DYOUVILLE COLLEGE: Form 990, tax year 2019

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
DYOUVILLE COLLEGE (EIN 16-0743989)
Tax period
2019-06-01 to 2020-05-31
Filed
2021-04-06
IRS object ID
202140969349301124
Schema version
2019v5.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2021-04-06T15:52:01-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2020-05-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN160765486PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1LUMSDEN & MCCORMICK LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1369 FRANKLIN STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityBUFFALOCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP14202ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2019-06-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN160743989EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1D'YOUVILLE COLLEGEBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlDYOUBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7168297636PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1320 PORTER AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityBUFFALOCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP14201ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDR LORRIE CLEMOPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENTPersonTitleTxt
Phone7168297636PhoneNum
Signature2021-04-01SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonDONNA M GONSER CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01448922PTIN
Phone7168563300PhoneNum
Preparation2021-04-01PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2019TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerDR LORRIE CLEMOPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1320 PORTER AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityBUFFALOCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP14201ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$122,532,974GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.DYC.EDUWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1908FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNYLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionD'YOUVILLE COLLEGE IS A PRIVATE COLLEGE IN BUFFALO, NEW YORK OFFERING UNDERGRADUATE, GRADUATE, DOCTORAL AND CONTINUING EDUCATION PROGRAMS PRIMARILY IN HEALTH SCIENCES, LIBERAL ARTS AND BUSINESS. THE COLLEGE TEACHES ITS STUDENTS TO CONTRIBUTE TO THE WORLD COMMUNITY BY BECOMING LEADERS IN THEIR ACADEMIC FIELDS OF STUDY.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body19VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent18VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee1434TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers22TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$3,864,388PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$6,849,094CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$76,147,688PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$75,080,542CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$2,671,619PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$2,950,832CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$1,480,540PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$1,908,770CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$84,164,235PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$86,789,238CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$17,973,613PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$18,873,299CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$41,791,530PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$39,536,491CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$887,489CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$24,998,483PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$24,322,204CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$84,763,626PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$82,731,994CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$599,391PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$4,057,244CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$191,835,795TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$209,691,731TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$50,922,273TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$65,074,829TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$140,913,522NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$144,616,902NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionD'YOUVILLE IS AN INDEPENDENT INSTITUTION OF HIGHER EDUCATION THAT OFFERS BACCALAUREATE AND GRADUATE PROGRAMS TO STUDENTS OF ALL FAITHS, CULTURES, AND BACKGROUNDS. D'YOUVILLE HONORS ITS CATHOLIC HERITAGE AND THE SPIRIT OF ST. MARGUERITE D'YOUVILLE BY PROVIDING ACADEMIC, SOCIAL, SPIRITUAL, AND PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT IN PROGRAMS THAT EMPHASIZE LEADERSHIP AND SERVICE. D'YOUVILLE TEACHES STUDENTS TO CONTRIBUTE TO THE WORLD COMMUNITY BY LEADING COMPASSIONATE, PRODUCTIVE, AND RESPONSIBLE LIVES.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$71,878,641ExpenseAmt
Grant$18,873,299GrantAmt
Revenue$76,452,428RevenueAmt
DescD'YOUVILLE COLLEGE IS A PRIVATE COLLEGE IN BUFFALO, NEW YORK OFFERING UNDERGRADUATE, GRADUATE, DOCTORAL AND CONTINUING EDUCATION PROGRAMS PRIMARILY IN HEALTH SCIENCES, LIBERAL ARTS AND BUSINESS. THE COLLEGE TEACHES ITS STUDENTS TO CONTRIBUTE TO THE WORLD COMMUNITY BY BECOMING LEADERS IN THEIR ACADEMIC FIELDS OF STUDY. THE COLLEGE IS PRIMARILY FUNDED BY THE TUITION AND FEES CHARGED FOR PROGRAMS OFFERED FOR APPROXIMATELY 3,300 STUDENTS.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$71,878,641TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtYes (1)CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficeYes (1)ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (1)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsYes (1)MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (1)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntYes (1)BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control Ent0TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document219IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee1434EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (1)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (1)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members19GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member18IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention Policy0DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ROBERT ZIELINSKI CPABusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone7168297891PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1320 PORTER AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityBUFFALOCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP14201ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (26 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
JAMEL C PERKINS
CHAIRPERSON1.38Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOSEPH COZZO
VICE CHAIRPERSON0.30Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
DOLORES PREZYNA
SECRETARY1.30Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN AMERSHADIAN
BOARD MEMBER0.30Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBERT BENNETT
BOARD MEMBER0.30Yes (X)$0$0$0
DALE MCKIM III
BOARD MEMBER0.30Yes (X)$0$0$0
GRETCHEN FIERLE
BOARD MEMBER0.30Yes (X)$0$0$0
VINCENT O HANLEY
BOARD MEMBER0.30Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARY HOFFMAN
BOARD MEMBER0.30Yes (X)$0$0$0
TIMOTHY KANE
BOARD MEMBER0.30Yes (X)$0$0$0
SISTER JULIA LANIGAN
BOARD MEMBER0.30Yes (X)$0$0$0
SISTER MARY MCCARRICK OSF
BOARD MEMBER0.30Yes (X)$0$0$0
STEPHEN MERCURIO
BOARD MEMBER0.30Yes (X)$0$0$0
GARY QUENNEVILLE
BOARD MEMBER0.30Yes (X)$0$0$0
BLAIR SEVERN
BOARD MEMBER0.30Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHARLES URLAUB
BOARD MEMBER0.30Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR LORRIE CLEMO
PRESIDENT40.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$364,846$0$20,556
SISTER MARY KAREN KELLY
BOARD MEMBER0.30Yes (X)$0$0$0
MEGAN FARRELL
BOARD MEMBER0.30Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN GARFOOT
CFO UNTIL OCT. 201940.00Yes (X)$148,923$0$9,630
TIM KORN
CFO NOV. 2019 - PRESENT40.00Yes (X)$120,910$0$21,577
MIMI STEADMAN
VP ACADEMIC AFFAIRS40.00$190,336$0$35,642Yes (X)
CANIO MARASCO
DEAN OF PHARMACY40.00$169,487$0$34,325Yes (X)
JOGGESHWAR DAS
VP INSTITUTIONAL EFFECT PL40.00$155,406$0$33,348Yes (X)
ROBERT DROBITCH
ASSOC DEAN PHARM ADMIN40.00$155,025$0$32,650Yes (X)
ROBERT LEOPOLD
ASSOC DEAN PHARM PRACTICE40.00$155,541$0$18,522Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,460,474TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$206,250TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K44IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
BOND SCHOENECK & KING
PO BOX 11607SYRACUSENY13218LEGAL SERVICES$429,642
FREED MAXICK CPAS PC
424 MAIN ST 800BUFFALONY14202ACCOUNTING$185,736
BOTTOM LINE ADVISORS LLC
50 FOUNTAIN PLAZA 1400BUFFALONY14202CONSULTING$145,103
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K3CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$2,489,900GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$4,359,194AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$6,849,094TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
TUITION & FEES900099$72,280,171$72,280,171
ROOM & BOARD, NET900099$2,753,815$2,753,815
BOOK SALES900099$46,556$46,556
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$75,080,542TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,793,197TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$2,793,197ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$468,198RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$468,198RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$468,198TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$468,198ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$35,900,436SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$35,742,801SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$157,635SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$157,635TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$157,635ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$23,065FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$935FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$22,130TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$22,130ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
THEATER611310$678,065$678,065
PARKING812930$81,155$81,155
RECOVERY OF COSTS900099$44,990$44,990

