SAMUEL U RODGERS HEALTH CENTER INC: Form 990, tax year 2019

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
SAMUEL U RODGERS HEALTH CENTER INC (EIN 43-0899356)
Tax period
2019-10-01 to 2020-09-30
Filed
2021-08-11
IRS object ID
202142239349302204
Schema version
2019v5.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2021-08-11T15:16:45-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2020-09-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BKD LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11201 Walnut Suite 1700AddressLine1Txt
CityKansas CityCityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP641062246ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2019-10-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN430899356EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SAMUEL U RODGERS HEALTH CENTER INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% CHRISTOPHER WALKERInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlSAMUBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8164744920PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1825 EUCLID AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityKANSAS CITYCityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP64124ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonBOB THEISPersonNm
Person TitleINTERIM CEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone8162216300PhoneNum
Signature2021-08-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonMichael J EnglePreparerPersonNm
PTINP00482834PTIN
Phone8162216300PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2019TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerBOB THEISPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1825 EUCLID AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityKANSAS CITYCityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP64124ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$21,895,885GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.RODGERSHEALTH.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1968FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMOLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTHE CENTER'S MISSION IS TO PROVIDE HIGH QUALITY, COMPASSIONATE AND AFFORDABLE HEALTHCARE FOR ALL.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body18VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent18VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee294TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers20TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$9,718,168PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$9,204,463CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$14,410,197PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$11,648,068CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income-$46,103PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income-$36,327CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$146,733PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$176,129CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$24,228,995PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$20,992,333CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$73,460PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$14,763,583PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$15,161,063CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$9,092,054PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$9,432,791CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$23,929,097PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$24,593,854CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$299,898PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$3,601,521CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$30,756,255TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$27,100,721TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$5,072,771TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$4,826,921TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$25,683,484NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$22,273,800NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTHE CENTER'S MISSION IS TO PROVIDE HIGH QUALITY, COMPASSIONATE AND AFFORDABLE HEALTHCARE FOR ALL.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangeYes (true)SignificantChangeInd
Expense$19,692,818ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$11,797,848RevenueAmt
DescSEE SCHEDULE ODesc
Total Program Service Expenses$19,692,818TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtYes (true)CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsfalseDonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesfalseReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (true)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (true)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document47IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee294EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members18GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member18IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VentureYes (true)InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Written Policy Or ProcedureYes (true)WrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMOStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonCHRISTOPHER WALKERPersonNm
Phone8168894801PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1825 EUCLIDAddressLine1Txt
CityKANSAS CITYCityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP64124ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (27 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
SANGEETA DALAL
PHYSICIAN/CHIEF MED. OFFICER40.00.0Yes (X)$265,386$0$12,817
FAISAL KHAN
CEO40.01.0$258,600$0$15,713Yes (X)
TONI ZINK
PHYSICIAN/CHIEF MED. OFFICER40.00.0Yes (X)$240,000$0$10,625
LEANN KRIDELBAUGH
CHIEF MEDICAL OFFICER40.00.0Yes (X)$210,005$0$11,137
BOB THEIS
CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER40.00.0Yes (X)$200,571$0$13,814
ARCHANA KULKARNI
PHYSICIAN40.00.0Yes (X)$191,244$0$3,716
CHRISTOPHER WALKER
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER40.00.0$112,803$0$13,695Yes (X)
CHAD MOORE
DIRECTOR1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
GINA MACE
DIRECTOR/SECRETARY EFF 01/20201.01.0$0$0$0Yes (X)Yes (X)
