CONNECTICUT EDUCATION ASSOCIATION INC: Form 990, tax year 2019
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- CONNECTICUT EDUCATION ASSOCIATION INC (EIN 06-0666277)
- Tax period
- 2019-07-01 to 2020-06-30
- Filed
- 2021-05-13
- IRS object ID
- 202141339349301454
- Schema version
- 2019v5.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2021-05-13T08:07:59-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2020-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 060903326 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | WHITTLESEY PC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 280 TRUMBULL ST 24TH FL | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | HARTFORD | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CT | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 06103 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2019-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 060666277 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CONNECTICUT EDUCATION ASSOCIATION INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | CONN | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 8605255641 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 21 OAK STREET NO 500 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | HARTFORD | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CT | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 061068001 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | JANET STRECKFUS | PersonNm |
| Person Title | DIRECTOR OF FINANCE | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 8605255641 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2021-05-13 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | LISA WILLS | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01828548 | PTIN |
| Phone | 8605223111 | PhoneNum |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2019 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | JANET STRECKFUS | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 21 OAK STREET NO 500 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | HARTFORD | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CT | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 061068001 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $29,837,280 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.CEA.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1848 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | CT | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TO PROVIDE SERVICES TO LOCAL AFFILIATES IN THE AREAS OF NEGOTIATIONS, GRIEVANCES, PUBLIC RELATIONS AND PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 43 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 39 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 81 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $123,463 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $20,500,219 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $20,364,893 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $1,066,511 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $789,018 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | -$390,204 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | -$380,349 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $21,176,526 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $20,773,562 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $263,391 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $215,423 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $15,869,987 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $16,464,966 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $3,640,677 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $3,441,529 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $19,774,055 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $20,121,918 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,402,471 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $651,644 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $37,615,351 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $39,443,677 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $32,762,915 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $42,834,546 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $4,852,436 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | -$3,390,869 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | THE ASSOCIATION PROVIDES DIRECT SERVICES TO EACH OF THEIR LOCAL AFFILIATES IN THE AREAS OF NEGOTIATIONS, GRIEVANCES, PUBLIC RELATIONS AND PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | TO DIRECT STAFF AND FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE TO LOCAL AFFILIATES FOR ORGANIZING COLLECTIVE BARGAINING, ELECTIONS, NEGOTIATIONS, AND LOCAL SUPPORT SERVICES. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | TO PUBLISH A TRADE MAGAZINE CIRCULATED MONTHLY; TO PUBLISH A HANDBOOK CIRCULATED YEARLY; TO PURCHASE MEDIA. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | TO PROVIDE LEGAL SERVICES TO INDIVIDUALS AND LOCAL AFFILIATES INCLUDING LEGAL RESEARCH AND SPECIAL COUNSELING ASSISTING APPROXIMATELY FOUR TO FIVE THOUSAND TEACHERS PER YEAR. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | Yes (1) | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | 0 | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 24 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 81 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 43 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 39 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | Yes (1) | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | Yes (1) | LocalChaptersInd |
| Policies Reference Chapters | Yes (1) | PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | 0 | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | 0 | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | 0 | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CONNECTICUT EDUCATION ASSOCIATION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 8605255641 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | CAPITOL PL SUITE 500 21 OAK ST | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | HARTFORD | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CT | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 061068001 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (53 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JEFFREY LEAKE | ||||||||
| PRESIDENT | 40.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $109,812 | $100,739 | $63,072 | ||
| THOMAS NICHOLAS | ||||||||
| VICE-PRESIDENT | 40.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $91,147 | $92,954 | $26,760 | ||
| STEPHANIE WANZER | ||||||||
| SECRETARY | 40.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $17,640 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DAVID JEDIDIAN | ||||||||
| TREASURER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $5,880 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ANNIE IRVINE | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| BRUCE YARNALL | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| CARRIE CASSADY | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| CHRISTINE THURLOW-HANSEN | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DANIEL WILBUR | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DAVID JEDIDIAN | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ELAINE GENCARELLI | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| FAITH SWEENEY | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| GARY PELUCHETTE | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| GEORGE JR FLAHERTY | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| GLENN SPENCER | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| GLORIA BROWN | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| HEIDI FLORIAN | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| HOLLYANN MORIARTY | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JAMES QUIGLEY | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JAMES RANDALL | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JOHN HORRIGAN | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| KAREN DIMENNA | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| KAREN HORES | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| KATHRYN DIAS | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| KATIE GRANT | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| KATLYN DEREN | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| KATY GALE | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| KEVIN EGAN | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| LYNN HANCOCK | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MARK JANICK | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MIA DIMBO | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| NICOLA ABLE | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| NILA OTTILIGE | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| PETER BOROFSKY | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| PETER DOWNHOUR | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| RAE BACZEK | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ROBERT TRABER | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| SAMANTHA PARADEE | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| STEVEN ARCHIBALD | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| TARA LITTLE | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| THOMAS DEVINE | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| TRICIA CONDUAH | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| WILLIAM MURRAY | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DONALD WILLIAMS | ||||||||
| EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $212,987 | $0 | $104,716 | |||
| JANET STRECKFUS | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF FINANCE | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $188,029 | $0 | $117,933 | |||
| RAYMOND ROSSOMANDO | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF PROFESSIONAL P | 40.00 | $182,299 | $0 | $121,704 | Yes (X) | |||
| NANCY ANDREWS | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF COMMUNICATIONS | 40.00 | $179,239 | $0 | $116,906 | Yes (X) | |||
| MARILYN MATHES | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF AFFILIATE & ME | 40.00 | $180,253 | $0 | $120,698 | Yes (X) | |||
| MELANIE KOLEK | ||||||||
| ATTORNEY | 40.00 | $201,085 | $0 | $130,940 | Yes (X) | |||
| ADRIENNE DELUCCA | ||||||||
| ATTORNEY | 40.00 | $203,789 | $0 | $113,574 | Yes (X) | |||
| REBECCA MITCHELL | ||||||||
| ATTORNEY | 40.00 | $187,662 | $0 | $117,753 | Yes (X) | |||
| ERIC FISHER | ||||||||
| UNISERV REP | 40.00 | $163,304 | $0 | $82,169 | Yes (X) | |||
| STEVE OZGA | ||||||||
| UNISERV REP | 40.00 | $156,486 | $0 | $106,305 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $2,079,612 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $193,693 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $1,222,530 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 45 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (4 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RM BRADLEY & CO | |||||
| ONE FINANCIAL PLAZA | HARTFORD | CT | 06103 | PROPERTY MANAGEMENT | $334,269 |
| SECURITAS SECURITY SERVICES | |||||
| 321 RESEARCH PKWY | MERIDEN | CT | 06450 | SECURITY SERVICES | $176,911 |
| WINDSTREAM - PAETEC | |||||
| PO BOX 9001013 | LOUISVILLE | KY | 40290 | PHONE AND INTERNET SYSTEMS | $170,184 |
| WTNH-TV | |||||
| 10 COLUMBUS BLVD | HARTFORD | CT | 06106 | COMMERCIAL FOR DIVERSITY IN TEACHERS | $105,234 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 4 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| MEMBERSHIP DUES | 900099 | $18,483,975 | $18,483,975 |
| NEA SUPPORT AND REIMBURSEMENT | 900099 | $1,862,204 | $1,862,204 |
Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $18,714 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $18,714 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $20,364,893 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $556,969 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $556,969 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $2,055,142 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $2,558,954 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | -$503,812 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$503,812 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$503,812 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $6,736,813 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $6,504,764 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $232,049 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $232,049 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $232,049 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | SPECIAL SERVICES | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $123,463 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $123,463 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $123,463 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $20,773,562 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $20,364,893 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $123,463 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $285,206 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $215,423 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,987,852 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,430,366 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,602,970 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,760,013 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $683,765 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $117,110 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $47,291 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $47,500 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $178,865 | TotalAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $473,720 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $607,695 | TotalAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $292,529 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $824,335 | TotalAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $162,907 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $406,616 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $45,629 | TotalAmt |
Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $23,379 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $195,990 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,988 | TotalAmt |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $9,975 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $20,121,918 | TotalAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,414,015 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,936,691 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $655,307 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,709,857 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $106,514 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $122,428 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $30,333,727 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $21,040,594 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,804,931 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,293,133 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $17,634,584 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $18,381,568 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $37,615,351 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $39,443,677 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,129,715 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,529,400 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $28,633,200 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $38,305,146 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $32,762,915 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $42,834,546 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,852,436 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | -$3,390,869 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,852,436 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | -$3,390,869 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $37,615,351 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $39,443,677 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $651,644 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $63,402 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | -$8,958,351 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantially All Dues Nonded | Yes (1) | SubstantiallyAllDuesNondedInd |
| Only In House Lobbying | 0 | OnlyInHouseLobbyingInd |
| Agree Carryover Prior Year | 0 | AgreeCarryoverPriorYearInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $430,276 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $430,276 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $29,115,624 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $20,267,285 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $8,848,339 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $787,827 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $773,309 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $14,518 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $9,293,133 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| ACCRUED PENSION COST | $28,669,588 |
| ACCRUED HEALTH AND WELFARE | $9,635,558 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $38,305,146 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $14,332,135 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $63,402 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | -$6,399,397 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | -$6,335,995 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $20,668,130 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $105,432 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $105,432 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $20,773,562 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $22,575,440 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $2,558,954 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $2,558,954 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $20,016,486 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $105,432 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $105,432 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $20,121,918 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | PENSION LOSS -8,125,730. OTHER POST RETIREMENT LOSS -832,621. RENTAL EXPENSE 2,558,954. |
| PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | RENTAL EXPENSES 2,558,954. |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable (15 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | Recipient EINRecipientEIN | IRC SectionIRCSectionDesc | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BRIDGEPORT EDUCATION ASSOCIATION | |||||||
| CARE OF CEA 21 OAK STREET | HARTFORD | CT | 06106 | 060866571 | 501(C)5 | $25,000 | TO DEFRAY ADMINISTRATIVE COSTS |
| STAMFORD EDUCATION ASSOCIATION | |||||||
| CARE OF CEA 21 OAK STREET | HARTFORD | CT | 06106 | 060712064 | 501(C)5 | $25,000 | TO DEFRAY ADMINISTRATIVE COSTS |
| WATERBURY EDUCATION ASSOCIATION | |||||||
| CARE OF CEA 21 OAK STREET | HARTFORD | CT | 06106 | 061071127 | 501(C)5 | $25,000 | TO DEFRAY ADMINISTRATIVE COSTS |
| DANBURY EDUCATION ASSOCIATION | |||||||
| CARE OF CEA 21 OAK STREET | HARTFORD | CT | 06106 | 237107187 | 501(C)5 | $7,000 | TO DEFRAY ADMINISTRATIVE COSTS |
| EAST HARTFORD EDUCATION ASSOCIATION | |||||||
| CARE OF CEA 21 OAK STREET | HARTFORD | CT | 06106 | 237107191 | 501(C)5 | $7,000 | TO DEFRAY ADMINISTRATIVE COSTS |
| ENFIELD EDUCATION ASSOCIATION | |||||||
| CARE OF CEA 21 OAK STREET | HARTFORD | CT | 06106 | 061251851 | 501(C)5 | $7,000 | TO DEFRAY ADMINISTRATIVE COSTS |
| FAIRFIELD EDUCATION ASSOCIATION | |||||||
| CARE OF CEA 21 OAK STREET | HARTFORD | CT | 06106 | 066082479 | 501(C)5 | $7,000 | TO DEFRAY ADMINISTRATIVE COSTS |
| GREENWICH EDUCATION ASSOCIATION | |||||||
| CARE OF CEA 21 OAK STREET | HARTFORD | CT | 06106 | 060867892 | 501(C)5 | $7,000 | TO DEFRAY ADMINISTRATIVE COSTS |
| MANCHESTER EDUCATION ASSOCIATION | |||||||
| CARE OF CEA 21 OAK STREET | HARTFORD | CT | 06106 | 237107210 | 501(C)5 | $7,000 | TO DEFRAY ADMINISTRATIVE COSTS |
| MILFORD EDUCATION ASSOCIATION | |||||||
| CARE OF CEA 21 OAK STREET | HARTFORD | CT | 06106 | 237106726 | 501(C)5 | $7,000 | TO DEFRAY ADMINISTRATIVE COSTS |
| SOUTHINGTON EDUCATION ASSOCIATION | |||||||
| CARE OF CEA 21 OAK STREET | HARTFORD | CT | 06106 | 237106756 | 501(C)5 | $7,000 | TO DEFRAY ADMINISTRATIVE COSTS |
| TRUMBULL EDUCATION ASSOCIATION | |||||||
| CARE OF CEA 21 OAK STREET | HARTFORD | CT | 06106 | 061299952 | 501(C)5 | $7,000 | TO DEFRAY ADMINISTRATIVE COSTS |
| WALLINGFORD EDUCATION ASSOCIATION | |||||||
| CARE OF CEA 21 OAK STREET | HARTFORD | CT | 06106 | 237106769 | 501(C)5 | $7,000 | TO DEFRAY ADMINISTRATIVE COSTS |
| WEST HARTFORD EDUCATION ASSOCIATION | |||||||
| CARE OF CEA 21 OAK STREET | HARTFORD | CT | 06106 | 060764610 | 501(C)5 | $7,000 | TO DEFRAY ADMINISTRATIVE COSTS |
| WESTPORT EDUCATION ASSOCIATION | |||||||
| CARE OF CEA 21 OAK STREET | HARTFORD | CT | 06106 | 060881866 | 501(C)5 | $7,000 | TO DEFRAY ADMINISTRATIVE COSTS |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | Yes (1) | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (1) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | Yes (1) | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (12 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JEFFREY LEAKE | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT | $109,812 | $100,739 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $31,536 | $31,536 | $141,348 | $132,275 | $0 | $0 |
| THOMAS NICHOLAS | ||||||||||||||
| VICE-PRESIDENT | $91,147 | $92,954 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $13,380 | $13,380 | $104,527 | $106,334 | $0 | $0 |
| DONALD WILLIAMS | ||||||||||||||
| EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $212,987 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $104,716 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $317,703 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JANET STRECKFUS | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF FINANCE | $188,029 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $92,445 | $0 | $25,488 | $0 | $305,962 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| RAYMOND ROSSOMANDO | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF PROFESSIONAL P | $182,299 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $89,628 | $0 | $32,076 | $0 | $304,003 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| NANCY ANDREWS | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF COMMUNICATIONS | $179,239 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $88,124 | $0 | $28,782 | $0 | $296,145 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MARILYN MATHES | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF AFFILIATE & ME | $180,253 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $88,622 | $0 | $32,076 | $0 | $300,951 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MELANIE KOLEK | ||||||||||||||
| ATTORNEY | $201,085 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $98,864 | $0 | $32,076 | $0 | $332,025 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ADRIENNE DELUCCA | ||||||||||||||
| ATTORNEY | $203,789 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $100,194 | $0 | $13,380 | $0 | $317,363 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| REBECCA MITCHELL | ||||||||||||||
| ATTORNEY | $187,662 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $92,265 | $0 | $25,488 | $0 | $305,415 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ERIC FISHER | ||||||||||||||
| UNISERV REP | $163,304 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $82,169 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $245,473 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| STEVE OZGA | ||||||||||||||
| UNISERV REP | $156,486 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $78,817 | $0 | $27,488 | $0 | $262,791 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 2 | TWO VOTING DIRECTORS ARE MARRIED. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | THE ORGANIZATION'S MEMBERS TAKE PART IN GOVERNANCE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | LOCAL BRANCHES ELECT A REPRESENTATIVE FROM THEIR DISTRICT TO SIT ON THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE CEA 990 IS INITIALLY REVIEWED BY THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE BEFORE ADVISING THE BOARD OF THE FILING. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | THE STAFF PERSONNEL COMMITTEE AND THE BOARD COMPARES SALARIES TO COMPARABLE POSITIONS IN THE STATE AND THEN APPROVES RAISES. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | UPON REQUEST |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | DEFINED BENEFIT INCOME/(EXPENSE) -8,125,730. OTHER POST RETIREMENT INCOME/(EXPENSE) -832,621. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C | PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM PRIOR YEAR. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CONNECTICUT EDUCATION FOUNDATION INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | CAPITOL PLACE 21 OAK STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | HARTFORD | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CT | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 06106 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 061283404 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | PROVIDE EMERGENCY AID, SCHOLARSHIPS, AND ASSISTANCE TO TEACHERS & STUDENTS | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | CT | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Exempt Code Section | 501(C)(3) | ExemptCodeSectionTxt |
| Public Charity Status | 170(B)(1)(A)(VI) | PublicCharityStatusTxt |
| Controlled Organization | 0 | ControlledOrganizationInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | Yes (1) | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | 0 | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | 0 | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Comments