PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | 0 | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | GA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | BRIAN HAWKINS | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 6783222025 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 3048 EAGLE DRIVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WOODSTOCK | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | GA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 30189 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (20 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOSEPH MENNA | ||||||||
| MORTGAGE ORIGINATOR | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $511,745 | $0 | $43,469 | |||
| BRIAN ALBRECHT | ||||||||
| PRESIDENT/CEO | 40.00 | $254,176 | $0 | $49,212 | Yes (X) | |||
| KATHERYN DAY | ||||||||
| EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT | 40.00 | $228,009 | $0 | $29,491 | Yes (X) | |||
| BRIAN HAWKINS | ||||||||
| CFO | 40.00 | $181,498 | $0 | $29,846 | Yes (X) | |||
| LYNN ROSS | ||||||||
| MORTGAGE OPERATIONS OFFICER | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $182,478 | $0 | $17,479 | |||
| JASON WALKER | ||||||||
| CLO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $174,693 | $0 | $16,322 | |||
| LISA KENDRICK | ||||||||
| BUSINESS LOAN MANAGER | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $157,433 | $0 | $21,840 | |||
| TOM MCNUTT | ||||||||
| VP OF IT | 40.00 | $136,816 | $0 | $21,637 | Yes (X) | |||
| AMANDA ARNOLD | ||||||||
| VP OF MARKETING/BUS DEV | 40.00 | $119,225 | $0 | $23,174 | Yes (X) | |||
| CRYSTAL LITTRELL | ||||||||
| AVP/CONTROLLER | 40.00 | $116,287 | $0 | $16,245 | Yes (X) | |||
| JOHN SHORT | ||||||||
| VP OF HR | 40.00 | $101,570 | $0 | $8,068 | Yes (X) | |||
| JILL MUTIMER | ||||||||
| CHAIRMAN | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | ||
| DANNY SMITH | ||||||||
| VICE CHAIRMAN | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | ||
| MICHAEL ANDERSON | ||||||||
| SECRETARY | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | ||
| DR RANDY REECE | ||||||||
| TREASURER | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | ||
| DR FRANCES ROBERSON | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| BARBARA BOUNDS SELBY | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| FRANCES THEODOCION | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR EMERTIUS | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| WILLIAM M ROGERS | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR EMERTIUS | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| LYNN RAINEY | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $2,163,930 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $276,783 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 11 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JACK HENRY & ASSOCIATES | |||||
| PO BOX 609 | MONETT | MO | 65708 | SYMITAR S/W & MAINTANENCE | $1,128,506 |
| RYCON CONSTRUCTION INC | |||||
| 2501 SMALLMAN ST 100 | PITTSBURGH | PA | 15222 | CONSTRUCTION FOR NEW BRANCHES | $865,864 |
| STS GROUP | |||||
| 26700 SUCCESS DRIVE | MADISON | AL | 35756 | ALL BRANCHES REPAIR & MAINTENANCE | $742,462 |
| CDW DIRECT | |||||
| PO BOX 75723 | CHICAGO | IL | 60675 | IT PARTS, SOFTWARE, ETC. | $193,130 |
| MARQUIS SOFTWARE SOLUTIONS | |||||
| PO BOX 660919 DEPT 730069 | DALLAS | TX | 75266 | SOFTWARE | $183,772 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 8 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| INTEREST ON LOANS | 522100 | $10,360,950 | $10,360,950 | |
| FEE INCOME | 522100 | $4,948,923 | $4,876,169 | $72,754 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $15,309,873 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,967,655 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,967,655 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $6,513,984 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $1,309,108 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $6,458,950 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $0 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $55,034 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $1,309,108 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,364,142 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,364,142 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $18,641,670 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $15,237,119 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $72,754 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $3,331,797 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,897,693 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,436,615 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $247,917 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $549,141 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $423,482 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $62,104 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $41,275 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,174,513 | TotalAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $341,838 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,516,166 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $710,283 | TotalAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $86,995 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,152,416 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $874,164 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $85,604 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS | $1,019,622 |
| DEBIT CARD EXPENSES | $729,838 |
| LOAN SERVICING EXPENSE | $517,341 |
| DUES | $79,218 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $153,099 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $16,099,324 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,558,705 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,349,435 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $73,053,399 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $117,670,317 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $196,902,906 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $261,613,264 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $390,146 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $352,738 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $20,697,394 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $6,652,526 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,719,350 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $14,044,868 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $64,597,684 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $63,886,262 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,259,146 