THE HARRISBURG UNIVERSITY OF SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY: Form 990, tax year 2019

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
THE HARRISBURG UNIVERSITY OF SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY (EIN 25-1900793)
Tax period
2019-07-01 to 2020-06-30
Filed
2021-02-25
IRS object ID
202140569349301144
Schema version
2019v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2021-02-25T13:33:43-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2020-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN520783935PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SMITH ELLIOTT KEARNS & COMPANY LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1804 WAYNE AVEAddressLine1Txt
CityCHAMBERSBURGCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP172013810ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2019-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN251900793EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1HARRISBURG UNIVERSITY OFBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGYBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlHARRBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7179015120PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1326 MARKET STREET 4TH FLOORAddressLine1Txt
CityHARRISBURGCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP17101ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDUANE MAUNPersonNm
Person TitleVICE PRESIDENTPersonTitleTxt
Phone7179015100PhoneNum
Signature2021-02-25SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonCRAIG E WITMER CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01343509PTIN
Phone7172633910PhoneNum
Preparation2021-02-25PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2019TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerERIC DARRPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1326 MARKET STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityHARRISBURGCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP17101ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$79,234,498GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.HARRISBURGU.EDUWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation2001FormationYr
Legal Domicile StatePALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTHE HARRISBURG UNIVERSITY OF SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY OFFERS INNOVATIVE ACADEMIC AND RESEARCH PROGRAMS IN SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY THAT RESPOND TO LOCAL AND GLOBAL NEEDS. THE INSTITUTION FOSTERS A DIVERSE COMMUNITY OF LEARNERS, PROVIDES ACCESS AND SUPPORT TO STUDENTS WHO WANT TO PURSUE A CAREER IN SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY, AND SUPPORTS BUSINESS CREATION AND ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body24VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent24VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee567TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers24TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$3,010,728PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$4,844,413CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$74,344,041PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$73,952,752CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$516,973PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$394,528CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$12,960PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue-$12,691CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$77,884,702PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$79,179,002CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$8,863,880PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$10,993,506CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$29,091,442PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$34,121,815CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$1,253,659CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$30,387,823PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$31,856,465CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$68,343,145PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$76,971,786CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$9,541,557PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$2,207,216CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$109,318,279TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$110,439,388TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$66,996,473TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$65,910,366TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$42,321,806NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$44,529,022NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTHE HARRISBURG UNIVERSITY OF SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY OFFERS INNOVATIVE ACADEMIC AND RESEARCH PROGRAMS IN SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY THAT RESPOND TO LOCAL AND GLOBAL NEEDS. THE INSTITUTION FOSTERS A DIVERSE COMMUNITY OF LEARNERS, PROVIDES ACCESS AND SUPPORT TO STUDENTS WHO WANT TO PURSUE A CAREER IN SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY, AND SUPPORTS BUSINESS CREATION AND ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$62,791,217ExpenseAmt
Grant$10,993,506GrantAmt
Revenue$74,390,085RevenueAmt
DescHARRISBURG UNIVERSITY OFFERS UNDERGRADUATE, GRADUATE AND CERTIFICATE PROGRAMS IN APPLIED SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY FIELDS FOR A DIVERSITY OF STUDENT LEARNERS. BY INTEGRATING EXPERIENTIAL LEARNING WITH BUSINESS MENTORS AND INTERNSHIPS, HARRISBURG UNIVERSITY EDUCATES CAREER-MINDED INDIVIDUALS IN NATIONALLY CRITICAL SCIENCE, TECHNOLOGY, ENGINEERING AND MATH (STEM) CAREERS, GIVING THEM THE TOOLS TO SUCCEED IN A 21ST CENTURY KNOWLEDGE-BASED ECONOMY.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$62,791,217TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (true)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (true)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficeYes (true)ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (true)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (true)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt BondsfalseInvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document358IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee567EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members24GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member24IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldPAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDUANE F MAUN COO CFOPersonNm
Phone7179015120PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1326 MARKET STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityHARRISBURGCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP17101ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (26 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
J RANDALL GRESPIN
CHAIRMAN1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBERT S TAYLOR ESQ
VICE CHAIRMA1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARK S SINGEL
SECRETARY/VI1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
BARBARA Y GROCE
TREASURER1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
REV DR LORINA MARSHALL-BLAKE
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BENNETT CHOTINER MD
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL FIASCHETTI
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CARMEN FINESTRA
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PHILIP GUARNESCHELLI FACHE
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRADLEY R JONES
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DOLLY LALVANI CPA
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBERT A ORTENZIO
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
THOMAS G PAESE ESQ
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MAYUR PATEL
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JEANNINE PETERSON MPA
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SHERI LANE
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GARY ST HILAIRE
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CYNTHIA TRAEGER
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
R TIMOTHY WESTON ESQ
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ERIC DARR
PRESIDENT40.00Yes (X)$430,367$0$32,944
DUANE MAUN
VICE PRESIDE40.00Yes (X)$318,167$0$41,987
ERIK NIELSON
ED OF MENA R40.00$357,500$0$0Yes (X)
R DOUGLAS FIRESTONE
CHIEF OF STA40.00$260,863$0$63Yes (X)
BILITA MATTES
PROVOST40.00$229,613$0$19,261Yes (X)
JAY LIEBOWITZ
PROFESSOR40.00$225,000$0$16,347Yes (X)
KELLY LOGAN
VP OF STRATE40.00$215,863$0$15,758Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,037,373TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$126,360TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K93IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
HOWELL MANAGEMENT SERVICES
1107 EAST 340 SOUTHSMITHFIELDUT84335RECRUITING SERV$9,366,620
STANTEC ARCHITECTURE
13980 COLLECTIONS CENTER DRIVECHICAGOIL60693ARCHITECTURE$2,299,829
WHITING-TURNER CONTRACTING COMPANY
300 EAST JOPPA ROADBALTIMOREMD21286CONSTRUCTION$1,696,743
REYNOLDS CONSTRUCTION LLC
3300 NORTH THIRD STREETHARRISBURGPA17110CONSTRUCTION$1,393,353
PROPERTY MANAGEMENT INC
PO BOX 622LEMOYNEPA17043PROPERTY MGMT$1,330,728
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K35CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$155,875FundraisingAmt
Government Grants$3,473,162GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$1,215,376AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$4,844,413TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
TUITION AND FEES611600$72,759,094$72,759,094
HOUSING611600$877,225$877,225
MISCELLANEOUS611600$316,433$316,433
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$73,952,752TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$394,736TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$394,736ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$39,964RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$39,964RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$39,964TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$39,964ExclusionAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$208SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$208SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$208TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$208ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$155,875ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$55,288FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$55,288TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$55,288ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$2,633GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,633TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$2,633ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$79,179,002TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$73,952,752RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$381,837ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,993,506TotalAmt
Program Services$10,993,506ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$792,442TotalAmt
Program Services$179,036ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$449,333ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$164,073FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$27,295,485TotalAmt
Program Services$23,105,753ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,901,644ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$288,088FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,073,082TotalAmt
Program Services$3,178,131ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$874,337ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$20,614FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,960,806TotalAmt
Program Services$1,630,226ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$305,027ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$25,553FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$451,085TotalAmt
Management And General$451,085ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$75,500TotalAmt
Management And General$75,500ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$141,803TotalAmt
Management And General$141,803ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,920,038TotalAmt
Program Services$305,635ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,614,403ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,609,885TotalAmt
Program Services$1,548,829ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$342,861ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$718,195FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$522,233TotalAmt
Program Services$484,886ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$37,347ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,529,552TotalAmt
Program Services$737,607ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$791,945ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,772,298TotalAmt
Program Services$2,176,388ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,595,910ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$660,740TotalAmt
Program Services$448,907ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$174,697ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$37,136FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,595,961TotalAmt
Program Services$12,579,632ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$16,329ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,641,375TotalAmt
Program Services$2,193,749ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$447,626ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,766,630TotalAmt
Program Services$2,297,775ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$468,855ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$558,660TotalAmt
Management And General$558,660ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
CARES ACT-PAY TO STUDENTS$741,250$741,250
BAD DEBT EXPENSE$467,691$467,691
FURNITURE PURCHASES$212,681$187,952$24,729
HUMAN RESOURCES EXPENSES$80,005$80,005