JON TROZZOLO
DIRECTOR1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
KATIE CASTRO GALICIA
DIRECTOR/SECRETARY1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)Yes (X)
MELINA JOHNSON
DIRECTOR/TREASURER1.01.0$0$0$0Yes (X)Yes (X)
POORNIMA KUMAR
DIRECTOR1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
SIDNEY KING
DIRECTOR/CHAIRPERSON END 01/201.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)Yes (X)
THOMAS WRIGHT III
DIRECTOR1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
XIMENA ILABACA SOMOZA
DIRECTOR1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
MANUEL ABARCA
DIRECTOR1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
CEMAL GUNGOR
DIRECTOR/VICE CHAIR END 01/201.01.0$0$0$0Yes (X)Yes (X)
VICTOR HAMMONDS
DIRECTOR1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
ELIZABETH BORDENAVE
DIRECTOR1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
RITA RODGERS STANLEY
DIRECTOR1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
RHONDA HOLMAN
DIRECTOR/VICE CHAIR EFF 01/201.01.0$0$0$0Yes (X)Yes (X)
BETTY NWABUONWU
DIRECTOR1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
LORENA RAMOS
DIRECTOR1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
MICHAEL MCCUNNIFF
DIRECTOR1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
ARIF AHMED
DIRECTOR1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
JOHN SMITH
DIRECTOR1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,478,609TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$81,517TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K20IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
PHARMACY SYSTEMS INC
5050 BRADENTON AVEDUBLINOH43017PHARMACY MANAGEMENT$550,649
INDEMAND INTERPRETING
555 ANDOVER PARK WEST SUITE 201SEATTLEWA98188INTERPRETING SERVICE$195,130
FAVORITE HEALTHCARE STAFFING
7255 W 98TH TERR SUITE 150OVERLAND PARKKS66212HEALTHCARE STAFFING$176,370
TECHNOLOGY GROUP SOLUTIONS LLC
8551 QUIVERA RDLENEXAKS66215COMPUTER SERVICES$155,511
BURTIN ASSOCIATES
5227 BLUE PKWYKANSAS CITYMO64130CUSTODIAL SVS$143,784
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K7CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Federated Campaigns$83,267FederatedCampaignsAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt
Government Grants$7,497,766GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$1,623,430AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$9,204,463TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Net Patient Service Revenue621400$11,451,852$11,451,852
340B Drug Program900099$196,216$196,216
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$11,648,068TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$28,232TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$28,232ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$15,000RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$116,817RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real-$101,817RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$101,817TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$101,817ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$722,176SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$743,311SecuritiesAmt
Other$43,424OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$21,135SecuritiesAmt
Other-$43,424OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$64,559TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$64,559ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$0FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$0FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$0GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$0GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$0GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$0CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
MHP, LLC - K-1 INCOME900099$149,780$149,780
All Other Misc Revenue900099$128,166$128,166

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$128,166TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$128,166ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$277,946OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$20,992,333TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$11,797,848RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion-$9,978ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$430,397TotalAmt
Program Services$370,103ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$60,294ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,151,519TotalAmt
Program Services$9,486,473ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,665,046ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$285,374TotalAmt
Program Services$279,535ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,839ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,262,167TotalAmt
Program Services$2,965,515ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$296,652ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$31,606TotalAmt
Program Services$28,733ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,873ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$20,373TotalAmt
Program Services$2,000ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$18,373ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$125,401TotalAmt
Management And General$125,401ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,991,584TotalAmt
Program Services$2,453,983ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$537,601ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$68,136TotalAmt
Program Services$65,243ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,893ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$959,247TotalAmt
Program Services$635,361ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$323,886ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$845,753TotalAmt
Program Services$505,109ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$340,644ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$430,553TotalAmt
Program Services$229,968ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$200,585ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$63,420TotalAmt
Program Services$48,035ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$15,385ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$22,502TotalAmt
