FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

CYPRESS COVE AT HEALTHPARK FLORIDA INC: Form 990, tax year 2019

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
CYPRESS COVE AT HEALTHPARK FLORIDA INC (EIN 65-0610085)
Tax period
2019-10-01 to 2020-09-30
Filed
2021-02-10
IRS object ID
202140419349301424
Schema version
2019v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2021-02-10T17:10:58-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2020-09-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN592309183PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1HUGHES SNELL & CO PABusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11470 ROYAL PALM SQUARE BLVDAddressLine1Txt
CityFORT MYERSCityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP339191082ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2019-10-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN650610085EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CYPRESS COVE AT HEALTHPARK FLORIDABusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCYPRBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2394890023PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line19800 S HEALTHPARK DR STE 310AddressLine1Txt
CityFORT MYERSCityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP33908ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonCHARLES B EDWARDS SRPersonNm
Person TitleCHAIRMANPersonTitleTxt
Phone2394890023PhoneNum
Signature2020-01-31SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonSHARON M THOMPSONPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00244903PTIN
Phone2399392233PhoneNum
Preparation2021-02-09PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2019TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerCHARLES B EDWARDS SRPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line19800 S HEALTHPARK DRIVE SUITE 310AddressLine1Txt
CityFORT MYERSCityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP33908ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$75,339,367GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressCYPRESSCOVELIVING.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1995FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateFLLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionOUR MISSION IS TO CREATE AND SUSTAIN A CONTINUING CARE RETIREMENT COMMUNITY AT HEALTHPARK, FL AND PROVIDE AN ENVIRONMENT OF VITALITY. CYPRESS COVE OFFERS THE SECURITY OF CONTINUING CARE, WHEREBY RESIDENTS WHO HAVE QUALIFIED BOTH FINANCIALLY AND PHYSICALLY, CAN LIVE WITHIN THE COMMUNITY AND, IF NEEDED, RECEIVE ASSISTED LIVING, MEMORY CARE ASSISTED LIVING AND SKILLED NURSING CARE FOR THE CONTRACTUAL MONTHLY FEE FOR THE DURATION OF THEIR LIVES. CYPRESS COVE WILL NOT DISMISS OR TERMINATE A RESIDENT SOLELY BECAUSE OF FINANCIAL INABILITY TO PAY ALL OR A PART OF THE CONTRACTED MONTHLY SERVICE FEE. RESIDENTS OF CYPRESS COVE CONTINUE THEIR ACTIVE AND INDEPENDENT LIFESTYLES, AGING WITH DIGNITY AND ADDED PEACE OF MIND.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body8VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent8VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee636TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers211TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$452,071PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$1,157,159CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$41,388,683PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$38,632,555CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$551,435PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,053,151CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Other Revenue$1,250CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$42,392,189PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$40,844,115CYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$16,363,077PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$16,209,090CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$205,065CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$26,629,857PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$27,303,298CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$42,992,934PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$43,512,388CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$600,745PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$2,668,273CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$148,274,766TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$148,266,197TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$179,508,713TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$182,641,175TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY-$31,233,947NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY-$34,374,978NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionOUR MISSION IS TO CREATE AND SUSTAIN A CONTINUING CARE RETIREMENT COMMUNITY AT HEALTHPARK, FL AND PROVIDE AN ENVIRONMENT OF VITALITY. CYPRESS COVE OFFERS THE SECURITY OF CONTINUING CARE, WHEREBY RESIDENTS WHO HAVE QUALIFIED BOTH FINANCIALLY AND PHYSICALLY, CAN LIVE WITHIN THE COMMUNITY AND, IF NEEDED, RECEIVE ASSISTED LIVING, MEMORY CARE ASSISTED LIVING AND SKILLED NURSING CARE FOR THE CONTRACTUAL MONTHLY FEE FOR THE DURATION OF THEIR LIVES. CYPRESS COVE WILL NOT DISMISS OR TERMINATE A RESIDENT SOLELY BECAUSE OF FINANCIAL INABILITY TO PAY ALL OR A PART OF THE CONTRACTED MONTHLY SERVICE FEE. RESIDENTS OF CYPRESS COVE CONTINUE THEIR ACTIVE AND INDEPENDENT LIFESTYLES, AGING WITH DIGNITY AND ADDED PEACE OF MIND.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$23,764,130ExpenseAmt
