UNIVERSITY CHILD DEVELOPMENT SCHOOL: Form 990, tax year 2019

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
UNIVERSITY CHILD DEVELOPMENT SCHOOL (EIN 91-1176120)
Tax period
2019-07-01 to 2020-06-30
Filed
2021-05-17
IRS object ID
202141379349311004
Schema version
2019v5.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2021-05-17T19:01:37-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2020-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN135381590PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BDO USA LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1601 UNION ST STE 2300AddressLine1Txt
CitySEATTLECityNm
State AbbreviationWAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP981012345ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2019-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN911176120EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1UNIVERSITY CHILD DEVELOPMENT SCHOOLBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlUNIVBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2065478237PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line15062 9TH AVENUE NEAddressLine1Txt
CitySEATTLECityNm
State AbbreviationWAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP98105ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonSTEPHANIE CISAKOWSKIPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone2065478237PhoneNum
Signature2021-05-17SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonMATTHEW R MATSONPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00775671PTIN
Phone2063827777PhoneNum
Preparation2021-05-17PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2019TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerPAULA SMITHPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line15062 9TH AVENUE NEAddressLine1Txt
CitySEATTLECityNm
State AbbreviationWAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP98105ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$12,615,315GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.UCDS.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1994FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateWALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionUNIVERSITY CHILD DEVELOPMENT SCHOOL (UCDS) DESIGNS A CULTURE OF INQUIRY ESSENTIAL TO MEANINGFUL LEARNING. WE CULTIVATE REFLECTIVE, COLLABORATIVE, SKILLFUL THINKERS WHO IGNITE POSITIVE CHANGE IN THEIR COMMUNITIES. WE ENGAGE DIVERSE PERSPECTIVES IN AN ONGOING EFFORT TO SHAPE AND SHARE OUR INNOVATIVE EDUCATION MODEL.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body18VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent18VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee179TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers70TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$1,897,568PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$634,122CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$10,993,814PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$11,448,300CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$279,449PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$193,924CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue-$358,092PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue-$269,164CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$12,812,739PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$12,007,182CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$903,599PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$935,784CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$8,677,750PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$9,267,231CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$402,584CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$3,421,987PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$3,103,555CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$13,003,336PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$13,306,570CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$190,597PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$1,299,388CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$38,429,402TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$37,829,968TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$17,278,882TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$17,959,721TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$21,150,520NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$19,870,247NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionUNIVERSITY CHILD DEVELOPMENT SCHOOL DESIGNS A CULTURE OF INQUIRY ESSENTIAL TO MEANINGFUL LEARNING. WE CULTIVATE REFLECTIVE, COLLABORATIVE, SKILLFUL THINKERS WHO IGNITE POSITIVE CHANGE IN THEIR COMMUNITIES. WE ENGAGE DIVERSE PERSPECTIVES IN AN ONGOING EFFORT TO SHAPE AND SHARE OUR INNOVATIVE EDUCATION MODEL.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$8,956,161ExpenseAmt
Grant$890,994GrantAmt
Revenue$10,416,458RevenueAmt
DescINFANT/TODDLER PROGRAM AND PRE-SCHOOL THROUGH 5TH GRADE EDUCATION: IN THE 2019-2020 SCHOOL YEAR, UNIVERSITY CHILD DEVELOPMENT SCHOOL (UCDS) ENROLLED 331 STUDENTS. UCDS IS COMMITTED TO SMALL CLASSES WITH A MAXIMUM OF 19 STUDENTS AND AN AVERAGE TEACHER TO STUDENT RATIO OF 1:9. UCDS CURRENTLY EMPLOYS 26 CLASSROOM TEACHERS, 11 RESIDENT TEACHERS, AND SPANISH, PHYSICAL EDUCATION, ART, MUSIC, SCIENCE, TECHNOLOGY AND LIBRARY SPECIALISTS. THE UCDS FACULTY HAS BEEN NATIONALLY RECOGNIZED FOR ITS EXCELLENCE IN EDUCATING CHILDREN. UCDS' CHILDCARE PROGRAM SERVES AN AVERAGE OF 21 CHILDREN/MONTH. IN 2019-2020, $676,668 WAS SPENT ON THIS PROGRAM.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$502,712ExpenseAmt
Revenue$32,865RevenueAmt
DescTHE UCDS INSTITUTE (FORMERLY --TEACHER EDUCATION CENTER): THE UCDS INSTITUTE CREATES AND CULTIVATES PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT OPPORTUNITIES, INNOVATIVE PROGRAMS AND EDUCATIONAL PARTNERSHIPS. THE INSTITUTE IS COMMITTED TO PROMOTING TEACHER EXCELLENCE AND ENHANCING EDUCATION AT UCDS AND IN THE BROADER COMMUNITY. THIS YEAR WILL INCLUDE THE GRADUATE SCHOOL (NO STUDENTS SERVED).Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$655,984ExpenseAmt
Grant$44,790GrantAmt
Revenue$998,977RevenueAmt
DescAFTER SCHOOL CARE (EDP) AND CLUBS AND SUMMER PROGRAM: CHILDREN ATTENDING THE AFTER-SCHOOL PROGRAMS EXPLORE ALL SORTS OF EXCITING SUBJECT MATTER, BOTH ON-CAMPUS AND DURING PLANNED FIELDTRIPS, WHICH ENCOURAGES THEM TO DISCOVER NEW THINGS ABOUT THEMSELVES AND THE WORLD AROUND THEM.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$10,114,857TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other Liabilities0ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (1)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (1)DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document48IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee179EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members18GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member18IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1STEPHANIE CISAKOWSKIBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone2065478237PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line15062 9TH AVE NEAddressLine1Txt
