CENTRAL OKLAHOMA AMERICAN INDIAN HEALTH COUNCIL INC: Form 990, tax year 2023

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
CENTRAL OKLAHOMA AMERICAN INDIAN HEALTH COUNCIL INC (EIN 73-0955756)
Tax period
2023-10-01 to 2024-09-30
Filed
2025-08-14
IRS object ID
202532269349302258
Schema version
2023v6.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2025-08-14T13:14:36-04:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2024-09-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN464454415PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ELMER AND ASSOCIATES PLLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1833 S KELLY AVE SUITE 160AddressLine1Txt
CityEDMONDCityNm
State AbbreviationOKStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP73003ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2023-10-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN730955756EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CENTRAL OKLAHOMA AMERICAN INDIANBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2HEALTH COUNCIL INCBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCENTBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone4059484900PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14913 W RENO AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityOKLAHOMA CITYCityNm
State AbbreviationOKStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP731276339ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonCHRIS K VAN ESSPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone4059484900PhoneNum
Signature2025-08-12SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (true)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonMICHAEL L ELMERPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01215529PTIN
Phone4053405974PhoneNum
Preparation2025-08-12PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2023TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1OKLAHOMA CITY INDIAN CLINICBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerROBYN R SUNDAY-ALLENPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14913 W RENO AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityOKLAHOMA CITYCityNm
State AbbreviationOKStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP731276339ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$92,747,979GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.OKCIC.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1974FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateOKLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTHE ORGANIZATION'S MISSION IS TO PROVIDE EXCELLENT HEALTH CARE TO AMERICAN INDIANS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee461TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers32TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$18,143,284PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$22,083,345CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$61,264,724PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$67,303,634CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,731,765PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$3,104,225CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$171,427PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$129,444CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$81,311,200PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$92,620,648CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$10,661,450PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$11,555,925CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$36,304,118PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$43,323,937CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$11,189,757PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$12,030,436CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$58,155,325PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$66,910,298CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$23,155,875PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$25,710,350CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$89,430,316TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$110,204,516TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$25,524,027TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$20,525,259TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$63,906,289NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$89,679,257NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTHE ORGANIZATION'S MISSION IS TO PROVIDE EXCELLENT HEALTH CARE TO AMERICAN INDIANS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$51,166,800ExpenseAmt
Grant$11,555,925GrantAmt
Revenue$67,541,708RevenueAmt
DescPROVIDED COMPREHENSIVE OUTPATIENT MEDICAL, DENTAL, BEHAVIORAL, AND PREVENTATIVE HEALTH SERVICES TO THE URBAN INDIAN POPULATION OF OKLAHOMA CITY, OK AND THE SURROUNDING AREAS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$841,242ExpenseAmt
DescPROVIDED A SPECIAL DIABETES AND DIABETES PREVENTION PROGRAM FOR NATIVE AMERICANS AND PROMOTED HEALTHY LIFESTYLES THROUGH EDUCATION, NUTRITION, INFORMATION AND PHYSICAL ACTIVITY INSTRUCTION.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$52,008,042TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsfalseDonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesfalseReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document141IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee461EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (true)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (true)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Form8899 FiledindfalseForm8899Filedind
Form1098 C FiledfalseForm1098CFiledInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldOKStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CENTRAL OKLAHOMA AMERICAN INDIANBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2HEALTH COUNCIL INCBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone4059484900PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14913 W RENO AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityOKLAHOMA CITYCityNm
State AbbreviationOKStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP731276339ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (25 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
ROBYN R SUNDAY-ALLEN
CEO40.00Yes (X)$687,480$0$55,773
LYSA M ROSS
COO40.00Yes (X)$402,714$0$81,806
CHRIS K VAN ESS
CFO40.00Yes (X)$427,866$0$85,579
DAVID A TOAHTY
CDO40.00Yes (X)$193,326$0$17,122
MONICA KRIENKE
CHRO40.00Yes (X)$361,701$0$53,667
DR HAZEL A LONEWOLF
CQO40.00Yes (X)$230,561$0$55,983
DR JANICE K HIXSON
CMO40.00Yes (X)$376,695$0$40,234
DR MAX BURCHETT JR
CIO40.00Yes (X)$256,672$0$34,233
BRIAN GABBARD
CHAIRMAN OF3.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
DAVID THOMAS
VICE CHAIRMA3.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
GENA TIMBERMAN
SECRETARY3.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
JOHN DAUGHERTY JR
TREASURER3.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
BISHOP DAVID WILSON
BOARD MEMBER3.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
DR JAMES KENNEDYE
BOARD MEMBER3.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
REV ALVIN BURKE DEER
BOARD MEMBER3.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
TARA DAWKINS DPT
BOARD MEMBER3.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
MASHELL SOURJOHN
BOARD MEMBER3.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
DR TYLER S FREEMAN
PHYSICIAN40.00$374,368$0$40,117Yes (X)
DR PAUL S DASARI
PHYSICIAN40.00$318,674$0$37,333Yes (X)
JENNIFER PHAM
PHARMACY DIR40.00$188,729$0$30,835Yes (X)
DR BROOKE N FRANTZ
PHYSICIAN40.00$348,446$0$24,878Yes (X)
DR JIN KONG
PHYSICIAN40.00$347,590$0$38,779Yes (X)
DR NACASIO S GUTIERREZ
PHYSICIAN40.00$298,118$0$29,318Yes (X)
KRISTEN JORDAN
PHYSICIAN40.00$291,016$0$35,939Yes (X)
MICHAEL BRYER-ASH
PHYSICIAN40.00$289,197$0$34,075Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$5,393,153TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$695,671TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K63IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
GOLDSBY CONTRUCTION
834 WEST INTERSTASTE DRIVENORMANOK73072CONTRACTOR$2,663,955
OKC AREA INDIAN HEALTH SERVICE
PO BOX 14175OKLAHOMA CITYOK73113HEALTH SERVICES$622,351
DIAGNOSTIC LABORATORY OF OKLAHOMA
PO BOX 676324DALLASTX752676324SERVICE PROVIDE$613,464
LABCORP OKLAHOMA INC
PO BOX 8011BURLINGTONNC272168011CONSULTANT$445,402
PHILIPS HEALTHCARE
PO BOX 100355ATLANTAGA303840355SERVICE PROVIDE$443,049
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K22CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$21,825,592GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$257,753AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$22,083,345TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
MEDICAID INCOME621400$24,279,911$24,279,911
MEDICAID INCOME - PHARMACY621400$20,167,428$20,167,428
PRIVATE INSURANCE - PHARMACY621400$6,966,921$6,966,921
MEDICARE INCOME - PHARMACY621400$6,055,304$6,055,304
PRIVATE INSURANCE621400$5,209,125$5,209,125