Revenue$22,553,403RevenueAmt
DescPROVIDING A CONTINUING CARE COMMUNITY INCLUDING 333 INDEPENDENT LIVING APARTMENTS AND 44 VILLAS TOGETHER WITH APPROPRIATE COMMON AND AMENITY AREAS SITUATED ON 48 ACRES OF THE HEALTHPARK FLORIDA CAMPUS, LOCATED IN LEE COUNTY, FL. WE OFFER A HOLISTIC APPROACH TO LIFE BY PROVIDING THE FINEST RESORT STYLE AMENITIES, SERVICES AND A WELLNESS ENVIRONMENT PLACING A STRONG EMPHASIS ON PREVENTIVE CARE AND MAINTAINING GOOD HEALTH. WE FULFILL OUR MISSION BY 1) CREATING A CONTINUING CARE COMMUNITY THAT ENCOURAGES ACTIVITY AND PERSONAL GROWTH 2) PROVIDING DINING SERVICES OFFERING A BROAD, SATISFYING, AND NUTRITIOUS ARRAY OF CHOICES EVERY DAY 3) BY PROVIDING HOUSEKEEPING AND TRANSPORTATION, FREEING RESIDENT'S TIME AND ENERGY 4) DEVELOPING A NEIGHBORHOOD WHICH FOSTERS NEW FRIENDSHIPS 5) PROVIDING GOOD BUSINESS PRACTICES 6) EXCEEDING RESIDENT EXPECTATIONS WHILE ATTENDING TO THEIR EMOTIONAL AND SPIRITUAL NEEDS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$16,942,324ExpenseAmt
Revenue$16,079,152RevenueAmt
DescOUR HEALTH CENTER PROVIDES 44 ASSISTED LIVING UNITS, 44 MEMORY CARE ASSISTED LIVING UNITS AND 64 SKILLED NURSING UNITS, AS WELL AS A MODERN REHAB THERAPY GYM. WE FULFILL OUR MISSION BY 1) MAINTAINING A HIGH QUALITY CONTINUING CARE PROGRAM WITH PROVISIONS FOR ASSISTED LIVING AND NURSING CARE AS IS APPROPRIATE, CONSIDERING THE NEEDS OF THE INDIVIDUAL RESIDENT 2) OFFERING AN ENVIRONMENT WHERE RESIDENTS ARE RESPONSIBLE FOR ORGANIZING THEIR OWN LIVES, YET KNOW THAT SHOULD THEY NEED IT, SUPPORT IS AVAILABLE 3) PROMOTING INNOVATIVE PROGRAMS AND SERVICES, WELLNESS, HEALTHFUL LIVING AND THE OPPORTUNITY FOR RESIDENTS TO LIVE LONGER, HEALTHIER AND MORE FULFILLING LIVES.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$40,706,454TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstYes (true)ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (true)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt BondsfalseInvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntYes (true)BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document91IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee636EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Form8899 FiledindfalseForm8899Filedind
Form1098 C FiledfalseForm1098CFiledInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members8GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member8IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesYes (true)DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJEFFREY T DUNKLEPersonNm
Phone2394499918PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line110200 CYPRESS COVE DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityFORT MYERSCityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP33908ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
No Listed Persons CompensatedYes (X)NoListedPersonsCompensatedInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (19 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt
MICHELE S WASSERLAUF
EXECUTIVE DI40.00Yes (X)$289,748$0$22,077
JEFFREY T DUNKLE
DIR OF FINAN40.00Yes (X)$226,160$0$19,332
DAVID GRAY
DIR OF HEALT40.00Yes (X)$224,444$0$14,830
GERALDINE G HARRIS
DIR OF MKTG40.00Yes (X)$170,234$0$11,946
KEVIN MANNIX
DIR OF DININ40.00Yes (X)$160,941$0$17,658
MARY E FRANKLIN
DIR OF RESID40.00Yes (X)$150,152$0$17,821
PETER S HAIGHT
DIRECTOR OF40.00$145,978$0$18,283Yes (X)
ADRIANNE M GERARD
MARKETING CO40.00$135,290$0$11,031Yes (X)
DRUMMOND CAMEL
DIR OF HUMAN40.00$104,533$0$11,325Yes (X)
MARY LEWIS
RN NURSE PRA40.00$110,790$0$2,237Yes (X)
LAUREN BRAHM
RETIREMENT C40.00$104,995$0$3,675Yes (X)
DANIEL F ADAMS
VICE CHAIRMA4.00$0$0$0Yes (X)Yes (X)
RICHARD AKIN
DIRECTOR4.00$0$0$0Yes (X)1.00
CARL A BARRACO
DIRECTOR4.00$0$0$0Yes (X)0.50
JOSEPH CATTI
TREASURER4.00$0$0$0Yes (X)Yes (X)1.00
DAWSON MCDANIEL
SECRETARY4.00$0$0$0Yes (X)Yes (X)2.00
DONNA MICELI
DIRECTOR4.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
CHARLES B EDWARDS SR
CHAIRMAN4.00$0$0$0Yes (X)Yes (X)0.50
E BRUCE STRAYHORN
DIRECTOR4.00$0$0$0Yes (X)0.50
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,823,265TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$150,215TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K13IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
LEE MEMORIAL HOSPITAL
9800 S HEALTHPARK DRIVE 310FORT MYERSFL33908GD LS/INT/OTHER$2,134,021
LEE FP INC
9800 S HEALTHPARK DRIVE 310FORT MYERSFL33908PSVC/REIM/OTHER$1,371,432
SYSCO WEST COAST FLORIDA
3000 69TH ST EPALMETTOFL34221FOOD SUPPLIES$1,219,818
AEGIS THERAPIES
3250 WINKLER AVEFORT MYERSFL33916HEALTH/FITNESS$1,035,238
GLYNN DEVINS INC
8880 WARD PARKWAY SUITE 400KANSAS CITYMO64114CONSULTING$719,075
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K33CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Info In Schedule O Part VIIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIIInd
Government Grants$601,912GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$555,247AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$35,584NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$1,157,159TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
INDEPENDENT LIVING (MO SVC)$17,600,446$17,600,446
MEMBERSHIP$8,484,102$8,484,102
SKILLED NURSING$6,901,649$6,901,649
MEMORY CARE$2,839,550$2,839,550
ASSISTED LIVING$2,475,215$2,475,215

