NATIONAL-LOUIS UNIVERSITY: Form 990, tax year 2019

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
NATIONAL-LOUIS UNIVERSITY (EIN 36-2167804)
Tax period
2019-07-01 to 2020-06-30
Filed
2021-04-05
IRS object ID
202140959349300714
Schema version
2019v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2021-04-05T10:44:17-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2020-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BKD LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1200 E Main St Suite 700AddressLine1Txt
CityFort WayneCityNm
State AbbreviationINStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP46802ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2019-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN362167804EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NATIONAL LOUIS UNIVERSITYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% MARTY MICKEY VP OF FINANCEInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlNATIBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8479475580PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11000 CAPITOL DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityWHEELINGCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60090ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMARTY MICKEYPersonNm
Person TitleVP OF FINANCEPersonTitleTxt
Phone8479475580PhoneNum
Signature2020-11-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonLauren R DentonPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01571860PTIN
Phone2604604000PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2019TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerNIVINE MEGAHED PRESIDENTPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1122 S MICHIGAN AVEAddressLine1Txt
CityCHICAGOCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60603ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$137,124,679GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.NL.EDUWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1912FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateILLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionNLU IS AN INCLUSIVE, INNOVATIVE COMMUNITY PROVIDING EDUCATIONAL OPPORTUNITIES THAT INSPIRE & EMPOWER LEARNERS AS THEY PREPARE FOR & ADVANCE IN MEANINGFUL LIVES & PRODUCTIVE CAREERSActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body18VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent18VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee1792TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers18TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$12,906,003PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$11,403,033CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$82,759,688PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$93,624,032CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,038,268PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$891,323CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$799,042PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$694,571CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$97,503,001PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$106,612,959CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$4,000,369PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$5,188,223CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$57,778,462PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$63,915,335CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$2,246,784CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$35,060,005PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$34,265,033CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$96,838,836PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$103,368,591CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$664,165PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$3,244,368CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$109,741,867TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$111,711,059TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$37,155,740TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$37,081,984TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$72,586,127NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$74,629,075NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionNATIONAL LOUIS UNIVERSITY IS AN INCLUSIVE, INNOVATIVE COMMUNITY PROVIDING EDUCATIONAL OPPORTUNITIES THAT INSPIRE AND EMPOWER ALL LEARNERS AS THEY PREPARE FOR AND ADVANCE IN MEANINGFUL LIVES AND PRODUCTIVE CAREERS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$83,793,766ExpenseAmt
Grant$5,188,223GrantAmt
Revenue$94,318,603RevenueAmt
DescINSTRUCTION - THE UNIVERSITY SERVED 9,735 STUDENTS IN ITS VARIOUS PROGRAMS OF INSTRUCTION.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$10,142,866ExpenseAmt
DescPUBLIC SERVICE - THE UNIVERSITY PROVIDES A NUMBER OF EDUCATIONAL AN CULTURAL PROGRAMS FOR THE GENERAL COMMUNITY.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$93,936,632TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (true)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (true)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficeYes (true)ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (true)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (true)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt BondsfalseInvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document132IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee1792EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members18GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member18IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (true)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldILStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMARTY MICKEY VP OF FINANCEPersonNm
Phone8479475580PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11000 CAPITOL DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityWHEELINGCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60090ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (33 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
NIVINE MEGAHED
PRESIDENT50.00.0Yes (X)$811,245$0$45,952
AARTI DHUPELIA
VP, UNDERGRADUATE EDUCATION50.00.0Yes (X)$288,783$0$26,101
ALISON HILSABECK
PROVOST50.00.0Yes (X)$270,796$0$15,851
ROBERT MULLER
DEAN, NATIONAL COLLEGE OF EDU.50.00.0$215,984$0$31,556Yes (X)
MARTY MICKEY
TREASURER & VP, FINANCE50.00.0Yes (X)$192,855$0$52,826
RICHARD YACONIS
VP, ENROLLMENT AND MARKETING50.00.0Yes (X)$197,098$0$38,346
CAROLE WOOD
VP, ADVANCEMENT50.00.0Yes (X)$221,866$0$12,134
THOMAS BERGMANN
VP, HUMAN RESOURCES50.00.0Yes (X)$196,467$0$27,210
MICHAEL GRAHAM
VP, CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER50.00.0Yes (X)$199,410$0$23,894
MICHAEL CARR
DEPUTY PROVOST50.00.0$154,081$0$39,779Yes (X)
JUDAH VIOLA
DEAN, COLLEGE OF PROF. STUDIES50.00.0$155,602$0$37,184Yes (X)
STEVEN NEER
VICE PROVOST ADVIS & UN. REG.50.00.0$157,741$0$27,293Yes (X)
HARRINGTON GIBSON
ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR50.00.0$158,443$0$12,561Yes (X)
DIANE TRAUSCH
SEC. & DIR. OF BOARD RELATIONS50.00.0Yes (X)$91,700$0$6,692
SAIB OTHMAN SINCE 919
PROVOST50.00.0Yes (X)$72,058$0$2,325
SCOTT C SMITH
TRUSTEE, CHAIRMAN OF BOARD4.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
THOMAS J FORMOLO
TRUSTEE, VICE CHAIR OF BOARD4.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
JUAN C AVILA
TRUSTEE1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
PENNY BROWN
TRUSTEE1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
JULIE CHAVEZ
TRUSTEE1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
PETER B CHERECWICH
TRUSTEE1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
MICHELLE L COLLINS
TRUSTEE1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
JANET FROETSCHER
TRUSTEE1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
JACK D FURST
TRUSTEE1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
JEFFREY R KULWIN
TRUSTEE1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
J MICHAEL LOCKE
TRUSTEE1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
R TIGHE MAGNUSON
TRUSTEE1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
RICHARD H MALONE
TRUSTEE1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
OLIVER R MERRILL
TRUSTEE1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
KATHLEEN P NIXON
TRUSTEE1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
LOUISE L PERRIN
TRUSTEE1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
IAN G ROSS
TRUSTEE1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
MARIO M TRICOCI
TRUSTEE1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$3,384,129TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$399,704TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K47IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
MOTION AGENCY
325 N LASALLE DR STE 500CHICAGOIL60654ADVERTISING$1,275,764
HELIX EDUCATION INC
PO BOX 894SALT LAKE CITYUT84110ONLINE EDU SERVICES$2,238,057
PEPPER CONSTRUCTION
643 N ORLEANS STCHICAGOIL60654CONSTRUCTION$8,008,167
GALLAGHER BENEFIT SERVICES
PO BOS 95148CHICAGOIL60694INSURANCE$490,735
CDW GOVERNMENT INC
200 N MILWAUKEE AVEVERNON HILLSIL60061COMPUTER PROVIDER$549,868
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K28CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$9,725,040GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$1,677,993AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$11,403,033TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
TUITION AND FEES611710$91,202,085$91,202,085
SALES AND SERVICES OF EDUCATIONAL ACTIVITIES611710$1,480,247$1,480,247
AUXILIARY ENTERPRISES721000$941,700$941,700
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$93,624,032TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,256,943TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,256,943ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$463,191RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$535,500RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real-$72,309RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$72,309TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income-$72,309RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$29,610,600SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$29,976,220SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$365,620SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$365,620TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$365,620ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$0FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$0FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$0GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$0GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$0GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$0CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOTHERDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$766,880TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$766,880RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$766,880OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$106,612,959TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$94,318,603RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$891,323ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,188,223TotalAmt
Program Services$5,188,223ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,265,927TotalAmt
Program Services$1,943,227ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$342,922ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$979,778FundraisingAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$48,262,800TotalAmt
Program Services$44,330,645ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,243,999ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$688,156FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,683,928TotalAmt
Program Services$1,546,854ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$113,085ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$23,989FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,985,286TotalAmt
Program Services$6,415,661ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$469,936ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$99,689FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,717,394TotalAmt
Program Services$3,414,793ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$249,644ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$52,957FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$215,395TotalAmt
Management And General$215,395ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$105,323TotalAmt
Management And General$105,323ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$55,238TotalAmt
Management And General$55,238ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$112,836TotalAmt
