LANGLEY SCHOOL INC: Form 990, tax year 2019

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
LANGLEY SCHOOL INC (EIN 54-0673568)
Tax period
2019-07-01 to 2020-06-30
Filed
2021-05-12
IRS object ID
202141329349305354
Schema version
2019v5.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2021-05-12T18:28:03-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2020-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN420714325PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RSM US LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line19801 WASHINGTONIAN BLVD STE 500AddressLine1Txt
CityGAITHERSBURGCityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP20878ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2019-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN540673568EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1THE LANGLEY SCHOOL INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlLANGBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7033561920PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11411 BALLS HILL ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityMCLEANCityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP221013499ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonGREG BOKMANPersonNm
Person TitleCHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICERPersonTitleTxt
Phone7033561920PhoneNum
Signature2021-05-11SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonWILLIAM E TURCO CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00369217PTIN
Phone3012963600PhoneNum
Preparation2021-05-11PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2019TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerELINOR SCULLYPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11411 BALLS HILL ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityMCLEANCityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP221013499ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$48,426,228GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.LANGLEYSCHOOL.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1942FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateVALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO PROVIDE EDUCATION TO PRESCHOOL THROUGH 8TH GRADE STUDENTS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body17VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent17VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee188TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers100TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$3,798,708PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$3,202,525CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$18,448,777PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$19,015,772CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$351,570PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$375,086CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$91,102PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$111,528CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$22,690,157PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$22,704,911CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$2,049,028PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$2,044,570CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$12,154,522PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$12,999,997CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$180,000PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$290,000CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$818,523CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$4,595,814PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$4,568,521CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$18,979,364PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$19,903,088CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$3,710,793PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$2,801,823CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$50,998,923TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$53,258,741TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$14,664,533TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$13,893,859TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$36,334,390NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$39,364,882NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionWE BELIEVE THAT EACH CHILD'S POTENTIAL IS BOUNDLESS AND EVERY CHILD CAN ACT WITH INTEGRITY, GENEROSITY, AND CONSIDERATION FOR OTHERS. WE REACH ACROSS MULTIPLE DISCIPLINES TO DISCOVER, AMPLIFY, AND EMBRACE THE TALENTS OF EVERY CHILD, EVERY DAY. BY NURTURING, SUPPORTING, AND ACADEMICALLY CHALLENGING OUR STUDENTS, OUR INCLUSIVE COMMUNITY BUILDS QUIETLY CONFIDENT, INDEPENDENT THINKERS WHO FLOURISH AS LEARNERS AND INDIVIDUALS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangeYes (1)SignificantChangeInd
Expense$15,186,093ExpenseAmt
Grant$2,044,570GrantAmt
Revenue$19,015,772RevenueAmt
DescOPERATION OF A PRIVATE SCHOOL FOR GRADES PRESCHOOL THROUGH 8TH SERVING OVER 470 STUDENTS.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$15,186,093TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other Liabilities0ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingYes (1)ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (1)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document33IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee188EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (1)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (1)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members17GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member17IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldVAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1GREG BOKMANBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone7033561920PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11411 BALLS HILL ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityMCLEANCityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP221013499ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (24 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
ELINOR SCULLY
HEAD OF SCHOOL40.00Yes (X)$466,397$0$49,066
GREGORY BOKMAN
CFO40.00Yes (X)$208,940$0$41,112
