FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

NEW ENGLAND LIFE CARE INC: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
NEW ENGLAND LIFE CARE INC (EIN 22-3195337)
Tax period
2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31
Filed
2025-08-01
IRS object ID
202532139349300123
Schema version
2024v5.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2025-08-01T15:11:03-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2024-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN010523282PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Berry Dunn McNeil & Parker LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12211 Congress StAddressLine1Txt
CityPortlandCityNm
State AbbreviationMEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP04102ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN223195337EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1New England Life Care IncBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlNEWEBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8002906558PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line145 Center Street Suite AAddressLine1Txt
CityScarboroughCityNm
State AbbreviationMEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP04074ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMichael GallagherPersonNm
Person TitleChief Financial OfficerPersonTitleTxt
Phone8002906558PhoneNum
Signature2025-07-29SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (1)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonMelissa Magoon CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01712842PTIN
Phone2077752387PhoneNum
Preparation2025-07-29PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerRobert CalwayPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line145 Center Street Suite AAddressLine1Txt
CityScarboroughCityNm
State AbbreviationMEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP04074ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$135,207,444GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.nelifecare.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1992FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMELegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionDelivery of home health care services.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body14VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent14VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee624TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers20TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$129,923,553PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$134,806,010CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$447,691PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$401,434CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$130,371,244PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$135,207,444CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$47,828,736PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$45,768,350CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$87,840,274PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$87,154,681CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$135,669,010PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$132,923,031CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$5,297,766PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$2,284,413CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$58,387,014TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$62,119,745TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$22,896,130TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$24,344,448TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$35,490,884NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$37,775,297NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionWe are infusion experts caring for every patient like our own family by providing exceptional, affordable, and equitable care and services.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$113,986,966ExpenseAmt
Revenue$134,806,010RevenueAmt
DescNew England Life Care (NELC) provided home health services and products to ambulatory and homebound patients in Maine, Massachusetts, Vermont, and New Hampshire. NELC had an average of over 4,575 patients on census per day in 2024. Services included nutritional support and specialty drug administration. NELC received the certificate from the Joint Commission, dated March 4, 2023, providing accreditation for the next three years.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$113,986,966TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document36IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee624EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members14GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member14IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of Committees0MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersYes (1)LocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersYes (1)PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNHStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Michael GallagherBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone7819324347PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line145 Center Street Suite AAddressLine1Txt
CityScarboroughCityNm
State AbbreviationMEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP04074ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (25 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Vincent T McDermott
Chairman1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Patrick F Jordan III
Treasurer1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Amy Hoey
Secretary1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
John Alexander MD
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mary Bakken
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mary L Bolg
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Britt Crewse
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Matthew Larkin
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Lisa Harvey-McPherson
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Alice Shakman
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Sam J Skura
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Laura E Smith MD
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Christina M Stone
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kevin B Whitney
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Staci A Hermann
Past Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jennifer McCarthy
Past Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Greg Pauly
Past Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Susan Moffatt-Bruce MD
Past Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Robert Calway
President & CEO40.00Yes (X)$473,069$0$75,745
Michael Gallagher
Chief Financial Officer40.00Yes (X)$311,121$0$62,048
Brian Treptow
Chief Information Officer40.00$259,848$0$52,297Yes (X)
Timathy John Horton
Director of Pharmacy Operations40.00$191,469$0$14,833Yes (X)
Catherine Boyd
Chief Operating Officer40.00$278,818$0$48,425Yes (X)
Jeni Shields
Executive Regional Director40.00$195,417$0$11,656Yes (X)
Dana Sheer
Chief of Nursing40.00$201,501$0$15,755Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,911,243TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$280,759TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K106IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
East Coast Critical LLC
PO Box 231RevereMA02151Courier Services$2,620,617
Naven Health Inc
1626 Barber RdSarasotaFL34240Contract Labor$815,445
Langford and Low Inc
PO BOX 662PortlandME04104Construction Services$778,077
Infusion Ventures Inc
PO Box 8646LowellMA01853Contract Labor$439,389
Medix Staffing Solutions Inc
7839 Solution CenterChicagoIL60677Contract Labor$297,630
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K13CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Patient Service Rev.621610$137,803,982$137,803,982
Miscellaneous Revenue900099$1,758,303$1,758,303
Bad Debt Provision621610-$4,756,275-$4,756,275
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$134,806,010TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$329,215TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$329,215ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$72,219OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$0OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$72,219OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$72,219TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$72,219ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$135,207,444TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$134,806,010RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$401,434ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$921,983TotalAmt
Management And General$921,983ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$37,673,776TotalAmt
Program Services$27,451,207ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$10,222,569ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$380,407TotalAmt
Program Services$94,991ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$285,416ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,629,888TotalAmt
Program Services$4,915,346ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$714,542ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,162,296TotalAmt
Program Services$416,175ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$746,121ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$65,279TotalAmt
Management And General$65,279ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$84,000TotalAmt
Management And General$84,000ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,390,354TotalAmt
Program Services$2,089,247ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$301,107ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$85,213TotalAmt
Management And General$85,213ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,609,466TotalAmt
Program Services$6,331,877ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$277,589ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,770,259TotalAmt
Management And General$2,770,259ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,340,102TotalAmt
Program Services$2,325,752ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$14,350ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$906,244TotalAmt
Program Services$791,200ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$115,044ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$72,979TotalAmt
Program Services$2,866ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$70,113ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$265,714TotalAmt
Program Services$37,405ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$228,309ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,943,516TotalAmt
Program Services$1,305,800ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$637,716ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$579,226TotalAmt
Management And General$579,226ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (2 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
Medical Supplies$68,033,775$68,033,775
Miscellaneous$1,008,554$191,325$817,229

