Newark Trust for Education Inc: Form 990, tax year 2019

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
Newark Trust for Education Inc (EIN 38-3663314)
Tax period
2019-07-01 to 2020-06-30
Filed
2021-01-25
IRS object ID
202140259349301534
Schema version
2019v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2021-01-25T17:33:22-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2020-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1WithumSmithBrown PCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1ONE TOWER CENTER BLVD 14TH FLAddressLine1Txt
CityEAST BRUNSWICKCityNm
State AbbreviationNJStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP08816ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2019-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN383663314EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NEWARK TRUST FOR EDUCATION INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% RONALD CHALUISANInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlNEWABusinessNameControlTxt
Phone9736480300PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1494 BROAD STREET Suite LL30AddressLine1Txt
CityNEWARKCityNm
State AbbreviationNJStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP07102ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonRONALD CHALUISANPersonNm
Person TitleExecutive DirectorPersonTitleTxt
Phone9736480300PhoneNum
Signature2020-11-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonBrad CarusoPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01249134PTIN
Phone7328281614PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2019TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerRONALD CHALUISANPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1494 BROAD STREETLL30AddressLine1Txt
CityNEWARKCityNm
State AbbreviationNJStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP07102ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$1,849,750GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.NEWARKTRUST.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation2002FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNJLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionINDEPENDENT ORGANIZATION DEDICATED TO DEVELOPING, COORDINATING, AND FOCUSING IDEAS, RESOURCES AND EXPERTISE AND HOLDING EVERYONE ACCOUNTABLE FOR QUALITY EDUCATION IN NEWARK.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body15VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent15VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee22TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers15TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$3,791,973PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$1,829,229CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$12,000PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$6,000CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$3,815PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$2,820CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$600PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$11,701CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$3,808,388PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$1,849,750CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$1,494,956PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$496,776CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$1,322,273PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$1,659,911CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$197,208CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$677,951PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$715,014CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$3,495,180PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$2,871,701CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$313,208PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$1,021,951CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$5,284,457TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$4,411,238TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$329,584TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$478,316TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$4,954,873NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$3,932,922NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionSEE SCHEDULE O FOR DETAILSMissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$780,332ExpenseAmt
Grant$494,804GrantAmt
DescSouth ward Community Schools Initiative - See schedule o for detailsDesc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$524,386ExpenseAmt
DescPCHP - See schedule o for detailsDesc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$303,682ExpenseAmt
Grant$1,472GrantAmt
DescEarly learning initiative - See schedule o for detailsDesc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp (3 entries)

ExpenseExpenseAmtDescDesc
$282,327Research
$123,793Strategic partnerships
$119,113Engagement
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$525,233TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$2,133,633TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsfalseDonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesfalseReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (true)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document2IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee22EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (true)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (true)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members15GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member15IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNJStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonRONALD CHALUISANPersonNm
Phone9736480300PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1494 BROAD ST SUITE LL30AddressLine1Txt
CityNEWARKCityNm
State AbbreviationNJStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP07102ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (17 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
Ronald Chaluisan
Executive Director40.00.0Yes (X)$246,974$0$36,640
Oana Vicol
Director of Finance40.00.0Yes (X)$88,999$0$15,071
SHAN HARRIS
CHAIR/Board Member4.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Raymond Ocasio
Treasurer/Board Member2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Celia M King
Secretary/Board Member2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Nancy Cantor
Board Member1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Alejandra Ceja
Board member1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Robert Clark
Board member1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Irene Cooper-Basch
Board Member1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Jacqueline Cusack Ed
Board Member1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Joseph Della Fave
Board Member1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Steven J Diner
Board Member1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Father Edwin Leahy o
Board Member1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Michelle Mason
Board Member1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Barbara Reisman
Board Member1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
John Schreiber
Board Member1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Junius Williams