Management And General$112,836ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,814,003TotalAmt
Program Services$6,747,727ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$992,313ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$73,963FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$922,762TotalAmt
Program Services$805,816ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$20,127ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$96,819FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,294,481TotalAmt
Program Services$4,232,695ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$60,211ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,575FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,265,335TotalAmt
Program Services$9,549,447ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$590,602ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$125,286FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$595,919TotalAmt
Program Services$545,723ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$48,834ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,362FundraisingAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$612,455TotalAmt
Program Services$505,325ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$102,450ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4,680FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$480,276TotalAmt
Program Services$439,795ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$33,397ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$7,084FundraisingAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,801,210TotalAmt
Program Services$2,565,105ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$194,785ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$41,320FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$430,413TotalAmt
Program Services$395,377ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$28,904ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$6,132FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOTHERDesc
Total$5,559,387TotalAmt
Program Services$5,310,219ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$205,174ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$43,994FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$103,368,591TotalAmt
Program Services$93,936,632ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,185,175ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,246,784FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,339,650BOYAmt
EOY$9,488,551EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$826,361BOYAmt
EOY$435,569EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,771,084BOYAmt
EOY$6,983,450EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,202,892BOYAmt
EOY$1,112,212EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,233,381BOYAmt
EOY$854,835EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$91,543,431LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$33,235,225LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$51,110,444BOYAmt
EOY$58,308,206EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$34,550,067BOYAmt
EOY$33,027,985EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,707,988BOYAmt
EOY$1,500,251EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$109,741,867BOYAmt
EOY$111,711,059EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,345,341BOYAmt
EOY$6,766,060EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,404,271BOYAmt
EOY$4,218,616EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$26,200,678BOYAmt
EOY$25,149,863EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,205,450BOYAmt
EOY$947,445EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$37,155,740BOYAmt
EOY$37,081,984EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$55,356,990BOYAmt
EOY$58,109,776EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,229,137BOYAmt
EOY$16,519,299EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$72,586,127BOYAmt
EOY$74,629,075EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$109,741,867BOYAmt
EOY$111,711,059EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$3,244,368ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$565,759NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$635,661OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Grassroots LobbyingTotalGrassrootsLobbyingGrp
Total Direct LobbyingTotalDirectLobbyingGrp
Total Lobbying ExpendTotalLobbyingExpendGrp
Other Exempt Purpose ExpendOtherExemptPurposeExpendGrp
Total Exempt Purpose ExpendTotalExemptPurposeExpendGrp
Lobbying Nontaxable AmountLobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp
Grassroots NontaxableGrassrootsNontaxableGrp
Tot Lbbyng Grassroot Mns Non TxTotLbbyngGrassrootMnsNonTxGrp
Tot Lbby Expend Mns Lbbyng Non TxTotLbbyExpendMnsLbbyngNonTxGrp
VolunteersfalseVolunteersInd
Paid Staff Or ManagementYes (true)PaidStaffOrManagementInd
Media AdvertisementsfalseMediaAdvertisementsInd
Mailings MembersfalseMailingsMembersInd
Publications Or BroadcastfalsePublicationsOrBroadcastInd
Grants Other OrganizationsfalseGrantsOtherOrganizationsInd
Direct Contact LegislatorsYes (true)DirectContactLegislatorsInd
Direct Contact Legislators$55,238DirectContactLegislatorsAmt
Rallies DemonstrationsfalseRalliesDemonstrationsInd
Other ActivitiesfalseOtherActivitiesInd
Total Lobbying Expenditures$55,238TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt
Not Described Section501c3falseNotDescribedSection501c3Ind
Form4720 Filed4912 TaxfalseForm4720Filed4912TaxInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart II-BFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationDURING 2019-20, THE UNIVERSITY UTILIZED THE SERVICES OF THE PUBLIC STRATEGIES FIRMS OF CONLON & DUNN AND CHRISTOPHER DUNN & ASSOCIATES, TO ASSIST IN ARRANGING MEETINGS WITH VARIOUS LEGISLATORS IN THE STATE OF ILLINOIS FOR THE PURPOSE OF INFORMING SUCH LEGISLATORS ABOUT PROPOSED EDUCATION LEGISLATION FOR WHICH THE UNIVERSITY INCURRED $50,238 AND $5,000 IN EXPENSES, RESPECTIVELY.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Art Public Exhibition AmountsArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
Held Works ArtHeldWorksArtGrp

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$36,099,479BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$48,420ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$116,821InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,679,340GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$34,585,380EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$36,458,085BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$21,739ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,381,839InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,762,184GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$36,099,479EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$36,561,402BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$35,078ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,828,073InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,966,468GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$36,458,085EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$31,506,613BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,559,371ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$3,194,104InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$698,686GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$36,561,402EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$32,694,522BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$29,051ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$861,155InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$355,805GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$31,506,613EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.58000BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.42000PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,598,774OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,598,774BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$67,141,984OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$16,879,852DepreciationAmt
Book Value$50,262,132BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$6,817,498OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$6,204,514DepreciationAmt
Book Value$612,984BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$8,175,279OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$5,572,733DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,602,546BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$7,809,896OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$4,578,126DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,231,770BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$58,308,206TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescADVANCE FROM GOVERNMENT - PERKDesc
Amt$947,445Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$947,445TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$101,281,641TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$565,759NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$535,500OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$30,259RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$101,311,900RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$112,836InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$5,188,223OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$5,301,059RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$106,612,959TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$98,603,032TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$535,500OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$535,500ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$98,067,532ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$112,836InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$5,188,223OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$5,301,059ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$103,368,591TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PART V, LINE 1GOF THE $34,585,380 ENDING ENDOWMENT FUND BALANCE AT JUNE 30, 2020, $20,055,777 OF THIS AMOUNT IS UNRESTRICTED QUASI-ENDOWMENT. SCHEDULE D, PART V, LINE 4 THE UNIVERSITY'S ENDOWMENT ASSETS INCLUDE ASSETS THAT ARE CHARACTERIZED AS PERMANENTLY RESTRICTED AND QUASI-ENDOWMENT. SPENDING OF INCOME FROM THE PERMANENTLY RESTRICTED ENDOWMENT IS RESTRICTED TO THOSE DESIGNATIONS AS PROVIDED BY THE DONOR OF THE PERMANENTLY RESTRICTED FUNDS. SPENDING OF INCOME FROM THE QUASI-ENDOWMENT IS DESIGNATED BY THE UNIVERSITY'S BOARD OF TRUSTEES AND HELPS TO FUND THE OPERATIONS OF THE UNIVERSITY. SCHEDULE D, PART X, LINE 2 MANAGEMENT HAS EVALUATED THEIR INCOME TAX POSITIONS UNDER THE GUIDANCE INCLUDED IN ASC 740. BASED ON THEIR REVIEW, MANAGEMENT HAS NOT IDENTIFIED ANY MATERIAL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS TO BE RECORDED OR DISCLOSED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.
SCHEDULE D, PART XI & XII, LINE 2DEXPENSES OF $535,500 RELATED TO THE UNIVERSITY'S RENTAL INCOME WERE INCLUDED IN THE EXPENSE SECTION OF THE UNIVERSITY'S STATEMENT OF ACTIVITIES.
SCHEDULE D, PART XI & XII, LINE 4BSTUDENT SCHOLARSHIPS OF $5,188,223 WAS INCLUDED IN THE INCOME SECTION OF THE UNIVERSITY'S STATEMENT OF ACTIVITIES.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (true)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (true)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (true)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (true)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (true)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (true)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (true)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts RghtsfalseDiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm FcultyfalseDiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race SchsfalseDiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of FcltsfalseDiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt ProgfalseDiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other ActyfalseDiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (true)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid RvkdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (true)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3THE UNIVERSITY CUSTOMARILY DRAWS THE MAJORITY OF ITS STUDENTS FROM THE LOCAL COMMUNITIES IT SERVES AND IT FOLLOWS A RACIALLY NONDISCRIMINATORY POLICY AS TO STUDENTS WHICH IS INCLUDED IN THE UNIVERSITY'S CATALOG AND ADMISSION AND APPLICATION INFORMATION. FURTHER, THE UNIVERSITY'S PROMOTION ACTIVITIES AND RECRUITING EFFORTS ARE REASONABLY DESIGNED TO INFORM STUDENTS OF ALL RACIAL SEGMENTS OF THE PROGRAM IT HAS AVAILABLE.
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 6ATHE UNIVERSITY PARTICIPATES IN STUDENT AID PROGRAMS PROVIDED BY THE FEDERAL GOVERNMENT.

