FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

CANEY CREEK COMMUNITY CENTER: Form 990, tax year 2020

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
CANEY CREEK COMMUNITY CENTER (EIN 61-0492351)
Tax period
2020-08-01 to 2021-07-31
Filed
2021-12-14
IRS object ID
202133489349300548
Schema version
2020v4.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2021-12-14T12:36:43-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2021-07-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN611129886PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1KELLEY GALLOWAY SMITH GOOLSBY PSCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11200 CORPORATE COURT PO BOX 990AddressLine1Txt
CityASHLANDCityNm
State AbbreviationKYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP411050990ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2020-08-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN610492351EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ALICE LLOYD COLLEGEBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlALICBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6063682101PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1100 PURPOSE ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityPIPPA PASSESCityNm
State AbbreviationKYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP41844ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDAVID JOHNSONPersonNm
Person TitleASSISTANT TREASURERPersonTitleTxt
Phone6063686031PhoneNum
Signature2021-12-09SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstDAVIDPersonFirstNm
Person LastJOHNSONPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSNXXX-XX-XXXXSSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonLORI F DEARFIELD CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00846508PTIN
Phone6063291811PhoneNum
Preparation2021-12-14PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2020TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerDAVID JOHNSONPrincipalOfficerNm
Gross Receipts$45,877,379GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.ALC.EDUWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1922FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateKYLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTHE MISSION OF ALICE LLOYD COLLEGE IS TO PROVIDE MOUNTAIN STUDENTS A QUALITY CHARACTER-BASED EDUCATION, REGARDLESS OF THEIR FINANCIAL ABILITY, AND TO PREPARE THEM FOR LEADERSHIP AND SERVICE IN THE APPALACHIAN REGION. NO STUDENT HAS EVER BEEN TURNED AWAY BECAUSE OF AN INABILITY TO PAY.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body22VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent22VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee269TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers300TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$13,958,530PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$12,648,894CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$9,649,397PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$11,097,978CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,222,641PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$2,869,828CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$639PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$490,850CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$24,831,207PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$27,107,550CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$2,209,689PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$3,101,558CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$7,322,693PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$7,561,043CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$1,610,421CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$7,726,978PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$8,048,494CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$17,259,360PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$18,711,095CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$7,571,847PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$8,396,455CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$112,488,977TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$131,435,414TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$2,578,488TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$3,456,918TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$109,910,489NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$127,978,496NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTHE MISSION OF ALICE LLOYD COLLEGE IS TO PROVIDE MOUNTAIN STUDENTS A QUALITY CHARACTER-BASED EDUCATION, REGARDLESS OF THEIR FINANCIAL ABILITY, AND TO PREPARE THEM FOR LEADERSHIP AND SERVICE IN THE APPALACHIAN REGION. NO STUDENT HAS EVER BEEN TURNED AWAY BECAUSE OF AN INABILITY TO PAY.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$3,185,148ExpenseAmt
Grant$579,374GrantAmt
DescINSTRUCTION ALICE LLOYD COLLEGE (ALC) HAD AN ENROLLMENT OF 614 STUDENTS FOR THE FALL 2021 SEMESTER, 581 FULL-TIME AND 33 PART-TIME. FULL-TIME STUDENTS FROM OUR 108-COUNTY SERVICE AREA (INCLUDES PARTS OF KY, OH, TN, VA, AND WV) ARE GUARANTEED ABSOLUTELY NO OUT OF POCKET COSTS FOR TUITION. ALC IS ONE OF ONLY NINE WORK COLLEGES IN THE NATION THAT REQUIRES ALL FULL-TIME STUDENTS TO WORK AS A CONDITION FOR ENROLLMENT. EACH YEAR, THE COLLEGE SUPPORTS MANY ALUMNI AT GRADUATE AND PROFESSIONAL SCHOOLS THROUGH ITS CANEY SCHOLARS PROGRAM WITH EIGHT PURSUING MEDICAL DEGREES, 15 PURSUING PHARMACY DEGREES, NINE PURSUING PHYSICIAN ASSISTANT AND PHYSICAL THERAPY DEGREES, FIVE PURSUING DENTISTRY AND OPTOMETRY DEGREES, AND 16 PURSUING VETERINARY MEDICINE, LAW, ENGINEERING, AND OTHER GRADUATE DEGREES. ALC PROVIDED 3,101,558 IN INSTITUTIONAL LEADERSHIP GRANTS AND 787,515 IN INSTITUTIONAL STUDENT WORK GRANTS FOR THE 2020-2021 FISCAL YEAR. THE PROGRAM SERVICE ACCOMPLISHMENTS INCLUDED GRADUATING 65 STUDENTS IN MAY 2021 WITH 31 PERCENT HAVING NO STUDENT LOAN