CitySEATTLECityNm
State AbbreviationWAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP98105ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (27 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
PAULA SMITH
HEAD OF SCHOOL50.00Yes (X)$335,530$0$33,976
MELISSA CHITTENDEN
ASSISTANT HEAD OF SCHOOL50.00$244,709$0$21,056Yes (X)
STEPHANIE CISAKOWSKI
CFO50.00Yes (X)$177,647$0$21,239
DAVID GARRICK
DEAN OF GRADUATE SCHOOL50.00$140,748$0$16,771Yes (X)
ABBY SANDBERG
DIVISION HEAD/LEARNING SPE50.00$143,935$0$8,636Yes (X)
JEN VARY
DIVISION HEAD50.00$126,438$0$7,586Yes (X)
TAMI MILES
ADMISSION DIRECTOR40.00$113,949$0$14,632Yes (X)
DEBORAH CHICKADEL
FACULTY MEMBER40.00$117,778$0$7,067Yes (X)
WILL KIEFER
BOARD CHAIR4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
KATIE JORDON
VICE CHAIR7.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
GREG HEADRICK
TREASURER4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
DAVID BRANNON-CIRONE
SECRETARY4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
HOWARD BURTON
BOARD MEMBER4.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
DARIUS CAYETANO
BOARD MEMBER4.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
JOE GRUBER
BOARD MEMBER4.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
VAN KATZMAN
BOARD MEMBER4.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
KRISTEN JOHNSON
BOARD MEMBER4.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
EMILY THORPE
BOARD MEMBER4.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
JEANNE NGUYEN
BOARD MEMBER4.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
TONY STEWART
BOARD MEMBER4.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
JILL IM
BOARD MEMBER4.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
REBECCA STUART
BOARD MEMBER4.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
LISA LEWIS
BOARD MEMBER4.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
ERIC SANDERSON
BOARD MEMBER4.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
SEAN HOLMES
BOARD MEMBER4.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
JILL JACKSON
BOARD MEMBER4.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
AMY SMITH
BOARD MEMBER4.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,400,734TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$130,963TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K10IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K0CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$143,904FundraisingAmt
All Other Contributions$490,218AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$43,746NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$634,122TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
TUITION AND FEES611600$9,961,934$9,961,934
STUDIO FEES611710$676,668$676,668
STUDENT ACTIVITY FEES611600$454,524$454,524
SUMMER PROGRAM611710$189,801$189,801
CLUBS611600$132,508$132,508

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$32,865TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$32,865RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$11,448,300TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$193,602TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$193,602ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$288,932RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$508,176RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real-$219,244RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$219,244TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$219,244ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$43,746SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$43,424SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$322SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$322TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$322ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$0FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$143,904ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$56,533FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$56,533TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$56,533ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
PARENT ASSOCIATION ACTIVITIES900099$4,387$4,387
REBATES900099$2,226$2,226
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$6,613OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$12,007,182TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$11,448,300RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion-$75,240ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$935,784TotalAmt
Program Services$935,784ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$673,177TotalAmt
Program Services$514,724ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$133,238ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$25,215FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,749,586TotalAmt
Program Services$5,160,867ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,335,903ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$252,816FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$318,842TotalAmt
Program Services$243,793ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$63,106ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$11,943FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$969,297TotalAmt
Program Services$741,143ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$191,847ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$36,307FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$556,329TotalAmt
Program Services$425,380ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$110,111ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$20,838FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$29,154TotalAmt
Management And General$29,154ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$35,000TotalAmt
Management And General$35,000ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$26,000TotalAmt
Management And General$26,000ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$163,027TotalAmt
Program Services$147,008ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$16,019ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$186,216TotalAmt
Program Services$7,853ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$140,598ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$37,765FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$291,521TotalAmt
Program Services$82,381ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$209,140ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$348,282TotalAmt
Program Services$313,454ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$34,828ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,815TotalAmt
Management And General$9,815ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$106,017TotalAmt
Program Services$98,958ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,059ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$547,508TotalAmt
Program Services$492,757ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$54,751ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$130,816TotalAmt
Program Services$104,653ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$26,163ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
STUDENT ACTIVITIES$484,350$484,350
MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSE$353,451$6,239$329,512$17,700
TEACHER EDUCATION CENTE$207,973$207,973
REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE$184,425$147,540$36,885

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,306,570TotalAmt
Program Services$10,114,857ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,789,129ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$402,584FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$389,081BOYAmt
EOY$814,133EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,210,582BOYAmt
EOY$6,742,062EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$730,076BOYAmt
EOY$710,241EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$92,183BOYAmt
EOY$39,897EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$218,258BOYAmt
EOY$148,009EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$31,031,761LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$8,288,153LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$23,171,096BOYAmt
EOY$22,743,608EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,597,936BOYAmt
EOY$6,612,420EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,190BOYAmt
EOY$19,598EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$38,429,402BOYAmt
EOY$37,829,968EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$881,809BOYAmt
EOY$933,311EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,097,849BOYAmt
EOY$6,758,502EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,299,224BOYAmt
EOY$8,736,283EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$1,531,625EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,278,882BOYAmt
EOY$17,959,721EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,885,667BOYAmt
EOY$6,042,276EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,264,853BOYAmt
EOY$13,827,971EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,150,520BOYAmt
EOY$19,870,247EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$38,429,402BOYAmt
EOY$37,829,968EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$1,299,388ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$19,115NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$12,217,067BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$227,268InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$527,808OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$11,916,527EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$12,276,306BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$17,753ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$403,680InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$480,672OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$12,217,067EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$11,786,105BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$82,297ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$878,282InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$470,378OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$12,276,306EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$10,853,110BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$88,339ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,303,171InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$458,515OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$11,786,105EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$11,330,375BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,000ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$33,691InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$444,574OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$10,853,110EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.00000BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.72900PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.27100TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$10,992,983OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$10,992,983BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,656,701OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$726,851DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,929,850BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$13,773,968OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$6,339,022DepreciationAmt
Book Value$7,434,946BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,608,109OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,222,280DepreciationAmt
Book Value$385,829BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$22,743,608TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$11,598,689TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$19,115NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$508,176OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$527,291RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$11,071,398RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$935,784OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$935,784RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$12,007,182TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$12,878,962TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$508,176OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$508,176ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$12,370,786ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$935,784OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$935,784ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$13,306,570TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART V, LINE 4:THE ENDOWMENT FUNDS SUPPORT (A) TEACHER EXCELLENCE (B) FINANCIAL AID (C) GENERAL NEEDS. TEACHER EXCELLENCE IS SUPPORTED BY THE FACULTY ENDOWMENT, NEILSON ENDOWMENT, FIFTH GRADE ENDOWMENT AND ZXVRQ ENDOWMENT. THE SCHOLARSHIP ENDOWMENT SUPPORTS FINANCIAL AID AND THE GENERAL AND FOREVER CAMPAIGN ENDOWMENTS SUPPORT GENERAL NEEDS.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:RENTAL EXPENSES REPORTED ON PAGE 9, LINE 6B 508,176.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:FINANCIAL AID 935,784.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:RENTAL EXPENSES REPORTED ON PAGE 9, LINE 6B 508,176.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:FINANCIAL AID 935,784.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3UCDS IS A MEMBER OF THE NORTHWEST ASSOCIATION OF INDEPENDENT SCHOOLS (NWAIS). NWAIS, FOR A FEE, PUBLISHES ADS DURING ENROLLMENT PERIODS IN NEWSPAPERS AND OTHER PRINTED AND ONLINE PUBLICATIONS THAT SERVE THE GENERAL GEOGRAPHIC AREA. THESE ADS DESCRIBE UCDS'S NONDISCRIMINATION POLICY.
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 6IN APRIL OF 2020, UCDS RECEIVED A PPP LOAN.

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1AUCTIONEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$143,904GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$143,904CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Non Cash Prizes Event1$3,832NonCashPrizesEvent1Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event1$38,780RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$2,796FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$11,125OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Gross Receipts Total$143,904GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$143,904CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Non Cash Prizes Total Events$3,832NonCashPrizesTotalEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$38,780RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$2,796FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$11,125OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$56,533DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary-$56,533NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeFINANCIAL AIDGrantTypeTxt
Recipient53RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$935,784CashGrantAmt
Valuation Method UsedBOOKValuationMethodUsedDesc
Non Cash AssistanceREDUCTION OF FAMILIES' TUITION, CAMP OR CLUB COST.NonCashAssistanceDesc

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationGRANTS ARE AWARDED AS FINANCIAL AID FOR TUITION AND SCHOOL-RELATED EXPENSES ONLY; WE CONTROL USE OF THE FUNDS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Discretionary Spending AcctYes (X)DiscretionarySpendingAcctInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (5 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
PAULA SMITH
HEAD OF SCHOOL$239,085$0$95,695$0$750$0$26,097$0$7,879$0$369,506$0$0$0
MELISSA CHITTENDEN
ASSISTANT HEAD OF SCHOOL$193,325$0$45,984$0$5,400$0$21,056$0$0$0$265,765$0$0$0
STEPHANIE CISAKOWSKI
CFO$157,297$0$20,350$0$0$0$13,261$0$7,978$0$198,886$0$0$0
DAVID GARRICK
DEAN OF GRADUATE SCHOOL$119,048$0$5,700$0$16,000$0$8,892$0$7,879$0$157,519$0$0$0
ABBY SANDBERG
DIVISION HEAD/LEARNING SPE$115,045$0$23,490$0$5,400$0$8,636$0$0$0$152,571$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 1AFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationHEAD OF SCHOOL MAY TAKE SPOUSE TO CONFERENCES; THE HEAD OF SCHOOL HAS A SMALL ($7000) DISCRETIONARY SPENDING ACCOUNTExplanationTxt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution2ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$43,746NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE BOARD CHAIR REVIEWS AND SIGNS THE FORM 990 FOLLOWING REVIEW BY STAFF. THE FORM 990 IS POSTED TO THE BOARD WEBSITE FOR ALL BOARD MEMBERS TO REVIEW.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE BOARD OF TRUSTEES REVIEWS THE CONFLICTS OF INTEREST POLICY ANNUALLY AND EACH MEMBER CERTIFIES, IN WRITING, THAT HE OR SHE HAS READ AND UNDERSTANDS THE POLICY. EVERY EMPLOYEE UPON HIRING ACKNOWLEDGES, IN WRITING, THAT HE OR SHE HAS READ AND UNDERSTANDS THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES REVIEWS COMPARATIVE DATA REGARDING COMPENSATION OF THE HEAD OF SCHOOL, PROVIDED VIA REPORTS FROM THE NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF INDEPENDENT SCHOOLS (NAIS) AND THE NORTHWEST ASSOCIATION OF INDEPENDENT SCHOOLS (NWAIS). IN ADDITION, THE SCHOOL'S ATTORNEY REVIEWS ALL CONTRACT TERMS. THE HEAD OF SCHOOL AND THE FINANCE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES REVIEW COMPENSATION FOR OTHER KEY EMPLOYEES, USING COMPARISON DATA PROVIDED BY NAIS AND NWAIS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19UCDS MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICTS OF INTEREST POLICY AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. IN ADDITION, UCDS PUBLISHES AN ANNUAL REPORT THAT IS SENT TO FAMILIES OF THE SCHOOL'S STUDENTS AND OTHER INTERESTED PARTIES. ANNUAL REPORTS ARE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp (4 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdTotal IncomeTotalIncomeAmtEnd Of Year AssetsEndOfYearAssetsAmtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt
UCDS COMMERCIAL PROPERTY LLC
5062 9TH AVENUE NESEATTLEWA98105821432010REAL ESTATE HOLDINGWA-$90,984$2,912,185UNIVERSITY CHILD DEVELOPMENT SCHOOL
5300 & 5306 ROOSEVELT LLC
5062 9TH AVENUE NESEATTLEWA98105821436345REAL ESTATE HOLDINGWA-$6,859$3,704,561UNIVERSITY CHILD DEVELOPMENT SCHOOL
5301 ROOSEVELT LLC
5062 9TH AVENUE NESEATTLEWA98105821446200REAL ESTATE HOLDINGWA-$11,619$2,654,132UNIVERSITY CHILD DEVELOPMENT SCHOOL
5315 ROOSEVELT LLC
5062 9TH AVENUE NESEATTLEWA98105821994202REAL ESTATE HOLDINGWA-$109,782$3,955,880UNIVERSITY CHILD DEVELOPMENT SCHOOL

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.