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (4 entries)

RegionRegionTxtSpecific Services ProvidedSpecificServicesProvidedTxtRegion Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt
EUROPECONTRIBUTION REVENUE$15,000
CENTRAL AMERICA/CARIBBEANCONTRIBUTION REVENUE$50,000
SOUTH AMERICACONTRIBUTION REVENUE$70,000
EAST ASIA AND THE PACIFICCONTRIBUTION REVENUE$30,000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Spent$165,000SubtotalSpentAmt
Total Spent$165,000TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign CorpfalseTransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign TrustfalseInterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp OwnershipfalseForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest CofalsePassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign PartnershipfalseForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott CountriesfalseBoycottCountriesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE FFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationDURING FISCAL YEAR 2020, THE UNIVERSITY RECEIVED CONSIDERATION TOTALLING $165,000 FROM HIGHER EDUCATION INSTITUTIONS IN TURKEY, CHILE, PANAMA AND MALAYSIA UNDER AGREEMENTS WHEREBY EACH INSTITUTION UTILIZED CERTAIN CULINARY CURRICULUM OF THE UNIVERSITY AND THE UNIVERSITY PROVIDED CERTAIN OVERSIGHT OVER THE CULINARY INSTRUCTION AT EACH INSTITUTION. IN CONNECTION WITH SUCH AGREEMENTS, THE UNIVERSITY INCURRED PERSONNEL AND TRAVEL EXPENSES BY CERTAIN MEMEBERS OF ITS CULINARY FACULTY TO VALIDATE THE APPROPRIATE UTILIZATION OF SUCH CURRICULUM.ExplanationTxt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeSCHOLARSHIPSGrantTypeTxt
Recipient2139RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$5,188,223CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE IFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationEach fiscal year the president's leadership team determines the amount of scholarships and discounts for the year. Awards are based on different criteria and are tracked within the approved budget. Student aid is handled by the student finance office and credited directly to the student's account. Each student applies for SCHOLARSHIPS by filling out the free application for federal student aid (FAFSA). The award is based on information provided in this application. Students can also apply for grants and scholarship based on eligibility.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (true)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (true)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (true)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (13 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
NIVINE MEGAHED
PRESIDENT$409,568$80,700$320,977$16,700$29,252$857,197
AARTI DHUPELIA
VP, UNDERGRADUATE EDUCATION$193,211$95,512$60$11,862$14,239$314,884
ALISON HILSABECK
PROVOST$172,315$98,100$381$11,550$4,301$286,647
ROBERT MULLER
DEAN, NATIONAL COLLEGE OF EDU.$196,528$19,060$396$12,240$19,316$247,540
CAROLE WOOD
VP, ADVANCEMENT$184,576$18,700$18,590$11,844$290$234,000
RICHARD YACONIS
VP, ENROLLMENT AND MARKETING$177,640$19,200$258$10,483$27,863$235,444
MARTY MICKEY
TREASURER & VP, FINANCE$164,897$27,700$258$10,800$42,026$245,681
THOMAS BERGMANN
VP, HUMAN RESOURCES$174,061$22,148$258$10,677$16,533$223,677
MICHAEL GRAHAM
VP, CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER$177,870$21,402$138$10,318$13,576$223,304
MICHAEL CARR
DEPUTY PROVOST$136,443$17,500$138$8,633$31,146$193,860
JUDAH VIOLA
DEAN, COLLEGE OF PROF. STUDIES$139,246$16,300$56$8,920$28,264$192,786
STEVEN NEER
VICE PROVOST ADVIS & UN. REG.$140,151$17,500$90$8,328$18,965$185,034
HARRINGTON GIBSON
ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR$149,636$8,785$22$4,023$8,538$171,004