DEBT, WHILE 69 PERCENT HAD AN AVERAGE DEBT OF 13,717 WHILE ATTENDING ALICE LLOYD COLLEGE. ALICE LLOYD COLLEGE CONTINUED TO BE IMPACTED BY COVID 19 DURING THE 2020-2021 SCHOOL YEAR BUT OPTED TO PROVIDE IN-PERSON CLASSES WHILE FOLLOWING ALL CDC AND STATE OF KENTUCKY SAFETY PRECAUTIONS IN ORDER TO PROVIDE STUDENTS A CHARACTER-BASED EDUCATION AS REQUIRED OF THE COLLEGE'S MISSION. APPROXIMATELY 79 PERCENT OF GRADUATES RETURN TO SERVE THE APPALACHIAN AREA BASED UPON RESEARCH CONDUCTED IN 2019 BY THE OFFICE OF ALUMNI RELATIONS. IN 2020, SACSCOC APPROVED ALICE LLOYD COLLEGE'S PROPOSAL TO ADD A COMMUNICATION STUDIES MAJOR TO ITS PROGRAM OFFERINGS. THE COMMUNICATION STUDIES MAJOR CURRENTLY HAS 14 STUDENTS ENROLLED. EIGHTEEN STUDENTS ARE PURSUING A MINOR IN COMMUNICATIONS, MAKING IT ALICE LLOYD COLLEGE'S SECOND MOST POPULAR MINOR. ALICE LLOYD COLLEGE ADDED A CRIMINAL JUSTICE PROGRAM IN 2018. THE CRIMINAL JUSTICE PROGRAM CURRENTLY HAS 55 STUDENTS ENROLLED, MAKING IT ALICE LLOYD COLLEGE'S THIRD MOST POPULAR MAJOR.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$2,376,121ExpenseAmt
Grant$185,780GrantAmt
DescAUXILIARY AUXILIARY COLLEGE HOUSING AND MEAL PLAN, ALONG WITH THE CAMPUS BOOKSTORE AND CAF, ARE PRIMARILY PART OF THE AUXILIARY SERVICES. THE CAMPUS HAS THE CAPACITY TO HOUSE NEARLY 525 STUDENTS WITH 500 STUDENTS LIVING IN THE DORMS FOR FALL 2021 COMPARED TO 485 STUDENTS LIVING IN THE DORMS FOR FALL 2020. THE COLLEGE CONTINUES TO PROVIDE STUDENTS WITH THE CLASS SCHEDULE AND CLASS BOOK ADOPTION ONLINE, AND GIVES STUDENTS THE OPTION TO EITHER PURCHASE OR RENT BOOKS THROUGH AN ONLINE SERVICE OR OTHER ONLINE TEXTBOOK RETAILERS. STUDENTS BENEFIT BY BEING ABLE TO SHOP FOR BOOKS AT THE LOWEST COST, WHETHER THROUGH THE COLLEGE'S ONLINE SERVICE PROVIDER OR THE GENERAL ONLINE BOOK SALES MARKET. THE JUNE BUCHANAN SCHOOL (JBS) HAD AN ENROLLMENT OF 113 STUDENTS FOR FALL 2021 WITH 26 STUDENTS ENROLLED IN ALC COURSES FOR THE FALL SEMESTER. THE CANEY HONORS ACHIEVEMENT PROGRAM (CHAP) ENABLES JBS STUDENTS TO CHALLENGE THEMSELVES FURTHER IN THEIR STUDIES AND RECEIVE COLLEGE CREDITS WHILE IN HIGH SCHOOL. ALICE LLOYD COLLEGE HAS CONTINUED CONSTRUCTION OF TWO NEW WOMEN'S RESIDENCE HALLS WITH THE FIRST, HERMANN HALL, COMPLETED AND OCCUPIED IN AUGUST 2021. HERMANN HALL HAS THE CAPACITY TO HOUSE 227 WOMEN AND CURRENTLY HOUSES 208 WOMEN DURING THE FALL 2021 SEMESTER. THE SECOND DORM, HOLMES HALL, IS SCHEDULED TO BE COMPLETED IN AUGUST 2022. TOTAL OCCUPANCY IS ANTICIPATED TO BE 300 STUDENTS WITH ONLY TWO STUDENTS IN A ROOM. ALICE LLOYD COLLEGE WILL CONSTRUCT THESE TWO NEW RESIDENCE HALLS WITHOUT INCURRING ANY LONG- TERM DEBT.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$2,099,204ExpenseAmt
Grant$402,566GrantAmt
DescSTUDENT SERVICES STUDENT SERVICES PROGRAMS INCLUDE LEADERSHIP, EDUCATION, ATHLETICS, INTRAMURALS, COUNSELING, CAREER PLACEMENT, STUDENT ACTIVITIES BOARD (WHICH PLANS A STUDENT ACTIVITIES CALENDAR EACH SEMESTER), DINING FACILITIES, DORMITORY FACILITIES, BRIDGE PROGRAM (WHICH HELPS STUDENTS MAKE THE TRANSITION FROM HIGH SCHOOL TO COLLEGE), CONVOCATION SERIES, POLICE DEPARTMENT, AND SUMMER AND FALL ORIENTATIONS. STUDENT SERVICES HAS ALSO BEEN INVOLVED IN THE DEVELOPMENT, DESIGN, AND NEW CONSTRUCTION OF THE COLLEGE'S NEW WOMEN'S RESIDENCE HALLS. HERMANN HALL HAS THE CAPACITY TO HOUSE 227 WOMEN AND CURRENTLY HOUSES 208 WOMEN DURING THE FALL 2021 SEMESTER. THANKS TO THE EFFORT OF STUDENT WORKERS DURING THE SUMMER OF 2021, STUDENT SERVICES WAS ABLE TO HELP UNLOAD AND INSTALL ALL NEW FURNITURE OF HERMANN HALL AND PART OF BERGER/AUEN MEN'S DORMS. ALICE LLOYD COLLEGE DONATED THE EXISTING RESIDENCE HALL FURNITURE TO VARIOUS NONPROFIT ORGANIZATIONS INCLUDING THE CHRISTIAN APPALACHIAN PROJECT (CAP) AND CORDIA SCHOOL. STUDENT SERVICES WAS INVOLVED ALONG WITH ACADEMICS AND THE COLLEGE WORK PROGRAM, IN COMMUNITY SERVICE PROJECTS DURING FISCAL YEAR 2020-2021. ALTHOUGH LIMITED IN ABILITY TO PROVIDE COMMUNITY SERVICE DUE TO COVID 19 SAFETY RESTRICTIONS, ALICE LLOYD COLLEGE CAMPUS MINISTRY, ACADEMIC FRATERNITY PHI BETA LAMDA (PBL), ATHLETICS, AND STUDENT SERVICES WERE ABLE TO PROVIDE FOR COMMUNITY NEEDS. ORGANIZATIONS COORDINATED A BAKE SALE, RAISING APPROXIMATELY 400 TO DONATE TO THE KNOTT COUNTY SENIOR CITIZENS CENTER. SEVENTEEN STUDENTS ASSISTED A LOCAL YOUTH CAMP WITH LABOR TO CLEAN AND REPAIR THE CAMP AFTER A FLOOD IN MARCH 2021. ORGANIZATIONS PARTICIPATED IN OPERATION CHRISTMAS CHILD AND COLLECTED OVER 400 SHOEBOXES WITH A TOTAL OF 49 VOLUNTEERS AND 178 COMMUNITY SERVICE HOURS. ADDITIONALLY, THE COLLEGE COMMUNITY PARTICIPATED IN BLOOD DRIVES AND ANIMAL SHELTER CLEANUP PROJECTS. THE LARGEST COMMUNITY SERVICE PROJECT CAME AS THE RESULT OF FLOODING ON THE CAMPUS OF ALICE LLOYD COLLEGE. THE ESTELLE CAMPBELL CENTER FOR THE ARTS AND THE JUNE BUCHANAN SCHOOL WAS FLOODED IN MARCH 2021 CAUSING NEARLY 650,000 IN DAMAGES TO THE FACILITY AND FURNITURE. THE JUNE BUCHANAN SCHOOL LOST NEARLY ALL FURNITURE, BOOKS, AND SUPPLIES AND WAS FORCED TO CLOSE IN-PERSON CLASSES FOR A WEEK. THE CAMPUS COMMUNITY AND PARENTS ASSISTED IN MOVING THE JUNE BUCHANAN SCHOOL CLASSES TO THE PERRY CAMPUS CENTER AND WITHIN A WEEK HAD THE JUNE BUCHANAN SCHOOL BACK IN CLASSES. STUDENTS IN THE COLLEGE WORK-STUDY PROGRAM PARTICIPATED IN 24,630 HOURS OF COMMUNITY SERVICE. COMMUNITY SERVICE INCLUDED PROVIDING READING/MATH TUTORS TO LOCAL SCHOOLS, SERVING AS CHILD CARE WORKERS IN THE CAMPUS DAYCARE, PROVIDING CAMPUS SAFETY SUPPORT THROUGH THE SECURITY DEPARTMENT, PROVIDING AFTER-SCHOOL SUPPORT FOR THE CAMPUS K-12 PROGRAM, AND MANY OTHER FUNCTIONS VITAL TO BOTH THE CAMPUS AND LOCAL COMMUNITY.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$7,344,157ExpenseAmt
Grant$3,467,540GrantAmt