Program Services$19,647ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,855ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$61,841TotalAmt
Management And General$61,841ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,792,772TotalAmt
Program Services$876,981ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$915,791ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$115,608TotalAmt
Program Services$34,624ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$80,984ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
Bad Debt Expense$549,250$549,250
Repairs & Maintenance$301,739$176,382$125,357
Medical Supplies$881,931$881,931
Dues & Subscriptions$62,940$37,446$25,494

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$139,741TotalAmt
Program Services$46,499ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$93,242ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$24,593,854TotalAmt
Program Services$19,692,818ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,901,036ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$412,896BOYAmt
EOY$152,991EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$742,230BOYAmt
EOY$1,103,788EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$727,752BOYAmt
EOY$946,014EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,110,262BOYAmt
EOY$2,558,362EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$22,034BOYAmt
EOY$10,289EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$203,647BOYAmt
EOY$137,490EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$37,084,405LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$17,289,159LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,852,063BOYAmt
EOY$19,795,246EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,366,307BOYAmt
EOY$1,896,195EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$202,943BOYAmt
EOY$352,723EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$116,121BOYAmt
EOY$147,623EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$30,756,255BOYAmt
EOY$27,100,721EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,177,271BOYAmt
EOY$1,982,766EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$174,156BOYAmt
EOY$130,441EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$721,344BOYAmt
EOY$507,814EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$2,205,900EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,072,771BOYAmt
EOY$4,826,921EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,414,025BOYAmt
EOY$22,174,716EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,269,459BOYAmt
EOY$99,084EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,683,484BOYAmt
EOY$22,273,800EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$30,756,255BOYAmt
EOY$27,100,721EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$3,601,521ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$92,753NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$99,084OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
HospitalYes (X)HospitalInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Art Public Exhibition AmountsArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
Held Works ArtHeldWorksArtGrp
Coll Used Loan Or Exch ProgYes (X)CollUsedLoanOrExchProgInd
Solicited Assets SalefalseSolicitedAssetsSaleInd
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt FundCYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt FundCYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,815,173OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,815,173BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$27,052,686OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$11,178,347DepreciationAmt
Book Value$15,874,339BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$58,494OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$26,545DepreciationAmt
Book Value$31,949BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$7,907,403OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$6,084,267DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,823,136BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$250,649OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$250,649BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$19,795,246TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$20,696,077TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$92,753NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$160,241OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$252,994RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$20,443,083RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$549,250OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$549,250RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$20,992,333TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$24,204,845TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$160,241OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$160,241ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$24,044,604ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$549,250OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$549,250ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$24,593,854TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PART III, LINE 4PAINTINGS BY RITA BLITT WERE INSTALLED AT THE HEALTH CENTER IN APRIL 2012. THESE PAINTINGS ARE PART OF THE RITA BLITT MUSEUM WITHOUT WALLS EXHIBITION. THE RITA BLITT MUSEUM WITHOUT WALLS WAS DEVELOPED IN 2012 TO LIST AND ILLUSTRATE EXHIBITIONS THAT ARE AVAILABLE FOR LOAN TO GALLERIES AND MUSEUMS, TO MAP THE NUMEROUS PUBLIC PLACES THROUGHOUT THE WORLD THAT ONE CAN VISIT TO VIEW BLITT'S ARTWORK, TO SHARE EDUCATIONAL CURRICULUM AND FILMS RELATING TO HER PRACTICE, AND TO SHOWCASE WORKS IN HER PORTFOLIO. THE EXHIBITION FEATURED IN THE ON VIEW SECTION WILL CHANGE ON A MONTHLY BASIS. BLITT HAS INDEFINITELY LOANED COLLECTIONS OF HER ART TO NON-PROFIT ORGANIZATIONS THROUGH THE RITA BLITT FOUNDATION, WHOSE MISSION IS TO SHARE, EDUCATE, AND INSPIRE THROUGH THE ARTWORKS OF BLITT.
SCHEDULE D, PART X, LINE 2MANAGEMENT HAS EVALUATED THEIR INCOME TAX POSITIONS UNDER THE GUIDANCE INCLUDED IN ASC 740. BASED ON THEIR REVIEW, MANAGEMENT HAS NOT IDENTIFIED ANY MATERIAL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS TO BE RECORDED OR DISCLOSED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.