AYESHA FLAHERTY
DIR OF ENROLLMENT/COMMUNIC40.00$172,312$0$13,773Yes (X)
PHILLIP PETRU
ASST HEAD OF SCHOOL40.00$178,201$0$7,118Yes (X)
MARGARET LAURENT
HEAD OF LOWER SCHOOL40.00$139,243$0$19,413Yes (X)
KURT KLUNDER
IT DIRECTOR40.00$134,983$0$11,171Yes (X)
MARGARET DWIGHT
HR DIRECTOR40.00$125,820$0$18,767Yes (X)
ZAC MERRIMAN
CHAIR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
GERRY SALEMME
VICE CHAIR/TREASURER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
MAKIKO HARRISON
SECRETARY2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
JOHN ASADOORIAN
BOARD MEMBER2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
JACK BALLINGHOFF
BOARD MEMBER2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
I-MIN CHAO
BOARD MEMBER2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
ALIFIA DORIWALA
BOARD MEMBER2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
KAREN FRANA
BOARD MEMBER2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
JENNIFER GRAHAM
BOARD MEMBER2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
DAVID HALWIG
BOARD MEMBER2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
DENISE HASELHORST
BOARD MEMBER2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
SARA MAGNER
BOARD MEMBER2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
PRESTON MILLER
BOARD MEMBER2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
WENDY MOE
BOARD MEMBER2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
KATE PINKERTON
BOARD MEMBER2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
BARBARA TOOHILL
BOARD MEMBER2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
SHIREEN ZAMAN
BOARD MEMBER2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,425,896TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$160,420TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K16IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (4 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
COX GRAAE & SPACK ARCHITECTS
2909 M STREET NWWASHINGTONDC20007ARCHITECT$407,881
FAIRFAX FOOD SERVICE & CATERERS
PO BOX 418NEWINGTONVA22122CATERING$269,149
K&S MANAGEMENT AND SUPPLY
2110-B GALLOWS ROADVIENNAVA22182JANITORIAL SERVICES$148,921
KATCHMARK CONSTRUCTION
3856A DULLES SOUTH COURTCHANTILLYVA20151CONSTRUCTION$126,351
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K4CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$160,950FundraisingAmt
All Other Contributions$3,041,575AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$525,522NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$3,202,525TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
TUITION FEES900099$18,534,724$18,534,724
AUXILLIARY SERVICES900099$481,048$481,048
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$19,015,772TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$353,134TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$353,134ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$25,700,436SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$25,678,484SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$21,952SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$21,952TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$21,952ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$154,361FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$160,950ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$42,833FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$111,528TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$111,528ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$22,704,911TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$19,015,772RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$486,614ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,044,570TotalAmt
Program Services$2,044,570ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$778,204TotalAmt
Program Services$557,656ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$202,605ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$17,943FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,717,723TotalAmt
Program Services$7,092,644ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,407,068ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$218,011FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$729,729TotalAmt
Program Services$467,343ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$242,956ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$19,430FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,037,731TotalAmt
Program Services$664,599ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$345,503ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$27,629FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$736,610TotalAmt
Program Services$471,750ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$245,247ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$19,613FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$61,238TotalAmt
Management And General$61,238ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$76,588TotalAmt
Management And General$76,588ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$290,000TotalAmt
Fundraising$290,000FundraisingAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$43,708TotalAmt
Management And General$43,708ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,012TotalAmt
Fundraising$5,012FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$94,543TotalAmt
Management And General$94,543ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$259,798TotalAmt
Program Services$6,255ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$107,321ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$146,222FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$245,030TotalAmt
Program Services$237,366ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,145ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,519FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$645,194TotalAmt
Program Services$624,419ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$20,775ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$45,862TotalAmt
Program Services$45,862ProgramServicesAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$153,620TotalAmt
Program Services$147,766ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,695ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,159FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,115,373TotalAmt