DescACADEMIC EXPENSES 3,106,609. INCLUDING GRANTS OF 68,032. REVENUE 0. JUNE BUCHANAN EXPENSES 989,674. INCLUDING GRANTS OF 78,284. REVENUE 0. STUDENT AID EXPENSES 3,101,558, INCLUDING GRANTS OF 3,101,558. REVENUE 0.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$7,344,157TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Grant$3,467,540TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$15,004,630TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (true)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (true)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (true)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemYes (true)BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemYes (true)BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document836IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee269EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Form8899 FiledindfalseForm8899Filedind
Form1098 C FiledfalseForm1098CFiledInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members22GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member22IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (true)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyfalseForm990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyfalseWhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldKYStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DAVID JOHNSON ALICE LLOYD COLLEGEBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone6063686031PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1100 PURPOSE ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityPIPPA PASSESCityNm
State AbbreviationKYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP41844ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (25 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
JOE STEPP
PRESIDENT &70.00Yes (X)$192,663$0$54,933
DAVID JOHNSON
ASSISTANT TR50.00$105,481$0$35,038Yes (X)
DWIGHT J BAUM
MEMBER$0$0$0Yes (X)
ROBERT M DUNCAN
CHAIRMAN$0$0$0Yes (X)Yes (X)
JERRY L EDWARDS
MEMBER$0$0$0Yes (X)
JULIE DAVIS HOPKINS
MEMBER$0$0$0Yes (X)
GEORGE NICHOLS III
MEMBER$0$0$0Yes (X)
MARK T JOHNSON
MEMBER$0$0$0Yes (X)
WILLIAM J REIK JR
MEMBER$0$0$0Yes (X)
KIMBERLY JONES
MEMBER$0$0$0Yes (X)
HILDA G LEGG
VICE CHAIRMA$0$0$0Yes (X)Yes (X)
LARRY M LESLIE MD
SECRETARY/TR$0$0$0Yes (X)Yes (X)
LOWELL D MARTIN MD
MEMBER$0$0$0Yes (X)
RACHEL D MULLINAX
MEMBER$0$0$0Yes (X)
CHARLES T MARSHALL
MEMBER$0$0$0Yes (X)
DAVID W MARTIN
MEMBER$0$0$0Yes (X)
STEVEN NEIL MIDDLETON
MEMBER$0$0$0Yes (X)
BEN PARK
MEMBER$0$0$0Yes (X)
KAREN R SELLERS
MEMBER$0$0$0Yes (X)
ROBERT W FINLEY SR
MEMBER$0$0$0Yes (X)
KEVIN SMITH
MEMBER$0$0$0Yes (X)
JANNA P VICE
MEMBER$0$0$0Yes (X)
HENRY WEBB
MEMBER$0$0$0Yes (X)
DR ANTHONY YONTS
MEMBER$0$0$0Yes (X)
LINDA EASTLAND
ASSISTANT SE$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$298,144TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$89,971TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K3IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
RISING SUN DEVELOPMENT INC
2555 PALUMBO DRIVE STE 10LEXINGTONKY40509CONSTRUCTION$2,475,626
ELLIOTT CONSTRACTING INC
PO BOX 3038PIKEVILLEKY41502CONTRACTING$1,188,560
PIONEER COLLEGE CATERERS INC
25055 W VALLEY PKWY SUITE 120OLATHEKS66061FOOD SERVICE$829,775
ELLIOTT SUPPLY & GLASS CO
PO BOX 3038PIKEVILLEKY41502CONTRACTING$636,125
FURNITURE SOLUTIONS FOR THE WORKPLAC
1340 CLAY STREETCINCINNATIOH45202FURNITURE/EQUIP$618,798
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K27CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$1,219,973GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$11,428,921AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$773,198NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$12,648,894TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
STUDENT TUITION & FEES$7,460,209$7,460,209
ROOM & BOARD$3,180,590$3,180,590
JUNE BUCHANAN SCHOOL$337,062$337,062
FAC./STAFF HOUSING$75,815$75,815
PRE-SCHOOL TUITION$44,302$44,302
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$11,097,978TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,757,183TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,757,183ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$19,698,237SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$17,777,785SecuritiesAmt
Other$807,807OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,920,452SecuritiesAmt
Other-$807,807OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,112,645TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$1,112,645RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$57,869GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$184,237CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$126,368TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income-$126,368RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
OTHER INCOME$767,104$767,104
OTHER AUXILIARY INCOME$74,041$74,041
CHANGE IN DISCOUNT & ALLOWANC-$11,087-$11,087

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$212,840TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income-$212,840RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$617,218OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$27,107,550TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$12,701,473RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$1,757,183ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,101,558TotalAmt
Program Services$3,101,558ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$425,449TotalAmt
Program Services$204,980ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$105,481ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$114,988FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,640,438TotalAmt
Program Services$4,479,810ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$726,548ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$434,080FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,495,156TotalAmt
Program Services$1,109,218ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$257,871ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$128,067FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$24,229TotalAmt
Management And General$24,229ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$121,095TotalAmt
