ABILITIES INC OF FLORIDA: Form 990, tax year 2020
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- ABILITIES INC OF FLORIDA (EIN 59-0874493)
- Tax period
- 2020-07-01 to 2021-06-30
- Filed
- 2021-12-17
- IRS object ID
- 202133519349300008
- Schema version
- 2020v4.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2021-12-17T07:38:17-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2021-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 420714325 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RSM US LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1001 WATER ST STE 500 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | TAMPA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | FL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 33602 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2020-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 590874493 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ABILITIES INC OF FLORIDA | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | ABIL | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 7275387370 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2735 WHITNEY ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CLEARWATER | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | FL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 33760 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | NATE HOOVER | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 7275387370 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2021-12-13 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | NATE | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | HOOVER | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | 999009999 | SSN |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | KRISTEN BARNETT | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01234578 | PTIN |
| Phone | 8133162300 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2021-12-13 | PreparationDt |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 3 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2020 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | BRUCE PATTERSON | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 10467 WHITE GRANITE DRIVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | OAKTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | VA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 22124 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $14,700,926 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.SERVICESOURCE.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1959 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | FL | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TO FACILITATE SERVICES FOR PEOPLE WITH DISABILITIES TO BUILD MORE INCLUSIVE COMMUNITIES. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 12 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 12 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 251 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 22 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $2,932,611 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $2,672,422 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $11,483,554 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $11,878,152 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $0 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $0 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $183,959 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $150,352 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $14,600,124 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $14,700,926 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $10,767,489 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $11,177,652 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $1,473,037 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $1,554,830 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $12,240,526 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $12,732,482 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $2,359,598 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,968,444 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $6,745,441 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $9,068,040 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $138,030 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $492,264 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $6,607,411 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $8,575,776 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | TO FACILITATE SERVICES, RESOURCES AND PARTNERSHIPS TO SUPPORT PEOPLE WITH DISABILITIES AND OTHERS WE SERVE, ALONG WITH THEIR FAMILIES, THEIR CAREGIVERS AND COMMUNITY MEMBERS, IN ORDER TO BUILD MORE INCLUSIVE COMMUNITIES. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $10,609,406 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $11,878,152 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | SEE SCHEDULE O.ABILITIES, INC. OF FLORIDA DBA SERVICESOURCE IS A 501(C)(3) NOT-FOR-PROFIT ORGANIZATION OPERATING AS THE FLORIDA REGIONAL OFFICE OF SERVICESOURCE. THE MISSION OF THE ORGANIZATION IS TO FACILITATE SERVICES AND PARTNERSHIPS TO SUPPORT PEOPLE WITH DISABILITIES, THEIR FAMILIES, THEIR CAREGIVERS AND COMMUNITY MEMBERS IN ORDER TO BUILD MORE INCLUSIVE COMMUNITIES. THE SERVICESOURCE ORGANIZATION IS MADE UP OF FIVE REGIONAL OFFICES WITH PROGRAMS AND OPERATIONS IN MORE THAN 10 STATES AND THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA. THE REGIONAL OFFICES ARE LOCALLY INCORPORATED AS SEPARATE 501(C)(3) ENTITIES BUT MEET CONCURRENTLY THROUGH THE SAME VOLUNTEER BOARD OF DIRECTORS ACROSS REGIONS.ABILITIES, INC. OF FLORIDA OPERATING AS THE FLORIDA REGIONAL OFFICE OF SERVICESOURCE IS LOCATED IN CLEARWATER, FL. THE VIRGINIA REGIONAL OFFICE IS IN OAKTON, VA; THE NORTH CAROLINA REGIONAL OFFICE IS LOCATED IN FAYETTEVILLE, NC; THE DELAWARE REGIONAL OFFICE IS IN NEW CASTLE, DE; AND THE UTAH REGIONAL OFFICE IS IN CLEARFIELD, UT.THE SERVICESOURCE FLORIDA REGIONAL OFFICE SERVED MORE THAN 24,800 INDIVIDUALS IN FISCAL YEAR 2021 (FY21) AND PROVIDES THE FOLLOWING PROGRAMS AND SERVICES:- VOCATIONAL REHABILITATION CORE SERVICES PROVIDING EMPLOYMENT SERVICES TO INCLUDE JOB DEVELOPMENT, SUPPORTED AND AFFIRMATIVE EMPLOYMENT.- A FULL RANGE OF REHABILITATION AND EMPLOYMENT SUPPORTS INCLUDING VOCATIONAL EVALUATION, WORK ADJUSTMENT TRAINING, JOB COACHING, SUPPORTED EMPLOYMENT AND SPECIALIZED PROGRAMS. - WARRIOR BRIDGE PROVIDING DIRECT EMPLOYMENT, JOB PLACEMENT, HOUSING SERVICES AND THE WARRIOR BRIDGE VETERANS MALL, WHICH PROVIDES NECESSARY HOUSEHOLD ITEMS AND BUSINESS CLOTHING AT NO COST FOR WOUNDED VETERANS AND THEIR FAMILIES. - HIGH SCHOOL HIGH TECH YOUTH TRANSITION PROGRAM, IS A COMMUNITY-BASED PARTNERSHIP THAT PROVIDES HIGH SCHOOL STUDENTS WITH DISABILITIES THE OPPORTUNITY TO EXPLORE JOBS AND POST-SECONDARY EDUCATION LEADING TO TECHNOLOGY-RELATED CAREERS. - WORK INCENTIVE PLANNING AND ASSISTANCE PROVIDING BENEFITS COUNSELING AND WORK INCENTIVE COUNSELING. - PRE-EMPLOYMENT TRANSITION SERVICES, TO PREPARE STUDENTS WITH DISABILITIES TO TRANSITION INTO THE WORKFORCE OR CONTINUING EDUCATION AFTER GRADUATION.- OPPORTUNITY CALLS, A CONTACT CENTER AND CUSTOMER SERVICE TRAINING PROGRAM, CREATES EMPLOYMENT OPPORTUNITIES AND PROVIDES CAREER-TRACK TRAINING FOR VETERANS AND PEOPLE WITH DISABILITIES.- HOMES FOR INDEPENDENCE PROVIDING AFFORDABLE, ACCESSIBLE AND SAFE HOUSING FOR PERSONS WITH LOW INCOMES AND/OR DISABILITIES.- INTERPRETER SERVICES COORDINATES INTERPRETER SERVICES FOR PEOPLE WHO ARE DEAF AND SUPPORTS LOCAL VOCATIONAL REHABILITATION OFFICES WITH ON-SITE, STAFFED INTERPRETERS THROUGH A CONTRACT WITH THE FLORIDA DIVISION OF VOCATIONAL REHABILITATION. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $10,609,406 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | Yes (1) | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | 0 | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 44 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 251 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 12 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 12 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | 0 | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | 0 | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | FL | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | GENE THOMAS | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 7276008929 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2735 WHITNEY ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CLEARWATER | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | FL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 33760 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (27 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd | Former Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KELLY CACCETTA | ||||||||||
| BOARD CHAIR | 0.40 | 1.60 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| KARLA LEAVELLE | ||||||||||
| CHAIR ELECT | 0.40 | 1.60 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JOSEPH SOROTA | ||||||||||
| VICE CHAIR | 0.40 | 1.60 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JAMES CARROLL | ||||||||||
| PAST CHAIR | 0.40 | 1.60 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| PAUL THIEBERGER | ||||||||||
| PAST CHAIR (UNTIL 9/24/20) | 0.40 | 1.60 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| FRANK BURKE | ||||||||||
| TREASURER | 0.40 | 1.60 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| PAUL PLATTNER | ||||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.40 | 1.60 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| JOSEPH ASHLEY | ||||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.40 | 1.60 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| JOANNE FINNIGAN | ||||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.40 | 1.60 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| GARY PETERSEN | ||||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.40 | 1.60 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| MICHAEL WALSH | ||||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.40 | 1.60 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| ALBERT WU | ||||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.40 | 1.60 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| HECTOR VELEZ | ||||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.40 | 1.60 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| BRANDT WOOD | ||||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.40 | 1.60 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| BRUCE PATTERSON | ||||||||||
| CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | 4.00 | 36.00 | Yes (X) | $40,849 | $367,642 | $34,937 | ||||
| NATE HOOVER | ||||||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | 5.00 | 35.00 | Yes (X) | $27,945 | $187,013 | $33,885 | ||||
| LISA WARD | ||||||||||
| EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR-FOUNDATION | 3.00 | 37.00 | Yes (X) | $19,101 | $219,661 | $37,501 | ||||
| MARK HALL | ||||||||||
| PRESIDENT | 4.00 | 36.00 | Yes (X) | $33,925 | $305,326 | $37,601 | ||||
| MATTHEW MOTKO | ||||||||||
| EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 36.00 | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $134,619 | $14,958 | $27,851 | ||||
| DENNIS DAPOLITO | ||||||||||
| EVP-REGIONAL OPERATIONS | 8.00 | 32.00 | $44,285 | $177,140 | $8,245 | Yes (X) | ||||
| SWATI ANEJA | ||||||||||
| EVP-HR | 5.00 | 35.00 | $24,618 | $164,752 | $2,460 | Yes (X) | ||||
| SOMA BAKHTARI | ||||||||||
| VP-TECHNOLOGY MGMT | 5.00 | 35.00 | $24,300 | $162,626 | $27,992 | Yes (X) | ||||
| JOSEPH LUCENTE | ||||||||||
| VP-CONTRACTS ADMIN | 2.00 | 38.00 | $8,992 | $170,843 | $24,312 | Yes (X) | ||||
| CRYSTAL WHEELER | ||||||||||
| EVP-HR (UNTIL 5/21/2021) | 5.00 | 35.00 | $28,952 | $193,755 | $27,990 | Yes (X) | ||||
| LISA LONG | ||||||||||
| EVP-IT | 5.00 | 35.00 | $28,817 | $192,850 | $15,218 | Yes (X) | ||||
| DAVID HODGE | ||||||||||
| FORMER CFO | 5.00 | 35.00 | $14,955 | $104,682 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||||
| JANET SAMUELSON | ||||||||||
| CEO (RETIRED 1/3/20) | 5.00 | 35.00 | $34,874 | $244,117 | $6,385 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $466,232 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $2,505,365 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $284,377 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 4 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | Yes (1) | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 0 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Related Organizations | $700,000 | RelatedOrganizationsAmt |
| Government Grants | $343,749 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $1,628,673 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $2,672,422 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| REHABILITATION SERVICE | 900099 | $11,395,486 | $11,395,486 |
| CONTRACT OPERATIONS | 900099 | $263,577 | $263,577 |
| HOUSING PROGRAM REV. | 900099 | $219,089 | $219,089 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $11,878,152 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | MISCELLANEOUS | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $150,352 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $150,352 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $150,352 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $14,700,926 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $11,878,152 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $150,352 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $437,273 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $398,285 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $38,988 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $8,320,655 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $7,575,930 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $744,725 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $507,881 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $462,627 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $45,254 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,247,080 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,139,311 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $107,769 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $664,763 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $601,938 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $62,825 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $18,221 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $18,221 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $20,189 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $20,189 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $78,078 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $16,354 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $61,724 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $844 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $844 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $119,578 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $83,635 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $35,943 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,245 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $641 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,604 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $252,118 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $189,013 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $63,105 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $74,771 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $40,585 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $34,186 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $23,495 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $11,487 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $12,008 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $46,171 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $4,715 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $41,456 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,382 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $7,382 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| OVERHEAD ALLOCATION | $794,720 | $794,720 | |