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$4,624,945TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$4,624,945RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$67,303,634TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$3,104,225TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$3,104,225ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$25,964RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$25,964RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$25,964TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$25,964ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$230,811FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$127,331FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$103,480TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$103,480ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$92,620,648TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$67,303,634RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$3,233,669ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,555,925TotalAmt
Program Services$11,555,925ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,135,451TotalAmt
Program Services$3,121,605ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,013,846ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$29,182,202TotalAmt
Program Services$22,027,910ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,154,292ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,006,284TotalAmt
Program Services$7,668,140ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,338,144ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,041TotalAmt
Program Services$256ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,785ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$48,700TotalAmt
Program Services$4,095ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$44,605ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,631,819TotalAmt
Program Services$1,690,629ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$941,190ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$454,941TotalAmt
Program Services$348,055ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$106,886ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$737,523TotalAmt
Program Services$280,821ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$456,702ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,480,050TotalAmt
Program Services$1,112,548ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$367,502ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,127,361TotalAmt
Program Services$415,584ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$711,777ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$435,213TotalAmt
Program Services$275,202ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$160,011ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,530TotalAmt
Program Services$2,701ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$829ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$290,154TotalAmt
Management And General$290,154ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,223,193TotalAmt
Program Services$1,928,353ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$294,840ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,013,137TotalAmt
Program Services$431,058ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$582,079ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE$747,714$507,075$240,639
SMALL GRANTS$241,613$184,847$56,766
ASSISTANCE FUND - HEARING$150,390$115,056$35,334
SPECIAL IHS PROGRAMS$113,715$86,998$26,717