Management And General$121,095ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$62,825TotalAmt
Management And General$62,825ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,142,016TotalAmt
Program Services$240,406ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$52,898ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$848,712FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$40,617TotalAmt
Program Services$33,904ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,913ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4,800FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$154,435TotalAmt
Program Services$154,435ProgramServicesAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$98,361TotalAmt
Program Services$45,229ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$12,713ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$40,419FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,079,194TotalAmt
Program Services$2,047,898ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$17,846ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$13,450FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$401,647TotalAmt
Management And General$401,647ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
OPERATION AND MAINTENANCE$1,451,118$1,429,276$12,455$9,387
OTHER$938,052$648,998$272,536$16,518
FOOD COSTS$747,219$747,219
TELEPHONE$545,947$519,960$25,987

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$241,739TotalAmt
Program Services$241,739ProgramServicesAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$18,711,095TotalAmt
Program Services$15,004,630ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,096,044ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,610,421FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,430,551BOYAmt
EOY$6,647,450EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$112,406BOYAmt
EOY$35,993EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$376,877EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$64,191BOYAmt
EOY$51,027EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$342,651BOYAmt
EOY$411,714EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$82,960,733LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$32,799,868LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$44,897,923BOYAmt
EOY$50,160,865EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$59,109,375BOYAmt
EOY$73,007,823EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$531,880BOYAmt
EOY$743,665EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$112,488,977BOYAmt
EOY$131,435,414EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,893,980BOYAmt
EOY$2,543,011EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$30,352BOYAmt
EOY$17,816EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$654,156BOYAmt
EOY$896,091EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,578,488BOYAmt
EOY$3,456,918EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$82,732,466BOYAmt
EOY$99,457,541EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$27,178,023BOYAmt
EOY$28,520,955EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$109,910,489BOYAmt
EOY$127,978,496EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$112,488,977BOYAmt
EOY$131,435,414EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$8,396,455ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$9,787,119NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$115,567OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
VolunteersfalseVolunteersInd
Paid Staff Or ManagementfalsePaidStaffOrManagementInd
Media AdvertisementsfalseMediaAdvertisementsInd
Mailings MembersfalseMailingsMembersInd
Publications Or BroadcastfalsePublicationsOrBroadcastInd
Grants Other OrganizationsfalseGrantsOtherOrganizationsInd
Direct Contact LegislatorsfalseDirectContactLegislatorsInd
Rallies DemonstrationsfalseRalliesDemonstrationsInd
Other ActivitiesYes (true)OtherActivitiesInd
Other Activities$4,969OtherActivitiesAmt
Total Lobbying Expenditures$4,969TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt
Not Described Section501c3falseNotDescribedSection501c3Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE C, PART I-A, LINE 1FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationGENERAL LOBBYING OF THE US CONGRESS WAS IN SUPPORT OF EDUCATION RELATED TO APPROPRIATIONS AND CONDUCTED THROUGH THE WORK COLLEGE CONSORTIUM LOBBYING SERVICES PROVIDED BY ARENT FOX, LLC OF WHICH ALICE LLOYD COLLEGE'S PORTION WAS 4,968.77.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$47,589,491BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,192,544ContributionsAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,948,993GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$866,506OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$59,864,522EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$45,026,330BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$878,149ContributionsAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,685,012GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$47,589,491EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$43,329,427BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$605,742ContributionsAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,959,964GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$868,803OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$45,026,330EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$40,783,945BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$724,359ContributionsAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$2,577,606GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$856,483OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$43,329,427EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$38,008,067BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$322,615ContributionsAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$3,111,701GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$908,438OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$40,783,945EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.57260BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.42740PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,356,095OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,356,095BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$66,404,861OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$20,070,122DepreciationAmt