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$331,593TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$331,593RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$38,632,555TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$678,308TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$678,308ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$34,817,150SecuritiesAmt
Other$52,945OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$34,045,928SecuritiesAmt
Other$449,324OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$771,222SecuritiesAmt
Other-$396,379OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$374,843TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income-$396,379RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$771,222ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOTHER REVENUEDesc
Total Revenue Column$1,250TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$1,250RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$1,250OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$40,844,115TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$38,237,426RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$1,449,530ExclusionAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,694,441TotalAmt
Program Services$12,897,611ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$636,043ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$160,787FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$308,551TotalAmt
Program Services$290,037ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$15,428ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,086FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,222,777TotalAmt
Program Services$1,154,386ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$50,537ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$17,854FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$983,321TotalAmt
Program Services$924,322ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$49,166ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$9,833FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$133,187TotalAmt
Management And General$133,187ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$70,259TotalAmt
Management And General$70,259ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$98,070TotalAmt
Management And General$98,070ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,229,122TotalAmt
Program Services$741,121ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$488,001ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,243,487TotalAmt
Program Services$772,459ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$471,028ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$399,974TotalAmt
Program Services$243,690ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$154,131ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,153FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$486,088TotalAmt
Program Services$350,726ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$132,962ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,400FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,298,679TotalAmt
Program Services$5,283,010ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$15,669ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$31,234TotalAmt
Program Services$21,388ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$9,111ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$735FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$58,577TotalAmt
Program Services$39,578ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$18,101ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$898FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,119,582TotalAmt
Program Services$5,093,472ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$26,110ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,723,035TotalAmt
Program Services$6,688,748ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$34,287ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,584,328TotalAmt
Program Services$1,574,661ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,420ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,247FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
FOOD AND BEVERAGE$2,036,653$2,036,653
ANCILLARY EXP AND SUPPLIE$1,302,804$1,302,804
DEPARTMENT SUPPLIES$515,190$437,638$74,329$3,223
COMMUNITY FUNDING AND SCH$225,400$225,400