| OTHER EXPENSES | $98,703 | $44,356 | $54,347 |
| EQUIPMENT COSTS | $12,957 | $1,509 | $11,448 |
| CONTRACT/OTHER SUPPLIES | $4,358 | $4,333 | $25 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $12,732,482 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $10,609,406 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,123,076 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $701 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $700 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $163,302 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $243,576 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,939,504 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,456,366 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $22,869 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,736 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $2,637,861 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $2,282,517 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $379,584 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $355,344 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $239,481 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,318 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,745,441 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,068,040 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $112,463 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $466,297 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $25,567 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $25,967 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $138,030 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $492,264 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,607,411 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,575,776 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,607,411 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,575,776 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,745,441 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,068,040 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $1,968,444 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Prior Period Adjustments | -$79 | PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Publicly Supported Org509a2 | Yes (X) | PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind |
Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $2,026,252 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $1,936,311 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $1,953,218 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $2,932,611 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $2,672,422 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $11,520,814 | TotalAmt |
Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $11,291,166 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $10,809,452 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $11,505,172 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $11,483,554 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $11,878,152 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $56,967,496 | TotalAmt |
Total509 Total509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $13,317,418 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $12,745,763 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $13,458,390 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $14,416,165 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $14,550,574 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $68,488,310 | TotalAmt |
Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total509 | $68,488,310 | PublicSupportTotal509Amt |
Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $327,880 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $137,227 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $57,984 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $183,959 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $150,352 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $857,402 | TotalAmt |
Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $13,645,298 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $12,882,990 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $13,516,374 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $14,600,124 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $14,700,926 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $69,345,712 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support CY509 | 0.98760 | PublicSupportCY509Pct |
| Public Support PY509 | 0.98890 | PublicSupportPY509Pct |