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE J, PART 1, LINE 1AFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE UNIVERSITY HAS A MEMBERSHIP IN A LOCAL SOCIAL CLUB THAT IS IN THE PRESIDENT'S NAME WHICH IS FOR THE PURPOSE OF HELPING PROMOTE AND CONDUCT BUSINESS ON BEHALF OF THE UNIVERSITY. THE SOCIAL CLUB MEMBERSHIP IS USED 100 PERCENT FOR BUSINESS AND THE PRESIDENT USES THE ACCOUNTABLE PLAN RULES FOR DOCUMENTING THE BUSINESS USE. SCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 4B THE UNIVERSITY CURRENTLY HAS A 457(F) DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLAN IN PLACE WITH THE UNIVERSITYS PRESIDENT WHEREBY THE UNIVERSITY MAKES AN ANNUAL CONTRIBUTION INTO THE PLAN WHERE THE FUNDS ARE INVESTED IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE PLAN GUIDELINES. FOR FISCAL YEAR ENDED JUNE 30, 2020, THE UNIVERSITY CONTRIBUTED $100,000 INTO THE PLAN. THE PLAN CURRENTLY PROVIDES THAT IF THE UNIVERSITY PRESIDENT REMAINS EMPLOYED BY THE UNIVERSITY FOR THREE YEARS AND ACHIEVES CERTAIN OBJECTIVES, THE BALANCE IN THE PLAN AT THE END OF SUCH THREE YEAR PERIOD VESTS AND IS PAID TO THE UNIVERSITY PRESIDENT AT THAT TIME. IN JUNE 2019, THE THREE-YEAR VESTING PERIOD FROM JULY 1, 2016 JUNE 30, 2019 WAS COMPLETED AND A PAYMENT OF $298,872 WAS PROVIDED TO THE PRESIDENT FROM THE PLAN REPRESENTING THE ACCMULATED BALANCE IN THE PLAN FOR THAT THREE-YEAR PERIOD. THIS AMOUNT IS INCLUDED ON THE PRESIDENTS CALENDAR YEAR 2019 W-2 AND IS RECORDED IN PART II, COLUMN (B)(III) ON SCHEDULE J. SCHEDULE J, PART II, LINE 2 & 3, COLUMN I & II, COMPENSATION AND BONUS TO RETAIN TALENT WITHIN THE UNIVERSITYS EXECUTIVE TEAM, THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES APPROVES RETENTION CONTRACTS FOR CERTAIN OFFICERS. THE CONTRACTS STATE IF THE OFFICER MEETS AGREED UPON OBJECTIVES AND IS STILL WORKING WITH THE UNIVERSITY AT THE END OF A THREE YEAR PERIOD, A RETENTION BONUS IS PAID. DURING CALENDAR YEAR 2019, RETENTION BONUSES WERE PAID TO AARTI DHUPELIA AND ALISON HILSABECK IN THE AMOUNTS OF $75,000 AND $75,000, RESPECTIVELY, FOR SERVICES PERFORMED OVER FISCAL YEARS 2017-2019. THESE PAYMENTS ARE INCLUDED ON THE OFFICERS CALENDAR YEAR 2019 W-2 AND RECORDED IN PART II, COLUMN (B)(ii) ON SCHEDULE J. In JULY 2019, RETENTION CONTRACTS WERE APPROVED FOR AARTI DHUPELIA AND MARTY MICKEY FOR THE UPCOMING THREE-YEAR PERIOD. IN CONNECTION THEREWITH, THESE OFFICERS WILL EARN $75,000 AT THE END OF THE THREE YEAR PERIOD (JUNE 30, 2022), IF THEY ACHIEVE THE OBJECTIVES UNDER THE PLAN.ExplanationTxt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ILLINOIS FINANCE AUTHORITYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN861091967BondIssuerEIN
Bond Issued2019-05-07BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$26,500,000IssuePriceAmt
PurposeSEE PART VIPurposeDesc
DefeasedfalseDefeasedInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool FinancingfalsePoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Retired$1,060,000RetiredAmt
Bond Defeased$0BondDefeasedAmt
Total Proceeds$26,500,000TotalProceedsAmt
In Reserve Fund$0InReserveFundAmt
Capitalized Interest$125,000CapitalizedInterestAmt
Refunding Escrow$17,624,383RefundingEscrowAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$301,331IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Credit Enhancement$0CreditEnhancementAmt
Working Capital Expenditures$0WorkingCapitalExpendituresAmt
Capital Expenditures$8,449,286CapitalExpendituresAmt
Other Spent Proceeds$0OtherSpentProceedsAmt
Unspent$0UnspentAmt
Substantial Completion2020SubstantialCompletionYr
Refunding Tax Exempt BondsYes (true)RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd
Refunding Taxable BondsfalseRefundingTaxableBondsInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (true)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (true)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed PropertyfalseOwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease ArrangementsfalseAnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropfalseMgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research AgreementsfalseAnyResearchAgreementsInd
Private Bus Use By Others0PrivateBusUseByOthersPct
