KENT PLACE SCHOOL: Form 990, tax year 2019

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
KENT PLACE SCHOOL (EIN 22-1487233)
Tax period
2019-07-01 to 2020-06-30
Filed
2021-03-25
IRS object ID
202140849349300619
Schema version
2019v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2021-03-25T18:54:42-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2020-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1EISNERAMPER LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1111 WOOD AVE SO STE 600AddressLine1Txt
CityISELINCityNm
State AbbreviationNJStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP088302700ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2019-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN221487233EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Kent Place SchoolBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% GENEVIEVE MADIGANInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlKENTBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone9082730900PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line142 NORWOOD AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CitySUMMITCityNm
State AbbreviationNJStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP07901ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonGENEVIEVE MADIGANPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone9082730900PhoneNum
Signature2021-03-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonDOUGLAS TAPPPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00200641PTIN
Phone7322437000PhoneNum
Preparation2021-03-15PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2019TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerGENEVIEVE MADIGANPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line142 NORWOOD AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CitySUMMITCityNm
State AbbreviationNJStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP07901ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$45,675,091GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.kentplace.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1894FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNJLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionSEE SCHEDULE OActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body29VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent27VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee396TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers500TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$2,415,824PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$5,865,616CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$28,826,854PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$29,361,096CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$793,443PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,057,945CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$105,163PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$256,389CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$32,141,284PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$36,541,046CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$3,280,406PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$3,425,297CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$19,267,381PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$19,832,186CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$1,540,217CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$9,445,033PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$9,375,598CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$31,992,820PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$32,633,081CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$148,464PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$3,907,965CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$67,865,635TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$72,015,575TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$10,143,693TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$11,330,102TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$57,721,942NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$60,685,473NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionFor over 125 years, Kent Place School has empowered girls to be confident, intellectual, and ethical leaders who advance the world.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$23,483,583ExpenseAmt
Grant$3,425,297GrantAmt
Revenue$29,361,096RevenueAmt
DescOur Kent Place curriculum and programs are rich in opportunities for students to develop ethical decision-making, critical thinking, and problem-solving skills. We promote integrity, initiative, and inclusion throughout all of the schooling years. Our students take on increasingly profound leadership opportunities that foster collaboration and self-awareness while also cultivating compassion and empathy. We believe that the lessons and values encouraged by our multi-talented faculty prepare each student to be an active contributor to the larger world beyond Kent Place. Kent Place is home to a wide array of curricular and cocurricular activities, as well as our signature programs such as the Girls' Leadership Institute, now entering its 26th year of empowering girls to discover their full leadership potential, and our renowned Ethics Institute, which promotes the process and practice of ethical decision-making in primary and secondary school communities. Kent Place also offers a traditional summer day camp, afterschool programs, and enrichment classes.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$23,483,583TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesfalseReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (true)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (true)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt BondsfalseInvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document85IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee396EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (true)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (true)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members29GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member27IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonGENEVIEVE MADIGANPersonNm
Phone9082730900PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line142 NORWOOD AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CitySUMMITCityNm
State AbbreviationNJStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP07902ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (36 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
JENNIFER C GALAMBOS
HEAD OF SCHOOL40.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$371,298$0$128,197
ELIZABETH WOODALL
DIRECTOR OF UPPER SCHOOL40.00.0$282,366$0$0Yes (X)
GENEVIEVE D MADIGAN
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER40.00.0Yes (X)$241,371$0$12,195
KAREN REZACH
DIRECTOR OF ETHICS INSTITUTE40.00.0$204,901$0$31,089Yes (X)
CORAL BROOKS
Director of Advancement40.00.0$209,158$0$25,416Yes (X)
JULIA MORGAN
Director of Studies40.00.0$178,365$0$51,221Yes (X)
JENNIFER SIMPSON
DIRECTOR OF COLLEGE ADVISING40.00.0$198,083$0$22,538Yes (X)
ADUNNI ANDERSON
DIRECTOR OF PRIMARY SHCOOL40.00.0$203,216$0$15,430Yes (X)
EDITH M ZABRISKIE
TRUSTEE2.00.0Yes (X)$94,020$0$18,182
G ALEX CRISPO
PRESIDENT, BD OF TRUSTEEs2.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANNE GRISSINGER
TRUSTEE2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN MARKELS
TRUSTEE2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
OLGA A NAUMOVICH
VICE PRESIDENT, BD OF TRUSTEES2.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
ARJUN N MURTI
Trustee2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JENNIFER T GROGAN