Book Value$46,334,739BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$14,227,182OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$12,729,746DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,497,436BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$972,595OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$972,595BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$50,160,865TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOTHER SECURITIESDesc
Book Value$73,007,823BookValueAmt
Method ValuationFMethodValuationCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$73,007,823TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescANNUITY ADVANCESDesc
Amt$896,091Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$896,091TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$27,291,787TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue$184,237OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$184,237RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$27,107,550RevenueSubtotalAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$27,107,550TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$18,895,332TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$184,237OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$184,237ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$18,711,095ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$18,711,095TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 2, PART V, LINE 4ALICE LLOYD COLLEGE PROVIDES A LIBERAL ARTS EDUCATION TO STUDENTS FROM A 108 COUNTY AREA IN APPALACHIA. A MAJORITY OF STUDENTS ATTENDING ALICE LLOYD COLLEGE ARE FIRST GENERATION STUDENTS WITH LIMITED RESOURCES TO ATTEND INSTITUTIONS OF HIGHER EDUCATION. ALICE LLOYD COLLEGE DEPENDS UPON DONATIONS AND THE ENDOWMENT TO HELP STUDENTS FINANCIALLY THROUGH THE COLLEGE LEADERSHIP SCHOLARSHIP. STUDENTS ATTENDING ALICE LLOYD COLLEGE FROM THE 108 COUNTY AREA IN APPALACHIA PAY 0 TUITION. THE COLLEGE ENDOWMENT IS PREDOMINANTLY USED TO FUND ALICE LLOYD COLLEGE'S LEADERSHIP AND OTHER SCHOLARSHIPS WHICH TOTALED IN EXCESS OF 3.1 MILLION IN FISCAL YEAR 2020-2021 AND WAS APPLIED TOWARDS THE COST OF TUITION. THE ENDOWMENT ALLOWS ALICE LLOYD COLLEGE TO ASSIST STUDENTS IN MAINTAINING A LOW GRADUATION DEBT. THE LAST SEVERAL YEARS ALICE LLOYD COLLEGE HAS RANKED AT OR NEAR THE TOP NATIONALLY IN LOW STUDENT DEBT.
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 2DBOOKSTORE COST OF GOODS SOLD 184,237
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 2DBOOKSTORE COST OF GOODS SOLD 184,237

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (true)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (true)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (true)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (true)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (true)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (true)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (true)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts RghtsfalseDiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm FcultyfalseDiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race SchsfalseDiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of FcltsfalseDiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt ProgfalseDiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other ActyfalseDiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (true)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid RvkdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (true)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE E, LINE 3COLLEGE CATALOG; PUBLISHED IN AREA NEWSPAPERS, RADIO AND TELEVISION ADVERTISEMENT; POLICIES ARE ALSO PUBLISHED AT SUMMER ORIENTATION FOR STUDENTS AND FAMILIES.
SCHEDULE E, LINE 6THE COLLEGE RECEIVES FINANCIAL AID FOR ITS STUDENTS UNDER TITLE IV FINANCIAL AID PROGRAMS: PELL, FCWS, SEOG, AND STUDENT LOANS. THE COLLEGE ADHERES TO ALL POLICIES AND PROCEDURES FOR THE RECORDING AND DISBURSEMENT OF SUCH FUNDS.
SCHEDULE EON MARCH 27, 2020, THE PRESIDENT SIGNED INTO LAW THE CORONAVIRUS AID RELIEF AND ECONOMIC SECURITY ACT (CARES). THE CARES ACT CREATED A HIGHER EDUCATION RELIEF FUND (HEERF) SPECIFICALLY FOR EMERGENCY AID GRANTS TO STUDENTS AND INSTITUTIONS FOR EXPENSES RELATED TO THE DISRUPTION OF CAMPUS OPERATION DUE TO COVID-19. THE COLLEGE WAS AWARDED 754,640 UNDER THIS PROGRAM AND THE COLLEGE HAS EXPENDED ALL OF THE FUNDS DIRECTLY TO STUDENTS (346,700 IN 2020 AND 407,940 IN 2021). DURING FISCAL YEAR 2021, THE COLLEGE WAS AWARDED ADDITIONAL FUNDING AS AUTHORIZED BY THE CORONAVIRUS RESPONSE AND RELIEF SUPPLEMENTAL APPROPRIATIONS ACT (CRRSAA) WHICH WAS SIGNED INTO LAW ON DECEMBER 27, 2020. COMMONLY KNOWN AS HEERF II, THE COLLEGE WAS AWARDED 1,309,966. THE COLLEGE HAS EXPENDED ALL OF THESE FUNDS DIRECTLY TO STUDENTS. ADDITIONALLY, UNDER HEERF STRENGTHING INSTITUTIONS PROGRAM (SIP), THE COLLEGE WAS AWARDED 191,559 IN TOTAL OF WHICH 36,918 HAS BEEN EXPENDED AT THIS POINT DIRECTLY TO STUDENTS.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeSCHOLARSHIP/STUDENT AIDGrantTypeTxt
Recipient596RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$3,101,558CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE I, PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 2STUDENT FINANCIAL AID PROCEDURES TYPICALLY FOLLOWED BY COLLEGES IN THE UNITED STATES USING FAFSA AND THE COLLEGE'S FINANCIAL AID APPLICATION CRITERIA. FEDERAL GRANTS ARE SUBJECT TO THE SINGLE AUDIT ACT OF THE UNITED STATES.