Board Member1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$335,973TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$51,711TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K2IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K0CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$188,507GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$1,640,722AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$14,995NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$1,829,229TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMANAGEMENT FEE REVENUEDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$6,000TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$6,000RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$6,000TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,820TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$2,820ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$0FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$0FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$0GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$0GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$0GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$0CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMISCELLANEOUS REVENUEDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$11,701TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$11,701ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$11,701OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,849,750TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$6,000RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$14,521ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$496,776TotalAmt
Program Services$496,776ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$452,698TotalAmt
Program Services$169,478ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$135,998ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$147,222FundraisingAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$909,726TotalAmt
Program Services$780,591ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$112,742ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$16,393FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$15,299TotalAmt
Program Services$14,027ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,272ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$183,537TotalAmt
Program Services$146,006ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$32,363ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$5,168FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$98,651TotalAmt
Program Services$64,992ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$25,716ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$7,943FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$18,783TotalAmt
Management And General$18,783ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$513,329TotalAmt
Program Services$329,512ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$183,436ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$381FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$820TotalAmt
Program Services$725ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$95ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$77,920TotalAmt
Program Services$66,464ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,399ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4,057FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$17,756TotalAmt
Program Services$12,745ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,083ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,928FundraisingAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$53,547TotalAmt
Program Services$38,215ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$9,435ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$5,897FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$19,259TotalAmt
Program Services$4,555ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,887ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$7,817FundraisingAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,266TotalAmt
Program Services$6,942ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$324ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,684TotalAmt
Management And General$2,684ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,650TotalAmt
Program Services$2,605ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$643ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$402FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,871,701TotalAmt
Program Services$2,133,633ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$540,860ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$197,208FundraisingAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXInd

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,379,468BOYAmt
EOY$2,333,602EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$287,532BOYAmt
EOY$95,512EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,606,198BOYAmt
EOY$1,980,000EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,748BOYAmt
EOY$297EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$49,249LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$47,422LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,511BOYAmt
EOY$1,827EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,284,457BOYAmt
EOY$4,411,238EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$278,386BOYAmt
EOY$244,116EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$51,198BOYAmt
EOY$234,200EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$329,584BOYAmt
EOY$478,316EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,080,183BOYAmt
EOY$237,112EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,874,690BOYAmt
EOY$3,695,810EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,954,873BOYAmt
EOY$3,932,922EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,284,457BOYAmt
EOY$4,411,238EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$1,021,951ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$439,959CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$3,279,721CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$4,417,244CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$3,791,973CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,640,722CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$13,569,619TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft170 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$439,959CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$3,279,721CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$4,417,244CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$3,791,973CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,640,722CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$13,569,619TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$5,115,844SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$8,453,775PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,795CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$2,813CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,099CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$4,315CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,820CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$13,842TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$5,425CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$28CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$7,870CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$11,701CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$25,024TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$13,608,485TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$149,290GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.62121PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.65886PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Art Public Exhibition AmountsArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
Held Works ArtHeldWorksArtGrp
Agent Trustee EtcfalseAgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabfalseInclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt FundCYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt FundCYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
LandLandGrp
BuildingsBuildingsGrp
Leasehold ImprovementsLeaseholdImprovementsGrp

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$30,261OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$28,434DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,827BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$18,988OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$18,988DepreciationAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$1,827TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt
Total Liability$0TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$1,853,150TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$3,400DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Revenue Not Reported$3,400RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$1,849,750RevenueSubtotalAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$1,849,750TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$2,875,101TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$3,400DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Expenses Not Reported$3,400ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$2,871,701ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$2,871,701TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceForm 990, Schedule D, Part X, Line 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe Trust is exempt from federal income taxes under Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code and exempt from state income tax under similar provisions. Accordingly, no provision for income taxes has been recorded in these financial statements. It is the Trust's accounting policy to evaluate uncertain tax positions in accordance with the accounting pronouncement on uncertainly for income taxes. Management has determined that there are no uncertain tax positions at the Trust as of June 30, 2020 and 2019. The Trust has no income tax related penalties or interest for the periods reported in these financial statements.ExplanationTxt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (18 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
Abbott Leadership Institute
110 Warren StreetNewarkNJ07102226001086501(c)(3)$67,045Education
Avon Avenue School
219 Avon AvenueNewarkNJ07108226002140501(c)(3)$30,000Education
Rafael Hernandez School
345 BroadwayNewarkNJ07104226002140501(c)(3)$28,000Education
Malcolm X Shabazz High School
80 Johnson AvenuenewarkNJ07102226002140501(c)(3)$16,821Education
Dr William H Horton Elementary School
291 N 7th StreetnewarkNJ07107226002140501(c)(3)$28,000Education
East Side High School
238 Van Buren StreetNewarkNJ07105226002140501(c)(3)$21,000Education
Bard High School Early College Newark
321 bergen stNewarkNJ07103226002140501(c)(3)$16,716Education
Benjamin Franklin School
42 Park AveNewarkNJ07104226002140501(c)(3)$52,371Education
Dr George Washington Carver School
333 Clinton PlNewarkNJ07112226002140501(c)(3)$52,307Education
Hawkins Street School
8 Hawkins StreetNewarkNJ07105226002140501(c)(3)$28,000Education
McKinley Elementary School
1 Colonnade PlaceNewarkNJ07104226002140501(c)(3)$10,000Education
South Street School
104 Oliver StreetNewarkNJ07105226002140501(c)(3)$31,232Education
John F Kennedy School
311 South 10th StreetNewarkNJ07103226002140501(c)(3)$19,997Education
Salome Urena School
284 First AvenueNewarkNJ07107226002140501(c)(3)$9,976Education
Arts High School
550 Dr Martin Luther King Jr BouNewarkNJ07102226002140501(c)(3)$22,270Education
First Avenue School
214 First AvenueNewarkNJ07107226002140501(c)(3)$15,000Education
LEAD Charter School
201 Bergen StreetNewarkNJ07103812644961501(c)(3)$22,000Education
Philips Academy Charter School of Newark
342 Central AvenueNewarkNJ07103461960549501(c)(3)$24,365Education
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org18Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I QUESTION 1FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe Funders Collaborative was established to deploy funds to schools in need of additional resources to improve the quality of education for students of Newark. Funds received from foundations are credited to the appropriate account for future disbursement. The account is a Restricted Fund. All awards from those funds must be approved by the Executive Director using recommendations from the Governance Committee and NTE internal review committee. The South Ward Community Schools Initiative (SWCSI) unites educators, families, and community partners to be responsible for five specific schools in Newarks South Ward. NTE submits a proposal to Community Foundation of New Jersey (CFNJ) with a proposed budget developed by each school for the school year. CFNJ issues a grant to NTE for the continuation of SWCSI activities in the five schools for the school year. The Abbott Leadership Institute (ALI), in partnership with the Newark Trust for Education, provides a five-week training on Parent Engagement through Social Emotional Learning for Newark parents and caregivers across five schools. The training is designed to give parents the tools needed to support their childrens social and emotional competency development while also assessing their own social and emotional challenges and methods to overcome them. ALI submits a proposal together with an itemized budget which is approved by the Executive Director. All receipts to the Funders Collaborative and SWCSI are recorded as revenue in separate Cash Accounts and identified as restricted funds. All grant awards from these funds are tracked in subsidiary ledgers that identifies disbursements by date, Grantee, Foundation and Dollar amount. A Sub Ledger/Summary is prepared monthly for each initiative, identifying the date, Grantee, Foundation, disbursements and balances. Award letters specifying the grant amount for each school/organization under the Funders Collaborative, SWCSI and ALI are approved by the Executive Director and issued to grantees along with a check. Schools/Organizations without a financial conduit draw down against their grant award by submitting payment requests to the Trust as needed. Follow-up visits, post evaluations, and final narrative and financial reports are communicated back to Governance Committee (Funders Collaborative), CFNJ (SWCSI), and Abbott Leadership Institute, respectively.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonRonald ChaluisanPersonNm
TitleExecutive DirectorTitleTxt
Base Compensation Filing Org$246,974BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs$0CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt
Bonus Filing Organization$0BonusFilingOrganizationAmount
Bonus Related Organizations$0BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt
Other Compensation Filing Org$0OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Other Compensation Rltd Orgs$0OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Deferred Compensation Flng Org$7,500DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt
Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs$0DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org$29,140NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs$0NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt
Total Compensation Filing Org$283,614TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Total Compensation Rltd Orgs$0TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Filing Org$0CompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Rltd Orgs$0CompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (14 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
From 990, Part III, Line 1 and Lines 4a-cLine 1 Newark Trust for Education, Inc. (the "Trust") was incorporated in the state of New Jersey as a not-for profit organization on August 23, 2002. Effective December 12, 2011, the organization registered a legal name change from Newark Public Schools Foundation, Inc. to Newark Trust for Education, Inc. The Trust is an independent non-profit dedicated to coordinating and focusing ideas, people, and resources on the efficient and effective delivery of a quality public education to all children in Newark; and to creating broad and shared accountability for student success across multiple stakeholders. The Trust envisions a public education infrastructure that leverages the wide array of opportunities available to the young people of Newark, effectively creating positive conditions for learning that help young people meet rigorous academic outcomes, develop strong socio-emotional skills, and have access to high-quality post-secondary options. Line 4 To accomplish its mission the Trust leads initiatives and partners with stakeholders in the following areas: Promote Practice: Safe & Supportive Learning Environments NTE builds the knowledge and capacity of individuals and teams from schools and other learning organizations to create easy access to high-quality safe and supportive learning environments and interventions for all children, and influences systematic efforts that support these organization-level practices. NTE initiatives under the pillar of Promoting Practice include: the Funders Collaborative Grants Program, the Victoria Foundation Public School Grants Program (both of which support public schools throughout the City of Newark) and the ParentChild+ program, which supports families with children ages 16 months 3.5 years throughout the City of Newark. The Funders Collaborative is comprised of a network of local, regional, and national funders and the Victoria Foundation Public School Grants Program is an initiative of the Victoria Foundation, for which the Trust serves as an intermediary. Educate Stakeholders NTE is committed to creating full and shared accountability for student success across multiple stakeholders. To achieve this goal NTE: a) promotes the sharing of knowledge and expertise across groups; b) facilitates the naming and documentation of effective practices; c) cultivates a collaborative rather than competitive culture among partners; and d) convenes and connects key stakeholders across Newarks educational ecosystem, based on their specific area of work. Initiatives under the pillar of Educating Stakeholders include: Parent Workshop Series on Social Emotional-Learning in partnership with the Abbott Leadership Institute and the annual Newark Board of Education Candidates Forum. Build Public Will & Inform Policy NTE continues to build on its strong foundation as a neutral convener and impartial player to galvanize public will and create sustainable cycles of improvement across Newark's educational ecosystem. To accomplish this goal NTE: a) frames educational issues by documenting and disseminating critical information; b) delivers a set of messages designed to increase knowledge and broaden participation in the learning experiences of all young people in Newark; and c) builds broad public understanding of and support for ongoing improvement and access to quality educational experiences. Initiatives included under the pillar of Building Public Will and Informing Policy include: original research and evaluation; free city-wide convenings; the Early Learning Steering Committee; and the development of a communications campaign dedicated to promoting participation in early childhood programs across the city of Newark. Parent Child Home Program(PCHP) The Trust understands that quality public education for all children cannot be achieved without ensuring that every child has robust all-around support to thrive prior to entering the 3rd grade. To help strengthen the prenatal to eight continua in Newark, the Trust is partnering with ParentChild+ to implement a pilot for one hundred families using their evidenced-based model for early literacy and child development. This pilot will add to the existing body of work in Newark that is preparing children to enter school with the skills and abilities to meet developmental milestones, read on grade level, and reach achievement goals in early grades.
form 990, part vi, section b, question 11aThe form 990 is prepared by an independent accounting firm and reviewed by MANAGEMENT. A draft of the Form 990 is provided to the board for review and approval pRIOR TO FILING OF THE FORM 990.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, QUESTION 12CTHE ORGANIZATION HAS A CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY That PROTECTs the trust WHEN IT IS CONTEMPLATING ENTERING INTO Any TRANSACTION OR ARRANGEMENT THAT MIGHT BENEFIT THE PRIVATE INTEREST OF AN OFFICER OR DIRECTOR OF THE ORGANIZATION OR MIGHT RESULT IN A POSSIBLE EXCESs BENEFIT TRANSACTION. BOARD MEMBERS AND EXECUTIVES ARE REQUIRED TO COMPLETE AN ANNUAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST QUESTIONNAIRE DISCLOSING A CONFLICT, IF APPLICABLE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, QUESTION 13It is the responsibility of all representatives to report ethics violations or suspected violations in accordance with this Whistleblower Policy.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, QUESTION 15The Board of Directors formal evaluation of the Executive Director is based upon the goals outlined in the organizations strategic plan. The Executive Director submits an extensive self-assessment to the Board Chair and the Executive Committee of the Board of Directors. The Executive Committee of the Board meets with the Executive Director to review the assessment and track progress toward goals. Simultaneously, the Board engages in benchmarking salary guidelines across the sector in the region. The Executive Director is asked to develop an action plan and set goals on an annual basis. These goals are used to inform the annual performance review and compensation discussion. the board approves a contract with the executive director.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, QUESTION 19THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST AND they are also AVAILABLE ON GUIDESTAR.org.
FORM 990 PART IX LINE 11GDESCRIPTION:PAYROLL PROCESSING TOTAL FEES:280
FORM 990 PART IX LINE 11GDESCRIPTION:TRAINERS & FACILITATORS TOTAL FEES:6813
FORM 990 PART IX LINE 11GDESCRIPTION:COMMUNICATIONS CONSULTANT TOTAL FEES:158315
FORM 990 PART IX LINE 11GDESCRIPTION:RESEARCH & EVALUATORS TOTAL FEES:166250
FORM 990 PART IX LINE 11GDESCRIPTION:OTHER PROGRAM CONSULTANTS TOTAL FEES:136048
FORM 990 PART IX LINE 11GDESCRIPTION:IT CONSULTANTS TOTAL FEES:11148
FORM 990 PART IX LINE 11GDESCRIPTION:DEVELOPMENT CONSULTANT TOTAL FEES:20000
FORM 990 PART IX LINE 11GDESCRIPTION:ADMINISTRATIVE CONSULTANTS TOTAL FEES:14475

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.