Trustee2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
LAWRENCE D JOHNSON II
Trustee2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
LORI A SHER
Trustee2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARK MILLER
VICE PRESIDENT, BD OF TRUSTEES2.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
SUSANNE SANTOLA MULLIG
Trustee2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
NANCY W REYNOLDS
Trustee2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
NICOLE T RUSAS
Trustee2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
DOUGLAS B SIEG
Trustee2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARY ANN V STORMS
Trustee2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
NANCY H VAN DUYNE
TRUSTEE2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
BORIS V VUCHIC
SECRETARY, BOARD OF TRUSTEES2.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID B WYSHNER
Treasurer, Board of Trustees2.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kathleen Hammond DeOss
Trustee2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID S THOMAS
TRUSTEE2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
KC ANTHONY ARTEMENKO
Trustee2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARIA FEKETE BRUGG
Trustee2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
TODD C BUILIONE
Trustee2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
KATHERINE H EKLUND
Trustee2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
PATRICIA L FAGIN
Trustee2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
SHANE SIMMONS HARRIS
Trustee2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
KATIE HERBST MACHIR
Trustee2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
REBECCA S MAGRANE RED
Trustee2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,982,778TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$304,268TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K42IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (true)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
JOHN O'HARA COMPANY INC
25 KEARNEY STREETEAST ORANGENJ07017CONSTRUCTION$195,471
AVI FOODSYSTEMS INC
2590 ELM RD NEWARRENOH44483FOOD SERVICE$805,454
BRAVO BUILDING SERVICE INC
1140 Rt 22 E Suite 202BRIDGEWATERNJ08807CLEANING SERVICE$327,853
PORZIO BROMBERG NEWMAN PC
100 Southgate Parkway PO Box 1997MORRISTOWNNJ079621997Legal Services$255,281
PAR CORPORATION INC
354 Route 206 2nd FloorFLANDERSNJ07836Construction$242,653
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K13CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$5,865,616AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$119,257NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$5,865,616TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
TUITION AND FEES611600$28,025,857$28,025,857
AUXILIARY SERVICES611600$1,335,239$1,335,239
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$29,361,096TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$508,517TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$508,517ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$9,527,608SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$8,978,180SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$549,428SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$549,428TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$549,428ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$0FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$0FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$0GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$0GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$117,695GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$155,865CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$38,170TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income-$38,170RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
GLOBAL SERVICE LEARNING - TRIP FUNDS900099$77,223$77,223
BOOK FAIR INCOME900099$4,598$4,598
MISCELLANEOUS REVENUE900099$212,738$212,738
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$294,559OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$36,541,046TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$29,617,485RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$1,057,945ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,425,297TotalAmt
Program Services$3,425,297ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,868,291TotalAmt
Program Services$1,004,412ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$642,763ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$221,116FundraisingAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$14,020,312TotalAmt
Program Services$10,017,986ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,364,567ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$637,759FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,005,067TotalAmt
Program Services$730,772ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$239,451ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$34,844FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,815,966TotalAmt
Program Services$1,028,931ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$655,370ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$131,665FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,122,550TotalAmt
Program Services$779,260ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$283,495ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$59,795FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$158,263TotalAmt
Management And General$158,263ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$65,242TotalAmt
Management And General$65,242ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$82,662TotalAmt
Management And General$82,662ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$179,862TotalAmt
Program Services$67,059ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,519ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$110,284FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$127,953TotalAmt
Program Services$11,600ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$116,353ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,521,902TotalAmt
Program Services$469,827ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$812,073ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$240,002FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$414,539TotalAmt
Program Services$309,805ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$90,130ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$14,604FundraisingAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,273,446TotalAmt
Program Services$1,125,372ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$148,074ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$97,536TotalAmt
Program Services$39,639ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$24,430ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$33,467FundraisingAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$222,545TotalAmt
Program Services$138,216ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$75,774ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$8,555FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$149,525TotalAmt
Management And General$149,525ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,505,752TotalAmt
Program Services$2,174,892ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$330,860ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$222,076TotalAmt
Program Services$195,685ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$26,391ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
TEMPORARY EMPLOYMENT EXPENSE$16,173$16,173
EDUCATIONAL PROGRAM EXPENSE$1,455,778$200,688$1,209,786$45,304
DINING HALL$604,922$604,922
STUDENT TRANSPORTATION$132,288$132,288