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$747,629TotalAmt
Program Services$628,750ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$117,030ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,849FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$43,512,388TotalAmt
Program Services$40,706,454ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,600,869ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$205,065FundraisingAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXInd

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,451,310BOYAmt
EOY$7,997,214EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,461,104BOYAmt
EOY$690,880EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,239,890BOYAmt
EOY$5,919,600EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$136,119BOYAmt
EOY$165,466EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,119,887BOYAmt
EOY$1,302,393EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$157,347,240LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$62,296,785LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$97,348,917BOYAmt
EOY$95,050,455EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,019,511BOYAmt
EOY$11,871,622EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,956,126BOYAmt
EOY$20,818,379EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,521,954BOYAmt
EOY$4,326,691EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,948BOYAmt
EOY$123,497EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$148,274,766BOYAmt
EOY$148,266,197EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,041,202BOYAmt
EOY$5,566,919EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$79,651,835BOYAmt
EOY$78,532,529EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,407,500BOYAmt
EOY$7,164,851EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$525,992BOYAmt
EOY$842,003EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$85,882,184BOYAmt
EOY$90,534,873EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$179,508,713BOYAmt
EOY$182,641,175EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY-$32,166,151BOYAmt
EOY-$35,615,999EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$932,204BOYAmt
EOY$1,241,021EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY-$31,233,947BOYAmt
EOY-$34,374,978EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$148,274,766BOYAmt
EOY$148,266,197EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$2,668,273ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$472,758NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consol And Sep Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolAndSepBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$5,964,625CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$7,631,850CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$8,239,784CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$9,469,942CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$9,641,261CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$40,947,462TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$26,786,408CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$29,076,417CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$30,147,164CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$32,198,468CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$29,752,074CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$147,960,531TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$32,751,033CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$36,708,267CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$38,386,948CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$41,668,410CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$39,393,335CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$188,907,993TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$188,907,993PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$545,840CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$561,023CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$588,671CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$623,718CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$678,308CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$2,997,560TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$545,840CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$561,023CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$588,671CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$623,718CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$678,308CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$2,997,560TotalAmt

Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year$1,250CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,250TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$33,296,873CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$37,269,290CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$38,975,619CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$42,292,128CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$40,072,893CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$191,906,803TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.98440PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.98470PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.02000InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.02000InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART III, LINE 12FormAndLineReferenceDesc
Explanation1,250ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$932,204BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$555,247ContributionsAmt
Other Expenditures$246,430OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$1,241,021EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$707,606BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$452,071ContributionsAmt
Other Expenditures$227,473OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$932,204EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$427,632BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$326,146ContributionsAmt
Other Expenditures$46,172OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$707,606EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,005,972BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$183,708ContributionsAmt
Other Expenditures$762,048OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$427,632EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$3,381,024BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$150,828ContributionsAmt
Other Expenditures$2,525,880OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$1,005,972EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Term Endowment Balance EOY1.00000TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$5,218,592OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$5,218,592BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$138,159,737OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$54,963,435DepreciationAmt
Book Value$83,196,302BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$13,968,911OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$7,333,350DepreciationAmt
Book Value$6,635,561BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$95,050,455TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescPROGRAM RELATED INVESTMENTSDesc
Book Value$20,818,379BookValueAmt
Method ValuationCMethodValuationCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Program Rltd$20,818,379TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (7 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
DEFERRED REVENUE FROM ENTR FEES$50,649,907
REFUNDABLE ENTRANCE FEES$30,434,612
GROUND LEASE PAYABLE$3,890,480
NOTE PAYABLE TO RELATED PARTY$2,466,733
DEFERRED REFUNDS$1,958,172
REFUNDABLE DEPOSITS$1,080,700
CHARITABLE GIFT ANNUITY OBLIGATIONS$54,269
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$90,534,873TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$40,273,287TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$472,758NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$472,758RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$40,746,045RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$98,070InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$98,070RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$40,844,115TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$43,414,318TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Subtotal$43,414,318ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$98,070InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$98,070ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$43,512,388TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 2, PART V, LINE 4CYPRESS COVE MAINTAINS TEMPORARY RESTRICTED FUNDS THAT ARE TRACKED BY DONOR RESTRICTION. THE RESTRICTIONS ARE RELEASED AS THE DONOR RESTRICTION IS MET. THE CURRENT TEMPORARY RESTRICTED FUNDS ARE FOR RESIDENT BENEVOLENCE, STAFF SCHOLORSHIPS, MEMORY CARE OPERATIONS AND CAPITAL, AND VARIOUS RESIDENT ACTIVITIES FUNDS.
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 3, PART XMANAGEMENT HAS EVALUATED CYPRESS COVE'S TAX POSITIONS AND BELIEVES THAT ALL POSITIONS TAKEN ARE WELL DOCUMENTED AND SUPPORTED AND THERE ARE NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT ARE MATERIAL TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THEREFORE, NO PROVISIONS FOR UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS HAS BEEN RECORDED.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentYes (true)SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgYes (true)CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
MICHELE S WASSERLAUF
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$235,698$54,050$9,732$12,345$311,825
JEFFREY T DUNKLE
DIR OF FINANCIAL SVC$190,710$35,450$4,512$14,820$245,492
DAVID GRAY
DIR OF HEALTH SVCS$189,003$35,441$14,830$239,274
GERALDINE G HARRIS
DIR OF MKTG & SALES$107,114$63,120$4,096$7,850$182,180
KEVIN MANNIX
DIR OF DINING SVCS$139,871$21,070$5,512$12,146$178,599
MARY E FRANKLIN
DIR OF RESIDENT SVC$126,922$23,230$3,001$14,820$167,973
PETER S HAIGHT
DIRECTOR OF FACILITY$123,298$22,680$3,632$14,651$164,261

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE J, PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 4MICHELE S WASSERLAUF 86,796 0 0
SCHEDULE J, PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 5ATHE DIRECTOR OF MARKETING AND SALES RECEIVES A BASE SALARY AND COMMISSIONS. THE MARKETING EMPLOYEE FOR HEALTHCARE RECEIVES A BASE SALARY AND COMMISSIONS. THE RETIREMENT COUNSELOR RECEIVES A BASE SALARY AND COMMISSIONS.

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingInd
LEE CNTY INDL DEV AUTH - 2012
A2012-09-01$66,650,857CAP. EXPEND./BD. RETfalsefalsefalse
LEE COUNTY INDL DEV AUTH - 2014
B2014-10-01$20,002,303CAP. EXPEND./BD. RETfalsefalsefalse

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtIn Reserve FundInReserveFundAmtRefunding EscrowRefundingEscrowAmtIssuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmtCapital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmtSubstantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYrRefunding Tax Exempt BondsRefundingTaxExemptBondsIndRefunding Taxable BondsRefundingTaxableBondsIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintIndCapitalized InterestCapitalizedInterestAmtOther Spent ProceedsOtherSpentProceedsAmt
A$66,650,857$4,489,013$54,627,394$1,333,017$6,201,4332014Yes (true)Yes (true)falseYes (true)
B$20,002,303$1,274,313$670,818$15,877,7102017falsefalsefalseYes (true)$1,150,173$1,029,289

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdOwning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyIndAny Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsIndMgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropIndAny Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsIndBond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropIndProcs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd
AfalsefalsefalsefalsefalsefalseYes (true)
BfalsefalsefalsefalsefalsefalseYes (true)

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndRebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetIndException To RebateExceptionToRebateIndNo Rebate DueNoRebateDueIndVariable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndGross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd
AfalseYes (true)Yes (true)falsefalsefalsefalsefalseYes (true)
BfalseYes (true)Yes (true)falsefalsefalsefalsefalseYes (true)

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdProcedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd
AYes (true)
BYes (true)

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PURPOSE OF ISSUE DESCRIPTIONLEE CNTY INDL DEV AUTH - 2012 CAP. EXPEND./BD. RET
PURPOSE OF ISSUE DESCRIPTIONLEE COUNTY INDL DEV AUTH - 2014 CAP. EXPEND./BD. RET

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp

Name Of Interested NameOfInterested

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJOSEPH CATTIPersonNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Relationship DescriptionOFFICERRelationshipDescriptionTxt
Transaction$7,250,000TransactionAmt
TransactionPROMISSORY NOTETransactionDesc
Sharing Of RevenuesfalseSharingOfRevenuesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE L, PART VFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationJOSEPH CATTI: DURING THE 2017 FISCAL YEAR, CYPRESS COVE ENTERED INTO TWO NEW FINANCING AGREEMENTS WITH FINEMARK BANK TO FUND RENOVATIONS AND CONSTRUCTION OF NEW VILLAS. DURING THE 2018 FISCAL YEAR, ONE OF THE PROMISSORY NOTES WAS PAID IN FULL. THE REMAINING NOTE HAS A MATURITY DATE OF MAY 1, 2027. CYPRESS COVE ALSO HAS AN UNUSED LINE OF CREDIT WITH FINEMARK BANK. JOSEPH CATTI NOT ONLY SERVED AS A TREASURER AND DIRECTOR OF CYPRESS COVE, BUT IS ALSO THE PRESIDENT/CEO AS WELL AS A BOARD MEMBER OF FINEMARK BANK. HE ABSTAINED FROM VOTING ON ALL RELATED MATTERS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution1ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$35,584NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMV ON DATE OF TRANSFERMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (true)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedfalseThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990 - ORGANIZATION'S MISSIONOUR MISSION IS TO CREATE AND SUSTAIN A CONTINUING CARE RETIREMENT COMMUNITY AT HEALTHPARK, FL AND PROVIDE AN ENVIRONMENT OF VITALITY. CYPRESS COVE OFFERS THE SECURITY OF CONTINUING CARE, WHEREBY RESIDENTS WHO HAVE QUALIFIED BOTH FINANCIALLY AND PHYSICALLY, CAN LIVE WITHIN THE COMMUNITY AND, IF NEEDED, RECEIVE ASSISTED LIVING, MEMORY CARE ASSISTED LIVING AND SKILLED NURSING CARE FOR THE CONTRACTUAL MONTHLY FEE FOR THE DURATION OF THEIR LIVES. CYPRESS COVE WILL NOT DISMISS OR TERMINATE A RESIDENT SOLELY BECAUSE OF FINANCIAL INABILITY TO PAY ALL OR A PART OF THE CONTRACTED MONTHLY SERVICE FEE. RESIDENTS OF CYPRESS COVE CONTINUE THEIR ACTIVE AND INDEPENDENT LIFESTYLES, AGING WITH DIGNITY AND ADDED PEACE OF MIND.
FORM 990, PAGE 2, PART III, LINE 4APROVIDING A CONTINUING CARE COMMUNITY INCLUDING 333 INDEPENDENT LIVING APARTMENTS AND 44 VILLAS TOGETHER WITH APPROPRIATE COMMON AND AMENITY AREAS SITUATED ON 48 ACRES OF THE HEALTHPARK FLORIDA CAMPUS, LOCATED IN LEE COUNTY, FL. WE OFFER A HOLISTIC APPROACH TO LIFE BY PROVIDING THE FINEST RESORT STYLE AMENITIES, SERVICES AND A WELLNESS ENVIRONMENT PLACING A STRONG EMPHASIS ON PREVENTIVE CARE AND MAINTAINING GOOD HEALTH. WE FULFILL OUR MISSION BY 1) CREATING A CONTINUING CARE COMMUNITY THAT ENCOURAGES ACTIVITY AND PERSONAL GROWTH 2) PROVIDING DINING SERVICES OFFERING A BROAD, SATISFYING, AND NUTRITIOUS ARRAY OF CHOICES EVERY DAY 3) BY PROVIDING HOUSEKEEPING AND TRANSPORTATION, FREEING RESIDENT'S TIME AND ENERGY 4) DEVELOPING A NEIGHBORHOOD WHICH FOSTERS NEW FRIENDSHIPS 5) PROVIDING GOOD BUSINESS PRACTICES 6) EXCEEDING RESIDENT EXPECTATIONS WHILE ATTENDING TO THEIR EMOTIONAL AND SPIRITUAL NEEDS.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 3MEMBERS OF THE MANAGEMENT TEAM ARE EMPLOYEES OF LEE FP, INC. - A RELATED FOR-PROFIT CORPORATION.