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$109,078TotalAmt
Program Services$1,955ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$107,123ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$76,971,786TotalAmt
Program Services$62,791,217ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$12,926,910ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,253,659FundraisingAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$27,499,532BOYAmt
EOY$24,505,787EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$213,273BOYAmt
EOY$208,914EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,806,566BOYAmt
EOY$1,924,695EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$376,688BOYAmt
EOY$719,723EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,617,341BOYAmt
EOY$1,494,928EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$100,553,081LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$23,414,429LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$73,285,562BOYAmt
EOY$77,138,652EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,519,317BOYAmt
EOY$4,446,689EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$109,318,279BOYAmt
EOY$110,439,388EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,838,724BOYAmt
EOY$2,991,600EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,989,761BOYAmt
EOY$4,419,818EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$54,481,367BOYAmt
EOY$53,209,388EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$200,000BOYAmt
EOY$200,000EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,486,621BOYAmt
EOY$5,089,560EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$66,996,473BOYAmt
EOY$65,910,366EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$41,144,262BOYAmt
EOY$43,485,561EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,177,544BOYAmt
EOY$1,043,461EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$42,321,806BOYAmt
EOY$44,529,022EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$109,318,279BOYAmt
EOY$110,439,388EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$2,207,216ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
VolunteersfalseVolunteersInd
Paid Staff Or ManagementfalsePaidStaffOrManagementInd
Media AdvertisementsfalseMediaAdvertisementsInd
Mailings MembersfalseMailingsMembersInd
Publications Or BroadcastfalsePublicationsOrBroadcastInd
Grants Other OrganizationsfalseGrantsOtherOrganizationsInd
Direct Contact LegislatorsfalseDirectContactLegislatorsInd
Rallies DemonstrationsfalseRalliesDemonstrationsInd
Other ActivitiesYes (true)OtherActivitiesInd
Other Activities$141,803OtherActivitiesAmt
Total Lobbying Expenditures$141,803TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt
Not Described Section501c3falseNotDescribedSection501c3Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE C, PART I-A, LINE 1FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE UNIVERSITY PAYS TWO LOBBYING FIRMS TO HANDLE LOBBYING EFFORTS. LOBBYING EFFORTS ARE LIMITED TO ACTIVITIES RELATING TO THE PROCUREMENT OF COMPETITIVE GRANTS ON BOTH THE STATE AND FEDERAL LEVEL.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,010,544BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$5,917InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$1,016,461EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,003,371BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$7,173InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$1,010,544EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,002,281BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$4,040InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$2,950GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$1,003,371EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,000,000BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,281InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$1,002,281EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.98380PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.01620TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$7,290,030OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$7,290,030BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$70,830,115OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$19,046,913DepreciationAmt
Book Value$51,783,202BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$7,216,520OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$750,658DepreciationAmt
Book Value$6,465,862BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$6,853,062OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,342,786DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,510,276BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$8,363,354OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$274,072DepreciationAmt
Book Value$8,089,282BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$77,138,652TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescTUITION DEPOSITSDesc
Amt$5,089,560Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$5,089,560TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$68,240,992TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue$55,496OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$55,496RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$68,185,496RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$10,993,506OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$10,993,506RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$79,179,002TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$66,033,776TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$55,496OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$55,496ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$65,978,280ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$10,993,506OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$10,993,506ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$76,971,786TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 2, PART V, LINE 4THE INCOME FROM THE ENDOWMENT SHALL BE USED TO FUND SCHOLARSHIPS TO UNIVERSITY STUDENTS. THE PRINCIPAL SHALL REMAIN INTACT EXCEPT DUE TO MARKET FLUCTUATIONS IN UNDERLYING INVESTMENTS.
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 3, PART XTHE UNIVERSITY FOLLOWS GENERALLY ACCEPTED ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES, WHICH PROVIDES GUIDANCE ON ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES RECOGNIZED IN THE UNIVERSITYS FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 2DDIRECT FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 55,288 LOSS ON DISPOSAL OF ASSETS 208
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 4BSTUDENT AID - OFFSET TO REVENUE ON FINANCIAL STATEMENT 10,993,506
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 2DDIRECT FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 55,288 LOSS ON DISPOSAL OF ASSETS 208
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 4BSTUDENT AID - EXPENSE ON FORM 990 10,993,506

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (true)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (true)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (true)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (true)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (true)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (true)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (true)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts RghtsfalseDiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm FcultyfalseDiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race SchsfalseDiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of FcltsfalseDiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt ProgfalseDiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other ActyfalseDiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (true)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid RvkdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (true)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE E, LINE 3NONDISCRIMINATION STATEMENTS ARE INCLUDED IN ALL PUBLIC PUBLICATIONS. THE POLICY WAS ALSO PRINTED IN THE HARRISBURG PATRIOT NEWS.
SCHEDULE E, LINE 6U.S. DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION FEDERAL WORK STUDY GRANT 30,000 CARES ACT FUNDING 741,250 COMM. OF PA - PA ENERGY DEVELOPMENT AUTHORITY PROGRAM 2,217,177 DAUPHIN COUNTY IDA FUNDING 325,000 PHEAA - INSTITUTIONAL ASSISTANCE GRANT 159,735 TOTAL GOVERNMENTAL AGENCY ASSISTANCE 3,473,162

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedfalseGrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (4 entries)

RegionRegionTxtType Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxtRegion Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt
CENTRAL AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEANSPEAK AT CONFERENCE$16,940
EUROPESPEAK AT CONFERENCE$5,022
MIDDLE EAST AND NORTH AFRICAESTABLISH RELATIONS$159,356
NORTH AMERICA - CANADASPEAK AT CONFERENCE$1,609
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Spent$182,927SubtotalSpentAmt
Total Spent$182,927TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign CorpfalseTransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign TrustfalseInterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp OwnershipfalseForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest CofalsePassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign PartnershipfalseForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott CountriesfalseBoycottCountriesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE F, PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 3FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationCENTRAL AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEAN 16,940 0 EUROPE 5,022 0 MIDDLE EAST AND NORTH AFRICA 159,356 0 NORTH AMERICA - CANADA 1,609 0ExplanationTxt

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1GALAEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$96,650GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$96,650CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event1$2,854RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$1,000FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$42,369OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Event2FOUNDER'S DAYEvent2Nm
Gross Receipts Event2$59,225GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt
Charitable Contri Event2$59,225CharitableContriEvent2Amt
Food And Beverage Event2$7,014FoodAndBeverageEvent2Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event2$2,051OtherDirectExpensesEvent2Amt
Gross Receipts Total$155,875GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$155,875CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$2,854RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$8,014FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$44,420OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$55,288DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary-$55,288NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (2 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmtValuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDesc
HARRISBURG UNIVERSITY OF731$10,943,024FMV OF TUI
SCHOLARSHIPS - VARIOUS OU19$50,482FMV OF TUI

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE I, PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE PROCESS OF AWARDING STUDENT FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE WITHOUT EXCEEDING THE STUDENT'S FINANCIAL NEED IS TRADITIONALLY CALLED FINANCIAL AID PACKAGING. "NEED" IS DEFINED AS THE COST OF ATTENDANCE COA (TUITION, FEES, BOOKS, ROOM & BOARD, TRANSPORTATION, AND PERSONAL EXPENSES) MINUS THE EXPECTED FAMILY CONTRIBUTION EFC AS DETERMINED BY THE U.S. DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION NEED ANALYSIS FORMULA. THE COORDINATION OF INSTITUTIONAL GRANT AID OCCURS SUBSEQUENT TO THE FEDERAL REGULATIONS REQUIREMENT THAT FEDERAL AND STATE GRANT AID AWARDS BE DETERMINED FIRST. A DETERMINATION OF AN INSTITUTIONAL "SCHOLARSHIP" AWARD IS BASED ON ACADEMIC MERIT (CUMULATIVE GRADE POINT AVERAGE) ACHIEVED IN HIGH SCHOOL OR A PREVIOUS COLLEGE. A DETERMINATION OF AN INSTITUTIONAL "GRANT" AWARD IS BASED ON "REMAINING NEED." A STUDENT MAY RECEIVE BOTH A MERIT AND NEED AWARD. ONE-HALF OF EACH AWARD IS PAID IN EACH OF TWO SEMESTERS, WHICH IS CALLED AN "ACADEMIC YEAR." ANNUAL AGGREGATE BUDGET MAXIMUMS ARE ESTABLISHED FOR EACH INSTITUTIONAL AID AWARD TITLE. ACTUAL AWARDS TO STUDENTS ARE MADE BY THE DIRECTOR OF FINANCIAL AID. THE CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER MONITORS THE NUMBER OF, AND AMOUNTS OF, INSTITUTIONAL AID AWARDED TO ENROLLED STUDENTS ON A MONTHLY BASIS THROUGHOUT THE ACADEMIC YEAR. QUARTERLY STUDENT FILE REVIEWS ARE CONDUCTED TO ENSURE THAT ALL FEDERAL, STATE AND INSTITUTIONAL AID AWARDS DO NOT EXCEED THE STUDENT'S INITIAL "NEED." ANY AWARD DETERMINED TO EXCEED NEED IS ADJUSTED IN THE SUBSEQUENT SEMESTER AS A CORRECTIVE ACTION. AT THE END OF THE ACADEMIC YEAR, A SUMMARY OF THE AWARDS AND EXPENDITURES MADE IS REVIEWED WITH THE CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER SO THAT MERIT OR NEED AID BUDGET ADJUSTMENTS, IF ANY, ARE IN PLACE FOR THE SUBSEQUENT ACADEMIC YEAR.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
ERIC DARR
PRESIDENT$354,167$45,000$31,200$24,742$8,202$463,311
DUANE MAUN
VICE PRESIDENT$264,167$30,000$24,000$18,660$23,327$360,154
ERIK NIELSON
ED OF MENA REGION$357,500$357,500
R DOUGLAS FIRESTONE
CHIEF OF STAFF$209,583$40,000$11,280$63$260,926
BILITA MATTES
PROVOST$198,333$20,000$11,280$19,261$248,874
JAY LIEBOWITZ
PROFESSOR$217,320$7,680$14,530$1,817$241,347
KELLY LOGAN
VP OF STRATEGIC MARK$208,183$7,680$13,966$1,792$231,621

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINCUSIPCUSIPNumBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingInd
BNY MELLON - 23825JAA1
A23233694923825JAA12017-07-12$7,240,000TO CURRENTLY REFUND THE 2007B BONDS AND PAY COSTS AND EXPENSES OF ISSUING THE BONDS.falsefalsefalse
BNY MELLON - 23825JAB9
B23233694923825JAB92017-07-12$3,000,000TO CURRENTLY REFUND THE 2007B BONDS AND PAY COSTS AND EXPENSES OF ISSUING THE BONDS.falsefalsefalse
BNY MELLON 23825JAC7
C23233694923825JAC72017-07-12$23,270,000TO CURRENTLY REFUND THE 2007B BONDS AND PAY COSTS AND EXPENSES OF ISSUING THE BONDS.falsefalsefalse
BNY MELLON 23825JAD5
D23233694923825JAD52017-07-12$24,505,000TO CURRENTLY REFUND THE 2007B BONDS AND PAY COSTS AND EXPENSES OF ISSUING THE BONDS.falsefalsefalse

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdRetiredRetiredAmtTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtIn Reserve FundInReserveFundAmtIssuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmtOther Spent ProceedsOtherSpentProceedsAmtRefunding Tax Exempt BondsRefundingTaxExemptBondsIndRefunding Taxable BondsRefundingTaxableBondsIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd
A$8,056,017$7,410,283$520,194$125,212$327Yes (true)falseYes (true)Yes (true)
B$3,338,129$3,070,559$215,550$51,884$135Yes (true)falseYes (true)Yes (true)
C$25,892,750$23,817,305$1,671,951$402,444$1,050Yes (true)falseYes (true)Yes (true)
D$27,266,946$25,081,352$1,760,686$423,802$1,106Yes (true)falseYes (true)Yes (true)