| Investment Income CY | 0.00000 | InvestmentIncomeCYPct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind |
Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE A, PART III, LINE 12, EXPLANATION OF OTHER INCOME: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | OTHER INCOME FROM EXEMPT ACTIVITIES - 2016 AMOUNT: $ 327,880. 2017 AMOUNT: $ 137,227. 2018 AMOUNT: $ 57,984. 2019 AMOUNT: $ 183,959. 2020 AMOUNT: $ 150,352. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $24,759,352 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $3,405,481 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $6,592,273 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $90,000 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $1,383,481 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $33,283,625 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $28,314,357 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $871,159 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $90,000 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $4,336,164 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $24,759,352 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $27,142,158 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $1,424,740 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $1,293,688 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $90,000 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $1,456,229 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $28,314,357 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $25,102,139 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $1,136,778 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $1,472,708 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $90,250 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $454,217 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $25,000 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $27,142,158 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $26,120,371 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $262,719 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $1,540,306 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $90,000 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $2,706,267 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $24,990 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $25,102,139 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Designated Balance EOY | 1.00000 | BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | Yes (1) | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
| Related Org List Sch R | Yes (1) | RelatedOrgListSchRInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $44,750 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $44,750 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,027,953 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,785,052 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $242,901 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $565,158 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $497,465 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $67,693 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $355,344 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $17,676,590 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Revenue | $2,975,664 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $2,975,664 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $14,700,926 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $14,700,926 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $17,294,485 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $4,562,003 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $4,562,003 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $12,732,482 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $12,732,482 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART V, LINE 4: | THE INVESTMENT INCOME FROM THESE FUNDS IS AVAILABLE TO PROVIDE FOR CERTAIN PROGRAMS AND INITIATIVES OF THE ORGANIZATION. IN ADDITION, THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES OF SERVICESOURCE FOUNDATION HAS DESIGNATED NET ASSETS TOTALING $518,788, FOR THE DISABILITY RESOURCE CENTER AND THE FRIENDSHIP HOUSE FOR $488,754 AND $30,034, RESPECTIVELY. |
| PART X, LINE 2: | MANAGEMENT HAS EVALUATED THE ORGANIZATION'S TAX POSITIONS AND HAS CONCLUDED THAT THE ORGANIZATION HAS TAKEN NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT REQUIRE ADJUSTMENT. THE ORGANIZATION FILES TAX RETURNS IN THE U.S. FEDERAL AND STATE OF FLORIDA JURISDICTIONS. |
| PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | HFI REVENUE IN CONSOLIDATING FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 677,747. HFI SPACE COAST REVENUE IN CONSOLIDATING FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 72,107. HUD REVENUE IN CONSOLIDATING FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 2,225,810. |
| PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | HFI EXPENSES IN CONSOLIDATING FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 1,854,612. HFI SPACE COAST EXPENSES IN CONSOLIDATING FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 72,673. HUD REVENUE IN CONSOLIDATING FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 2,634,718. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Severance Payment | Yes (1) | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (13 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BRUCE PATTERSON | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | $38,705 | $348,351 | $0 | $0 | $2,144 | $19,291 | $0 | $0 | $3,494 | $31,443 | $44,343 | $399,085 | $0 | $0 |
| MARK HALL | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT | $31,678 | $285,103 | $0 | $0 | $2,247 | $20,223 | $0 | $0 | $3,760 | $33,841 | $37,685 | $339,167 | $0 | $0 |
| JANET SAMUELSON | ||||||||||||||
| CEO (RETIRED 1/3/20) | $12,552 | $87,864 | $0 | $0 | $22,322 | $156,253 | $0 | $0 | $798 | $5,587 | $35,672 | $249,704 | $0 | $0 |
| LISA WARD | ||||||||||||||
| EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR-FOUNDATION | $17,538 | $201,689 | $0 | $0 | $1,563 | $17,972 | $0 | $0 | $3,000 | $34,501 | $22,101 | $254,162 | $0 | $0 |
| CRYSTAL WHEELER | ||||||||||||||
| EVP-HR (UNTIL 5/21/2021) | $28,866 | $193,183 | $0 | $0 | $86 | $572 | $0 | $0 | $3,639 | $24,351 | $32,591 | $218,106 | $0 | $0 |
| NATE HOOVER | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | $27,895 | $186,677 | $0 | $0 | $50 | $336 | $0 | $0 | $4,405 | $29,480 | $32,350 | $216,493 | $0 | $0 |
| LISA LONG | ||||||||||||||
| EVP-IT | $28,689 | $191,992 | $0 | $0 | $128 | $858 | $0 | $0 | $1,978 | $13,240 | $30,795 | $206,090 | $0 | $0 |
| DENNIS DAPOLITO | ||||||||||||||
| EVP-REGIONAL OPERATIONS | $44,229 | $176,917 | $0 | $0 | $56 | $223 | $0 | $0 | $1,649 | $6,596 | $45,934 | $183,736 | $0 | $0 |
| SOMA BAKHTARI | ||||||||||||||
| VP-TECHNOLOGY MGMT | $22,574 | $151,078 | $1,624 | $10,866 | $102 | $682 | $0 | $0 | $3,639 | $24,353 | $27,939 | $186,979 | $0 | $0 |
| JOSEPH LUCENTE | ||||||||||||||
| VP-CONTRACTS ADMIN | $8,202 | $155,833 | $675 | $12,825 | $115 | $2,185 | $0 | $0 | $1,216 | $23,096 | $10,208 | $193,939 | $0 | $0 |
| SWATI ANEJA | ||||||||||||||
| EVP-HR | $20,242 | $135,470 | $1,777 | $11,891 | $2,599 | $17,391 | $0 | $0 | $320 | $2,140 | $24,938 | $166,892 | $0 | $0 |
| MATTHEW MOTKO | ||||||||||||||
| EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $125,100 | $13,900 | $8,974 | $997 | $545 | $61 | $0 | $0 | $25,066 | $2,785 | $159,685 | $17,743 | $0 | $0 |
| DAVID HODGE | ||||||||||||||
| FORMER CFO | $0 | $0 | $10,250 | $71,750 | $4,705 | $32,932 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $14,955 | $104,682 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 4A | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | DURING THE YEAR THERE WAS A SEVERANCE PAYMENT MADE TO THE FORMER CEO. ALL AMOUNTS ARE PROPERLY REPORTED ON FORM W-2 AND IN FORM 990, PART VII AND ON FORM 990, SCHEDULE J, PART II. DUE TO THE CONFIDENTIAL NATURE OF THE TERMS OF THE SEVERANCE AGREEMENT, THE DETAILS WILL BE PROVIDED TO THE IRS UPON REQUEST. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | A NATIONALLY RECOGNIZED ACCOUNTING FIRM PREPARES AND REVIEWS THE RETURN. AFTER AN EXTENSIVE INTERNAL REVIEW AND APPROVAL BY THE CEO, PRESIDENT AND CFO, THE RETURNS ARE MADE AVAILABLE TO THE MEMBERS OF THE AUDIT COMMITTEE AND BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR THEIR REVIEW AND COMMENT PRIOR TO FILING. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | BOARD MEMBERS ARE REQUIRED TO COMPLETE AND SIGN A DISCLOSURE FORM IDENTIFYING BUSINESS INTERESTS, EMPLOYMENT RELATIONSHIPS AND PROPERTY INTERESTS, AND THOSE OF RELATED PARTIES. SERVICESOURCE HAS SPECIFIC BOARD-LEVEL POLICIES REGARDING DISCLOSURE OF CONFLICT OF INTEREST FOR BOARD MEMBERS. THE CHAIR OF THE BOARD AND THE CEO REGULARLY REVIEW THE COMPOSITION OF THE BOARD FOR ANY POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OF INTERESTS AND CONSULT WITH LEGAL COUNSEL IF NECESSARY. THE BOARD CHAIR MAY ASK THE INVOLVED INDIVIDUAL TO RECUSE THEMSELVES DURING DISCUSSIONS ON ANY MATTER RELATING TO A POTENTIAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST. SERVICESOURCE MAINTAINS BUSINESS CODE OF ETHICS AND CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICIES THAT ALL EMPLOYEES ARE REQUIRED TO FOLLOW. ALL KEY EMPLOYEES, INCLUDING OFFICERS, ARE REQUIRED TO PARTICIPATE IN ANNUAL TRAINING ON THE ORGANIZATION'S CODE OF BUSINESS ETHICS, INCLUDING CONFLICTS OF INTEREST. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND GOVERNING DOCUMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST FOR THE SAME PERIOD OF DISCLOSURE AS SET FORTH IN SECTION 6104(D). |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C: | THE PROCESS FOR OVERSEEING THE AUDIT OF THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND SELECTION OF AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANT THAT AUDITED THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS HAS BEEN CONSISTENT WITH PRIOR YEARS. |