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 7ATHE BOARD MEMBERS OF LEE MEMORIAL HOSPITAL, INC D/B/A LEE HEALTHCARE RESOURCES (A 501(C)(3) CORPORATION) SELECT THE MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS UNDER ALL CIRCUMSTANCES INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO: (I) THE ANNUAL ELECTION, (II) IN THE EVENT THERE IS AN INCREASE IN THE SIZE OF THE BOARD, OR (III) IN THE EVENT THERE IS A VACANCY IN THE MEMBERSHIP OF THE BOARD.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11BTHE 990 IS PREPARED BY OUR OUTSIDE TAX ADVISOR/CPA FROM INFORMATION PROVIDED. THE 990 IS PRESENTED IN DRAFT FORM TO THE AUDIT COMMITTEE. UPON COMMITTEE APPROVAL THE 990 IS SENT TO ALL BOARD MEMBERS, DISCUSSED AND APPROVED AT A BOARD MEETING PRIOR TO FILING.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 12CALL DIRECTORS, OFFICERS AND COMMITTEE MEMBERS WITH BOARD-DELEGATED POWERS ARE REQUIRED TO DISCLOSE POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST AT THE TIME THE BOARD MAY BE CONSIDERING A RELATED TRANSACTION OR ARRANGEMENT. THE INDIVIDUAL WITH THE CONFLICT IS PRECLUDED FROM VOTING ON MATTERS TO WHICH THE CONFLICT PERTAINS. IN ADDITION, ON AN ANNUAL BASIS, EACH DIRECTOR IS REQUIRED TO SIGN A STATEMENT AFFIRMING THEY HAVE READ AND UNDERSTAND THE POLICY AND HAVE NOT BEEN INVOLVED IN ANY CONFLICTS OF INTEREST. CYPRESS COVE ALSO PERFORMS PERIODIC REVIEWS TO ENSURE COMPLIANCE WITH THIS POLICY.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15AAN INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION CONSULTANT IS ENGAGED BY THE BOARD'S HUMAN RESOURCES COMMITTEE AND MANAGEMENT COMPANY (LEE FP INC) TO REGULARLY CONDUCT A FORMAL EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION STUDY. NO MEMBER OF THE COMMITTEE HAS ANY CONFLICT OF INTEREST WITH RESPECT TO THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR'S COMPENSATION. THE COMMITTEE AND MANAGEMENT COMPANY UTILIZE THE STUDY'S RESULTS WITH OTHER RELATED INDUSTRY DATA (SUCH AS INFORMATION REPORTED ON FORMS 990 FILED BY COMPARABLE ORGANIZATIONS) AS A BASIS FOR COMPARISON PURPOSES OF OVERALL EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION. THE STUDY FINDINGS AND APPROVED RECOMMENDATIONS FROM THE COMMITTEE MEETINGS ARE DOCUMENTED IN THE MINUTES TO THE COMMITTEE MEETING AND DELEGATED TO THE MANAGEMENT COMPANY TO IMPLEMENT AND OVERSEE.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15BAN INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION CONSULTANT IS ENGAGED BY THE BOARD'S HUMAN RESOURCES COMMITTEE AND MANAGEMENT COMPANY (LEE FP INC) TO REGULARLY CONDUCT A FORMAL EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION STUDY. NO MEMBER OF THE COMMITTEE HAS ANY CONFLICT OF INTEREST WITH RESPECT TO THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR'S COMPENSATION. THE COMMITTEE AND MANAGEMENT COMPANY UTILIZE THE STUDY'S RESULTS WITH OTHER RELATED INDUSTRY DATA (SUCH AS INFORMATION REPORTED ON FORMS 990 FILED BY COMPARABLE ORGANIZATIONS) AS A BASIS FOR COMPARISON PURPOSES OF OVERALL EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION. THE STUDY FINDINGS AND APPROVED RECOMMENDATIONS FROM THE COMMITTEE MEETINGS ARE DOCUMENTED IN THE MINUTES TO THE COMMITTEE MEETING AND DELEGATED TO THE MANAGEMENT COMPANY TO IMPLEMENT AND OVERSEE.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19ALL GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE AT THE OFFICE OF THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR UPON REQUEST. IN ADDITION, THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE REVIEWED ANNUALLY WITH THE CYPRESS COVE RESIDENT FINANCIAL COMMUNICATIONS COMMITTEE. QUARTERLY FINANCIAL UPDATES ARE ALSO PROVIDED IN PUBLIC FORUM FOR ALL RESIDENTS.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1LEE MEMORIAL HOSPITAL INCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line19800 S HEALTH PARK DR STE 310AddressLine1Txt
CityFORT MYERSCityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP33908ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN237160360EIN
Primary ActivitiesSEE SUPLMTPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateFLLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501C3ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity Status12CPublicCharityStatusTxt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NABusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled OrganizationfalseControlledOrganizationInd

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1LEE FP INC & SUBSIDIARIESBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line19800 S HEALTHPARK DR STE 310AddressLine1Txt
CityFORT MYERSCityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP33908ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN650184989EIN
Primary ActivitiesMANAGEMENTPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateFLLegalDomicileStateCd
Direct Controlling NAN/ADirectControllingNACd
Entity TypeC CORPEntityTypeTxt
Controlled OrganizationfalseControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgYes (true)LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgYes (true)RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgYes (true)PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesfalseSharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingfalsePaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (10 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
LEE MEM HOSP INC (LHR) - GRANT
C$4,800COST
LEE MEM HOSP INC (LHR) - GRND LS
E$3,890,480COST
LHR - ACCRUED INTEREST
E$230,065COST
LHR - RENT (GROUND LEASE)
K$1,360,884COST
LEE FP INC - MANAGEMENT FEES
M$774,818COST
LHR - PLEDGE FEE
M$30,000COST
LEE FP INC - EMPLE COSTS REIMB
P$274,612COST
LHR - ADMININSTRATIVE EXPENSES
Q$300COST
LHR - PROMISSORY NOTE NET
E$2,442,553COST
CAH-HOME CARE REIMB
P$15,009COST

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE RFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationSCHEDULE R, PART II, LINE I, COLUMN (B): SUPPORT: 1) LMHS-PUBLIC HOSPITAL FUNCTIONS 2) CYPRESS COVE - CHARITABLEExplanationTxt