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$145,134TotalAmt
Program Services$17,834ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$124,478ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,822FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$32,633,081TotalAmt
Program Services$23,483,583ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,609,281ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,540,217FundraisingAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXInd

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,987,086BOYAmt
EOY$5,297,421EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,312,833BOYAmt
EOY$3,082,324EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$220,498BOYAmt
EOY$116,273EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$158,037BOYAmt
EOY$218,616EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,355,183BOYAmt
EOY$1,299,403EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$67,521,892LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$22,856,573LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$44,924,587BOYAmt
EOY$44,665,319EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,920,776BOYAmt
EOY$16,242,308EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$986,635BOYAmt
EOY$1,093,911EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$67,865,635BOYAmt
EOY$72,015,575EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,301,252BOYAmt
EOY$2,040,058EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,485,901BOYAmt
EOY$2,715,502EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,356,540BOYAmt
EOY$4,178,363EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$2,396,179EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,143,693BOYAmt
EOY$11,330,102EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$38,433,856BOYAmt
EOY$39,915,747EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,288,086BOYAmt
EOY$20,769,726EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$57,721,942BOYAmt
EOY$60,685,473EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$67,865,635BOYAmt
EOY$72,015,575EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$3,907,965ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$944,434NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Art Public Exhibition AmountsArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
Held Works ArtHeldWorksArtGrp

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$18,781,126BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,282,290ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$11,550InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$426,011GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$257,357OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$19,368,498EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$20,422,370BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$211,628ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$713,949InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$419,541GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$2,147,280OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$18,781,126EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$20,485,277BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,299,099ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,115,219InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$448,800GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$886,723OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$21,564,072EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$19,048,511BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,356,218ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,685,527InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$467,521GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$1,137,458OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$20,485,277EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$19,179,227BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$736,099ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$1,115,254InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$486,081GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures-$734,520OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$19,048,511EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.21000BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.74000PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.05000TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgYes (true)EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$368,323OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$368,323BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$40,821,331OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$11,595,363DepreciationAmt
Book Value$29,225,968BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$17,205,834OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$6,317,137DepreciationAmt
Book Value$10,888,697BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$8,043,741OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$4,690,999DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,352,742BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,082,663OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$253,074DepreciationAmt
Book Value$829,589BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$44,665,319TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt
Total Liability$0TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$32,213,669TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue-$3,269,432OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$3,269,432RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$35,483,101RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$1,057,945OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$1,057,945RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$36,541,046TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$29,280,987TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$155,865OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$155,865ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$29,125,122ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$3,507,959OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$3,507,959ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$32,633,081TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART XI, Line 4BINVESTMENT INCOME - $508,517 REALIZED GAIN ON INVESTMENTS - $549,428 TOTAL - $ 1,057,945
PART XI, LIne 2dFINANCIAL AID - $(3,425,297) COST OF GOODS SOLD - $155,865 TOTAL - ($3,269,432)
PART XII, LINE 4BFINANCIAL AID - $3,425,297 INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT FEE - $82,662 TOTAL - $3,507,959
PART XII, LINE 2DCOST OF GOODS SOLD - $155,865 TOTAL - $155,865
SCHEDULE D, PART X, LINE 2THE SCHOOL HAS BEEN CLASSIFIED BY THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE (THE "IRS") AS AN ORGANIZATION DESCRIBED UNDER 501(c)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE (THE "CODE") AS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAXES UNDER SECTION 501(a) OF THE CODE. MANAGEMENT HAS ANALYZED THE TAX POSITIONS TAKEN BY THE SCHOOL AND HAS CONCLUDED THAT AS OF JUNE 30, 2020 AND 2019, THERE ARE NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN THAT WOULD REQUIRE RECOGNITION OF A LIABILITY OR DISCLOSURE IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE SCHOOL RECOGNIZES ACCRUED INTEREST AND PENALTIES ASSOCIATED WITH UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS, IF ANY. THERE WERE NO INCOME TAX-RELATED INTEREST AND PENALTIES RECORDED FOR THE YEARS ENDED JUNE 30, 2020 AND 2019.
SCHEDULE D, PART V, LINE 4THE ENDOWMENT SUPPORTS STUDENT FINANCIAL AID AND OTHER EDUCATIONAL PURPOSES SUCH AS PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT FOR FACULTY AND STAFF.
SCHEDULE D, PART V, LINE 1AThe current year beginning of year balance of Endowment Funds differs from the prior year end of year balance due to implementation of the new Accounting Standards Update, which restated the presentation of unrestricted board designated funds.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (true)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (true)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (true)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (true)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (true)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (true)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (true)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts RghtsfalseDiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm FcultyfalseDiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race SchsfalseDiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of FcltsfalseDiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt ProgfalseDiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other ActyfalseDiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid RvkdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (true)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE E, LINE 3:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationA STATEMENT OF POLICY IS PUBLISHED IN THE LEGAL ADVERTISEMENT SECTION OF LOCAL NEWSPAPERS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeFINANCIAL AIDGrantTypeTxt
Recipient128RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$3,425,297CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART III, Line 1FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationFINANCIAL AID IS PROVIDED TO STUDENTS IN NEED IN ACCORDANCE WITH AN APPLICATION PROCESS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (true)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (true)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentYes (true)SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (8 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
JENNIFER C GALAMBOS
HEAD OF SCHOOL$371,298$36,000$92,197$499,495
GENEVIEVE D MADIGAN
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER$241,371$11,349$846$253,566
ADUNNI ANDERSON
DIRECTOR OF PRIMARY SHCOOL$203,216$15,184$246$218,646
KAREN REZACH
DIRECTOR OF ETHICS INSTITUTE$204,901$23,507$7,582$235,990
JENNIFER SIMPSON
DIRECTOR OF COLLEGE ADVISING$198,083$22,292$246$220,621
ELIZABETH WOODALL
DIRECTOR OF UPPER SCHOOL$282,366$282,366
CORAL BROOKS
Director of Advancement$209,158$9,785$15,631$234,574
JULIA MORGAN
Director of Studies$178,365$24,600$26,621$229,586