SCHEDULE D, PART XI, LINE 2DRENTAL EXPENSE $ 116,817 Loss on Disposal property and equipment 43,424 ----------- Total $ 160,241
SCHEDULE D, PART XI, LINE 4BBAD DEBT EXPENSE $ 549,250 ----------- TOTAL $ 549,250
SCHEDULE D, PART XII, LINE 2DRENTAL EXPENSE $ 116,817 Loss on Disposal Property and Equipment 43,424 ----------- Total $ 160,241
SCHEDULE D, PART XII, LINE 4BBAD DEBT EXPENSE $ 549,250 ----------- TOTAL $ 549,250

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (6 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
FAISAL KHAN
CEO$258,235$0$0$0$365$0$13,063$0$2,650$0$274,313$0$0$0
LEANN KRIDELBAUGH
CHIEF MEDICAL OFFICER$209,756$0$0$0$249$0$8,587$0$2,550$0$221,142$0$0$0
BOB THEIS
CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER$193,706$0$6,500$0$365$0$10,022$0$3,792$0$214,385$0$0$0
TONI ZINK
PHYSICIAN/CHIEF MED. OFFICER$204,635$0$35,000$0$365$0$10,625$0$0$0$250,625$0$0$0
ARCHANA KULKARNI
PHYSICIAN$190,879$0$0$0$365$0$3,716$0$0$0$194,960$0$0$0
SANGEETA DALAL
PHYSICIAN/CHIEF MED. OFFICER$253,886$0$11,500$0$0$0$12,817$0$0$0$278,203$0$0$0

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (14 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART III, LINE 3THE HEALTH CENTER CLOSED THE SAMUEL U. RODGERS LAFAYETTE COUNTY LOCATION EFFECTIVE MAY 31, 2020. THE OPERATION OF THE PRACTICE SUBSEQUENTLY WAS TRANSFERRED TO THE HEALTH CARE COALITION OF RURAL MISSOURI. THE NEW OPERATOR STARTING PRACTICING AT THE SITE ON JULY 1, 2020.
FORM 990, PART III, 4aWhen Dr. Samuel Rodgers - the first Board-certified African American OB/GYN in the Kansas City area - founded the Health Center in 1968, he had a vision and a passion: to ensure everyone has access to quality health care, regardless of ability to pay. That vision and passion are as fresh and vibrant for us today as they were a half-century ago. In honoring Dr. Rodgers vision, the Health Center provided $3,605,077 in unreimbursed health care for our patients in 2020. Sam Rodgers fulfills its mission by providing comprehensive primary care in the areas of adult and senior medicine, well-woman and obstetrical care, pediatric and adolescent health, behavioral health, and oral health services for our community's most medically and socially vulnerable families. The National Committee for Quality Assurance (a national certification organization committed to improving the quality of health care) recognizes Sam Rodgers as a Level 3 Patient-Centered Medical Home; we provide team-based, patient-centered care, which actively engages the patient and family in developing the care plan, teaching self-management skills, and ensuring follow-up care. In addition, Sam Rodgers is a Federally Qualified Health Center (the very first in Missouri and only the fourth FQHC in the entire country to be accorded that designation). As part of our full complement of out-patient services, we provide Health Home services to coordinate care for individuals who have chronic conditions. We also provide on-site Women, Infant & Children (WIC), imaging, pharmacy, and laboratory services. We have MO HealthNet (Medicaid) enrollment specialists, and Affordable Care Act (ACA) Marketplace Certified Enrollment Counselors available to assist patients. Sam Rodgers provides free transportation and interpretation services to patients. In addition, we bring community outreach and education programs to the greater Kansas City community. Since we are located near two of the largest refugee resettlement facilities in the Midwest, Sam Rodgers is a point of entry to primary care services for immigrants from war-torn nations. For at least 55% of our patients - 11,577 individuals - a language other than English is their primary language. In 2020, we provided translation services in 32 languages. To ensure all patients have access to high quality care, Sam Rodgers engages on-site interpreters and staff who speak 8 languages. Despite the challenges arising from the COVID-19 pandemic, in 2020, Sam Rodgers cared for 20,701 individuals through 58,692 encounters: 7,103 of those patients had no insurance coverage at all; 8,104 of our patients in 2020 were children; 844 of those children, individuals aged 17 and under, had no insurance coverage; 1,049 of our patients were seniors. 