THE KINGS UNIVERSITY: Form 990, tax year 2019

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
THE KINGS UNIVERSITY (EIN 95-4663290)
Tax period
2019-07-01 to 2020-06-30
Filed
2021-05-25
IRS object ID
202141459349301209
Schema version
2019v5.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2021-05-25T15:48:13-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2020-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN363990892PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Capin Crouse LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11000 Texan Trail STE 125AddressLine1Txt
CityGrapevineCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP76051ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2019-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN954663290EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1The King's UniversityBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlKINGBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8175523700PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12121 East Southlake BlvdAddressLine1Txt
CitySouthlakeCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP76092ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonAshley GreenPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone8175523700PhoneNum
Signature2021-05-25SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonTed R Batson JrPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00721951PTIN
Phone5055022746PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2019TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerDr Jon ChasteenPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12121 East Southlake BlvdAddressLine1Txt
CitySouthlakeCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP76092ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$15,003,006GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.tku.eduWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1997FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateCALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionPrepare and educate men and women for effective leadership and Christ-like servanthood.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body12VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent11VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers11TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$3,366,098PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$6,307,712CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$6,591,376PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$6,176,843CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$53,623PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$145,086CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue-$68,861PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue-$136,231CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$9,942,236PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$12,493,410CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$582,587PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$645,413CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$0PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$0CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$72,000PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$72,000CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$663,931CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$8,718,446PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$8,996,279CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$9,373,033PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$9,713,692CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$569,203PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$2,779,718CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$9,408,903TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$11,657,015TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$1,498,797TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$821,893TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$7,910,106NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$10,835,122NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionThe King's University is a Spirit-filled evangelical institution of higher education, dedicated to the preparation of men and women for effective leadership and Christ-like servanthood.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$6,536,364ExpenseAmt
Grant$645,413GrantAmt
Revenue$6,176,843RevenueAmt
DescThe University provides an undergraduate education and graduate level seminary education with a student enrollment of almost 800: 399 (undergraduate) and 396 (graduate). Degree programs offered include Associate of Christian Ministries, Associate of Worship Leadership, Bachelor of Biblical & Theological Studies (Theological Studies, Music & Worship, Messianic Jewish Studies), Bachelor of Biblical Counseling, Bachelor of Christian Ministries, Bachelor of Intercultural Studies (Evangelism and Missions), Bachelor of Media Arts, Bachelor of General Christian Studies, Bachelor of Worship Leadership, Master of Divinity (Messianic Jewish Studies, Theology), Master of Marriage and Family Therapy (MMFT) (Counseling), Master of Practical Theology (Ministry), Master of Organizational Leadership (Leadership) and Doctoral of Ministry.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$6,536,364TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl Stmt0IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (1)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingYes (1)ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (1)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemYes (1)BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (1)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document878IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (1)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (1)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members12GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member11IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldCAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Ashley GreenBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone8175523700PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12121 East Southlake BlvdAddressLine1Txt
CitySouthlakeCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP76092ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (17 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Dr Jon Chasteen
President39.001.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$223,278$174,194
Dr David Cole
Provost/CAO39.001.00$0$127,791$45,926Yes (X)
Dr Mitchell Land
Dean of Media Arts39.001.00$0$136,163$6,230Yes (X)
Ashley Green
CFO39.001.00Yes (X)$0$107,332$21,606
Rhonda Davis
VP Enrollment Management39.001.00$0$107,310$8,776Yes (X)
Dr Kenneth Ulmer
Vice Chair/Trustee0.500.50Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$5,940$0
Dr Jack Hayford
Chancellor Emeritus3.001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Robert Morris
Chancellor/Trustee0.500.50Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Pastor Kevin Grove
Chairman/Trustee3.001.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Sterling Brackett
Trustee0.500.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
Larry Dantzler
Trustee0.500.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
Pastor Dan Hicks
Trustee0.500.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Howard Kaloogian
Trustee0.500.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dennis Newman
Trustee0.500.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
Rev Robert Stearns
Trustee0.500.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Jack Young
Trustee0.500.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
Pastor Tom Lane
Trustee4.500.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$0TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$707,814TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$256,732TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K0IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K0CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$1,536,139FundraisingAmt
Government Grants$1,388,384GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$3,383,189AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$251,802NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$6,307,712TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Tuition and fees611310$6,075,479$6,075,479
Auxiliary revenue900099$101,364$101,364
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$6,176,843TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$121,681TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$121,681ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$2,345,674SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$2,322,269SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$23,405SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$23,405TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$23,405ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$36,100FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$1,536,139ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$151,227FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$115,127TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$115,127ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$14,996GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$36,100CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$21,104TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$21,104ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$12,493,410TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$6,176,843RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$8,855ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$645,413TotalAmt
Program Services$645,413ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$96,914TotalAmt
Management And General$96,914ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$70,804TotalAmt
Management And General$70,804ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$72,000TotalAmt
Fundraising$72,000FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,894,759TotalAmt
Program Services$4,775,719ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,618,818ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$500,222FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$160,535TotalAmt
Program Services$65,706ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$94,829ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$526,381TotalAmt
Program Services$272,210ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$213,373ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$40,798FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$298,232TotalAmt
Program Services$216,470ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$68,456ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$13,306FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$378,848TotalAmt
Program Services$251,000ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$105,690ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$22,158FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$117,792TotalAmt
Program Services$76,075ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$31,477ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$10,240FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$68,237TotalAmt
Program Services$43,071ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$19,959ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$5,207FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$65,776TotalAmt
Management And General$65,776ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
Educational Programs$191,916$190,700$1,216
Bad debt expense$92,642$92,642
Accreditation expense$33,443$33,443

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,713,692TotalAmt
Program Services$6,536,364ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,513,397ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$663,931FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$90,827BOYAmt
EOY$1,377,277EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,176,854BOYAmt
EOY$1,297,817EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$263,435BOYAmt
EOY$419,020EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,957BOYAmt
EOY$21,435EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$133,437BOYAmt
EOY$122,192EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$2,419,082LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$1,808,828LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$436,743BOYAmt
EOY$610,254EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,015,285BOYAmt
EOY$7,439,116EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$270,365BOYAmt
EOY$369,904EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,408,903BOYAmt
EOY$11,657,015EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,050,181BOYAmt
EOY$470,166EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$198,035BOYAmt
EOY$201,134EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$250,581BOYAmt
EOY$150,593EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,498,797BOYAmt
EOY$821,893EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,237,047BOYAmt
EOY$6,051,275EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,673,059BOYAmt
EOY$4,783,847EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,910,106BOYAmt
EOY$10,835,122EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,408,903BOYAmt
EOY$11,657,015EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$2,779,718ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$134,337NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$10,961OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$3,901,839CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$2,935,469CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,415,529CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$3,366,098CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$6,307,712CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$18,926,647TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$3,901,839CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$2,935,469CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,415,529CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$3,366,098CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$6,307,712CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$18,926,647TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total170$18,926,647PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$77,163CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$64,889CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$102,804CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$175,688CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$121,681CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$542,225TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$12,518CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$15,798CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$36,100CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$64,416TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$19,533,288TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$32,544,540GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.96890PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.96910PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule A, Part II, Line 10, Explanation of Other Income:Fundraising Event Fees - 2015 Amount: $ 12,518. 2018 Amount: $ 15,798. 2019 Amount: $ 36,100.
Schedule A, Part II:The organization is a school as described under 170(b)(1)(A)(ii) and is not required to complete a public support schedule. Schedule A, Part II is completed to verify the School can qualify under public charity status section 170(b)(1)(A)(vi) and, therefore, qualifies to use the first listed special rule for Schedule B reporting.
Schedule A, Part II, Columns (a) - (e):Per the instructions public support is measured using a 5-year computation period that includes the current and four prior tax years (including short years). The organization had a short year in 2018. The below chart clarifies the information represented in Schedule A, Part II: Column (a) - Fiscal year ending 7/31/2016 Column (b) - Fiscal year ending 7/31/2017 Column (c) - 11 month period ending 6/30/2018 Column (d) - Fiscal year ending 6/30/2019 Column (e) - Fiscal year ending 6/30/2020

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$2,442,965BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,435,760ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$127,097InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$40,370GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$67,057OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$3,898,395EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$2,339,871BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$88,308ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$96,494InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$35,391GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$46,317OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$2,442,965EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$2,148,789BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$121,613ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$119,930InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$15,601GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$34,860OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$2,339,871EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$2,054,277BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$58,140ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$141,957InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$59,296GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$46,289OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$2,148,789EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,988,743BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$75,280ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$35,943InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$11,700GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$33,989OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$2,054,277EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.00000BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY1.00000PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$196,413OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$44,059DepreciationAmt
Book Value$152,354BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$318,695OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$216,132DepreciationAmt
Book Value$102,563BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,903,974OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,548,637DepreciationAmt
Book Value$355,337BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$610,254TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Annuity obligations$105,429
Trust liability$45,164
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$150,593TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$13,013,253TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$134,337NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$832,632DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Other Revenue$198,287OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$1,165,256RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$11,847,997RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$645,413OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$645,413RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$12,493,410TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$10,088,237TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$832,632DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Other Expenses Included$187,326OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$1,019,958ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$9,068,279ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$645,413OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$645,413ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$9,713,692TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part V, Line 4:The endowment funds are used for the funding of a professorial chair and scholarships. Sch. D, Part V, Lines 2a-2c In accordance with the principles of FASB ASU 2016-14 (ASC 958), the organization has implemented required changes to its audited financial statements for the period ended 6/30/2020. The 2019 Form 990 and its associated schedules were not updated to reflect changes made by this standard. Thus, we have reported the revised net asset categories from the audited financial statements as follows on Form 990, Schedule D, Part V, Lines 2a-2c: Line 2a - Without donor restrictions Line 2b - With donor restrictions
Part XI, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Direct fundraising events expenses reported on Pt. VIII 151,226. Change in value of split interest agreement 10,961. Cost of goods sold 36,100.
Part XI, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Scholarships and discounts reported with net tuition and fees 645,413.
Part XII, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Direct fundraising events expenses reported on Pt. VIII 151,226. Cost of goods sold 36,100.
Part XII, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Scholarships and discounts reported with net tuition and fees 645,413.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule E, Part I, Line 3The organization publishes its nondiscriminatory policy on the homepage of its website and all solicitations for students contain a statement of the University's racially nondiscriminatory policy, as well as the student catalog available on the University's website.
Schedule E, Part I, Line 6The University receives funds for the Federal Direct Student Loan Program, Federal Pell Grants, Federal Supplemental Educational Opportunity Grant Program, Federal Work-Study Program, Higher Education Emergency Relief Fund, and the Paycheck Protection Program.

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
RegionEuropeRegionTxt
Offices0OfficesCnt
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Type Of Activities ConductedProgram ServiceTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt
Specific Services ProvidedStudent tripSpecificServicesProvidedTxt
Region Total Expenditures$51,511RegionTotalExpendituresAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices0SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees0SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Continuation Total Office0ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt
Continuation Total Employee0ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt
Total Office0TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$51,511SubtotalSpentAmt
Continuation Spent$0ContinuationSpentAmt
Total Spent$51,511TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign Corp0TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign Trust0InterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp Ownership0ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest Co0PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign Partnership0ForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott Countries0BoycottCountriesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part I, line 3:The university uses expense reports, receipts, and other appropriate documentation in order to utilize the accrual accounting method consistent with GAAP to account for expenditures.
Part III Accounting Method:

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Mail SolicitationsYes (X)MailSolicitationsInd
Email SolicitationsYes (X)EmailSolicitationsInd
In Person SolicitationsYes (X)InPersonSolicitationsInd
Solicitation Of Non Govt GrantsYes (X)SolicitationOfNonGovtGrantsInd
Special Fundraising EventsYes (X)SpecialFundraisingEventsInd
Agrmt Prof Fundraising ActyYes (1)AgrmtProfFundraisingActyInd

Fundraiser Activity Info FundraiserActivityInfoGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonLee MimmsPersonNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13909 Via PicaposteAddressLine1Txt
CityPalos Verdes EstatesCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP90274ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ActivityDonor relations consultingActivityTxt
Fundraiser Control Of Funds0FundraiserControlOfFundsInd
Gross Receipts$1,572,239GrossReceiptsAmt
Retained By Contractor$72,000RetainedByContractorAmt
Net To Organization$1,500,239NetToOrganizationAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Gross Receipts$1,572,239TotalGrossReceiptsAmt
Total Retained By Contractors$72,000TotalRetainedByContractorsAmt
Total Net To Organization$1,500,239TotalNetToOrganizationAmt
Licensed StatesCALicensedStatesCd

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event12019 Fall DinnerEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$1,543,601GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$1,511,201CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$32,400GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event1$38,196RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$23,236FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$65,579OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Event22019 Golf TournamentEvent2Nm
Gross Receipts Event2$28,638GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt
Charitable Contri Event2$24,938CharitableContriEvent2Amt
Gross Revenue Event2$3,700GrossRevenueEvent2Amt
Non Cash Prizes Event2$9,532NonCashPrizesEvent2Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event2$13,427RentFacilityCostsEvent2Amt
Food And Beverage Event2$72FoodAndBeverageEvent2Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event2$1,185OtherDirectExpensesEvent2Amt
Gross Receipts Total$1,572,239GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$1,536,139CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$36,100GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Non Cash Prizes Total Events$9,532NonCashPrizesTotalEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$51,623RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$23,308FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$66,764OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$151,227DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary-$115,127NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (2 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmt
Scholarships/Financial Aid662$538,758
HEERF Grants74$106,655

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationFor individual grants, students submit an application for financial aid to the financial aid office. Applications are evaluated by the financial aid office and students are notified of awards they are to receive. The financial aid is applied directly against tuition. No cash changes hands. Scholarships are not refunded should the student fail to complete the required credit hours.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (1)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Dr Jon Chasteen
President$0$222,038$0$1,000$0$240$0$26,883$0$147,551$0$397,712$0$0
Dr David Cole
Provost/CAO$0$125,023$0$1,000$0$1,768$0$4,214$0$43,068$0$175,073$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part I, Line 1aPursuant to Internal Revenue Code Section 107, ministerial housing allowances are provided for qualifying ministerial employees. This is not included in taxable compensation. Dr. Jon Chasteen, President, and Dr. David Cole, Provost, met the qualifications for and received a ministerial housing allowance during the tax year.
Part I, Line 7There were various discretionary bonus payments made during the fiscal year which were determined by the board of directors and provided to officers and employees as approved.

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp

Name Of Interested NameOfInterested

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonRebecca BauerPersonNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Relationship DescriptionFamily member of Jack Hayford, OfficerRelationshipDescriptionTxt
Transaction$14,780TransactionAmt
TransactionEmployee compensationTransactionDesc
Sharing Of Revenues0SharingOfRevenuesInd

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution1ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$251,802NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesMarket ValueMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form8283 Received0Form8283ReceivedCnt
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Column (b):FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe number of contributions represent the number of contributions received, not the number of items donated.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 1The Executive Committee is composed of the Chairman, Vice-Chairman, Chancellor and President. The Committee is authorized to exercise any and all powers which the board of trustees of the corporation is empowered to exercise, except as prohibited by law, the Articles and the Bylaws of the corporation. The Committee reports its activities and affairs to the board of trustees at the next meeting.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11bThe Form 990 is prepared by an independent CPA firm and is first reviewed in detail by the Director of Finance and Chief Financial Officer. A full copy of the 990 is then provided to the board members prior to being filed with the IRS.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cThe conflict of interest policy requires each trustee to disclose actual or possible conflicts of interest on an annual basis. The Executive Team, which consists of the President and two Vice Presidents, evaluates each disclosure to determine if an actual conflict exists; in the case that a member of the Executive Team is involved in the disclosure, the board will make the determination. Following the disclosure, the responsible person recuses him or herself from the discussion and vote on the transaction or arrangement involving the possible conflict of interest. The Chairperson has the authority to appoint a disinterested person or committee to investigate alternatives to the proposed transaction or arrangement. After exercising due diligence, the board and/or Executive Team shall determine whether the university can obtain with reasonable efforts a more advantageous transaction or arrangement from a person or entity that would not give rise to a conflict of interest.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15Compensation for the President and other officers is determined by the Executive Committee of the board. Comparability data is examined annually, including Form 990's from similar universities. Compensation deliberations are recorded in the board minutes.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19The organization's conflict of interest policiy, governing documents, and financial statements are available upon request.
Form 990, Part IX, line 11gOther Professional Services: Program service expenses 194,008. Management and general expenses 239,270. Fundraising expenses 8,297. Total expenses 441,575. Reimbursement for employees salaries and wages: Program service expenses 4,581,711. Management and general expenses 1,379,548. Fundraising expenses 491,925. Total expenses 6,453,184.
Form 990, Part XI, line 9:Change in value of split interest agreement 10,961.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1The King's UniversityBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12121 East Southlake BlvdAddressLine1Txt
CitySouthlakeCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP76092ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN464671972EIN
Primary ActivitiesPrivate schoolPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateTXLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(c)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity StatusLine 2PublicCharityStatusTxt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1The King's University (CA)BusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled OrganizationYes (1)ControlledOrganizationInd

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Charitable remainder unitrust (1)BusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Primary ActivitiesHold assets & remit income to grantorsPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateCALegalDomicileStateCd

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1The King's UniversityBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Entity TypeTEntityTypeTxt
Controlled OrganizationYes (1)ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (1)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (1)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (3 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
The King's University
N$0
The King's University
O$0
The King's University
P$6,453,185Book Value

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.