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$132,923,031TotalAmt
Program Services$113,986,966ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$18,936,065ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXInd

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,112BOYAmt
EOY$1,012EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,684,396BOYAmt
EOY$14,859,831EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$22,265,027BOYAmt
EOY$21,587,981EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,231,456BOYAmt
EOY$4,770,495EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,645,791BOYAmt
EOY$1,651,030EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$18,907,698LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$9,067,239LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,151,449BOYAmt
EOY$9,840,459EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,615,783BOYAmt
EOY$8,616,937EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$792,000BOYAmt
EOY$792,000EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$58,387,014BOYAmt
EOY$62,119,745EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,933,733BOYAmt
EOY$11,634,420EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,137,906BOYAmt
EOY$3,760,894EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,824,491BOYAmt
EOY$8,949,134EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$22,896,130BOYAmt
EOY$24,344,448EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$35,490,884BOYAmt
EOY$37,775,297EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$35,490,884BOYAmt
EOY$37,775,297EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$58,387,014BOYAmt
EOY$62,119,745EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$2,284,413ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
HospitalYes (X)HospitalInd

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule A, Part 1, Line 3:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationNew England Life Care is a cooperative hospital service organization described in IRC section 170(b)(1)(A)(iii), and is comprised of a number of member hospitals. However, the Organization is not licensed in the State of Maine as a hospital. Accordingly, Schedule H is not being attached, as the Organization does not meet the definition of a hospital for purposes of Schedule H.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$9,333,519OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,944,588DepreciationAmt
Book Value$7,388,931BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$8,964,278OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$7,122,651DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,841,627BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$609,901OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$609,901BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$9,840,459TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOperating Lease LiabilityDesc
Amt$8,949,134Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$8,949,134TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$135,207,444TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$135,207,444RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$135,207,444TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$132,923,031TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$132,923,031ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$132,923,031TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgYes (1)CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgYes (1)CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Robert Calway
President & CEO$416,617$0$50,452$0$6,000$0$50,350$0$25,395$0$548,814$0$0$0
Michael Gallagher
Chief Financial Officer$288,303$0$22,818$0$0$0$36,397$0$25,651$0$373,169$0$0$0
Catherine Boyd
Chief Operating Officer$252,067$0$26,751$0$0$0$23,634$0$24,791$0$327,243$0$0$0
Brian Treptow
Chief Information Officer$234,869$0$24,979$0$0$0$21,583$0$30,714$0$312,145$0$0$0
Dana Sheer
Chief of Nursing$189,441$0$12,060$0$0$0$0$0$15,755$0$217,256$0$0$0
Jeni Shields
Executive Regional Director$184,941$0$10,476$0$0$0$5,932$0$5,724$0$207,073$0$0$0
Timathy John Horton
Director of Pharmacy Operations$181,808$0$9,661$0$0$0$5,783$0$9,050$0$206,302$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part I, Line 5The Organization's bonus compensation structure compensates individuals for achieving specific goals with the overarching criteria that the Organization must achieve its net revenue and net income goals for the calendar year.