16,168 (78%) of our patients were minorities. Only 498 (2%) of our patients had annual household incomes greater than 200% of Federal Poverty Guidelines, currently set at $53,000 for a family of four
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BAN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTING FIRM PREPARES AND REVIEWS THE 990. THE 990 IS THEN REVIEWED BY THE ORGANIZATION'S OFFICERS AND ACCOUNTING PERSONNEL. ANY QUESTIONS AND CONCERNS THE ORGANIZATION'S OFFICERS AND ACCOUNTING PERSONNEL HAVE ARE ADDRESSED AND ANY CORRECTIONS OR CLARIFICATIONS THAT NEED TO BE MADE ARE COMPLETED. THE 990 IS THEN PROVIDED TO THE FINANCE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR THEIR REVIEW. ANY QUESTIONS AND CONCERNS THE FINANCE COMMITTEE HAS ARE ADDRESSED AND ANY CORRECTIONS OR CLARIFICATIONS THAT NEED TO BE MADE ARE COMPLETED. THE FINAL 990 WITH ALL REQUIRED SCHEDULES IS PROVIDED TO ALL VOTING MEMBERS OF THE BOARD PRIOR TO FILING THE 990.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CDUTY TO DISCLOSE: IF AN INTERESTED PERSON HAS A POSITION OR FINANCIAL INTEREST IN ANY BUSINESS OR OTHER ENTITY WITH WHICH THE HEALTH CENTER IS CONSIDERING ENTERING INTO AN ARRANGEMENT OR TRANSACTION, THE INTERESTED PERSON MUST DISCLOSE THE EXISTENCE OF THE CONFLICT TO THE HEALTH CENTER'S BOARD OF DIRECTORS (BOARD) OR EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE AS SOON AS THE INTERESTED PERSON HAS KNOWLEDGE OF THE POTENTIAL ARRANGEMENT OR TRANSACTION, AND WHENEVER REQUESTED BY THE BOARD OR THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE. DETERMINING WHETHER A CONFLICT OF INTEREST EXISTS: THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS WILL MAKE THE DETERMINATION. PROCEDURES FOR ADDRESSING THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST: - PRIOR TO ANY DISCUSSION AND VOTE ON WHETHER A CONFLICT OF INTEREST EXISTS, AN INTERESTED PERSON MAY MAKE A PRESENTATION TO THE BOARD OR THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE REGARDING THE INTERESTED PERSON'S POSITION OR FINANCIAL INTEREST. AFTER SUCH PRESENTATION, THE INTERESTED PERSON WILL LEAVE THE MEETING DURING THE DISCUSSION OF, AND THE VOTE ON, THE PROPOSED TRANSACTION. - THE BOARD OR THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE WILL UNDERTAKE APPROPRIATE DUE DILIGENCE AND INFORM ITSELF OF ALL MATERIAL INFORMATION REASONABLY AVAILABLE TO IT AND EXPLORE ALL REASONABLE ALTERNATIVES TO THE PROPOSED TRANSACTION THAT WOULD NOT INVOLVE THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST. - IF A MORE ADVANTAGEOUS TRANSACTION OR ARRANGEMENT IS NOT REASONABLY POSSIBLE UNDER CIRCUMSTANCES NOT PRODUCING A CONFLICT OF INTEREST, THE BOARD OR THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE WILL DETERMINE BY A MAJORITY VOTE OF THE DISINTERESTED DIRECTORS WHETHER THE PROPOSED TRANSACTION IS (I) IN THE HEALTH CENTER'S BEST INTEREST, (II) FOR THE HEALTH CENTER'S OWN BENEFIT, AND (III) FAIR AND REASONABLE TO THE HEALTH CENTER. IN CONFORMITY WITH THIS DETERMINATION, THE BOARD OR THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE WILL MAKE ITS DECISION AS TO WHETHER THE HEALTH CENTER MAY ENTER INTO THE PROPOSED TRANSACTION. VIOLATIONS OF THE CONFLICTS OF INTEREST POLICY: IF THE BOARD OR THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE DETERMINES THAT THE COVERED PERSON HAS IN FACT FAILED TO DISCLOSE A POSITION OR A FINANCIAL INTEREST, THE BOARD OR THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE WILL TAKE APPROPRIATE DISCIPLINARY AND CORRECTIVE ACTION. DOCUMENTATION IN MINUTES: WITH RESPECT TO THE DETERMINATION OF WHETHER A CONFLICT OF INTEREST EXISTS, THE NAME OF THE INTERESTED PERSON WHO DISCLOSED OR WAS OTHERWISE FOUND TO HAVE A POSITION OR FINANCIAL INTEREST IN CONNECTION WITH AN ACTUAL OR POTENTIAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST; THE NATURE OF THE POSITION OR FINANCIAL INTEREST; ANY ACTION TAKEN TO DETERMINE WHETHER A CONFLICT OF INTEREST WAS PRESENT; AND THE BOARD OR THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE'S DECISION AS TO WHETHER A CONFLICT OF INTEREST IN FACT EXISTED. ANNUAL STATEMENTS: EACH COVERED PERSON WILL ANNUALLY SIGN A STATEMENT THAT AFFIRMS SUCH PERSON: - HAS RECEIVED A COPY OF THIS POLICY; - HAS READ AND UNDERSTANDS THE POLICY; - HAS AGREED TO COMPLY WITH THE POLICY; AND - UNDERSTANDS THE HEALTH CENTER IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAX AND TO MAINTAIN ITS FEDERAL TAX EXEMPTION THE HEALTH CENTER MUST ENGAGE PRIMARILY IN ACTIVITIES THAT ACCOMPLISH ONE OR MORE OF ITS TAX -EXEMPT PURPOSES. IN ADDITION, EACH COVERED PERSON WILL ANNUALLY COMPLETE, SIGN AND PROMPTLY RETURN TO THE BOARD OR THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE A QUESTIONNAIRE AND DISCLOSURE STATEMENT.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15AIN DETERMINING THE COMPENSATION OF THE CEO, HUMAN RESOURCES, ON A REGULAR BASIS, CONDUCTS SALARY SURVEYS TO ENSURE THE CURRENT JOB PAY RANGE AND MEDIAN PAY FOR THIS POSITION REMAINS COMPETITIVE IN THE MARKETPLACE AND CONSISTENT WITH THE COMPANY'S COMPENSATION PHILOSOPHY. AN INDEPENDENT COMMITTEE USING COMPARABILITY DATA WILL CONDUCT A COMPENSATION ANALYSIS. SUCH DELIBERATIONS AND DECISIONS REGARDING COMPENSATION IS DOCUMENTED AND SUBSTANTIATED.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15BOTHER OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES: ON A REGULAR BASIS, HUMAN RESOURCES WILL CONDUCT SALARY SURVEYS TO ENSURE CURRENT JOB PAY RANGES AND MEDIAN PAY FOR CERTAIN BENCHMARKED POSITIONS REMAIN COMPETITIVE IN THE MARKETPLACE AND CONSISTENT WITH THE COMPANY'S COMPENSATION PHILOSOPHY. AN INDEPENDENT COMMITTEE USING COMPARABILITY DATA WILL CONDUCT A COMPENSATION ANALYSIS. SUCH DELIBERATIONS AND DECISIONS REGARDING COMPENSATION IS DOCUMENTED AND SUBSTANTIATED. THE LAST REVIEW WAS PERFORMED IN DECEMBER 2020-JANUARY 2021.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990 PART IX LINE 11GDESCRIPTION:CONTRACT PROFESSIONAL SERVICES TOTAL FEES:1629874
FORM 990 PART IX LINE 11GDESCRIPTION:OUTSIDE LAB REFERRAL TOTAL FEES:276964
FORM 990 PART IX LINE 11GDESCRIPTION:FACILITY MAINT & SECURITY TOTAL FEES:274943
FORM 990 PART IX LINE 11GDESCRIPTION:CONSULTANTS - PHYSICIANS TOTAL FEES:167692
FORM 990 PART IX LINE 11GDESCRIPTION:TEMPORARY LABOR TOTAL FEES:335099
FORM 990 PART IX LINE 11GDESCRIPTION:OUTSIDE LAB - DENTAL TOTAL FEES:34033
FORM 990 PART IX LINE 11GDESCRIPTION:OTHER FEES FOR SERVICES TOTAL FEES:272979

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SAMUEL U RODGERS FOUNDATION INCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1825 EUCLID AVEAddressLine1Txt
CityKANSAS CITYCityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP64124ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN200751739EIN
Primary ActivitiesSUPPORT ORGPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateMOLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(C)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity Status12APublicCharityStatusTxt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SURHCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled OrganizationYes (true)ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesfalseSharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingfalsePaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.