HELPING HANDS CLINIC INC: Form 990, tax year 2020

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
HELPING HANDS CLINIC INC (EIN 56-2076541)
Tax period
2020-01-01 to 2020-12-31
Filed
2021-11-15
IRS object ID
202133199349311328
Schema version
2020v4.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2021-11-15T12:40:44-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2020-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN561588934PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SMITH STEVENS & FORD PABusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1POST OFFICE BOX 1225AddressLine1Txt
CityLENOIRCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP286451225ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2020-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN562076541EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1HELPING HANDS CLINIC INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlHELPBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8287548459PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1810 HARPER AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityLENOIRCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP28645ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonSUSAN GRAYPersonNm
Person TitleCHAIRMANPersonTitleTxt
Phone8287548459PhoneNum
Signature2021-11-10SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstSUSANPersonFirstNm
Person LastGRAYPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonDAVID F STEVENSPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00189144PTIN
Phone8287588431PhoneNum
Preparation2021-11-10PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer2TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2020TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerSUSAN GRAYPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1810 HARPER AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityLENOIRCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP28645ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$5,517,299GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresshttp://www.helpinghandsclinic.org/WebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1998FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNCLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionHelping Hands Clinic provides free medical care and prescription medication to uninsured adults.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body18VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent18VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee9TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers70TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$4,860,151PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$5,444,205CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$0PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$0CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$5,391PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$14,106CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$24,079PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$46,222CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$4,889,621PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$5,504,533CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$388,438PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$476,672CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$60,369CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$4,853,678PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$4,811,556CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$5,242,116PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$5,288,228CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$352,495PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$216,305CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$2,028,606TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$2,246,130TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$8,872TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$10,091TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$2,019,734NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$2,236,039NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionHelping Hands Clinic improves the health of the uninsured of Caldwell County by providing access to an integrated health model that empowers patients to be accountable for their personal wellness.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$512,259ExpenseAmt
DescHelping Hands Clinic, Inc. has marked significant growth since its founding in 1998. The Clinic had 2,329 patient visits in 2020. The number of unduplicated patients serviced by the Clinic was 1,254.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$4,611,842ExpenseAmt
DescThe Pharmacy provides perscription medications to the uninsured residents of Caldwell County, NC. In 2020 the pharmacy dispensed 17,873 prescription medications.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$5,124,101TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (1)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J Required0ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document7IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee9EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members18GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member18IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention Policy0DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNCStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1The OrganizationBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone8287548459PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1810 HARPER AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityLENOIRCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP28645ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (18 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmt
SUSAN GRAY
Chair0.50Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRITTANY CRUMP DOBBINS
Treasurer0.50Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARTHA JUNE
Director0.30Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN TYE
Director0.30Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL DINEEN
Vice Chair0.50Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
JANE PRESTWOOD
Secretary0.50Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
BEN BOAZ
Director0.30Yes (X)$0$0$0
GREY SCHEER
Director0.30Yes (X)$0$0$0
ALLISON CHARLES
Director0.30Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARIO MASTRO
Director0.30Yes (X)$0$0$0
IKE PERKINS
Director0.30Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN FRANCIS
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR40.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$76,047$0$0
GWEN VANDERBLOEMAN
Director0.30Yes (X)$0$0$0
KAREN TRIVETT
Director0.30Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR DENNICE HERMAN
EX OFFICIO-MEDICAL DIRECTOR0.50Yes (X)$58,530$0$0
MELANIE McRAE
Director0.30Yes (X)$0$0$0
JANET AIKEN
DIRECTOR0.30Yes (X)$0$0$0
SETH STILWELL
DIRECTOR0.30Yes (X)$0$0$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$134,577TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$0TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K0IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 K0TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K0CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$3,020FundraisingAmt
All Other Contributions$5,441,185AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$4,359,221NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$5,444,205TotalContributionsAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$14,106TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$14,106RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$58,988FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$3,020ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$12,766FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$46,222TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$46,222ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$5,504,533TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$14,106RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$46,222ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$134,577TotalAmt
Program Services$58,530ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$38,024ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$38,023FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$308,469TotalAmt
Program Services$280,697ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$11,963ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$15,809FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,771TotalAmt
Program Services$4,213ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$750ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$808FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$27,855TotalAmt
Program Services$20,334ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,621ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,900FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,000TotalAmt
Program Services$8,250ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,750ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$195,154TotalAmt
Program Services$194,743ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$411ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,000TotalAmt
Program Services$1,000ProgramServicesAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$16,319TotalAmt
Program Services$9,646ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,750ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$923FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$18,506TotalAmt
Program Services$15,012ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,494ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$33,598TotalAmt
Program Services$22,850ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$10,748ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,735TotalAmt
Program Services$9,552ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,183ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$17,096TotalAmt
Program Services$9,227ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,963ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$906FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
PHARMACEUTICALS$4,456,683$4,456,683
SUPPLIES-MEDICAL & PHAR$21,998$21,998
DUES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS$11,380$11,380
PATIENT HEALTH PROGRAMS$9,099$9,099