| FORM 990, PART VII AND SCHEDULE J: | ABILITIES, INC. OF FLORIDA COMPENSATES ONE INDIVIDUAL SHOWN IN PART VII OF THE FORM 990 AND SCHEDULE J, PART II. ALL OTHERS SHOWN IN THESE SECTIONS ARE COMPENSATED BY SERVICESOURCE, INC., THE ORGANIZATION'S RELATED ORGANIZATION. ABILITIES, INC. OF FLORIDA RELIES ON THE COMPENSATION DETERMINATION METHODOLOGY OF SERVICESOURCE, INC. THE FOLLOWING IS THE COMPENSATION METHODOLOGY USED BY SERVICESOURCE, INC.: COMPENSATION FOR SERVICESOURCE'S CEO IS DETERMINED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS ON AN ANNUAL BASIS. THIS INDEPENDENT DETERMINATION INCLUDES THE USE OF DATA FOR SIMILAR POSITIONS AT COMPARABLE ORGANIZATIONS AND THE COMPENSATION ARRANGEMENT IS DOCUMENTED WHEN DECIDED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. AN INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION CONSULTANT CONDUCTS AN EXECUTIVE SALARY SURVEY ON AN ANNUAL BASIS, WITH THE RESULTS OF THE SURVEY BEING REVIEWED AND CONSIDERED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR DETERMINATION OF THE CEO'S COMPENSATION. COMPENSATION FOR OTHER OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES IS DETERMINED BASED ON PERIODIC MARKET ANALYSIS, INCLUDING EXECUTIVE SALARY SURVEY CONDUCTED BY A LEADING CONSULTING FIRM CONDUCTED AT LEAST EVERY THREE YEARS. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (32 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Exempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxt | Public Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxt | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd | Direct Controlling NADirectControllingNACd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ABILITIES AT BARTONS LANDING INC | |||||||||||
| 2735 WHITNEY ROAD | CLEARWATER | FL | 33760 | 510614539 | TO PROVIDE LOW INCOME HOUSING FOR THOSE WITH DISABILITIES | NC | 501(C)(3) | LINE 10 | SERVICESOURCE INC | 0 | |
| ABILITIES AT BRIAR CLIFF INC | |||||||||||
| 2735 WHITNEY ROAD | CLEARWATER | FL | 33760 | 341979530 | TO PROVIDE LOW INCOME HOUSING FOR THOSE WITH DISABILITIES | NC | 501(C)(3) | LINE 10 | SERVICESOURCE INC | 0 | |
| ABILITIES AT CASABLANCA INC | |||||||||||
| 2735 WHITNEY ROAD | CLEARWATER | FL | 33760 | 593555080 | TO PROVIDE LOW INCOME HOUSING FOR THOSE WITH DISABILITIES | FL | 501(C)(3) | LINE 10 | SERVICESOURCE INC | 0 | |
| ABILITIES AT COLLEGE PINES INC | |||||||||||
| 2735 WHITNEY ROAD | CLEARWATER | FL | 33760 | 223849262 | TO PROVIDE LOW INCOME HOUSING FOR THOSE WITH DISABILITIES | FL | 501(C)(3) | LINE 10 | SERVICESOURCE INC | 0 | |
| ABILITIES AT CRESTVIEW II INC | |||||||||||
| 2735 WHITNEY ROAD | CLEARWATER | FL | 33760 | 454134490 | TO PROVIDE LOW INCOME HOUSING FOR THOSE WITH DISABILITIES | FL | 501(C)(3) | LINE 10 | SERVICESOURCE INC | 0 | |
| ABILITIES AT CRESTVIEW INC | |||||||||||
| 2735 WHITNEY ROAD | CLEARWATER | FL | 33760 | 311765941 | TO PROVIDE LOW INCOME HOUSING FOR THOSE WITH DISABILITIES | FL | 501(C)(3) | LINE 10 | SERVICESOURCE INC | 0 | |
| ABILITIES AT CUMBERLAND TOWERS INC | |||||||||||
| 2735 WHITNEY ROAD | CLEARWATER | FL | 33760 | 261686054 | TO PROVIDE LOW INCOME HOUSING FOR THOSE WITH DISABILITIES | NC | 501(C)(3) | LINE 10 | SERVICESOURCE INC | 0 | |
| ABILITIES AT EAGLES NEST INC | |||||||||||
| 2735 WHITNEY ROAD | CLEARWATER | FL | 33760 | 510530353 | TO PROVIDE LOW INCOME HOUSING FOR THOSE WITH DISABILITIES | FL | 501(C)(3) | LINE 10 | SERVICESOURCE INC | 0 | |
| ABILITIES AT ENGLISH PARK INC | |||||||||||
| 2735 WHITNEY ROAD | CLEARWATER | FL | 33760 | 510530355 | TO PROVIDE LOW INCOME HOUSING FOR THOSE WITH DISABILITIES | FL | 501(C)(3) | LINE 10 | SERVICESOURCE INC | 0 | |
| ABILITIES AT FOUNTAIN SQUARE INC | |||||||||||
| 2735 WHITNEY ROAD | CLEARWATER | FL | 33760 | 593317443 | TO PROVIDE LOW INCOME HOUSING FOR THOSE WITH DISABILITIES | FL | 501(C)(3) | LINE 10 | SERVICESOURCE INC | 0 | |
| ABILITIES AT MORNINGSIDE II INC | |||||||||||
| 2735 WHITNEY ROAD | CLEARWATER | FL | 33760 | 273201131 | TO PROVIDE LOW INCOME HOUSING FOR THOSE WITH DISABILITIES | FL | 501(C)(3) | LINE 10 | SERVICESOURCE INC | 0 | |
| ABILITIES AT MORNINGSIDE INC | |||||||||||
| 2735 WHITNEY ROAD | CLEARWATER | FL | 33760 | 593317445 | TO PROVIDE LOW INCOME HOUSING FOR THOSE WITH DISABILITIES | FL | 501(C)(3) | LINE 10 | SERVICESOURCE INC | 0 | |
| ABILITIES AT PARKLANE INC | |||||||||||
| 2735 WHITNEY ROAD | CLEARWATER | FL | 33760 | 593617978 | TO PROVIDE LOW INCOME HOUSING FOR THOSE WITH DISABILITIES | FL | 501(C)(3) | LINE 10 | SERVICESOURCE INC | 0 | |
| ABILITIES AT SAN JUAN II INC | |||||||||||
| 2735 WHITNEY ROAD | CLEARWATER | FL | 33760 | 510491999 | TO SERVE THOSE WITH DISABILITIES | FL | 501(C)(3) | LINE 10 | SERVICESOURCE INC | 0 | |
| ABILITIES AT SAN JUAN INC | |||||||||||
| 2735 WHITNEY ROAD | CLEARWATER | FL | 33760 | 550807511 | TO PROVIDE LOW INCOME HOUSING FOR THOSE WITH DISABILITIES | FL | 501(C)(3) | LINE 10 | SERVICESOURCE INC | 0 | |
| ABILITIES AT SIERRA APARTMENTS INC | |||||||||||
| 2735 WHITNEY ROAD | CLEARWATER | FL | 33760 | 650462958 | TO PROVIDE LOW INCOME HOUSING FOR THOSE WITH DISABILITIES | FL | 501(C)(3) | LINE 10 | SERVICESOURCE INC | 0 | |
| ABILITIES AT ST ANDREWS COVE INC | |||||||||||
| 2735 WHITNEY ROAD | CLEARWATER | FL | 33760 | 223849222 | TO PROVIDE LOW INCOME HOUSING FOR THOSE WITH DISABILITIES | FL | 501(C)(3) | LINE 10 | SERVICESOURCE INC | 0 | |
| ABILITIES AT WINDJAMMER I & II INC | |||||||||||
| 2735 WHITNEY ROAD | CLEARWATER | FL | 33760 | 593352353 | TO PROVIDE LOW INCOME HOUSING FOR THOSE WITH DISABILITIES | FL | 501(C)(3) | LINE 10 | SERVICESOURCE INC | 0 | |
| ABILITIES AT WINDOVER INC | |||||||||||
| 2735 WHITNEY ROAD | CLEARWATER | FL | 33760 | 593555082 | TO PROVIDE LOW INCOME HOUSING FOR THOSE WITH DISABILITIES | FL | 501(C)(3) | LINE 10 | SERVICESOURCE INC | 0 | |