SCHEDULE I, PAGE 4, PART IVSCHEDULE I, PART III- SCHOLARSHIPS/STUDENT AID GRANTS - INCLUDES PRIMARILY ROOM AND BOARD, BOOKS AND SUPPLIES ASSISTANCE. THE AMOUNT OF TUITION SCHOLARSHIPS/STUDENT AID FOR THE YEAR WAS 3,101,558.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (true)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (true)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJOE STEPPPersonNm
TitlePRESIDENT & TRUSTEETitleTxt
Base Compensation Filing Org$192,663BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Deferred Compensation Flng Org$38,964DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org$15,969NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt
Total Compensation Filing Org$247,596TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (2 entries)

Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxtTransactionTransactionDescSharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd
ROBERT FINLEY- OPPENHEIMER
BOARD MEMBERROBERT FINLEYfalse
JAMES O STEPP
EXECUTIVE VPJAMES O. STEPPfalse

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE L, PART VFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationPART IV, BUSINESS TRANSACTIONS INVOLVING INTERESTED PERSONS: (A) NAME OF PERSON: ROBERT FINLEY - OPPENHEIMER & COMPANY (D) DESCRIPTION OF TRANSACTION: ROBERT FINLEY IS A PAID BROKER/INVESTMENT ADVISOR FOR THE COLLEGE THROUGH OPPENHEIMER & COMPANY. ROBERT FINLEY, BOARD MEMBER, IS AN EMPLOYEE OF OPPENHEIMER & COMPANY WHO HANDLES THE COLLEGE'S INVESTMENTS. (A) NAME OF PERSON: JAMES O. STEPP (B) RELATIONSHIP BETWEEN INTERESTED PERSON AND ORGANIZATION: EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT (D) DESCRIPTION OF TRANSACTION: JAMES O. STEPP RECEIVES TAXABLE COMPENSATION FROM THE COLLEGE AS THE EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT AND HAS BEEN EMPLOYED WITH THE COLLEGE SINCE 1985 AND IS THE BROTHER TO THE PRESIDENT, JOE A. STEPP. W-2 WAGES FOR 2020 WERE 114,988.ExplanationTxt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution25ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$763,198NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesNYSE AND NASDAQMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution1ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$10,000NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesEDUCATIONAL SUPPLIESMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsfalseReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedfalseThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (12 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990 - ORGANIZATION'S MISSIONTHE MISSION OF ALICE LLOYD COLLEGE IS TO PROVIDE MOUNTAIN STUDENTS A QUALITY CHARACTER-BASED EDUCATION, REGARDLESS OF THEIR FINANCIAL ABILITY, AND TO PREPARE THEM FOR LEADERSHIP AND SERVICE IN THE APPALACHIAN REGION. NO STUDENT HAS EVER BEEN TURNED AWAY BECAUSE OF AN INABILITY TO PAY.
FORM 990, PAGE 2, PART III, LINE 4AINSTRUCTION ALICE LLOYD COLLEGE (ALC) HAD AN ENROLLMENT OF 614 STUDENTS FOR THE FALL 2021 SEMESTER, 581 FULL-TIME AND 33 PART-TIME. FULL-TIME STUDENTS FROM OUR 108-COUNTY SERVICE AREA (INCLUDES PARTS OF KY, OH, TN, VA, AND WV) ARE GUARANTEED ABSOLUTELY NO OUT OF POCKET COSTS FOR TUITION. ALC IS ONE OF ONLY NINE WORK COLLEGES IN THE NATION THAT REQUIRES ALL FULL-TIME STUDENTS TO WORK AS A CONDITION FOR ENROLLMENT. EACH YEAR, THE COLLEGE SUPPORTS MANY ALUMNI AT GRADUATE AND PROFESSIONAL SCHOOLS THROUGH ITS CANEY SCHOLARS PROGRAM WITH EIGHT PURSUING MEDICAL DEGREES, 15 PURSUING PHARMACY DEGREES, NINE PURSUING PHYSICIAN ASSISTANT AND PHYSICAL THERAPY DEGREES, FIVE PURSUING DENTISTRY AND OPTOMETRY DEGREES, AND 16 PURSUING VETERINARY MEDICINE, LAW, ENGINEERING, AND OTHER GRADUATE DEGREES. ALC PROVIDED 3,101,558 IN INSTITUTIONAL LEADERSHIP GRANTS AND 787,515 IN INSTITUTIONAL STUDENT WORK GRANTS FOR THE 2020-2021 FISCAL YEAR. THE PROGRAM SERVICE ACCOMPLISHMENTS INCLUDED GRADUATING 65 STUDENTS IN MAY 2021 WITH 31 PERCENT HAVING NO STUDENT LOAN DEBT, WHILE 69 PERCENT HAD AN AVERAGE DEBT OF 13,717 WHILE ATTENDING ALICE LLOYD COLLEGE. ALICE LLOYD COLLEGE CONTINUED TO BE IMPACTED BY COVID 19 DURING THE 2020-2021 SCHOOL YEAR BUT OPTED TO PROVIDE IN-PERSON CLASSES WHILE FOLLOWING ALL CDC AND STATE OF KENTUCKY SAFETY PRECAUTIONS IN ORDER TO PROVIDE STUDENTS A CHARACTER-BASED EDUCATION AS REQUIRED OF THE COLLEGE'S MISSION. APPROXIMATELY 79 PERCENT OF GRADUATES RETURN TO SERVE THE APPALACHIAN AREA BASED UPON RESEARCH CONDUCTED IN 2019 BY THE OFFICE OF ALUMNI RELATIONS. IN 2020, SACSCOC APPROVED ALICE LLOYD COLLEGE'S PROPOSAL TO ADD A COMMUNICATION STUDIES MAJOR TO ITS PROGRAM OFFERINGS. THE COMMUNICATION STUDIES MAJOR CURRENTLY HAS 14 STUDENTS ENROLLED. EIGHTEEN STUDENTS ARE PURSUING A MINOR IN COMMUNICATIONS, MAKING IT ALICE LLOYD COLLEGE'S SECOND MOST POPULAR MINOR. ALICE LLOYD COLLEGE ADDED A CRIMINAL JUSTICE PROGRAM IN 2018. THE CRIMINAL JUSTICE PROGRAM CURRENTLY HAS 55 STUDENTS ENROLLED, MAKING IT ALICE LLOYD COLLEGE'S THIRD MOST POPULAR MAJOR.