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,988TotalAmt
Program Services$2,267ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,721ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,288,228TotalAmt
Program Services$5,124,101ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$103,758ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$60,369FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$112,152BOYAmt
EOY$289,340EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$46,408BOYAmt
EOY$46,454EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$144,804BOYAmt
EOY$132,386EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,613BOYAmt
EOY$4,564EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,339,102BOYAmt
EOY$1,243,827EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,104BOYAmt
EOY$5,474EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$470,503LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$260,849LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$210,001BOYAmt
EOY$209,654EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$166,422BOYAmt
EOY$314,431EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,028,606BOYAmt
EOY$2,246,130EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,460BOYAmt
EOY$1,719EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,412BOYAmt
EOY$8,372EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,872BOYAmt
EOY$10,091EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,732,931BOYAmt
EOY$1,961,653EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$286,803BOYAmt
EOY$274,386EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,019,734BOYAmt
EOY$2,236,039EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,028,606BOYAmt
EOY$2,246,130EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$216,305ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$4,212,860CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$6,730,448CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$5,197,173CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$4,828,986CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$5,441,185CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$26,410,652TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$4,212,860CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$6,730,448CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$5,197,173CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$4,828,986CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$5,441,185CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$26,410,652TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total170$26,410,652PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$2,641CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$2,632CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$6,986CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$5,391CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$14,106CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$31,756TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$2,150CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,705CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,259CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,690CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Total$6,804TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$26,449,212TotalSupportAmt
Public Support CY1700.99850PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.99890PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$137,687BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$12,500InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$150,187EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$127,540BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$14,537InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$4,390GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$137,687EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$139,358BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$7,468InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$4,350GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$127,540EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$128,267BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$11,091InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$139,358EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$127,976BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$4,391InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$4,100GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$128,267EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$301,748InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$135,848DepreciationAmt
Book Value$165,900BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$46,166InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$31,132DepreciationAmt
Book Value$15,034BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$122,589InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$93,869DepreciationAmt
Book Value$28,720BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$209,654TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
OTHER SECURITIES - NCCF$103,733F
OTHER SECURITIES - WFA$200,585F
OTHER SECURITIES - CSI$10,113F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$314,431TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
EMPLOYEE WITHHOLDINGS$7,322
ACCRUED PAYROLL$1,050
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$8,372TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$5,504,533TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$5,504,533RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$5,504,533TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$5,288,228TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$5,288,228ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$5,288,228TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart X, Line 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationHelping Hands Clinic, Inc. is exempt from income taxes under Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. Accordingly, no provision for federal or state taxes has been made on the accompanying financial statements. The Organization has been classified as an organization that is not a private foundation under section 509 (a)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. The Organization is open to routine audits by taxing jurisdictions; however, there are currently no audits for any tax periods in progress. The Organization's open audit periods are 2017 through 2020. The Organization's policy is to classify income tax related interest and penalties in interest expense and penalties, respectively.ExplanationTxt

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1POT OF GOLD CELEBRATION-RAFFLE, ETCEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$62,008GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$3,020CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$58,988GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$12,766OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Gross Receipts Total$62,008GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$3,020CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$58,988GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$12,766OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$12,766DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary$46,222NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Drugs And Medical Supplies DrugsAndMedicalSuppliesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$4,359,221NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesAverage Wholesale PriceMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC Gifts0ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11bAll Directors have an opportunity to review a draft copy of the Form 990 prior to filing with the IRS.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cConflicts are to be reported to the Chair of the Board of Directors. Each member of the Board and staff shall complete and annually update a disclosure letter.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15Salaries for new hires are consistent with comparable data for the industry and budget size. Salary increases are consistent with performance and annual budget. Increases are considered annually and must be supported by a written recommendation and a current performance evaluation.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19Governing documents, conflict of interest policy and financial reports are available upon request at the corporate office.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.