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART II, COLUMN DNON-TAXABLE BENEFITS FOR INDIVIDUALS LISTED INCLUDE MEDICAL, DISBILITY AND PENSION BENEFITS PAID BY THE SCHOOL. NON-TAXABLE BENEFITS ALSO INCLUDE A HOUSING ALLOWANCE FOR THE HEAD OF SCHOOL.
Part i, line 4aElizabeth Woodall received a severance payment of $179,140 which is included in gross compensation listed on 990, page 7, part vii.

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NEW JERSEY ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT AUTHORITYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN222045817BondIssuerEIN
CUSIP000000000CUSIPNum
Bond Issued2013-10-04BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$5,022,087IssuePriceAmt
PurposeREFINANCING BANK LOAN & RENOVATIONPurposeDesc
DefeasedfalseDefeasedInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool FinancingfalsePoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Retired$0RetiredAmt
Bond Defeased$0BondDefeasedAmt
Total Proceeds$5,022,087TotalProceedsAmt
In Reserve Fund$0InReserveFundAmt
Capitalized Interest$0CapitalizedInterestAmt
Refunding Escrow$0RefundingEscrowAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$106,000IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Credit Enhancement$0CreditEnhancementAmt
Working Capital Expenditures$0WorkingCapitalExpendituresAmt
Capital Expenditures$1,090,000CapitalExpendituresAmt
Other Spent Proceeds$3,826,087OtherSpentProceedsAmt
Unspent$0UnspentAmt
Substantial Completion2016SubstantialCompletionYr
Refunding Tax Exempt BondsfalseRefundingTaxExemptBondsInd
Refunding Taxable BondsfalseRefundingTaxableBondsInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (true)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (true)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed PropertyfalseOwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease ArrangementsfalseAnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropfalseMgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research AgreementsfalseAnyResearchAgreementsInd
Private Bus Use By Others0PrivateBusUseByOthersPct
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestfalseBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed PropfalseChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Remedial Action TakenfalseRemedialActionTakenInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdYes (true)ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T FiledfalseForm8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due YetYes (true)RebateNotDueYetInd
Variable Rate IssuefalseVariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And RecfalseHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd

Hedge Provider Name HedgeProviderName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line10BusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Proceeds Invested In GICfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd

GIC Provider Name GICProviderName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line10BusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Written Proc To Monitor ReqsfalseWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective ActionYes (true)ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Works Of ArtWorksOfArtGrp
Art Historical TreasuresArtHistoricalTreasuresGrp
Art Fractional InterestArtFractionalInterestGrp
Books And PublicationsBooksAndPublicationsGrp
Clothing And Household GoodsClothingAndHouseholdGoodsGrp
Cars And Other VehiclesCarsAndOtherVehiclesGrp
Boats And PlanesBoatsAndPlanesGrp
Intellectual PropertyIntellectualPropertyGrp

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution18ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$119,257NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFair Market ValueMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities Closely Held StockSecuritiesCloselyHeldStockGrp
Secur Prtnrshp Trust IntrstsSecurPrtnrshpTrustIntrstsGrp
Securities MiscellaneousSecuritiesMiscellaneousGrp
Qualified Contrib Hist StructQualifiedContribHistStructGrp
Qualified Contrib OtherQualifiedContribOtherGrp
Real Estate ResidentialRealEstateResidentialGrp
Real Estate CommercialRealEstateCommercialGrp
Real Estate OtherRealEstateOtherGrp
CollectiblesCollectiblesGrp
Food InventoryFoodInventoryGrp
Drugs And Medical SuppliesDrugsAndMedicalSuppliesGrp
TaxidermyTaxidermyGrp
Historical ArtifactsHistoricalArtifactsGrp
Scientific SpecimensScientificSpecimensGrp
Archaeological ArtifactsArchaeologicalArtifactsGrp
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (true)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedYes (true)ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, Line 32bFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE SCHOOL UTILIZES AN OUTSIDE BROKER TO FACILITATE THE SALE OF DONATED STOCKS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, Line 11FORM 990 IS REVIEWED AND APPROVED BY THE AUDIT COMMITTEE. THE FORM IS MADE AVAILABLE TO BOARD MEMBERS FOR 7 DAYS PRIOR TO FILING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, Line 12THE HEAD OF SCHOOL MAINTAINS THE STATEMENTS OF CONFLICTS OF INTEREST. THE STATEMENTS ARE SIGNED ANNUALLY AND THE Committee on Trusteeship CHAIR FOLLOWS UP ON COMPLIANCE. NON-COMPLIANCE IS BROUGHT TO THE ATTENTION OF THE BOARD PRESIDENT FOR FURTHER FOLLOW-UP.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, Line 15THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE, CONSISTING OF BOARD OF TRUSTEE MEMBERS, REVIEWS THE PERFORMANCE OF THE HEAD OF SCHOOL AND COMPARES COMPENSATION TO ITS PEERS BASED ON SURVEYS PERFORMED BY SCHOOL ASSOCIATIONS and an independent compensation consultant. THE COMMITTEE REVIEWS THE KEY DATA AND PROVIDES A RECOMMENDATION TO THE PRESIDENT OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES. For key employees, the head of school determines compensation based on an annual performance review and periodically compares compensation to that of their peers based on surveys performed by school associations.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, Line 19GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICTS OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE PROVIDED SUBJECT TO WRITTEN REQUEST AND UPON APPROVAL BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES OR THEIR APPOINTED DESIGNEE.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2CTHE ORGANIZATION HAS NOT CHANGED ITS OVERSIGHT OR SELECTION PROCESS DURING THE TAX YEAR.
FORM 990, PART I, LINE 1THE ONLY NONSECTARIAN GIRLS' DAY SCHOOL IN NJ, KENT PLACE SCHOOL PROVIDES A RIGOROUS AND FULFILLING EDUCATION FOR 600+ STUDENTS IN KINDERGARTEN THROUGH GRADE 12 WITH A COED PRESCHOOL.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.