WATERFORD SCHOOL HOLDING CORPORATION: Form 990, tax year 2019

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
WATERFORD SCHOOL HOLDING CORPORATION (EIN 27-4865865)
Tax period
2019-09-01 to 2020-08-31
Filed
2021-07-15
IRS object ID
202141969349301444
Schema version
2019v5.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2021-07-15T12:16:20-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2020-08-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN202253063PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1TANNER LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line136 S STATE STREET SUITE 600AddressLine1Txt
CitySALT LAKE CITYCityNm
State AbbreviationUTStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP84111ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2019-09-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN274865865EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1WATERFORD SCHOOL HOLDING CORPORATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlWATEBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8015721780PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11590 E 9400 SAddressLine1Txt
CitySANDYCityNm
State AbbreviationUTStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP84093ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonGREG MILESPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone8015721780PhoneNum
Signature2021-07-07SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonMARC METCALFPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00170461PTIN
Phone8015327444PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2019TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerGREG MILESPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11590 E 9400 SAddressLine1Txt
CitySANDYCityNm
State AbbreviationUTStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP84093ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$26,126,100GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressN/AWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation2011FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateUTLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionOPERATE A PRE-K TO GRADE 12 INDEPENDENT SCHOOLActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body15VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent14VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee349TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers475TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$312NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$1,194,279PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$1,900,963CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$22,502,153PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$24,089,604CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$52,903PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$87,890CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$22,369PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$44,092CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$23,771,704PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$26,122,549CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$2,900,889PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$3,249,510CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$14,177,990PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$15,716,665CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$677,892CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$5,962,419PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$5,427,420CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$23,041,298PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$24,393,595CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$730,406PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$1,728,954CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$31,569,208TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$35,882,761TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$19,406,130TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$21,415,494TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$12,163,078NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$14,467,267NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionWE PROVIDE STUDENTS WITH A WORLD-CLASS LIBERAL ARTS EDUCATION THAT STIMULATES INTELLECT, IGNITES PASSION, AND SHAPES CHARACTER.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$20,804,648ExpenseAmt
Grant$3,249,510GrantAmt
Revenue$24,089,604RevenueAmt
DescOPERATE A PRE-K TO GRADE 12 INDEPENDENT SCHOOLDesc
Total Program Service Expenses$20,804,648TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingYes (1)LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (1)DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document29IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee349EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (1)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (1)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members15GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member14IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (1)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention Policy0DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldUTStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1WATERFORD SCHOOL HOLDING CORPORATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone8015721780PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11590 E 9400 SAddressLine1Txt
CitySANDYCityNm
State AbbreviationUTStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP84093ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (22 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
CHANTAL DOLAN
TRUSTEE3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RAY ETCHEVERRY
TRUSTEE3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ERIC HUEFNER
TRUSTEE3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARK MATHESON
TRUSTEE3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RON MIKA
TRUSTEE3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JASON MILLER
TRUSTEE3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
STEVE MILLER
TRUSTEE3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KRISTIN STOCKHAM
TRUSTEE3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TOM STOCKHAM
TRUSTEE3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JB TAYLOR
BOARD CHAIR6.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANDREW MENKE
HEAD OF SCHOOL55.00Yes (X)$435,417$0$68,819Yes (X)
ALISON MCSLARROW
TRUSTEE3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KIM CORDOVA FEHOKO
TRUSTEE3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
AARON AIZAD
TRUSTEE3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
HEATHER SCOTT
TRUSTEE3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRADY SOUTHWICK
TRUSTEE3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GREG MILES
CFO55.00$138,416$0$0Yes (X)
TODD WINTERS
DIRECTOR OF ADMISSIONS55.00$139,261$0$0Yes (X)
BRANDON BENNETT
ASSOCIATE HEAD OF SCHOOL55.00$158,217$0$0Yes (X)
MARK BROMLEY
SCIENCE TEACHER40.00$107,552$0$0Yes (X)
STEVE MANNING
COMPUTER SCIENCE TEACHER40.00$109,465$0$0Yes (X)
MELANIE BATTISTONE
LOWER SCHOOL HEAD55.00$126,831$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,215,159TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$68,819TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K7IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K0CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$1,900,963AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$49,359NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$1,900,963TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
TUITION & FEES$23,398,028$23,398,028
AUXILIARY REVENUES$691,576$691,576
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$24,089,604TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$84,491TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$84,491ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Personal$44,092PersonalAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Personal$44,092PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$44,092TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$44,092RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$6,950OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$3,551OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$3,399OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$3,399TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$3,399RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$26,122,549TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$24,137,095RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$84,491ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,249,510TotalAmt
Program Services$3,249,510ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,215,159TotalAmt
Program Services$1,215,159ProgramServicesAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,478,724TotalAmt
Program Services$9,324,093ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,747,657ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$406,974FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,022,782TotalAmt
Program Services$2,509,702ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$416,168ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$96,912FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$547,944TotalAmt
Program Services$454,938ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$75,439ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$17,567FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$15,854TotalAmt
Program Services$13,163ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,183ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$508FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$217,691TotalAmt
Program Services$180,741ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$29,971ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$6,979FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$585,953TotalAmt
Program Services$486,495ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$80,672ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$18,786FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$319,805TotalAmt
Program Services$265,522ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$44,030ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$10,253FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$455TotalAmt
Program Services$377ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$63ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$15FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$145,247TotalAmt
Program Services$120,593ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$19,997ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4,657FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$850,328TotalAmt
Program Services$705,995ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$117,071ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$27,262FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
SUPPLIES$789,436$655,439$108,687$25,310
CONTRACT SERVICES$546,242$453,524$75,205$17,513
UTILITIES$387,801$321,977$53,391$12,433
DUES & SUBSCRIPTIONS$156,556$129,983$21,554$5,019