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$328,342TotalAmt
Program Services$251,184ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$77,158ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$66,910,298TotalAmt
Program Services$52,008,042ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$14,902,256ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$23,555,070BOYAmt
EOY$48,599,351EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$30,035,729BOYAmt
EOY$21,946,763EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$388,506BOYAmt
EOY$635,491EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,510,042BOYAmt
EOY$4,619,620EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$349,097BOYAmt
EOY$349,097EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$897,354BOYAmt
EOY$594,932EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$39,939,952LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$11,251,327LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$26,944,280BOYAmt
EOY$28,688,625EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,298,655BOYAmt
EOY$972,117EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,451,583BOYAmt
EOY$3,798,520EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$89,430,316BOYAmt
EOY$110,204,516EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,575,868BOYAmt
EOY$5,953,772EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,213,343BOYAmt
EOY$7,405,636EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,734,816BOYAmt
EOY$7,165,851EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,524,027BOYAmt
EOY$20,525,259EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$63,803,387BOYAmt
EOY$89,654,563EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$102,902BOYAmt
EOY$24,694EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$63,906,289BOYAmt
EOY$89,679,257EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$89,430,316BOYAmt
EOY$110,204,516EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$25,710,350ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$40,253NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Prior Period Adjustments$22,364PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$1OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$14,926,656CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$24,250,842CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$25,995,564CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$18,143,284CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$22,083,345CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$105,399,691TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$14,926,656CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$24,250,842CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$25,995,564CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$18,143,284CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$22,083,345CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$105,399,691TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total170$105,399,691PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$492,782CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$7,167CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$132,535CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,763,179CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$3,130,189CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$5,525,852TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$139,013CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$102,480CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$241,493TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$43,500CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Total$43,500TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$111,210,536TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$128,568,358GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.94770PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.96800PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART II, LINE 10FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationOTHER INCOME 43,500ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,948,418OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,948,418BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$26,069,567OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$4,140,425DepreciationAmt
Book Value$21,929,142BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$11,921,967OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$7,110,902DepreciationAmt
Book Value$4,811,065BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$28,688,625TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$92,788,233TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$40,253NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$127,332OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$167,585RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$92,620,648RevenueSubtotalAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$92,620,648TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$67,037,629TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$127,331OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$127,331ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$66,910,298ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$66,910,298TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 3, PART XTHE CLINIC'S APPLICATION OF ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES GENERALLY ACCEPTED IN THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA REGARDING UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS HAD NO EFFECT ON ITS FINANCIAL POSITION AS MANAGEMENT BELIEVES THEY HAVE NO MATERIAL UNRECOGNIZED UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS.
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 2DFUNDRAISING EXPENSES 127,331 ROUNDING 1
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 2DFUNDRAISING EXPENSES 127,331

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1RED FEATHER GALEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$230,811GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$230,811GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$127,331OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Gross Receipts Total$230,811GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$230,811GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$127,331OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$127,331DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary$103,480NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (2 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtCash GrantCashGrantAmtValuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDescNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceDesc
MEDICAL SUPPLIES/MEDICINE$10,107,706COSTMEDICAL SERVICE
MEDICAL SERVICES$1,448,219COSTMEDICAL SERVICE

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE I, PAGE 4, PART IVFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationPATIENTS ARE PRE-QUALIFIED TO RECEIVE SERVICES AND ASSITANCE BY THE ORGANZIATON. NO FURTHER MONITORING OF ASSISTANCE PROVIDED IS CONSIDERED NECESSARY.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (true)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (16 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
ROBYN R SUNDAY-ALLEN
CEO$686,456$1,024$34,374$21,399$743,253
LYSA M ROSS
COO$391,690$11,024$60,407$21,399$484,520
CHRIS K VAN ESS
CFO$416,842$11,024$64,180$21,399$513,445
DAVID A TOAHTY
CDO$182,311$11,015$9,666$7,456$210,448
MONICA KRIENKE
CHRO$250,677$111,024$39,255$14,412$415,368
DR HAZEL A LONEWOLF
CQO$219,537$11,024$34,584$21,399$286,544
DR JANICE K HIXSON
CMO$365,671$11,024$18,835$21,399$416,929
DR MAX BURCHETT JR
CIO$245,648$11,024$12,834$21,399$290,905
DR TYLER S FREEMAN
PHYSICIAN$298,344$76,024$18,718$21,399$414,485
DR PAUL S DASARI
PHYSICIAN$242,650$76,024$15,934$21,399$356,007
JENNIFER PHAM
PHARMACY DIRECTOR$187,714$1,015$9,436$21,399$219,564
DR BROOKE N FRANTZ
PHYSICIAN$266,422$82,024$17,422$7,456$373,324
DR JIN KONG
PHYSICIAN$304,566$43,024$17,380$21,399$386,369
DR NACASIO S GUTIERREZ
PHYSICIAN$289,594$8,524$14,906$14,412$327,436
KRISTEN JORDAN
PHYSICIAN$228,492$62,524$14,540$21,399$326,955
MICHAEL BRYER-ASH
PHYSICIAN$284,492$4,705$14,460$19,615$323,272

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE J, PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 4LYSA M. ROSS 0 40,271 0 CHRIS K. VAN ESS 0 42,787 0 MONICA KRIENKE 0 26,170 0 DR. HAZEL A. LONEWOLF 0 23,056 0
SCHEDULE J, PART IIITHE CLINIC MAINTAINS A SUPPLEMENTAL NONQUALIFIED RETIREMENT PLAN WHERE THE ABOVE LISTED EMPLOYEES EARNED THE STATED DEFERRED COMPENSATION. THESE AMOUNTS ARE INCLUDED ON SCHEDULE J, PART II, COLUMN C.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11BMANAGEMENT PERFORMS A DETAILED REVIEW OF THE FORM 990 AND HAS ACCESS TO THE UNDERLYING DATA SO THAT IT CAN VERIFY THE INFORMATION ON THE 990. EACH BOARD MEMBER IS GIVEN A DRAFT COPY OF THE 990 PRIOR TO ITS FILING.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 12CON AN ANNUAL BASIS, THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS PROVIDES DOCUMENTATION IN REFERENCE TO ANY POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST. THE EXECUTIVE MANANGEMENT HAS MEETINGS WITH THE SUPERVISORS AND KEY EMPLOYEES TO DISCUSS AND ENSURE COMPLIANCE WITH THE CLINIC'S CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15ACOMPARABILITY DATA AND A SALARY SURVEY WAS UTILIZED IN DETERMINING THE COMPENSATION FOR THE KEY EMPLOYEES.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15BCOMPARABILITY DATA AND A SALARY SURVEY WAS UTILIZED IN DETERMINING THE COMPENSATION FOR THE KEY EMPLOYEES.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, FINANCIAL STATEMMENTS, AND OTHER INFORMATION IS MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC VIA A WRITTEN REQUEST TO THE CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER OR BOARD CHAIR.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 127,331 ROUNDING 1 FUNDRAISING EXPENSES -127,331 TOTAL 1

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.