FORM 990, PAGE 2, PART III, LINE 4BAUXILIARY AUXILIARY COLLEGE HOUSING AND MEAL PLAN, ALONG WITH THE CAMPUS BOOKSTORE AND CAF, ARE PRIMARILY PART OF THE AUXILIARY SERVICES. THE CAMPUS HAS THE CAPACITY TO HOUSE NEARLY 525 STUDENTS WITH 500 STUDENTS LIVING IN THE DORMS FOR FALL 2021 COMPARED TO 485 STUDENTS LIVING IN THE DORMS FOR FALL 2020. THE COLLEGE CONTINUES TO PROVIDE STUDENTS WITH THE CLASS SCHEDULE AND CLASS BOOK ADOPTION ONLINE, AND GIVES STUDENTS THE OPTION TO EITHER PURCHASE OR RENT BOOKS THROUGH AN ONLINE SERVICE OR OTHER ONLINE TEXTBOOK RETAILERS. STUDENTS BENEFIT BY BEING ABLE TO SHOP FOR BOOKS AT THE LOWEST COST, WHETHER THROUGH THE COLLEGE'S ONLINE SERVICE PROVIDER OR THE GENERAL ONLINE BOOK SALES MARKET. THE JUNE BUCHANAN SCHOOL (JBS) HAD AN ENROLLMENT OF 113 STUDENTS FOR FALL 2021 WITH 26 STUDENTS ENROLLED IN ALC COURSES FOR THE FALL SEMESTER. THE CANEY HONORS ACHIEVEMENT PROGRAM (CHAP) ENABLES JBS STUDENTS TO CHALLENGE THEMSELVES FURTHER IN THEIR STUDIES AND RECEIVE COLLEGE CREDITS WHILE IN HIGH SCHOOL. ALICE LLOYD COLLEGE HAS CONTINUED CONSTRUCTION OF TWO NEW WOMEN'S RESIDENCE HALLS WITH THE FIRST, HERMANN HALL, COMPLETED AND OCCUPIED IN AUGUST 2021. HERMANN HALL HAS THE CAPACITY TO HOUSE 227 WOMEN AND CURRENTLY HOUSES 208 WOMEN DURING THE FALL 2021 SEMESTER. THE SECOND DORM, HOLMES HALL, IS SCHEDULED TO BE COMPLETED IN AUGUST 2022. TOTAL OCCUPANCY IS ANTICIPATED TO BE 300 STUDENTS WITH ONLY TWO STUDENTS IN A ROOM. ALICE LLOYD COLLEGE WILL CONSTRUCT THESE TWO NEW RESIDENCE HALLS WITHOUT INCURRING ANY LONG- TERM DEBT.
FORM 990, PAGE 2, PART III, LINE 4CSTUDENT SERVICES STUDENT SERVICES PROGRAMS INCLUDE LEADERSHIP, EDUCATION, ATHLETICS, INTRAMURALS, COUNSELING, CAREER PLACEMENT, STUDENT ACTIVITIES BOARD (WHICH PLANS A STUDENT ACTIVITIES CALENDAR EACH SEMESTER), DINING FACILITIES, DORMITORY FACILITIES, BRIDGE PROGRAM (WHICH HELPS STUDENTS MAKE THE TRANSITION FROM HIGH SCHOOL TO COLLEGE), CONVOCATION SERIES, POLICE DEPARTMENT, AND SUMMER AND FALL ORIENTATIONS. STUDENT SERVICES HAS ALSO BEEN INVOLVED IN THE DEVELOPMENT, DESIGN, AND NEW CONSTRUCTION OF THE COLLEGE'S NEW WOMEN'S RESIDENCE HALLS. HERMANN HALL HAS THE CAPACITY TO HOUSE 227 WOMEN AND CURRENTLY HOUSES 208 WOMEN DURING THE FALL 2021 SEMESTER. THANKS TO THE EFFORT OF STUDENT WORKERS DURING THE SUMMER OF 2021, STUDENT SERVICES WAS ABLE TO HELP UNLOAD AND INSTALL ALL NEW FURNITURE OF HERMANN HALL AND PART OF BERGER/AUEN MEN'S DORMS. ALICE LLOYD COLLEGE DONATED THE EXISTING RESIDENCE HALL FURNITURE TO VARIOUS NONPROFIT ORGANIZATIONS INCLUDING THE CHRISTIAN APPALACHIAN PROJECT (CAP) AND CORDIA SCHOOL. STUDENT SERVICES WAS INVOLVED ALONG WITH ACADEMICS AND THE COLLEGE WORK PROGRAM, IN COMMUNITY SERVICE PROJECTS DURING FISCAL YEAR 2020-2021. ALTHOUGH LIMITED IN ABILITY TO PROVIDE COMMUNITY SERVICE DUE TO COVID 19 SAFETY RESTRICTIONS, ALICE LLOYD COLLEGE CAMPUS MINISTRY, ACADEMIC FRATERNITY PHI BETA LAMDA (PBL), ATHLETICS, AND STUDENT SERVICES WERE ABLE TO PROVIDE FOR COMMUNITY NEEDS. ORGANIZATIONS COORDINATED A BAKE SALE, RAISING APPROXIMATELY 400 TO DONATE TO THE KNOTT COUNTY SENIOR CITIZENS CENTER. SEVENTEEN STUDENTS ASSISTED A LOCAL YOUTH CAMP WITH LABOR TO CLEAN AND REPAIR THE CAMP AFTER A FLOOD IN MARCH 2021. ORGANIZATIONS PARTICIPATED IN OPERATION CHRISTMAS CHILD AND COLLECTED OVER 400 SHOEBOXES WITH A TOTAL OF 49 VOLUNTEERS AND 178 COMMUNITY SERVICE HOURS. ADDITIONALLY, THE COLLEGE COMMUNITY PARTICIPATED IN BLOOD DRIVES AND ANIMAL SHELTER CLEANUP PROJECTS. THE LARGEST COMMUNITY SERVICE PROJECT CAME AS THE RESULT OF FLOODING ON THE CAMPUS OF ALICE LLOYD COLLEGE. THE ESTELLE CAMPBELL CENTER FOR THE ARTS AND THE JUNE BUCHANAN SCHOOL