Part I, Line 6The Organization's bonus compensation structure compensates individuals for achieving specific goals with the overarching criteria that the Organization must achieve its net revenue and net income goals for the calendar year.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (11 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 6Each hospital that the Organization provides services for owns an equity share in New England Life Care, Inc. There is a single class of membership in the Corporation. Any nonprofit hospital located in Maine, New Hampshire, Massachusetts, or Vermont authorized to provide services under Internal Revenue Code section 501(e) is qualified for membership and may be elected to membership at any annual or special meeting of the members by a two-thirds majority vote of the entire membership of the Corporation. No member may hold more than one membership in the Corporation. The Corporation shall have no capital stock; however, membership certificates of the Corporation shall be required. No later than the 15th day of the ninth month after the end of each fiscal year, the Corporation shall allocate or pay all of its net earnings to its members on the basis of patronage of the Corporation's services performed for each member, subject to cash reserve requirements.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7aThere is a single class of membership in the Corporation. Application for new membership is submitted in writing to the Board of Directors and Board Secretary. Upon a majority approval by the Board, the application is submitted to the full membership for ratification. No Member may hold more than one membership in the corporation. Each Member shall be entitled to vote on each matter submitted to a vote of the membership. A majority of the Members must vote in the affirmative to accept a new member application.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7bAll Board Members are comprised of directors from Member Organizations. The Board of Directors shall consist of not less than seven and not more than fifteen directors. Each director shall serve for a 2 year term. A Member Hospital may nominate a representative to the Board of Directors to fill an open Board position. The composition of the Board of Directors shall be determined periodically by a resolution of the Board of Directors. A director filling a newly created directorship shall be elected by an affirmative vote of a majority of the directors. Vacancies on the Board caused by resignations, removal, disqualification or death of a director may be filled by a new director elected by an affirmative vote of a majority of the remaining directors.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 8bThe Organization has no formal board sub-committee to handle this function.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11bThe Organization's CEO and CFO review the annual Form 990. It is then distributed to all Board Directors for review, comment and revision as necessary before filing.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cAll employees execute a formal disclosure document on an annual basis. Any apparent conflict is reported to the compliance officer, to legal counsel, and, if appropriate, to the full board.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15CEO and CFO compensation is reviewed and approved by the NELC Board of Directors. All other NELC executives and key employee compensation matters are administered internally with Board of Directors oversight during the annual budget process and review of the Form 990 compensation disclosures. The Board also commissions a third-party compensation market review on a routine basis.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19The Organization's governing documents, conflict of interest policy, and financial statements are made available to the public upon request.
Form 990, Part X, Line 10: Land, Buildings, and EquipmentSection 1.263(a)-3(n) Election: New England Life Care, Inc. 45 Center Street, Suite A Scarborough, ME 04074 EIN 22-3195337 New England Life Care, Inc. is electing to capitalize repair and maintenance costs under Regulation Section 1.263(a)-3(n).
Schedule A, Part 1, Line 3:New England Life Care is a cooperative hospital service organization described in IRC section 170(b)(1)(A)(iii), and is comprised of a number of member hospitals. However, the Organization is not licensed in the State of Maine as a hospital. Accordingly, Schedule H is not being attached, as the Organization does not meet the definition of a hospital for purposes of Schedule H.
Form 990, Part VIII, Line 2a:Inception to date, NELC has provided $29,598,346 of uncompensated free care (Charity Care) to patients. Charity care services provided in 2024 amounted to $1,413,151.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NELC LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14 Constitution Way Suite JAddressLine1Txt
CityWoburnCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP01801ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN464810145EIN
Primary ActivitiesHome Health ServicesPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateMALegalDomicileStateCd

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1New England Life Care IncBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Entity TypeCEntityTypeTxt
Ownership1.00000OwnershipPct
Controlled OrganizationYes (1)ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd