ALMADEN COUNTRY DAY SCHOOL: Form 990, tax year 2019

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
ALMADEN COUNTRY DAY SCHOOL (EIN 77-0451623)
Tax period
2019-09-01 to 2020-08-31
Filed
2021-07-14
IRS object ID
202141959349301584
Schema version
2019v5.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2021-07-14T14:56:22-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2020-08-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN946214841PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ARMANINO LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line150 W SAN FERNANDO ST STE 500AddressLine1Txt
CitySAN JOSECityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP95113ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2019-09-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN770451623EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ALMADEN COUNTRY DAY SCHOOLBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlALMABusinessNameControlTxt
Phone4089970424PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line16835 TRINIDAD DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CitySAN JOSECityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP95120ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonRONALD SIPORENPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone4089970424PhoneNum
Signature2021-07-14SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonMATTHEW PETROSKIPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00853132PTIN
Phone4082006400PhoneNum
Preparation2021-07-14PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2019TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerRONALD SIPORENPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line16835 TRINIDAD DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CitySAN JOSECityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP95120ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$16,573,326GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.ALMADENCOUNTRYDAYSCHOOL.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1982FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateCALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO PROVIDE A GIFTED EDUCATION FOR EVERY CHILD, PRE-SCHOOL THROUGH JUNIOR HIGH.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body13VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent13VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee101TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers216TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$1,268,523PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$3,071,833CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$9,134,263PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$10,126,823CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$74,099PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$413,104CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue-$8,479PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$3,145CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$10,468,406PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$13,614,905CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$614,117PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$619,575CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$6,547,567PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$7,255,831CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$247,206CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$2,656,484PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$2,971,754CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$9,818,168PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$10,847,160CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$650,238PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$2,767,745CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$11,302,496TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$16,933,696TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$8,798,558TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$11,722,081TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$2,503,938NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$5,211,615NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTHE MISSION OF ALMADEN COUNTRY DAY SCHOOL IS TO DISCOVER THE GIFTS IN EVERY CHILD BY PROVIDING A SAFE AND AFFIRMING ENVIRONMENT FOR LEARNING, EMPOWERING CHILDREN TO STRIVE, EXPLORE AND BUILD A SENSE OF PERSONAL VALUE.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$8,510,419ExpenseAmt
Grant$619,575GrantAmt
Revenue$10,128,768RevenueAmt
DescTHE SCHOOL OFFERS A TRADITIONAL LIBERAL ARTS AND SCIENCES EDUCATION THAT INCLUDES RIGOROUS ACADEMICS, CONTINUITY OF CURRICULUM, BROAD ENRICHMENT PROGRAMS, AND FOCUS ON THE INDIVIDUAL. 362 STUDENTS ENROLLED IN FY 19-20.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$8,510,419TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingYes (1)LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemYes (1)BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document25IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee101EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (1)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (1)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members13GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member13IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest Policy0ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Whistleblower Policy0WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldCAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RONALD SIPOREN CFOBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone4089970424PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line16835 TRINIDAD DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CitySAN JOSECityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP95120ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (22 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
GENE COOK
BOARD CHAIR2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROUVIERE DE WAAL PHD
VICE CHAIR2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAY WALSTRUM
SECRETARY2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOE BILLANTE
TREASURER2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHANTAL ADAM
FINANCE CHAIR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRAD BARON
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
STEVE HUHN
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KATIE LAKE
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
STACEY LYSIK
TRUSTEE (STARTING 12/01/19)1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ZENA OLSEN
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
THERESA REMAKER
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ZACHARY ROBERTS EDD
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DANNY WHITE
TRUSTEE (STARTING 06/01/20)1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SYMA LATIF
TRUSTEE (THRU 12/01/19)1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RON SIPOREN
TRUSTEE(THRU 6/1/20);CFO(START 6/1/20)1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
OLE JORGENSON
HEAD OF SCHOOL50.00Yes (X)$393,362$0$75,183
CRAIG VONDEMFANGE
CFO (THRU 05/31/20)40.00Yes (X)$203,120$0$8,111
JENNIFER GLASSER
ASSISTANT HEAD OF SCHOOL40.00$141,416$0$6,337Yes (X)
JEREMY ADAMS
HEAD OF MIDDLE SCHOOL40.00$118,716$0$10,182Yes (X)
CECILIA ROBB
HEAD OF THE LEARNING CENTER40.00$120,603$0$15,525Yes (X)
DEREK MCINTYRE
COACH40.00$104,015$0$11,114Yes (X)
JENNINE RODRIGUEZ
HEAD OF LOWER SCHOOL40.00$104,210$0$4,520Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,185,442TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$130,972TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K9IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (4 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
SWENSON & ASSOCIATES
581 DIVISION STREET SUITE ACAMPBELLCA95008CONSTRUCTION OF EVENT CENTER$2,267,527
ARTIK ART & ARCHITECTURE
394-A UMBARGER ROADSAN JOSECA95111ARCHITECT SERVICES FOR EVENT CENTER$540,651
HINES BUILDING MAINTENANCE
91 LOST LAKE LANECAMPBELLCA95008JANITORIAL SERVICE$208,730
WALOVICH ARCHITECTS
5994 W LAS POSITAS BLVD SUITE 223PLEASANTONCA94588ARCHITECT SERVICES FOR EVENT CENTER$123,624
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K4CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$3,071,833AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$15,703NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$3,071,833TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
TUITION & RELATED FEES611110$9,778,376$9,778,376
EXTENDED CARE & SUMMER611110$230,223$230,223
AFTER SCHOOL & SPORTS611110$107,236$107,236
OTHER611110$8,763$8,763
FIELD TRIPS611110$2,225$2,225
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$10,126,823TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$42,711TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$42,711ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$1,200RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$1,200RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,200TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,200ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$3,328,814SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$2,883,634SecuritiesAmt
Other$74,787OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$445,180SecuritiesAmt
Other-$74,787OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$370,393TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$370,393ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMISC INCOMEDesc
Business611110BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$1,945TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$1,945RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$1,945OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$13,614,905TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$10,128,768RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$414,304ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$619,575TotalAmt
Program Services$619,575ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$578,549TotalAmt
Program Services$28,927ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$495,331ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$54,291FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,907,745TotalAmt
Program Services$4,089,388ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$714,439ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$103,918FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$184,791TotalAmt
Program Services$184,791ProgramServicesAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,199,024TotalAmt
Program Services$979,113ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$201,820ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$18,091FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$385,722TotalAmt
Program Services$305,225ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$59,574ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$20,923FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,546TotalAmt
Management And General$10,546ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$27,525TotalAmt
Management And General$27,525ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$21,154TotalAmt
Management And General$21,154ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$33,087TotalAmt
Program Services$26,919ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,168ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$102,730TotalAmt
Management And General$102,730ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$271,443TotalAmt
Program Services$168,296ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$103,147ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$100,558TotalAmt
Program Services$36,762ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$63,796ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,486,713TotalAmt
Program Services$1,304,882ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$167,792ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$14,039FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,541TotalAmt
Program Services$5,304ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,237ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$44,618TotalAmt
Management And General$44,618ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$77,046TotalAmt
Program Services$77,046ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$490,711TotalAmt
Program Services$465,399ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$20,405ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4,907FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$45,253TotalAmt
Management And General$45,253ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
SCHOOL PROGRAMS$217,292$217,292
OTHER EXPENSE$18,087$1,500$16,587
EVENT EXPENSES$14,450$14,450

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,847,160TotalAmt
Program Services$8,510,419ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,089,535ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$247,206FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$555,540BOYAmt
EOY$1,092,074EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$533,166BOYAmt
EOY$4,101,805EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$648,140BOYAmt
EOY$1,111,839EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,824BOYAmt
EOY$33,215EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$117,787BOYAmt
EOY$174,986EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$9,952,926LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$2,230,462LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,554,076BOYAmt
EOY$7,722,464EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,761,188BOYAmt
EOY$2,604,818EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$115,775BOYAmt
EOY$92,495EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,302,496BOYAmt
EOY$16,933,696EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$851,459BOYAmt
EOY$1,255,083EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,200,835BOYAmt
EOY$4,120,481EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$2,586,894EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$327,017BOYAmt
EOY$292,913EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,432,550BOYAmt
EOY$151,592EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,986,697BOYAmt
EOY$3,315,118EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,798,558BOYAmt
EOY$11,722,081EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,064,412BOYAmt
EOY$1,235,177EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,439,526BOYAmt
EOY$3,976,438EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,503,938BOYAmt
EOY$5,211,615EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,302,496BOYAmt
EOY$16,933,696EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$2,767,745ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$60,068NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$45,761BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Other Expenditures$45,761OtherExpendituresAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$44,600BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,161InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$45,761EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$44,004BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$596InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$44,600EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$43,660BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$344InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$44,004EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$43,469BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$191InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$43,660EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.00000BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.00000PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.00000TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,583,772OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,467,245DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,116,527BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,131,777OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$696,284DepreciationAmt
Book Value$435,493BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$6,237,377OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$66,933DepreciationAmt
Book Value$6,170,444BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$7,722,464TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
MUTUAL FUNDS$425,169F
CORPORATE BONDS$2,179,649F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$2,604,818TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
DEFERRED RENT$2,109,443
DEFERRED COMPENSATION$170,140
CAPITAL LEASE OBLIGATION$65,135
PPP LOAN$970,400
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$3,315,118TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$12,203,109TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$60,068NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue-$1,330,574OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$1,390,642RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$13,593,751RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$21,154InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$21,154RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$13,614,905TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$9,495,432TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$9,495,432ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$21,154InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$1,330,574OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$1,351,728ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$10,847,160TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART V, LINE 4:THE SCHOOL'S ENDOWMENT CONSISTED OF FUNDS SET ASIDE FOR USE BY THE SCHOOL'S DRAMA DEPARTMENT. ITS ENDOWMENT INCLUDED ONLY DONOR-RESTRICTED ENDOWMENT FUNDS. DURING THE YEAR ENDED AUGUST 31, 2020, THESE FUNDS WERE RELEASED FROM ENDOWMENT RESTRICTION AND RECLASSIFIED AS RESTRICTED FOR THE SCHOOL'S CAPITAL CAMPAIGN PER THE ORIGINAL DONOR'S REQUEST.
PART X, LINE 2:THE SCHOOL IS A NON-PROFIT ORGANIZATION THAT IS EXEMPT FROM INCOME TAXES UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE AND CALIFORNIA REVENUE AND TAXATION CODE SECTION 23701(D). ACCORDINGLY, THERE IS NO PROVISION FOR INCOME TAXES. THE SCHOOL EVALUATES ITS UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS, IF ANY, ON A CONTINUAL BASIS THROUGH REVIEW OF ITS POLICIES AND PROCEDURES, REVIEW OF ITS REGULAR TAX FILINGS, AND DISCUSSIONS WITH OUTSIDE EXPERTS. THE SCHOOL EVALUATED ITS CURRENT TAX POSITIONS AND HAS CONCLUDED THAT AS OF AUGUST 31, 2020, THE SCHOOL DOES NOT HAVE ANY SIGNIFICANT UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS FOR WHICH A RESERVE WOULD BE NECESSARY.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:FACULTY DISCOUNT -696,549. TUITION ASSISTANCE -619,575. EVENT EXPENSES -14,450.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:FACULTY DISCOUNT 696,549. TUITION ASSISTANCE 619,575. EVENT EXPENSES 14,450.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid Rcvd0GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationALMADEN COUNTRY DAY SCHOOL PROVIDES A NOTICE OF NONDISCRIMINATORY POLICY AS TO STUDENTS AT THE BOTTOM OF ITS WEBSITE LANDING PAGE AT ALL TIMES.ExplanationTxt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (2 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmtValuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDescNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceDesc
TUITION ASSISTANCE59$581,203FMVDIRECT CREDIT TO STUDENT ACCOUNTS
SIBLING DISCOUNT25$38,372FMVDIRECT CREDIT TO STUDENT ACCOUNTS

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTUITION ASSISTANCE - FAMILIES ARE REQUIRED TO SUBMIT AN APPLICATION TO A THIRD PARTY "FAST" WHO IN TURN SENDS THEIR RECOMMENDATIONS TO THE CFO. THE APPLICATION IS THEN SENT TO A FINANCIAL AID COMMITTEE AND A DECISION IS MADE ON HOW MUCH TO AWARD EACH FAMILY BASED UPON THE RECOMMENDATIONS OF FAST AND REQUIREMENTS OF EACH FAMILY. SIBLING DISCOUNT - UNTIL FISCAL 2013, THE SCHOOL OFFERED A SIBLING DISCOUNT TO FAMILIES WITH TWO OR MORE ENROLLED STUDENTS. THAT DISCOUNT WAS DISCONTINUED IN FISCAL 2014 AND GRAND-FATHERED ONLY FOR FAMILIES ENROLLED PRIOR TO 2014.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (1)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
OLE JORGENSON
HEAD OF SCHOOL$292,719$0$0$0$100,643$0$47,632$0$27,551$0$468,545$0$78,414$0
CRAIG VONDEMFANGE
CFO (THRU 05/31/20)$203,120$0$0$0$0$0$8,111$0$0$0$211,231$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 4BTHE HEAD OF SCHOOL PARTICIPATES IN A 457(F) PLAN AND $36,232 WAS ACCRUED FOR CALENDAR YEAR 2019, BUT NOT VESTED.
PART I, LINE 7OLE JORGENSON, THE HEAD OF SCHOOL, RECEIVED TOTAL $100,643 OTHER TAXABLE COMPENSATION IN 2019 CALENDAR YEAR, INCLUDING $22,229 TAXABLE TUITION REIMBURSEMENT AND $78,414 457(F) PLAN PAYOUT. THE AMOUNT WAS REPORTED ON HIS 2019 FORM W-2 AND SCHEDULE J, PART II, COLUMN B(III).

