FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

THE KINGS DAUGHTERS AND SONS HOME: Form 990, tax year 2020

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
THE KINGS DAUGHTERS AND SONS HOME (EIN 62-0589737)
Tax period
2020-01-01 to 2020-12-31
Filed
2021-11-15
IRS object ID
202133199349309268
Schema version
2020v4.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2021-11-15T11:26:41-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2020-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN621657946PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CANNON WRIGHT BLOUNT PLLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1756 RIDGE LAKE BLVD SUITE 100AddressLine1Txt
CityMEMPHISCityNm
State AbbreviationTNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP38120ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2020-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN620589737EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1THE KING'S DAUGHTERS AND SONS HOMEBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlKINGBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone9012727405PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13568 APPLING ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityBARTLETTCityNm
State AbbreviationTNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP38133ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonNICOLE WILESPersonNm
Person TitleADMINISTRATOR/EXECUTIVE DIRECTORPersonTitleTxt
Phone9012727405PhoneNum
Signature2021-11-12SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstNICOLEPersonFirstNm
Person LastWILESPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonSTEPHANIE L LIVINGSTON CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00235829PTIN
Phone9016857500PhoneNum
Preparation2021-11-12PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer2TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2020TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerNICOLE WILESPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13568 APPLING ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityBARTLETTCityNm
State AbbreviationTNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP38133ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$12,993,857GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressN/AWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization OtherYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationOtherInd
Other Organization DscBRANCH OF THE INTERNATIONAL ORDER OF KING'S DAUGHTERS AND SONSOtherOrganizationDsc
Formation1908FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateTNLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionNURSING CAREActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body8VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent8VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee190TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers25TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$1,111,962PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$2,954,179CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$10,373,269PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$10,030,175CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$4,096PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$9,503CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$19,019PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$11,508,346PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$12,993,857CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$6,176,782PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$6,198,373CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$4,462,484PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$4,992,126CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$10,639,266PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$11,190,499CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$869,080PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$1,803,358CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$19,172,920TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$21,272,026TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$6,335,858TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$6,086,981TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$12,837,062NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$15,185,045NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionPROVIDE NURSING CARE TO THE SICK AND ELDERLY.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$9,414,929ExpenseAmt
Revenue$10,030,175RevenueAmt
DescINTERMEDIATE AND SKILLED HEALTH AND NURSING CARE 108 LICENSED BEDS AVAILABLEDesc
Total Program Service Expenses$9,414,929TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J Required0ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document10IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee190EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members8GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member8IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention Policy0DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NICOLE WILESBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone9012727405PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13568 APPLING ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityBARTLETTCityNm
State AbbreviationTNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP38133ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (9 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmt
NICOLE WILES
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR40.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$136,225$0$0
DELIA WAGES
DIRECTOR0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
STELLA THOMASON
DIRECTOR0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
BABS LUSK
DIRECTOR0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
BEVERLY HOLMGREN
PRESIDENT1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
CAROLYN SKAGGS
VICE PRESIDENT0.50Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
JEAN BEDWELL
TREASURER0.50Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
GAYLE TEMPLETON
CORRESPONDING SECRETARY0.50Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
DEBRA BALL
RECORDING SECRETARY0.50Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$136,225TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$0TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K1IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 K0TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp

Contractor Name ContractorName

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1HEALTHCARE SERVICES GROUPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Contractor Address ContractorAddress

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13220 TILLMAN DRIVE SUITE 300AddressLine1Txt
CityBENSALEMCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP19020ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ServicesCONTRACTED DIETARY, LAUNDRY AND HOUSEKEEServicesDesc
Compensation$1,395,567CompensationAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K1CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Federated Campaigns$510FederatedCampaignsAmt
Related Organizations$480,000RelatedOrganizationsAmt
Government Grants$2,384,413GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$89,256AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$2,954,179TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescINTERMEDIATE & SKILLED NURSING HODesc
Business623000BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$10,030,175TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$10,030,175RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$10,030,175TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$9,503TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$9,503ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$12,993,857TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$10,030,175RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$9,503ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$136,225TotalAmt
Program Services$123,965ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$12,260ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,123,313TotalAmt
Program Services$4,685,910ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$437,403ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$553,172TotalAmt
Program Services$505,879ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$47,293ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$385,663TotalAmt
Program Services$354,336ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$31,327ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,230TotalAmt
Management And General$12,230ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$41,463TotalAmt
Management And General$41,463ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,735,499TotalAmt
Program Services$1,692,538ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$42,961ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,397TotalAmt
Management And General$1,397ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$166,591TotalAmt
Management And General$166,591ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$114,083TotalAmt
Management And General$114,083ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$488,191TotalAmt
Program Services$454,890ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$33,301ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,450TotalAmt
Management And General$1,450ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,464TotalAmt
Management And General$3,464ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$165,766TotalAmt
Program Services$154,459ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$11,307ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$324,818TotalAmt
Program Services$303,044ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$21,774ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$247,335TotalAmt
Program Services$230,464ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$16,871ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmt
SPECIAL LICENSE FEE$551,515$551,515
PATIENT ACTIVITIES$460,905$460,905
MEDICAL SUPPLIES$287,395$287,395
COVID EMPLOYEE TESTING$228,880$228,880