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$614,232TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$614,232RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$1,418,442OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$86,789,238TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$76,452,428RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$3,487,716ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$17,112,718TotalAmt
Program Services$17,112,718ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,760,581TotalAmt
Program Services$1,760,581ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$652,480TotalAmt
Management And General$652,480ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$30,512,512TotalAmt
Program Services$27,958,905ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,033,788ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$519,819FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,525,625TotalAmt
Program Services$1,397,945ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$101,689ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$25,991FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,511,667TotalAmt
Program Services$3,466,359ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$944,754ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$100,554FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,334,207TotalAmt
Program Services$2,138,856ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$155,585ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$39,766FundraisingAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$71,708TotalAmt
Management And General$71,708ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,006,349TotalAmt
Program Services$5,109,296ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,843,984ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$53,069FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$612,276TotalAmt
Program Services$546,913ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$44,713ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$20,650FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,440,976TotalAmt
Program Services$1,009,157ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$370,152ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$61,667FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,527,881TotalAmt
Program Services$678,290ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$849,591ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$908,820TotalAmt
Program Services$792,554ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$116,266ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$597,668TotalAmt
Program Services$524,758ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$65,034ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$7,876FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$254,357TotalAmt
Program Services$243,568ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,840ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$7,949FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,084,267TotalAmt
Program Services$897,203ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$187,064ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,690,338TotalAmt
Program Services$3,218,218ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$472,120ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$888,091TotalAmt
Program Services$611,051ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$277,040ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
EQUIPMENT$2,609,242$2,245,239$364,003
STUDENT ACTIVITIES$1,255,635$906,770$348,865
GROUND AND REFURBISHING$458,841$206,038$252,803

