HENDRICK PROVIDER NETWORK: Form 990, tax year 2019

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
HENDRICK PROVIDER NETWORK (EIN 75-2660403)
Tax period
2019-09-01 to 2020-08-31
Filed
2021-07-13
IRS object ID
202141949349301729
Schema version
2019v5.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2021-07-13T14:25:29-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2020-08-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BKD LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12700 Post Oak Blvd Ste 1500AddressLine1Txt
CityHOUSTONCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP77056ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2019-09-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN752660403EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Hendrick Provider NetworkBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% JEREMY WALKERInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlHENDBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone3256702000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 3117AddressLine1Txt
CityAbileneCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP79604ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJEREMY WALKERPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone7134994600PhoneNum
Signature2021-01-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonAmanda MayaPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01067777PTIN
Phone7134994600PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2019TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerBRAD HOLLANDPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11242 N 19TH STAddressLine1Txt
CityAbileneCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP79604ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$49,468,196GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.EHENDRICK.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1995FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateTXLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO PROVIDE MEDICAL CARE TO THE Community OF ABILENE AND SURROUNDING AREAS. MANY PATIENTS ARE ON MEDICAID. SERVICES ARE PROVIDED REGARDLESS OF ABILITY TO PAY.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body5VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent0VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee565TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$44,303,235PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$46,926,563CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income-$1,500PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income-$4,276CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$1,407,447PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$2,541,633CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$45,709,182PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$49,463,920CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$1,252PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$1,854CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$62,589,591PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$67,226,932CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$17,102,447PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$20,577,620CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$79,693,290PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$87,806,406CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$33,984,108PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$38,342,486CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$20,122,139TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$20,441,063TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$18,703,218TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$22,724,323TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$1,418,921NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY-$2,283,260NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTO PROVIDE MEDICAL CARE TO THE COMMUNITY OF ABILENE AND SURROUNDING AREAS. MANY PATIENTS ARE ON MEDICAID. SERVICES ARE PROVIDED TO PROMOTE BEST HEALTH PRACTICES REGARDLESS OF ABILITY TO PAY.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$81,167,143ExpenseAmt
Grant$1,854GrantAmt
Revenue$46,790,127RevenueAmt
DescHENNDRICK PROVIDER NETWORK PROVIDES A VARIETY OF HEALTH SERVICES ACROSS A WIDE RANGE OF SPECIALTIES FOR PATIENTS IN THE ABILENE AND SURROUNDING AREA, MANY OF WHOM ARE UNINSURED OR ARE ON MEDICAID. THESE SERVICES ARE PROVIDED BY PHYSICIANS EMPLOYED BY THE COMPANY.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Revenue$138,083RevenueAmt
DescHENDRICK PROVIDER NETWORK SUBLEASES THE BUILDING FOR THE ABILENE BRANCH OF TEXAS TECH UNIVERSITY HEALTH SCIENCES CENTER SCHOOL OF NURSING AND SCHOOL OF PHARMACY.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$81,167,143TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredfalseScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (true)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsfalseDonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (true)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtfalseIndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (true)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (true)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntfalseTransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document55IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee565EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members5GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member0IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (true)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJEREMY WALKERPersonNm
Phone3256702000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11900 PINE STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityABILENECityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP79601ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (13 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd
Brent Mahoney
Physician40.00.0Yes (X)$1,486,523$0$43,938
Harvinder Arora
Physician40.00.0Yes (X)$1,438,263$0$19,339
Alexander Armour
Physician40.00.0Yes (X)$1,361,062$0$41,167
Ren Zhang
Director40.00.0$1,366,725$0$14,295Yes (X)
Nageswari Daggubati
Physician40.00.0Yes (X)$1,317,208$0$20,351
Bonnie Hayashi
Physician40.00.0Yes (X)$1,242,122$0$37,571
Gary Binkley
Director40.02.0$916,293$0$10,076Yes (X)
Brad Holland
President2.048.0$0$715,225$168,318Yes (X)
Robert Dickey
Director40.00.0$495,311$0$26,183Yes (X)
Jose Vega
Secretary40.02.0$471,906$0$39,303Yes (X)Yes (X)
Henry Fosah
chair40.02.0$399,937$0$31,401Yes (X)Yes (X)
David Stephenson
Vice President28.014.0$217,709$0$43,141Yes (X)
TIM LANCASTER
PRESIDENT - RETIRED0.00.0$0$210,685$630Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$10,713,059TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$925,910TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$495,713TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K94IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (true)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
WEATHERBY MEDICAL STAFFING
PO BOX 972633DALLASTX753972633LOCUM SERVICES$1,814,021
TEXAS TECH UNVERSITY HEALTH SCIENCE
3601 45TH STREET STOP 6225LUBBOCKTX79424PHYSICIAN SERVICES$773,667
LOCUMTENENSCOM
PO BOX 405547ATLANTAGA303845547PHYSICIAN SERVICES$745,927
ZIRMED INC
1311 SOLUTIONS CENTERCHICAGOIL606771311ACH SVC/SOFTWARE SUP$334,768
PRAVEEN K SAMPATH MD
4101 PERCHERON BENDCEDAR PARKTX78613PHYSICIAN SERVICES$189,326
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K11CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Total Contributions$0TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Net Patient Fees621500$46,790,127$46,790,127
Related NMTC Rental Revenue531120$136,436$136,436
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$46,926,563TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$1,647RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$1,647RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,647TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$1,647RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$4,276OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other-$4,276OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$4,276TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$4,276ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$0FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$0FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$0GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$0GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$0GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$0CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
Miscellaneous Income900099$1,572,884$1,572,884
Provider Relief Funds900099$967,102$967,102
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$2,539,986OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$49,463,920TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$46,928,210RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$2,535,710ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,854TotalAmt
Program Services$1,854ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,032,279TotalAmt
Program Services$3,785,798ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$246,481ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$55,760,242TotalAmt
Program Services$52,533,652ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,226,590ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$926,907TotalAmt
Program Services$842,916ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$83,991ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,017,466TotalAmt
Program Services$3,373,210ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$644,256ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,490,038TotalAmt
Program Services$2,247,254ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$242,784ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$28,329TotalAmt
Program Services$28,329ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$69,036TotalAmt
Program Services$26,583ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$42,453ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$27,133TotalAmt
Management And General$27,133ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,355,017TotalAmt
Program Services$4,000,374ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,354,643ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$192,682TotalAmt
Program Services$183,688ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$8,994ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$568,056TotalAmt
Program Services$408,774ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$159,282ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,259,364TotalAmt
Program Services$1,252,837ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,527ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,803,041TotalAmt
Program Services$2,646,791ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$156,250ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$88,765TotalAmt
Program Services$86,344ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,421ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$851,803TotalAmt
Program Services$771,663ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$80,140ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$559,695TotalAmt
Program Services$553,711ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,984ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
BAD DEBT EXPENSE$5,891,135$5,891,135
Medical Supplies$1,832,911$1,832,911
TIME ALLOCATIONS$275,894$6,718$269,176
DUES & SUBSCRIPTIONS$179,681$139,323$40,358