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$161,144TotalAmt
Program Services$161,144ProgramServicesAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,190,499TotalAmt
Program Services$9,414,929ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,775,570ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$378,989BOYAmt
EOY$371,946EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,616,914BOYAmt
EOY$3,141,137EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$798,809BOYAmt
EOY$887,946EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$57,965BOYAmt
EOY$194,443EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$33,907BOYAmt
EOY$26,335EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$11,228,455LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$5,511,179LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,000,136BOYAmt
EOY$5,717,276EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,166,000BOYAmt
EOY$10,821,686EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$120,200BOYAmt
EOY$111,257EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,172,920BOYAmt
EOY$21,272,026EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$709,616BOYAmt
EOY$647,759EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,442,666BOYAmt
EOY$5,163,667EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$183,576BOYAmt
EOY$275,555EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,335,858BOYAmt
EOY$6,086,981EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,695,112BOYAmt
EOY$15,047,945EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$141,950BOYAmt
EOY$137,100EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,837,062BOYAmt
EOY$15,185,045EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,172,920BOYAmt
EOY$21,272,026EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$1,803,358ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$544,625OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit Committee0AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$569,720CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$544,381CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$581,852CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,111,962CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,553,279CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$4,361,194TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$9,315,088CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$9,612,454CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$9,906,727CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$10,373,269CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$10,030,175CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$49,237,713TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$9,884,808CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$10,156,835CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$10,488,579CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$11,485,231CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$11,583,454CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$53,598,907TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$53,598,907PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$989CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,278CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,863CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$4,096CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$9,503CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$17,729TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$989CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,278CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,863CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$4,096CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$9,503CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$17,729TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$9,885,797CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$10,158,113CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$10,490,442CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$11,489,327CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$11,592,957CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$53,616,636TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.99970PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.99980PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.00030InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.00020InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$469,659OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$469,659BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$8,132,391OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,367,317DepreciationAmt
Book Value$4,765,074BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,626,405OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,143,862DepreciationAmt
Book Value$482,543BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$5,717,276TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
BENEFICIAL INTEREST IN KING'S DAUGHTERS AND SONS HOME FOUNDATION,INC.$10,527,915F
INVESTMENTS - HOME$293,771F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$10,821,686TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
CAPITAL LEASES PAYABLE$41,963
DERIVATIVE - INTEREST RATE SWAP$233,592
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$275,555TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$13,377,338TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue$655,687OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$655,687RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$12,721,651RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$272,206OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$272,206RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$12,993,857TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$11,029,355TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$11,029,355ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$161,144OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$161,144ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$11,190,499TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:CHANGE IN VALUE OF INTEREST IN HOME FOUNDATION 639,783. CHANGE IN VALUE OF INTEREST IN HOME INVESTMENTS 15,904.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:PROVISION FOR BAD DEBT 161,144. CHANGE IN VALUE OF DERIVATIVE FINANCIAL INSTRUMENT 111,062.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:PROVISION FOR BAD DEBT 161,144.