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,915,755TotalAmt
Program Services$1,054,222ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$811,385ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$50,148FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$82,731,994TotalAmt
Program Services$71,878,641ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$9,965,864ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$887,489FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$425BOYAmt
EOY$425EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,822,603BOYAmt
EOY$18,217,193EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,425,241BOYAmt
EOY$9,099,539EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,642,074BOYAmt
EOY$5,891,349EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,870,817BOYAmt
EOY$16,463,791EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$164,118BOYAmt
EOY$740,734EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$138,647,073LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$44,417,913LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$95,008,583BOYAmt
EOY$94,229,160EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$64,413,131BOYAmt
EOY$63,860,563EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$39,077EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$488,803BOYAmt
EOY$1,149,900EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$191,835,795BOYAmt
EOY$209,691,731EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,386,009BOYAmt
EOY$6,540,728EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,980,594BOYAmt
EOY$6,663,807EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$23,697,903BOYAmt
EOY$22,154,534EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,833,822BOYAmt
EOY$24,122,574EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,023,945BOYAmt
EOY$5,593,186EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$50,922,273BOYAmt
EOY$65,074,829EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$110,617,454BOYAmt
EOY$111,804,562EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$30,296,068BOYAmt
EOY$32,812,340EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$140,913,522BOYAmt
EOY$144,616,902EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$191,835,795BOYAmt
EOY$209,691,731EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$4,057,244ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$353,864NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Art Public Exhibition Amounts ArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Assets Included$25,100AssetsIncludedAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Collection Used Pub ExhibitionYes (X)CollectionUsedPubExhibitionInd
Solicited Assets Sale0SolicitedAssetsSaleInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$49,592,297BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$190,086ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$429,013InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$126,917OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$50,084,479EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$51,350,321BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$175,532ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$1,850,189InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$83,367OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$49,592,297EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$43,308,584BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$4,011,957ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$4,924,392InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$822,583OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$51,350,321EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$38,408,796BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$902,941ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$4,820,514InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$823,667OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$43,308,584EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$40,927,374BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$403,452ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$1,802,463InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,119,567OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$38,408,796EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.47080BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.31430PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.21490TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$9,086,753OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$9,086,753BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$100,682,841OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$22,500,412DepreciationAmt
Book Value$78,182,429BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$19,718,356OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$16,274,261DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,444,095BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$9,159,123OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$5,643,240DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,515,883BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$94,229,160TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
STUDENT DEPOSITS$283,300
GOVERNMENT GRANTS REFUNDABLE$2,527,761
INTEREST RATE SWAP LIABILITY$706,618
REFUNDABLE ADVANCES$2,075,507
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$5,593,186TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$68,263,502TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$353,864NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$935OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$352,929RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$68,616,431RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$18,172,807OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$18,172,807RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$86,789,238TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$64,560,122TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$935OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$935ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$64,559,187ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$18,172,807OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$18,172,807ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$82,731,994TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART III, LINE 4:THE COLLEGE RECEIVED ARTWORK WHICH IT DISPLAYS IN ITS LIBRARY TO FOSTER A CULTURAL AND DIVERSE EDUCATIONAL ENVIRONMENT.
PART V, LINE 4:ENDOWED FUND EARNINGS ARE USED ACCORDING TO DONOR RESTRICTIONS WHICH SUPPORT THE COLLEGE MISSION OF PROVIDING HIGHER EDUCATION TO STUDENTS. MOST QUASI-ENDOWED FUND EARNINGS ARE USED TO SUPPORT ANNUAL OPERATING PURPOSES. MOST OF THE PERPETUAL ENDOWMENT EARNINGS ARE USED FOR SCHOLARSHIPS TO STUDENTS.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:FUNDRAISING 935.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:SCHOLARSHIP ALLOWANCE 18,101,099. INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT FEES 71,708.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:FUNDRAISING 935.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:SCHOLARSHIP ALLOWANCE 18,101,099. INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT FEES 71,708.
SCHEDULE D, PART XI, LINE 4BSCHOLARSHIP ALLOWANCE AND INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT FEES ARE NET AGAINST REVENUES IN THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. IN THIS FORM 990 RETURN THEY ARE BROKEN OUT SEPARATELY AND REPORTED AS EXPENDITURES.
SCHEDULE D, PART XII, LINE 4BSCHOLARSHIP ALLOWANCE AND INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT FEES ARE NET AGAINST REVENUES IN THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. IN THIS FORM 990 RETURN THEY ARE BROKEN OUT SEPARATELY AND REPORTED AS EXPENDITURES.
SCHEDULE D, PART XI & XII, LINE 2DFUNDRAISING EXPENDITURES ARE NETTED AGAINST FUNDRAISING REVENUES FOR THIS RETURN.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3THE POLICY IS PUBLISHED IN PRINTED PAMPHLETS, CATALOGUES, BROCHURES, AND NEWSPAPER ADVERTISEMENTS. THE POLICY IS ALSO VISIBLE ON THE COLLEGE'S WEBSITE.
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 6THE COLLEGE RECEIVES FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE FROM FEDERAL, NEW YORK STATE, ERIE COUNTY, AND THE CITY OF BUFFALO GOVERNMENTAL AGENCIES. ALL GOVERNMENT FUNDING IS USED FOR THE INSTITUTION'S EXEMPT PURPOSE.

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
RegionEAST ASIA AND THE PACIFIC - AUSTRALIA, BRUNEI, BURMA, CAMBODIA,RegionTxt
Offices0OfficesCnt
Employee1EmployeeCnt
Type Of Activities ConductedPROGRAM SERVICESTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt
Specific Services ProvidedTEACHING AND RELATIONSHIP DEVELOPMENT WITH UNIVERSITIESSpecificServicesProvidedTxt
Region Total Expenditures$98,812RegionTotalExpendituresAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices0SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees1SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Continuation Total Office0ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt
Continuation Total Employee0ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt
Total Office0TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee1TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$98,812SubtotalSpentAmt
Continuation Spent$0ContinuationSpentAmt
Total Spent$98,812TotalSpentAmt

Foreign Individuals Grants ForeignIndividualsGrantsGrp (3 entries)

Type Of AssistanceTypeOfAssistanceTxtRegionRegionTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmtManner Of Cash DisbursementMannerOfCashDisbursementTxtValuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDesc
INSTITUTIONALLY FUNDED TUITION GRANTSNORTH AMERICA - CANADA AND MEXICO, BUT NOT THE UNITED STATES180$1,519,648OFFSET STUDENT TUITION BILLFMV
INSTITUTIONALLY FUNDED TUITION SCHOLARSHIPSNORTH AMERICA - CANADA AND MEXICO, BUT NOT THE UNITED STATES32$137,377OFFSET STUDENT TUITION BILLFMV
NYS FUNDED TUITION GRANTSNORTH AMERICA - CANADA AND MEXICO, BUT NOT THE UNITED STATES24$103,556OFFSET STUDENT TUITION BILLFMV
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Transfer To Foreign Corp0TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign Trust0InterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp Ownership0ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest Co0PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign Partnership0ForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott Countries0BoycottCountriesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 2:CONSISTENT WITH THE COLLEGE'S STUDENT FINANCIAL PROCESS, INTERNATIONAL STUDENTS APPLY FOR THE VARIOUS AID TYPES. ANY AID AWARDED IS ON THE BASIS OF ACADEMIC ACHIEVEMENT, FINANCIAL NEED, AND OTHER SIMILAR STANDARDS. AID IS DISBURSED TO ELIGIBLE STUDENTS AS A PAYMENT ON THEIR STUDENT BILL.
PART I, LINE 3:BASED ON ACTUAL PAYROLL AND COSTS REIMBURSED.
PART III ACCOUNTING METHOD:

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1KAVINOKY CABARETEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$23,065GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$23,065GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$935OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Gross Receipts Total$23,065GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$23,065GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$935OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$935DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary$22,130NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (6 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmt
FEDERALLY FUNDED TUITION GRANTS119$225,692
NEW YORK STATE FUNDED TUITION GRANTS464$1,581,954
INSTITUTIONALLY FUNDED TUITION WAIVERS1115$3,563,468
INSTITUTIONALLY FUNDED TUITION SCHOLARSHIPS1304$9,493,462
INSTITUTIONALLY FUNDED TUITION GRANTS881$1,475,942
CARES ACT EMERGENCY GRANTS TO STUDENTS2182$772,200

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationSTUDENTS RECEIVING SCHOLARSHIPS, GRANTS, OR OTHER ASSISTANCE, ARE EVALUATED ON THE BASIS OF ACADEMIC ACHIEVEMENT, FINANCIAL NEED, AND OTHER SIMILAR STANDARDS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation Required0SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
DR LORRIE CLEMO
PRESIDENT$328,846$0$0$0$36,000$0$20,556$0$0$0$385,402$0$0$0
JOHN GARFOOT
CFO UNTIL OCT. 2019$148,923$0$0$0$0$0$9,630$0$0$0$158,553$0$0$0
MIMI STEADMAN
VP ACADEMIC AFFAIRS$190,336$0$0$0$0$0$13,795$0$21,847$0$225,978$0$0$0
CANIO MARASCO
DEAN OF PHARMACY$169,487$0$0$0$0$0$12,478$0$21,847$0$203,812$0$0$0
JOGGESHWAR DAS
VP INSTITUTIONAL EFFECT PL$155,406$0$0$0$0$0$11,501$0$21,847$0$188,754$0$0$0
ROBERT DROBITCH
ASSOC DEAN PHARM ADMIN$155,025$0$0$0$0$0$10,803$0$21,847$0$187,675$0$0$0
ROBERT LEOPOLD
ASSOC DEAN PHARM PRACTICE$155,541$0$0$0$0$0$10,796$0$7,726$0$174,063$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 1AFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationA REPRESENTATIVE FROM THE GREY NUNS WAS PROVIDED A RESIDENCE BY THE COLLEGE. NOTE THAT THIS REPRESENTATIVE DID NOT RECEIVE A W-2 OR FORM 1099 FROM THE COLLEGE.ExplanationTxt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingInd
DORMITORY AUTHORITY OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK
A1460002932012-05-30$25,410,000FINANCE THE CONSTRUCTION OF THE 2008 PROJECT, TO REFUND AND DEFEASE000
DORMITORY AUTHORITY OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK
B1460002932012-04-25$9,355,000REFINANCE AND CONSOLIDATE TWO OLDER DEBT ISSUANCES000

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdRetiredRetiredAmtTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtIn Reserve FundInReserveFundAmtSubstantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYrRefunding Tax Exempt BondsRefundingTaxExemptBondsIndRefunding Taxable BondsRefundingTaxableBondsIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd
A$4,570,000$25,410,000$689,232201000Yes (1)Yes (1)
B$7,484,908$9,355,000$4,5482001Yes (1)0Yes (1)Yes (1)

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdOwning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyIndAny Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsIndMgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropIndAny Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsIndBond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropIndProcs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd
A0000Yes (1)0Yes (1)
B0000Yes (1)0Yes (1)