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$595,078TotalAmt
Program Services$553,278ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$41,800ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$87,806,406TotalAmt
Program Services$81,167,143ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,639,263ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$46,317BOYAmt
EOY$39,584EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$168,377BOYAmt
EOY$98,543EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,115,202BOYAmt
EOY$2,602,052EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$480,270BOYAmt
EOY$879,498EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$238,554BOYAmt
EOY$808,225EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$9,047,533LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$5,414,943LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,567,871BOYAmt
EOY$3,632,590EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,505,548BOYAmt
EOY$12,380,571EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,122,139BOYAmt
EOY$20,441,063EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,823,218BOYAmt
EOY$6,487,439EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$2,817,324EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,880,000BOYAmt
EOY$12,880,000EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$539,560EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,703,218BOYAmt
EOY$22,724,323EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,418,921BOYAmt
EOY-$2,283,260EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,418,921BOYAmt
EOY-$2,283,260EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,122,139BOYAmt
EOY$20,441,063EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$38,342,486ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$34,640,305OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$0TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$31,409,824CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$35,527,801CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$40,372,916CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$44,303,235CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$46,926,563CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$198,540,339TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Non Unrlt Bus GrossReceiptsNonUnrltBusGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft509 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl509 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$31,409,824CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$35,527,801CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$40,372,916CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$44,303,235CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$46,926,563CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$198,540,339TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$198,540,339PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,875CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,712CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,628CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,373CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,647CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$8,235TotalAmt

Post1975 UBTI Post1975UBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,875CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,712CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,628CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,373CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,647CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$8,235TotalAmt

Net Income From Other UBI NetIncomeFromOtherUBIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$716,862CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$912,645CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$824,744CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,406,074CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,539,986CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$6,400,311TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$32,128,561CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$36,442,158CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$41,199,288CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$45,710,682CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$49,468,196CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$204,948,885TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.96873PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.97175PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.00004InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.00004InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Grassroots LobbyingTotalGrassrootsLobbyingGrp
Total Direct LobbyingTotalDirectLobbyingGrp
Total Lobbying ExpendTotalLobbyingExpendGrp
Other Exempt Purpose ExpendOtherExemptPurposeExpendGrp
Total Exempt Purpose ExpendTotalExemptPurposeExpendGrp
Lobbying Nontaxable AmountLobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp
Grassroots NontaxableGrassrootsNontaxableGrp
Tot Lbbyng Grassroot Mns Non TxTotLbbyngGrassrootMnsNonTxGrp
Tot Lbby Expend Mns Lbbyng Non TxTotLbbyExpendMnsLbbyngNonTxGrp
VolunteersfalseVolunteersInd
Paid Staff Or ManagementfalsePaidStaffOrManagementInd
Media AdvertisementsfalseMediaAdvertisementsInd
Mailings MembersfalseMailingsMembersInd
Publications Or BroadcastfalsePublicationsOrBroadcastInd
Grants Other OrganizationsfalseGrantsOtherOrganizationsInd
Direct Contact LegislatorsfalseDirectContactLegislatorsInd
Rallies DemonstrationsfalseRalliesDemonstrationsInd
Other ActivitiesYes (true)OtherActivitiesInd
Other Activities$6,050OtherActivitiesAmt
Total Lobbying Expenditures$6,050TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt
Not Described Section501c3falseNotDescribedSection501c3Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART II-B, QUESTION 1IFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationAmount reported in Part II-B, Question 1I represents portion of dues paid to trade associations that is attributable to lobbying activities.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Art Public Exhibition AmountsArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
Held Works ArtHeldWorksArtGrp
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt FundCYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt FundCYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
LandLandGrp

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$14,667OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$10,444DepreciationAmt
Book Value$4,223BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$38,478OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$38,478DepreciationAmt
Book Value$0BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$8,826,011OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$5,360,063DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,465,948BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$168,377OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$5,958DepreciationAmt
Book Value$162,419BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$3,632,590TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
Other Asset$53,866
Due from HMC$12,261,064
NMTC reserve$65,641
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$12,380,571TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescDeferred Payroll Taxes PayableDesc
Amt$539,560Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$539,560TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$43,444,398TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue-$5,890,798OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$5,890,798RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$49,335,196RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$128,724OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$128,724RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$49,463,920TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$81,786,884TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included-$128,724OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported-$128,724ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$81,915,608ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$5,890,798OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$5,890,798ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$87,806,406TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PART X, LINE 2MANAGEMENT HAS EVALUATED THEIR INCOME TAX POSITIONS UNDER THE GUIDANCE INCLUDED IN ASC 740. BASED ON THEIR REVIEW, MANAGEMENT HAS NOT IDENTIFIED ANY MATERIAL TAX POSITIONS TO BE RECORDED OR DISCLOSED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.
SCHEDULE D, PART XI, LINE 2DRECONCILIATION OF REVENUE PER AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS TO FORM 990 REVENUE ON BOOKS, NOT ON RETURN: BAD DEBT EXPENSE IN AUDIT REVENUE $ (5,890,798)
SCHEDULE D, PART XI, LINE 4BRECONCILIATION OF REVENUE PER AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS TO FORM 990 REVENUE ON RETURN, NOT ON BOOKS: RENTAL INCOME INCLUDED IN AUDIT EXPENSE $ 133,000 REALIZED GAIN ON DISPOSAL OF ASSETS IN AUDIT EXPENSE (4,276) --------- $ 128,724
SCHEDULE D, PART XII, LINE 2DRECONCILIATION OF EXPENSE PER AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS TO FORM 990 EXPENSE ON BOOKS, NOT ON RETURN: RENTAL INCOME INCLUDED IN AUDIT EXPENSE $ (133,000) REALIZED GAIN ON DISPOSAL OF ASSETS IN AUDIT EXPENSE 4,276 --------- $ (128,724)
SCHEDULE D, PART XII, LINE 4BRECONCILIATION OF EXPENSE PER AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS TO FORM 990 EXPENSE ON RETURN, NOT ON BOOKS: BAD DEBT EXPENSE IN AUDIT REVENUE $ 5,890,798

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (true)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (13 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Brad Holland
President$0$542,257$0$153,968$0$19,000$0$128,032$0$40,286$0$883,543$0$0
David Stephenson
Vice President$141,551$0$63,930$0$12,228$0$12,306$0$30,835$0$260,850$0$12,228$0
Ren Zhang
Director$656,208$0$687,244$0$23,273$0$8,400$0$5,895$0$1,381,020$0$0$0
Robert Dickey
Director$439,648$0$32,665$0$22,998$0$8,400$0$17,783$0$521,494$0$0$0
Henry Fosah
chair$216,865$0$163,705$0$19,367$0$7,123$0$24,278$0$431,338$0$0$0
Jose Vega
Secretary$337,968$0$133,137$0$801$0$8,400$0$30,903$0$511,209$0$0$0
Gary Binkley
Director$668,693$0$227,485$0$20,115$0$8,400$0$1,676$0$926,369$0$0$0
Alexander Armour
Physician$482,265$0$877,988$0$809$0$8,400$0$32,767$0$1,402,229$0$0$0
Harvinder Arora
Physician$474,895$0$944,574$0$18,794$0$8,400$0$10,939$0$1,457,602$0$0$0
Brent Mahoney
Physician$613,252$0$854,571$0$18,700$0$8,400$0$35,538$0$1,530,461$0$0$0
Nageswari Daggubati
Physician$1,015,108$0$278,839$0$23,261$0$8,400$0$11,951$0$1,337,559$0$0$0
Bonnie Hayashi
Physician$265,694$0$976,035$0$393$0$8,352$0$29,219$0$1,279,693$0$0$0
TIM LANCASTER
PRESIDENT - RETIRED$0$14,566$0$93,567$0$102,552$0$0$0$630$0$211,315$0$100,475

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART 1, LINE 4BFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationPARTICIPATION IN OR PAYMENT FROM SUPPLEMENTAL NONQUALIFIED RETIREMENT PLAN PARTICIPANTS IN 457(F) REPORTED W-2 DEFERRED COMP. PAID BY --------------------- ------------ -------------- ------- TIM LANCASTER $ 100,475 NONE HMC DAVID STEPHENSON $ 12,228 $ 12,306 HPN BRAD HOLLAND NONE $ 128,032 HMCExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6HENDRICK MEDICAL CENTER IS THE SOLE MEMBER OF HENDRICK PROVIDER NETWORK.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7APERSONS WHO MAY ELECT ONE OR MORE MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY: THE MEMBER, HENDRICK MEDICAL CENTER, SHALL ELECT THE SUCCESSORS OF THE INITIAL DIRECTORS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BDECISIONS OF GOVERNING BODY SUBJECT TO APPROVAL BY OTHER PERSONS: ARTICLE VII OF THE RESTATED ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION PROVIDES, IN PART, THAT AN AMENDMENT TO ARTICLE II RELATING TO THE PURPOSE OF THE CORPORATION AND ARTICLE VI RELATING TO THE NUMBER AND METHOD OF THE ELECTION OR APPOINTMENT OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES SHALL OCCUR ONLY WITH THE CONSENT OF THE BAPTIST GENERAL CONVENTION OF TEXAS OR ITS EXECUTIVE BOARD.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BDESCRIBE REVIEW PROCESS OF FORM 990: THE ORGANIZATION ENGAGES AN OUTSIDE ACCOUNTING FIRM TO PREPARE FORM 990. ONCE PREPARED, THE FORM IS REVIEWED BY THE ORGANIZATION'S INTERNAL ACCOUNTANTS PRIOR TO FILING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CDESCRIBE THE ORGANIZATION'S PRACTICE FOR MONITORING COMPLIANCE WITH POLICY: THE ORGANIZATION CONDUCTS, AT A MINIMUM, ANNUAL REVIEWS OF THE POSSIBLE CONFLICTS OF INTEREST AND OTHER FINANCIAL RELATIONSHIPS IDENTIFIED UNDER THIS CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15APROCESS FOR DETERMINING COMPENSATION OF CEO, DIRECTORS, OR TOP OFFICIALS: A COMPREHENSIVE REVIEW OF COMPENSATION IS CONDUCTED BY AN INDEPENDENT PARTY AT LEAST EVERY THREE YEARS. THIS REPORT PRESENTS THE RESULTS OF THE ANALYSIS OF SALARY, INCENTIVE, TOTAL CASH COMPENSATION (SALARY PLUS INCENTIVE), BENEFITS, AND TOTAL COMPENSATION (TOTAL CASH AND BENEFITS). INTEGRATED HEALTHCARE STRATEGIES (IHS) WORKS WITH THE PERSONNEL COMMITTEE TO FORMALLY DEFINE AN EXECUTIVE TOTAL COMPENSATION PHILOSOPHY. HENDRICK HEALTH SYSTEM'S CURRENT PHILOSOPHY IS TO USE RANGES BUILT AROUND THE MEDIAN OF THE MARKET WITH A 50% SPREAD FROM MINIMUM TO MAXIMUM. INCENTIVE OPPORTUNITY LEVELS ARE COMPETITIVE WITH PRACTICES OF PEER GROUPS AND BENEFITS WILL BE DELIVERED AT MARKET COMPETITIVE LEVELS. SEVERANCE AND PERQUISITES REFLECT A CONSERVATIVE PHILOSOPHY. THE COMMITTEE DETERMINED THAT THE PEER GROUP WOULD BE PRIMARILY REGIONAL NOT-FOR-PROFIT HOSPITALS OF SIMILAR SIZE AND COMPLEXITY. NATIONAL PEER GROUP WILL BE USED FOR REFERENCE PURPOSES WHERE APPROPRIATE. THE HENDRICK HEALTH SYSTEM PERSONNEL COMMITTEE IS DELEGATED THE RESPONSIBILITY FOR THE EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION PROGRAM BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES. THE COMMITTEE: SETS THE OVERALL EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION PHILOSOPHY TO BE IMPLEMENTED BY HENDRICK HEALTH SYSTEM; SETS COMPENSATION COMPONENTS FOR THE PRESIDENT AND CEO; REVIEWS, DISCUSSES AND MAKES DECISIONS BASED ON THE PRESIDENT AND CEO'S RECOMMENDATIONS FOR HIS DIRECT REPORTS; REPORTS A SUMMARY OF THE PROCESS BACK TO THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES ALONG WITH THE ACTUAL COMPENSATION APPROVED FOR THE PRESIDENT AND CEO; AND APPROVES ALL INCENTIVE GOALS AND AWARDS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9OTHER CHANGES IN NET ASSETS: EQUITY CONTRIBUTIONS HMC $34,640,305

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdTotal IncomeTotalIncomeAmtEnd Of Year AssetsEndOfYearAssetsAmtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt
HPN RO BILLING SERVICES LLC
1900 PINE STABILENETX79601813892121RADIOLOGY SVCTX-$532,836$0HPN
HPN PHYSICIAN BILLING LLC
1900 PINE STABILENETX79601815158335BILLING SRVCSTX$0$0HPN

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (6 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
HENDRICK MEDICAL CENTER
PO BOX 3117ABILENETX79604750827446HospitalTX501(C) (3)3NAfalse
HENDRICK ANESTHESIA NETWORK
PO BOX 3117ABILENETX79604752728889AnesthesiaTX501(C) (3)10HMCYes (true)
HENDRICK MEDICAL CENTER FOUNDATION
PO BOX 3117ABILENETX79604237413284FUNDRAISINGTX501(C) (3)7HMCYes (true)
HENDRICK HOSPICE CARE
PO BOX 3117ABILENETX79604751835287HOSPICE CARETX501(C) (3)10HMCYes (true)
HMC HOSPICE PROPERTIES
PO BOX 3117ABILENETX79604814244839PROPERTY MGMTTX501(C) (3)12A, TYPE 1HMCYes (true)
HENDRICK MEDICAL CENTER BROWNWOOD
1900 PINE STABILENETX79601851941193HEALTHCARETXPENDING3HMCYes (true)

Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtPredominant Income TypePredominantIncomeTypeTxtDisproportionate AllocationsDisproportionateAllocationsIndGeneral Or Managing PartnerGeneralOrManagingPartnerInd
HENDRICK SURGERY CENTER LLC
PO BOX 3117ABILENETX79604811804826Surgery CenterTXHMCRelatedfalsefalse
HENDRICK DIALYSIS CENTER
1900 PINE STABILENETX79601834206582DIALYSIS CENTERTXHMCRELATEDfalsefalse

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtEntity TypeEntityTypeTxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
HENDRICK HEALTH NETWORK
PO BOX 3117ABILENETX79604721619011Health InsuranceTXHMCC-CorporationYes (true)
HENDRICK SOUTHWESTERN HEALTH DEV CORP
PO BOX 3117ABILENETX79604751598794Retail SalesTXHMCC-CorporationYes (true)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgYes (true)RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesfalseSharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingfalsePaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.