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestfalseBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed PropfalseChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Remedial Action TakenfalseRemedialActionTakenInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdYes (true)ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T FiledfalseForm8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due YetYes (true)RebateNotDueYetInd
Variable Rate IssuefalseVariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And RecfalseHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd

Hedge Provider Name HedgeProviderName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line10BusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Proceeds Invested In GICfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd

GIC Provider Name GICProviderName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line10BusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Proceeds InvestedfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor ReqsYes (true)WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective ActionYes (true)ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE FFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE BONDS ISSUED ON MAY 7, 2019 WERE USED TO (I) REFUND ALL OF THE CURRENTLY OUTSTANDING BONDS FROM THE ILLINOIS EDUCATIONAL FACILITIES AUTHORITY VARIABLE RATE DEMAND REVENUE BONDS, NATIONAL LOUIS UNIVERSITY SERIES 1999A&B (THE SERIES 1999 BONDS); (II)FINANCE, REFINANCE AND REIMBURSE CERTAIN COSTS OF THE CONSTRUCTION AND EQUIPPING OF THE UNIVERSITYS EDUCATIONAL FACILITIES AT 18 S. MICHIGAN, CHICAGO, ILLINOIS; AND PAY CERTAIN EXPENSES INCURRED IN CONNECTION WITH THE ISSUANCE OF THE ILLINOIS FINANCE AUTHORITY $26,500,000 SERIES 2019 BONDS AND THE REFUNDING OF THE SERIES 1999 BONDS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 2DR. NIVINE MEGAHED, PRESIDENT OF THE UNIVERSITY, AND THOMAS FORMOLO, UNIVERSITY TRUSTEE, HAVE A BUSINESS RELATIONSHIP.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE PREPARATION AND REVIEW PROCESS FOLLOWED BY THE UNIVERSITY WITH RESPECT TO THE FORM 990 IS AS FOLLOWS: THE 990 INFORMATION IS PREPARED BY THE UNIVERSITY'S ACCOUNTING DEPARTMENT AND THEN THE 990 IS PREPARED BY AN INDEPENDENT CPA FIRM. A DRAFT COPY IS THEN PROVIDED TO THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES FOR REVIEW AND COMMENT PRIOR TO FILING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE UNIVERSITY HAS A WRITTEN CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY UNDER WHICH THE UNIVERSITY'S TRUSTEES, OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES ARE REQUIRED TO DISCLOSE TO THE PRESIDENT'S OFFICE ANY CONFLICTS OF INTEREST THAT THEY MAY HAVE WITH THE UNIVERSITY. IF A CONFLICT OF INTEREST WAS DISCLOSED, THE PERSON WITH THE CONFLICT WOULD RECUSE THEMSELVES FROM ANY DISCUSSION REGARDING THE PERTINENT ITEM.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15A & 15BTHE UNIVERSITY'S BOARD OF TRUSTEES HAS AN EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE WHO HAS THE RESPONSIBILITY AND AUTHORITY TO REVIEW AND APPROVE ALL CURRENT AND FUTURE COMPENSATION MATTERS FOR THE UNIVERSITY'S PRESIDENT, INCLUDING BUT NOT LIMITED TO BASE PAY, BONUS OR INCENTIVE PAY, DEFERRED COMPENSATION AND FRINGE BENEFITS. THE BOARD SETS COMPENSATION GUIDELINES FOR VICE PRESIDENTS AND DEANS AND REGULARLY REVIEWS UPDATED COMPENSATION RANGES AND VICE PRESIDENT AND DEAN SALARIES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19NATIONAL LOUIS UNIVERSITY MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST STATEMENTS AND AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9CHANGE IN INTEREST RATE SWAP $(635,661)

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CHARITABLE REMAINDER TRUST (1)BusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Primary ActivitiesCRTPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateILLegalDomicileStateCd

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NLUBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Entity TypeTRUSTEntityTypeTxt
Controlled OrganizationfalseControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesfalseSharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingfalsePaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.