| ABILITIES AT WOODSIDE INC | |||||||||||
| 2735 WHITNEY ROAD | CLEARWATER | FL | 33760 | 593352350 | TO PROVIDE LOW INCOME HOUSING FOR THOSE WITH DISABILITIES | FL | 501(C)(3) | LINE 10 | SERVICESOURCE INC | 0 | |
| CENTRAL FAIRFAX SERVICES INC | |||||||||||
| 6860 COMMERCIAL DRIVE | SPRINGFIELD | VA | 22151 | 540855731 | TO SERVE THOSE WITH DISABILITIES | VA | 501(C)(3) | LINE 10 | SERVICESOURCE INC | 0 | |
| EMPLOYMENT SOURCE INC | |||||||||||
| 600 AMES STREET | FAYETTEVILLE | NC | 28301 | 562253814 | PROVIDE EMPLOYMENT, TRAINING & OTHER SERVICES TO PERSONS WITH DISABILITIES | NC | 501(C)(3) | LINE 10 | SERVICESOURCE INC | 0 | |
| HOMES FOR INDEPENDENCE SPACE COAST INC | |||||||||||
| 2735 WHITNEY ROAD | CLEARWATER | FL | 33760 | 262799386 | TO PROVIDE LOW INCOME HOUSING FOR THOSE WITH DISABILITIES | FL | 501(C)(3) | LINE 10 | SERVICESOURCE INC | 0 | |
| HOMES FOR INDEPENDENCE INC | |||||||||||
| 2735 WHITNEY ROAD | CLEARWATER | FL | 33760 | 593342379 | TO SERVE THOSE WITH DISABILITIES | FL | 501(C)(3) | LINE 7 | SERVICESOURCE INC | 0 | |
| HOMES FOR INDEPENDENCE INC (DELAWARE) | |||||||||||
| 2735 WHITNEY ROAD | CLEARWATER | FL | 33760 | 274867827 | TO PROVIDE LOW INCOME HOUSING FOR THOSE WITH DISABILITIES | DE | 501(C)(3) | LINE 10 | SERVICESOURCE INC | 0 | |
| HOMES FOR INDEPENDENCE INC (NC) | |||||||||||
| 2735 WHITNEY ROAD | CLEARWATER | FL | 33760 | 262833829 | TO PROVIDE LOW INCOME HOUSING FOR THOSE WITH DISABILITIES | NC | 501(C)(3) | LINE 10 | SERVICESOURCE INC | 0 | |
| HOMES FOR INDEPENDENCE INC (VIRGINIA) | |||||||||||
| 2735 WHITNEY ROAD | CLEARWATER | FL | 33760 | 274868301 | TO PROVIDE LOW INCOME HOUSING FOR THOSE WITH DISABILITIES | VA | 501(C)(3) | LINE 10 | SERVICESOURCE INC | 0 | |
| OPPORTUNITY CENTER INC | |||||||||||
| 3030 BOWERS STREET | WILMINGTON | DE | 19802 | 510079778 | TO SERVE THOSE WITH DISABILITIES | DE | 501(C)(3) | LINE 10 | SERVICESOURCE INC | 0 | |
| PARC COMMUNITY PARTNERSHIP FOUNDATION | |||||||||||
| 8170 PARC CIRCLE | CLEARFIELD | UT | 84015 | 274480214 | TO SERVE THOSE WITH DISABILITIES | UT | 501(C)(3) | LINE 7 | SERVICESOURCE INC | 0 | |
| SERVICESOURCE EMPLOYMENT SERVICES INC | |||||||||||
| 10467 WHITE GRANITE DRIVE | OAKTON | VA | 22124 | 562226062 | TO SERVE THOSE WITH DISABILITIES | NC | 501(C)(3) | LINE 10 | SERVICESOURCE INC | 0 | |
| SERVICESOURCE FOUNDATION INC | |||||||||||
| 10467 WHITE GRANITE DRIVE | OAKTON | VA | 22124 | 201438270 | TO SERVE THOSE WITH DISABILITIES | VA | 501(C)(3) | LINE 7 | SERVICESOURCE INC | 0 | |
| SERVICESOURCE INC | |||||||||||
| 10467 WHITE GRANITE DRIVE | OAKTON | VA | 22124 | 540901256 | TO SERVE THOSE WITH DISABILITIES | VA | 501(C)(3) | LINE 10 | 0 | N/A | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | Yes (1) | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | Yes (1) | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | Yes (1) | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART II: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE SERVICESOURCE ORGANIZATION IS MADE UP OF FIVE REGIONAL OFFICES WITH PROGRAMS AND OPERATIONS IN TEN STATES AND THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA. THE REGIONAL OFFICES ARE LOCALLY INCORPORATED AS SEPARATE 501(C)(3) ENTITIES BUT MEET CONCURRENTLY THROUGH A SHARED VOLUNTEER BOARD OF DIRECTORS. GENERAL CORPORATE AND OVERHEAD EXPENSES AND SALARIES ARE SPREAD ACROSS FIVE REGIONAL OFFICES ACCORDING TO APPROPRIATE ALLOCATION METHODOLOGY AND BASED ON THE PERCENTAGE OF SUPPORT TO THE SPECIFIC REGIONAL OFFICE. THIS STRUCTURE ALLOWS FOR MAINTENANCE OF MUCH LOWER CORPORATE OVERHEAD RATE AS A PERCENTAGE OF REVENUE TO ENSURE THAT ADEQUATE FUNDS ARE DIRECTED SPECIFICALLY TO PROGRAM OPERATIONS. SERVICESOURCE'S VIRGINIA REGIONAL OFFICE IS HEADQUARTERED IN OAKTON, VIRGINIA. THE FLORIDA REGIONAL OFFICE IS IN CLEARWATER, FLORIDA; THE NORTH CAROLINA REGIONAL OFFICE IS IN FAYETTEVILLE, NORTH CAROLINA; THE DELAWARE REGIONAL OFFICE IS IN NEW CASTLE, DELAWARE, AND THE UTAH REGIONAL OFFICE IS IN CLEARFIELD, UTAH. SERVICESOURCE COLLECTIVELY SERVES MORE THAN 29,000 INDIVIDUALS WITH DISABILITIES ANNUALLY THROUGH A RANGE OF INNOVATIVE AND VALUED EMPLOYMENT, TRAINING, LONG TERM, HOUSING AND OTHER SUPPORT SERVICES. HOMES FOR INDEPENDENCE HOMES FOR INDEPENDENCE IS A SUBSIDIARY CORPORATION OF THE SERVICESOURCE FLORIDA REGIONAL OFFICE THAT PROVIDES AFFORDABLE, ACCESSIBLE AND SAFE HOUSING RENTALS AS WELL AS HOUSING COUNSELING FOR INDIVIDUALS WITH DISABILITIES AND THEIR FAMILIES. THROUGH HOUSING PROGRAMS IN FLORIDA AND NORTH CAROLINA, HOMES FOR INDEPENDENCE PROVIDED HOUSING SUPPORTS TO 300 FAMILIES IN FY 2021. ABILITIES FOUNDATION THE ABILITIES FOUNDATION IS A SEPARATE 501(C)(3) ORGANIZATION THAT PROVIDES SUPPORT TO THE SERVICESOURCE FLORIDA REGIONAL OFFICE THROUGH FUNDRAISING AND COMMUNITY OUTREACH ACTIVITIES. IT IS GOVERNED BY A VOLUNTEER BOARD OF TRUSTEES AND GENERATES REVENUE FROM INDIVIDUALS, CORPORATIONS AND FOUNDATIONS THROUGH SPECIAL EVENTS, ANNUAL APPEALS, GRANT WRITING AND PLANNED GIVING. THE FOUNDATION RAISES MONEY IN SUPPORT OF THE EMPLOYMENT, INDEPENDENT LIVING AND HOUSING NEEDS OF PEOPLE WITH DISABILITIES SERVED BY THE SERVICESOURCE FLORIDA REGIONAL OFFICE. | ExplanationTxt |
Comments