Program Services$1,079,458ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$35,915ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$193,752TotalAmt
Program Services$187,571ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,957ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,224FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
STUDENT ACTIVITIES$849,096$849,096
PROF. DEVELOPMENT$355,258$191,690$163,568
FOOD SERVICE$186,820$186,820
ALLOCATED OVERHEAD$0$284,152-$300,127$15,975

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$237,629TotalAmt
Program Services$47,076ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$135,767ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$54,786FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$19,903,088TotalAmt
Program Services$15,186,093ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,898,472ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$818,523FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$500BOYAmt
EOY$500EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,479,576BOYAmt
EOY$14,593,717EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,620,257BOYAmt
EOY$3,351,093EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$88,624BOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$344,525BOYAmt
EOY$241,868EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$40,237,371LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$19,523,984LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,000,561BOYAmt
EOY$20,713,387EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$22,464,880BOYAmt
EOY$11,235,932EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$3,122,244EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$50,998,923BOYAmt
EOY$53,258,741EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,240,163BOYAmt
EOY$1,177,410EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,105,481BOYAmt
EOY$8,683,112EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,300,222BOYAmt
EOY$4,033,337EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,667BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,664,533BOYAmt
EOY$13,893,859EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$27,235,296BOYAmt
EOY$29,510,235EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,099,094BOYAmt
EOY$9,854,647EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$36,334,390BOYAmt
EOY$39,364,882EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$50,998,923BOYAmt
EOY$53,258,741EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$2,801,823ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$252,461NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$23,792OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$5,466,583BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$243,168ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$189,201InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$183,175OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$5,715,777EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$4,923,159BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$625,060ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$370,349InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$451,985OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$5,466,583EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$3,777,016BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$945,170ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$342,297InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$141,324OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$4,923,159EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$2,999,698BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$475,271ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$432,780InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$130,733OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$3,777,016EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$2,978,471BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$145,170ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,994InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$126,937OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$2,999,698EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.86800PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.13200TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$209,494OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$209,494BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$33,941,275OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$15,320,973DepreciationAmt
Book Value$18,620,302BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,284,866OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,576,283DepreciationAmt
Book Value$708,583BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,801,736OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,626,728DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,175,008BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$20,713,387TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Desc289097-VANGUARD GNMA ADM (VFIJX)Desc
Book Value$3,122,244BookValueAmt
Method ValuationCMethodValuationCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$3,122,244TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$20,869,337TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$252,461NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue-$2,040,275OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$1,787,814RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$22,657,151RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$47,760InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$47,760RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$22,704,911TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$17,815,053TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$17,815,053ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$47,760InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$2,040,275OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$2,088,035ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$19,903,088TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART V, LINE 4:PERMANENTLY RESTRICTED NET ASSETS ARE RESTRICTED TO INVESTMENT IN PERPETUITY. INVESTMENT EARNINGS ON THESE AMOUNTS ARE AVAILABLE TO SUPPORT FACULTY DEVELOPMENT, GENERAL OPERATIONS, AND FINANCIAL AID SCHOLARSHIPS.