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$864,108TotalAmt
Program Services$717,437ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$118,967ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$27,704FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$24,393,595TotalAmt
Program Services$20,804,648ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,911,055ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$677,892FundraisingAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,045,324BOYAmt
EOY$13,838,464EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$578,000EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,572,485BOYAmt
EOY$1,092,052EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$32,000BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$320,451BOYAmt
EOY$335,391EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$79,431BOYAmt
EOY$93,960EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$36,111,967LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$21,929,297LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,445,714BOYAmt
EOY$14,182,670EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,073,803BOYAmt
EOY$5,762,224EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$31,569,208BOYAmt
EOY$35,882,761EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$900,660BOYAmt
EOY$1,011,500EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,790,350BOYAmt
EOY$14,740,627EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,648,557BOYAmt
EOY$2,663,993EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,066,563BOYAmt
EOY$2,999,374EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,406,130BOYAmt
EOY$21,415,494EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,310,142BOYAmt
EOY$8,315,723EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,852,934BOYAmt
EOY$6,151,544EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,163,078BOYAmt
EOY$14,467,267EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$31,569,208BOYAmt
EOY$35,882,761EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$1,728,954ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$575,235NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$4,404,472BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$154,288ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$546,532InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$5,105,292EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$4,328,814BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$31,346ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$69,312InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$25,000GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$4,404,472EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$3,777,945BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$104,885ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$470,984InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$25,000GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$4,328,814EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$3,359,109BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$4,652ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$424,184InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$10,000GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$3,777,945EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$3,132,053BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$198,750ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$28,306InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$3,359,109EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.02860BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.60060PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.37080TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$5,446,793OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$5,446,793BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$26,210,997OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$18,458,572DepreciationAmt
Book Value$7,752,425BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,422,563OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,325,916DepreciationAmt
Book Value$96,647BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,031,614OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,144,809DepreciationAmt
Book Value$886,805BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$14,182,670TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescINVESTMENTSDesc
Book Value$5,762,224BookValueAmt
Method ValuationFMethodValuationCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$5,762,224TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOTHER LONG-TERM LIABILITIESDesc
Amt$2,999,374Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$2,999,374TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$23,448,274TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$575,235NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported$575,235RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$22,873,039RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$3,249,510OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$3,249,510RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$26,122,549TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$21,144,086TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$21,144,086ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$3,249,510OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$3,249,510ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$24,393,596TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART X, LINE 2:THE SCHOOL RECOGNIZES A TAX LIABILITY IN THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS WHEN IT IS MORE-LIKELY-THAN-NOT THAT A TAX POSITION WILL NOT BE SUSTAINED UPON EXAMINATION BY THE TAX AUTHORITIES. AS OF AUGUST 31, 2020, THE SCHOOL HAD NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT QUALIFY FOR EITHER RECOGNITION OR DISCLOSURE IN THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:FINANCIAL AID NETTED AGAINST TUITION IN FINANCIAL STATEMENTS - TO SCH I 3,249,510.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:FINANCIAL AID NETTED AGAINST TUITION IN FINANCIAL STATEMENTS - TO SCH I 3,249,510.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid Rcvd0GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationINCLUDES ALL NONDISCRIMINATORY POLICIES IN ALL PUBLIC NOTICES AND PUBLIC MEDIA.ExplanationTxt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records Maintained0GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeFINANCIAL AIDGrantTypeTxt
Recipient178RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$3,249,510CashGrantAmt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
ANDREW MENKE
HEAD OF SCHOOL$344,217$0$36,000$0$55,200$0$34,000$0$34,819$0$504,236$0$0$0
BRANDON BENNETT
ASSOCIATE HEAD OF SCHOOL$158,217$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$158,217$0$0$0

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingInd
SALT LAKE COUNTY
A8760003162010-08-24$7,190,000REFINANCE BONDS FOR CAMPUS CONSTRUCTION000
SALT LAKE COUNTY
B8760003162010-08-24$4,710,000REFINANCE BONDS FOR CAMPUS CONSTRUCTION000

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtIssuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmtCapital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmtRefunding Tax Exempt BondsRefundingTaxExemptBondsIndRefunding Taxable BondsRefundingTaxableBondsIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd
A$7,190,000$121,241$7,068,75900Yes (1)Yes (1)
B$4,710,000$79,422$4,630,57800Yes (1)Yes (1)

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdOwning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyIndAny Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsIndMgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropIndAny Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsIndBond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropIndProcs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd
A000000Yes (1)
B000000Yes (1)

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndRebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetIndException To RebateExceptionToRebateIndNo Rebate DueNoRebateDueIndVariable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndGross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd
A00000000Yes (1)
B00000000Yes (1)

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdProcedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd
AYes (1)
BYes (1)

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonANDREW MENKEPersonNm
Relationship With OrgHEAD OF SCHOOLRelationshipWithOrgTxt
Loan PurposeINCENTIVELoanPurposeTxt
Loan From OrganizationYes (X)LoanFromOrganizationInd
Original Principal$80,000OriginalPrincipalAmt
Balance Due$0BalanceDueAmt
Default0DefaultInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (1)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Written AgreementYes (1)WrittenAgreementInd

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution1523ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$49,359NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC Gifts0ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 2TOM AND KRISTIN STOCKHAM ARE MARRIED AND ARE BOTH ON THE BOARD.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BMANAGEMENT REVIEWS THE RETURN PRIOR TO FILING AND REVIEWS ANY SIGNIFICANT ISSUES OR DISCLOSURES WITH THE BOARD.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CON AN ANNUAL BASIS, WATERFORD PROVIDES THE BOARD THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND REQUIRES THEIR REVIEW AND RESPONSE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15ATHE BOARD CHAIR REVIEWS AND APPROVES THE COMPENSATION OF THE HEAD OF SCHOOL.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THESE DOCUMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.
PART XI: LINE 2CTHERE HAVE BEEN NO CHANGES TO EITHER THE OVERSIGHT PROCESS OR SELECTION PROCESS DURING THE TAX YEAR.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdTotal IncomeTotalIncomeAmtEnd Of Year AssetsEndOfYearAssetsAmtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt
WATERFORD SCHOOL LLC
1590 E 9400 SSANDYUT84093201321381OPERATION OF WATERFORD SCHOOLUT$22,187,420$21,238,052WATERFORD SCHOOL HOLDING CORPORATION
WATERFORD IMPATIENCE FUND LLC
1590 E 9400 SSANDYUT84093RESTRICTED ENDOWMENT FUNDUT$1,221$465,541WATERFORD SCHOOL HOLDING CORPORATION

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.