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdOwning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyIndAny Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsIndMgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropIndAny Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsIndBond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropIndProcs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd
Afalsefalsefalsefalsefalsefalsefalse
Bfalsefalsefalsefalsefalsefalsefalse
Cfalsefalsefalsefalsefalsefalsefalse
Dfalsefalsefalsefalsefalsefalsefalse

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndRebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetIndException To RebateExceptionToRebateIndNo Rebate DueNoRebateDueIndVariable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndGross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd
Afalsefalsefalsefalsefalsefalsefalsefalsefalse
Bfalsefalsefalsefalsefalsefalsefalsefalsefalse
Cfalsefalsefalsefalsefalsefalsefalsefalsefalse
Dfalsefalsefalsefalsefalsefalsefalsefalsefalse

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdProcedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd
Afalse
Bfalse
Cfalse
Dfalse

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PURPOSE OF ISSUE DESCRIPTIONBNY MELLON - 23825JAA1 TO CURRENTLY REFUND THE 2007B BONDS AND PAY COSTS AND EXPENSES OF ISSUING THE BONDS.
PURPOSE OF ISSUE DESCRIPTIONBNY MELLON - 23825JAB9 TO CURRENTLY REFUND THE 2007B BONDS AND PAY COSTS AND EXPENSES OF ISSUING THE BONDS.
PURPOSE OF ISSUE DESCRIPTIONBNY MELLON 23825JAC7 TO CURRENTLY REFUND THE 2007B BONDS AND PAY COSTS AND EXPENSES OF ISSUING THE BONDS.
PURPOSE OF ISSUE DESCRIPTIONBNY MELLON 23825JAD5 TO CURRENTLY REFUND THE 2007B BONDS AND PAY COSTS AND EXPENSES OF ISSUING THE BONDS.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990 - ORGANIZATION'S MISSIONTHE HARRISBURG UNIVERSITY OF SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY OFFERS INNOVATIVE ACADEMIC AND RESEARCH PROGRAMS IN SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY THAT RESPOND TO LOCAL AND GLOBAL NEEDS. THE INSTITUTION FOSTERS A DIVERSE COMMUNITY OF LEARNERS, PROVIDES ACCESS AND SUPPORT TO STUDENTS WHO WANT TO PURSUE A CAREER IN SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY, AND SUPPORTS BUSINESS CREATION AND ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11BA DRAFT RETURN IS PRESENTED TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS BEFORE FILING AND THE FINAL RETURN IS DISCUSSED IN A BOARD MEETING PRIOR TO FILING THE RETURN.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 12CANNUALLY, THE MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS ARE GIVEN A DOCUMENT WHICH COVERS CONFLICTS OF INTEREST. THE MEMBERS ARE REQUIRED TO IDENTIFY POTENTIAL CONFLICTS AND SIGN THE DOCUMENT STATING WHETHER THEY HAVE A CONFLICT. IF AND WHEN CONFLICTS ARISE, BOARD MEMBERS ARE NOT ALLOWED TO PARTICIPATE IN THE DISCUSSION OR VOTING ON THE TRANSACTION TO ENSURE TRANSACTIONS ARE MADE AT ARMS LENGTH.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15AAN ANNUAL COMPENSATION REVIEW IS PERFORMED FOR THE PRESIDENT AND KEY EMPLOYEES BY THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE, AN ARM OF THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE. THIS REVIEW IS CONDUCTED BY THE INDEPENDENT GROUP, USING COMPARABILITY DATA AND CONTEMPORANEOUS SUBSTANTIATION OF THE DELIBERATION OF THE DECISION. THERE ARE RETIREMENT CONTRIBUTIONS MADE FOR THE PRESIDENT AND KEY EMPLOYEES.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15BTHE BOARD AND THE PRESIDENT REVIEWED THE SALARIES OF SENIOR MANAGEMENT AND DETERMINE INCREASES.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19THIS INFORMATION IS MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9DIRECT FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 55,288 LOSS ON DISPOSAL OF ASSETS 208 STUDENT AID - OFFSET TO REVENUE ON FINANCIAL STATEMENT -10,993,506 DIRECT FUNDRAISING EXPENSES -55,288 LOSS ON DISPOSAL OF ASSETS -208 STUDENT AID - EXPENSE ON FORM 990 10,993,506

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.