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1THE HEALTH EDUCATIONAL AND HOUSING FAC BD OF THE COUNTY OF SHELBY TENNESSEEBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN521283414BondIssuerEIN
CUSIP821697VH9CUSIPNum
Bond Issued2003-06-05BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$8,200,000IssuePriceAmt
PurposeCONSTRUCTION OF NURSING FACILITYPurposeDesc
Defeased0DefeasedInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool Financing0PoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Total Proceeds$8,200,000TotalProceedsAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$161,000IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Working Capital Expenditures$64,554WorkingCapitalExpendituresAmt
Capital Expenditures$7,974,446CapitalExpendituresAmt
Substantial Completion2004SubstantialCompletionYr
Refunding Tax Exempt Bonds0RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd
Refunding Taxable Bonds0RefundingTaxableBondsInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (1)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (1)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed Property0OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease Arrangements0AnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop0MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research Agreements0AnyResearchAgreementsInd
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test0BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed Prop0ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond Remdtd0ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T Filed0Form8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due Yet0RebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To Rebate0ExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate DueYes (1)NoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate IssueYes (1)VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And RecYes (1)HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd

Hedge Provider Name HedgeProviderName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1REGIONS BANKBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Term Of Hedge10.000000000000TermOfHedgePct
Superintegrated Hedge0SuperintegratedHedgeInd
Hedge Terminated0HedgeTerminatedInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC0GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds Invested0GrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor Reqs0WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective Action0ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6THE KING'S DAUGHTERS AND SONS HOME IS UNDER THE AUSPICES OF THE TENNESSEE BRANCH OF THE INTERNATIONAL ORDER OF KING'S DAUGHTERS AND SONS. MEMBERSHIP IN THE INTERNATIONAL ORDER OF KING'S DAUGHTERS AND SONS IS AVAILABLE TO INDIVIDUALS DESIRING TO COMPLY WITH THE REQUIREMENTS OF THE ORDER AND SERVE ITS MISSION. MEMBERS ARE ORGANIZED IN CIRCLES AT A LOCAL LEVEL TO CARRY ON THE MISSION OF THE ORDER.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHE KING'S DAUGHTERS AND SONS HOME (THE HOME) IS UNDER THE AUSPICES OF THE TENNESSEE BRANCH OF THE INTERNATIONAL ORDER OF KING'S DAUGHTERS AND SONS. MEMBERSHIP IN THE INTERNATIONAL ORDER OF KING'S DAUGHTERS AND SONS IS AVAILABLE TO INDIVIDUALS DESIRING TO COMPLY WITH THE REQUIREMENTS OF THE ORDER AND SERVE ITS MISSION. MEMBERS ARE ORGANIZED IN CIRCLES AT A LOCAL LEVEL TO CARRY ON THE MISSION OF THE ORDER. MEMBERS OF THE LOCAL CIRCLES ELECT THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS (THE GOVERNING BODY) OF THE HOME.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BTHE BYLAWS OF THE KING'S DAUGHTERS AND SONS HOME AND ANY CHANGES AND/OR AMENDMENTS MUST BE APPROVED BY THE MEMBERS
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BFORM 990 IS PREPARED BY AN OUTSIDE ACCOUNTING FIRM AND IS REVIEWED BY THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR BEFORE FILING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CBYLAWS AND ANY CHANGES AND AMENDMENTS WHICH REFERENCE THESE ISSUES ARE PROVIDED TO ALL MEMBERS. WRITTEN CORPORATE COMPLIANCE PROGRAM PLANS WHICH REFERENCE THESE ISSUES ARE PROVIDED TO EMPLOYEES. AN EMPLOYEE ATTESTATION STATEMENT IS SIGNED BY THE EMPLOYEE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR'S COMPENSATION IS DETERMINED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS MEET EVERY MONTH TO REVIEW OPERATIONAL AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11GCONTRACT SERVICES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 1,692,538. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 42,961. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 1,735,499.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:CHANGE IN VALUE OF INTEREST IN HOME FOUNDATION 639,783. CHANGE IN VALUE OF INTEREST IN HOME INVESTMENTS 15,904. CHANGE IN VALUE OF DERIVATIVE FINANCIAL INSTRUMENT -111,062.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1THE KING'S DAUGHTERS AND SONS HOME FOUNDATION INCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13568 APPLING ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityBARTLETTCityNm
State AbbreviationTNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP38133ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN621818785EIN
Primary ActivitiesSUPPORTING ORGANIZATIONPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateTNLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(C)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity StatusLINE 12D, III-OPublicCharityStatusTxt
Direct Controlling NAN/ADirectControllingNACd
Controlled Organization0ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgYes (1)GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp

Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1THE KING'S DAUGHTERS AND SONS HOME FOUNDATION INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Transaction TypeCTransactionTypeTxt
Involved$480,000InvolvedAmt