PART X, LINE 2:THE SCHOOL IS GENERALLY EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAXES UNDER THE PROVISIONS OF SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. IN ADDITION, THE SCHOOL QUALIFIES FOR CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTIONS DEDUCTIONS AND HAS BEEN CLASSIFIED AS AN ORGANIZATION THAT IS NOT A PRIVATE FOUNDATION. BUSINESS INCOME WHICH IS NOT RELATED TO EXEMPT PURPOSES, LESS APPLICABLE DEDUCTIONS, IS SUBJECT TO FEDERAL AND STATE CORPORATE INCOME TAXES. FOR THE YEAR ENDED JUNE 30, 2020, THE SCHOOL HAD NO NET UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME AND ACCORDINGLY, NO PROVISION FOR INCOME TAXES IS REQUIRED IN THE ACCOMPANYING FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. MANAGEMENT EVALUATED THE SCHOOL'S TAX POSITIONS AND CONCLUDED THAT THE SCHOOL HAD TAKEN NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT REQUIRE ADJUSTMENT TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE SCHOOL FILES INCOME TAX RETURNS IN THE U.S. FEDERAL JURISDICTION. WITH FEW EXCEPTIONS, THE SCHOOL IS NO LONGER SUBJECT TO INCOME TAX EXAMINATIONS BY THE U.S. FEDERAL, STATE OR LOCAL TAX AUTHORITIES FOR YEARS BEFORE 2017.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:FINANCIAL AID NETTED AGAINST TUITION & FEES IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENT -2,040,275.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:FINANCIAL AID NETTED AGAINST TUITION & FEES IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENT 2,040,275.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid Rcvd0GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationAN ADVERTISEMENT WAS PLACED IN THE WASHINGTON POST NEWSPAPER ANNOUNCING THE SCHOOL'S NON-DISCRIMINATION POLICY.ExplanationTxt

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Mail SolicitationsYes (X)MailSolicitationsInd
Email SolicitationsYes (X)EmailSolicitationsInd
Phone SolicitationsYes (X)PhoneSolicitationsInd
In Person SolicitationsYes (X)InPersonSolicitationsInd
Agrmt Prof Fundraising ActyYes (1)AgrmtProfFundraisingActyInd

Fundraiser Activity Info FundraiserActivityInfoGrp

Organization Business Name OrganizationBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1COMPASS GROUPBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12961A HUNTER MILL ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityOAKTONCityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP22124ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ActivityPROVIDE STRATEGIC CAMPAIGN COUNSELActivityTxt
Fundraiser Control Of Funds0FundraiserControlOfFundsInd
Gross Receipts$0GrossReceiptsAmt
Retained By Contractor$290,000RetainedByContractorAmt
Net To Organization-$290,000NetToOrganizationAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Retained By Contractors$290,000TotalRetainedByContractorsAmt
Total Net To Organization-$290,000TotalNetToOrganizationAmt
Licensed StatesVALicensedStatesCd

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1SPRING AUCTIONEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$294,457GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$160,950CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$133,507GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$24,163OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Event2FALL FAIREvent2Nm
Gross Receipts Event2$20,854GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt
Gross Revenue Event2$20,854GrossRevenueEvent2Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event2$18,670OtherDirectExpensesEvent2Amt
Gross Receipts Total$315,311GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$160,950CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$154,361GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$42,833OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$42,833DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary$111,528NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (2 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmt
FINANCIAL AID85$2,040,275
SUMMER GRANTS3$4,295

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationA LANGLEY SCHOOL EDUCATION REPRESENTS A SIGNIFICANT FINANCIAL INVESTMENT IN A CHILD'S FUTURE. WE FEEL STRONGLY THAT FINANCIAL CONSIDERATIONS SHOULD NOT BE THE DETERMINING FACTOR IN WHETHER A CHILD ATTENDS THE LANGLEY SCHOOL. FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE IS AVAILABLE TO STUDENTS IN ALL GRADES, PRESCHOOL THROUGH GRADE 8. FAMILIES CAN APPLY FOR FINANCIAL AID THROUGH THE SCHOOL'S THIRD-PARTY, INDEPENDENT PROCESSING COMPANY. THE INDEPENDENT PROCESSING COMPANY MAKES FINANCIAL AID RECOMMENDATIONS BASED ON MULTIPLE FACTORS WHICH INCLUDE THE FAMILY'S EARNINGS AND OTHER FINANCIAL INFORMATION. THESE RECOMMENDATIONS ARE REPORTED TO LANGLEY AND ARE REVIEWED BY THE SCHOOL'S FINANCIAL AID COMMITTEE. THE COMMITTEE MAKES THE FINAL MONETARY AWARD DECISION BASED ON THE FAMILY'S OVERALL FINANCIAL AID APPLICATION. THE SCHOOL COMMUNICATES FINANCIAL AID AWARDS TO THE FAMILY FOR THEIR CONSIDERATION DURING THE ENROLLMENT PROCESS. AWARDS ARE ONLY GRANTED FOR ONE FISCAL YEAR AND AN UPDATED APPLICATION IS REQUIRED ANNUALLY.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (1)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (5 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
ELINOR SCULLY
HEAD OF SCHOOL$399,822$0$30,000$0$36,575$0$40,500$0$9,073$0$515,970$0$0$0
GREGORY BOKMAN
CFO$208,471$0$0$0$469$0$17,607$0$25,241$0$251,788$0$0$0
AYESHA FLAHERTY
DIR OF ENROLLMENT/COMMUNIC$172,165$0$0$0$147$0$13,773$0$859$0$186,944$0$0$0
PHILLIP PETRU
ASST HEAD OF SCHOOL$177,955$0$0$0$246$0$7,118$0$496$0$185,815$0$0$0
MARGARET LAURENT
HEAD OF LOWER SCHOOL$138,522$0$0$0$721$0$11,286$0$9,471$0$160,000$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 1AELINOR SCULLY RECEIVED A TAXABLE HOUSING ALLOWANCE OF $36,000 REPORTED IN PART II, COLUMN(B)(III).
PART I, LINE 7HEAD OF SCHOOL WAS PAID AN ANNUAL BONUS AS STATED PER THE EMPLOYMENT CONTRACT. BONUS WAS APPROVED BY THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD.