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndRebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetIndException To RebateExceptionToRebateIndNo Rebate DueNoRebateDueIndVariable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndTerm Of HedgeTermOfHedgePctSuperintegrated HedgeSuperintegratedHedgeIndHedge TerminatedHedgeTerminatedIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndGross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd
KEYBANK
A00Yes (1)0Yes (1)Yes (1)10.000000000000Yes (1)000Yes (1)
KEYBANK
B00Yes (1)0Yes (1)Yes (1)10.000000000000Yes (1)000Yes (1)

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdProcedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd
AYes (1)
BYes (1)

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp

Name Of Interested NameOfInterested

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonVINCENT HANLEYPersonNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Relationship DescriptionCOLLEGE BOARD MEMBER AND PARTNER AT BOND SCHOENECK AND KINGRelationshipDescriptionTxt
Transaction$429,642TransactionAmt
TransactionLEGAL SERVICESTransactionDesc
Sharing Of Revenues0SharingOfRevenuesInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE FINANCIAL MANAGEMENT TEAM OF THE COLLEGE PREPARES THE DATA FOR INPUT INTO THE 990. THEY REVIEW THE RETURN AFTER IT IS PREPARED BY THEIR INDEPENDENT AUDITORS. THEN IT IS FORWARDED TO THE AUDIT COMMITTEE OF THE COLLEGE WHO REVIEWS AND APPROVES THE FORM 990 BEFORE IT IS FILED. A COPY OF THE FORM IS GIVEN ELECTRONICALLY TO ALL BOARD MEMBERS AND THEN APPROVED AT A SUBSEQUENT BOARD MEETING. MEMBERS ARE GIVEN AN ADEQUATE AMOUNT OF TIME TO REVIEW THE RETURN. ANY QUESTIONS OR CONCERNS ARE ADDRESSED PRIOR TO THE FILING OF THE RETURN WITH THE IRS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE COLLEGE HAS A WRITTEN CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY COVERING ALL EMPLOYEES AND TRUSTEES. THE POLICY IS COMMUNICATED ANNUALLY TO ALL EMPLOYEES AND TRUSTEES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15DETERMINING COMPENSATION FOR TOP MANAGEMENT OFFICIALS, OFFICERS, AND KEY EMPLOYEES INCLUDE A REVIEW AND APPROVAL BY INDEPENDENT OFFICERS AND DIRECTORS, COMPARABILITY DATA, AND CONTEMPORANEOUS SUBSTANTIATION OF THE DELIBERATION AND DECISION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE COLLEGE MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC. THE BYLAWS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE IN THE PRESIDENT'S OFFICE AND/OR BUSINESS OFFICE OF THE COLLEGE.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2CTHE PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM THE PRIOR YEAR.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DYC HUB LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1320 PORTER AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityBUFFALOCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP14201ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN844003676EIN
Primary ActivitiesMANAGING MEMBER OF 301 CONNECTICUT LLCPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateNYLegalDomicileStateCd
Total Income$0TotalIncomeAmt
End Of Year Assets$0EndOfYearAssetsAmt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1D'YOUVILLE COLLEGEBusinessNameLine1Txt

Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1301 CONNECTICUT LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1320 PORTER AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityBUFFALOCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP14201ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN842677509EIN
Primary ActivitiesCONSTRUCT AND OPERATE HUBPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateNYLegalDomicileStateCd
Direct Controlling NAN/ADirectControllingNACd
Predominant Income TypeN/APredominantIncomeTypeTxt
Disproportionate Allocations0DisproportionateAllocationsInd
General Or Managing PartnerYes (1)GeneralOrManagingPartnerInd

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1301 CONNECTICUT HOLDINGS INCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1320 PORTER AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityBUFFALOCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP14201ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN842686531EIN
Primary ActivitiesINVEST IN HUB PROJECTPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateNYLegalDomicileStateCd

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1D'YOUVILLE COLLEGEBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Entity TypeCEntityTypeTxt
Ownership1.00000OwnershipPct
Controlled OrganizationYes (1)ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp

Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1301 CONNECTICUT LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Transaction TypeQTransactionTypeTxt
Involved$1,019,934InvolvedAmt
Method Of Amount DeterminationACTUAL COSTSMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.