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,302,820 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $353,481,336 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $465,219,704 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,051,340 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,166,439 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $312,798,571 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $420,800,488 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $315,849,911 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $423,966,927 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $37,631,425 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $41,252,777 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $37,631,425 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $41,252,777 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $353,481,336 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $465,219,704 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $2,542,346 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $1,158,402 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | -$79,396 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $5,550,355 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $5,550,355 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $8,533,061 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $2,897,610 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $5,635,451 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $786,379 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $775,812 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $10,567 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $4,651,224 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $2,979,104 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,672,120 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,176,375 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $1,176,375 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $14,044,868 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| MORTAGAGE BACKED SECURITIES | $32,905,862 | F |
| FEDERAL AGENCY SECURITIES | $23,447,834 | F |
| FHLB MEMBERSHIP | $318,300 | F |
| SBA INVESTMENTS | $5,120,986 | F |
| MUNICIPAL BONDS | $2,093,280 | F |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $63,886,262 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | MEMBER SHARES | Desc |
| Amt | $420,800,488 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $420,800,488 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $19,800,072 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $1,158,402 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $1,158,402 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $18,641,670 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $18,641,670 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $16,099,324 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $16,099,324 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $16,099,324 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART X, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE ORGANIZATION HAS NO UNCERTAIN TAX LIABILITIES UNDER FIN 48. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (8 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOSEPH MENNA | ||||||||||||||
| MORTGAGE ORIGINATOR | $2,215 | $0 | $509,530 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $33,844 | $0 | $9,625 | $0 | $555,214 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| BRIAN ALBRECHT | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT/CEO | $226,665 | $0 | $21,280 | $0 | $6,231 | $0 | $22,984 | $0 | $26,228 | $0 | $303,388 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| KATHERYN DAY | ||||||||||||||
| EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT | $207,691 | $0 | $20,318 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $21,304 | $0 | $8,187 | $0 | $257,500 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| BRIAN HAWKINS | ||||||||||||||
| CFO | $163,966 | $0 | $17,532 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $17,775 | $0 | $12,071 | $0 | $211,344 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| LYNN ROSS | ||||||||||||||
| MORTGAGE OPERATIONS OFFICER | $134,038 | $0 | $48,440 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $15,993 | $0 | $1,486 | $0 | $199,957 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JASON WALKER | ||||||||||||||
| CLO | $167,793 | $0 | $6,900 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $7,918 | $0 | $8,404 | $0 | $191,015 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| LISA KENDRICK | ||||||||||||||
| BUSINESS LOAN MANAGER | $137,348 | $0 | $20,085 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $14,265 | $0 | $7,575 | $0 | $179,273 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| TOM MCNUTT | ||||||||||||||
| VP OF IT | $125,172 | $0 | $11,644 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $13,045 | $0 | $8,592 | $0 | $158,453 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | THE ORGANIZATION HAS APPROXIMATELY 34,103 MEMBERS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | ELECTION OF MEMBERS AND THEIR RIGHTS: ALL PERSONS ELIGIBLE FOR MEMBERSHIP AS DEFINED BY THE BYLAWS CAN JOIN. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B | DECISIONS SUBJECT TO APPROVAL OF MEMBERS: THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS IS ELECTED BY THE MEMBERSHIP. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | ORGANIZATION'S PROCESS TO REVIEW FORM 990: FORMS 990 AND 990T ARE REVIEWED BY CREDIT UNION OFFICERS AND BOARD OF DIRECTORS PRIOR TO FILING. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | ENFORCEMENT OF CONFLICTS POLICY: CONFLICTS OF INTEREST ARE PART OF PERSONNEL POLICY, AS WELL AS BOARD CODE OF ETHICS POLICY. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15A | COMPENSATION PROCESS FOR TOP OFFICIAL: COMPENSATION OF TOP OFFICIALS IS SUBJECT TO REVIEW BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. AN OUTSIDE, INDEPENDENT CONSULTING ORGANIZATION IS USED TO DETERMINE SALARY GUIDELINES. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | GOVERNING DOCUMENTS DISCLOSURE EXPLANATION: CREDIT UNION GOVERNING DOCUMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE TO MEMBERS UPON REQUEST AND THROUGH THE INTRANET. FINANCIAL INFORMATION IS AVAILABLE TO THE GENERAL PUBLIC THROUGH NCUA REPORTS. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | RECLASS FOR NET GAINS INCLUDED IN NET INCOME PER AUDITED FINANCIALS -79,396. |
| FORM 990 SECTION XII LINE 2C | THE PROCESS FOR AUDITOR SELECTION AND AUDIT OVERSIGHT HAS NOT CHANGED FROM THE PRIOR YEAR. |
Comments