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1FAIRFAX COUNTY ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT AUTHORITY SERIES 2020A AND 2020BBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN540787833BondIssuerEIN
Bond Issued2020-02-27BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$20,399,000IssuePriceAmt
PurposeREFINANCE OUTSTANDING 2011 DEBT; NEW DEBT FOR CONSTRUCTION OF BUILDINGPurposeDesc
Defeased0DefeasedInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool Financing0PoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Total Proceeds$20,399,000TotalProceedsAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$395,679IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Capital Expenditures$50,001CapitalExpendituresAmt
Other Spent Proceeds$4,003,320OtherSpentProceedsAmt
Unspent$15,949,999UnspentAmt
Refunding Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd
Refunding Taxable Bonds0RefundingTaxableBondsInd
Final Allocation Made0FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (1)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed Property0OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease Arrangements0AnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop0MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research Agreements0AnyResearchAgreementsInd
Private Bus Use By Others0.00000PrivateBusUseByOthersPct
Private Bus Concerning UBI0.00000PrivateBusConcerningUBIPct
Total Private Business Use0.00000TotalPrivateBusinessUsePct
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test0BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed Prop0ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdYes (1)ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T Filed0Form8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due YetYes (1)RebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To Rebate0ExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate Due0NoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate Issue0VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec0HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC0GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds Invested0GrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor Reqs0WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective ActionYes (1)ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE K, PART I(E) ISSUE PRICE:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationON FEBRUARY 27, 2020, THE SCHOOL REFINANCED THE 2011 SERIES A-1, A-2 BOND DEBT AND ISSUED FAIRFAX COUNTY ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT AUTHORITY REVENUE BOND, SERIES 2020 A AND SERIES 2020 B FOR $4,399,000 AND $16,000,000, RESPECTIVELY. THE SCHOOL PAID OFF THE EXISTING BOND DEBT, INTEREST RATE SWAPS, AND LINE OF CREDIT OUTSTANDING BALANCE RESULTING IN A LOSS ON EARLY DEBT EXTINGUISHMENT OF $28,152 FOR THE YEAR ENDED JUNE 30, 2020, WHICH REPRESENTS THE WRITE-OFF OF THE REMAINING UNAMORTIZED COSTS OF THE BOND ISSUANCE COSTS FROM THE PAID OFF BONDS. THE REFINANCING WAS COMPLETED IN ORDER TO FUND SCHOOL IMPROVEMENTS. SANDY SPRING BANK PURCHASED THE $4,399,000 AND $16,000,000 SERIES 2020 A AND SERIES 2020 B REVENUE BONDS WITH A FIXED INTEREST RATE OF 2.635%. THE SCHOOL HAS DRAWN THE FULL AMOUNT OF THE SERIES 2020 A BOND, BUT HAS ONLY DRAWN $50,001 ON THE SERIES 2020 B BONDS AS OF JUNE 30, 2020. IF THE FULL AMOUNT OF SERIES 2020 B BOND IS NOT DRAWN ON OR BEFORE JUNE 1, 2022, THE SCHOOL WILL PROVIDE MONTHLY INSTALLMENTS OF PRINCIPAL AND INTEREST ON THE OUTSTANDING BALANCE IN AN AMOUNT SUFFICIENT TO AMORTIZE THE OUTSTANDING PRINCIPAL AMOUNT AS OF JUNE 1, 2022 TO MATURITY. ADDITIONALLY, THE NOTE IS SUBJECT TO MANDATORY REDEMPTION ON MARCH 1, 2040, WHICH WOULD BE AN AMOUNT EQUAL TO THE PRINCIPAL AMOUNT TO BE REDEEMED, PLUS ANY APPLICABLE PREMIUM, PLUS ALL UNPAID INTEREST ACCRUED TO THE DATE FIXED FOR REDEMPTION.ExplanationTxt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution17ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$525,522NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form8283 Received0Form8283ReceivedCnt