WAS FLOODED IN MARCH 2021 CAUSING NEARLY 650,000 IN DAMAGES TO THE FACILITY AND FURNITURE. THE JUNE BUCHANAN SCHOOL LOST NEARLY ALL FURNITURE, BOOKS, AND SUPPLIES AND WAS FORCED TO CLOSE IN-PERSON CLASSES FOR A WEEK. THE CAMPUS COMMUNITY AND PARENTS ASSISTED IN MOVING THE JUNE BUCHANAN SCHOOL CLASSES TO THE PERRY CAMPUS CENTER AND WITHIN A WEEK HAD THE JUNE BUCHANAN SCHOOL BACK IN CLASSES. STUDENTS IN THE COLLEGE WORK-STUDY PROGRAM PARTICIPATED IN 24,630 HOURS OF COMMUNITY SERVICE. COMMUNITY SERVICE INCLUDED PROVIDING READING/MATH TUTORS TO LOCAL SCHOOLS, SERVING AS CHILD CARE WORKERS IN THE CAMPUS DAYCARE, PROVIDING CAMPUS SAFETY SUPPORT THROUGH THE SECURITY DEPARTMENT, PROVIDING AFTER-SCHOOL SUPPORT FOR THE CAMPUS K-12 PROGRAM, AND MANY OTHER FUNCTIONS VITAL TO BOTH THE CAMPUS AND LOCAL COMMUNITY.
FORM 990, PAGE 2, PART III, LINE 4DACADEMIC EXPENSES 3,106,609. INCLUDING GRANTS OF 68,032. REVENUE 0. JUNE BUCHANAN EXPENSES 989,674. INCLUDING GRANTS OF 78,284. REVENUE 0. STUDENT AID EXPENSES 3,101,558, INCLUDING GRANTS OF 3,101,558. REVENUE 0.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 2JAMES O. STEPP JOE STEPP EXECUTIVE VP PRESIDENT BROTHERS
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11BMANAGEMENT APPOINTED TO REVIEW FOR 990. THE GOVERNING BODY WILL RECEIVE A COPY OF THE FORM 990 IN DECEMBER WITH A LETTER ASKING THAT ANY QUESTIONS BE DIRECTED TO THE VICE PRESIDENT FOR BUSINESS AFFAIRS. THE 990 IS REVIEWED INTERNALLY BY THE PRESIDENT, EXECUTIVE SECRETARY, EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT, VICE PRESIDENT FOR BUSINESS AFFAIRS, CONTROLLER, AND DIRECTOR OF HUMAN RESOURCES. VARIOUS PARTS ARE PREPARED AND EDITED BY THE DIRECTOR OF INSTITUTIONAL DEVELOPMENT, ACADEMIC DEAN, AND DIRECTOR OF ENROLLMENT MANAGEMENT WITH INFORMATION FROM ALL DEPARTMENTS.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 12CTHE COLLEGE HAS A CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AS WELL AS A CONFLICT OF INTEREST DISCLOSURE DOCUMENT THAT TRUSTEES AND EXECUTIVE DIRECTORS ARE ASKED TO SIGN, AND HAVE THEIR SIGNATURE WITNESSED EACH YEAR. THE DISCLOSURE DOCUMENT IS GIVEN TO THE TRUSTEES IN OCTOBER. THE SECRETARY TO THE PRESIDENT FOLLOWS UP WITH THOSE WHO DO NOT RETURN THEIR DOCUMENT WITHIN A REASONABLE PERIOD OF TIME. BEGINNING WITH THE JANUARY 2010 EXECUTIVE REPORT UNDER COLLEGE GOVERNANCE, THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY WILL BE REVIEWED ANNUALLY.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15ATHE PRESIDENT'S SALARY IS SET BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES, UPON THE RECOMMENDATION OF THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE. THE PRESIDENT MAKES A RECOMMENDATION TO THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE, AND BOARD, FOR PAY INCREASES FOR LINE OFFICERS AND OTHER EMPLOYEES OF THE COLLEGE. THE PRESIDENT WILL PERIODICALLY (EVERY 2-3 YEARS) REQUEST A COMPARATIVE SALARY LIST FROM THE ASSOCIATION OF INDEPENDENT KENTUCKY COLLEGES AND UNIVERSITIES (AIKCU).
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15BTHE PRESIDENT'S SALARY IS SET BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES, UPON THE RECOMMENDATION OF THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE. THE PRESIDENT MAKES A RECOMMENDATION TO THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE, AND BOARD, FOR PAY INCREASES FOR LINE OFFICERS AND OTHER EMPLOYEES OF THE COLLEGE. THE PRESIDENT WILL PERIODICALLY (EVERY 2-3 YEARS) REQUEST A COMPARATIVE SALARY LIST FROM THE ASSOCIATION OF INDEPENDENT KENTUCKY COLLEGES AND UNIVERSITIES (AIKCU).
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9ANNUITY PAYMENTS -115,567