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CALIFORNIA ENTERPRISE DEVELOPMENT AUTHORITYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN352273601BondIssuerEIN
CUSIPNONEAVAILCUSIPNum
Bond Issued2020-04-24BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$13,049,425IssuePriceAmt
PurposeREFINANCE PRIOR DEBTPurposeDesc
Defeased0DefeasedInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool Financing0PoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Total Proceeds$13,049,425TotalProceedsAmt
In Reserve Fund$1,089,354InReserveFundAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$273,167IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Other Spent Proceeds$2,587,000OtherSpentProceedsAmt
Unspent$9,099,904UnspentAmt
Refunding Tax Exempt Bonds0RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd
Refunding Taxable BondsYes (1)RefundingTaxableBondsInd
Final Allocation Made0FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec Maint0AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed Property0OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease Arrangements0AnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop0MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research Agreements0AnyResearchAgreementsInd
Private Bus Use By Others0.00000PrivateBusUseByOthersPct
Private Bus Concerning UBI0.00000PrivateBusConcerningUBIPct
Total Private Business Use0.00000TotalPrivateBusinessUsePct
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test0BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed Prop0ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond Remdtd0ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T Filed0Form8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due YetYes (1)RebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To Rebate0ExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate Due0NoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate IssueYes (1)VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec0HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC0GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds Invested0GrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor ReqsYes (1)WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective Action0ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonRICHARD AND NAN HUNTERPersonNm
Relationship With OrgFOUNDERS OF THE ORGANIZATIONRelationshipWithOrgTxt
Loan PurposeTO FINANCE THE SALE OF THE MORGAN HILL COUNTRY SCHOOL IN 2003LoanPurposeTxt
Loan To OrganizationYes (X)LoanToOrganizationInd
Original Principal$608,575OriginalPrincipalAmt
Balance Due$292,913BalanceDueAmt
Default0DefaultInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (1)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Written AgreementYes (1)WrittenAgreementInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Balance Due$292,913TotalBalanceDueAmt

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp

Name Of Interested NameOfInterested

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonTANYA JORGENSONPersonNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Relationship DescriptionRELATED TO THE HOSRelationshipDescriptionTxt
Transaction$53,675TransactionAmt
TransactionEMPLOYMENTTransactionDesc
Sharing Of Revenues0SharingOfRevenuesInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE 990 IS PREPARED BY AN INDEPENDENT CPA AND REVIEWED BY THE CFO AND CONTROLLER PRIOR TO FILING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE HEAD OF SCHOOL HAS AN INDEPENDENT EMPLOYMENT CONTRACT WHICH SETS THE SALARY EXPECTATION. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE WILL REVIEW THE BASE SALARY AND MAY ADJUST IT UPWARD AS APPROPRIATE BASED ON ANNUAL EVALUATIONS. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE HAS AGREED THAT THE BASE SALARY FOR ANY YEAR OF THE TERM SHALL NOT BE LESS THAN THE MEDIAN FOR HEADS OF SCHOOLS IN THE MOST RECENT NORCAL ISBOA SURVEY. REGARDING THE CFO'S COMPENSATION, AT THE TIME OF HIRING, THE COMPENSATION WAS DETERMINED BY USING THE PREVIOUS CFO'S SALARY AS A STARTING POINT. THE SECOND STEP WAS TO BENCHMARK THE POSITION AGAINST AN INDUSTRY SALARY REPORT AND THE COMPENSATION IS TYPICALLY LANDED IN THE 50-75% RANGE. THE FINAL COMPENSATION IS APPROVED BY THE HEAD OF SCHOOL.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19ORGANIZATION DOCUMENTS ARE AVAILABLE THROUGH FOIA SOURCES AND ALSO AVAILABLE TO THE GENERAL PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2CTHE PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM PRIOR YEAR.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.