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, COLUMN (B):FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationREPORTING THE NUMBER OF CONTRIBUTIONSExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART III, LINE 3DUE TO THE COVID-19 PANDEMIC, THE SCHOOL WAS CLOSED IN MARCH, 2020 AND CONTINUED INSTRUCTION VIRTUALLY FOR THE REMAINDER OF THE SCHOOL YEAR. NO TUITION FEES WERE REFUNDED AS THE SCHOOL CONTINUED DELIVERY OF ITS PROGRAM VIRTUALLY. AUXILIARY REVENUE COLLECTED WAS REFUNDED TO FAMILIES WHERE SERVICES COULD NOT BE PROVIDED BY THE SCHOOL AFTER MARCH, 2020. REVENUE AND EXPENSES REMAINED FAIRLY CONSISTENT YEAR OVER YEAR FOR THE 2018 AND 2019 RETURNS. IN THE IMMEDIATE FUTURE IT IS ANTICIPATED THAT OVERALL REVENUE WILL BE LOWER RELATED TO AUXILIARY SERVICES BECAUSE OF THE PANDEMIC AND FEWER OF THESE PROGRAMS OPERATING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE ORGANIZATION REVIEWS THE DRAFT FORMS 990, 990T AND STATE EQUIVALENTS IN THEIR ENTIRETY THROUGH CAREFUL EXAMINATION BY THE SCHOOL'S CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER, CONTROLLER, HEAD OF SCHOOL, BOARD CHAIR AND CHAIR OF THE AUDIT COMMITTEE. THE DRAFT FORMS WITH DONOR NAMES REDACTED IS ALSO REVIEWED BY THE AUDIT COMMITTEE, WHICH SUBJECT TO CHANGES AND CORRECTIONS, ACCEPTS THE REPORTS ON BEHALF OF THE BOARD. THE REDACTED FORM IS THEN MADE AVAILABLE TO THE SCHOOL'S BOARD OF TRUSTEES FOR THEIR REVIEW.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE ORGANIZATION REGULARLY MONITORS AND ENFORCES COMPLIANCE WITH THE WRITTEN CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY. THIS IS DONE BY REQUIRING EACH MEMBER OF THE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING BODY, ITS BOARD OF DIRECTORS, TO COMPLETE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST QUESTIONNAIRE BEFORE SERVING ON THE BOARD. THIS CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS REQUIRED TO BE SUBMITTED ANNUALLY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15ATHE PROCESS FOR DETERMINING COMPENSATION FOR THE HEAD OF SCHOOL INCLUDES A REVIEW BY THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES OF THE APPROPRIATE LEVEL OF COMPENSATION THROUGH BENCHMARKING AGAINST PEER SCHOOLS WITHIN THE AREA. DATA IS COLLECTED FROM ASSOCIATIONS WHICH PROVIDE THE SUPPORT IN MAKING THIS FINAL DECISION. FOR ALL OTHER EMPLOYEES, THE HEAD OF SCHOOL, AND DIRECTOR OF HUMAN RESOURCES UTILIZE SIMILAR BENCHMARKS TO DETERMINE APPROPRIATE LEVELS OF COMPENSATION FOR EMPLOYEES. ALL PAYROLL DECISIONS ARE MADE WITHIN THE PARAMETERS OF A BOARD OF TRUSTEES APPROVED FISCAL BUDGET.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19GOVERNING DOCUMENTS INCLUDING THE ORGANIZATION'S BYLAWS AND CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY ARE AVAILABLE TO MEMBERS OF THE SCHOOL COMMUNITY THROUGH INSPECTION AT THE SCHOOL'S ADMINISTRATION BUILDING. THE "MEMBERS" ARE THE PARENTS OR GUARDIANS OF LANGLEY STUDENTS WHO HAVE SIGNED ENROLLMENT AGREEMENTS FOR THE CURRENT SCHOOL YEAR. MEMBERSHIP IS FOR TWELVE MONTHS AND ONLY RENEWS UPON SIGNING A NEW CONTRACT. FINANCIAL STATEMENT SUMMARIES ARE MAILED ANNUALLY TO ALL MEMBERS WITHIN THE SCHOOL'S ANNUAL REPORT AND COPIES ARE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST FOR THE SAME PERIOD OF DISCLOSURE AS SET FORTH IN SECTION 6104(D).
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:UNREALIZED GAIN/(LOSS) ON SWAP AGREEMENT 4,360. LOSS ON EXTINGUISHMENT OF DEBT -28,152.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.